|
Post by jcush on Jul 21, 2019 20:12:25 GMT
MINEThe Children Act (2017 Richard Eyre) - 5.5/10Hangman (2017 Johnny Martin) - 3.5/10
The Guest (1963 Clive Donner) - 7/10
The Son of No One (2011 Dito Montiel) - 4/10 Mildred Pierce (1945 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10 Quiz Show (1994 Robert Redford) - 7.5/10Bartleby (1970 Anthony Friedman) - 7/10 Darkness (2002 Jaume Balagueró) - 3.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Quiz Show BEST ACTOR - Paul Scofield (Bartleby) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Crawford (Mildred Pierce) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Turturro (Quiz Show) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ann Blyth (Mildred Pierce) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Redford (Quiz Show) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mildred Pierce BEST SCORE - Mildred Pierce Hangman - 4/10 The Son of No One - 4.5/10 Mildred Pierce - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 21, 2019 23:26:55 GMT
The Beach Bum (2018) 6/10 Airport '79...The Concorde (1979) 4/10 Law Abiding Citizen (2009) 3/10 Designing Woman (1957) 5/10 Love at Large (1990) 6/10 Death Defying Acts (2007) 4/10 The Wings of Eagles (1957) 6/10 A Kiss before Dying (1956) 7/10 The Damned (1969) 5/10 This Land is Mine (1943) 8/10 It's a Wonderful World (1939) 7/10 3:10 To Yuma (1957) 5/10 Another Thin Man (1939) 6/10 3 Days to Kill (2014) 6/10 Firewall (2006) 3/10 The Beach Bum (2018)4/10 Airport '79...The Concorde (1979) 4/10 Law Abiding Citizen (2009) 3/10 3:10 To Yuma (1957) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 21, 2019 23:27:57 GMT
[ Yo Not many of yours this week One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961, Wolfgang Reitherman, Hamilton Luske, & Clyde Geronimi) 5.5 Eyes Wide Shut (1999, Stanley Kubrick) 8/10 Love, Death & Robots: Season 1 (2019) seen first ep, was pretty good Obviously I'd recommend First Man, but you don't seem to be too interested. I’ll def see First Man Any interest in mine
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 21, 2019 23:29:19 GMT
MINEThe Children Act (2017 Richard Eyre) - 5.5/10Hangman (2017 Johnny Martin) - 3.5/10
The Guest (1963 Clive Donner) - 7/10
The Son of No One (2011 Dito Montiel) - 4/10 Mildred Pierce (1945 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10 Quiz Show (1994 Robert Redford) - 7.5/10Bartleby (1970 Anthony Friedman) - 7/10 Darkness (2002 Jaume Balagueró) - 3.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Quiz Show BEST ACTOR - Paul Scofield (Bartleby) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Crawford (Mildred Pierce) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - John Turturro (Quiz Show) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ann Blyth (Mildred Pierce) BEST DIRECTOR - Robert Redford (Quiz Show) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mildred Pierce BEST SCORE - Mildred Pierce Mildred Pierce (1945 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10 Quiz Show (1994 Robert Redford) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 21, 2019 23:47:30 GMT
Obviously I'd recommend First Man, but you don't seem to be too interested. I’ll def see First Man Any interest in mine I'm interested in a few of yours, especially The Big Clock.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 21, 2019 23:49:45 GMT
Yeah, I thought so to (as for a while I thought there was a chance I might like it) but it fizzled out later in the movie and never recovered.
like if I based my score on the first half or so I would have probably been either a 5/10 or a 6/10 but after that my interest took a solid hit to pull down the overall movie into the 4/10 range.
Given that info it appears your probably similar to many in that after the first two movies the series pretty much fizzled out. I hope the new Terminator movie is decent as from what I heard it ignores T3 on forward. so it's sort of a sequel to T2.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jul 22, 2019 0:58:43 GMT
Yours:
No Way Out – 6 The Last Picture Show – 10. I’d call this a contender for greatest American film of the ‘70s. Crocodile Dundee – 4
I really need to check out The Big Clock I enjoyed season 1 of Stranger Things but couldn’t get through the second season. I guess I should give the third a try.
My viewings:
7
Topper (1937) Rachel Getting Married (2008)
6
Mary and Max (2009) It Happened on 5th Avenue (1947) Kung Fu Hustle (2004) Two-Lane Blacktop (1971)
5
The Stanford Prison Experiment (2015) Carnage (2011)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 22, 2019 1:05:44 GMT
I’ll def see First Man Any interest in mine I'm interested in a few of yours, especially The Big Clock. Yeah I went all out on the remake and rewatching the semi remake after seeing the big clock, I think you’ll dig it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 22, 2019 1:07:37 GMT
Yeah, I thought so to (as for a while I thought there was a chance I might like it) but it fizzled out later in the movie and never recovered. like if I based my score on the first half or so I would have probably been either a 5/10 or a 6/10 but after that my interest took a solid hit to pull down the overall movie into the 4/10 range. Given that info it appears your probably similar to many in that after the first two movies the series pretty much fizzled out. I hope the new Terminator movie is decent as from what I heard it ignores T3 on forward. so it's sort of a sequel to T2. Yeah with Cameron involved for the first time since T2 they are just following his two films .. kinda like how the tv series was a sequel to the first 2
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 22, 2019 1:09:35 GMT
Yours: No Way Out – 6 The Last Picture Show – 10. I’d call this a contender for greatest American film of the ‘70s. Crocodile Dundee – 4 I really need to check out The Big Clock I enjoyed season 1 of Stranger Things but couldn’t get through the second season. I guess I should give the third a try. My viewings: 7 Topper (1937) Rachel Getting Married (2008) 6 Mary and Max (2009) It Happened on 5th Avenue (1947) Kung Fu Hustle (2004) Two-Lane Blacktop (1971) 5 The Stanford Prison Experiment (2015) Carnage (2011) I liked season 2 but it’s the weakest of the series for me Rachel Getting Married (2008) 7/10 Kung Fu Hustle (2004) 6.5 Two-Lane Blacktop (1971) 4 The Stanford Prison Experiment (2015) 6.5 Carnage (2011) 6.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 22, 2019 1:24:04 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGSapphire (1959, Basil Dearden)The murder of a young woman in London exposes deep racial tensions and prejudices inherent in the area. This is a very solid production and a well written mystery with cultural underpinnings. 7/10The Big Clock (1948, John Farrow)This film has an undeserved reputation as a screwball noir where it is really a Film Noir with a few quirky comedic moments. Charles Laughton (Witness for the Prosecution) plays a magazine tycoon who after murdering someon tries to frame an unknown, innocent man (Ray Milland) for the murder instead. The plot stretches a little thin at times with too many twists for its own good but it’s all a lot of fun. It would be remade and inspire another film, both reviewed in this post. 7/10 Streets of Fire (1984, Walter Hill) In this odd film we see Michael Pare (Eddie and the Cruisers) playing a mercenary who is hired to rescue his ex-girlfriend (Dianne Lane), a singer who has been kidnapped by a motorcycle gang. The film is not set on a realistic earth which makes the stakes feel pretty meaningless and the script is pretty thin. However it has a lot of style and is a fun little adventure at times. The original songs that are performed on stage throughout the movie are well done but far too long and mess up the pacing, especially towards the end. 5.5-6No Way Out (1987, Roger Donaldson)This is a remake of The Big Clock (1948) or more pointedly they are both based on the same novel. This version moves the setting from the corporate world to a political one and some of the character motivations are switched up. Gene Hackman is in the Charles Laughton role here but it’s one of the few times I haven’t liked his performance. The film works pretty well part of the time and feels clunky in others. 5/10 Eye of the Devil (1967, J. Lee Thompson)This film feels like a gothic version of Wicker Man in some ways. Workers employed at a French vineyard follow old pagan rituals that call for the marquis owner (David Niven) to save his crops during dry seasons. The film is quite beautiful as is debuting actress Sharon Tate but it’s all a bit clunky. It could’ve been saved by a big finale but it wasn’t. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich)blu raySet in 1951, a group of high schoolers come of age in a bleak, isolated, atrophied West Texas town that is slowly dying, both culturally and economically. This is a wonderful melancholy film with great characters and performances. 8/10Crocodile Dundee (1986, Peter Faiman)blu rayWonderful fish out of water comedy written by and starring Paul Hogan who would get that rare latter life fame from this hugely successful film. 7/10Out of Time (2003, Carl Franklin)blu rayDirector Carl Franklin reteams with his Devil in a Blue Dress lead (Denzel Washington) in this stylish Florida set thriller that takes inspiration for its set up from The Big Clock (1948). Denzel plays a police chief who must solve a vicious double homicide before he himself falls under suspicion. All this while working with his soon to be ex-wife (Eva Mendez) who is watching his every move. The first half hour patiently sets up all the pieces and then the film kicks into overdrive with a bunch of tense set pieces. Admittedly you have to overlook some pretty ripe plot contrivances but it moves at a good enough pace to make those forgivable. 6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGStranger Things (2019, Season Three)NetflixBest season yet, had a blast. Highly RecommendedWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Last Picture Show BEST ACTOR: Timothy Bottoms - The Last Picture Show BEST ACTRESS: Cybill Shepherd - The Last Picture Show BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeff Bridges - The Last Picture Show BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cloris Leachman - The Last Picture Show BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Laszlo - Streets of Fire BEST SCORE: Victor Young - The Big Clock BEST SCRIPT: Larry McMurty & Peter Bogdanovich - The Last Picture Show BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Bogdanovich- The Last Picture Show 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Streets of Fire 8/10 I like it, actually. I like the atmosphere, the vibe. The songs too. Love Jim Steinman. No Way Out 8/10 I like it. Gene Hackman too. I'm not crazy about the other twist at the end. Eye of the Devil 7.5/10 Glad you got around to watch it. I enjoyed it. It does feel rough around the edges, but I didn't mind. I liked Sharon Tate. The Last Picture Show 9/10 Watched it ages ago. I remember loving it. Crocodile Dundee 7/10 Watched it millennias ago. I remember thinking it was O.K. Out of Time 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad and that Denzel was good. Mine: Serenity (2019) 4/10 The movie with Matthew McCounaghey. Really didn't like it. I did watch it knowing the twist, but still...I thought it was pretty dumb. And then the ending... Evil Under the Sun 8/10 It's the Poirot movie with Peter Ustinov, where he investigates on a Mediterranean island the murder of a stage star. I liked it a lot, the cast is great, love Peter Ustinov as Poirot, Diana Rigg too, Maggie Smith... Red Desert 10/10 Michelangelo Antonioni movie, with Monica Vitti and Richard Harris, masterpiece, IMO; it's my favouite of him, I think. It's kind of experimental. I found it so hypnotic and beautiful, sensual too, the colors, visually it's out of this world...Monica Vitti is amazing. An Officer and a Gentleman 8/10 The movie with Richard Gere and Debra Winger. I like it, it's really well made, the cast is good. I liked Lou Gossett Jr.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 22, 2019 1:59:59 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGSapphire (1959, Basil Dearden)The murder of a young woman in London exposes deep racial tensions and prejudices inherent in the area. This is a very solid production and a well written mystery with cultural underpinnings. 7/10The Big Clock (1948, John Farrow)This film has an undeserved reputation as a screwball noir where it is really a Film Noir with a few quirky comedic moments. Charles Laughton (Witness for the Prosecution) plays a magazine tycoon who after murdering someon tries to frame an unknown, innocent man (Ray Milland) for the murder instead. The plot stretches a little thin at times with too many twists for its own good but it’s all a lot of fun. It would be remade and inspire another film, both reviewed in this post. 7/10 Streets of Fire (1984, Walter Hill) In this odd film we see Michael Pare (Eddie and the Cruisers) playing a mercenary who is hired to rescue his ex-girlfriend (Dianne Lane), a singer who has been kidnapped by a motorcycle gang. The film is not set on a realistic earth which makes the stakes feel pretty meaningless and the script is pretty thin. However it has a lot of style and is a fun little adventure at times. The original songs that are performed on stage throughout the movie are well done but far too long and mess up the pacing, especially towards the end. 5.5-6No Way Out (1987, Roger Donaldson)This is a remake of The Big Clock (1948) or more pointedly they are both based on the same novel. This version moves the setting from the corporate world to a political one and some of the character motivations are switched up. Gene Hackman is in the Charles Laughton role here but it’s one of the few times I haven’t liked his performance. The film works pretty well part of the time and feels clunky in others. 5/10 Eye of the Devil (1967, J. Lee Thompson)This film feels like a gothic version of Wicker Man in some ways. Workers employed at a French vineyard follow old pagan rituals that call for the marquis owner (David Niven) to save his crops during dry seasons. The film is quite beautiful as is debuting actress Sharon Tate but it’s all a bit clunky. It could’ve been saved by a big finale but it wasn’t. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich)blu raySet in 1951, a group of high schoolers come of age in a bleak, isolated, atrophied West Texas town that is slowly dying, both culturally and economically. This is a wonderful melancholy film with great characters and performances. 8/10Crocodile Dundee (1986, Peter Faiman)blu rayWonderful fish out of water comedy written by and starring Paul Hogan who would get that rare latter life fame from this hugely successful film. 7/10Out of Time (2003, Carl Franklin)blu rayDirector Carl Franklin reteams with his Devil in a Blue Dress lead (Denzel Washington) in this stylish Florida set thriller that takes inspiration for its set up from The Big Clock (1948). Denzel plays a police chief who must solve a vicious double homicide before he himself falls under suspicion. All this while working with his soon to be ex-wife (Eva Mendez) who is watching his every move. The first half hour patiently sets up all the pieces and then the film kicks into overdrive with a bunch of tense set pieces. Admittedly you have to overlook some pretty ripe plot contrivances but it moves at a good enough pace to make those forgivable. 6.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGStranger Things (2019, Season Three)NetflixBest season yet, had a blast. Highly RecommendedWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Last Picture Show BEST ACTOR: Timothy Bottoms - The Last Picture Show BEST ACTRESS: Cybill Shepherd - The Last Picture Show BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeff Bridges - The Last Picture Show BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cloris Leachman - The Last Picture Show BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrew Laszlo - Streets of Fire BEST SCORE: Victor Young - The Big Clock BEST SCRIPT: Larry McMurty & Peter Bogdanovich - The Last Picture Show BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Bogdanovich- The Last Picture Show 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Streets of Fire 8/10 I like it, actually. I like the atmosphere, the vibe. The songs too. Love Jim Steinman. No Way Out 8/10 I like it. Gene Hackman too. I'm not crazy about the other twist at the end. Eye of the Devil 7.5/10 Glad you got around to watch it. I enjoyed it. It does feel rough around the edges, but I didn't mind. I liked Sharon Tate. The Last Picture Show 9/10 Watched it ages ago. I remember loving it. Crocodile Dundee 7/10 Watched it millennias ago. I remember thinking it was O.K. Out of Time 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad and that Denzel was good. Mine: Serenity (2019) 4/10 The movie with Matthew McCounaghey. Really didn't like it. I did watch it knowing the twist, but still...I thought it was pretty dumb. And then the ending... Evil Under the Sun 8/10 It's the Poirot movie with Peter Ustinov, where he investigates on a Mediterranean island the murder of a stage star. I liked it a lot, the cast is great, love Peter Ustinov as Poirot, Diana Rigg too, Maggie Smith... Red Desert 10/10 Michelangelo Antonioni movie, with Monica Vitti and Richard Harris, masterpiece, IMO; it's my favouite of him, I think. It's kind of experimental. I found it so hypnotic and beautiful, sensual too, the colors, visually it's out of this world...Monica Vitti is amazing. An Officer and a Gentleman 8/10 The movie with Richard Gere and Debra Winger. I like it, it's really well made, the cast is good. I liked Lou Gossett Jr. Hey billy Serenity (2019) 3/10 yup Evil Under the Sun - it was fine 6/10 Red Desert - should probably see this then An Officer and a Gentleman - not seen since it came out, i liked it then but not sure how I’d rate it now
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 22, 2019 2:17:27 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Streets of Fire 8/10 I like it, actually. I like the atmosphere, the vibe. The songs too. Love Jim Steinman. No Way Out 8/10 I like it. Gene Hackman too. I'm not crazy about the other twist at the end. Eye of the Devil 7.5/10 Glad you got around to watch it. I enjoyed it. It does feel rough around the edges, but I didn't mind. I liked Sharon Tate. The Last Picture Show 9/10 Watched it ages ago. I remember loving it. Crocodile Dundee 7/10 Watched it millennias ago. I remember thinking it was O.K. Out of Time 6.5/10 I remember thinking it wasn't bad and that Denzel was good. Mine: Serenity (2019) 4/10 The movie with Matthew McCounaghey. Really didn't like it. I did watch it knowing the twist, but still...I thought it was pretty dumb. And then the ending... Evil Under the Sun 8/10 It's the Poirot movie with Peter Ustinov, where he investigates on a Mediterranean island the murder of a stage star. I liked it a lot, the cast is great, love Peter Ustinov as Poirot, Diana Rigg too, Maggie Smith... Red Desert 10/10 Michelangelo Antonioni movie, with Monica Vitti and Richard Harris, masterpiece, IMO; it's my favouite of him, I think. It's kind of experimental. I found it so hypnotic and beautiful, sensual too, the colors, visually it's out of this world...Monica Vitti is amazing. An Officer and a Gentleman 8/10 The movie with Richard Gere and Debra Winger. I like it, it's really well made, the cast is good. I liked Lou Gossett Jr. Hey billy Serenity (2019) 3/10 yup Evil Under the Sun - it was fine 6/10 Red Desert - should probably see this then An Officer and a Gentleman - not seen since it came out, i liked it then but not sure how I’d rate it now Officer holds up pretty well, IMO. Even the ending. ::yes.: I read Red Desert is the first color movie Antonioni did. He really went wild with it. If you liked Blow Up, it definitely should be up your alley.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 22, 2019 2:23:46 GMT
Hey billy Serenity (2019) 3/10 yup Evil Under the Sun - it was fine 6/10 Red Desert - should probably see this then An Officer and a Gentleman - not seen since it came out, i liked it then but not sure how I’d rate it now Officer holds up pretty well, IMO. Even the ending. ::yes.: I read Red Desert is the first color movie Antonioni did. He really went wild with it. If you liked Blow Up, it definitely should be up your alley. Blow up is my fave from him
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 22, 2019 9:51:49 GMT
Officer holds up pretty well, IMO. Even the ending. ::yes.: I read Red Desert is the first color movie Antonioni did. He really went wild with it. If you liked Blow Up, it definitely should be up your alley. Blow up is my fave from him The styles are kind of similar. Not really the same, but...Red Desert is the movie he did right before Blow Up, I think.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 23, 2019 2:38:59 GMT
Blow up is my fave from him The styles are kind of similar. Not really the same, but...Red Desert is the movie he did right before Blow Up, I think. Yeah I couldn’t find a stream with English subs but what I saw from the beginning of the film looked promising
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 24, 2019 17:55:09 GMT
The styles are kind of similar. Not really the same, but...Red Desert is the movie he did right before Blow Up, I think. Yeah I couldn’t find a stream with English subs but what I saw from the beginning of the film looked promising Yeah, the beginning is incredible. Have you heard of Rutger Hauer passing? I just did. Very sad to hear the news, great actor.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 24, 2019 21:12:35 GMT
Yeah I couldn’t find a stream with English subs but what I saw from the beginning of the film looked promising Yeah, the beginning is incredible. Have you heard of Rutger Hauer passing? I just did. Very sad to hear the news, great actor. Oh shit, no that sucks, love Rutger 😢
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 26, 2019 17:40:28 GMT
Yeah, the beginning is incredible. Have you heard of Rutger Hauer passing? I just did. Very sad to hear the news, great actor. Oh shit, no that sucks, love Rutger 😢 Yeah, me too. It was kind of shocking to me. He was 75, not that old (I thought he was even younger actually).
|
|