william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 29, 2019 1:37:03 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING First Man (2018, Damien Chazelle)An intimate portrait of astronaut Neil Armstrong (Ryan Gosling), a quiet man faced with a huge public mission to be the first man to make it to the moon and win the space race. The film is very low key, which I often don't mind but I think it hinders this particular story in some sections. 6/10 Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1974 (2009, Julian Jarrold)
This is the first in a trilogy of movies surrounding the investigation of the Yorkshire ripper. This one sees Andrew Garfield (Social Network) playing a rookie Yorkshire journalist who sets out to solve the case of a child murderer. The direction is a bit lacklustre and the story is not focused enough. 4.5/10 Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1980 (2009, James Marsh)
This second film in the trilogy sees a team of investigators attempt to stop a serial killer known as the Yorkshire Ripper from claiming his next victim, but uncover something far more terrifying. This is more focused than the first chapter and far more engaging but still feels like a wasted opportunity at times. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) blu ray
This classic adventure of time travel is wonderfully made, cast, acted and staged. A very rewatchable classic... they don't make films like this anymore. 8.5/10 Femme Fatale (2002, Brian De Palma)
I saw this when it came out and found it so ridiculous. I decided to watch this again with the mind of knowing what tone I was getting in for and whilst being ready for it certainly made some portions much more entertaining, the film is still a ludicrous mess which tries to get by on its uber-style and titilation. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAzis Ansari: Right Now (2019)NetflixI have never liked his stand up but did love his show Master of None. However this stand up special is a massive step up in quality. No longer corny and much more heartfelt, personal and insightful.Highly Recommended The Killing (2011, Season One)
This is the American remake of the Danish series 'Forbrydelsen) which I absolutely loved. This remake is pretty much the exact same story so far but is pretty well cast and does the job well enough. This season covers the first half of the first season of Forbryselsen. Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Back to the Future BEST ACTOR: Michael J. Fox - Back to the Future BEST ACTRESS: Lea Thompson - Back to the Future BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Crispin Glover - Back to the Future BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1974 (2009) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Back to the Future BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Back to the Future BEST SCRIPT: Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale - Back to the future BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis - Back to the Future 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: First Man 9/10 Loved it, I found it a great movie. It does feel intimate, I liked that about it though. I found it moving, the acting was great. The moon landing scene is incredible. Loved the ending too. And the score. Back to the Future 8/10 I haven't seen it in ages. I remember liking it. Femme Fatale 6.5/10 I thought it wasn't bad, I wasn't much into the second half. Loved Rebecca Romijn though, I thought she owned the role. :yes:: Mine: Rumble Fish 8.5/10 The Francis Ford Coppola movie, with Matt Dillon and Mickey Rourke. Love it, it holds up, it's very beautiful visually, and Mickey Rourke is really fantastic as Motorcycle Boy. 3:10 to Yuma (1957) 8/10 The original, with Glenn Ford and Van Heflin. I liked the remake, I think I prefer this version though. Both Glenn Ford and Van Heflin are great. Julia 7.5/10 It's a movie by Fred Zinnemann, with Jane Fonda and Vanessa Redgrave, about playwright Lillian Hellmann, who in the 30s, goes to Europe to find an old friend of hers, whom she was maybe even in love with, who joined a group to resist the rising of the Nazis in Germany. I liked it, it's a bit bland, I thought the second part was better. The acting is great though. There's Maximilian Schell too in the cast.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2019 3:30:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING First Man (2018, Damien Chazelle)An intimate portrait of astronaut Neil Armstrong (Ryan Gosling), a quiet man faced with a huge public mission to be the first man to make it to the moon and win the space race. The film is very low key, which I often don't mind but I think it hinders this particular story in some sections. 6/10 Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1974 (2009, Julian Jarrold)
This is the first in a trilogy of movies surrounding the investigation of the Yorkshire ripper. This one sees Andrew Garfield (Social Network) playing a rookie Yorkshire journalist who sets out to solve the case of a child murderer. The direction is a bit lacklustre and the story is not focused enough. 4.5/10 Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1980 (2009, James Marsh)
This second film in the trilogy sees a team of investigators attempt to stop a serial killer known as the Yorkshire Ripper from claiming his next victim, but uncover something far more terrifying. This is more focused than the first chapter and far more engaging but still feels like a wasted opportunity at times. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) blu ray
This classic adventure of time travel is wonderfully made, cast, acted and staged. A very rewatchable classic... they don't make films like this anymore. 8.5/10 Femme Fatale (2002, Brian De Palma)
I saw this when it came out and found it so ridiculous. I decided to watch this again with the mind of knowing what tone I was getting in for and whilst being ready for it certainly made some portions much more entertaining, the film is still a ludicrous mess which tries to get by on its uber-style and titilation. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAzis Ansari: Right Now (2019)NetflixI have never liked his stand up but did love his show Master of None. However this stand up special is a massive step up in quality. No longer corny and much more heartfelt, personal and insightful.Highly Recommended The Killing (2011, Season One)
This is the American remake of the Danish series 'Forbrydelsen) which I absolutely loved. This remake is pretty much the exact same story so far but is pretty well cast and does the job well enough. This season covers the first half of the first season of Forbryselsen. Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Back to the Future BEST ACTOR: Michael J. Fox - Back to the Future BEST ACTRESS: Lea Thompson - Back to the Future BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Crispin Glover - Back to the Future BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - Red Riding: The Year of Our Lord 1974 (2009) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Back to the Future BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Back to the Future BEST SCRIPT: Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale - Back to the future BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Zemeckis - Back to the Future 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: First Man 9/10 Loved it, I found it a great movie. It does feel intimate, I liked that about it though. I found it moving, the acting was great. The moon landing scene is incredible. Loved the ending too. And the score. Back to the Future 8/10 I haven't seen it in ages. I remember liking it. Femme Fatale 6.5/10 I thought it wasn't bad, I wasn't much into the second half. Loved Rebecca Romijn though, I thought she owned the role. :yes:: Mine: Rumble Fish 8.5/10 The Francis Ford Coppola movie, with Matt Dillon and Mickey Rourke. Love it, it holds up, it's very beautiful visually, and Mickey Rourke is really fantastic as Motorcycle Boy. 3:10 to Yuma (1957) 8/10 The original, with Glenn Ford and Van Heflin. I liked the remake, I think I prefer this version though. Both Glenn Ford and Van Heflin are great. Julia 7.5/10 It's a movie by Fred Zinnemann, with Jane Fonda and Vanessa Redgrave, about playwright Lillian Hellmann, who in the 30s, goes to Europe to find an old friend of hers, whom she was maybe even in love with, who joined a group to resist the rising of the Nazis in Germany. I liked it, it's a bit bland, I thought the second part was better. The acting is great though. There's Maximilian Schell too in the cast. Hey billy Rumble Fish - underrated flick 8/10 3:10 to Yuma (1957) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 29, 2019 5:51:21 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-Batman Returns (1992) (July 22nd 2019) - 2/10 (was a 5.5-6/10 as of my previous viewing on June 1st 2013. but basically I could not finish it due to boredom and dumped it @ 41min)
-Child's Play (1988) (July 23rd 2019) - 6/10
-Child's Play 2 (1990) (July 23rd 2019) - 5/10 (was a 6/10)
-Child's Play 3 (1991) (July 23rd 2019) - 4/10 (was a 6/10)
-Bride of Chucky (1998) (July 24th 2019) - 6/10
-Seed of Chucky (2004) (July 24th 2019) - 6/10
-Curse of Chucky (2013) (July 24th 2019) - 5.5-6/10 (was a 6/10. my 3rd viewing)
-Cult of Chucky (2017) (July 24th 2019) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing)
-Edge of Darkness (2010) (July 25th 2019) - 8/10 (my 2nd favorite Mel Gibson movie behind Braveheart (1995)(10/10) (Lethal Weapon (1987) would be my #3 movie from Gibson). this movie is underrated. it has a solid finish. it was a 9/10 until my previous viewing in July 2016 when it dropped to it's current score and then held steady this time around. within my Top 40 movies.)
-The American (2010) (July 25th 2019) - 9/10 (my favorite movie of the more hitman type of genre but it's more low key then the usual hitman type of movie as if someone is expecting more of the usual variations they will be disappointed but I feel it's the general atmosphere of the movie that helps carry it along with Clooney who's not playing his more usual suave self but is more of a paranoid type. it does take a little while to hit it's stride though. within my Top 16 movies.)
-Seraphim Falls (2006) (July 25th 2019) - 6/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. while it think it finishes well enough my overall interest in it dropped off a bit)
-Road to Perdition (2002) (July 26th 2019) - 10/10 (a masterpiece (a word I rarely use). it does have some little ups and downs earlier on but that last 20 minutes really helps seal the 10/10. this is my 'go to' movie when I think great cinematography blended with score along with strong moments in a movie because quite a few movies can look visually solid but not many can blend things really well like this one does. Jude Law has one of the more interesting villains in movies in general (the scene in the diner with Hanks was nice etc). Paul Newman went out in his last movie on a high note as his last scene is one of the highlights of the movie and this is also the best movie he appeared in even though in terms of starred in I am going with The Hustler (1961) (9/10) followed by the sequel The Color of Money (1986) (8/10 ; my #1 movie of the 1980's) as he was born to play that character.)
-Twister (1996) (July 26th 2019) - 7/10 (a fun movie. they don't make movies like this anymore as it's pretty much the movie ill remember Helen Hunt/Bill Paxton for)
NOTE: 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. although 7's and higher are favorite movie status which makes anything I score a 7 or higher within my Top 151 movies currently.
My Child's Play series ranking...
1)Child's Play (1988) - 6/10 -)Bride of Chucky (1998) -Seed of Chucky (2004) 4)Cult of Chucky (2017) 5)Curse of Chucky (2013) - 5.5-6/10 6)Child's Play 2 (1990) - 5/10 (Thumbs Down) 7)Child's Play 3 (1991) - 4/10 (below average)
the 4th and 5th movie seem to be a bit more comedy oriented vs the rest of the series. but after a re-watch of the entire series... the series as a whole dropped off a bit for me.
--------------------------------------------
OP's...
-First Man (2018) - 6/10 (I like this but I heard they made Neil Armstrong a bit too stoic etc from reading articles online in relation to this movie)
-Back to the Future (1985) - 6/10 (I used to be a big fan of this series until a re-watch of the trilogy in Feb 2015 (which is my most recent re-watch of the trilogy) and they all fell back to the score I gave this one. but yeah, I agree they don't make movies like these anymore which seemed to be mostly a 1980's and 1990's thing. with that said... I suspect this is one of the most liked movies from the 1980's as I can't see many people not at least liking this as will likely be watched by many generations to come.)
-Femme Fatale (2002) - 4/10 (below average. Rie Rasmussen has been in a much better movie... Angel-A (2005) (9/10))
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 29, 2019 9:16:41 GMT
Hey Dark, We are back from our travels.
Yours from the last two weeks:
The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) 5/10
Crocodile Dundee (1986, Peter Faiman) 7/10
Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) 8/10
Mine:
1) The First Traveling Saleslady 1956 (5/10)
2) Nashville 1975 (4/10)
3) Ca$h 2010 (6/10)
4) The Natural 1984 (5/10)
5) The Negotiator 1998 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2019 10:16:17 GMT
Hey Dark, We are back from our travels. Yours from the last two weeks: The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) 5/10 Crocodile Dundee (1986, Peter Faiman) 7/10 Back to the Future (1985, Robert Zemeckis) 8/10 Mine: 1) The First Traveling Saleslady 1956 (5/10) 2) Nashville 1975 (4/10) 3) Ca$h 2010 (6/10) 4) The Natural 1984 (5/10) 5) The Negotiator 1998 (7/10) Missed ya last week, how was your trip? Yours 2) Nashville 1975 (switched this one off after half hour) 4) The Natural 1984 (will see eventually)) 5) The Negotiator 1998 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2019 10:20:40 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...-Batman Returns (1992) (July 22nd 2019) - 2/10 (was a 5.5-6/10 as of my previous viewing on June 1st 2013. but basically I could not finish it due to boredom and dumped it @ 41min) -Child's Play (1988) (July 23rd 2019) - 6/10 -Child's Play 2 (1990) (July 23rd 2019) - 5/10 (was a 6/10) -Child's Play 3 (1991) (July 23rd 2019) - 4/10 (was a 6/10) -Bride of Chucky (1998) (July 24th 2019) - 6/10 -Seed of Chucky (2004) (July 24th 2019) - 6/10 -Curse of Chucky (2013) (July 24th 2019) - 5.5-6/10 (was a 6/10. my 3rd viewing) -Cult of Chucky (2017) (July 24th 2019) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing) -Edge of Darkness (2010) (July 25th 2019) - 8/10 (my 2nd favorite Mel Gibson movie behind Braveheart (1995)(10/10) (Lethal Weapon (1987) would be my #3 movie from Gibson). this movie is underrated. it has a solid finish. it was a 9/10 until my previous viewing in July 2016 when it dropped to it's current score and then held steady this time around. within my Top 40 movies.) -The American (2010) (July 25th 2019) - 9/10 (my favorite movie of the more hitman type of genre but it's more low key then the usual hitman type of movie as if someone is expecting more of the usual variations they will be disappointed but I feel it's the general atmosphere of the movie that helps carry it along with Clooney who's not playing his more usual suave self but is more of a paranoid type. it does take a little while to hit it's stride though. within my Top 16 movies.) -Seraphim Falls (2006) (July 25th 2019) - 6/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. while it think it finishes well enough my overall interest in it dropped off a bit) -Road to Perdition (2002) (July 26th 2019) - 10/10 (a masterpiece (a word I rarely use). it does have some little ups and downs earlier on but that last 20 minutes really helps seal the 10/10. this is my 'go to' movie when I think great cinematography blended with score along with strong moments in a movie because quite a few movies can look visually solid but not many can blend things really well like this one does. Jude Law has one of the more interesting villains in movies in general (the scene in the diner with Hanks was nice etc). Paul Newman went out in his last movie on a high note as his last scene is one of the highlights of the movie and this is also the best movie he appeared in even though in terms of starred in I am going with The Hustler (1961) (9/10) followed by the sequel The Color of Money (1986) (8/10 ; my #1 movie of the 1980's) as he was born to play that character.) -Twister (1996) (July 26th 2019) - 7/10 (a fun movie. they don't make movies like this anymore as it's pretty much the movie ill remember Helen Hunt/Bill Paxton for) NOTE: 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. although 7's and higher are favorite movie status which makes anything I score a 7 or higher within my Top 151 movies currently. My Child's Play series ranking... 1)Child's Play (1988) - 6/10 -)Bride of Chucky (1998) -Seed of Chucky (2004) 4)Cult of Chucky (2017) 5)Curse of Chucky (2013) - 5.5-6/10 6)Child's Play 2 (1990) - 5/10 (Thumbs Down) 7)Child's Play 3 (1991) - 4/10 (below average) the 4th and 5th movie seem to be a bit more comedy oriented vs the rest of the series. but after a re-watch of the entire series... the series as a whole dropped off a bit for me. -------------------------------------------- OP's... -First Man (2018) - 6/10 (I like this but I heard they made Neil Armstrong a bit too stoic etc from reading articles online in relation to this movie) -Back to the Future (1985) - 6/10 (I used to be a big fan of this series until a re-watch of the trilogy in Feb 2015 (which is my most recent re-watch of the trilogy) and they all fell back to the score I gave this one. but yeah, I agree they don't make movies like these anymore which seemed to be mostly a 1980's and 1990's thing. with that said... I suspect this is one of the most liked movies from the 1980's as I can't see many people not at least liking this as will likely be watched by many generations to come.) -Femme Fatale (2002) - 4/10 (below average. Rie Rasmussen has been in a much better movie... Angel-A (2005) (9/10)) I know Armstrong’s family approved the movie for what that’s worth Batman Returns (1992) 4/10 -Child's Play (1988) 7.5 -Child's Play 2 - 6.5 -Child's Play 3 (1991) (July 23rd 2019) - 6/10 -Bride of Chucky (1998) (July 24th 2019) - 6/10 -Seed of Chucky (2004) (July 24th 2019) - 5/10 -Curse of Chucky (2013) 6/10 -Cult of Chucky (2017) 5/10 -Edge of Darkness (2010) 7.5-8 -The American (2010) 8/10 one of my top films of this decade -Road to Perdition 6.5 -Twister (1996) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 29, 2019 10:24:56 GMT
Missed ya last week, how was your trip? We had a great holiday thanks. It was our first in seven years. The weather was perfect and the place we stayed really looked after us. No internet, smart phone or TV for 10 days ensured a brain reset. I did take my mp3 player and Kindle and used them after about four days of snoozing in the sun It wasn't long after returning i checked here to see what everyone watched though! I missed you all
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2019 10:26:49 GMT
Missed ya last week, how was your trip? We had a great holiday thanks. It was our first in seven years. The weather was perfect and the place we stayed really looked after us. No internet, smart phone or TV for 10 days ensured a brain reset. I did take my mp3 player and Kindle and used them after about four days of snoozing in the sun It wasn't long after returning i checked here to see what everyone watched though! I missed you all Nice, where was it you went?
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 29, 2019 10:37:42 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: First Man 9/10 Loved it, I found it a great movie. It does feel intimate, I liked that about it though. I found it moving, the acting was great. The moon landing scene is incredible. Loved the ending too. And the score. Back to the Future 8/10 I haven't seen it in ages. I remember liking it. Femme Fatale 6.5/10 I thought it wasn't bad, I wasn't much into the second half. Loved Rebecca Romijn though, I thought she owned the role. :yes:: Mine: Rumble Fish 8.5/10 The Francis Ford Coppola movie, with Matt Dillon and Mickey Rourke. Love it, it holds up, it's very beautiful visually, and Mickey Rourke is really fantastic as Motorcycle Boy. 3:10 to Yuma (1957) 8/10 The original, with Glenn Ford and Van Heflin. I liked the remake, I think I prefer this version though. Both Glenn Ford and Van Heflin are great. Julia 7.5/10 It's a movie by Fred Zinnemann, with Jane Fonda and Vanessa Redgrave, about playwright Lillian Hellmann, who in the 30s, goes to Europe to find an old friend of hers, whom she was maybe even in love with, who joined a group to resist the rising of the Nazis in Germany. I liked it, it's a bit bland, I thought the second part was better. The acting is great though. There's Maximilian Schell too in the cast. Hey billy Rumble Fish - underrated flick 8/10 3:10 to Yuma (1957) 7/10 Underrated, indeed. I think I prefer it to The Outsiders (although I like that one too). Have you heard Coppola is preparing a new film? Jude Law is supposed to be in it, I think.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2019 10:52:10 GMT
Hey billy Rumble Fish - underrated flick 8/10 3:10 to Yuma (1957) 7/10 Underrated, indeed. I think I prefer it to The Outsiders (although I like that one too). Have you heard Coppola is preparing a new film? Jude Law is supposed to be in it, I think. Yeah I was aware he was in production on something. Def better than the outsiders
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 29, 2019 14:04:19 GMT
We had a great holiday thanks. It was our first in seven years. The weather was perfect and the place we stayed really looked after us. No internet, smart phone or TV for 10 days ensured a brain reset. I did take my mp3 player and Kindle and used them after about four days of snoozing in the sun It wasn't long after returning i checked here to see what everyone watched though! I missed you all Nice, where was it you went? The Pioneer Beach Hotel in Paphos, Cyprus. We went there in 2012 and really liked it so rather than risking somewhere new after waiting so long to go on holiday again we thought we'd see if it was still as good and it was.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 29, 2019 14:40:53 GMT
Underrated, indeed. I think I prefer it to The Outsiders (although I like that one too). Have you heard Coppola is preparing a new film? Jude Law is supposed to be in it, I think. Yeah I was aware he was in production on something. Def better than the outsiders Yeah, I think shooting is still a bit off, but it should happen. It's an old project of his he never found the right financing to make it, Megalopolis is the title, I think. Or something like that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 30, 2019 1:47:42 GMT
Yeah I was aware he was in production on something. Def better than the outsiders Yeah, I think shooting is still a bit off, but it should happen. It's an old project of his he never found the right financing to make it, Megalopolis is the title, I think. Or something like that. Yup that's the one i've read about, financing seems to be a problem, he self funds for full freedom but I am sure a netflix could give him a swath of cash and freedom like they have scorsese
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 30, 2019 10:01:50 GMT
Thanks for the info. it's within my Top 2 movies of this decade p.s. I have seen this movie a minimum of 5 times given the re-watch info I got logged (four re-watches logged which means I have seen it at least once before that at the minimum. hence, 5+ total viewings). but about 6 times is plausible, I just can't say 6 times for a certainty.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 31, 2019 23:11:28 GMT
Yeah, I think shooting is still a bit off, but it should happen. It's an old project of his he never found the right financing to make it, Megalopolis is the title, I think. Or something like that. Yup that's the one i've read about, financing seems to be a problem, he self funds for full freedom but I am sure a netflix could give him a swath of cash and freedom like they have scorsese Yeah, he's probably trying to get someone like Jude Law on board to get some studios interested. Let's hope someone bites.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 31, 2019 23:20:24 GMT
Yup that's the one i've read about, financing seems to be a problem, he self funds for full freedom but I am sure a netflix could give him a swath of cash and freedom like they have scorsese Yeah, he's probably trying to get someone like Jude Law on board to get some studios interested. Let's hope someone bites. Well Jude is officially attached so that’s something but that could fall apart based on schedule conflicts
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Aug 2, 2019 0:52:12 GMT
Superman Return (2006) 4.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 2, 2019 2:54:18 GMT
Hi there!
I don't know if I'll get to First Man. Back to the futur: Oh Yeah! 8.5/10
Last week:
Fack Ju Göthe (Suck me Shakespeer 2013 TV): “The story of an ex-con who lands a position at a school that sits over the spot where money from one of his earlier robberies was stashed.” I think this might be my first German movie and it was a charming, cute and funny romcom. I liked all the bright colors, the cast and the story; a very good movie to watch with your loved ones. 7-7.5/10
The Wicker Man (1973 DVD): The experience was not ideal because I was a bit drunk after drinking a few Bloody Caesars with my brother, it was late and the sound was mediocre and no subtitle were available on the DVD. So I missed quite a bit of the dialogue. I also found the story pretty straight-forward, linear and empty of unexpected twists and turns but, it was marvellously strange, pleasantly unsettling and a fun watch. The songs were creepy and also enjoyable. 7/10
The Da Vinci Code (2006 TV): Wasn’t great the first time around but found it a bit better on rewatch. The entire cast is good with the exception of Tom Hanks. Apparently a few other actors were considered before him and I think they would have been a better choice (Crowe, Fiennes, Jackman, Clooney). Jean Reno lit up the screen every scene he was in, Tautou and McKellen were good. There might be one sub-plot too many and a few scenes needed more editing but the story was pretty interesting. This movie had a few of connections with The Wicker Man. 6/10 (Bumped from a 5)
Toy Story 4 (2019 Theatre): More of the same, with new characters and amazing CGI. If you love the 3 others chances are you’ll enjoy that one too. I had fun with my parents and my 2 kids. I found that it went by super-fast but was kind of hoping for a bit more novelty in the gags and the events. 7.5/10
That Thing you do! (1996 TV): Fun film but something is missing for it to be really memorable. Maybe a stronger ending or a bit more emotion, I’m not sure. Still, I enjoyed it. 6.5/10
I finished Season 3 of The Walking Dead. I loved each episode except the one where she refused to kill the bad guy as was the plan. But that character payed for it big time later on so all is well. Overall of 8.5/10
The week before that:
Bad times at The El Royale (2018 DVD): I hesitated to buy this one but finally I‘m really glad I did. I dig movies that take place over the course of one night in a single location and this is definitely one of the great ones. Imagine if Paul Thomas Anderson, Tarantino and Spike Lee decided to make a musical together, this would be it. From the dialogues to the script to the cast to the music; I loved everything but what will stick with me the most is the vibe and the location. Very cool hotel and superb cinematography. My biggest disappointment was the explanation for the young hotel’s clerk’s story. It did not really click for me. 8/10
Semi-Pro (2008 TV): I thought that maybe on rewatch I would enjoy this one a bit more but no; it’s still semi-good, semi-funny and Farrel is still semi-annoying. Hopefully, there is a good supporting cast and I actually enjoyed the basketball scenes. 5.5/10
Stealing Harvard (2002 TV): If you know me, you know Tom Green is my favorite comedian. Unfortunately, I think he’s not given good material to work with here. The movie is not really funny but Jason Lee does his best to make sure it’s not a total flop. The supporting cast also boost this mediocre film with solid performances ( Farina, McGinley, Jenkins). My rating: 5/10
Robocop 2 (1992 TV): “How to make a crappy sequel 101.” The first one is one of my favorite movies but this was a real mess. The young boy actor wasn’t bad but making him the cruel villain was a bad choice. There are a few cool stunts and violent action but nothing else to support it. Looked like a farce or a parody more than anything else. 5/10
Ernest goes to jail (1990 DVD): When I was around 8 years old, I was fond of Ernest. This was my first rewatch. It went better than I thought it would, to be honest. Let’s just say that you don’t watch this if you’re craving great Cinema. Otherwise, the story is fun and the rest is sufficiently over-the-top and nuts-in-the-head for me to be entertained. The bank security guards, the bank itself… all so memorable. The jury duty scene is disturbing, gross, stupid and I almost want to say shocking and I also almost want to say hilarious. Nostalgia factor included, my rating is: 6.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 2, 2019 2:58:08 GMT
First Man - 8.5/10 Back to the Future - 9/10 First Time Viewings:
The Merchant of Venice (2004, Michael Radford) Well made and acted, but pretty dull for the most part. 5/10
Salomé (2013, Al Pacino) I wasn't sure about this one at first, but I got into it more as it went along. Jessica Chastain is very good here and Al Pacino puts in some good work too. 7/10
Paterno (2018, Barry Levinson) Pretty good film based on true events. Some standout scenes and good performances. 7/10
Misconduct (2016, Shintaro Shimosawa) It gets worse as it goes and the ending rips off a much better film. The cast is actually solid, but the script is just bad. 4/10
S Is for Stanley (2015, Alex Infascelli) An interesting documentary about Stanley Kubrick's personal driver and their relationship together. 7/10
The Pirates of Somalia (2017, Bryan Buckley) This one is based a real story and I thought it was pretty good. Well acted and has some really good scenes. 7/10
The Swan Princess: The Mystery of the Enchanted Treasure (1998, Richard Rich) For some reason I don't think I saw this as a kid even though I saw the first two many times. It's actually an okay sequel that's on par with part 2. 6/10
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) Loved it. Strong performances all around, good soundtrack, wonderful cinematography, great dialogue, and tons of laughs. I really liked the characters and story as well and overall I had a blast with this one. 9/10
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969, Paul Mazursky) I was surprised how much I liked this one. I found the characters interesting and their interactions and conversations very engaging. The 4 main castmembers put in some really good work too. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Mandy (2018, Panos Cosmatos) I liked this one a lot more this time around. I liked it the first time, but just barely. This time I once again loved the cinematography and score, but I really got sucked into the atmosphere of it, which feels like a nightmare and I mean that in a good way. Cage and Riseborough are good, but Linus Roache is the scene stealer. 8/10
The Swan Princess: Escape from Castle Mountain (1997, Richard Rich) Solid enough sequel to the first film. Has its moments. 6/10
Killer's Kiss (1955, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's second feature shows a few flashes of the filmmaker he would become, but overall is just an okay noir. 6/10
Fear and Desire (1953, Stanley Kubrick) Kubrick's debut just isn't very engaging for the most part and features one bad performance. Has some nice photography though. 5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Wood (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Linus Roache (Mandy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dyan Cannon (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Benjamin Loeb (Mandy) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Mandy) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) Hey bud!! MAybe I'll enjoy Mandy more on rewatch but I rate it a 6.5. I own it so chances are I'll revisit it someday. Last week: Fack Ju Göthe (Suck me Shakespeer 2013 TV): “The story of an ex-con who lands a position at a school that sits over the spot where money from one of his earlier robberies was stashed.” I think this might be my first German movie and it was a charming, cute and funny romcom. I liked all the bright colors, the cast and the story; a very good movie to watch with your loved ones. 7-7.5/10 The Wicker Man (1973 DVD): The experience was not ideal because I was a bit drunk after drinking a few Bloody Caesars with my brother, it was late and the sound was mediocre and no subtitle were available on the DVD. So I missed quite a bit of the dialogue. I also found the story pretty straight-forward, linear and empty of unexpected twists and turns but, it was marvellously strange, pleasantly unsettling and a fun watch. The songs were creepy and also enjoyable. 7/10 The Da Vinci Code (2006 TV): Wasn’t great the first time around but found it a bit better on rewatch. The entire cast is good with the exception of Tom Hanks. Apparently a few other actors were considered before him and I think they would have been a better choice (Crowe, Fiennes, Jackman, Clooney). Jean Reno lit up the screen every scene he was in, Tautou and McKellen were good. There might be one sub-plot too many and a few scenes needed more editing but the story was pretty interesting. This movie had a few of connections with The Wicker Man. 6/10 (Bumped from a 5) Toy Story 4 (2019 Theatre): More of the same, with new characters and amazing CGI. If you love the 3 others chances are you’ll enjoy that one too. I had fun with my parents and my 2 kids. I found that it went by super-fast but was kind of hoping for a bit more novelty in the gags and the events. 7.5/10 That Thing you do! (1996 TV): Fun film but something is missing for it to be really memorable. Maybe a stronger ending or a bit more emotion, I’m not sure. Still, I enjoyed it. 6.5/10 I finished Season 3 of The Walking Dead. I loved each episode except the one where she refused to kill the bad guy as was the plan. But that character payed for it big time later on so all is well. Overall of 8.5/10 The week before that: Bad times at The El Royale (2018 DVD): I hesitated to buy this one but finally I‘m really glad I did. I dig movies that take place over the course of one night in a single location and this is definitely one of the great ones. Imagine if Paul Thomas Anderson, Tarantino and Spike Lee decided to make a musical together, this would be it. From the dialogues to the script to the cast to the music; I loved everything but what will stick with me the most is the vibe and the location. Very cool hotel and superb cinematography. My biggest disappointment was the explanation for the young hotel’s clerk’s story. It did not really click for me. 8/10 Semi-Pro (2008 TV): I thought that maybe on rewatch I would enjoy this one a bit more but no; it’s still semi-good, semi-funny and Farrel is still semi-annoying. Hopefully, there is a good supporting cast and I actually enjoyed the basketball scenes. 5.5/10 Stealing Harvard (2002 TV): If you know me, you know Tom Green is my favorite comedian. Unfortunately, I think he’s not given good material to work with here. The movie is not really funny but Jason Lee does his best to make sure it’s not a total flop. The supporting cast also boost this mediocre film with solid performances ( Farina, McGinley, Jenkins). My rating: 5/10 Robocop 2 (1992 TV): “How to make a crappy sequel 101.” The first one is one of my favorite movies but this was a real mess. The young boy actor wasn’t bad but making him the cruel villain was a bad choice. There are a few cool stunts and violent action but nothing else to support it. Looked like a farce or a parody more than anything else. 5/10 Ernest goes to jail (1990 DVD): When I was around 8 years old, I was fond of Ernest. This was my first rewatch. It went better than I thought it would, to be honest. Let’s just say that you don’t watch this if you’re craving great Cinema. Otherwise, the story is fun and the rest is sufficiently over-the-top and nuts-in-the-head for me to be entertained. The bank security guards, the bank itself… all so memorable. The jury duty scene is disturbing, gross, stupid and I almost want to say shocking and I also almost want to say hilarious. Nostalgia factor included, my rating is: 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 2, 2019 3:04:26 GMT
Hey bud!! MAybe I'll enjoy Mandy more on rewatch but I rate it a 6.5. I own it so chances are I'll revisit it someday. Last week: Fack Ju Göthe (Suck me Shakespeer 2013 TV): “The story of an ex-con who lands a position at a school that sits over the spot where money from one of his earlier robberies was stashed.” I think this might be my first German movie and it was a charming, cute and funny romcom. I liked all the bright colors, the cast and the story; a very good movie to watch with your loved ones. 7-7.5/10 The Wicker Man (1973 DVD): The experience was not ideal because I was a bit drunk after drinking a few Bloody Caesars with my brother, it was late and the sound was mediocre and no subtitle were available on the DVD. So I missed quite a bit of the dialogue. I also found the story pretty straight-forward, linear and empty of unexpected twists and turns but, it was marvellously strange, pleasantly unsettling and a fun watch. The songs were creepy and also enjoyable. 7/10 The Da Vinci Code (2006 TV): Wasn’t great the first time around but found it a bit better on rewatch. The entire cast is good with the exception of Tom Hanks. Apparently a few other actors were considered before him and I think they would have been a better choice (Crowe, Fiennes, Jackman, Clooney). Jean Reno lit up the screen every scene he was in, Tautou and McKellen were good. There might be one sub-plot too many and a few scenes needed more editing but the story was pretty interesting. This movie had a few of connections with The Wicker Man. 6/10 (Bumped from a 5) Toy Story 4 (2019 Theatre): More of the same, with new characters and amazing CGI. If you love the 3 others chances are you’ll enjoy that one too. I had fun with my parents and my 2 kids. I found that it went by super-fast but was kind of hoping for a bit more novelty in the gags and the events. 7.5/10 That Thing you do! (1996 TV): Fun film but something is missing for it to be really memorable. Maybe a stronger ending or a bit more emotion, I’m not sure. Still, I enjoyed it. 6.5/10 I finished Season 3 of The Walking Dead. I loved each episode except the one where she refused to kill the bad guy as was the plan. But that character payed for it big time later on so all is well. Overall of 8.5/10 The week before that: Bad times at The El Royale (2018 DVD): I hesitated to buy this one but finally I‘m really glad I did. I dig movies that take place over the course of one night in a single location and this is definitely one of the great ones. Imagine if Paul Thomas Anderson, Tarantino and Spike Lee decided to make a musical together, this would be it. From the dialogues to the script to the cast to the music; I loved everything but what will stick with me the most is the vibe and the location. Very cool hotel and superb cinematography. My biggest disappointment was the explanation for the young hotel’s clerk’s story. It did not really click for me. 8/10 Semi-Pro (2008 TV): I thought that maybe on rewatch I would enjoy this one a bit more but no; it’s still semi-good, semi-funny and Farrel is still semi-annoying. Hopefully, there is a good supporting cast and I actually enjoyed the basketball scenes. 5.5/10 Stealing Harvard (2002 TV): If you know me, you know Tom Green is my favorite comedian. Unfortunately, I think he’s not given good material to work with here. The movie is not really funny but Jason Lee does his best to make sure it’s not a total flop. The supporting cast also boost this mediocre film with solid performances ( Farina, McGinley, Jenkins). My rating: 5/10 Robocop 2 (1992 TV): “How to make a crappy sequel 101.” The first one is one of my favorite movies but this was a real mess. The young boy actor wasn’t bad but making him the cruel villain was a bad choice. There are a few cool stunts and violent action but nothing else to support it. Looked like a farce or a parody more than anything else. 5/10 Ernest goes to jail (1990 DVD): When I was around 8 years old, I was fond of Ernest. This was my first rewatch. It went better than I thought it would, to be honest. Let’s just say that you don’t watch this if you’re craving great Cinema. Otherwise, the story is fun and the rest is sufficiently over-the-top and nuts-in-the-head for me to be entertained. The bank security guards, the bank itself… all so memorable. The jury duty scene is disturbing, gross, stupid and I almost want to say shocking and I also almost want to say hilarious. Nostalgia factor included, my rating is: 6.5/10 The Wicker Man - I want to watch this one again. It didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10 The Da Vinci Code - been too long Toy Story 4 - not on the level of the first 3, but I still really enjoyed it. 8/10 Bad Times at the El Royale - Enjoyed this one quite a bit. 7.5/10
|
|