|
Post by The Social Introvert on Apr 13, 2017 9:43:14 GMT
Here's my rankings: www.youtube.com/watch?v=6g8bgSFDVQ4I liked the original trilogy even though the last one was kinda messy. They were great fun. But the 4th was pretty dull. Here's hoping the new one will be decent but I'll check my expectations.
|
|
filmfan95
Sophomore
@filmfan95
Posts: 383
Likes: 141
|
Post by filmfan95 on Apr 14, 2017 3:21:19 GMT
Here's my ranking:
1. Pirates of the Carribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Yup. I'm only a fan of the first film.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 18, 2017 2:55:19 GMT
Ranking: 1 (A) 2 (A-) 3 (B+) 4 (C) 5 (D+)
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 15, 2017 23:02:43 GMT
it's been a bit too long since i last seen em but i give em all a 6/10 as i mildly like each of them and none of them stand out over the others. i actually need to get around to re-watching that series which i might do before the newest one comes out on video.
|
|
The Lost One
Junior Member
@lostkiera
Posts: 2,654
Likes: 1,275
|
Post by The Lost One on May 18, 2017 12:24:33 GMT
1. Curse of the Black Pearl
2. At World's End 3. Dead Man's Chest
4. On Stranger Tides
Not sure what I expect of the new one, On Stranger Tides really disappointed me but on second viewing I thought it was decent enough, just not in the same league as the first 3, all of which I love.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on May 18, 2017 20:57:04 GMT
Haven't I done this before? Anyway, in order, then... 1. Curse of the Black Pearl (by far the best: very enjoyable and fun, with adventure around every corner and an obvious love for the original theme park attraction, wholly without cutesy "series-itis"--the filmmakers might have intended a series, but it doesn't show--that ruins so many of the other entries. Slightly too long, but absolutely perfect when compared to the others.) 2. On Stranger Tides (a strange choice, perhaps, but I appreciate its original story and its desire to be different. The only one, besides the first, I could recommend to some outsider who simply enjoys rip-roarin' pirate films.) 3. Dead Man's Chest (despite some grand sequences and excellent action and effects, and decent humor, for some other long sequences it's fairly dull, and there's altogether too much reliance on the special effects in the last third) 4. At World's End (some decent sequences, but it's tired and forgettable, obviously going for the booty of box-office receipts rather than buried treasure. A worse flaw than that, it's damned dull for long stretches.) As much as I find a 5th entry superfluous--and probably just a sure-fire cash-in, whatever its quality--I will see it and may very well enjoy it. I found On Stranger Tides surprisingly good.
|
|
|
Post by femalefan on May 18, 2017 21:40:30 GMT
From best to worst Curse of the Black Pearl Dead Man's Chest Ar World's End On Stranger Tides
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 23, 2017 1:27:18 GMT
I only like the first. I thought the new one would be great, but after seeing the reviews....
|
|
Heisenberg
Sophomore
@lemmylugosi
Posts: 221
Likes: 84
|
Post by Heisenberg on May 23, 2017 4:46:23 GMT
1 A- 2 B 3 C- 4 D+ 5 I have zero interest, and think it will absolutely be a huge waste of my time and my money. I'll see it on Netflix or cable. MAYBE.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on May 25, 2017 6:51:13 GMT
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (which I just saw today) Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
|
|