|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 25, 2019 19:40:54 GMT
MINEThe First Wives Club (1996 Hugh Wilson) - 5.5/10
Keeping Mum (2005 Niall Johnson) - 7/10City That Never Sleeps (1953 John H. Auer) - 5.5/10The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019 Chris Renaud & Jonathan del Val) - 5.5/10Re-watches8MM (1999 Joel Schumacher) - 7.5/10Jimmy Hollywood (1994 Barry Levinson) - 6.5/10
Major League (1989 David S. Ward) - 7/10Twister (1996 Jan de Bont) - 6.5/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - 8MM BEST ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Jimmy Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Kristen Scott Thomas (Keeping Mum) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (8MM) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Maggie Smith (Keeping Mum) BEST DIRECTOR - Joel Schumacher (8MM) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - 8MM BEST SCORE - 8MM City That Never Sleeps (1953 John H. Auer) - on my watchlist 8MM (1999 Joel Schumacher) - 5/10 Twister (1996 Jan de Bont) - 4.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 25, 2019 19:44:59 GMT
First Viewings...-Men in Black: International (2019) (Aug 23rd 2019) - 6/10 (I am not sure if it will hold up on a re-watch or not, but for now ill give it the benefit of the doubt with a Thumbs Up. either way, at the least it was decent enough for a viewing and you get about what you would expect from it.) Re-watches...-Predator 2 (1990) (Aug 20th 2019) - 6/10 (I prefer this over the 1st movie even though years ago the 1st was clearly the best. but I am sure I am in the minority as the 1st movie seems to get the praise and then pretty much drops off after that with the general public opinion it seems.) -Jurassic Park (1993) (Aug 21st 2019) - 6/10 (held steady since my previous viewing in March 2014. I can't believe it's been over 5 years since I last re-watch this. time flies.) -The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) (Aug 22nd 2019) - 6/10 (was a 6.5-7/10. at this point I don't have any clear order of preference of the series as all get a 6/10 besides the 3rd movie which is a Thumbs Down) -The Killer (1989) (Aug 25th 2019) - 6/10 (I think this is my 4th viewing in total) p.s. 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up ---------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Ghostbusters (1984) - 5/10 (worked better for me as a kid/teenager etc than it does as of my most recent re-watch in May 2014 which I no longer care for it overall. with that said... I am sure it's a well known classic though.) -Inside Man (2006) - 5/10 (forgettable. relies too much on the ending to try to sell the overall movie which is simply not interesting enough. Spike Lee's best movie = 25th Hour (2002). nothing else is even close to that one.) -The French Connection (1971) - 5/10 Predator 2 (1990) I’m a big fan and I flip flop between the two films as to which I like better 7.5/10 -Jurassic Park (1993) 5/10 -The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) seen once, thought it was pretty bad 3/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 26, 2019 0:58:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Mo' Better Blues (1990, Spike Lee)
In what is the least of their four director/actor collaborations, Denzel Washington plays Jazz trumpeter Bleek Gilliam who makes questionable decisions in his professional and romantic lives. The film is quite good, well directed and acted but is a little bit baggy in places and not as focused as Lee's best work. 6/10 The Day of the Locust (1975, John Schlesinger)
Maybe I had to high hope for this film but I found most of it a bit of a slog and pretty dull. HOwever the bonkers last half hour almost made it worth the weight and pulled the score up considerably. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) blu ray
The Classic. Always delivers. 8.5/10
The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito) blu ray
In this third on screen collaboration of Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner and DeVito after Romancing the Stone and Jewel of the Nile. This time its a dark comedy about a married couple (Douglas, Turner) who try everything to get each other to leave the house in a vicious divorce battle. The film has wonderful directorial flourishes and top notch performances. 7.5-8/10 Inside Man (2006, Spike Lee) blu ray
Twenty years into Spike Lee's career he did this director for hire project and elevated it with his skill set. This is a fun bank robbery film with great performances and Lee's every roaming spinning camera is reminiscent of Kar Wai Wong's Fallen Angels. 7.5-8/10 The French Connection (1971, William Friedken)
Based on the true story of a pair of NYC cops (Gene Hackman, Roy Scheider) in the Narcotics Bureau who stumble onto a drug smuggling job with a French connection. The film has a great gritty look and feel however I don't think there are any character moments in the film to make you care about anyone on screen. The first two acts are a mixed bag but the final half hour is some absolutely thrilling stuff and pushes the score up. 6.5-7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Boys (2019, Season One)
I was somewhat hesitant about checking out The Boys as I am pretty burnt out on super heros in general and especially in tv form. However this is pretty much an anti-superhero show that is well written and performed, some superior television. Highly Recommended
The Family (2019, Season One) Netflix
5 part documentary exposing the evil and well connected christian group, The Family. RecommendedFatal Vision (1984, Mini-series)
Two part mini series based on the murders of the wife and daughters of Jeffrey MacDonald. Initially thought to be copycat murders of the Manson Family murders of Sharon Tate, then the finger pointed elsewhere in a case that is still divisive to this day. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979, Season One) blu ray
Campy sci-fi space opera. Some very bad episodes but many good ones and a couple are even pretty great. RecommendedWEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ghostbusters BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - The War of the Roses BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - The War of the Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Plummer - Inside Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annie Pots - Ghostbusters BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - The War of the Roses BEST SCORE: Terence Blanchard - Inside Man BEST SCRIPT: Dan Ackroyd & Harold Ramis - Ghostbusters BEST DIRECTOR: Spike Lee - Inside Man 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Mo' Better Blues 9/10 Well, love it more than you. One of my favourites from Spike. I've seen parts of The Day of the Locust, I think. I just remember a very creepy Donald Sutherland (if that's the movie...). Ghostbusters 9/10 Yep, love it. Classic. The War of the Roses 6/10 I don't remember it that well, just that back then I thought it was so-so. Inside Man 8/10 I liked it. I thought it was a good movie. The French Connection 9/10 Classic for me. Gene Hackman is great. Loved the ending. Have you seen the sequel? Mine: Madame Bovary (2014) 7.5/10 It's the version with Mia Wasikowska. Paul Giamatti is in it to. I had read it wasn't very good, I liked it though, it's very beautiful visually, and Mia Wasikowska is good. I thought some of the rest of the cast were a bit weak though. California Split 10/10 Robert Altman movie, with George Segal and Elliot Gould, about two gambling addicts who meet and become friends in L.A. Masterpiece, IMO. It really blew me away. I found it so powerful. The acting is really fantastic. Scandal 8/10 It's the movie with John Hurt and Joanne Whalley, about the Profumo scandal in England, in the 60s, when the affair between a burlesque dancer and escort and a government minister was discovered. Then the sex parties, a member of the Soviet embassy was involved too, and it all exploded. I like it, it's a pretty good movie, underrated. I found it very sensual and very human. The acting is great, John Hurt and Joanne Whalley were Oscar-worthy, IMO. Ian McKellen is also in it, Bridget Fonda too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 26, 2019 1:44:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Mo' Better Blues (1990, Spike Lee)
In what is the least of their four director/actor collaborations, Denzel Washington plays Jazz trumpeter Bleek Gilliam who makes questionable decisions in his professional and romantic lives. The film is quite good, well directed and acted but is a little bit baggy in places and not as focused as Lee's best work. 6/10 The Day of the Locust (1975, John Schlesinger)
Maybe I had to high hope for this film but I found most of it a bit of a slog and pretty dull. HOwever the bonkers last half hour almost made it worth the weight and pulled the score up considerably. 5.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) blu ray
The Classic. Always delivers. 8.5/10
The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito) blu ray
In this third on screen collaboration of Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner and DeVito after Romancing the Stone and Jewel of the Nile. This time its a dark comedy about a married couple (Douglas, Turner) who try everything to get each other to leave the house in a vicious divorce battle. The film has wonderful directorial flourishes and top notch performances. 7.5-8/10 Inside Man (2006, Spike Lee) blu ray
Twenty years into Spike Lee's career he did this director for hire project and elevated it with his skill set. This is a fun bank robbery film with great performances and Lee's every roaming spinning camera is reminiscent of Kar Wai Wong's Fallen Angels. 7.5-8/10 The French Connection (1971, William Friedken)
Based on the true story of a pair of NYC cops (Gene Hackman, Roy Scheider) in the Narcotics Bureau who stumble onto a drug smuggling job with a French connection. The film has a great gritty look and feel however I don't think there are any character moments in the film to make you care about anyone on screen. The first two acts are a mixed bag but the final half hour is some absolutely thrilling stuff and pushes the score up. 6.5-7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Boys (2019, Season One)
I was somewhat hesitant about checking out The Boys as I am pretty burnt out on super heros in general and especially in tv form. However this is pretty much an anti-superhero show that is well written and performed, some superior television. Highly Recommended
The Family (2019, Season One) Netflix
5 part documentary exposing the evil and well connected christian group, The Family. RecommendedFatal Vision (1984, Mini-series)
Two part mini series based on the murders of the wife and daughters of Jeffrey MacDonald. Initially thought to be copycat murders of the Manson Family murders of Sharon Tate, then the finger pointed elsewhere in a case that is still divisive to this day. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979, Season One) blu ray
Campy sci-fi space opera. Some very bad episodes but many good ones and a couple are even pretty great. RecommendedWEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ghostbusters BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - The War of the Roses BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - The War of the Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Plummer - Inside Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annie Pots - Ghostbusters BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - The War of the Roses BEST SCORE: Terence Blanchard - Inside Man BEST SCRIPT: Dan Ackroyd & Harold Ramis - Ghostbusters BEST DIRECTOR: Spike Lee - Inside Man 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Mo' Better Blues 9/10 Well, love it more than you. One of my favourites from Spike. I've seen parts of The Day of the Locust, I think. I just remember a very creepy Donald Sutherland (if that's the movie...). Ghostbusters 9/10 Yep, love it. Classic. The War of the Roses 6/10 I don't remember it that well, just that back then I thought it was so-so. Inside Man 8/10 I liked it. I thought it was a good movie. The French Connection 9/10 Classic for me. Gene Hackman is great. Loved the ending. Have you seen the sequel? Mine: Madame Bovary (2014) 7.5/10 It's the version with Mia Wasikowska. Paul Giamatti is in it to. I had read it wasn't very good, I liked it though, it's very beautiful visually, and Mia Wasikowska is good. I thought some of the rest of the cast was a bit weak though. California Split 10/10 Robert Altman movie, with George Segal and Elliot Gould, about two gambling addicts who meet and become friends in L.A. Masterpiece, IMO. It really blew me away. I found it so powerful. The acting is really fantastic. Scandal 8/10 It's the movie with John Hurt and Joanne Whalley, about the Profumo scandal in England, in the 60s, when the affair between a burlesque dancer and escort and a government minister was discovered. Then the sex parties, a member of the Soviet embassy was involved too, and it all exploded. I like it, it's a pretty good movie, underrated. I found it very sensual and very human. The acting is great, John Hurt and Joanne Whalley were Oscar-worthy, IMO. Ian McKellen is also in it, Bridget Fonda too. Yo Billy! Re Locust Yup that's the one, creepy Suthland re French Connection I started watching the sequel one time but did not care for what i saw and then fell asleep, i suspect ill give it another go. YOUS: California Split - on my watchlist along with a few other Altmans still to see Scandal - funnily I added this to my watchlist just last week
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 26, 2019 2:58:41 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Mo' Better Blues 9/10 Well, love it more than you. One of my favourites from Spike. I've seen parts of The Day of the Locust, I think. I just remember a very creepy Donald Sutherland (if that's the movie...). Ghostbusters 9/10 Yep, love it. Classic. The War of the Roses 6/10 I don't remember it that well, just that back then I thought it was so-so. Inside Man 8/10 I liked it. I thought it was a good movie. The French Connection 9/10 Classic for me. Gene Hackman is great. Loved the ending. Have you seen the sequel? Mine: Madame Bovary (2014) 7.5/10 It's the version with Mia Wasikowska. Paul Giamatti is in it to. I had read it wasn't very good, I liked it though, it's very beautiful visually, and Mia Wasikowska is good. I thought some of the rest of the cast was a bit weak though. California Split 10/10 Robert Altman movie, with George Segal and Elliot Gould, about two gambling addicts who meet and become friends in L.A. Masterpiece, IMO. It really blew me away. I found it so powerful. The acting is really fantastic. Scandal 8/10 It's the movie with John Hurt and Joanne Whalley, about the Profumo scandal in England, in the 60s, when the affair between a burlesque dancer and escort and a government minister was discovered. Then the sex parties, a member of the Soviet embassy was involved too, and it all exploded. I like it, it's a pretty good movie, underrated. I found it very sensual and very human. The acting is great, John Hurt and Joanne Whalley were Oscar-worthy, IMO. Ian McKellen is also in it, Bridget Fonda too. Yo Billy! Re Locust Yup that's the one, creepy Suthland re French Connection I started watching the sequel one time but did not care for what i saw and then fell asleep, i suspect ill give it another go. YOUS: California Split - on my watchlist along with a few other Altmans still to see Scandal - funnily I added this to my watchlist just last week Good for California and Scandal. I liked French Connection 2. It's not as good as the first, but it's well made, IMO. I think I heard William Friedkin was against it, and I can understand why, but still... Give it another go.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 26, 2019 3:34:49 GMT
Yo Billy! Re Locust Yup that's the one, creepy Suthland re French Connection I started watching the sequel one time but did not care for what i saw and then fell asleep, i suspect ill give it another go. YOUS: California Split - on my watchlist along with a few other Altmans still to see Scandal - funnily I added this to my watchlist just last week Good for California and Scandal. I liked French Connection 2. It's not as good as the first, but it's well made, IMO. I think I heard William Friedkin was against it, and I can understand why, but still... Give it another go. I suppose the idea of a fictional sequel to a movie of true events felt like a cash in to him
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 26, 2019 10:23:34 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've seen four of yours this week:
Mo' Better Blues (1990, Spike Lee) 6/10
Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) 8/10
Inside Man (2006, Spike Lee) 6/10
The French Connection (1971, William Friedken) 6/10
Mine: 1) Captain Corelli's Mandolin 2001 (6/10)
2) The Cotton Club 1984 (6/10)
3) The Boy in Blue 1986 (5/10)
4) I Am Mother 2019 (6/10)
5) Joe 2013 (6/10)
6) The Neon Demon 2016 (4/10)
7) Network 1976 (7/10)
8) Never Been Kissed 1999 (6/10)
9) Never Cry Wolf 1983 (5/10)
10) Nick of Time 1995 (6/10)
11) Hellboy 2019 (4/10)
12) Next 2007 (6/10)
13) The Night Before 1988 (3/10)
14) New York Stories 1989 (5/10)
15) New York, I Love You 2008 (5/10)
16) Newsies 1992 (4/10)
17) Between Worlds 2018 (4/10)
18) Industrial Symphony No. 1: The Dream of the Brokenhearted 1990 (2/10)
19) The Croods 2013 (8/10)
20) Beowulf & Grendel 2005 (6/10)
21) The Game of Their Lives 2005 (6/10)
22) Movie 43 2013 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 26, 2019 11:15:58 GMT
Hey Dark, I've seen four of yours this week: Mo' Better Blues (1990, Spike Lee) 6/10 Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) 8/10 Inside Man (2006, Spike Lee) 6/10 The French Connection (1971, William Friedken) 6/10 Mine: 1) Captain Corelli's Mandolin 2001 (6/10) 2) The Cotton Club 1984 (6/10) 3) The Boy in Blue 1986 (5/10) 4) I Am Mother 2019 (6/10) 5) Joe 2013 (6/10) 6) The Neon Demon 2016 (4/10) 7) Network 1976 (7/10) 8) Never Been Kissed 1999 (6/10) 9) Never Cry Wolf 1983 (5/10) 10) Nick of Time 1995 (6/10) 11) Hellboy 2019 (4/10) 12) Next 2007 (6/10) 13) The Night Before 1988 (3/10) 14) New York Stories 1989 (5/10) 15) New York, I Love You 2008 (5/10) 16) Newsies 1992 (4/10) 17) Between Worlds 2018 (4/10) 18) Industrial Symphony No. 1: The Dream of the Brokenhearted 1990 (2/10) 19) The Croods 2013 (8/10) 20) Beowulf & Grendel 2005 (6/10) 21) The Game of Their Lives 2005 (6/10) 22) Movie 43 2013 (6/10) Hey 😜 1) Captain Corelli’s Mandolin (heard bad things) 2) The Cotton Club 1984 (7/10) 5) Joe 2013 (7/10) 6) The Neon Demon 2016 (5.5) 7) Network 1976 (5.5) i like the first half 10) Nick of Time 1995 (5/10) 14) New York Stories 1989 (5.5) i like one of the three stories (woody Allen) 22) Movie 43 2013 (heard very bad things)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 26, 2019 14:39:28 GMT
Good for California and Scandal. I liked French Connection 2. It's not as good as the first, but it's well made, IMO. I think I heard William Friedkin was against it, and I can understand why, but still... Give it another go. I suppose the idea of a fictional sequel to a movie of true events felt like a cash in to him Yeah. Probably he also feared they would have ruined Gene Hackman's character, diluted him, made him more like a hero, less like a bastard, so to speak. They didn't really do that, though, IMO. It's a pretty intense movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 26, 2019 23:13:27 GMT
I suppose the idea of a fictional sequel to a movie of true events felt like a cash in to him Yeah. Probably he also feared they would have ruined Gene Hackman's character, diluted him, made him more like a hero, less like a bastard, so to speak. They didn't really do that, though, IMO. It's a pretty intense movie. Well i watched it, more on that in next weeks thread
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 28, 2019 11:55:17 GMT
Yeah. Probably he also feared they would have ruined Gene Hackman's character, diluted him, made him more like a hero, less like a bastard, so to speak. They didn't really do that, though, IMO. It's a pretty intense movie. Well i watched it, more on that in next weeks thread Cool.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 29, 2019 2:49:25 GMT
Hi!
Mo'better blues: Good movie, saw it twice. 7-7.5/10 Ghostbusters: Oh YEah! 8/10 Inside man: Yes yes! 8/10
My week:
Silent rage (1982 TV): As I anticipated, this was kind of funny to watch but even the laughable ridiculousness of it all wasn’t rewarding enough to be really worth it. Plus there were not enough close-ups on Chuck Norris’s face. Finally, here is part of a review that gives you a good idea about this movie: “the result is a combination horror-kung fu-oater-woman in peril-mad scientist film with more unintentional laughs than possible in the space of 100 minutes”. My rating: 5/10
Dragged across concrete (2018 Blu-ray): I was skeptical about Gibson and Vaughn teaming up for a buddy-cop flick but I liked the chemistry between them and although you could still find lots of familiar elements with the genre, like long (very long) scenes of people chatting in a car, the film still managed to find a life of its own. That corner store hold-up-gone-wrong scene was epic; the very last second of that scene cracked me up! There were actually a few solid jokes in this movie and I was pleasantly surprised by the humour. Considering the fact that it did needed some serious editing, I rate it: 7.5/10
When in Rome (2010 TV): What could have been a mediocre romcom was elevated to the level of average flick thanks to a cast I enjoyed and a few fun moments although Dax Shepard was wasted in his role. 5/10 (random note: All along I was convinced that Josh Duhamel was Darin Brooks!)
Where the truth lies (2005 TV): “a young journalist known for her celebrity profiles, is consumed with discovering the truth behind a long-buried incident that affected the lives and careers of showbiz team Vince Collins and Lanny Morris.” Starring Colin Firth and Kevin Bacon, this title fell under the radar but it’s a slick, sexy and interesting crime flick. 6.5/10
Big (1988 TV): This movie is a lot of fun but not often lol funny. It’s cute but not really romantic. It has a lot of iconic scenes and the cast is good. 7/10
I also watched another deliciously wonderful episode of X-Files season 2. Im rediscovering this classic show. Just great.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 29, 2019 2:53:47 GMT
The Day of the Locust - saw my thoughts last week. 7/10 Ghostbusters - 8/10 The War of the Roses - only seen it once, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 Inside Man - good stuff. 7.5/10 The French Connection - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Rounders (1998, John Dahl) I've been meaning to get to this one for a while. It has a solid storyline and is pretty entertaining throughout. Good cast too, with Edward Norton stealing the show. 7/10
The Nun (2018, Corin Hardy) Not particularly scary or intense and just kind of dumb and dull, with an over reliance on jump scares. I never cared about what was happening. 4/10
Perfect Blue (1997, Satoshi Kon) An interesting film right here that messes with your mind. I'd like to watch it again sometime to see if I pick up on anything new, but I definitely liked it this time. 7.5/10
The Curse of La Llorona (2019, Michael Chaves) This one has a few effective scenes, but characters make dumb decisions and the titular villain seemed more concerned with scaring the characters than actually killing them. 5/10
Psycho Beach Party (2000, Robert Lee King) This film is intentionally dumb (at least I assume it is) and that does make it sometimes amusing because of this. I enjoyed the performances from Lauren Ambrose and Amy Adams. 5.5/10
Annabelle Comes Home (2019, Gary Dauberman) There's some pretty effective stuff in this one, but it's bogged down by some dumb character decisions. I also found one of the characters to be kind of unnecessary and the ending started out good, but then they kind of ruined it a bit. I still found it okay overall though. 6/10
George Harrison: Living in the Material World (2011, Martin Scorsese) I was bit worried by the nearly 3 1/2 hour running time, but it was never boring. 7/10
Ma (2019, Tate Taylor) This one has some interesting stuff in it, but most of the best aspects aren't really fully explored, which is a shame. Octavia Spencer is good though and it's never boring. 5.5/10
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019, Michael Dougherty) I didn't care about any of the characters or the story, so I found this one very boring. 4.5/10
Men in Black: International (2019, F. Gary Gray) The cast is solid, but the action and story didn't do much for me. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Doubt (2008, John Patrick Shanley) A well written and wonderfully acted film. 8/10
Snatch. (2000, Guy Ritchie) This one has some fun characters, plenty of laughs, and memorable dialogue exchanges. 8/10
Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) Great story, strong performances, and excellent sets and costumes. Brilliant ending too. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Twelve Monkeys BEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Doubt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Doubt) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Pratt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SCORE - Paul Buckmaster (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SCRIPT - David Webb Peoples & Janet Peoples (Twelve Monkeys) BEST DIRECTOR - Terry Gilliam (Twelve Monkeys)
Yo! Rounders: Always loved that one dearly. 8.5/10 Snatch: love it even more! 9/10 12 monkeys: oh yeah! 8/10 My week: Silent rage (1982 TV): As I anticipated, this was kind of funny to watch but even the laughable ridiculousness of it all wasn’t rewarding enough to be really worth it. Plus there were not enough close-ups on Chuck Norris’s face. Finally, here is part of a review that gives you a good idea about this movie: “the result is a combination horror-kung fu-oater-woman in peril-mad scientist film with more unintentional laughs than possible in the space of 100 minutes”. My rating: 5/10 Dragged across concrete (2018 Blu-ray): I was skeptical about Gibson and Vaughn teaming up for a buddy-cop flick but I liked the chemistry between them and although you could still find lots of familiar elements with the genre, like long (very long) scenes of people chatting in a car, the film still managed to find a life of its own. That corner store hold-up-gone-wrong scene was epic; the very last second of that scene cracked me up! There were actually a few solid jokes in this movie and I was pleasantly surprised by the humour. Considering the fact that it did needed some serious editing, I rate it: 7.5/10 When in Rome (2010 TV): What could have been a mediocre romcom was elevated to the level of average flick thanks to a cast I enjoyed and a few fun moments although Dax Shepard was wasted in his role. 5/10 (random note: All along I was convinced that Josh Duhamel was Darin Brooks!) Where the truth lies (2005 TV): “a young journalist known for her celebrity profiles, is consumed with discovering the truth behind a long-buried incident that affected the lives and careers of showbiz team Vince Collins and Lanny Morris.” Starring Colin Firth and Kevin Bacon, this title fell under the radar but it’s a slick, sexy and interesting crime flick. 6.5/10 Big (1988 TV): This movie is a lot of fun but not often lol funny. It’s cute but not really romantic. It has a lot of iconic scenes and the cast is good. 7/10 I also watched another deliciously wonderful episode of X-Files season 2. Im rediscovering this classic show. Just great.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 29, 2019 2:58:56 GMT
Yo! Rounders: Always loved that one dearly. 8.5/10 Snatch: love it even more! 9/10 12 monkeys: oh yeah! 8/10 My week: Silent rage (1982 TV): As I anticipated, this was kind of funny to watch but even the laughable ridiculousness of it all wasn’t rewarding enough to be really worth it. Plus there were not enough close-ups on Chuck Norris’s face. Finally, here is part of a review that gives you a good idea about this movie: “the result is a combination horror-kung fu-oater-woman in peril-mad scientist film with more unintentional laughs than possible in the space of 100 minutes”. My rating: 5/10 Dragged across concrete (2018 Blu-ray): I was skeptical about Gibson and Vaughn teaming up for a buddy-cop flick but I liked the chemistry between them and although you could still find lots of familiar elements with the genre, like long (very long) scenes of people chatting in a car, the film still managed to find a life of its own. That corner store hold-up-gone-wrong scene was epic; the very last second of that scene cracked me up! There were actually a few solid jokes in this movie and I was pleasantly surprised by the humour. Considering the fact that it did needed some serious editing, I rate it: 7.5/10 When in Rome (2010 TV): What could have been a mediocre romcom was elevated to the level of average flick thanks to a cast I enjoyed and a few fun moments although Dax Shepard was wasted in his role. 5/10 (random note: All along I was convinced that Josh Duhamel was Darin Brooks!) Where the truth lies (2005 TV): “a young journalist known for her celebrity profiles, is consumed with discovering the truth behind a long-buried incident that affected the lives and careers of showbiz team Vince Collins and Lanny Morris.” Starring Colin Firth and Kevin Bacon, this title fell under the radar but it’s a slick, sexy and interesting crime flick. 6.5/10 Big (1988 TV): This movie is a lot of fun but not often lol funny. It’s cute but not really romantic. It has a lot of iconic scenes and the cast is good. 7/10 I also watched another deliciously wonderful episode of X-Files season 2. Im rediscovering this classic show. Just great. Dragged Across Concrete - one of my favorites of the year so far. 8/10 Big - good stuff 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 29, 2019 5:21:28 GMT
Hi! Mo'better blues: Good movie, saw it twice. 7-7.5/10 Ghostbusters: Oh YEah! 8/10 Inside man: Yes yes! 8/10 My week: Silent rage (1982 TV): As I anticipated, this was kind of funny to watch but even the laughable ridiculousness of it all wasn’t rewarding enough to be really worth it. Plus there were not enough close-ups on Chuck Norris’s face. Finally, here is part of a review that gives you a good idea about this movie: “the result is a combination horror-kung fu-oater-woman in peril-mad scientist film with more unintentional laughs than possible in the space of 100 minutes”. My rating: 5/10 Dragged across concrete (2018 Blu-ray): I was skeptical about Gibson and Vaughn teaming up for a buddy-cop flick but I liked the chemistry between them and although you could still find lots of familiar elements with the genre, like long (very long) scenes of people chatting in a car, the film still managed to find a life of its own. That corner store hold-up-gone-wrong scene was epic; the very last second of that scene cracked me up! There were actually a few solid jokes in this movie and I was pleasantly surprised by the humour. Considering the fact that it did needed some serious editing, I rate it: 7.5/10 When in Rome (2010 TV): What could have been a mediocre romcom was elevated to the level of average flick thanks to a cast I enjoyed and a few fun moments although Dax Shepard was wasted in his role. 5/10 (random note: All along I was convinced that Josh Duhamel was Darin Brooks!) Where the truth lies (2005 TV): “a young journalist known for her celebrity profiles, is consumed with discovering the truth behind a long-buried incident that affected the lives and careers of showbiz team Vince Collins and Lanny Morris.” Starring Colin Firth and Kevin Bacon, this title fell under the radar but it’s a slick, sexy and interesting crime flick. 6.5/10 Big (1988 TV): This movie is a lot of fun but not often lol funny. It’s cute but not really romantic. It has a lot of iconic scenes and the cast is good. 7/10 I also watched another deliciously wonderful episode of X-Files season 2. Im rediscovering this classic show. Just great. Hey Silent rage (1982 TV): I barely remember this but gave it a 4/10 on IMDb Dragged across concrete (2018 Blu-ray): one of the best of the year so far 7/10 Where the truth lies (2005 TV): same 6.5 Big (1988 TV): 8/10 X-Files season 2. After season one was a surprise smash hit, they got a descent budget and really stepped up their game
|
|