|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 11, 2019 5:22:54 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Human Desire (1954, Fritz Lang) This is based on the same novel as the 1938 Jean Renoir film Lea Bete Humaine was. It tells the story of a Korean War vet (Glenn Ford) who returns to his job as a railroad engineer and becomes involved in an affair with a co-worker's wife (Gloria Grahame) following a murder on a train where they meet. It is a well executed film and train settings are always fun, I look forward to checking out the previous adaptation. 7/10
Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948, Max Opuls) In this drama we see Louis Jouran (Octopussy) playing a pianist about to flee from a duel who then receives a letter from a woman (Joan Fontaine) he cannot remember, who may hold the key to his downfall. It is a well paced and effective in its structure of flashback storytelling. 7/10
The Other Woman (1954, Hugo Haas) Another of Hugo Haas' B film noirs and another rather good one. He makes the most of a basic set up of a woman who plots revenge on her former boss. 6.5/10
Cry Vengeance (1954, Mark Stevens) This film noir enjoys a different setting from the norm as we see a Violent ex-cop Vic Barron come to Ketchikan, Alaska seeking revenge on an old enemy. It is a nice looking film with some interesting characters. 6.5/10
The Sun Sets at Dawn (1950, Paul Sloane) A young man is wrongly convicted and sentenced to be executed. Reporters covering the execution relate the story, each from his own perspective. Its an interesting way of presenting the story that does not quite work but still has some viewing value. 5.5/10
Sole Survivor (1984, Thom Eberhardt) This is the story of a lone plane crash survivor who is haunted by a feeling unworthy of survival. Dead people start coming after her to collect her. and chaos ensues. This film has some really well done tense scenes but is bogged down by the bits in between with bad scripting and sub par acting. This film pre-dates Final Destination and It Follows but shares elements of both which is quite interesting to see. 4.5/10
Down Three Dark Streets (1954, Arnold Laven) This film noir has an fbi agent trying to connect three cases that a dead associate was working on. I am not sure the film successfully connects all the dots, there are some good scenes and actors but this feels very messy. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) blu ray After the near flawlessly realised original Robert Zemeckis filmed the next two parts of the trilogy back to back. This first sequel is set in three time periods, the future, the present and the past. The first two sections of the film are overly goofy and gimmicky and do ‘t feel like the same world that the first film was set in. However the final section of the film is almost great enough to make up for the prior messy sections. The climax of the film is superb and despite a lot of the film not having the charm of the original you at least hit the end credits in a great mood and are excited for part 3. 7-7.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Back to the Future Part II BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford - Human Desire BEST ACTRESS: Joan Fontaine - Letter from an Unknown Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Broderick Crawford - Human Desire BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane DeLaire - Human Desire BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Back to the Future Part II BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Back to the Future Part II BEST SCRIPT: Howard Koch - Letter from an Unknown Woman BEST DIRECTOR: Fritz Lang - Human Desire
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 11, 2019 5:33:22 GMT
Back to the Future Part II - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Paris Blues (1961, Martin Ritt) This one is well made and acted and I found myself invested in the characters. 7/10
And Then There Were None (1945, René Clair) An engaging mystery with a strong cast. 7.5/10
The Three Faces of Eve (1957, Nunnally Johnson) I found the story engaging in this one, but it's the fantastic lead performance from Joanne Woodward that makes it work as well as it does. 7.5/10
The Towering Inferno (1974, John Guillermin) This one has a good cast and good sets, as well as a few standout scenes, but it doesn't need to be as long as it is and I was never really fully invested. 6/10
Aladdin (2019, Guy Ritchie) Even if the animated film didn't exist, I still wouldn't have liked this. They made me not care about the characters. 4/10
Galaxy Quest (1999, Dean Parisot) I don't know why it's taken me so long to get to this, but I had a blast. It's a clever concept that s very well executed and the cast and characters they play are awesome. 8/10
Ishtar (1987, Elaine May) Nowhere near the disaster it's made out to be if you ask me. Hoffman and Beatty are pretty good and it has some fun parts. It never quite came together overall, but I enjoyed it for the most part. 6.5/10
I Wanna Hold Your Hand (1978, Robert Zemeckis) If I liked the characters more, I would have liked the movie better. As is, it's solid enough, but nothing special. 6.5/10
Happy Death Day 2U (2019, Christopher Landon) An okay follow up. It has some sweet moments and is never boring. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) A classic movie that is highly entertaining, wonderfully made, and well acted. Lots of great scenes. 8.5/10
The Legend of Zorro (2005, Martin Campbell) I don't think I'd seen this since the theater. I remember not caring for it, but this time I found it mostly enjoyable. A few things hold it back though, but it's fine. 6.5/10
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A masterpiece. 10/10
TV Viewings:
Night Gallery: Season 3 (1972-1973) 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver) BEST ACTRESS - Joanne Woodward (The Three Faces of Eve) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Shaw (The Sting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Taxi Driver) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Schrader (Taxi Driver) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 11, 2019 6:01:20 GMT
Back to the Future Part II - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Paris Blues (1961, Martin Ritt) This one is well made and acted and I found myself invested in the characters. 7/10
And Then There Were None (1945, René Clair) An engaging mystery with a strong cast. 7.5/10
The Three Faces of Eve (1957, Nunnally Johnson) I found the story engaging in this one, but it's the fantastic lead performance from Joanne Woodward that makes it work as well as it does. 7.5/10
The Towering Inferno (1974, John Guillermin) This one has a good cast and good sets, as well as a few standout scenes, but it doesn't need to be as long as it is and I was never really fully invested. 6/10
Aladdin (2019, Guy Ritchie) Even if the animated film didn't exist, I still wouldn't have liked this. They made me not care about the characters. 4/10
Galaxy Quest (1999, Dean Parisot) I don't know why it's taken me so long to get to this, but I had a blast. It's a clever concept that s very well executed and the cast and characters they play are awesome. 8/10
Ishtar (1987, Elaine May) Nowhere near the disaster it's made out to be if you ask me. Hoffman and Beatty are pretty good and it has some fun parts. It never quite came together overall, but I enjoyed it for the most part. 6.5/10
I Wanna Hold Your Hand (1978, Robert Zemeckis) If I liked the characters more, I would have liked the movie better. As is, it's solid enough, but nothing special. 6.5/10
Happy Death Day 2U (2019, Christopher Landon) An okay follow up. It has some sweet moments and is never boring. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) A classic movie that is highly entertaining, wonderfully made, and well acted. Lots of great scenes. 8.5/10
The Legend of Zorro (2005, Martin Campbell) I don't think I'd seen this since the theater. I remember not caring for it, but this time I found it mostly enjoyable. A few things hold it back though, but it's fine. 6.5/10
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A masterpiece. 10/10
TV Viewings:
Night Gallery: Season 3 (1972-1973) 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver) BEST ACTRESS - Joanne Woodward (The Three Faces of Eve) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Shaw (The Sting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Taxi Driver) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Schrader (Taxi Driver) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver) Yo, did you notice my totally coincidental set of 1954 films Yours Paris Blues (1961, Martin Ritt) Newman and Poitier are magnetic 6.5 The Three Faces of Eve (1957, Nunnally Johnson) Keen to see The Towering Inferno (1974, John Guillermin) This one I saw long ago 5/10 Galaxy Quest (1999, Dean Parisot) It’s fun but went down on subsequent viewings 6.5 I Wanna Hold Your Hand (1978, Robert Zemeckis) I liked it enough but a couple of characters are too annoying 6/10 The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) 8/10 Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A masterpiece. Yup 10/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 11, 2019 6:02:12 GMT
And Then There Were None (1945, René Clair)
An engaging mystery with a strong cast. 7.5/10 7/10
The Three Faces of Eve (1957, Nunnally Johnson) I found the story engaging in this one, but it's the fantastic lead performance from Joanne Woodward that makes it work as well as it does. 7.5/10 6.5/10
The Towering Inferno (1974, John Guillermin) This one has a good cast and good sets, as well as a few standout scenes, but it doesn't need to be as long as it is and I was never really fully invested. 6/10 5.5/10
Aladdin (2019, Guy Ritchie) Even if the animated film didn't exist, I still wouldn't have liked this. They made me not care about the characters. 4/10 4.5/10
Galaxy Quest (1999, Dean Parisot) I don't know why it's taken me so long to get to this, but I had a blast. It's a clever concept that s very well executed and the cast and characters they play are awesome. 8/10 7.5/10
Ishtar (1987, Elaine May) Nowhere near the disaster it's made out to be if you ask me. Hoffman and Beatty are pretty good and it has some fun parts. It never quite came together overall, but I enjoyed it for the most part. 6.5/10 Started but didn't finish. 5/10 when I left off, which was at about the midway point.
I Wanna Hold Your Hand (1978, Robert Zemeckis) If I liked the characters more, I would have liked the movie better. As is, it's solid enough, but nothing special. 6.5/10 4.5/10 unfunny and very annoying movie.
Happy Death Day 2U (2019, Christopher Landon) An okay follow up. It has some sweet moments and is never boring. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) A classic movie that is highly entertaining, wonderfully made, and well acted. Lots of great scenes. 8.5/10 7.5/10
The Legend of Zorro (2005, Martin Campbell) I don't think I'd seen this since the theater. I remember not caring for it, but this time I found it mostly enjoyable. A few things hold it back though, but it's fine. 6.5/10 4/10 Very very VERY dull
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A masterpiece. 10/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver) BEST ACTRESS - Joanne Woodward (The Three Faces of Eve) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Shaw (The Sting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Taxi Driver) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Schrader (Taxi Driver) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver)
I don't remember Robert Shaw's performance, so I would go with Sam Rockwell for supporting actor. I agree with the rest of your wins.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 11, 2019 6:11:45 GMT
Back to the Future Part II - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Paris Blues (1961, Martin Ritt) This one is well made and acted and I found myself invested in the characters. 7/10
And Then There Were None (1945, René Clair) An engaging mystery with a strong cast. 7.5/10
The Three Faces of Eve (1957, Nunnally Johnson) I found the story engaging in this one, but it's the fantastic lead performance from Joanne Woodward that makes it work as well as it does. 7.5/10
The Towering Inferno (1974, John Guillermin) This one has a good cast and good sets, as well as a few standout scenes, but it doesn't need to be as long as it is and I was never really fully invested. 6/10
Aladdin (2019, Guy Ritchie) Even if the animated film didn't exist, I still wouldn't have liked this. They made me not care about the characters. 4/10
Galaxy Quest (1999, Dean Parisot) I don't know why it's taken me so long to get to this, but I had a blast. It's a clever concept that s very well executed and the cast and characters they play are awesome. 8/10
Ishtar (1987, Elaine May) Nowhere near the disaster it's made out to be if you ask me. Hoffman and Beatty are pretty good and it has some fun parts. It never quite came together overall, but I enjoyed it for the most part. 6.5/10
I Wanna Hold Your Hand (1978, Robert Zemeckis) If I liked the characters more, I would have liked the movie better. As is, it's solid enough, but nothing special. 6.5/10
Happy Death Day 2U (2019, Christopher Landon) An okay follow up. It has some sweet moments and is never boring. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) A classic movie that is highly entertaining, wonderfully made, and well acted. Lots of great scenes. 8.5/10
The Legend of Zorro (2005, Martin Campbell) I don't think I'd seen this since the theater. I remember not caring for it, but this time I found it mostly enjoyable. A few things hold it back though, but it's fine. 6.5/10
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A masterpiece. 10/10
TV Viewings:
Night Gallery: Season 3 (1972-1973) 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver) BEST ACTRESS - Joanne Woodward (The Three Faces of Eve) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Shaw (The Sting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Taxi Driver) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Schrader (Taxi Driver) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver) Yo, did you notice my totally coincidental set of 1954 films Yours Paris Blues (1961, Martin Ritt) Newman and Poitier are magnetic 6.5 The Three Faces of Eve (1957, Nunnally Johnson) Keen to see The Towering Inferno (1974, John Guillermin) This one I saw long ago 5/10 Galaxy Quest (1999, Dean Parisot) It’s fun but went down on subsequent viewings 6.5 I Wanna Hold Your Hand (1978, Robert Zemeckis) I liked it enough but a couple of characters are too annoying 6/10 The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) 8/10 Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A masterpiece. Yup 10/10 Yeah I noticed you watched a few from 1954. I have interest in some of the movies you watched this week.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 11, 2019 6:14:11 GMT
And Then There Were None (1945, René Clair)
An engaging mystery with a strong cast. 7.5/10 7/10
The Three Faces of Eve (1957, Nunnally Johnson) I found the story engaging in this one, but it's the fantastic lead performance from Joanne Woodward that makes it work as well as it does. 7.5/10 6.5/10
The Towering Inferno (1974, John Guillermin) This one has a good cast and good sets, as well as a few standout scenes, but it doesn't need to be as long as it is and I was never really fully invested. 6/10 5.5/10
Aladdin (2019, Guy Ritchie) Even if the animated film didn't exist, I still wouldn't have liked this. They made me not care about the characters. 4/10 4.5/10
Galaxy Quest (1999, Dean Parisot) I don't know why it's taken me so long to get to this, but I had a blast. It's a clever concept that s very well executed and the cast and characters they play are awesome. 8/10 7.5/10
Ishtar (1987, Elaine May) Nowhere near the disaster it's made out to be if you ask me. Hoffman and Beatty are pretty good and it has some fun parts. It never quite came together overall, but I enjoyed it for the most part. 6.5/10 Started but didn't finish. 5/10 when I left off, which was at about the midway point.
I Wanna Hold Your Hand (1978, Robert Zemeckis) If I liked the characters more, I would have liked the movie better. As is, it's solid enough, but nothing special. 6.5/10 4.5/10 unfunny and very annoying movie.
Happy Death Day 2U (2019, Christopher Landon) An okay follow up. It has some sweet moments and is never boring. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) A classic movie that is highly entertaining, wonderfully made, and well acted. Lots of great scenes. 8.5/10 7.5/10
The Legend of Zorro (2005, Martin Campbell) I don't think I'd seen this since the theater. I remember not caring for it, but this time I found it mostly enjoyable. A few things hold it back though, but it's fine. 6.5/10 4/10 Very very VERY dull
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A masterpiece. 10/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver) BEST ACTRESS - Joanne Woodward (The Three Faces of Eve) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Shaw (The Sting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Taxi Driver) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Schrader (Taxi Driver) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver)
I don't remember Robert Shaw's performance, so I would go with Sam Rockwell for supporting actor. I agree with the rest of your wins. I liked Rockwell and Rickman pretty equally in Galaxy Quest.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 11, 2019 6:20:04 GMT
MINE
Men In Black: International (2019 F. Gary Gray) - 5.5/10
Brannigan (1975 Douglas Hickox) - 5/10
The Public Eye (1992 Howard Franklin) - 7/10
Being Julia (2004 István Szabó) - 5.5/10
Aladdin (2019 Guy Ritchie) - 4.5/10
Hellboy (2019 Neil Marshall) - 5/10
The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996 Barbra Streisand) - 7/10
Happy Death Day 2U (2019 Christopher Landon) - 6/10
Alice Adams (1935 George Stevens) - 7/10
84 Charing Cross Road (1987 David Hugh Jones) - 5/10
The Subject Was Roses (1968 Ulu Grosbard) - 7/10
The Lonely Man (1957 Henry Levin) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Subject Was Roses BEST ACTOR - Jack Alberston (The Subject Was Roses) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Alice Adams) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Fred Stone (Alice Adams) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lauren Bacall (The Mirror Has Two Faces) BEST DIRECTOR - Ulu Grosbard (The Subject Was Roses) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Public Eye BEST SCORE - The Mirror Has Two Faces
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 11, 2019 6:20:54 GMT
I don't remember Robert Shaw's performance, so I would go with Sam Rockwell for supporting actor. I agree with the rest of your wins. I liked Rockwell and Rickman pretty equally in Galaxy Quest. I like Rockwell more, but the whole cast is very good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 11, 2019 6:21:14 GMT
Yo, did you notice my totally coincidental set of 1954 films Yours Paris Blues (1961, Martin Ritt) Newman and Poitier are magnetic 6.5 The Three Faces of Eve (1957, Nunnally Johnson) Keen to see The Towering Inferno (1974, John Guillermin) This one I saw long ago 5/10 Galaxy Quest (1999, Dean Parisot) It’s fun but went down on subsequent viewings 6.5 I Wanna Hold Your Hand (1978, Robert Zemeckis) I liked it enough but a couple of characters are too annoying 6/10 The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) 8/10 Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A masterpiece. Yup 10/10 Yeah I noticed you watched a few from 1954. I have interest in some of the movies you watched this week. Yeah I think you could have fun with the top 4 of my first time views which are all readily available in good prints online, YouTube etc
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 11, 2019 6:21:45 GMT
Back to the Future Part II - 9/10 Sole Survivor - 4/10 Mine: Hellfest (2018) - 7/10 - DVDSolid horror film. Pretty good visuals. An Affair to Die For (2019) - 4/10 - DVDLame but oddly amusing cheating spouse thriller. Bride of Chucky (1998) - 8/10 - DVDForth Chucky film is funny and entertaining. Open Water (2003) - 5/10 - DVDOK shark suspense film. Its no Jaws. Caller ID Entity (2018) - 1/10 - DVDOutrageously awful Sci Fi thriller that advertises John Cho in the film but hes only in it for a minute or less. Return to Me (2000) - 5/10 - VHS OK romantic comedy. Show Dogs (2018) - 3/10 - DVDLame talking dog film. The dogs are cute though. Peter and Vandy (2009) - 1/10 - DVDAwful romance film. Cookie (1989) - 3/10 - VHSUnfunny mob comedy. Route 9 (1998) - 4/10 - VHSCops find a large amount a money and will murder for it. Basically a rip off of a Simple Plan. Meat Pie aka Going Down Under (2005) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst comedies I have ever seen. Just a bunch of gross out junk. Best film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 11, 2019 6:22:41 GMT
MINEMen In Black: International (2019 F. Gary Gray) - 5.5/10
Brannigan (1975 Douglas Hickox) - 5/10The Public Eye (1992 Howard Franklin) - 7/10
Being Julia (2004 István Szabó) - 5.5/10Aladdin (2019 Guy Ritchie) - 4.5/10
Hellboy (2019 Neil Marshall) - 5/10
The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996 Barbra Streisand) - 7/10Happy Death Day 2U (2019 Christopher Landon) - 6/10Alice Adams (1935 George Stevens) - 7/1084 Charing Cross Road (1987 David Hugh Jones) - 5/10The Subject Was Roses (1968 Ulu Grosbard) - 7/10The Lonely Man (1957 Henry Levin) - 5.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Subject Was Roses BEST ACTOR - Jack Alberston (The Subject Was Roses) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Alice Adams) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Fred Stone (Alice Adams) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lauren Bacall (The Mirror Has Two Faces) BEST DIRECTOR - Ulu Grosbard (The Subject Was Roses) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Public Eye BEST SCORE - The Mirror Has Two Faces The Public Eye (1992 Howard Franklin) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 11, 2019 6:24:51 GMT
Back to the Future Part II - 9/10 Sole Survivor - 4/10 Mine: Hellfest (2018) - 7/10 - DVDSolid horror film. Pretty good visuals. An Affair to Die For (2019) - 4/10 - DVDLame but oddly amusing cheating spouse thriller. Bride of Chucky (1998) - 8/10 - DVDForth Chucky film is funny and entertaining. Open Water (2003) - 5/10 - DVDOK shark suspense film. Its no Jaws. Caller ID Entity (2018) - 1/10 - DVDOutrageously awful Sci Fi thriller that advertises John Cho in the film but hes only in it for a minute or less. Return to Me (2000) - 5/10 - VHS OK romantic comedy. Show Dogs (2018) - 3/10 - DVDLame talking dog film. The dogs are cute though. Peter and Vandy (2009) - 1/10 - DVDAwful romance film. Cookie (1989) - 3/10 - VHSUnfunny mob comedy. Route 9 (1998) - 4/10 - VHSCops find a large amount a money and will murder for it. Basically a rip off of a Simple Plan. Meat Pie aka Going Down Under (2005) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst comedies I have ever seen. Just a bunch of gross out junk. Best film this week: Worst Film this Week: Heya bride of Chucky - marks a huge tonal shift in the franchise wgich soured a lot of people, I think for what it is it’s fun enough though 5.5-6
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 11, 2019 13:56:19 GMT
A Fish Called Wanda (1988) 5/10
Bulworth (1998) 6/10
Bound (1996) 7/10
Femme Fatale (2002) 8/10
Armour of God (1987) 7/10
Torpedo Run (1958) 5/10
Deja Vu (2006) 6/10
The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996) 7/10
A Civil Action (1998) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 11, 2019 14:01:43 GMT
Back to the Future Part II - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
1408 (2007) - DVD My mother owned this movie and I never got to see it, but now I have. This is also the director’s cut of the film, which has the downer ending. Overall though, I liked this King-based supernatural-psychological thriller. 7.5/10
Police Academy (1984) - Netflix Decent comedy. I know there’s a butt load of sequels which most of them seem to suck but I might see the earlier ones eventually. 7/10
The Blues Brothers (1980) - Netflix Great musical. Love the dynamic duo of Aykroyd and Belushi and the songs are fun. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Child’s Play (1988) - DVD Great horror classic. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Aug 11, 2019 15:04:39 GMT
None of yours this week. I didn't much care for Back to the Future, so I haven't checked out the sequel.
My Week:
All I Need(2016)FTV Tubi. Young women are being kidnapped and held tied in a room. A man works for a mysterious employer delivering packages. Seemingly unrelated, the stories eventually come together. 4/10
The Shining Hour(1938)FTV TCM. Joan Crawford, Robert Young, and Margaret Sullivan do a decent job in corny soap opera about the privileged rich. 5/10
Overlord(2018)FTV EPIX. WWII GIs encounter Nazi Zombie experiments. 6/10
Voyage to the Prehistoric Planet(1965)FTV EPIX. Reasonably imaginative SciFi. Could've used a bigger budget, better acting, and a better script. Basil Rathbone and Faith Domergue are wasted. 4/10
A Simple Favor(2018)FTV EPIX. Far fetched plot. Anna Kendrick as a Nancy Drew type (someone even calls her that) tries to figure it out. It's like I spent 2 hours to watch Anna kiss Blake Lively for 5 seconds. Good marketing ploy. 5.5/10
Kick Ass(2010)FTV EPIX. Different take on the Super Hero genre. Entertaining and reasonably amusing. 6.5/10
Mission Impossible: Fall Out(2018)FTV EPIX. Hard to believe plot (but, well, it is Mission Impossible). Lots of action. Finale would have made James Bond proud. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 11, 2019 17:34:27 GMT
A Fish Called Wanda (1988) 5/10 Bulworth (1998) 6/10 Bound (1996) 7/10 Femme Fatale (2002) 8/10 Armour of God (1987) 7/10 Torpedo Run (1958) 5/10 Deja Vu (2006) 6/10 The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996) 7/10 A Civil Action (1998) 4/10 [br Bound (1996) 8/10 Femme Fatale (2002) 5/10 Armour of God (1987) 5.5 Deja Vu (2006) 6/.5 The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 11, 2019 17:35:51 GMT
Back to the Future Part II - 7/10 First Time Viewings:1408 (2007) - DVD My mother owned this movie and I never got to see it, but now I have. This is also the director’s cut of the film, which has the downer ending. Overall though, I liked this King-based supernatural-psychological thriller. 7.5/10Police Academy (1984) - Netflix Decent comedy. I know there’s a butt load of sequels which most of them seem to suck but I might see the earlier ones eventually. 7/10The Blues Brothers (1980) - Netflix Great musical. Love the dynamic duo of Aykroyd and Belushi and the songs are fun. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Child’s Play (1988) - DVD Great horror classic. 9/10[ Yo Police Academy (1984) - 6.5 - seem so many times The Blues Brothers (1980 7.5 Child’s Play (1988) - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 11, 2019 17:36:58 GMT
None of yours this week. I didn't much care for Back to the Future, so I haven't checked out the sequel. My Week: All I Need(2016)FTV Tubi. Young women are being kidnapped and held tied in a room. A man works for a mysterious employer delivering packages. Seemingly unrelated, the stories eventually come together. 4/10 The Shining Hour(1938)FTV TCM. Joan Crawford, Robert Young, and Margaret Sullivan do a decent job in corny soap opera about the privileged rich. 5/10 Overlord(2018)FTV EPIX. WWII GIs encounter Nazi Zombie experiments. 6/10 Voyage to the Prehistoric Planet(1965)FTV EPIX. Reasonably imaginative SciFi. Could've used a bigger budget, better acting, and a better script. Basil Rathbone and Faith Domergue are wasted. 4/10 A Simple Favor(2018)FTV EPIX. Far fetched plot. Anna Kendrick as a Nancy Drew type (someone even calls her that) tries to figure it out. It's like I spent 2 hours to watch Anna kiss Blake Lively for 5 seconds. Good marketing ploy. 5.5/10 Kick Ass(2010)FTV EPIX. Different take on the Super Hero genre. Entertaining and reasonably amusing. 6.5/10 Mission Impossible: Fall Out(2018)FTV EPIX. Hard to believe plot (but, well, it is Mission Impossible). Lots of action. Finale would have made James Bond proud. 8/10 Just two of yours Kick-ass - went down on my last viewing, seen a few times 7/10 Mission impossible fallout - fuck yeah! 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 11, 2019 17:39:29 GMT
Back to the Future Part II - 7/10 First Time Viewings:1408 (2007) - DVD My mother owned this movie and I never got to see it, but now I have. This is also the director’s cut of the film, which has the downer ending. Overall though, I liked this King-based supernatural-psychological thriller. 7.5/10Police Academy (1984) - Netflix Decent comedy. I know there’s a butt load of sequels which most of them seem to suck but I might see the earlier ones eventually. 7/10The Blues Brothers (1980) - Netflix Great musical. Love the dynamic duo of Aykroyd and Belushi and the songs are fun. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Child’s Play (1988) - DVD Great horror classic. 9/10[ Yo Police Academy (1984) - 6.5 - seem so many times The Blues Brothers (1980 7.5 Child’s Play (1988) - 7.5 By the way, next week from now I’m going away, so I won’t be able to post anything for next week’s thread.
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Aug 11, 2019 21:40:42 GMT
mandy (2018) 6 Rob Zombie must like this one - show him how it's done.
a quiet place (2018) 6 upgrade (2018-aust) 5 prospect (2018) 5 advantageous (2015) 5 hanna (2011) 4
|
|