|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 4, 2019 7:31:30 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGRocco & His Brothers (1960, Luchino Visconti)blu rayRocco (Alain Delon and his four brothers each look for a new way in life after moving to the big city. Things turn ugly when a prostitute comes between Rocco and his brother Simone.the film is shit beautifully with an intricate layered story of a family and its struggles in a culturally different area. Near the end I am not sure if the writer/director is endorsing some of the family loyalty dynamics or if it is just an observation of the time. I found some of the actions that mat have been meant to generate sympathy a little hard to swallow. Despite this, it is clearly a great film of large yet intimate scope. 8/10Hell Drivers (1957, Cy Endfield)This British film is an interesting one and gets better as it goes.The supporting cast ( including Sean Connery) are better than the lead actor but the star is often the fast moving trucks. 7/10 Plunder Road (1957, Hubert Cornfield)This beautifully shot noir sees Five men rob a train in Utah of 10 million dollars in gold and head to Los Angeles in 3 trucks hoping to meet up with their beautiful accomplice, and leave the country. The film never tops its nicely constructed opening heist and is a little too thin on plot their after but is never dull. 6.5/10Obsession (1976, Brian De Palma)De Palma’s riff on Vertigo is well crafted and quite hauntingly shot but is pretty thin on surprise or originality. 5.5/10Wanted Dead or Alive (1986, Gary Sherman)Based on the old show of the same name, the late Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) plays a bounty hunter and great grandson of Steve McQueens character from the series. Pretty bad script here but a few fun set pieces and Gene Simmons (KISS) is a good villain. I thought I’d seen this before but I’m not sure which film I was remembering. 4.5/10Violent Road (1958, Howard W. Koch)This is a remake of The Wages of Fear from five years previous. This Hollywood version lacks the grit or nuance of the original and is not fit to lace its boots. 3/10Black Moon Rising (1986, Harley Cokeliss)This futuristic L.A. Set film stars Tommy Lee Jones (The Fugitive) & Linda Hamilton (The Terminator) had all the ingredients on paper to make me interested but it ended up having bad script, bad direction and the feel of a tv episode of the time. 2/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes)blu ray This classic high school film is still wonderful with the only major misstep being the transformation of the Ally Sheedy character at the end of the film which seems to go against the messages of the film and unintentionally does the opposite to the character than intended. Despite this, the film is a Masterclass in script and performance being more important than the bells and whistles. 8/10Runaway (1984, Michael Crichton)This futuristic curio starring the always likeable Tom Selleck (Magnum P.I.) as a police officer who specializes in malfunctioning robots. When a robot turns out to have been programmed to kill, he begins to uncover a homicidal plot to create killer robots. It drags a bit in places and some of the gadgetry is bad but Gene Simmons (KISS) is a great villain. 5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Breakfast Club BEST ACTOR: Alain Delon - Rocco and his Brothers BEST ACTRESS: Molly Ringwald - The Breakfast Club BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Anthony Michael Hall - The Breakfast Club BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Claudia Cardinale - Rocco & his Brothers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest Haller - Plunder Road BEST SCORE: Nina Rita - Rocco & his Brothers BEST SCRIPT: John Hughes - The Breakfast Club BEST DIRECTOR: Luchino Visconti - Rocco & his Brothers 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 4, 2019 7:37:32 GMT
Wanted Dead or Alive - 5/10 Black Moon Rising - 5/10 Mine: The Intruder (2019) - 6/10 - DVDPredictable thriller has Dennis Quaid stalking the a couple who bought his house. Despite its flaws the film is entertaining due to Quais performance. Mile 22 (2018) - 5/10 - Blu RayMark Wahlberg and his team of American intelligence officers try to smuggle a man out of the country. Second half is better than the first but a lousy ending ruins the film. Child's Play 3 (1991) - 6/10 - DVDA favorite of mine as a young kid I still like it today but not near as much. The formula did not work as well in this film. The least in the Chucky series. Bound (1996) - 7/10 - DVDFine sexy thriller. One of the better films I seen recently. Kill for Me aka Lock Out (2016) - 4/10 - DVDDrama/thriller is pretty dull for the mst part but has a very good twist ending. Mad Dog and Glory (1993) - 6/10 - VHSRobert De Niro, Uma Thurman, Bill Murray star in this entertaining crime comedy. Does not work so well as a comedy though but amusing. Chappie (2015) - 5/10 - DVDA rough mix of Robocop and Short Circuit. Chappie is a robot who some are teaching to be a gangster. OK but loses its way in the third act. Vengeance (2004) - 4/10 - DVDVery low budget film is alright considering what they had to work with. Basic revenge film. Scenic Route (2013) - 3/10 - DVDTwo friends on a road trip get stranded on a desert road. They fight and try to survive. Pretty dry but the worst is the crappy ending. Cries of the Unborn: The Life Zone 2 (2017) - 1/10 - On LineThe film is about a group of people who kidnapped a young woman who was going to have an abortion. Now on trail the group has admitted their crime. Why this is a trail after the confession I do not know. The jury on the trail talks the case out and watches footage from the kidnapping (made up of footage from The Life Zone). Also they mentally toured her and inspected her area. and debate if the kidnappers should be set free. Here is where it gets twisted. Regardless on your feelings on abortion this film makes a deliberate statement and message that kidnapping a person is alright in this circumstance. They also try to justify what they did. Again they abducted a woman for 7 months and mentally tortured her. And this film actually takes the side of the abductors! Cries of the Unborn: The film that says kidnapping is perfectly fine in certain circumstances. This is one the craziest most damaging films imaginable. Im ranking this as the second worst film I have ever seen. Best Film this Week:Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 4, 2019 7:43:35 GMT
Wanted Dead or Alive - 5/10 Black Moon Rising - 5/10 Mine: The Intruder (2019) - 6/10 - DVDPredictable thriller has Dennis Quaid stalking the a couple who bought his house. Despite its flaws the film is entertaining due to Quais performance. Mile 22 (2018) - 5/10 - Blu RayMark Wahlberg and his team of American intelligence officers try to smuggle a man out of the country. Second half is better than the first but a lousy ending ruins the film. Child's Play 3 (1991) - 6/10 - DVDA favorite of mine as a young kid I still like it today but not near as much. The formula did not work as well in this film. The least in the Chucky series. Bound (1996) - 7/10 - DVDFine sexy thriller. One of the better films I seen recently. Kill for Me aka Lock Out (2016) - 4/10 - DVDDrama/thriller is pretty dull for the mst part but has a very good twist ending. Mad Dog and Glory (1993) - 6/10 - VHSRobert De Niro, Uma Thurman, Bill Murray star in this entertaining crime comedy. Does not work so well as a comedy though but amusing. Chappie (2015) - 5/10 - DVDA rough mix of Robocop and Short Circuit. Chappie is a robot who some are teaching to be a gangster. OK but loses its way in the third act. Vengeance (2004) - 4/10 - DVDVery low budget film is alright considering what they had to work with. Basic revenge film. Scenic Route (2013) - 3/10 - DVDTwo friends on a road trip get stranded on a desert road. They fight and try to survive. Pretty dry but the worst is the crappy ending. Cries of the Unborn: The Life Zone 2 (2017) - 1/10 - On LineThe film is about a group of people who kidnapped a young woman who was going to have an abortion. Now on trail the group has admitted their crime. Why this is a trail after the confession I do not know. The jury on the trail talks the case out and watches footage from the kidnapping (made up of footage from The Life Zone). Also they mentally toured her and inspected her area. and debate if the kidnappers should be set free. Here is where it gets twisted. Regardless on your feelings on abortion this film makes a deliberate statement and message that kidnapping a person is alright in this circumstance. They also try to justify what they did. Again they abducted a woman for 7 months and mentally tortured her. And this film actually takes the side of the abductors! Cries of the Unborn: The film that says kidnapping is perfectly fine in certain circumstances. This is one the craziest most damaging films imaginable. Im ranking this as the second worst film I have ever seen. Best Film this Week:Worst Film this Week:Heya Child's Play 3 (1991) - 6/10 Fun enough sequel Bound (1996) - 8/10 Their best Mad Dog and Glory (1993) - 6.5 Chappie (2015) - 5/10 His best imo
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 4, 2019 7:45:04 GMT
Wanted Dead or Alive - 5/10 Black Moon Rising - 5/10 /quote][ You gotta see that breakfast club
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 4, 2019 7:46:43 GMT
Obsession - It's okay. Really good score though. 6/10 The Breakfast Club - I also have a few issues with the ending, but still love it overall. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Shazam! (2019, David F. Sandberg) I wasn't expecting much from this one, but I actually ended up enjoying it. I thought the family stuff was pretty well done and it had some good laughs along the way. 7/10
American Hangman (2019, Wilson Coneybeare) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution wasn't up to par. Donald Sutherland is good though. 6/10
Patterns (1956, Fielder Cook) This one was written by Rod Serling (The Twilight Zone) and it has a good story and strong performances all around. Pretty powerful at times too and overall I really liked it. 8/10
Cactus Flower (1969, Gene Saks) I wasn't expecting to enjoy this one so much, but I really liked. Good storyline, strong performances, and plenty of laughs. 8/10
The Rack (1956, Arnold Laven) Under seen and underrated film right here. I found it to be pretty powerful at times and thoroughly engaging throughout. Paul Newman is very good in the lead role and the supporting cast is good too. 8/10
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019, Joe Berlinger) This features a good performance from Zac Efron and is fairly interesting throughout. I thought it was strange how they were seemingly trying to make the audience question his guilt for the majority of the movie, considering he's one of the most well known serial killers. 6.5/10
What's New Pussycat (1965, Clive Donner) This was the first Woody Allen screenplay to be turned into a movie, as well as his first acting role. The cast is good, especially Peter O'Toole in the lead role, but it's just a bit too messy to fully come together. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos) This one is wonderfully made and acted and is highly engaging and entertaining. 8.5/10
The Revenant (2015, Alejandro González Iñárritu) This one tells an engaging survival story and has some of the best cinematography of all time. I really like the score too and DiCaprio and Hardy give impressive performances. 9/10
The Mask of Zorro (1998, Martin Campbell) Loved this one when I was younger and watched it many times back in the day. Hadn't seen it in years though, but I'm happy to say that I still enjoyed t quite a bit. I like the story, the action is well done, and the cast all play their parts well. 7.5/10
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill) Excellent cinematography in this one and strong chemistry between the leads. Many great scenes too. Always a good watch. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Night Galley: Season 2 (1971-1972) 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Revenant BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant) BEST ACTRESS - Emma Stone (The Favourite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Hardy (The Revenant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Olivia Colman (The Favourite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant) BEST SCORE - Alva Noto & Ryûichi Sakamoto (The Revenant) BEST SCRIPT - Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara (The Favourite) BEST DIRECTOR - Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 4, 2019 8:00:25 GMT
Obsession - It's okay. Really good score though. 6/10 The Breakfast Club - I also have a few issues with the ending, but still love it overall. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Shazam! (2019, David F. Sandberg) I wasn't expecting much from this one, but I actually ended up enjoying it. I thought the family stuff was pretty well done and it had some good laughs along the way. 7/10
American Hangman (2019, Wilson Coneybeare) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution wasn't up to par. Donald Sutherland is good though. 6/10
Patterns (1956, Fielder Cook) This one was written by Rod Serling (The Twilight Zone) and it has a good story and strong performances all around. Pretty powerful at times too and overall I really liked it. 8/10
Cactus Flower (1969, Gene Saks) I wasn't expecting to enjoy this one so much, but I really liked. Good storyline, strong performances, and plenty of laughs. 8/10
The Rack (1956, Arnold Laven) Under seen and underrated film right here. I found it to be pretty powerful at times and thoroughly engaging throughout. Paul Newman is very good in the lead role and the supporting cast is good too. 8/10
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019, Joe Berlinger) This features a good performance from Zac Efron and is fairly interesting throughout. I thought it was strange how they were seemingly trying to make the audience question his guilt for the majority of the movie, considering he's one of the most well known serial killers. 6.5/10
What's New Pussycat (1965, Clive Donner) This was the first Woody Allen screenplay to be turned into a movie, as well as his first acting role. The cast is good, especially Peter O'Toole in the lead role, but it's just a bit too messy to fully come together. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos) This one is wonderfully made and acted and is highly engaging and entertaining. 8.5/10
The Revenant (2015, Alejandro González Iñárritu) This one tells an engaging survival story and has some of the best cinematography of all time. I really like the score too and DiCaprio and Hardy give impressive performances. 9/10
The Mask of Zorro (1998, Martin Campbell) Loved this one when I was younger and watched it many times back in the day. Hadn't seen it in years though, but I'm happy to say that I still enjoyed t quite a bit. I like the story, the action is well done, and the cast all play their parts well. 7.5/10
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill) Excellent cinematography in this one and strong chemistry between the leads. Many great scenes too. Always a good watch. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Night Galley: Season 2 (1971-1972) 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Revenant BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant) BEST ACTRESS - Emma Stone (The Favourite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Hardy (The Revenant) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Olivia Colman (The Favourite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant) BEST SCORE - Alva Noto & Ryûichi Sakamoto (The Revenant) BEST SCRIPT - Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara (The Favourite) BEST DIRECTOR - Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant) The score was my close runner up Interest in any others? Yours Shazam! (2019, David F. Sandberg) 5.5 The Rack (1956, Arnold Laven) 5.5 The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos) 6.5 The Revenant (2015, Alejandro González Iñárritu) The cinematography and Hardy are excellent, I didn’t care for much else 7/10 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill) Classic for sure 8/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 4, 2019 10:15:57 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-The Last Detail (1973) (July 31st 2019) - 7/10 (this is my 3rd viewing and it basically did... 7/10(initial viewing), 6.5-7/10(second viewing) and back to a 7/10 here on my 3rd viewing. basically this is my favorite Jack Nicholson movie where he's the clear lead. but is my #2 movie of his straight up behind The Departed (2006)(7.5-8/10))
p.s. as usual... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
----------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Breakfast Club (1985) - 5/10 (was a 7/10 for me not all that long ago, and was my #1 teen themed movie to, but overall it no longer holds up for me. my favorite teen themed movie at this point in time is probably... Sixteen Candles (1984)(6/10) which is also from the same director)
-Hell Drivers (1957) - NS (but ill probably give it a shot and see it soon as it might be cool to see Connery in the old days before James Bond at the least.)
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 4, 2019 11:18:07 GMT
The Breakfast Club - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) - Theatres The latest hit by Tarantino is quite solid. The two leads give fantastic performances and the set pieces are superb. Though be cautious because the third act takes a completely different turn. It’s also one of the slowest of his films despite not being the longest (Django and H8 are longer). 8/10
The Fog (1980) - DVD After the success of Halloween, Carpenter came out with this paranormal slasher. It’s got amazing atmosphere and the characters were enjoyable. Very good horror film. 8/10
Pet Sematary Two (1992) - Stream This forgotten sequel to the 89 movie isn’t as bad as people say it is. It doesn’t have any connection to the original besides the cemetery itself and what happens. The movie is mostly carried by Clancy Brown’s performance, he’s totally nuts. Edward Furlong is also in this as the lead, who basically lost his mother in an accident and later resurrects her. It’s not nearly as good as the first film, but I found it more enjoyable than the recent remake myself. 6/10
The Departed (2006) - Netflix My first time watching this one. Man I missed out. One of Scorsese’s best and deserved its Best Pic award. I don’t think I need to get into detail with this do I? 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Howling (1981) - DVD Finally own it in my collection and a great movie too. 8/10
Wrong Turn (2003) - DVD Always been a fan of this backwoods slasher. This one is the best of the series. 8/10
Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007) - DVD The most fun of the series, easy second. 7.5/10
The Mask (1994) - Stream This one is a favourite of mine in Carrey’s filmography. Never gets tiring. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 4, 2019 11:23:49 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...-The Last Detail (1973) (July 31st 2019) - 7/10 (this is my 3rd viewing and it basically did... 7/10(initial viewing), 6.5-7/10(second viewing) and back to a 7/10 here on my 3rd viewing. basically this is my favorite Jack Nicholson movie where he's the clear lead. but is my #2 movie of his straight up behind The Departed (2006)(7.5-8/10)) p.s. as usual... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ---------------------------------------------------- OP's... -The Breakfast Club (1985) - 5/10 (was a 7/10 for me not all that long ago, and was my #1 teen themed movie to, but overall it no longer holds up for me. my favorite teen themed movie at this point in time is probably... Sixteen Candles (1984)(6/10) which is also from the same director) -Hell Drivers (1957) - NS (but ill probably give it a shot and see it soon as it might be cool to see Connery in the old days before James Bond at the least.) Yeah it’s also quite interesting seeing him in a much smaller role pre-fame The Last Detail - I’m a fan for sure 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 4, 2019 11:26:57 GMT
The Breakfast Club - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) - Theatres The latest hit by Tarantino is quite solid. The two leads give fantastic performances and the set pieces are superb. Though be cautious because the third act takes a completely different turn. It’s also one of the slowest of his films despite not being the longest (Django and H8 are longer). 8/10The Fog (1980) - DVD After the success of Halloween, Carpenter came out with this paranormal slasher. It’s got amazing atmosphere and the characters were enjoyable. Very good horror film. 8/10Pet Sematary Two (1992) - Stream This forgotten sequel to the 89 movie isn’t as bad as people say it is. It doesn’t have any connection to the original besides the cemetery itself and what happens. The movie is mostly carried by Clancy Brown’s performance, he’s totally nuts. Edward Furlong is also in this as the lead, who basically lost his mother in an accident and later resurrects her. It’s not nearly as good as the first film, but I found it more enjoyable than the recent remake myself. 6/10The Departed (2006) - Netflix My first time watching this one. Man I missed out. One of Scorsese’s best and deserved its Best Pic award. I don’t think I need to get into detail with this do I? 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Howling (1981) - DVD Finally own it in my collection and a great movie too. 8/10Wrong Turn (2003) - DVD Always been a fan of this backwoods slasher. This one is the best of the series. 8/10Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007) - DVD The most fun of the series, easy second. 7.5/10The Mask (1994) - Stream This one is a favourite of mine in Carrey’s filmography. Never gets tiring. 8/10Hey The Fog (1980) - I’ve watched this a couple of times and wanted to like it, maybe third time will be the charm 4.5 The Departed (2006) - 4/10 The Howling (1981) - 6/10 Wrong Turn (2003) - 5.5 Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007) - 2/10 The Mask (1994) - Saw this in the cinema, wasn’t a fan 4/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Aug 4, 2019 13:40:55 GMT
Black Moon Rising: I'm always up for a Tommy Lee Jones movie, but this one didn't do much for me. 4/10
Hell Drivers: have not seen, but it sounds interesting and with Sean Connery, David McCallum & Patrick McGoohan in the cast it's going on my "to see" list.
My Week:
Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse(2015)FTV Tubi. Quite silly, but I did get a fair number of laughs out of it. 5/10
Galaxy Quest(1999)RV BBCA. This one has grown on me. Helps that I'm a Star Trek fan. 7.5/10
We are What WE Are(2013) FTV Tubi. Strange family has some strange and disturbing traditions. 6/10
Anna(2013)FTV Tubi. In the near future certain people can enter another's memories. Well acted and shot, but I had a tough time buying into certain aspects of the story. 5.5/10
Zombeavers(2014)FTV Tubi. The Zombie genre knows no limits. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 4, 2019 18:35:50 GMT
The score was my close runner up Interest in any others? Yours Shazam! (2019, David F. Sandberg) 5.5 The Rack (1956, Arnold Laven) 5.5 The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos) 6.5 The Revenant (2015, Alejandro González Iñárritu) The cinematography and Hardy are excellent, I didn’t care for much else 7/10 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill) Classic for sure 8/10 Some interest in Rocco, Hell Drivers, and Plunder Road. Any interest in mine? I'm surprised you haven't seen What's New Pussycat. I doubt you'd like it, but it was Woody's first acting role and first screenplay that was made into a movie.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 4, 2019 20:00:50 GMT
Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997) 2/10
People I know (2002) 5/10
City Hall (1996) 6/10
The Gauntlet (1977) 4/10
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019) 8/10
The Red Sea Diving Resort (2019) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 4, 2019 20:07:02 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Shazam! (2019, David F. Sandberg) I wasn't expecting much from this one, but I actually ended up enjoying it. I thought the family stuff was pretty well done and it had some good laughs along the way. 7/10 6.5/10
American Hangman (2019, Wilson Coneybeare) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution wasn't up to par. Donald Sutherland is good though. 6/10
Cactus Flower (1969, Gene Saks)
I wasn't expecting to enjoy this one so much, but I really liked. Good storyline, strong performances, and plenty of laughs. 8/10 6.5/10
The Rack (1956, Arnold Laven) Under seen and underrated film right here. I found it to be pretty powerful at times and thoroughly engaging throughout. Paul Newman is very good in the lead role and the supporting cast is good too. 8/10
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019, Joe Berlinger) This features a good performance from Zac Efron and is fairly interesting throughout. I thought it was strange how they were seemingly trying to make the audience question his guilt for the majority of the movie, considering he's one of the most well known serial killers. 6.5/10 7.5/10 The strange part you mention doesn't bother me. I actually find that to be one of the more interesting aspects of the movie.
Repeat Viewings:
The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos)
This one is wonderfully made and acted and is highly engaging and entertaining. 8.5/10 8/10
The Revenant (2015, Alejandro González Iñárritu) This one tells an engaging survival story and has some of the best cinematography of all time. I really like the score too and DiCaprio and Hardy give impressive performances. 9/10 8/10
The Mask of Zorro (1998, Martin Campbell) Loved this one when I was younger and watched it many times back in the day. Hadn't seen it in years though, but I'm happy to say that I still enjoyed t quite a bit. I like the story, the action is well done, and the cast all play their parts well. 7.5/10 Been too long
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill) Excellent cinematography in this one and strong chemistry between the leads. Many great scenes too. Always a good watch. 8.5/10 5.5/10 I like the first half, but the second half bores me.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Revenant BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant) Donald Sutherland (American Hangman) BEST ACTRESS - Emma Stone (The Favourite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Hardy (The Revenant) Walter Pidgeon (The Rack) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Olivia Colman (The Favourite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant) BEST SCORE - Alva Noto & Ryûichi Sakamoto (The Revenant) BEST SCRIPT - Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara (The Favourite) BEST DIRECTOR - Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 4, 2019 20:20:21 GMT
MINE
Man on a Swing (1974 Frank Perry) - 7/10
The Public (2018 Emilio Estevez) - 5.5/10
Carny (1980 Robert Kaylor) - 5.5/10
I Walk the Line (1970 John Frankenheimer) - 6/10
Shadowlands (1993 Richard Attenborough) - 7/10
Justice League vs the Fatal Five (2019 Sam Liu) - 7/10
Reign of the Supermen (2019 Sam Liu) - 7/10
Batman: Hush (2019 Justin Copeland) - 6.5/10
TV Movie
Paterno (2018 Barry Levinson) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Paterno BEST ACTOR - Gregory Peck (I Walk the Line) BEST ACTRESS - Debra Winger (Shadowlands) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joel Grey (Man on a Swing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tuesday Weld (I Walk the Line) BEST DIRECTOR - Barry Levinson (Paterno) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Shadowlands BEST SCORE - Carny
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 4, 2019 20:31:16 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Shazam! (2019, David F. Sandberg) I wasn't expecting much from this one, but I actually ended up enjoying it. I thought the family stuff was pretty well done and it had some good laughs along the way. 7/10 6.5/10
American Hangman (2019, Wilson Coneybeare) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution wasn't up to par. Donald Sutherland is good though. 6/10
Cactus Flower (1969, Gene Saks)
I wasn't expecting to enjoy this one so much, but I really liked. Good storyline, strong performances, and plenty of laughs. 8/10 6.5/10
The Rack (1956, Arnold Laven) Under seen and underrated film right here. I found it to be pretty powerful at times and thoroughly engaging throughout. Paul Newman is very good in the lead role and the supporting cast is good too. 8/10
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019, Joe Berlinger) This features a good performance from Zac Efron and is fairly interesting throughout. I thought it was strange how they were seemingly trying to make the audience question his guilt for the majority of the movie, considering he's one of the most well known serial killers. 6.5/10 7.5/10 The strange part you mention doesn't bother me. I actually find that to be one of the more interesting aspects of the movie.
Repeat Viewings:
The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos)
This one is wonderfully made and acted and is highly engaging and entertaining. 8.5/10 8/10
The Revenant (2015, Alejandro González Iñárritu) This one tells an engaging survival story and has some of the best cinematography of all time. I really like the score too and DiCaprio and Hardy give impressive performances. 9/10 8/10
The Mask of Zorro (1998, Martin Campbell) Loved this one when I was younger and watched it many times back in the day. Hadn't seen it in years though, but I'm happy to say that I still enjoyed t quite a bit. I like the story, the action is well done, and the cast all play their parts well. 7.5/10 Been too long
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill) Excellent cinematography in this one and strong chemistry between the leads. Many great scenes too. Always a good watch. 8.5/10 5.5/10 I like the first half, but the second half bores me.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Revenant BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant) Donald Sutherland (American Hangman) BEST ACTRESS - Emma Stone (The Favourite) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Hardy (The Revenant) Walter Pidgeon (The Rack) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Olivia Colman (The Favourite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant) BEST SCORE - Alva Noto & Ryûichi Sakamoto (The Revenant) BEST SCRIPT - Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara (The Favourite) BEST DIRECTOR - Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)
Sutherland would be 5th or 6th and Pidgeon would be 3rd or 4th.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 4, 2019 20:36:36 GMT
Sutherland would be 5th or 6th and Pidgeon would be 3rd or 4th. The car scene is what wins him the spot. Paul Newman is VERY inconsistent imo, but his big scene in the court is some of the best acting of his career.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 4, 2019 20:38:06 GMT
Sutherland would be 5th or 6th and Pidgeon would be 3rd or 4th. The car scene is what wins him the spot. Paul Newman is VERY inconsistent imo, but his big scene in the court is some of the best acting of his career. I actually nominate Newman for it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 4, 2019 20:40:09 GMT
The car scene is what wins him the spot. Paul Newman is VERY inconsistent imo, but his big scene in the court is some of the best acting of his career. I actually nominate Newman for it. I don't. Just too many parts where I think he is unconvincing.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 4, 2019 20:46:49 GMT
I actually nominate Newman for it. I don't. Just too many parts where I think he is unconvincing. That's fine. Even though I disagree, I can kind of understand why you'd feel he's inconsistent. Best Actor: DiCaprio Newman (Rack) O'Toole (What's New) Van Heflin (Patterns) Newman (Butch) Sutherland Supporting Actor: Hardy Ed Begley (Patterns) Everett Sloane (Patterns) Pidgeon
|
|