|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 21, 2019 6:37:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Sapphire (1959, Basil Dearden) The murder of a young woman in London exposes deep racial tensions and prejudices inherent in the area. This is a very solid production and a well written mystery with cultural underpinnings. 7/10
The Big Clock (1948, John Farrow) This film has an undeserved reputation as a screwball noir where it is really a Film Noir with a few quirky comedic moments. Charles Laughton (Witness for the Prosecution) plays a magazine tycoon who after murdering someon tries to frame an unknown, innocent man (Ray Milland) for the murder instead. The plot stretches a little thin at times with too many twists for its own good but it’s all a lot of fun. It would be remade and inspire another film, both reviewed in this post. 7/10 Streets of Fire (1984, Walter Hill) In this odd film we see Michael Pare (Eddie and the Cruisers) playing a mercenary who is hired to rescue his ex-girlfriend (Dianne Lane), a singer who has been kidnapped by a motorcycle gang. The film is not set on a realistic earth which makes the stakes feel pretty meaningless and the script is pretty thin. However it has a lot of style and is a fun little adventure at times. The original songs that are performed on stage throughout the movie are well done but far too long and mess up the pacing, especially towards the end. 5.5-6
No Way Out (1987, Roger Donaldson) This is a remake of The Big Clock (1948) or more pointedly they are both based on the same novel. This version moves the setting from the corporate world to a political one and some of the character motivations are switched up. Gene Hackman is in the Charles Laughton role here but it’s one of the few times I haven’t liked his performance. The film works pretty well part of the time and feels clunky in others. 5/10
Eye of the Devil (1967, J. Lee Thompson) This film feels like a gothic version of Wicker Man in some ways. Workers employed at a French vineyard follow old pagan rituals that call for the marquis owner (David Niven) to save his crops during dry seasons. The film is quite beautiful as is debuting actress Sharon Tate but it’s all a bit clunky. It could’ve been saved by a big finale but it wasn’t. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) blu ray Set in 1951, a group of high schoolers come of age in a bleak, isolated, atrophied West Texas town that is slowly dying, both culturally and economically. This is a wonderful melancholy film with great characters and performances. 8/10
Crocodile Dundee (1986, Peter Faiman) blu ray Wonderful fish out of water comedy written by and starring Paul Hogan who would get that rare latter life fame from this hugely successful film. 7/10
Out of Time (2003, Carl Franklin) blu ray Director Carl Franklin reteams with his Devil in a Blue Dress lead (Denzel Washington) in this stylish Florida set thriller that takes inspiration for its set up from The Big Clock (1948). Denzel plays a police chief who must solve a vicious double homicide before he himself falls under suspicion. All this while working with his soon to be ex-wife (Eva Mendez) who is watching his every move. The first half hour patiently sets up all the pieces and then the film kicks into overdrive with a bunch of tense set pieces. Admittedly you have to overlook some pretty ripe plot contrivances but it moves at a good enough pace to make those forgivable. 6.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Stranger Things (2019, Season Three) Netflix Best season yet, had a blast. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Last Picture Show BEST ACTOR: Timothy Bottoms - The Last Picture Show BEST ACTRESS: Cybill Shepherd - The Last Picture Show BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeff Bridges - The Last Picture Show BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cloris Leachman - The Last Picture Show BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Laszlo - Streets of Fire BEST SCORE: Victor Young - The Big Clock BEST SCRIPT: Larry McMurty & Peter Bogdanovich - The Last Picture Show BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Bogdanovich- The Last Picture Show
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 21, 2019 7:12:34 GMT
The Last Picture Show - strong performances all around. 7.5/10 Crocodile Dundee - I'm pretty sure I saw this when I was a kid, but don't remember it well. Stranger Things Season 3 - Glad you liked it so much. I agree it's the best season so far, and I love the first two. First Time Viewings:
Rock-A-Doodle (1991, Don Bluth) This animated film has its moments, but for the most I was never fully invested in what was going on. 5.5/10
Rover Dangerfield (1991, James L. George & Bob Seeley) Rodney Dangerfield give a fun voice performance and the film has some good moments, but overall I thought it was just okay. 6/10
Across the Universe (2007, Julie Taymor) I thought this one was pretty bad. I didn't care about any of the characters or what was happening to them and I found most of the Beatles covers pretty poor. 4.5/10
Long Shot (2019, Jonathan Levine) Charlize Theron and Seth Rogen work well together and I enjoyed the first half of the film, but it takes a dive in the second half, which hurt the film overall. 6.5/10
The Son of No One (2011, Dito Montiel) I liked some of the performances in this one, but the film itself just wasn't good. The script was pretty weak and wastes a potentially interesting story. The finale was just a mess. 4.5/10
People I Know (2002, Daniel Algrant) Al Pacino puts in some good work here, but the film itself just isn't that engaging most of the time. 5.5/10
Hangman (2017, Johnny Martin) This film tries to be the next Se7en, but fails miserably. It lacks tension and thrills and is just kind of dumb. The ending was also unintentionally funny. 4/10
Repeat Viewings:
One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961, Wolfgang Reitherman, Hamilton Luske, & Clyde Geronimi) A fun animated film from Disney. It has good characters, an interesting storyline, and is very well paced. 7.5/10
101 Dalmatians (1996, Stephen Herek) Loved this when I was a kid, but hadn't seen it in years. The cast is the best part, especially Glenn Close, but the story is just better suited for animation if you ask me. 5.5/10
102 Dalmatians (2000, Kevin Lima) Loved this one as a kid too, but as expected it doesn't hold up very well. Has a few good moments though. 5/10
Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) A masterpiece from Kubrick. Very rewatchable and endlessly fascinating. 10/10
The Swan Princess (1994, Richard Rich) Another film I loved as a kid, but hadn't seen in years. This one actually held up pretty well though. It has some fun characters, a solid fantasy storyline, and it's entertaining. 7/10
First Man (2018, Damien Chazelle) One of my favorites from last year. Great score. 8/10
TV viewings:
Love, Death & Robots: Season 1 (2019) This Netflix original series has some pretty creative storylines and I enjoyed the different animations styles for each episode. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Eyes Wide Shut BEST ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Long Shot) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sydney Pollack (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SCORE - Justin Hurwitz (First Man) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 21, 2019 7:31:16 GMT
The Last Picture Show - strong performances all around. 7.5/10 Crocodile Dundee - I'm pretty sure I saw this when I was a kid, but don't remember it well. Stranger Things Season 3 - Glad you liked it so much. I agree it's the best season so far, and I love the first two. First Time Viewings:
Rock-A-Doodle (1991, Don Bluth) This animated film has its moments, but for the most I was never fully invested in what was going on. 5.5/10
Rover Dangerfield (1991, James L. George & Bob Seeley) Rodney Dangerfield give a fun voice performance and the film has some good moments, but overall I thought it was just okay. 6/10
Across the Universe (2007, Julie Taymor) I thought this one was pretty bad. I didn't care about any of the characters or what was happening to them and I found most of the Beatles covers pretty poor. 4.5/10
Long Shot (2019, Jonathan Levine) Charlize Theron and Seth Rogen work well together and I enjoyed the first half of the film, but it takes a dive in the second half, which hurt the film overall. 6.5/10
The Son of No One (2011, Dito Montiel) I liked some of the performances in this one, but the film itself just wasn't good. The script was pretty weak and wastes a potentially interesting story. The finale was just a mess. 4.5/10
People I Know (2002, Daniel Algrant) Al Pacino puts in some good work here, but the film itself just isn't that engaging most of the time. 5.5/10
Hangman (2017, Johnny Martin) This film tries to be the next Se7en, but fails miserably. It lacks tension and thrills and is just kind of dumb. The ending was also unintentionally funny. 4/10
Repeat Viewings:
One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961, Wolfgang Reitherman, Hamilton Luske, & Clyde Geronimi) A fun animated film from Disney. It has good characters, an interesting storyline, and is very well paced. 7.5/10
101 Dalmatians (1996, Stephen Herek) Loved this when I was a kid, but hadn't seen it in years. The cast is the best part, especially Glenn Close, but the story is just better suited for animation if you ask me. 5.5/10
102 Dalmatians (2000, Kevin Lima) Loved this one as a kid too, but as expected it doesn't hold up very well. Has a few good moments though. 5/10
Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) A masterpiece from Kubrick. Very rewatchable and endlessly fascinating. 10/10
The Swan Princess (1994, Richard Rich) Another film I loved as a kid, but hadn't seen in years. This one actually held up pretty well though. It has some fun characters, a solid fantasy storyline, and it's entertaining. 7/10
First Man (2018, Damien Chazelle) One of my favorites from last year. Great score. 8/10
TV viewings:
Love, Death & Robots: Season 1 (2019) This Netflix original series has some pretty creative storylines and I enjoyed the different animations styles for each episode. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Eyes Wide Shut BEST ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Long Shot) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sydney Pollack (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SCORE - Justin Hurwitz (First Man) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut) [ Yo Not many of yours this week One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961, Wolfgang Reitherman, Hamilton Luske, & Clyde Geronimi) 5.5 Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) 8/10 Love, Death & Robots: Season 1 (2019) seen first ep, was pretty good
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 21, 2019 8:13:23 GMT
Streets of Fire - 5/10 No Way Out - 6/10 Crocodile Dundee - 6/10 Out of Time - 6/10 Mine: Shazam! (2019) - 7/10 - Blu RayAfter being disappointment with Aquaman and Captain Marval my hopes were low for Shazam! but this was surprisingly a fun and entertaining film. Not all the humor worked but still a good watch. Child's Play (1988) - 8/10 - DVDFine childhood favorite horror classic. Curse of Chucky (2013) - 7/10 - DVDGood Chucky film. Not the best not worst. Cult of Chucky (2017) - 8/10 - DVD7th Chucky film got a mixed reaction but I find it highly enjoyable. Ted 2 (2015) - 8/10 - DVDDamn funny sequel. Not every joke works but the ones that do are very funny. I liked this better than the first. Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders (2016) - 6/10 - DVDFun animated Batman film with Adam West returning as the caped crusader. Enemies Closer (2013) - 5/10 - DVDOK Van Damme flick. Gorgeous (1999) - 3/10 - VHSDumb Jackie Chan film is only good for a likable lead girl but is really too silly to take seriously. Elves (2018) - 1/10 - DVDAWFUL horror film may be one of the worst films I have ever seen. Childish film making with awful acting. Stiletto Dance (2001) - 3/10 - DVDEric Roberts is an undercover cop trying to bust the mob. Pretty lame. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 21, 2019 8:30:15 GMT
Streets of Fire - 5/10 No Way Out - 6/10 Crocodile Dundee - 6/10 Out of Time - 6/10 Mine: Shazam! (2019) - 7/10 - Blu RayAfter being disappointment with Aquaman and Captain Marval my hopes were low for Shazam! but this was surprisingly a fun and entertaining film. Not all the humor worked but still a good watch. Child's Play (1988) - 8/10 - DVDFine childhood favorite horror classic. Curse of Chucky (2013) - 7/10 - DVDGood Chucky film. Not the best not worst. Cult of Chucky (2017) - 8/10 - DVD7th Chucky film got a mixed reaction but I find it highly enjoyable. Ted 2 (2015) - 8/10 - DVDDamn funny sequel. Not every joke works but the ones that do are very funny. I liked this better than the first. Batman: Return of the Caped Crusaders (2016) - 6/10 - DVDFun animated Batman film with Adam West returning as the caped crusader. Enemies Closer (2013) - 5/10 - DVDOK Van Damme flick. Gorgeous (1999) - 3/10 - VHSDumb Jackie Chan film is only good for a likable lead girl but is really too silly to take seriously. Elves (2018) - 1/10 - DVDAWFUL horror film may be one of the worst films I have ever seen. Childish film making with awful acting. Stiletto Dance (2001) - 3/10 - DVDEric Roberts is an undercover cop trying to bust the mob. Pretty lame. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: [ Shazam! (2019) - 5/10 Child's Play (1988) - 7.5 Curse of Chucky (2013) - 6.5 solid return to form Cult of Chucky (2017) - I assumed it mostly got a negative reaction 5/10 Ted 2 (2015) - 5/10 some decent laughs Enemies Closer (2013) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 21, 2019 10:36:18 GMT
None of yours this week. I should watch Stranger Things someday.
First Time Viewings:
Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) - Theatres This was a lot of fun. I actually liked it more than Homecoming. 8/10
Pet Sematary (2019) - Stream Meh, that was pretty disappointing. It’s basically the same movie as the original but less impactful. Not awful but not a lot going for it either. 5.5/10
Happy Death Day 2U (2019) - Stream I had fun with this sequel although it gets really convoluted with the sci-fi elements. First one is a lot better. 6.5/10
Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid (2004) - Netflix Well the sequel to Anaconda is about as good. Just okay, goofy brainless fun. 6/10
The Thing (2011) - Blu-ray Not a bad remake, although it is bloated with CGI which is its biggest downside since the original was best known for its stellar effects. Still if you look past that it’s okay enough. It is NO John Carpenter’s The Thing for sure. 6.5/10
Happy Birthday to Me (1981) - Blu-ray Pretty good slasher, that’s nearly 2 hours long. The twist was kind of odd and what the killer did what they did was too good to be true, but it has a great protagonist and the kills are solid. 7/10
Cat’s Eye (1985) - DVD A good little anthology. My favourite segment would probably be the last one with Drew Barrymore. That creature thing is hilarious. 7/10
Critters (1986) - DVD First time watching these movies. This is a really fun monster movie. 7.5/10
Critters 2 (1988) - DVD Pretty decent sequel. 7/10
Critters 3 (1991) - DVD This one is pretty dull and not very memorable. Leo DiCaprio gets his first movie role though he does nothing for me. 5/10
Critters 4 (1992) - DVD The one set in space. It’s about the same although probably even worse than the third because it has the least Critter action. At least you got Brad Dourif and he’s funny. 5/10
Gerald’s Game (2017) - Netflix So I’m pretty late to the party with this SK adaptation, but at least I’ve finally seen it, and I’m proud to say it was awesome. It’s really suspenseful and scary at times. Probably Mike Flanagan’s best directed film. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
N/A
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 21, 2019 11:41:45 GMT
None of yours this week. I should watch Stranger Things someday. First Time Viewings:Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) - Theatres This was a lot of fun. I actually liked it more than Homecoming. 8/10Pet Sematary (2019) - Stream Meh, that was pretty disappointing. It’s basically the same movie as the original but less impactful. Not awful but not a lot going for it either. 5.5/10Happy Death Day 2U (2019) - Stream I had fun with this sequel although it gets really convoluted with the sci-fi elements. First one is a lot better. 6.5/10Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid (2004) - Netflix Well the sequel to Anaconda is about as good. Just okay, goofy brainless fun. 6/10The Thing (2011) - Blu-ray Not a bad remake, although it is bloated with CGI which is its biggest downside since the original was best known for its stellar effects. Still if you look past that it’s okay enough. It is NO John Carpenter’s The Thing for sure. 6.5/10Happy Birthday to Me (1981) - Blu-ray Pretty good slasher, that’s nearly 2 hours long. The twist was kind of odd and what the killer did what they did was too good to be true, but it has a great protagonist and the kills are solid. 7/10Cat’s Eye (1985) - DVD A good little anthology. My favourite segment would probably be the last one with Drew Barrymore. That creature thing is hilarious. 7/10Critters (1986) - DVD First time watching these movies. This is a really fun monster movie. 7.5/10Critters 2 (1988) - DVD Pretty decent sequel. 7/10Critters 3 (1991) - DVD This one is pretty dull and not very memorable. Leo DiCaprio gets his first movie role though he does nothing for me. 5/10Critters 4 (1992) - DVD The one set in space. It’s about the same although probably even worse than the third because it has the least Critter action. At least you got Brad Dourif and he’s funny. 5/10Gerald’s Game (2017) - Netflix So I’m pretty late to the party with this SK adaptation, but at least I’ve finally seen it, and I’m proud to say it was awesome. It’s really suspenseful and scary at times. Probably Mike Flanagan’s best directed film. 8/10Repeat Viewings:N/A You def should check Stranger Things Out, I think you’d dig it Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) Jake was good 5.5 The Thing (2011) - Blu-ray It’s a prequel not a remake, could’ve been worse 5.5 Happy Birthday to Me (1981) - Blu-ray i Used to like this more but fell off a bit on rewatch 5.5 Cat’s Eye (1985) - DVD Not bad but they feel very PG 5.5 Critters (1986) - DVD Fun 5.5 Critters 2 (1988) - DVD Fun enough sequel 5.5 Critters 3 (1991) - DVD 4/10 Critters 4 (1992) - DVD 4/10 Gerald’s Game (2017) - Netflix 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 21, 2019 11:57:35 GMT
None of yours this week. I should watch Stranger Things someday. First Time Viewings:Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) - Theatres This was a lot of fun. I actually liked it more than Homecoming. 8/10Pet Sematary (2019) - Stream Meh, that was pretty disappointing. It’s basically the same movie as the original but less impactful. Not awful but not a lot going for it either. 5.5/10Happy Death Day 2U (2019) - Stream I had fun with this sequel although it gets really convoluted with the sci-fi elements. First one is a lot better. 6.5/10Anacondas: The Hunt for the Blood Orchid (2004) - Netflix Well the sequel to Anaconda is about as good. Just okay, goofy brainless fun. 6/10The Thing (2011) - Blu-ray Not a bad remake, although it is bloated with CGI which is its biggest downside since the original was best known for its stellar effects. Still if you look past that it’s okay enough. It is NO John Carpenter’s The Thing for sure. 6.5/10Happy Birthday to Me (1981) - Blu-ray Pretty good slasher, that’s nearly 2 hours long. The twist was kind of odd and what the killer did what they did was too good to be true, but it has a great protagonist and the kills are solid. 7/10Cat’s Eye (1985) - DVD A good little anthology. My favourite segment would probably be the last one with Drew Barrymore. That creature thing is hilarious. 7/10Critters (1986) - DVD First time watching these movies. This is a really fun monster movie. 7.5/10Critters 2 (1988) - DVD Pretty decent sequel. 7/10Critters 3 (1991) - DVD This one is pretty dull and not very memorable. Leo DiCaprio gets his first movie role though he does nothing for me. 5/10Critters 4 (1992) - DVD The one set in space. It’s about the same although probably even worse than the third because it has the least Critter action. At least you got Brad Dourif and he’s funny. 5/10Gerald’s Game (2017) - Netflix So I’m pretty late to the party with this SK adaptation, but at least I’ve finally seen it, and I’m proud to say it was awesome. It’s really suspenseful and scary at times. Probably Mike Flanagan’s best directed film. 8/10Repeat Viewings:N/A You def should check Stranger Things Out, I think you’d dig it Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) Jake was good 5.5 The Thing (2011) - Blu-ray It’s a prequel not a remake, could’ve been worse 5.5 Happy Birthday to Me (1981) - Blu-ray i Used to like this more but fell off a bit on rewatch 5.5 Cat’s Eye (1985) - DVD Not bad but they feel very PG 5.5 Critters (1986) - DVD Fun 5.5 Critters 2 (1988) - DVD Fun enough sequel 5.5 Critters 3 (1991) - DVD 4/10 Critters 4 (1992) - DVD 4/10 Gerald’s Game (2017) - Netflix 7/10 Yeah I’ve been meaning to check it out but I am slacking in my TV shows. Also, I know that The Thing 11 is technically a prequel, but no one would notice until the end credits.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 21, 2019 12:02:24 GMT
You def should check Stranger Things Out, I think you’d dig it Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) Jake was good 5.5 The Thing (2011) - Blu-ray It’s a prequel not a remake, could’ve been worse 5.5 Happy Birthday to Me (1981) - Blu-ray i Used to like this more but fell off a bit on rewatch 5.5 Cat’s Eye (1985) - DVD Not bad but they feel very PG 5.5 Critters (1986) - DVD Fun 5.5 Critters 2 (1988) - DVD Fun enough sequel 5.5 Critters 3 (1991) - DVD 4/10 Critters 4 (1992) - DVD 4/10 Gerald’s Game (2017) - Netflix 7/10 Yeah I’ve been meaning to check it out but I am slacking in my TV shows. Also, I know that The Thing 11 is technically a prequel, but no one would notice until the end credits. The seasons are only 8 episodes, plus well paced
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 21, 2019 12:07:53 GMT
Yeah I’ve been meaning to check it out but I am slacking in my TV shows. Also, I know that The Thing 11 is technically a prequel, but no one would notice until the end credits. The seasons are only 8 episodes, plus well paced Yeah, that’s a good thing. I say this every time, but I’ll check it out eventually.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 21, 2019 12:12:33 GMT
First Viewings...
-Niagara (1953) (July 17th 2019) - 4/10 (the first half or so is decent enough but fizzles out later in the movie which ruins it. but I guess on a positive note it seems Marilyn Monroe is not playing that more typical dumb blonde type which was nice.)
-The Count of Monte Cristo (2002) (July 17th 2019) - 6/10 (takes a little while before it hits it's stride but at this point in time it's decent enough for me to see again in the future)
Re-watches...
-The Terminator (1984) (July 18th 2019) - 6/10 (was a 9/10. I wonder what the hell I used to see in this as while I mildly like it, it's no where near great for me at this point in time)
-Terminator 2 (1991) (July 19th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 6/10. this is the only James Cameron movie worth mentioning)
-Terminator 3 (2003) (July 19th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 8/10. I would say the earlier half or so of the movie noticeably damaged it overall even though it picks up on the later half or so and finishes well. I think T2 is more consistent throughout the movie)
-Terminator Genisys (2015) (July 20th 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady)
-Scarface (1983) (July 21st 2019) - 8/10 (was a 7/10. it's a pretty unique movie.)
Now my preference of the Terminator series had changed as now I prefer the series like this...
1)T2 - 7/10 2)T3 - 6.5-7/10 3)T5 - 6-6.5/10 4)T1 - 6/10 5)T4 - 5/10 (Thumbs Down)
previously it ranked... T1/T3/T5/T2/T4.
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
---------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Crocodile Dundee (1986) - 6/10 (Paul Hogan pretty much carries the first two movies)
-Out of Time (2003) - 5/10 (enjoyable enough for a viewing but Denzel has been in better movies that are worth re-watching)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 21, 2019 12:25:44 GMT
First Viewings...-Niagara (1953) (July 17th 2019) - 4/10 (the first half or so is decent enough but fizzles out later in the movie which ruins it. but I guess on a positive note it seems Marilyn Monroe is not playing that more typical dumb blonde type which was nice.) -The Count of Monte Cristo (2002) (July 17th 2019) - 6/10 (takes a little while before it hits it's stride but at this point in time it's decent enough for me to see again in the future) Re-watches...-The Terminator (1984) (July 18th 2019) - 6/10 (was a 9/10. I wonder what the hell I used to see in this as while I mildly like it, it's no where near great for me at this point in time) -Terminator 2 (1991) (July 19th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 6/10. this is the only James Cameron movie worth mentioning) -Terminator 3 (2003) (July 19th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 8/10. I would say the earlier half or so of the movie noticeably damaged it overall even though it picks up on the later half or so and finishes well. I think T2 is more consistent throughout the movie) -Terminator Genisys (2015) (July 20th 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady) -Scarface (1983) (July 21st 2019) - 8/10 (was a 7/10. it's a pretty unique movie.) Now my preference of the Terminator series had changed as now I prefer the series like this... 1)T2 - 7/10 2)T3 - 6.5-7/10 3)T5 - 6-6.5/10 4)T1 - 6/10 5)T4 - 5/10 (Thumbs Down) previously it ranked... T1/T3/T5/T2/T4. p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. --------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Crocodile Dundee (1986) - 6/10 (Paul Hogan pretty much carries the first two movies) -Out of Time (2003) - 5/10 (enjoyable enough for a viewing but Denzel has been in better movies that are worth re-watching) Niagara (1953) 5/10 had potential -The Terminator (1984) 9/10 -Terminator 2 (1991) 6.5 -Terminator 3 (2003) 4/10 -Terminator Genisys (2015) 5/10 -Scarface (1983) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jul 21, 2019 13:39:06 GMT
The Big Clock has a good IMDB rating and a good cast but, as I recall, I found the plot a bit hard to swallow and only rated it a 5/10.
Crocodile Dundee I saw long before I was rating movies. I remember it as being good fun. Probably a 7/10.
My Week:
The Andromeda Strain(1971)RV FLIX. Taut, well done Sci-Fi thriller. 7.5/10
The Lost Moment(1947)FTV YT. Strange romantic Noir. Might be the 1st time I've seen Bob Cummings in a non comedy role, but he does OK. 6/10
The Fountain(2006)FTV MoviePlex. Probably the longest standing movie on my "to see" list disappointed a bit. Even though I was familiar with the plot from reviews, I still found it a bit confusing at times. And the ending got a bit too bizarre, even for me, and I usually like bizarre. 5/10
Journey to the Center of the Earth(1988)FTV MoviePlex. Jules Verne must be rolling in his grave. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 21, 2019 14:19:31 GMT
The Big Clock has a good IMDB rating and a good cast but, as I recall, I found the plot a bit hard to swallow and only rated it a 5/10. Crocodile Dundee I saw long before I was rating movies. I remember it as being good fun. Probably a 7/10. My Week: The Andromeda Strain(1971)RV FLIX. Taut, well done Sci-Fi thriller. 7.5/10 The Lost Moment(1947)FTV YT. Strange romantic Noir. Might be the 1st time I've seen Bob Cummings in a non comedy role, but he does OK. 6/10 The Fountain(2006)FTV MoviePlex. Probably the longest standing movie on my "to see" list disappointed a bit. Even though I was familiar with the plot from reviews, I still found it a bit confusing at times. And the ending got a bit too bizarre, even for me, and I usually like bizarre. 5/10 Journey to the Center of the Earth(1988)FTV MoviePlex. Jules Verne must be rolling in his grave. 3/10 I recently started watching Andromeda strain but fell asleep, I’ll get back to it eventually Fountain - same as me 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 21, 2019 17:31:28 GMT
The Beach Bum (2018) 6/10
Airport '79...The Concorde (1979) 4/10
Law Abiding Citizen (2009) 3/10
Designing Woman (1957) 5/10
Love at Large (1990) 6/10
Death Defying Acts (2007) 4/10
The Wings of Eagles (1957) 6/10
A Kiss before Dying (1956) 7/10
The Damned (1969) 5/10
This Land is Mine (1943) 8/10
It's a Wonderful World (1939) 7/10
3:10 To Yuma (1957) 5/10
Another Thin Man (1939) 6/10
3 Days to Kill (2014) 6/10
Firewall (2006) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 21, 2019 18:27:05 GMT
The Last Picture Show - strong performances all around. 7.5/10 Crocodile Dundee - I'm pretty sure I saw this when I was a kid, but don't remember it well. Stranger Things Season 3 - Glad you liked it so much. I agree it's the best season so far, and I love the first two. First Time Viewings:
Rock-A-Doodle (1991, Don Bluth) This animated film has its moments, but for the most I was never fully invested in what was going on. 5.5/10
Rover Dangerfield (1991, James L. George & Bob Seeley) Rodney Dangerfield give a fun voice performance and the film has some good moments, but overall I thought it was just okay. 6/10
Across the Universe (2007, Julie Taymor) I thought this one was pretty bad. I didn't care about any of the characters or what was happening to them and I found most of the Beatles covers pretty poor. 4.5/10
Long Shot (2019, Jonathan Levine) Charlize Theron and Seth Rogen work well together and I enjoyed the first half of the film, but it takes a dive in the second half, which hurt the film overall. 6.5/10
The Son of No One (2011, Dito Montiel) I liked some of the performances in this one, but the film itself just wasn't good. The script was pretty weak and wastes a potentially interesting story. The finale was just a mess. 4.5/10
People I Know (2002, Daniel Algrant) Al Pacino puts in some good work here, but the film itself just isn't that engaging most of the time. 5.5/10
Hangman (2017, Johnny Martin) This film tries to be the next Se7en, but fails miserably. It lacks tension and thrills and is just kind of dumb. The ending was also unintentionally funny. 4/10
Repeat Viewings:
One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961, Wolfgang Reitherman, Hamilton Luske, & Clyde Geronimi) A fun animated film from Disney. It has good characters, an interesting storyline, and is very well paced. 7.5/10
101 Dalmatians (1996, Stephen Herek) Loved this when I was a kid, but hadn't seen it in years. The cast is the best part, especially Glenn Close, but the story is just better suited for animation if you ask me. 5.5/10
102 Dalmatians (2000, Kevin Lima) Loved this one as a kid too, but as expected it doesn't hold up very well. Has a few good moments though. 5/10
Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) A masterpiece from Kubrick. Very rewatchable and endlessly fascinating. 10/10
The Swan Princess (1994, Richard Rich) Another film I loved as a kid, but hadn't seen in years. This one actually held up pretty well though. It has some fun characters, a solid fantasy storyline, and it's entertaining. 7/10
First Man (2018, Damien Chazelle) One of my favorites from last year. Great score. 8/10
TV viewings:
Love, Death & Robots: Season 1 (2019) This Netflix original series has some pretty creative storylines and I enjoyed the different animations styles for each episode. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Eyes Wide Shut BEST ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Long Shot) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sydney Pollack (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SCORE - Justin Hurwitz (First Man) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut) [ Yo Not many of yours this week One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961, Wolfgang Reitherman, Hamilton Luske, & Clyde Geronimi) 5.5 Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) 8/10 Love, Death & Robots: Season 1 (2019) seen first ep, was pretty good Obviously I'd recommend First Man, but you don't seem to be too interested.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 21, 2019 19:15:42 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Rock-A-Doodle (1991, Don Bluth) This animated film has its moments, but for the most I was never fully invested in what was going on. 5.5/10
Rover Dangerfield (1991, James L. George & Bob Seeley) Rodney Dangerfield give a fun voice performance and the film has some good moments, but overall I thought it was just okay. 6/10
Across the Universe (2007, Julie Taymor) I thought this one was pretty bad. I didn't care about any of the characters or what was happening to them and I found most of the Beatles covers pretty poor. 4.5/10 3.5/10
People I Know (2002, Daniel Algrant) Al Pacino puts in some good work here, but the film itself just isn't that engaging most of the time. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961, Wolfgang Reitherman, Hamilton Luske, & Clyde Geronimi)
A fun animated film from Disney. It has good characters, an interesting storyline, and is very well paced. 7.5/10 7/10
101 Dalmatians (1996, Stephen Herek) Loved this when I was a kid, but hadn't seen it in years. The cast is the best part, especially Glenn Close, but the story is just better suited for animation if you ask me. 5.5/10
Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick)
A masterpiece from Kubrick. Very rewatchable and endlessly fascinating. 10/10 9/10
First Man (2018, Damien Chazelle)
One of my favorites from last year. Great score. 8/10 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Eyes Wide Shut BEST ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Eyes Wide Shut) Ryan Gosling (First Man) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Long Shot) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sydney Pollack (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SCORE - Justin Hurwitz (First Man) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 21, 2019 19:22:05 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Rock-A-Doodle (1991, Don Bluth) This animated film has its moments, but for the most I was never fully invested in what was going on. 5.5/10
Rover Dangerfield (1991, James L. George & Bob Seeley) Rodney Dangerfield give a fun voice performance and the film has some good moments, but overall I thought it was just okay. 6/10
Across the Universe (2007, Julie Taymor) I thought this one was pretty bad. I didn't care about any of the characters or what was happening to them and I found most of the Beatles covers pretty poor. 4.5/10 3.5/10
People I Know (2002, Daniel Algrant) Al Pacino puts in some good work here, but the film itself just isn't that engaging most of the time. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961, Wolfgang Reitherman, Hamilton Luske, & Clyde Geronimi)
A fun animated film from Disney. It has good characters, an interesting storyline, and is very well paced. 7.5/10 7/10
101 Dalmatians (1996, Stephen Herek) Loved this when I was a kid, but hadn't seen it in years. The cast is the best part, especially Glenn Close, but the story is just better suited for animation if you ask me. 5.5/10
Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick)
A masterpiece from Kubrick. Very rewatchable and endlessly fascinating. 10/10 9/10
First Man (2018, Damien Chazelle)
One of my favorites from last year. Great score. 8/10 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Eyes Wide Shut BEST ACTOR - Tom Cruise (Eyes Wide Shut) Ryan Gosling (First Man) BEST ACTRESS - Charlize Theron (Long Shot) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sydney Pollack (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Nicole Kidman (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Larry Smith (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST SCORE - Justin Hurwitz (First Man) BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick & Frederic Raphael (Eyes Wide Shut) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Eyes Wide Shut)
I'm actually glad to see someone else dislikes Across the Universe so much haha Gosling was a close runner up to Cruise.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 21, 2019 19:25:28 GMT
I'm actually glad to see someone else dislikes Across the Universe so much haha
Gosling was a close runner up to Cruise. It is cringe-inducing.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 21, 2019 19:58:02 GMT
MINE
The Children Act (2017 Richard Eyre) - 5.5/10
Hangman (2017 Johnny Martin) - 3.5/10
The Guest (1963 Clive Donner) - 7/10
The Son of No One (2011 Dito Montiel) - 4/10
Mildred Pierce (1945 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10
Quiz Show (1994 Robert Redford) - 7.5/10
Bartleby (1970 Anthony Friedman) - 7/10
Darkness (2002 Jaume Balagueró) - 3.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Quiz Show BEST ACTOR - Paul Scofield (Bartleby) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Crawford (Mildred Pierce) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Turturro (Quiz Show) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ann Blyth (Mildred Pierce) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Redford (Quiz Show) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mildred Pierce BEST SCORE - Mildred Pierce
|
|