|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 18, 2019 6:19:39 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
He Got Game (1998, Spike Lee) blu ray Combining director Spike Lee with leading man Denzel Washington (Malcolm X) always seems to work and this is no exception. Washington plays a rising basketball player's father who must try to convince him to go to a college so he can get a shorter prison sentence. Great cast, assured direction, a wondrously dark score all anchored by the powerful lead performance. One of Lee's best. 7.5/10
Once Upon a time.... in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) Cinema In this day and age of franchise films it is always special to see a film from a singular artistic vision. This film like his last two efforts is in need of some editing down to a better length considering the contents. However this one gets more of a pass as it is not reliant on plot as it is on setting and mood. I did not love the film but I certainly loved sections of it and it got stronger as it went along. Some great performances don't hurt either and I imagine this to be awards contender come years end. 7.5/10
Magic Mike XXL (2015, Gregory Jacobs) Netflix This sequel to the Soderbergh hit from 2012 is a very different film as it does not have a strong plot but is more a hang out film. It was slammed upon release but has built up a cult following since its release whoch is probably more reactionary than genuine but the film does have a lot of fun and memorable moments. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Big (1988, Penny Marshall) blu ray This classic family fantasy film was a turning point in Tom Hanks career. Off the strength of his performance here he started getting a lot more serious work. This story of a boy who wakes up in an adult body is perfectly structured and well written with Tom Hanks performances anchoring the whole piece. 8/10
25th Hour (2002, Spike Lee) blu ray Spike Lee is in high gear as a film maker here as he directs Ed Norton as a convicted New York drug dealer who reevaluates his life in the 24 remaining hours before facing a seven-year jail term. Norton is rarely better than he is here and a great supporting cast doesn't hurt either. 8/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Design Junkies (2019, Season Two) tv Reality show pitting designers against each other in design challenges. A perfectly watchable show that does not out wear its welcome at a sweet 6 episodes. Somewhat Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Big BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - He Got Game (tough one this week) BEST ACTRESS: Rosario Dawson - 25th Hour BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Once Upon a time in Hollywood BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Milla Jovovich - He Got Game BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ellen Kuras - He Got Game BEST SCORE: Terence Blanchard - 25th Hour BEST SCRIPT: Spike Lee - He Got Game BEST DIRECTOR: Spike Lee - The 25th Hour
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Aug 18, 2019 7:32:54 GMT
5/10 = worth a look
yours.. he got game - 5 big - 7 25th hour - 4
high life (2018-uk/fr) - 6 film festival favorite Claire Denis directs a space movie. Not for all, as they say. Bleak science fiction drama on a spaceship. Nice one.
ready player one (2018) - 5 plenty to see and do, although it doesn't quite add up to an entirely successful whole. 'the shining' sequence is neat.
anon (2018) - 4 NZ writer / director Andrew Niccol missed out on directing his first screenplay for the truman show (1998), but went on to debut with gattaca (1997). Since then, it's been a comparatively disappointing run - and dystopian technothriller anon is no exception. Passable near-future detective mystery.
also directed by Andrew Niccol.. gattaca (1997) - 7 s1m0ne (2002) - 3 lord of war (2005) - 4 in time (2011) - 5 the host (2013) - 2 good kill (2014) - 5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 18, 2019 7:47:26 GMT
5/10 = worth a look yours.. he got game - 5big - 725th hour - 4high life (2018-uk/fr) - 6film festival favorite Claire Denis directs a space movie. Not for all, as they say. Bleak science fiction drama on a spaceship. Nice one. ready player one (2018) - 5plenty to see and do, although it doesn't quite add up to an entirely successful whole. 'the shining' sequence is neat. anon (2018) - 4NZ writer / director Andrew Niccol missed out on directing his first screenplay for the truman show (1998), but went on to debut with gattaca (1997). Since then, it's been a comparatively disappointing run - and dystopian technothriller anon is no exception. Passable near-future detective mystery. also directed by Andrew Niccol.. gattaca (1997) - 7s1m0ne (2002) - 3lord of war (2005) - 4in time (2011) - 5the host (2013) - 2good kill (2014) - 5Yeah I’ve heard the new Denis is a bit of a let down ready player one 5.5 gattaca 7 lord of war 4
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 18, 2019 7:58:36 GMT
Big - 7/10 Mine: Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - 10/10 - DVDJust bought Avengers Endgame but first I thought I would rewatch the last film. Its a grand epic and fun superhero film. One of the best ever! Minutes to Midnight (2018) - 5/10 - DVDCorny slasher film along with Halloween store props and odd characters. Flawed as hell yet oddly watchable. William Baldwin stars. Dog Eat Dog (2016) - 4/10 - DVDNicolas Cage and Willem Dafoe star in this really weird crime thriller about three criminals looking for a big score. The ending is really insane. Seed of Chucky (2004) - 8/10 - DVDFun and entertaining Chucky film is my favorite of the series. The Safety of Objects (2001) - 3/10 - VHSAnother odd film this week. A crazy film about the drama of multiple family's after a car accident happens. The Lost Tree (2016) - 2/10 - DVDLacey Chabert and Michael Madsen star in this super boring horror film with awful CGI. The Fifth Commandment (2008) - 2/10 - DVDLame generic action film. Clubhouse Detectives (1996) - 3/10 - VHSA kids murder mystery film? Not a whole lot happens oddly enough. Haven (2004) - 5/10 - DVDOK drama with Bill Paxton, Zoe Saldona and Orlando Bloom Where the Money Is (2000) - 3/10 - VHSLifeless and unfunny caper film with Paul Newman Hollywood Road Trip (2011) - 5/10 - DVDOK raunchy comedy. Ron Jeremy is fun. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 18, 2019 8:07:03 GMT
Big - 7/10 Mine: Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - 10/10 - DVDJust bought Avengers Endgame but first I thought I would rewatch the last film. Its a grand epic and fun superhero film. One of the best ever! Minutes to Midnight (2018) - 5/10 - DVDCorny slasher film along with Halloween store props and odd characters. Flawed as hell yet oddly watchable. William Baldwin stars. Dog Eat Dog (2016) - 4/10 - DVDNicolas Cage and Willem Dafoe star in this really weird crime thriller about three criminals looking for a big score. The ending is really insane. Seed of Chucky (2004) - 8/10 - DVDFun and entertaining Chucky film is my favorite of the series. The Safety of Objects (2001) - 3/10 - VHSAnother odd film this week. A crazy film about the drama of multiple family's after a car accident happens. The Lost Tree (2016) - 2/10 - DVDLacey Chabert and Michael Madsen star in this super boring horror film with awful CGI. The Fifth Commandment (2008) - 2/10 - DVDLame generic action film. Clubhouse Detectives (1996) - 3/10 - VHSA kids murder mystery film? Not a whole lot happens oddly enough. Haven (2004) - 5/10 - DVDOK drama with Bill Paxton, Zoe Saldona and Orlando Bloom Where the Money Is (2000) - 3/10 - VHSLifeless and unfunny caper film with Paul Newman Hollywood Road Trip (2011) - 5/10 - DVDOK raunchy comedy. Ron Jeremy is fun. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Infinity war 6/10 Seed of Chucky 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 18, 2019 8:53:06 GMT
He Got Game - Didn't quite come together for me. I really like Denzel and Rosario Dawson in it, but Ray Allen is definitely the weak link. 6.5/10 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Glad you liked it. 9/10 Big - 7.5/10 25th Hour - Probably my favorite Spike Lee movie. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
John & Yoko: Above Us Only Sky (2018, Michael Epstein) Pretty good documentary about the making of John Lennon's 1971 album Imagine. 7/10
The Perfection (2018, Richard Shepard) This one is well acted and has some interesting twists along the way. It's pretty disturbing at times too and overall I liked it. 7/10
Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948, Max Ophüls) This one is well made and well acted and features an interesting storyline. 7/10
The Day of the Locust (1975, John Schlesinger) Some really good performances in this one and despite dragging a bit at times I liked it. 7/10
Pleasantville (1998, Gary Ross) I didn't expect to like this one so much, but I found it very interesting and entertaining. It has some great commentary in it and it's very clever and creative. 8.5/10
Permanent Vacation (1980, Jim Jarmusch) The lead actor isn't very good and the whole thing is just dull and aimless. 4.5/10
Under the Silver Lake (2018, David Robert Mitchell) I've been meaning to get around to this one for quite awhile because I'm a fan of this directors previous film It Follows. This one is well shot, has a good soundtrack, and a strong lead performance from Andrew Garfield. The atmosphere really pulled me in and I found it to be an oddly fascinating film that I ended up liking a lot. 8/10
Stranger Than Paradise (1984, Jim Jarmusch) An improvement over Jarmusch's debut, but I still didn't care for it. 5/10
Down by Law (1986, Jim Jarmusch) This one actually has interesting characters and interesting conversations between them. It's also well shot and well acted and has some very good scenes. 7.5/10
Stanley & Iris (1990, Martin Ritt) Robert De Niro and Jane Fonda put in some good work in the lead roles here, but the film never quite comes together due to some shortcomings in the script. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) An all time classic. 9.5/10
New York, New York (1977, Martin Scorsese) Robert De Niro and Liza Minnelli are both really good here and I find the film engaging throughout, with some very good scenes present. 7.5/10
Kundun (1997, Martin Scorsese) I got into this one a lot more this time around. It's beautifully shot, has a really good score, and terrific sets and costumes. I was more involved in the story this time though. 7/10
TV Viewings:
Mindhunter: Season 1 (2017) Rewatched in preparation for season 2. Great stuff. 8.5/10
Mindhunter: Season 2 (2019) Not as good as season 1, but still very good. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Goodfellas BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (New York, New York) BEST ACTRESS - Karen Black (The Day of the Locust) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Goodfellas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Kundun) BEST SCORE - Philip Glass (Kundun) BEST SCRIPT - Nicholas Pileggi & Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 18, 2019 11:22:20 GMT
He Got Game - Didn't quite come together for me. I really like Denzel and Rosario Dawson in it, but Ray Allen is definitely the weak link. 6.5/10 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Glad you liked it. 9/10 Big - 7.5/10 25th Hour - Probably my favorite Spike Lee movie. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
John & Yoko: Above Us Only Sky (2018, Michael Epstein) Pretty good documentary about the making of John Lennon's 1971 album Imagine. 7/10
The Perfection (2018, Richard Shepard) This one is well acted and has some interesting twists along the way. It's pretty disturbing at times too and overall I liked it. 7/10
Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948, Max Ophüls) This one is well made and well acted and features an interesting storyline. 7/10
The Day of the Locust (1975, John Schlesinger) Some really good performances in this one and despite dragging a bit at times I liked it. 7/10
Pleasantville (1998, Gary Ross) I didn't expect to like this one so much, but I found it very interesting and entertaining. It has some great commentary in it and it's very clever and creative. 8.5/10
Permanent Vacation (1980, Jim Jarmusch) The lead actor isn't very good and the whole thing is just dull and aimless. 4.5/10
Under the Silver Lake (2018, David Robert Mitchell) I've been meaning to get around to this one for quite awhile because I'm a fan of this directors previous film It Follows. This one is well shot, has a good soundtrack, and a strong lead performance from Andrew Garfield. The atmosphere really pulled me in and I found it to be an oddly fascinating film that I ended up liking a lot. 8/10
Stranger Than Paradise (1984, Jim Jarmusch) An improvement over Jarmusch's debut, but I still didn't care for it. 5/10
Down by Law (1986, Jim Jarmusch) This one actually has interesting characters and interesting conversations between them. It's also well shot and well acted and has some very good scenes. 7.5/10
Stanley & Iris (1990, Martin Ritt) Robert De Niro and Jane Fonda put in some good work in the lead roles here, but the film never quite comes together due to some shortcomings in the script. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) An all time classic. 9.5/10
New York, New York (1977, Martin Scorsese) Robert De Niro and Liza Minnelli are both really good here and I find the film engaging throughout, with some very good scenes present. 7.5/10
Kundun (1997, Martin Scorsese) I got into this one a lot more this time around. It's beautifully shot, has a really good score, and terrific sets and costumes. I was more involved in the story this time though. 7/10
TV Viewings:
Mindhunter: Season 1 (2017) Rewatched in preparation for season 2. Great stuff. 8.5/10
Mindhunter: Season 2 (2019) Not as good as season 1, but still very good. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Goodfellas BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (New York, New York) BEST ACTRESS - Karen Black (The Day of the Locust) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Goodfellas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Kundun) BEST SCORE - Philip Glass (Kundun) BEST SCRIPT - Nicholas Pileggi & Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas) Yo Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948, Max Ophüls) Glad you liked it 7/-0 The Day of the Locust (1975, John Schlesinger) Been on my watchlist for ages but gave not been able to track it down thus far Pleasantville (1998, Gary Ross) Fun flick 7/10 Permanent Vacation (1980, Jim Jarmusch) 2/10 Under the Silver Lake (2018, David Robert Mitchell) An interesting mess 6/10 Stranger Than Paradise (1984, Jim Jarmusch) 4/10 Down by Law (1986, Jim Jarmusch) 6.5 Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) 9 New York, New York (1977, Martin Scorsese) 6 Kundun (1997, Martin Scorsese) 6.5 Mindhunter: Season 1 (2017) I dig it Mindhunter: Season 2 (2019) Just started it
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Aug 18, 2019 12:52:36 GMT
None of yours this week. My Week: Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (1951)FTV TCM Story never grabbed me but Ava Gardner was nice to look at. 6/10 Bleak Street(2015)FTV Kanopy. Mexican, English subs. Older prostitutes struggling to survive in Mexico City's slums. Certainly bleak, but realistic. 6.5/10. The Quatermass Experiment(1955) FTV TCM. Returning astronaut brings something back, and it's growing. Brian Donlevy does a good job as Quatermass. 7/10. Passage to Marsaille(1944)FTV TCM. Well acted by all, particularly Claude Raines(as usual). 7/10 The Big Sleep(1946)FTV TCM. Planned to watch To Have and Have Not, but it was taken off the menu, so I went with this which had the same 2 stars and director( Bogart, Bacall, Hawks). Intricate mystery lost me a couple of times, but the TCM host explained the editing was a bit careless causing some confusion in spots. The dialogue was crisp, as always with Hawks, and there were some cool moments, like when Bogart meets Martha Vickers for the 1st time."She tried to sit on my lap while I was standing up." 6.5/10. Conspiracy Theory(1997)RV HBO. Have an urge to pick up another copy of The Catcher in the Rye?!?! 7.5/10 Aquaman(2018)FTV HBO. Perhaps the hardest Super Hero movie I've seen to suspend disbelief for. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 18, 2019 13:46:08 GMT
First Viewings...-Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019) (Aug 15th 2019) - 5/10 (Vera Farmiga looks great, as usual, which is why I watched it in the first place. but the movie itself is pretty average/forgettable like expected.) -Annabelle Comes Home (2019) (Aug 16th 2019) - 2/10 (it starts off okay for a while, then gets totally boring later into the movie. but basically I made it 1hr21min into the movie before I could not take it anymore and pretty much killed it (I did not have that much to go to finish it, but I could not take it). although since Vera Farmiga is in it, I had to make sure there was no more scenes with her so I fast forwarded and watched the small amount of scenes with her at the end and was not disappointed with those. basically the only real reason I gave Godzilla along with this Annabelle movie a shot is just to see Vera Farmiga as it just further confirms she's The Anomaly as her level of attractiveness is, well, anomaly level ) -Extreme Prejudice (1987) (Aug 17th 2019) - 6/10 (this seems to fly off the radar with not that many total votes on IMDb and this is probably my favorite Nick Nolte movie. but my favorite from this director (Walter Hill) is Hard Times (1975).) Re-watches...-Back to the Future (1985) (Aug 13th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6/10 on my previous viewing as on my previous viewing it basically went from a 9/10 back to a 6/10, then back up to a 6.5-7/10 this time around. I would imagine this is one of the more universally liked movies by a wide range of people in general.) -Back to the Future Part II (1989) (Aug 13th 2019) - 6/10 -Back to the Future Part III (1990) (Aug 14th 2019) - 6/10 (my order of preference of the series is the order they are released) -Reservoir Dogs (1992) (Aug 18th 2019) - 6/10 (it held steady since my previous viewing although on my previous viewing it dropped back from a 9/10 to it's current score) p.s. for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -He Got Game (1998) - 5/10 -Once Upon a time in Hollywood (2019) - ?/10 (but I think there is a good chance it ends up as my #1 movie of 2019 or close to it once I get around to seeing it as there are not many movies that come along that I think have a chance of cracking a 7/10+, but this is one of those movies. but thanks for the info on it as I kind of figured it was mostly relying on the setting/mood and Dicaprio/Pitt etc that will carry it) -Big (1988) - 6/10 (Tom Hanks #1 1980's movie if you ask me) -25th Hour (2002) - 9/10 (Edward Norton and Spike Lee's #1 movie and within my Top 16 movies straight up. )
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 18, 2019 16:54:48 GMT
Shazam! (2019) 7/10
Klute (1971) 6/10
Captive State (2019) 4/10
Assassination of a High School President (2008) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 18, 2019 18:14:19 GMT
He Got Game - Didn't quite come together for me. I really like Denzel and Rosario Dawson in it, but Ray Allen is definitely the weak link. 6.5/10 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Glad you liked it. 9/10 Big - 7.5/10 25th Hour - Probably my favorite Spike Lee movie. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
John & Yoko: Above Us Only Sky (2018, Michael Epstein) Pretty good documentary about the making of John Lennon's 1971 album Imagine. 7/10
The Perfection (2018, Richard Shepard) This one is well acted and has some interesting twists along the way. It's pretty disturbing at times too and overall I liked it. 7/10
Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948, Max Ophüls) This one is well made and well acted and features an interesting storyline. 7/10
The Day of the Locust (1975, John Schlesinger) Some really good performances in this one and despite dragging a bit at times I liked it. 7/10
Pleasantville (1998, Gary Ross) I didn't expect to like this one so much, but I found it very interesting and entertaining. It has some great commentary in it and it's very clever and creative. 8.5/10
Permanent Vacation (1980, Jim Jarmusch) The lead actor isn't very good and the whole thing is just dull and aimless. 4.5/10
Under the Silver Lake (2018, David Robert Mitchell) I've been meaning to get around to this one for quite awhile because I'm a fan of this directors previous film It Follows. This one is well shot, has a good soundtrack, and a strong lead performance from Andrew Garfield. The atmosphere really pulled me in and I found it to be an oddly fascinating film that I ended up liking a lot. 8/10
Stranger Than Paradise (1984, Jim Jarmusch) An improvement over Jarmusch's debut, but I still didn't care for it. 5/10
Down by Law (1986, Jim Jarmusch) This one actually has interesting characters and interesting conversations between them. It's also well shot and well acted and has some very good scenes. 7.5/10
Stanley & Iris (1990, Martin Ritt) Robert De Niro and Jane Fonda put in some good work in the lead roles here, but the film never quite comes together due to some shortcomings in the script. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) An all time classic. 9.5/10
New York, New York (1977, Martin Scorsese) Robert De Niro and Liza Minnelli are both really good here and I find the film engaging throughout, with some very good scenes present. 7.5/10
Kundun (1997, Martin Scorsese) I got into this one a lot more this time around. It's beautifully shot, has a really good score, and terrific sets and costumes. I was more involved in the story this time though. 7/10
TV Viewings:
Mindhunter: Season 1 (2017) Rewatched in preparation for season 2. Great stuff. 8.5/10
Mindhunter: Season 2 (2019) Not as good as season 1, but still very good. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Goodfellas BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (New York, New York) BEST ACTRESS - Karen Black (The Day of the Locust) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Goodfellas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Kundun) BEST SCORE - Philip Glass (Kundun) BEST SCRIPT - Nicholas Pileggi & Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas) Yo Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948, Max Ophüls) Glad you liked it 7/-0 The Day of the Locust (1975, John Schlesinger) Been on my watchlist for ages but gave not been able to track it down thus far Pleasantville (1998, Gary Ross) Fun flick 7/10 Permanent Vacation (1980, Jim Jarmusch) 2/10 Under the Silver Lake (2018, David Robert Mitchell) An interesting mess 6/10 Stranger Than Paradise (1984, Jim Jarmusch) 4/10 Down by Law (1986, Jim Jarmusch) 6.5 Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) 9 New York, New York (1977, Martin Scorsese) 6 Kundun (1997, Martin Scorsese) 6.5 Mindhunter: Season 1 (2017) I dig it Mindhunter: Season 2 (2019) Just started it Could you give me your Jarmusch rankings? I'm finally watching his films and I decided just to go in release order.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 18, 2019 19:29:28 GMT
Yo Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948, Max Ophüls) Glad you liked it 7/-0 The Day of the Locust (1975, John Schlesinger) Been on my watchlist for ages but gave not been able to track it down thus far Pleasantville (1998, Gary Ross) Fun flick 7/10 Permanent Vacation (1980, Jim Jarmusch) 2/10 Under the Silver Lake (2018, David Robert Mitchell) An interesting mess 6/10 Stranger Than Paradise (1984, Jim Jarmusch) 4/10 Down by Law (1986, Jim Jarmusch) 6.5 Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) 9 New York, New York (1977, Martin Scorsese) 6 Kundun (1997, Martin Scorsese) 6.5 Mindhunter: Season 1 (2017) I dig it Mindhunter: Season 2 (2019) Just started it Could you give me your Jarmusch rankings? I'm finally watching his films and I decided just to go in release order. Broken flowers 8 Ghost dog 8 Only lovers left alive 7.5 Mystery train7.5 Down by law 6.5 Night on earth 6 Coffee and cigarettes 5 Limits of control 4.5 Paterson 4.5 Stranger than paradise 4 Permanent vacation 2 Dead man - did not finish His documentary Gimme Danger is good too
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 18, 2019 19:30:08 GMT
Shazam! (2019) 7/10 Klute (1971) 6/10 Captive State (2019) 4/10 Assassination of a High School President (2008) 7/10 Shazam! 5.5 Will see allure eventually
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 18, 2019 19:37:53 GMT
None of yours this week. My Week: Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (1951)FTV TCM Story never grabbed me but Ava Gardner was nice to look at. 6/10 Bleak Street(2015)FTV Kanopy. Mexican, English subs. Older prostitutes struggling to survive in Mexico City's slums. Certainly bleak, but realistic. 6.5/10. The Quatermass Experiment(1955) FTV TCM. Returning astronaut brings something back, and it's growing. Brian Donlevy does a good job as Quatermass. 7/10. Passage to Marsaille(1944)FTV TCM. Well acted by all, particularly Claude Raines(as usual). 7/10 The Big Sleep(1946)FTV TCM. Planned to watch To Have and Have Not, but it was taken off the menu, so I went with this which had the same 2 stars and director( Bogart, Bacall, Hawks). Intricate mystery lost me a couple of times, but the TCM host explained the editing was a bit careless causing some confusion in spots. The dialogue was crisp, as always with Hawks, and there were some cool moments, like when Bogart meets Martha Vickers for the 1st time."She tried to sit on my lap while I was standing up." 6.5/10. Conspiracy Theory(1997)RV HBO. Have an urge to pick up another copy of The Catcher in the Rye?!?! 7.5/10 Aquaman(2018)FTV HBO. Perhaps the hardest Super Hero movie I've seen to suspend disbelief for. 5/10 Hey Big sleep - it’s fun but doesn’t make a lick of sense 6/10 Conspiracy theory 6-6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 18, 2019 19:41:37 GMT
First Viewings...-Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019) (Aug 15th 2019) - 5/10 (Vera Farmiga looks great, as usual, which is why I watched it in the first place. but the movie itself is pretty average/forgettable like expected.) -Annabelle Comes Home (2019) (Aug 16th 2019) - 2/10 (it starts off okay for a while, then gets totally boring later into the movie. but basically I made it 1hr21min into the movie before I could not take it anymore and pretty much killed it (I did not have that much to go to finish it, but I could not take it). although since Vera Farmiga is in it, I had to make sure there was no more scenes with her so I fast forwarded and watched the small amount of scenes with her at the end and was not disappointed with those. basically the only real reason I gave Godzilla along with this Annabelle movie a shot is just to see Vera Farmiga as it just further confirms she's The Anomaly as her level of attractiveness is, well, anomaly level ) -Extreme Prejudice (1987) (Aug 17th 2019) - 6/10 (this seems to fly off the radar with not that many total votes on IMDb and this is probably my favorite Nick Nolte movie. but my favorite from this director (Walter Hill) is Hard Times (1975).) Re-watches...-Back to the Future (1985) (Aug 13th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6/10 on my previous viewing as on my previous viewing it basically went from a 9/10 back to a 6/10, then back up to a 6.5-7/10 this time around. I would imagine this is one of the more universally liked movies by a wide range of people in general.) -Back to the Future Part II (1989) (Aug 13th 2019) - 6/10 -Back to the Future Part III (1990) (Aug 14th 2019) - 6/10 (my order of preference of the series is the order they are released) -Reservoir Dogs (1992) (Aug 18th 2019) - 6/10 (it held steady since my previous viewing although on my previous viewing it dropped back from a 9/10 to it's current score) p.s. for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -He Got Game (1998) - 5/10 -Once Upon a time in Hollywood (2019) - ?/10 (but I think there is a good chance it ends up as my #1 movie of 2019 or close to it once I get around to seeing it as there are not many movies that come along that I think have a chance of cracking a 7/10+, but this is one of those movies. but thanks for the info on it as I kind of figured it was mostly relying on the setting/mood and Dicaprio/Pitt etc that will carry it) -Big (1988) - 6/10 (Tom Hanks #1 1980's movie if you ask me) -25th Hour (2002) - 9/10 (Edward Norton and Spike Lee's #1 movie and within my Top 16 movies straight up. ) Back to the future 8.5 Bttf2 - 7-7.5 Bttf3 - 6.5 (although rewatching this soon) Reservoir Dogs 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 18, 2019 23:57:18 GMT
The Perfection (2018, Richard Shepard)
This one is well acted and has some interesting twists along the way. It's pretty disturbing at times too and overall I liked it. 7/10
The Day of the Locust (1975, John Schlesinger) Some really good performances in this one and despite dragging a bit at times I liked it. 7/10 7.5/10
Pleasantville (1998, Gary Ross) I didn't expect to like this one so much, but I found it very interesting and entertaining. It has some great commentary in it and it's very clever and creative. 8.5/10 7.5/10
Stranger Than Paradise (1984, Jim Jarmusch) An improvement over Jarmusch's debut, but I still didn't care for it. 5/10 5.5/10
Down by Law (1986, Jim Jarmusch) This one actually has interesting characters and interesting conversations between them. It's also well shot and well acted and has some very good scenes. 7.5/10 8/10
Stanley & Iris (1990, Martin Ritt) Robert De Niro and Jane Fonda put in some good work in the lead roles here, but the film never quite comes together due to some shortcomings in the script. 6.5/10 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) An all time classic. 9.5/10
New York, New York (1977, Martin Scorsese) Robert De Niro and Liza Minnelli are both really good here and I find the film engaging throughout, with some very good scenes present. 7.5/10 5.5/10
Kundun (1997, Martin Scorsese) I got into this one a lot more this time around. It's beautifully shot, has a really good score, and terrific sets and costumes. I was more involved in the story this time though. 7/10 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Mindhunter: Season 1 (2017) Rewatched in preparation for season 2. Great stuff. 8.5/10
Mindhunter: Season 2 (2019) Not as good as season 1, but still very good. 8/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Goodfellas BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (New York, New York) Ray Liotta (Goodfellas) BEST ACTRESS - Karen Black (The Day of the Locust) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Goodfellas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Kundun) BEST SCORE - Philip Glass (Kundun) BEST SCRIPT - Nicholas Pileggi & Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 19, 2019 0:05:08 GMT
The Perfection (2018, Richard Shepard)
This one is well acted and has some interesting twists along the way. It's pretty disturbing at times too and overall I liked it. 7/10
The Day of the Locust (1975, John Schlesinger) Some really good performances in this one and despite dragging a bit at times I liked it. 7/10 7.5/10
Pleasantville (1998, Gary Ross) I didn't expect to like this one so much, but I found it very interesting and entertaining. It has some great commentary in it and it's very clever and creative. 8.5/10 7.5/10
Stranger Than Paradise (1984, Jim Jarmusch) An improvement over Jarmusch's debut, but I still didn't care for it. 5/10 5.5/10
Down by Law (1986, Jim Jarmusch) This one actually has interesting characters and interesting conversations between them. It's also well shot and well acted and has some very good scenes. 7.5/10 8/10
Stanley & Iris (1990, Martin Ritt) Robert De Niro and Jane Fonda put in some good work in the lead roles here, but the film never quite comes together due to some shortcomings in the script. 6.5/10 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese) An all time classic. 9.5/10
New York, New York (1977, Martin Scorsese) Robert De Niro and Liza Minnelli are both really good here and I find the film engaging throughout, with some very good scenes present. 7.5/10 5.5/10
Kundun (1997, Martin Scorsese) I got into this one a lot more this time around. It's beautifully shot, has a really good score, and terrific sets and costumes. I was more involved in the story this time though. 7/10 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Mindhunter: Season 1 (2017) Rewatched in preparation for season 2. Great stuff. 8.5/10
Mindhunter: Season 2 (2019) Not as good as season 1, but still very good. 8/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Goodfellas BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (New York, New York) Ray Liotta (Goodfellas) BEST ACTRESS - Karen Black (The Day of the Locust) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Goodfellas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Kundun) BEST SCORE - Philip Glass (Kundun) BEST SCRIPT - Nicholas Pileggi & Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas) Liotta is a close second.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 19, 2019 0:06:51 GMT
Liotta is a close second. Robert DeNiro is good in New York, New York, but I like Ray Liotta in Goodfellas quite a bit more.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 19, 2019 0:19:23 GMT
Liotta is a close second. Robert DeNiro is good in New York, New York, but I like Ray Liotta in Goodfellas quite a bit more. Before rewatching them this week I would have gone with Liotta.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2019 0:47:30 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Goodfellas BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (New York, New York) BEST ACTRESS - Karen Black (The Day of the Locust) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Goodfellas) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Kundun) BEST SCORE - Philip Glass (Kundun) BEST SCRIPT - Nicholas Pileggi & Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)
my picks BEST ACTOR - Ray Liotta - GoodfellasBEST ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas)
|
|