Post by stonekeeper on Aug 22, 2019 16:17:14 GMT
He Got Game - Didn't quite come together for me. I really like Denzel and Rosario Dawson in it, but Ray Allen is definitely the weak link. 6.5/10
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Glad you liked it. 9/10
Big - 7.5/10
25th Hour - Probably my favorite Spike Lee movie. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
John & Yoko: Above Us Only Sky (2018, Michael Epstein)
John & Yoko: Above Us Only Sky (2018, Michael Epstein)
Pretty good documentary about the making of John Lennon's 1971 album Imagine.
7/10
The Perfection (2018, Richard Shepard)
The Perfection (2018, Richard Shepard)
This one is well acted and has some interesting twists along the way. It's pretty disturbing at times too and overall I liked it.
7/10
Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948, Max Ophüls)
Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948, Max Ophüls)
This one is well made and well acted and features an interesting storyline.
7/10
The Day of the Locust (1975, John Schlesinger)
The Day of the Locust (1975, John Schlesinger)
Some really good performances in this one and despite dragging a bit at times I liked it.
7/10
Pleasantville (1998, Gary Ross)
Pleasantville (1998, Gary Ross)
I didn't expect to like this one so much, but I found it very interesting and entertaining. It has some great commentary in it and it's very clever and creative.
8.5/10
Permanent Vacation (1980, Jim Jarmusch)
Permanent Vacation (1980, Jim Jarmusch)
The lead actor isn't very good and the whole thing is just dull and aimless.
4.5/10
Under the Silver Lake (2018, David Robert Mitchell)
Under the Silver Lake (2018, David Robert Mitchell)
I've been meaning to get around to this one for quite awhile because I'm a fan of this directors previous film It Follows. This one is well shot, has a good soundtrack, and a strong lead performance from Andrew Garfield. The atmosphere really pulled me in and I found it to be an oddly fascinating film that I ended up liking a lot.
8/10
Stranger Than Paradise (1984, Jim Jarmusch)
Stranger Than Paradise (1984, Jim Jarmusch)
An improvement over Jarmusch's debut, but I still didn't care for it.
5/10
Down by Law (1986, Jim Jarmusch)
Down by Law (1986, Jim Jarmusch)
This one actually has interesting characters and interesting conversations between them. It's also well shot and well acted and has some very good scenes.
7.5/10
Stanley & Iris (1990, Martin Ritt)
Stanley & Iris (1990, Martin Ritt)
Robert De Niro and Jane Fonda put in some good work in the lead roles here, but the film never quite comes together due to some shortcomings in the script.
6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese)
Repeat Viewings:
Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese)
An all time classic.
9.5/10
New York, New York (1977, Martin Scorsese)
New York, New York (1977, Martin Scorsese)
Robert De Niro and Liza Minnelli are both really good here and I find the film engaging throughout, with some very good scenes present.
7.5/10
Kundun (1997, Martin Scorsese)
Kundun (1997, Martin Scorsese)
I got into this one a lot more this time around. It's beautifully shot, has a really good score, and terrific sets and costumes. I was more involved in the story this time though.
7/10
TV Viewings:
Mindhunter: Season 1 (2017)
Rewatched in preparation for season 2. Great stuff.
8.5/10
Mindhunter: Season 2 (2019)
Not as good as season 1, but still very good.
8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Goodfellas
BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (New York, New York)
BEST ACTRESS - Karen Black (The Day of the Locust)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Goodfellas)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Kundun)
BEST SCORE - Philip Glass (Kundun)
BEST SCRIPT - Nicholas Pileggi & Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)
BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Goodfellas
BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (New York, New York)
BEST ACTRESS - Karen Black (The Day of the Locust)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Goodfellas)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lorraine Bracco (Goodfellas)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Kundun)
BEST SCORE - Philip Glass (Kundun)
BEST SCRIPT - Nicholas Pileggi & Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)
BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Goodfellas)
Glad you liked The Perfection. I rate it 7.5/10
Pleasentville: been too long but I remember liking it when I was young.
Goodfellas: Perfection. 10/10
I bought Kundun 2 weeks ago.
My week:
Overlord (2018 Netflix): I bought this on DVD recently so when I saw it on Netflix I immediately took a quick looked to see if it was worth keeping or if I was going to trade it back at the store. I ended up watching it all and enjoying it quite a bit thanks to a solid production and entertaining action. The first 10 minutes ARE really awesome. It’s a good homage to B-movies, with plenty of gore but unfortunately, an excessive amount of clichés and too many scenes I saw many times before prevent me from giving a higher rating than: 7/10 (I'll keep the DVD)
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind (2004 DVD): As the human grows up, he changes a little bit, did you know that? When I first saw this movie, I was about 20 years old and I used words life “confusing”, “weird”, “boring” to describe it. But for the past 15 years I kept hearing praises about it so I wondered if I might have been wrong about it or if it really just wasn’t for me. So I finally ended up buying it for 2.50$ and I have to say; I changed my mind greatly! I learned to appreciate Gondry’s work for the past years and this movie is yet another true marvel. I loved the strange richness, the peculiar editing and the crazy special effects. The story was presented in a unique and beautiful fashion and the acting was solid. 8/10
Christine (1983 TV): This Carpenter horror flick came one year after the cult classic movie The Thing. It’s competently shot (to use Fred’s words) but was a bit too soft for my taste. I think the TV version even cut short certain murder scenes. Overall, it was a mildly entertaining but does not have much rewatch value. 6/10
Brick Mansion (2014 TV): Poor, pale and unnecessary remake. Average action flick as a standalone. I’d rather watch Banlieu 13 a hundred more times before watching this again. 5/10
Unbreakable (2000 DVD): What I liked: The story, the dialogue, the cast. What I didn’t like: The cinematography, the editing. 7/10
Glass (2019 Blu-ray): What I liked: The fact that they brought back the cast plus the amazing McAvoy, the cinematography, the story, the beast, the action, the ending. What I didn’t like: nothing in particular but sometimes the dialogue was so-so. People seem to question this movie a lot but on my part, it all worked great except I wonder how the girl found Dunnand Kevin at that warehouse at the beginning of the movie? My rating 8/10 (This is a rare trilogy where my ratings go up with each entry because I rated Split 7.5/10)