|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 18, 2019 1:17:56 GMT
SullaI have seen nearly all of those (lacking two... Notes on a Scandal/I, Tonya) but out of those, only two that stand out from the pack in my book, which are... -Open Range (2003) - 10/10 -True Grit (2010) - 8-8.5/10 (this was a bit shy of making my list in my initial post as I listed all of my 9/10's and 10/10's. in fact, it went up in score for me on my most recent re-watch in May 2019 from a 8/10 to a 8-8.5/10. I have seen this movie at least 4 times, maybe 5 or so.) p.s. No Country for Old Men/Sicario are a 6/10(a mild Thumbs Up). everything else... 5/10 (Thumbs Down) at best, with some even lower. Out of yours I can easily name my #1 and #2. but looking at my own, I can see why you said that as after a certain point, unless you happen to only have maybe a couple of movies or something like that, it's too difficult to narrow it down any further. but I can easily name my #1 and #2 of yours and, obviously, you can pick your #1 of the four I listed since you listed Open Range on your list which is only one of four I listed.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Aug 18, 2019 5:14:42 GMT
|
|
|
Post by novastar6 on Aug 18, 2019 5:23:46 GMT
The Greatest Showman
|
|
|
Post by sdm3 on Aug 18, 2019 9:12:15 GMT
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring The Dark Knight Boyhood There Will Be Blood Donnie Darko
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Aug 19, 2019 1:46:30 GMT
IMO, one of the following:
2000 - In the Mood For Love 2001 - The Man Who Wasn't There 2011 - The Turin Horse 2014 - From What is Before
|
|
|
Post by anthonyrocks on Aug 19, 2019 13:30:12 GMT
Yeah, Both "MYSTIC RIVER" and "NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN" most definitely Qualify as well.
What about "AVENGERS: ENDGAME" and "AVATAR" ?
They are the Top 2 Highest Grossing Movies since the year 2000.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 19, 2019 13:41:15 GMT
anthonyrocksNot even close in my mind as even in terms of high $$$ types of movies there are much better. I have not seen the recent Avengers movies but given what I have seen in the past I doubt my opinion if the newest ones would be any different from past ones. Avatar on the other hand... I think a lot of that movies praise is due to the 3D stuff as I heard it did that well. but as a movie straight up, it's pretty average/forgettable.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Aug 19, 2019 13:44:25 GMT
The top 20 movies in my all-time list since 2000:
01. Children of Men 02. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 03. Blade Runner 2049 04. Mad Max: Fury Road 05. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 06. Spirited Away 07. Pan's Labyrinth 08. Inception 09. Boyhood 10. Hereditary 11. Whiplash 12. The Tree of Life 13. Inglourious Basterds 14. Inside Llewyn Davis 15. Gravity 16. Roma 17. Dunkirk 18. The Babadook 19. Annihilation 20. Under the Skin
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on Aug 19, 2019 13:52:59 GMT
Battle Royale(00) Training Day(01) The Pianist(02) Lilya 4-ever(02) Apocalypto(06) The Lives of Others(06) The Raid(11) Drive(11) Metro Manila(13) Warsaw '44(14) Logan(17)
Some favourites that werent mentioned
|
|
|
Post by DSDSquared on Aug 19, 2019 14:15:17 GMT
The correct answer is not even mentioned here. The Departed.
|
|
|
Post by Popeye Doyle on Aug 19, 2019 14:22:28 GMT
The correct answer is not even mentioned here. The Departed.
|
|