|
Post by Ass_E9 on Aug 14, 2019 18:47:06 GMT
|
|
clayton12
Sophomore
@clayton12
Posts: 130
Likes: 81
|
Post by clayton12 on Aug 16, 2019 12:43:49 GMT
I'm usually a bit behind the times, so I'll call the last 10 years from 2009 to 2018 ...
Castaway on the Moon (Lee Hae-jun, 2009) An agoraphobic OCD girl falls for a suicidally depressed homeless guy - more charming and whimsical than laugh-out-loud funny, this really is essential viewing.
Love in a Puff (Pang Ho-Cheung, 2010)
Couples (Jeong Yong-ki, 2011) A Korean remake of the 2005 Japanese film A Stranger of Mine, this is both an incredibly faithful remake while being virtually unrecognisable at the same time.
All About My Wife (Min Kyu-dong, 2012) Another Korean remake, this time of a 2008 Argentinian movie A Boyfriend For My Wife - I don't know how this stacks up against the original, but I found it hilarious.
Very Ordinary Couple (Noh Deok, 2013) is an anti-Hallmark rom com, it travels in a similar vein to (500) Days of Summer, but I think more successfully.
That Thing Called Tadhana (Antoinette Jadaone, 2014) had me falling in love with Angelica Panganiban.
Heart Attack aka Freelance (Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit, 2015) was the last film from Thailand's GTH studios, and ended on a beautifully, perfectly, realistic note.
Love Forecast (Park Jin-pyo, 2015) Yeah, I know ... another Korean film on my list.
Kita Kita aka I See You (Sigrid Andrea Bernardo, 2017) Set in an Wes Anderson-esque alternate-universe Sapporo, this elliptically structured fable won't be for everyone, but it went gangbusters at the Filipino box office a couple of years ago
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 3, 2019 14:44:25 GMT
It's one of my least favorite genres but the ones I really liked included The Big Sick, Crazy Rich Asians, Table 19, Midnight in Paris, and Date Night.
|
|