|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 14, 2019 5:24:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Dear Murderer (1947, Arthur Crabtree) This is a very taut British crime thriller with some fun twists and plenty of interesting characters. 7/10
The October Man (1947, Roy Ward Baker) This British crime thriller has some good moments throughout but feels a little lifeless for much of its runtime. Is well enough made with a good cast but lacks magic. 5.5/10
Outrage (1950, Ida Lupino) This film noir is not one of Lupino’s best. It starts strong but the rest of it kind of Peters out. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) UHD A masterwork in storytelling and character development. 8.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Karate Kid BEST ACTOR: Ralph Macchio - The Karate Kid BEST ACTRESS: Greta Gynt - Dear Murderer BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita - The Karate Kid BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Randee Heller - The Karate Kid BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Crabe - The Karate Kid BEST SCORE: Bill Conti - The Karate Kid BEST SCRIPT: Robert Mark Kamen - The Karate Kid BEST DIRECTOR: John G. Avildsen - The Karate Kid
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 14, 2019 5:42:35 GMT
Haven't seen The Karate Kid since I was very young. Needs a rewatch. First Time Viewings:
Storm Center (1956, Daniel Taradash) I liked the story of this one and Bette Davis and Kim Hunter put in some strong work. 7/10
South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut (1999, Trey Parker) Some good laughs in this one. I thought the first half was a bit better than the second half. 7/10
Team America: World Police (2004, Trey Parker) There's some clever satire in this and it's pretty funny throughout. 7/10
John Wick (2014, Chad Stahelski) The action scenes are pretty well done, but it's held back by a pretty basic revenge story and some poor music placement. 6.5/10
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017, Chad Stahelski) About on par with the first one. Outside of some fun actions scenes, it's not quite engaging enough to work. 6.5/10
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019, Chad Stahelski) This one has the best action of the three and is the most engaging one overall. I enjoyed it. 7/10
Wild Things (1998, John McNaughton) This film has a bunch of twists in the second half that make it a crazy ride. I enjoyed it though. 7/10
Cruel Intentions (1999, Roger Kumble) Entertaining enough, but it never quite came together. 6.5/10
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce W. Timm) I thought it was okay. I expected more given its reputation. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Oliver & Company (1988, George Scribner) Not among Disney's best, but it's fun. 7/10
The Fountain (2006, Darren Aronofsky) I got into this one more this time around. It looks great, is well acted, and has a beautiful score. 7.5/10
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) Always a fascinating viewing. 9/10
The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) In my top 10. 10/10
TV Viewings:
Stranger Things: Season 3 (2019) Another excellent season. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Shining BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Storm Center) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Danny Lloyd (The Shining) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (The Fountain) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 14, 2019 6:21:16 GMT
Haven't seen The Karate Kid since I was very young. Needs a rewatch. First Time Viewings:
Storm Center (1956, Daniel Taradash) I liked the story of this one and Bette Davis and Kim Hunter put in some strong work. 7/10
South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut (1999, Trey Parker) Some good laughs in this one. I thought the first half was a bit better than the second half. 7/10
Team America: World Police (2004, Trey Parker) There's some clever satire in this and it's pretty funny throughout. 7/10
John Wick (2014, Chad Stahelski) The action scenes are pretty well done, but it's held back by a pretty basic revenge story and some poor music placement. 6.5/10
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017, Chad Stahelski) About on par with the first one. Outside of some fun actions scenes, it's not quite engaging enough to work. 6.5/10
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019, Chad Stahelski) This one has the best action of the three and is the most engaging one overall. I enjoyed it. 7/10
Wild Things (1998, John McNaughton) This film has a bunch of twists in the second half that make it a crazy ride. I enjoyed it though. 7/10
Cruel Intentions (1999, Roger Kumble) Entertaining enough, but it never quite came together. 6.5/10
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce W. Timm) I thought it was okay. I expected more given its reputation. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Oliver & Company (1988, George Scribner) Not among Disney's best, but it's fun. 7/10
The Fountain (2006, Darren Aronofsky) I got into this one more this time around. It looks great, is well acted, and has a beautiful score. 7.5/10
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) Always a fascinating viewing. 9/10
The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) In my top 10. 10/10
TV Viewings:
Stranger Things: Season 3 (2019) Another excellent season. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Shining BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Storm Center) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Danny Lloyd (The Shining) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (The Fountain) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) Yo Cush South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut (1999, Trey Parker) 6 Team America: World Police (2004, Trey Parker) Don’t think I finished it John Wick (2014, Chad Stahelski) Boring but I liked his motivational 4.5 Wild Things (1998, John McNaughton) Trashy fun 5.5 Cruel Intentions (1999, Roger Kumble) 5/10 Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce W. Timm) 6.5 The Fountain (2006, Darren Aronofsky) I liked some parts 5/10 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) 9/10 The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) 7 for the longer American cut 7.5 for Kubrick preferred international cut Stranger Things: Season 3 I’m half way through so far
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 14, 2019 7:36:51 GMT
The Karate Kid - 7/10 Mine - Escape Plan: The Extractors (2019) - 4/10 - DVDThird film in the Stallone series is better than part 2 but thats not saying much. Basically a OK action film. Jigsaw (2017) - 6/10 - DVD8th Saw film is not the best nor the worst in the series. Its good but not nessasary. Pet Sematary (2019) - 1/10 - DVDAWFUL remake takes everything the 1989 film did well and turned it into a unscary cash in. Nothing redeeable here. Pet Graveyard (2019) - 1/10 - DVDIm guessing this was changed to Pet Graveyard to cash in on the Pet Sematary remake. This film is actually even worse. Actually I woould put this as the worst film of the year. Back to the Future Part III (1990) - 8/10 - DVDVery good final part of the trilogy is actually my least favorite of the three but still great fun. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) - 7/10 - DVDFirst time seeing these films. The first film is good Pirate fun. I enjoyed it. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006) - 5/10 - DVDPirates sequel is just OK but not near as good as the first. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007) - 6/10 - DVDPart 3 is not as good as 1 but more enjoyable than 2. Not great but satifing. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011) - 5/10 - Blu Ray4th film is just OK. Watchable but not very amusing. The Stranger Beside Me (2003) - 5/10 - DVDOK Ted Bundy story film. Ride (2014) - 3/10 - DVDHelen Hunt learns to surf. Thats about it. The Luau (2002) - 3/10 - VHSStupid comedy with no laughs. Not the worst though. Bloodmonkey (2007) - 3/10 - DVDF. Murray Abraham bring students to a isand and they get attacked by CGI monkies. In Enemy Hands (2003) - 3/10 - DVDAmerican submarine is torpedoed the survivors are picked up by a passing German U-boat. Dull. Unwanted Presence (2014) - 2/10 - DVDReally silly and unsacary relgioues themed horror film is pretty terrible but I give it a point for being amusing. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 14, 2019 8:06:07 GMT
The Karate Kid - 7/10 Mine - Escape Plan: The Extractors (2019) - 4/10 - DVDThird film in the Stallone series is better than part 2 but thats not saying much. Basically a OK action film. Jigsaw (2017) - 6/10 - DVD8th Saw film is not the best nor the worst in the series. Its good but not nessasary. Pet Sematary (2019) - 1/10 - DVDAWFUL remake takes everything the 1989 film did well and turned it into a unscary cash in. Nothing redeeable here. Pet Graveyard (2019) - 1/10 - DVDIm guessing this was changed to Pet Graveyard to cash in on the Pet Sematary remake. This film is actually even worse. Actually I woould put this as the worst film of the year. Back to the Future Part III (1990) - 8/10 - DVDVery good final part of the trilogy is actually my least favorite of the three but still great fun. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) - 7/10 - DVDFirst time seeing these films. The first film is good Pirate fun. I enjoyed it. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006) - 5/10 - DVDPirates sequel is just OK but not near as good as the first. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007) - 6/10 - DVDPart 3 is not as good as 1 but more enjoyable than 2. Not great but satifing. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011) - 5/10 - Blu Ray4th film is just OK. Watchable but not very amusing. The Stranger Beside Me (2003) - 5/10 - DVDOK Ted Bundy story film. Ride (2014) - 3/10 - DVDHelen Hunt learns to surf. Thats about it. The Luau (2002) - 3/10 - VHSStupid comedy with no laughs. Not the worst though. Bloodmonkey (2007) - 3/10 - DVDF. Murray Abraham bring students to a isand and they get attacked by CGI monkies. In Enemy Hands (2003) - 3/10 - DVDAmerican submarine is torpedoed the survivors are picked up by a passing German U-boat. Dull. Unwanted Presence (2014) - 2/10 - DVDReally silly and unsacary relgioues themed horror film is pretty terrible but I give it a point for being amusing. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Back to the Future Part III (1990) - not a patch onthe first two but a fine send off all the same 7/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) - 7/10 - 5/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006) - 4/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007) - 6/10 - DVD In my bottom 100 1/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 14, 2019 12:31:27 GMT
ns-serif;font-size:small;"]9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - The Shining BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Storm Center) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Danny Lloyd (The Shining) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (The Fountain) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) [/div][/quote] BEST FILM - The Shining 2001BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Danny Lloyd (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Alcott (The Shining) 2001BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (The Fountain) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) 2001
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jul 14, 2019 14:14:54 GMT
None of yours, I'm probably in a small minority who have never had an urge to watch The Karate Kid.
My Week:
RoboCop(2014)FTV TNT. The original had better bad guys. 6/10
Jezebeth(2011)FTV TubiTV. Poorly written and acted. Even the nudity was bland. 2/10
Thunderball(1965)RV Encore. Solid Connery Bond. 7/10
Double Lover(2017)FTV Kanopy. French, English subs. Erotic tale of a woman who begins to sleep with her psychiatrist. When does that ever NOT happen? 6/10
The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb(1964)RV MeTV. Not a bad Mummy movie, though it does take a while for the title character to start his customary shambling around. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 14, 2019 14:48:19 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Storm Center (1956, Daniel Taradash) I liked the story of this one and Bette Davis and Kim Hunter put in some strong work. 7/10 Yup
South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut (1999, Trey Parker) Some good laughs in this one. I thought the first half was a bit better than the second half. 7/10 I pretty much agree with what you said here
I actually watched a ton of South Park episodes last week. I usually watch the episodes from season 4 onward because that is when the show is at the top of it's game. More great characters are introduced, smarter and funnier writing and it starts sidelining some of the less likable characters.
Team America: World Police (2004, Trey Parker) There's some clever satire in this and it's pretty funny throughout. 7/10 6.5/10 This one has too many parts where the comedy misses the mark for me, but it does have some great satire at the same time.
John Wick (2014, Chad Stahelski) The action scenes are pretty well done, but it's held back by a pretty basic revenge story and some poor music placement. 6.5/10 5/10 Way too been there done that and I agree with your complaints about the poor music placement. Very generic villains too.
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017, Chad Stahelski) About on par with the first one. Outside of some fun actions scenes, it's not quite engaging enough to work. 6.5/10 5.5/10 This one is a bit more unique, but still doesn't work very well.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019, Chad Stahelski) This one has the best action of the three and is the most engaging one overall. I enjoyed it. 7/10 I like this one because it just goes for broke and becomes almost like an action fever dream with great art direction and a surreal style. Asia Kate Dillon as The Adjudicator is the best villain of the franchise imo.
Wild Things (1998, John McNaughton) This film has a bunch of twists in the second half that make it a crazy ride. I enjoyed it though. 7/10 Great sleazy trash.
Cruel Intentions (1999, Roger Kumble) Entertaining enough, but it never quite came together. 6.5/10 5.5/10 Never much cared for this teen version of Dangerous Liaisons. Sarah Michelle Gellar is the only aspect I really think is effective.
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce W. Timm) I thought it was okay. I expected more given its reputation. 6/10 5.5/10 Very disappointing compared to the excellent Animated Series that it is part of.
Repeat Viewings:
Oliver & Company (1988, George Scribner) Not among Disney's best, but it's fun. 7/10
The Fountain (2006, Darren Aronofsky) I got into this one more this time around. It looks great, is well acted, and has a beautiful score. 7.5/10 8/10 I am glad to see that you like it now.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) Always a fascinating viewing. 9/10 10/10 Masterpiece
The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) In my top 10. 10/10 Masterpiece
TV Viewings:
Stranger Things: Season 3 (2019) Another excellent season. 9/10 8.5/10 Very good stuff.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Shining BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Storm Center) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Danny Lloyd (The Shining) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Alcott (The Shining) 2001: A Space Odyssey BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (The Fountain) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 14, 2019 15:42:35 GMT
Absence of Malice (1981) 7/10
Paycheck (2003) 4/10
The Scarlet Coat (1955) 7/10
Gamer (2009) 5/10
Family Business (1989) 6/10
Earth versus the Flying Saucers (1956) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 14, 2019 15:46:31 GMT
Absence of Malice (1981) 7/10 Paycheck (2003) 4/10 The Scarlet Coat (1955) 7/10 Gamer (2009) 5/10 Family Business (1989) 6/10 Earth versus the Flying Saucers (1956) 3/10 Paycheck 4/10 Family business 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 14, 2019 18:10:38 GMT
ns-serif;font-size:small;"]9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - The Shining BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Storm Center) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Danny Lloyd (The Shining) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (The Fountain) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) [/div][/quote] BEST FILM - The Shining 2001BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Danny Lloyd (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Alcott (The Shining) 2001BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (The Fountain) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) 2001[/quote] 2001 was runner up in those categories.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 14, 2019 18:25:38 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Storm Center (1956, Daniel Taradash) I liked the story of this one and Bette Davis and Kim Hunter put in some strong work. 7/10 Yup
South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut (1999, Trey Parker) Some good laughs in this one. I thought the first half was a bit better than the second half. 7/10 I pretty much agree with what you said here
I actually watched a ton of South Park episodes last week. I usually watch the episodes from season 4 onward because that is when the show is at the top of it's game. More great characters are introduced, smarter and funnier writing and it starts sidelining some of the less likable characters.
Team America: World Police (2004, Trey Parker) There's some clever satire in this and it's pretty funny throughout. 7/10 6.5/10 This one has too many parts where the comedy misses the mark for me, but it does have some great satire at the same time.
John Wick (2014, Chad Stahelski) The action scenes are pretty well done, but it's held back by a pretty basic revenge story and some poor music placement. 6.5/10 5/10 Way too been there done that and I agree with your complaints about the poor music placement. Very generic villains too.
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017, Chad Stahelski) About on par with the first one. Outside of some fun actions scenes, it's not quite engaging enough to work. 6.5/10 5.5/10 This one is a bit more unique, but still doesn't work very well.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019, Chad Stahelski) This one has the best action of the three and is the most engaging one overall. I enjoyed it. 7/10 I like this one because it just goes for broke and becomes almost like an action fever dream with great art direction and a surreal style. Asia Kate Dillon as The Adjudicator is the best villain of the franchise imo.
Wild Things (1998, John McNaughton) This film has a bunch of twists in the second half that make it a crazy ride. I enjoyed it though. 7/10 Great sleazy trash.
Cruel Intentions (1999, Roger Kumble) Entertaining enough, but it never quite came together. 6.5/10 5.5/10 Never much cared for this teen version of Dangerous Liaisons. Sarah Michelle Gellar is the only aspect I really think is effective.
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce W. Timm) I thought it was okay. I expected more given its reputation. 6/10 5.5/10 Very disappointing compared to the excellent Animated Series that it is part of.
Repeat Viewings:
Oliver & Company (1988, George Scribner) Not among Disney's best, but it's fun. 7/10
The Fountain (2006, Darren Aronofsky) I got into this one more this time around. It looks great, is well acted, and has a beautiful score. 7.5/10 8/10 I am glad to see that you like it now.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) Always a fascinating viewing. 9/10 10/10 Masterpiece
The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) In my top 10. 10/10 Masterpiece
TV Viewings:
Stranger Things: Season 3 (2019) Another excellent season. 9/10 8.5/10 Very good stuff.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Shining BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Storm Center) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Danny Lloyd (The Shining) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Alcott (The Shining) 2001: A Space Odyssey BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (The Fountain) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) Team America had some jokes that missed the mark, but it got funnier and more consistent as it went along, so in the end I liked it just enough for a thumbs up. The Shining and 2001 both have all time great cinematography in my opinion.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 14, 2019 18:48:22 GMT
Hi, I moved into my first house last week and just got the internet.
The karate Kid: Classic! 8/10
Here's my last 2 weeks:
This week:
Cop and a half (1993 DVD): I don’t think it’s just the nostalgia speaking but this movie is entertaining and charming. The young actor is really cute and the rest of the cast is good too. People rating this movie so low are just mean (my wife included); it has a bunch of fun scenes, cool stunts, chemistry between the two leads and a feel-good ending. What more can you ask? My rating: 6.5/10
The negotiator (1998 DVD): Except the fact that this movie is a bit long and I always have trouble adapting to Samuel’s auburn hair; this was a solid movie with an interesting concept and story. Great cast too. My rating: 7.5/10
Chien de garde (2018 DVD): Sophie Dupuis’s first movie is a hard-hitting hit, mostly thanks to a solid cast. The ending felt abrupt, as if she lacked the time and money to really wrap it up conveniently. My rating: 7/10
Taking Woodstock (2009 DVD): I enjoyed it a lot the first time around but confirmed it’s an excellent movie on rewatch. With an amazing soundtrack, of course! 8/10
The Mothman prophecies (2002 DVD): This was like a long X-files episode and I do love me a good X-files episode. Plus I found that Gere made for a good Duchovny. The cinematography, direction and editing were all on Point and made this a Pleasant thriller. The fact that it’s based on true events is even crazier. I actually got real goosebumps a few times! 7.5/10
Instant family (2018 DVD): My wife really loved it! I enjoyed it mildly. Mora of a family drama than a pure comedy but we need more good and positive famdrams (I invented a new word) like this one. 6.5/10
Last Week:
Mission Impossible (1996 DVD) : IT was a real pleasure for me to rewatch it after all these years. I had actually forgotten that Emilio Estevez was in it. I don’t understand why he’s not even credited in the cast, he was good. Otherwise, this is one of the first action movies I discovered and till this day, still one of the great ones. (I was 11 when it came out and probably saw it a few years later.) The plot, the cast and the action makes this a classic for me but that helicopter/TGV scene lost small points. My rating: 8/10
Duel (1971 TV): As I was on a road trip with my father, he spoke to me about this movie and how I should watch it. Strangely, 2 days after it was on TV, so I did. It was a thrilling ride but after half a dozen times the truck appeared “shockingly” in the rear-view mirror, it became redundant and less and less credible. E.g.: The guy finally sees a police car but doesn’t stop. When he’s driving 100 mph, the truck driver is right there in his grill but then when the car breaks down and rolls 20 mph, the truck struggles to catch up. Good first official movie Stevie but lacked realism for me to really feel the thrill. One last complaint; we could hear the main character’s thoughts but only heard 3-4 of them. So either there was not much going on in his head or either they did not take full advantage of that aspect. What I learned from this movie: If you need to change your radiator hose, don’t procrastinate! My rating: 6/10
Grosse Pointe Blank (1997 TV): “Martin Blank is a professional assassin. He is sent on a mission to a small Detroit suburb, Grosse Pointe, and, by coincidence, his ten-year high school reunion party is taking place there at the same time.” I know I saw that movie before but remembered nothing about it so it was like a first watch. I can now say that this is one of my favorite rom-com, because yes, that’s what it is to me; a kick-ass-gun-popping-rom-com. My rating: 8.5/10
Ghost Stories (2017 Netflix): “Skeptical professor Phillip Goodman embarks on a trip to the terrifying after being given a file with details of three unexplained cases of apparitions.” What I liked: The cast, the cinematography, the soundtrack and the creepy moments. What I didn’t like: The story. My rating: 5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 14, 2019 18:51:45 GMT
Haven't seen The Karate Kid since I was very young. Needs a rewatch. First Time Viewings:
Storm Center (1956, Daniel Taradash) I liked the story of this one and Bette Davis and Kim Hunter put in some strong work. 7/10
South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut (1999, Trey Parker) Some good laughs in this one. I thought the first half was a bit better than the second half. 7/10
Team America: World Police (2004, Trey Parker) There's some clever satire in this and it's pretty funny throughout. 7/10
John Wick (2014, Chad Stahelski) The action scenes are pretty well done, but it's held back by a pretty basic revenge story and some poor music placement. 6.5/10
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017, Chad Stahelski) About on par with the first one. Outside of some fun actions scenes, it's not quite engaging enough to work. 6.5/10
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019, Chad Stahelski) This one has the best action of the three and is the most engaging one overall. I enjoyed it. 7/10
Wild Things (1998, John McNaughton) This film has a bunch of twists in the second half that make it a crazy ride. I enjoyed it though. 7/10
Cruel Intentions (1999, Roger Kumble) Entertaining enough, but it never quite came together. 6.5/10
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993, Eric Radomski & Bruce W. Timm) I thought it was okay. I expected more given its reputation. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Oliver & Company (1988, George Scribner) Not among Disney's best, but it's fun. 7/10
The Fountain (2006, Darren Aronofsky) I got into this one more this time around. It looks great, is well acted, and has a beautiful score. 7.5/10
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) Always a fascinating viewing. 9/10
The Shining (1980, Stanley Kubrick) In my top 10. 10/10
TV Viewings:
Stranger Things: Season 3 (2019) Another excellent season. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Shining BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Storm Center) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Danny Lloyd (The Shining) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Alcott (The Shining) BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (The Fountain) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) Yo! South Park: 7/10 Team America: 7.5/10 John Wick: 8/10 John Wick 2: 6.5/10 Wild things: was pretty talked about in my teen days; mainly for the hot sex scene. Haven't seen it since and it'S the only part I remember! The Fountain: 9/10 2001: 7.5/10 The Shining: 7.5/10 Here's my last 2 weeks: This week: Cop and a half (1993 DVD): I don’t think it’s just the nostalgia speaking but this movie is entertaining and charming. The young actor is really cute and the rest of the cast is good too. People rating this movie so low are just mean (my wife included); it has a bunch of fun scenes, cool stunts, chemistry between the two leads and a feel-good ending. What more can you ask? My rating: 6.5/10 The negotiator (1998 DVD): Except the fact that this movie is a bit long and I always have trouble adapting to Samuel’s auburn hair; this was a solid movie with an interesting concept and story. Great cast too. My rating: 7.5/10 Chien de garde (2018 DVD): Sophie Dupuis’s first movie is a hard-hitting hit, mostly thanks to a solid cast. The ending felt abrupt, as if she lacked the time and money to really wrap it up conveniently. My rating: 7/10 Taking Woodstock (2009 DVD): I enjoyed it a lot the first time around but confirmed it’s an excellent movie on rewatch. With an amazing soundtrack, of course! 8/10 The Mothman prophecies (2002 DVD): This was like a long X-files episode and I do love me a good X-files episode. Plus I found that Gere made for a good Duchovny. The cinematography, direction and editing were all on Point and made this a Pleasant thriller. The fact that it’s based on true events is even crazier. I actually got real goosebumps a few times! 7.5/10 Instant family (2018 DVD): My wife really loved it! I enjoyed it mildly. Mora of a family drama than a pure comedy but we need more good and positive famdrams (I invented a new word) like this one. 6.5/10 Last Week: Mission Impossible (1996 DVD) : IT was a real pleasure for me to rewatch it after all these years. I had actually forgotten that Emilio Estevez was in it. I don’t understand why he’s not even credited in the cast, he was good. Otherwise, this is one of the first action movies I discovered and till this day, still one of the great ones. (I was 11 when it came out and probably saw it a few years later.) The plot, the cast and the action makes this a classic for me but that helicopter/TGV scene lost small points. My rating: 8/10 Duel (1971 TV): As I was on a road trip with my father, he spoke to me about this movie and how I should watch it. Strangely, 2 days after it was on TV, so I did. It was a thrilling ride but after half a dozen times the truck appeared “shockingly” in the rear-view mirror, it became redundant and less and less credible. E.g.: The guy finally sees a police car but doesn’t stop. When he’s driving 100 mph, the truck driver is right there in his grill but then when the car breaks down and rolls 20 mph, the truck struggles to catch up. Good first official movie Stevie but lacked realism for me to really feel the thrill. One last complaint; we could hear the main character’s thoughts but only heard 3-4 of them. So either there was not much going on in his head or either they did not take full advantage of that aspect. What I learned from this movie: If you need to change your radiator hose, don’t procrastinate! My rating: 6/10 Grosse Pointe Blank (1997 TV): “Martin Blank is a professional assassin. He is sent on a mission to a small Detroit suburb, Grosse Pointe, and, by coincidence, his ten-year high school reunion party is taking place there at the same time.” I know I saw that movie before but remembered nothing about it so it was like a first watch. I can now say that this is one of my favorite rom-com, because yes, that’s what it is to me; a kick-ass-gun-popping-rom-com. My rating: 8.5/10 Ghost Stories (2017 Netflix): “Skeptical professor Phillip Goodman embarks on a trip to the terrifying after being given a file with details of three unexplained cases of apparitions.” What I liked: The cast, the cinematography, the soundtrack and the creepy moments. What I didn’t like: The story. My rating: 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 14, 2019 19:14:32 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
Us (2019) - Stream Thought it was enjoyable but problematic. I liked Get Out much better. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
n/a
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 14, 2019 19:26:16 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:Us (2019) - Stream Thought it was enjoyable but problematic. I liked Get Out much better. 7/10Repeat Viewings:n/a Us - I liked the first 40 mins 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 14, 2019 19:31:42 GMT
None of yours, I'm probably in a small minority who have never had an urge to watch The Karate Kid. My Week: RoboCop(2014)FTV TNT. The original had better bad guys. 6/10 Jezebeth(2011)FTV TubiTV. Poorly written and acted. Even the nudity was bland. 2/10 Thunderball(1965)RV Encore. Solid Connery Bond. 7/10 Double Lover(2017)FTV Kanopy. French, English subs. Erotic tale of a woman who begins to sleep with her psychiatrist. When does that ever NOT happen? 6/10 The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb(1964)RV MeTV. Not a bad Mummy movie, though it does take a while for the title character to start his customary shambling around. 6.5/10 RoboCop(2014)FTV TNT. The original had better everything. 4/10 Thunderball(1965)RV Encore. Solid Bond. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 14, 2019 19:33:53 GMT
Team America had some jokes that missed the mark, but it got funnier and more consistent as it went along, so in the end I liked it just enough for a thumbs up.The Shining and 2001 both have all time great cinematography in my opinion. It also kind of feels like it overstays it's welcome imo.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 14, 2019 19:41:14 GMT
Hi, I moved into my first house last week and just got the internet. The karate Kid: Classic! 8/10 Here's my last 2 weeks: This week: Cop and a half (1993 DVD): I don’t think it’s just the nostalgia speaking but this movie is entertaining and charming. The young actor is really cute and the rest of the cast is good too. People rating this movie so low are just mean (my wife included); it has a bunch of fun scenes, cool stunts, chemistry between the two leads and a feel-good ending. What more can you ask? My rating: 6.5/10 The negotiator (1998 DVD): Except the fact that this movie is a bit long and I always have trouble adapting to Samuel’s auburn hair; this was a solid movie with an interesting concept and story. Great cast too. My rating: 7.5/10 Chien de garde (2018 DVD): Sophie Dupuis’s first movie is a hard-hitting hit, mostly thanks to a solid cast. The ending felt abrupt, as if she lacked the time and money to really wrap it up conveniently. My rating: 7/10 Taking Woodstock (2009 DVD): I enjoyed it a lot the first time around but confirmed it’s an excellent movie on rewatch. With an amazing soundtrack, of course! 8/10 The Mothman prophecies (2002 DVD): This was like a long X-files episode and I do love me a good X-files episode. Plus I found that Gere made for a good Duchovny. The cinematography, direction and editing were all on Point and made this a Pleasant thriller. The fact that it’s based on true events is even crazier. I actually got real goosebumps a few times! 7.5/10 Instant family (2018 DVD): My wife really loved it! I enjoyed it mildly. Mora of a family drama than a pure comedy but we need more good and positive famdrams (I invented a new word) like this one. 6.5/10 Last Week: Mission Impossible (1996 DVD) : IT was a real pleasure for me to rewatch it after all these years. I had actually forgotten that Emilio Estevez was in it. I don’t understand why he’s not even credited in the cast, he was good. Otherwise, this is one of the first action movies I discovered and till this day, still one of the great ones. (I was 11 when it came out and probably saw it a few years later.) The plot, the cast and the action makes this a classic for me but that helicopter/TGV scene lost small points. My rating: 8/10 Duel (1971 TV): As I was on a road trip with my father, he spoke to me about this movie and how I should watch it. Strangely, 2 days after it was on TV, so I did. It was a thrilling ride but after half a dozen times the truck appeared “shockingly” in the rear-view mirror, it became redundant and less and less credible. E.g.: The guy finally sees a police car but doesn’t stop. When he’s driving 100 mph, the truck driver is right there in his grill but then when the car breaks down and rolls 20 mph, the truck struggles to catch up. Good first official movie Stevie but lacked realism for me to really feel the thrill. One last complaint; we could hear the main character’s thoughts but only heard 3-4 of them. So either there was not much going on in his head or either they did not take full advantage of that aspect. What I learned from this movie: If you need to change your radiator hose, don’t procrastinate! My rating: 6/10 Grosse Pointe Blank (1997 TV): “Martin Blank is a professional assassin. He is sent on a mission to a small Detroit suburb, Grosse Pointe, and, by coincidence, his ten-year high school reunion party is taking place there at the same time.” I know I saw that movie before but remembered nothing about it so it was like a first watch. I can now say that this is one of my favorite rom-com, because yes, that’s what it is to me; a kick-ass-gun-popping-rom-com. My rating: 8.5/10 Ghost Stories (2017 Netflix): “Skeptical professor Phillip Goodman embarks on a trip to the terrifying after being given a file with details of three unexplained cases of apparitions.” What I liked: The cast, the cinematography, the soundtrack and the creepy moments. What I didn’t like: The story. My rating: 5/10 Congrats The negotiator (1998 DVD): I don’t remember too well but gave a 7 on imdb Taking Woodstock (2009 DVD): 4.5 The Mothman prophecies (2002 DVD): This was ok for one viewing, never had the urge to seek out a rewatch 5.5 Mission Impossible (1996 DVD) : always thought this was pretty bland 5/10 Duel (1971 TV): 6.5-6 Grosse Pointe Blank (1997 TV): not sure why but this one always makes me feel sleepy and seems longer than it is, has all the right ingredients but doesn’t quite work for me 5.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 14, 2019 20:10:55 GMT
MINE
The Duellists (1977 Ridley Scott) - 7/10
The Big Knife (1955 Robert Aldrich) - 7/10
Domino (2019 Brian DePalma) - 3.5/10
Missing Link (2019 Chris Butler) - 5.5/10
Hannibal (2001 Ridley Scott) - 7.5/10
Far from the Madding Crowd (1967 John Schlesinger) - 7.5/10
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018 Johannes Roberts) - 7/10
Rock-A-Doodle (1991 Don Bluth, Gary Goldman & Dan Kuenster) - 5.5/10
Rover Dangerfield (1991 James L. George, Bob Seeley) - 6/10
The Delta Force (1986 Menahem Golan) - 5/10
Alita: Battle Angel (2019 Robert Rodriguez) - 4.5/10
The Best of Enemies (2019 Robin Bissell) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Far from the Madding Crowd BEST ACTOR - Jack Palance (The Big Knife) BEST ACTRESS - Julie Christie (Far from the Madding Crowd) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Terence Stamp (Far from the Madding Crowd) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Winters (The Big Knife) BEST DIRECTOR - John Schlesinger (Far from the Madding Crowd) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Duellists BEST SCORE - Hannibal
|
|