|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 19, 2019 0:54:30 GMT
MINE
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991 James Cameron) - 9.5/10
Frailty (2001 Bill Paxton) - 7/10
Jackie Brown (1997 Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10
Shaft (2000 John Singleton) - 6.5/10
Dragonwyck (1946 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10
Shaft (2019 Tim Story) - 5/10
Heart Condition (1990 James D. Parriott) - 5/10
Scavenger Hunt (1979 Michael Schultz) - 3.5/10
Fighting with My Family (2019 Stephen Merchant) - 7.5/10
The Perfection (2018 Richard Shepherd) - 7/10
Burglar (1987 Hugh Wilson) - 5.5/10
Television
Mindhunter: Season 2 (2019) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (Jackie Brown) BEST ACTRESS - Pam Grier (Jackie Brown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Forster (Jackie Brown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) BEST DIRECTOR - James Cameron (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST SCORE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2019 0:56:04 GMT
MINE
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991 James Cameron) - 9.5/10
Frailty (2001 Bill Paxton) - 7/10Jackie Brown (1997 Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10Shaft (2000 John Singleton) - 6.5/10
Dragonwyck (1946 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Shaft (2019 Tim Story) - 5/10Heart Condition (1990 James D. Parriott) - 5/10Scavenger Hunt (1979 Michael Schultz) - 3.5/10Fighting with My Family (2019 Stephen Merchant) - 7.5/10The Perfection (2018 Richard Shepherd) - 7/10Burglar (1987 Hugh Wilson) - 5.5/10Television Mindhunter: Season 2 (2019) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (Jackie Brown) BEST ACTRESS - Pam Grier (Jackie Brown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Forster (Jackie Brown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) BEST DIRECTOR - James Cameron (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST SCORE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991 James Cameron) - 6.5/10 Frailty (2001 Bill Paxton) - 5/10 Jackie Brown (1997 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10 Shaft (2000 John Singleton) - 5/10 Fighting with My Family (2019 Stephen Merchant) - 5.5/10 Burglar (1987 Hugh Wilson) - 5/10 Television Mindhunter: Season 2 (2019) - 2 episodes in
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 19, 2019 1:27:20 GMT
MINE
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991 James Cameron) - 9.5/10
Frailty (2001 Bill Paxton) - 7/10Jackie Brown (1997 Quentin Tarantino) - 9/10Shaft (2000 John Singleton) - 6.5/10
Dragonwyck (1946 Joseph L. Mankiewicz) - 7/10Shaft (2019 Tim Story) - 5/10Heart Condition (1990 James D. Parriott) - 5/10Scavenger Hunt (1979 Michael Schultz) - 3.5/10Fighting with My Family (2019 Stephen Merchant) - 7.5/10The Perfection (2018 Richard Shepherd) - 7/10Burglar (1987 Hugh Wilson) - 5.5/10Television Mindhunter: Season 2 (2019) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (Jackie Brown) BEST ACTRESS - Pam Grier (Jackie Brown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Forster (Jackie Brown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) BEST DIRECTOR - James Cameron (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST SCORE - Terminator 2: Judgment Day T2 - 8.5/10 Frailty - 8/10 Jackie Brown - 9/10 The Perfection - 7/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 19, 2019 8:55:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING He Got Game (1998, Spike Lee) blu ray
Combining director Spike Lee with leading man Denzel Washington (Malcolm X) always seems to work and this is no exception. Washington plays a rising basketball player's father who must try to convince him to go to a college so he can get a shorter prison sentence. Great cast, assured direction, a wondrously dark score all anchored by the powerful lead performance. One of Lee's best. 7.5/10 Once Upon a time.... in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) Cinema
In this day and age of franchise films it is always special to see a film from a singular artistic vision. This film like his last two efforts is in need of some editing down to a better length considering the contents. However this one gets more of a pass as it is not reliant on plot as it is on setting and mood. I did not love the film but I certainly loved sections of it and it got stronger as it went along. Some great performances don't hurt either and I imagine this to be awards contender come years end. 7.5/10 Magic Mike XXL (2015, Gregory Jacobs) NetflixThis sequel to the Soderbergh hit from 2012 is a very different film as it does not have a strong plot but is more a hang out film. It was slammed upon release but has built up a cult following since its release whoch is probably more reactionary than genuine but the film does have a lot of fun and memorable moments. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Big (1988, Penny Marshall) blu ray
This classic family fantasy film was a turning point in Tom Hanks career. Off the strength of his performance here he started getting a lot more serious work. This story of a boy who wakes up in an adult body is perfectly structured and well written with Tom Hanks performances anchoring the whole piece. 8/1025th Hour (2002, Spike Lee) blu ray
Spike Lee is in high gear as a film maker here as he directs Ed Norton as a convicted New York drug dealer who reevaluates his life in the 24 remaining hours before facing a seven-year jail term. Norton is rarely better than he is here and a great supporting cast doesn't hurt either. 8/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Design Junkies (2019, Season Two) tv
Reality show pitting designers against each other in design challenges. A perfectly watchable show that does not out wear its welcome at a sweet 6 episodes. Somewhat Recommended WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Big BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - He Got Game (tough one this week) BEST ACTRESS: Rosario Dawson - 25th Hour BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Once Upon a time in Hollywood BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Milla Jovovich - He Got Game BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ellen Kuras - He Got Game BEST SCORE: Terence Blanchard - 25th Hour BEST SCRIPT: Spike Lee - He Got Game BEST DIRECTOR: Spike Lee - The 25th Hour 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. A bit late but... I'll have to wait a bit more to catch Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood, sadly. Really looking forward to it. Yours: He Got Game 6/10 Saw it a while ago. I remember thinking it was so-so, I wasn't a big fan. Magic Mike XXL 7/10 I thought it was O.K. I liked the atmosphere. I prefer the first one though. They kind of needed to work on the script a bit, IMO. Big 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember liking it. 25th Hour 8.5/10 Yep, loved it, I thought it was great, The ending was fantastic. Mine: Under Fire 8/10 It's a movie with Nick Nolte and Gene Hackman, about a photographer and two journalists, getting caught up in Nicaragua, in the late 70s, in the revolution against the regime of Somoza. I liked it, it's well made, the acting is good. There's Jean Louis Trintignant in it too, as a shady French millionaire, who's also a cia spy, Ed Harris as a mercenary... Hooper 8/10 It's a movie with Burt Reynolds and Sally Field, about a successful stuntman in Hollywood, who's starting to feel on his body the effects of the job, and has to deal with a new younger hot shot stuntman. Really liked it, it's really fun. The action scenes and the stunts are pretty good. The cast is good too, loved Brian Keith in it. Dark Passage 8/10 It's a film noir with Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall, about a man framed for the murder of his wife, who escapes from prison, gets surgery to change his face, and tries to find out the truth about what happened to his wife. I thought it was pretty good, it's really kind of pulpy. Maybe some parts are a bit hard to buy, but still... Humphrey Bogart is great in it. The Hunter 7.5/10 It's a movie with Steve McQueen, about a bounty hunter who has to deal with an ex con he once set to jail who wants his revenge. It holds up well for me, it's fun, Steve McQueen is really cool, the villain is a bit weak maybe.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2019 9:15:06 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING He Got Game (1998, Spike Lee) blu ray
Combining director Spike Lee with leading man Denzel Washington (Malcolm X) always seems to work and this is no exception. Washington plays a rising basketball player's father who must try to convince him to go to a college so he can get a shorter prison sentence. Great cast, assured direction, a wondrously dark score all anchored by the powerful lead performance. One of Lee's best. 7.5/10 Once Upon a time.... in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) Cinema
In this day and age of franchise films it is always special to see a film from a singular artistic vision. This film like his last two efforts is in need of some editing down to a better length considering the contents. However this one gets more of a pass as it is not reliant on plot as it is on setting and mood. I did not love the film but I certainly loved sections of it and it got stronger as it went along. Some great performances don't hurt either and I imagine this to be awards contender come years end. 7.5/10 Magic Mike XXL (2015, Gregory Jacobs) NetflixThis sequel to the Soderbergh hit from 2012 is a very different film as it does not have a strong plot but is more a hang out film. It was slammed upon release but has built up a cult following since its release whoch is probably more reactionary than genuine but the film does have a lot of fun and memorable moments. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Big (1988, Penny Marshall) blu ray
This classic family fantasy film was a turning point in Tom Hanks career. Off the strength of his performance here he started getting a lot more serious work. This story of a boy who wakes up in an adult body is perfectly structured and well written with Tom Hanks performances anchoring the whole piece. 8/1025th Hour (2002, Spike Lee) blu ray
Spike Lee is in high gear as a film maker here as he directs Ed Norton as a convicted New York drug dealer who reevaluates his life in the 24 remaining hours before facing a seven-year jail term. Norton is rarely better than he is here and a great supporting cast doesn't hurt either. 8/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Design Junkies (2019, Season Two) tv
Reality show pitting designers against each other in design challenges. A perfectly watchable show that does not out wear its welcome at a sweet 6 episodes. Somewhat Recommended WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Big BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - He Got Game (tough one this week) BEST ACTRESS: Rosario Dawson - 25th Hour BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Once Upon a time in Hollywood BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Milla Jovovich - He Got Game BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ellen Kuras - He Got Game BEST SCORE: Terence Blanchard - 25th Hour BEST SCRIPT: Spike Lee - He Got Game BEST DIRECTOR: Spike Lee - The 25th Hour 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. A bit late but... I'll have to wait a bit more to catch Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood, sadly. Really looking forward to it. Yours: He Got Game 6/10 Saw it a while ago. I remember thinking it was so-so, I wasn't a big fan. Magic Mike XXL 7/10 I thought it was O.K. I liked the atmosphere. I prefer the first one though. They kind of needed to work on the script a bit, IMO. Big 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember liking it. 25th Hour 8.5/10 Yep, loved it, I thought it was great, The ending was fantastic. Mine: Under Fire 8/10 It's a movie with Nick Nolte and Gene Hackman, about a photographer and two journalists, getting caught up in Nicaragua, in the late 70s, in the revolution against the regime of Somoza. I liked it, it's well made, the acting is good. There's Jean Louis Trintignant in it too, as a shady French millionaire, who's also a cia spy, Ed Harris as a mercenary... Hooper 8/10 It's a movie with Burt Reynolds and Sally Field, about a successful stuntman in Hollywood, who's starting to feel on his body the effects of the job, and has to deal with a new younger hot shot stuntman. Really liked it, it's really fun. The action scenes and the stunts are pretty good. The cast is good too, loved Brian Keith in it. Dark Passage 8/10 It's a film noir with Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall, about a man framed for the murder of his wife, who escapes from prison, gets surgery to change his face, and tries to find out the truth about what happened to his wife. I thought it was pretty good, it's really kind of pulpy. Maybe some parts are a bit hard to buy, but still... Humphrey Bogart is great in it. The Hunter 7.5/10 It's a movie with Steve McQueen, about a bounty hunter who has to deal with an ex con he once set to jail who wants his revenge. It holds up well for me, it's fun, Steve McQueen is really cool, the villain is a bit weak maybe. Hey Billy Hooper - i feel like i shouldve seen this one or that i have but too long ago Dark Passage - been on my watchlist for quite some time, I should probably get to this soon The Hunter - another one that's been on my watchlist for a while What do your spike Lee rankings look like?
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 19, 2019 9:25:35 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've seen two of yours this week:
He Got Game (1998, Spike Lee) 6/10
Big (1988, Penny Marshall) 9/10
Mine: 1) A Christmas Carol 2001 (5/10)
2) Never Say Goodbye 1956 (5/10)
3) Never a Dull Moment 1968 (6/10)
4) Mandy 2018 (3/10)
5) National Treasure 2004 (7/10)
6) National Treasure: Book of Secrets 2007 (7/10)
7) The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter 1990 (4/10)
8) Natural Born Killers 1994 (4/10)
9) Navy Seals 1990 (6/10)
10) Needful Things 1993 (7/10)
11) Alita: Battle Angel 2019 (7/10)
12) Escape Plan: The Extractors 2019 (4/10)
13) The NeverEnding Story III 1994 (3/10)
14) Arlington Road 1999 (5/10)
15) New York, New York 1977 (5/10)
16) Army of One 2016 (6/10)
17) Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans 2009 (5/10)
18) Dog Eat Dog 2016 (5/10)
19) Fire Birds 1990 (5/10)
20) Honeymoon in Vegas 1992 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2019 9:28:49 GMT
Hey Dark, I've seen two of yours this week: He Got Game (1998, Spike Lee) 6/10 Big (1988, Penny Marshall) 9/10 Mine: 1) A Christmas Carol 2001 (5/10) 2) Never Say Goodbye 1956 (5/10) 3) Never a Dull Moment 1968 (6/10) 4) Mandy 2018 (3/10) 5) National Treasure 2004 (7/10) 6) National Treasure: Book of Secrets 2007 (7/10) 7) The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter 1990 (4/10) 8) Natural Born Killers 1994 (4/10) 9) Navy Seals 1990 (6/10) 10) Needful Things 1993 (7/10) 11) Alita: Battle Angel 2019 (7/10) 12) Escape Plan: The Extractors 2019 (4/10) 13) The NeverEnding Story III 1994 (3/10) 14) Arlington Road 1999 (5/10) 15) New York, New York 1977 (5/10) 16) Army of One 2016 (6/10) 17) Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans 2009 (5/10) 18) Dog Eat Dog 2016 (5/10) 19) Fire Birds 1990 (5/10) 20) Honeymoon in Vegas 1992 (6/10) Yo! 4) Mandy 2018 (6/10) 7) The NeverEnding Story II: The Next Chapter 1990 (4.5) 8) Natural Born Killers 1994 (3/10) 9) Navy Seals 1990 (didn’t finish) 10) Needful Things 1993 (5/10) 14) Arlington Road 1999 (5/10) 15) New York, New York 1977 (6/10) 17) Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans 2009 (8/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 19, 2019 13:22:40 GMT
Hi, Dark. A bit late but... I'll have to wait a bit more to catch Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood, sadly. Really looking forward to it. Yours: He Got Game 6/10 Saw it a while ago. I remember thinking it was so-so, I wasn't a big fan. Magic Mike XXL 7/10 I thought it was O.K. I liked the atmosphere. I prefer the first one though. They kind of needed to work on the script a bit, IMO. Big 7.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, I remember liking it. 25th Hour 8.5/10 Yep, loved it, I thought it was great, The ending was fantastic. Mine: Under Fire 8/10 It's a movie with Nick Nolte and Gene Hackman, about a photographer and two journalists, getting caught up in Nicaragua, in the late 70s, in the revolution against the regime of Somoza. I liked it, it's well made, the acting is good. There's Jean Louis Trintignant in it too, as a shady French millionaire, who's also a cia spy, Ed Harris as a mercenary... Hooper 8/10 It's a movie with Burt Reynolds and Sally Field, about a successful stuntman in Hollywood, who's starting to feel on his body the effects of the job, and has to deal with a new younger hot shot stuntman. Really liked it, it's really fun. The action scenes and the stunts are pretty good. The cast is good too, loved Brian Keith in it. Dark Passage 8/10 It's a film noir with Humphrey Bogart and Lauren Bacall, about a man framed for the murder of his wife, who escapes from prison, gets surgery to change his face, and tries to find out the truth about what happened to his wife. I thought it was pretty good, it's really kind of pulpy. Maybe some parts are a bit hard to buy, but still... Humphrey Bogart is great in it. The Hunter 7.5/10 It's a movie with Steve McQueen, about a bounty hunter who has to deal with an ex con he once set to jail who wants his revenge. It holds up well for me, it's fun, Steve McQueen is really cool, the villain is a bit weak maybe. Hey Billy Hooper - i feel like i shouldve seen this one or that i have but too long ago Dark Passage - been on my watchlist for quite some time, I should probably get to this soon The Hunter - another one that's been on my watchlist for a while What do your spike Lee rankings look like? I'd say Do the Right Thing and Mo' Better Blues are my favourites. Summer of Sam is very close to them. Then Clockers, Jungle Fever, 25th Hour. Malcolm X a bit below them (but I don't remember it that well). Then She's Gotta Have It, and then the rest. Some I have yet to see. I think you'll like Dark Passage. The director is the same of 3:10 to Yuma (the original of course... ). I thought I had seen Hooper too, and just remembered flashes of it, but I must have been mixing it up with another movie. I read there's a theory about Once that says Brad and Leo play Hal Needham and Burt Reynolds in it. Hal Needham directed Hooper, it might be the right time for you to watch it.
|
|
teddybear
Sophomore
@teddy
Posts: 285
Likes: 116
|
Post by teddybear on Aug 19, 2019 15:34:23 GMT
Monster
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2019 18:32:37 GMT
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 20, 2019 0:15:15 GMT
Hey Billy Hooper - i feel like i shouldve seen this one or that i have but too long ago Dark Passage - been on my watchlist for quite some time, I should probably get to this soon The Hunter - another one that's been on my watchlist for a while What do your spike Lee rankings look like? I'd say Do the Right Thing and Mo' Better Blues are my favourites. Summer of Sam is very close to them. Then Clockers, Jungle Fever, 25th Hour. Malcolm X a bit below them (but I don't remember it that well). Then She's Gotta Have It, and then the rest. Some I have yet to see. I think you'll like Dark Passage. The director is the same of 3:10 to Yuma (the original of course... ). I thought I had seen Hooper too, and just remembered flashes of it, but I must have been mixing it up with another movie. I read there's a theory about Once that says Brad and Leo play Hal Needham and Burt Reynolds in it. Hal Needham directed Hooper, it might be the right time for you to watch it. mine 1. Malcolm X 2. 25th Hour 3. Inside Man 4. Do the Right thing 5. He Got Game 6. Get on the Bus 7. Blackkklansman 8. Jungle Fever 9. Bamboozled 10. Clockers 11. Crooklyn 12. Son of Sam I've steered away from his ones with bad reputations.. and im running out of the ones with better reputations so ill be getting to the bad soon enough
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Aug 20, 2019 5:40:30 GMT
just rating what I've seen on this thread...
5 = worth-a-look, 7 = recommended
arlington road 4 back to the future 7,5,5 bad lieutenant: port of call new orleans 6 the big sleep 10 conspiracy theory 3 dark passage 6 the day of the locust 7 down by law 7 dragonwyck 6 extreme prejudice 4 fire birds 2 frailty 4 goodfellas 10 honeymoon in vegas 6 hooper 5 the hunter 3 jackie brown 7 klute 7 kundun 7 letter from an unknown woman 8 mandy 6 monster 4 national treasure 4 natural born killers 6 needful things 4 the neverending story pt ll 3 new york new york 6 pandora and the flying dutchman 4 passage to marseille 5 permanent vacation 4 pleasantville 6 the quatermass expt 5 the safety of objects 3 seed of chucky 3 shaft (2000) 5 stanley & iris 4 stranger than paradise 6 Terminator 2 6 under fire 6
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 20, 2019 14:58:36 GMT
I'd say Do the Right Thing and Mo' Better Blues are my favourites. Summer of Sam is very close to them. Then Clockers, Jungle Fever, 25th Hour. Malcolm X a bit below them (but I don't remember it that well). Then She's Gotta Have It, and then the rest. Some I have yet to see. I think you'll like Dark Passage. The director is the same of 3:10 to Yuma (the original of course... ). I thought I had seen Hooper too, and just remembered flashes of it, but I must have been mixing it up with another movie. I read there's a theory about Once that says Brad and Leo play Hal Needham and Burt Reynolds in it. Hal Needham directed Hooper, it might be the right time for you to watch it. mine 1. Malcolm X 2. 25th Hour 3. Inside Man 4. Do the Right thing 5. He Got Game 6. Get on the Bus 7. Blackkklansman 8. Jungle Fever 9. Bamboozled 10. Clockers 11. Crooklyn 12. Son of Sam I've steered away from his ones with bad reputations.. and im running out of the ones with better reputations so ill be getting to the bad soon enough I didn't like Get on the Bus much. You haven't seen Mo' Better Blues? It's awesome, IMO. Great New York movie. I haven't seen Crooklyn. I have yet to see Blackkklansman too, I missed it when it came out and then never caught up with it.
|
|
teddybear
Sophomore
@teddy
Posts: 285
Likes: 116
|
Post by teddybear on Aug 20, 2019 17:27:17 GMT
It's excellent. Charlize Theron is superb in it. And I enjoyed Christina Ricci as well.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 20, 2019 20:03:41 GMT
It's excellent. Charlize Theron is superb in it. And I enjoyed Christina Ricci as well. Yah I’ve seen bits of it, looked good, I remember Charlize winning the oscar
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 20, 2019 20:04:56 GMT
mine 1. Malcolm X 2. 25th Hour 3. Inside Man 4. Do the Right thing 5. He Got Game 6. Get on the Bus 7. Blackkklansman 8. Jungle Fever 9. Bamboozled 10. Clockers 11. Crooklyn 12. Son of Sam I've steered away from his ones with bad reputations.. and im running out of the ones with better reputations so ill be getting to the bad soon enough I didn't like Get on the Bus much. You haven't seen Mo' Better Blues? It's awesome, IMO. Great New York movie. I haven't seen Crooklyn. I have yet to see Blackkklansman too, I missed it when it came out and then never caught up with it. Yeah I’ll get to better blues soon as I like all the other spike/ Denzel Colabs
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 21, 2019 1:17:53 GMT
I didn't like Get on the Bus much. You haven't seen Mo' Better Blues? It's awesome, IMO. Great New York movie. I haven't seen Crooklyn. I have yet to see Blackkklansman too, I missed it when it came out and then never caught up with it. Yeah I’ll get to better blues soon as I like all the other spike/ Denzel Colabs He's great in it. Wesley Snipes is good too.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Aug 22, 2019 0:21:19 GMT
Inglourious Basterds (2009)- 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 22, 2019 4:05:09 GMT
Inglourious Basterds (2009)- 7.5/10 8.5 -9 for me, top tier tarantino
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 22, 2019 16:12:38 GMT
Yo!
He got game: Love it! 8/10 I PVR'd Big this week, I'll come up to it soon. I was not a fan of the 25th hour when it came out but promised myself to give it another chance someday. A 6.5-7/10 for now.
My week:
Overlord (2018 Netflix): I bought this on DVD recently so when I saw it on Netflix I immediately took a quick looked to see if it was worth keeping or if I was going to trade it back at the store. I ended up watching it all and enjoying it quite a bit thanks to a solid production and entertaining action. The first 10 minutes ARE really awesome. It’s a good homage to B-movies, with plenty of gore but unfortunately, an excessive amount of clichés and too many scenes I saw many times before prevent me from giving a higher rating than: 7/10 (I'll keep the DVD)
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind (2004 DVD): As the human grows up, he changes a little bit, did you know that? When I first saw this movie, I was about 20 years old and I used words life “confusing”, “weird”, “boring” to describe it. But for the past 15 years I kept hearing praises about it so I wondered if I might have been wrong about it or if it really just wasn’t for me. So I finally ended up buying it for 2.50$ and I have to say; I changed my mind greatly! I learned to appreciate Gondry’s work for the past years and this movie is yet another true marvel. I loved the strange richness, the peculiar editing and the crazy special effects. The story was presented in a unique and beautiful fashion and the acting was solid. 8/10
Christine (1983 TV): This Carpenter horror flick came one year after the cult classic movie The Thing. It’s competently shot (to use Fred’s words) but was a bit too soft for my taste. I think the TV version even cut short certain murder scenes. Overall, it was a mildly entertaining but does not have much rewatch value. 6/10
Brick Mansion (2014 TV): Poor, pale and unnecessary remake. Average action flick as a standalone. I’d rather watch Banlieu 13 a hundred more times before watching this again. 5/10
Unbreakable (2000 DVD): What I liked: The story, the dialogue, the cast. What I didn’t like: The cinematography, the editing. 7/10
Glass (2019 Blu-ray): What I liked: The fact that they brought back the cast plus the amazing McAvoy, the cinematography, the story, the beast, the action, the ending. What I didn’t like: nothing in particular but sometimes the dialogue was so-so. People seem to question this movie a lot but on my part, it all worked great except I wonder how the girl found Dunnand Kevin at that warehouse at the beginning of the movie? My rating 8/10 (This is a rare trilogy where my ratings go up with each entry because I rated Split 7.5/10)
|
|