|
Post by jcush on Jul 14, 2019 22:32:07 GMT
MINEThe Duellists (1977 Ridley Scott) - 7/10The Big Knife (1955 Robert Aldrich) - 7/10Domino (2019 Brian DePalma) - 3.5/10Missing Link (2019 Chris Butler) - 5.5/10Hannibal (2001 Ridley Scott) - 7.5/10Far from the Madding Crowd (1967 John Schlesinger) - 7.5/10
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018 Johannes Roberts) - 7/10Rock-A-Doodle (1991 Don Bluth, Gary Goldman & Dan Kuenster) - 5.5/10 Rover Dangerfield (1991 James L. George, Bob Seeley) - 6/10The Delta Force (1986 Menahem Golan) - 5/10 Alita: Battle Angel (2019 Robert Rodriguez) - 4.5/10 The Best of Enemies (2019 Robin Bissell) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Far from the Madding Crowd BEST ACTOR - Jack Palance (The Big Knife) BEST ACTRESS - Julie Christie (Far from the Madding Crowd) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Terence Stamp (Far from the Madding Crowd) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Winters (The Big Knife) BEST DIRECTOR - John Schlesinger (Far from the Madding Crowd) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Duellists BEST SCORE - Hannibal The Duellists - 8/10 Hannibal - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 14, 2019 22:33:57 GMT
Yo! South Park: 7/10 Team America: 7.5/10 John Wick: 8/10 John Wick 2: 6.5/10 Wild things: was pretty talked about in my teen days; mainly for the hot sex scene. Haven't seen it since and it'S the only part I remember! The Fountain: 9/10 2001: 7.5/10 The Shining: 7.5/10 Here's my last 2 weeks: This week: Cop and a half (1993 DVD): I don’t think it’s just the nostalgia speaking but this movie is entertaining and charming. The young actor is really cute and the rest of the cast is good too. People rating this movie so low are just mean (my wife included); it has a bunch of fun scenes, cool stunts, chemistry between the two leads and a feel-good ending. What more can you ask? My rating: 6.5/10 The negotiator (1998 DVD): Except the fact that this movie is a bit long and I always have trouble adapting to Samuel’s auburn hair; this was a solid movie with an interesting concept and story. Great cast too. My rating: 7.5/10 Chien de garde (2018 DVD): Sophie Dupuis’s first movie is a hard-hitting hit, mostly thanks to a solid cast. The ending felt abrupt, as if she lacked the time and money to really wrap it up conveniently. My rating: 7/10 Taking Woodstock (2009 DVD): I enjoyed it a lot the first time around but confirmed it’s an excellent movie on rewatch. With an amazing soundtrack, of course! 8/10 The Mothman prophecies (2002 DVD): This was like a long X-files episode and I do love me a good X-files episode. Plus I found that Gere made for a good Duchovny. The cinematography, direction and editing were all on Point and made this a Pleasant thriller. The fact that it’s based on true events is even crazier. I actually got real goosebumps a few times! 7.5/10 Instant family (2018 DVD): My wife really loved it! I enjoyed it mildly. Mora of a family drama than a pure comedy but we need more good and positive famdrams (I invented a new word) like this one. 6.5/10 Last Week: Mission Impossible (1996 DVD) : IT was a real pleasure for me to rewatch it after all these years. I had actually forgotten that Emilio Estevez was in it. I don’t understand why he’s not even credited in the cast, he was good. Otherwise, this is one of the first action movies I discovered and till this day, still one of the great ones. (I was 11 when it came out and probably saw it a few years later.) The plot, the cast and the action makes this a classic for me but that helicopter/TGV scene lost small points. My rating: 8/10 Duel (1971 TV): As I was on a road trip with my father, he spoke to me about this movie and how I should watch it. Strangely, 2 days after it was on TV, so I did. It was a thrilling ride but after half a dozen times the truck appeared “shockingly” in the rear-view mirror, it became redundant and less and less credible. E.g.: The guy finally sees a police car but doesn’t stop. When he’s driving 100 mph, the truck driver is right there in his grill but then when the car breaks down and rolls 20 mph, the truck struggles to catch up. Good first official movie Stevie but lacked realism for me to really feel the thrill. One last complaint; we could hear the main character’s thoughts but only heard 3-4 of them. So either there was not much going on in his head or either they did not take full advantage of that aspect. What I learned from this movie: If you need to change your radiator hose, don’t procrastinate! My rating: 6/10 Grosse Pointe Blank (1997 TV): “Martin Blank is a professional assassin. He is sent on a mission to a small Detroit suburb, Grosse Pointe, and, by coincidence, his ten-year high school reunion party is taking place there at the same time.” I know I saw that movie before but remembered nothing about it so it was like a first watch. I can now say that this is one of my favorite rom-com, because yes, that’s what it is to me; a kick-ass-gun-popping-rom-com. My rating: 8.5/10 Ghost Stories (2017 Netflix): “Skeptical professor Phillip Goodman embarks on a trip to the terrifying after being given a file with details of three unexplained cases of apparitions.” What I liked: The cast, the cinematography, the soundtrack and the creepy moments. What I didn’t like: The story. My rating: 5/10 The Negotiator - 7.5/10 Mission: Impossible - 7.5/10 Duel - 7/10 Grosse Pointe Blank - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 14, 2019 22:47:58 GMT
MINEThe Duellists (1977 Ridley Scott) - 7/10The Big Knife (1955 Robert Aldrich) - 7/10Domino (2019 Brian DePalma) - 3.5/10Missing Link (2019 Chris Butler) - 5.5/10Hannibal (2001 Ridley Scott) - 7.5/10Far from the Madding Crowd (1967 John Schlesinger) - 7.5/10
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018 Johannes Roberts) - 7/10Rock-A-Doodle (1991 Don Bluth, Gary Goldman & Dan Kuenster) - 5.5/10 Rover Dangerfield (1991 James L. George, Bob Seeley) - 6/10The Delta Force (1986 Menahem Golan) - 5/10 Alita: Battle Angel (2019 Robert Rodriguez) - 4.5/10 The Best of Enemies (2019 Robin Bissell) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Far from the Madding Crowd BEST ACTOR - Jack Palance (The Big Knife) BEST ACTRESS - Julie Christie (Far from the Madding Crowd) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Terence Stamp (Far from the Madding Crowd) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Shelley Winters (The Big Knife) BEST DIRECTOR - John Schlesinger (Far from the Madding Crowd) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Duellists BEST SCORE - Hannibal The Duellists (1977 Ridley Scott) - 7.5 The Big Knife (1955 Robert Aldrich) - 6/10 Hannibal (2001 Ridley Scott) - 3/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 15, 2019 1:10:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGDear Murderer (1947, Arthur Crabtree)This is a very taut British crime thriller with some fun twists and plenty of interesting characters. 7/10The October Man (1947, Roy Ward Baker)This British crime thriller has some good moments throughout but feels a little lifeless for much of its runtime. Is well enough made with a good cast but lacks magic. 5.5/10Outrage (1950, Ida Lupino)This film noir is not one of Lupino’s best. It starts strong but the rest of it kind of Peters out. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen)UHDA masterwork in storytelling and character development. 8.5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Karate Kid BEST ACTOR: Ralph Macchio - The Karate Kid BEST ACTRESS: Greta Gynt - Dear Murderer BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita - The Karate Kid BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Randee Heller - The Karate Kid BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Crabe - The Karate Kid BEST SCORE: Bill Conti - The Karate Kid BEST SCRIPT: Robert Mark Kamen - The Karate Kid BEST DIRECTOR: John G. Avildsen - The Karate Kid 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The Karate Kid (1984) 8/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I like it. Mine: Domino (2019) 3/10 It's Brian De Palma new movie, although I heard the studio destroyed it, and he basically this cut it's not his movie. I found it really terrible though, kind of ridiculous, boring too, it's less than 90 minutes, it seemed much longer to me. Shampoo 8/10 It's Hal Ashby movie, with Warren Beatty and Julie Christie, Goldie Hawn is in it too, it's about an L. A. hairdresser, very successful with women, whose life gets mixed up wth the upcoming presidential elections. I like it, I know a lot of people don't, but I don't know, I like the atmosphere a lot. The cast is good. Eye of the Devil 7.5/10 It's the horror movie with David Niven and Deborah Kerr. The plot is indeed kind of crazy, I enjoyed it. I liked Sharon Tate a lot. There's a good cast, Donald Pleasance is in it too, David Hemmings... Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht (1979) 9/10 It's Werner Herzog Nosferatu remake, with Klaus Kinski and Isabelle Adjani. I thought it was really a beautiful movie, it stayed with me a lot. Visually, it's just...wow... Both Klaus Kinski and Isabelle Adjani are incredible. She really nails the silent movie acting style, she really has that kind of vibe, IMO, she's so intense.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 15, 2019 1:15:53 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGDear Murderer (1947, Arthur Crabtree)This is a very taut British crime thriller with some fun twists and plenty of interesting characters. 7/10The October Man (1947, Roy Ward Baker)This British crime thriller has some good moments throughout but feels a little lifeless for much of its runtime. Is well enough made with a good cast but lacks magic. 5.5/10Outrage (1950, Ida Lupino)This film noir is not one of Lupino’s best. It starts strong but the rest of it kind of Peters out. 4.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen)UHDA masterwork in storytelling and character development. 8.5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Karate Kid BEST ACTOR: Ralph Macchio - The Karate Kid BEST ACTRESS: Greta Gynt - Dear Murderer BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita - The Karate Kid BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Randee Heller - The Karate Kid BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: James Crabe - The Karate Kid BEST SCORE: Bill Conti - The Karate Kid BEST SCRIPT: Robert Mark Kamen - The Karate Kid BEST DIRECTOR: John G. Avildsen - The Karate Kid 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The Karate Kid (1984) 8/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I like it. Mine: Domino (2019) 3/10 It's Brian De Palma new movie, although I heard the studio destroyed it, and he basically this cut it's not his movie. I found it really terrible though, kind of ridiculous, boring too, it's less than 90 minutes, it seemed much longer to me. Shampoo 8/10 It's Hal Ashby movie, with Warren Beatty and Julie Christie, Goldie Hawn is in it too, it's about an L. A. hairdresser, very successful with women, whose life gets mixed up wth the upcoming presidential elections. I like it, I know a lot of people don't, but I don't know, I like the atmosphere a lot. The cast is good. Eye of the Devil 7.5/10 It's the horror movie with David Niven and Deborah Kerr. The plot is indeed kind of crazy, I enjoyed it. I liked Sharon Tate a lot. There's a good cast, Donald Pleasance is in it too, David Hemmings... Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht (1979) 9/10 It's Werner Herzog Nosferatu remake, with Klaus Kinski and Isabelle Adjani. I thought it was really a beautiful movie, it stayed with me a lot. Visually, it's just...wow... Both Klaus Kinski and Isabelle Adjani are incredible. She really nails the silent movie acting style, she really has that kind of vibe, IMO, she's so intense. Hey billy Domino most likely won’t be for me although it has a small cult following. Shampoo - another I find unlikely for me to curry favourite with Keen on the nosferatu and will see eye of the devil sooner than later. Any interest in Dear Murderer
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 15, 2019 1:28:51 GMT
First Viewings...
-Alita: Battle Angel (2019) (July 11th 2019) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. it's pretty much what I expected. but if someone wanted to compare it to say super hero movies... it's better than some but some are better than this.)
-The Outlaw (1943) (July 12th 2019) - 6/10 (I pretty much stumbled into this because of a recent re-watch of The Aviator (2004). ill see how it is in the future on a re-watch though, but for now it's decent enough to see again.)
-John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019) (July 14th 2019) - 6/10 (while I like it, it's the worst of the three movies overall.. 1st movie = 6.5-7/10, 2nd movie = 6/10. ill see how this 3rd movie fairs on a re-watch in the future but I expect my ranking of the series to stay where it is at the end of the day. but it's weird as according to the IMDb average ratings it seems people like the series in reverse as it's... 3rd movie = 7.9/10 average, 2nd movie = 7.5/10 average, 1st movie = 7.4/10 average)
Re-watches...
-Pulp Fiction (1994) (July 8th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 9/10. it's got some strong scenes here and there (mainly the Sam Jackson scenes) but hits some weaker stretches here and there as I think the general sections with Bruce Willis damage the overall movie as a 9/10 is simply too high of a score for me at this point in time even though it still does remain within my favorite movies in general, just on the lower end of it.)
-The Aviator (2004) (July 9th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 7.5-8/10. still, it's only one of four movies from Scorsese I score a 7 or higher which are... The Color of Money(8/10)/The Departed(7.5-8/10)/Casino(7.5-8/10)/The Aviator(7/10), in that order to.)
-Friday (1995) (July 10th 2019) - 6/10 (was a 7/10. I like it but it's lost most of it's spark for me at this point. still, it's probably the movie most people will remember Chris Tucker for (maybe Rush Hour series). I did have a good laugh a couple of times though like I have in the past but overall I only mildly like the movie overall.)
-Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) (July 12th-13th 2019(mostly 13th)) - 6/10 (was a 5/10 on my initial viewing but I decided to give it another chance (as this makes for my 2nd viewing) and I am in favor of the movie now. it does have some weaker bits and pieces here and there throughout the movie but overall it's something a bit different from my typical movies and I think Jane Russell helps carry it for me. I can't believe it's been nearly 7 years since I first viewed this on Aug 4th 2012.)
-Angel-A (2005) (July 14th 2019) - 9/10 (it held steady (it's within my Top 17 movies) as even though it does hit a slightly weaker stretch at one point in the movie for me, but overall it stays strong enough for my 9/10 to hold. this movie seems to fly off the radar with only 30,000+ votes and I think it's the directors #1 movie hands down (nothing else of his scores above a 6/10 for me at this point in time) even though I suspect he's mostly known for Leon (1994)/The Fifth Element (1997) etc (I was a big fan of Leon etc at one point). this is my #1 non-English language movie and I feel the two leads work well together which is a bit surprising considering they seem to be pretty much no-names to my knowledge and by looking at them you just would not think they would work well together, but they do. while the movie has some solid scenes, just to mention one I like the scene in the mirror a bit later into the movie etc. also, I think the score suits the movie well at times to.)
p.s. and as usual... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Karate Kid (1984) - 5/10 (this movie worked better for me when I was younger (I am sure back in the day it was one of my top tier movies if I go back far enough) than it does lately. the only movie I still like of that series today is the 3rd movie from 1989 which I think is partially carried by the villains)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 15, 2019 1:32:08 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The Karate Kid (1984) 8/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I like it. Mine: Domino (2019) 3/10 It's Brian De Palma new movie, although I heard the studio destroyed it, and he basically this cut it's not his movie. I found it really terrible though, kind of ridiculous, boring too, it's less than 90 minutes, it seemed much longer to me. Shampoo 8/10 It's Hal Ashby movie, with Warren Beatty and Julie Christie, Goldie Hawn is in it too, it's about an L. A. hairdresser, very successful with women, whose life gets mixed up wth the upcoming presidential elections. I like it, I know a lot of people don't, but I don't know, I like the atmosphere a lot. The cast is good. Eye of the Devil 7.5/10 It's the horror movie with David Niven and Deborah Kerr. The plot is indeed kind of crazy, I enjoyed it. I liked Sharon Tate a lot. There's a good cast, Donald Pleasance is in it too, David Hemmings... Nosferatu: Phantom der Nacht (1979) 9/10 It's Werner Herzog Nosferatu remake, with Klaus Kinski and Isabelle Adjani. I thought it was really a beautiful movie, it stayed with me a lot. Visually, it's just...wow... Both Klaus Kinski and Isabelle Adjani are incredible. She really nails the silent movie acting style, she really has that kind of vibe, IMO, she's so intense. Hey billy Domino most likely won’t be for me although it has a small cult following. Shampoo - another I find unlikely for me to curry favourite with Keen on the nosferatu and will see eye of the devil sooner than later. Any interest in Dear Murderer I might check Dear Murder out. No, I don't think you would be a big Domino fan. If you like Herzog movies in general, you have to see Nosferatu. Have you seen Being There, from Hal Ashby, with Peter Sellers?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 15, 2019 2:30:34 GMT
Hey billy Domino most likely won’t be for me although it has a small cult following. Shampoo - another I find unlikely for me to curry favourite with Keen on the nosferatu and will see eye of the devil sooner than later. Any interest in Dear Murderer I might check Dear Murder out. No, I don't think you would be a big Domino fan. If you like Herzog movies in general, you have to see Nosferatu. Have you seen Being There, from Hal Ashby, with Peter Sellers? Yes I’m a fan of Being There
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 15, 2019 2:33:02 GMT
First Viewings...-Alita: Battle Angel (2019) (July 11th 2019) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable. it's pretty much what I expected. but if someone wanted to compare it to say super hero movies... it's better than some but some are better than this.) -The Outlaw (1943) (July 12th 2019) - 6/10 (I pretty much stumbled into this because of a recent re-watch of The Aviator (2004). ill see how it is in the future on a re-watch though, but for now it's decent enough to see again.) -John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019) (July 14th 2019) - 6/10 (while I like it, it's the worst of the three movies overall.. 1st movie = 6.5-7/10, 2nd movie = 6/10. ill see how this 3rd movie fairs on a re-watch in the future but I expect my ranking of the series to stay where it is at the end of the day. but it's weird as according to the IMDb average ratings it seems people like the series in reverse as it's... 3rd movie = 7.9/10 average, 2nd movie = 7.5/10 average, 1st movie = 7.4/10 average) Re-watches...-Pulp Fiction (1994) (July 8th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 9/10. it's got some strong scenes here and there (mainly the Sam Jackson scenes) but hits some weaker stretches here and there as I think the general sections with Bruce Willis damage the overall movie as a 9/10 is simply too high of a score for me at this point in time even though it still does remain within my favorite movies in general, just on the lower end of it.) -The Aviator (2004) (July 9th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 7.5-8/10. still, it's only one of four movies from Scorsese I score a 7 or higher which are... The Color of Money(8/10)/The Departed(7.5-8/10)/Casino(7.5-8/10)/The Aviator(7/10), in that order to.) -Friday (1995) (July 10th 2019) - 6/10 (was a 7/10. I like it but it's lost most of it's spark for me at this point. still, it's probably the movie most people will remember Chris Tucker for (maybe Rush Hour series). I did have a good laugh a couple of times though like I have in the past but overall I only mildly like the movie overall.) -Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) (July 12th-13th 2019(mostly 13th)) - 6/10 (was a 5/10 on my initial viewing but I decided to give it another chance (as this makes for my 2nd viewing) and I am in favor of the movie now. it does have some weaker bits and pieces here and there throughout the movie but overall it's something a bit different from my typical movies and I think Jane Russell helps carry it for me. I can't believe it's been nearly 7 years since I first viewed this on Aug 4th 2012.) -Angel-A (2005) (July 14th 2019) - 9/10 (it held steady (it's within my Top 17 movies) as even though it does hit a slightly weaker stretch at one point in the movie for me, but overall it stays strong enough for my 9/10 to hold. this movie seems to fly off the radar with only 30,000+ votes and I think it's the directors #1 movie hands down (nothing else of his scores above a 6/10 for me at this point in time) even though I suspect he's mostly known for Leon (1994)/The Fifth Element (1997) etc (I was a big fan of Leon etc at one point). this is my #1 non-English language movie and I feel the two leads work well together which is a bit surprising considering they seem to be pretty much no-names to my knowledge and by looking at them you just would not think they would work well together, but they do. while the movie has some solid scenes, just to mention one I like the scene in the mirror a bit later into the movie etc. also, I think the score suits the movie well at times to.) p.s. and as usual... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------------------------ OP's... -The Karate Kid (1984) - 5/10 (this movie worked better for me when I was younger (I am sure back in the day it was one of my top tier movies if I go back far enough) than it does lately. the only movie I still like of that series today is the 3rd movie from 1989 which I think is partially carried by the villains) Pulp Fiction (1994) 9/10 -The Aviator (2004) 6.5-7 -Friday (1995) not seen since it came out 5.5 -Gentlemen Prefer Blondes - been a long time but it was solid enough 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 15, 2019 9:32:40 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week
The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) 7/10
Mine: 1) Hobgoblins 1988 (2/10)
2) Mystery Train 1989 (6/10)
3) The Bridges of Madison County 1995 (8/10)
4) Kelly's Heroes 1970 (7/10)
5) Naked 1993 (6/10)
6) High Plains Drifter 1973 (5/10)
7) The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! 1988 (6/10)
8) The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear 1991 (5/10)
9) Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult 1994 (5/10)
10) Nancy 2018 (6/10)
11) The Name of the Rose 1986 (5/10)
12) Narc 2002 (6/10)
13) Bronco Billy 1980 (6/10)
14) Francis in the Navy 1955 (5/10)
15) Nanook of the North 1922 (6/10)
16) Napoleon and Samantha 1972 (5/10)
17) Narco 2004 (5/10)
18) 'Necromania': A Tale of Weird Love! 1971 (2/10)
19) Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion 1997 (4/10)
20) Nattevagten 1994 (6/10)
21) Nerdland 2016 (5/10)
We are off on holiday tomorrow for 10 days tomorrow and doubt I'll be watching anything when away so I'll see you all in a couple of weeks. Have fun people.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 15, 2019 10:02:17 GMT
[/div][/quote] BEST FILM - The Shining 2001BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (The Shining) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Danny Lloyd (The Shining) BEST ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Alcott (The Shining) 2001BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (The Fountain) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson (The Shining) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) 2001[/quote] 2001 was runner up in those categories.[/quote] Any interest in Dear Murderer? Readily available on YT
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 15, 2019 10:06:49 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) 7/10 Mine: 1) Hobgoblins 1988 (2/10) 2) Mystery Train 1989 (6/10) 3) The Bridges of Madison County 1995 (8/10) 4) Kelly's Heroes 1970 (7/10) 5) Naked 1993 (6/10) 6) High Plains Drifter 1973 (5/10) 7) The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! 1988 (6/10) 8) The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear 1991 (5/10) 9) Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult 1994 (5/10) 10) Nancy 2018 (6/10) 11) The Name of the Rose 1986 (5/10) 12) Narc 2002 (6/10) 13) Bronco Billy 1980 (6/10) 14) Francis in the Navy 1955 (5/10) 15) Nanook of the North 1922 (6/10) 16) Napoleon and Samantha 1972 (5/10) 17) Narco 2004 (5/10) 18) 'Necromania': A Tale of Weird Love! 1971 (2/10) 19) Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion 1997 (4/10) 20) Nattevagten 1994 (6/10) 21) Nerdland 2016 (5/10) We are off on holiday tomorrow for 10 days tomorrow and doubt I'll be watching anything when away so I'll see you all in a couple of weeks. Have fun people. Hey SJG 2) Mystery Train 1989 (7/10) 3) The Bridges of Madison County 1995 (5/10) 5) Naked 1993 (4/10) 6) High Plains Drifter 1973 (8/10) in my top 100 11) The Name of the Rose 1986 (6.5) 12) Narc 2002 (6.5) Naked gun - 7/10 Naked Gun 2 - 7/10 Naked Gun 3 - 5.5 13) Bronco Billy 1980 (5/10) 15) Nanook of the North 1922 (been too long)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 15, 2019 11:00:08 GMT
I might check Dear Murder out. No, I don't think you would be a big Domino fan. If you like Herzog movies in general, you have to see Nosferatu. Have you seen Being There, from Hal Ashby, with Peter Sellers? Yes I’m a fan of Being There Yeah, me too. Love Coming Home too. Shampoo is not as good, but I like it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 15, 2019 11:02:26 GMT
Yes I’m a fan of Being There Yeah, me too. Love Coming Home too. Shampoo is not as good, but I like it. It’s the Warren Beatty aspect that puts me off, I’m not a fan of his work
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 15, 2019 18:04:36 GMT
Yeah, me too. Love Coming Home too. Shampoo is not as good, but I like it. It’s the Warren Beatty aspect that puts me off, I’m not a fan of his work I think he's O.K. I do prefer him as a director, in general. I loved Reds.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 15, 2019 18:17:26 GMT
Yeah, I have some interest in Dear Murderer. Thanks for letting me know it's on YT.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Jul 17, 2019 16:34:57 GMT
Annihilation (2018) 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 17, 2019 23:54:55 GMT
Annihilation (2018) 7.5/10 [ Pretty much where I have it 👍
|
|