|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 1, 2019 6:02:33 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Three Faces of Eve (1957, Nunnally Johnson) This award winning classic sees Lee J. Cobb (12 Angry Men) play a doctor who treats a woman (Joanne Woodward) suffering from Multiple Personality Disorder. Woodward is amazing and earned her Oscar here. 7.5/10
Day of the Outlaw (1959, Andre De Toth) In what was surely a massive influence on The Hateful Eight (although this is a far superior film) we see Robert Ryan (The Set-up) lead this Western set in a small isolated town in winter. 7/10 Carlito’s Way (1993, Brian De Palma) I have fallen asleep while trying to watch this twice and caught various parts of it on tv over the years. Now I have finally watched it from start to finish and whilst it has a few problems, pacing, believability (a common De Palma problem) it is still one of his better films. I think it was a mistake to give away the ending in the first scene but others may disagree. 6.5/10
French Connection II Netflix So I finally made another attempt on this and finished it. The idea if a fictional sequel to a real life criminal case is an odd one but this isn’t too bad. Like the first film it is patchy until the third act where it shines. 6/10
The Book of Henry (2017, Colin Trevorrow) Netflix Wow, what a mess of ideas. I’m surprised this got green lit. There are a couple of well executed scenes but as a whole this is a colossal misfire. 2.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Doors (1991, Oliver Stone) UHD Disc This biopic of the short lived but prolific band The Doors feels so much bigger and full of vision than any music related biopic I have seen. The direction and editing is awe inspiring with many stunning sequences. From all accounts about a third of the movie was fictionalised and it made out Jim Morrison (Doors lead singer/poet) to be more of an annoying clown than he was in real life which is a shame as that is the one facet that lets the film down... likability. In the end the film celebrates the mythology of the band more than anything else and I am more than fine with that. 8/10
Sea of Love (1989, Harold Becker) blu ray This film marked Al Pacino’s return after a four year hiatus when reeling from the epic bomb that was the film Revolution (1985). It was also a very successful return both critically and at the box office. Pacino plays a detective investigating a series of murders who becomes involved with a woman (Ellen Baskin) who may be the culprit. It was shot very shadowy with the old film noirs in mind and is definitely one of the better New York set neo-noirs. The ending might feel a little rushed but is forgivable. 7.5/10
The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner) blu ray this endlessly rewatch able adventure follows a group of young misfits who call themselves The Goonies who discover an ancient map and set out on a quest to find a legendary pirate's long-lost treasure in order to save their parents homes from a developer. The only thing that might test people’s patience as it has in other 80’s films featuring kids is the constant yelling and arguing with each other. 7.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Mindhunter (2019, Season Two) Netflix Superbly crafted, cast and acted. Even better than season One. Superior Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Doors BEST ACTOR: Val Kilmer - The Doors BEST ACTRESS: Joanne Woodward - Three Faces of Eve BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sean Penn - Carlito's Way BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathleen Quinlan - The Doors BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - The Doors BEST SCORE: Trevor Jones - Sea of Love BEST SCRIPT: Nunnally Johnson - Three Faces of Eve BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone - The Doors
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 1, 2019 6:17:21 GMT
The Three Faces of Eve - Glad you liked it. I agree Woodward was fantastic. 7.5/10 Carlito's Way - Big fan of this one. 8.5/10 French Connection II - Needs a rewatch. I thought it was decent and Hackman may be even better here than in the first one. 6.5/10 The Doors - It's not entirely accurate of course, but I love the music and Kilmer's performance. 8/10 Sea of Love - I'm a fan. 7/10 The Goonies - Good stuff. 7.5/10 Mindhunter Season 2 - I definitely prefer season 1, but this was still very good. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Outland (1981, Peter Hyams) This sci-fi film has great sets, a good score, and it tells a pretty good story too. Sean Connery is good in the lead role and the supporting cast is solid. 7/10
Trouble in Paradise (1932, Ernst Lubitsch) This one has an enjoyable story and good performances, 7.5/10
To Be or Not to Be (1942, Ernst Lubitsch) This one is well acted and has a good script as well. Some very funny moments throughout and overall it's a good one. 7.5/10
Conan the Destroyer (1984, Richard Fleischer) Good sets and costumes, but it's bogged down by weak side characters and a dull storyline. 5/10
Red Sonja (1985, Richard Fleischer) It has good sets and costumes, but I didn't care much for any of the characters. One character in particular was pretty annoying. 5/10
Conan the Barbarian (2011, Marcus Nispel) A poor and pointless remake. It looks kind of ugly and I just cared less and less as it went along. 4.5/10
RoboCop 2 (1990, Irvin Kershner) Not a very good sequel overall, but it has a few good moments. 5.5/10
RoboCop 3 (1993, Fred Dekker) A bad and forgettable sequel. 4.5/10
RoboCop (2014, José Padilha) An extremely watered down PG-13 remake, as I expected. The characters didn't do much for me in this one and they have good actors in supporting roles, but don't give them all that much to do. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Conan the Barbarian (1982, John Milius) Great sets and costumes, as well as a very good score help make this one work. It's not one of Arnold's best performances, but I still like his character enough to enjoy the movie overall. 7/10
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) May have liked this even slightly more the second time. 9/10
RoboCop (1987, Paul Verhoeven) A very entertaining film with memorable characters, good satire, and fun action. 8/10
Singin' in the Rain (1952, Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen) Musicals aren't my favorite genre, but this is a very good one. Well acted and well written with some great moments. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Carole Lombard (To Be or Not to Be) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurtwood Smith (RoboCop) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jean Hagen (Singin' in the Rain) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST SCORE - Basil Poledouris (Conan the Barbarian) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 1, 2019 6:33:42 GMT
The Three Faces of Eve - Glad you liked it. I agree Woodward was fantastic. 7.5/10 Carlito's Way - Big fan of this one. 8.5/10 French Connection II - Needs a rewatch. I thought it was decent and Hackman may be even better here than in the first one. 6.5/10 The Doors - It's not entirely accurate of course, but I love the music and Kilmer's performance. 8/10 Sea of Love - I'm a fan. 7/10 The Goonies - Good stuff. 7.5/10 Mindhunter Season 2 - I definitely prefer season 1, but this was still very good. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Outland (1981, Peter Hyams) This sci-fi film has great sets, a good score, and it tells a pretty good story too. Sean Connery is good in the lead role and the supporting cast is solid. 7/10
Trouble in Paradise (1932, Ernst Lubitsch) This one has an enjoyable story and good performances, 7.5/10
To Be or Not to Be (1942, Ernst Lubitsch) This one is well acted and has a good script as well. Some very funny moments throughout and overall it's a good one. 7.5/10
Conan the Destroyer (1984, Richard Fleischer) Good sets and costumes, but it's bogged down by weak side characters and a dull storyline. 5/10
Red Sonja (1985, Richard Fleischer) It has good sets and costumes, but I didn't care much for any of the characters. One character in particular was pretty annoying. 5/10
Conan the Barbarian (2011, Marcus Nispel) A poor and pointless remake. It looks kind of ugly and I just cared less and less as it went along. 4.5/10
RoboCop 2 (1990, Irvin Kershner) Not a very good sequel overall, but it has a few good moments. 5.5/10
RoboCop 3 (1993, Fred Dekker) A bad and forgettable sequel. 4.5/10
RoboCop (2014, José Padilha) An extremely watered down PG-13 remake, as I expected. The characters didn't do much for me in this one and they have good actors in supporting roles, but don't give them all that much to do. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Conan the Barbarian (1982, John Milius) Great sets and costumes, as well as a very good score help make this one work. It's not one of Arnold's best performances, but I still like his character enough to enjoy the movie overall. 7/10
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) May have liked this even slightly more the second time. 9/10
RoboCop (1987, Paul Verhoeven) A very entertaining film with memorable characters, good satire, and fun action. 8/10
Singin' in the Rain (1952, Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen) Musicals aren't my favorite genre, but this is a very good one. Well acted and well written with some great moments. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Carole Lombard (To Be or Not to Be) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurtwood Smith (RoboCop) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jean Hagen (Singin' in the Rain) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST SCORE - Basil Poledouris (Conan the Barbarian) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) Hey cush yes I forgot to say in regards to French connection 2 that they gave Hackman more character to work with this time which was my criticism of the first Yours Outland (1981, Peter Hyams) Glad y liked it, 7.5 Conan the Destroyer (1984, Richard Fleischer) Yup 5.5 /10 Red Sonja (1985, Richard Fleischer) 5/10 Conan the Barbarian (2011, Marcus Nispel) A poor and pointless remake. It looks kind of ugly and I just cared less and less as it went along. 4.5/10 RoboCop 2 (1990, Irvin Kershner) Not a patch on the first but it’s still very nasty at least 6.5/10 RoboCop 3 (1993, Fred Dekker) 4.5/10 RoboCop (2014, José Padilha) 3.5/10 Conan the Barbarian (1982, John Milius) Greatest fantasy film of al time, wonderfully crafted, cast and what a score, 8.5 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) 7.5 RoboCop (1987, Paul Verhoeven) 8.5/10 Singin' in the Rain (1952, Gene Kelly & Stanley 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 1, 2019 6:40:01 GMT
The Three Faces of Eve - Glad you liked it. I agree Woodward was fantastic. 7.5/10 Carlito's Way - Big fan of this one. 8.5/10 French Connection II - Needs a rewatch. I thought it was decent and Hackman may be even better here than in the first one. 6.5/10 The Doors - It's not entirely accurate of course, but I love the music and Kilmer's performance. 8/10 Sea of Love - I'm a fan. 7/10 The Goonies - Good stuff. 7.5/10 Mindhunter Season 2 - I definitely prefer season 1, but this was still very good. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Outland (1981, Peter Hyams) This sci-fi film has great sets, a good score, and it tells a pretty good story too. Sean Connery is good in the lead role and the supporting cast is solid. 7/10
Trouble in Paradise (1932, Ernst Lubitsch) This one has an enjoyable story and good performances, 7.5/10
To Be or Not to Be (1942, Ernst Lubitsch) This one is well acted and has a good script as well. Some very funny moments throughout and overall it's a good one. 7.5/10
Conan the Destroyer (1984, Richard Fleischer) Good sets and costumes, but it's bogged down by weak side characters and a dull storyline. 5/10
Red Sonja (1985, Richard Fleischer) It has good sets and costumes, but I didn't care much for any of the characters. One character in particular was pretty annoying. 5/10
Conan the Barbarian (2011, Marcus Nispel) A poor and pointless remake. It looks kind of ugly and I just cared less and less as it went along. 4.5/10
RoboCop 2 (1990, Irvin Kershner) Not a very good sequel overall, but it has a few good moments. 5.5/10
RoboCop 3 (1993, Fred Dekker) A bad and forgettable sequel. 4.5/10
RoboCop (2014, José Padilha) An extremely watered down PG-13 remake, as I expected. The characters didn't do much for me in this one and they have good actors in supporting roles, but don't give them all that much to do. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Conan the Barbarian (1982, John Milius) Great sets and costumes, as well as a very good score help make this one work. It's not one of Arnold's best performances, but I still like his character enough to enjoy the movie overall. 7/10
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) May have liked this even slightly more the second time. 9/10
RoboCop (1987, Paul Verhoeven) A very entertaining film with memorable characters, good satire, and fun action. 8/10
Singin' in the Rain (1952, Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen) Musicals aren't my favorite genre, but this is a very good one. Well acted and well written with some great moments. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Carole Lombard (To Be or Not to Be) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurtwood Smith (RoboCop) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jean Hagen (Singin' in the Rain) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST SCORE - Basil Poledouris (Conan the Barbarian) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) Hey cush yes I forgot to say in regards to French connection 2 that they gave Hackman more character to work with this time which was my criticism of the first Yours Outland (1981, Peter Hyams) Glad y liked it, 7.5 Conan the Destroyer (1984, Richard Fleischer) Yup 5.5 /10 Red Sonja (1985, Richard Fleischer) 5/10 Conan the Barbarian (2011, Marcus Nispel) A poor and pointless remake. It looks kind of ugly and I just cared less and less as it went along. 4.5/10 RoboCop 2 (1990, Irvin Kershner) Not a patch on the first but it’s still very nasty at least 6.5/10 RoboCop 3 (1993, Fred Dekker) 4.5/10 RoboCop (2014, José Padilha) 3.5/10 Conan the Barbarian (1982, John Milius) Greatest fantasy film of al time, wonderfully crafted, cast and what a score, 8.5 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) 7.5 RoboCop (1987, Paul Verhoeven) 8.5/10 Singin' in the Rain (1952, Gene Kelly & Stanley 6.5 I would have gone with Sean Penn (Carlito) for supporting actor and probably Meg Ryan (The Doors) for supporting actress.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 1, 2019 6:52:54 GMT
Hey cush yes I forgot to say in regards to French connection 2 that they gave Hackman more character to work with this time which was my criticism of the first Yours Outland (1981, Peter Hyams) Glad y liked it, 7.5 Conan the Destroyer (1984, Richard Fleischer) Yup 5.5 /10 Red Sonja (1985, Richard Fleischer) 5/10 Conan the Barbarian (2011, Marcus Nispel) A poor and pointless remake. It looks kind of ugly and I just cared less and less as it went along. 4.5/10 RoboCop 2 (1990, Irvin Kershner) Not a patch on the first but it’s still very nasty at least 6.5/10 RoboCop 3 (1993, Fred Dekker) 4.5/10 RoboCop (2014, José Padilha) 3.5/10 Conan the Barbarian (1982, John Milius) Greatest fantasy film of al time, wonderfully crafted, cast and what a score, 8.5 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) 7.5 RoboCop (1987, Paul Verhoeven) 8.5/10 Singin' in the Rain (1952, Gene Kelly & Stanley 6.5 I would have gone with Sean Penn (Carlito) for supporting actor and probably Meg Ryan (The Doors) for supporting actress. Yes you are right, I should’ve put Sean Penn, I somehow skipped him when I was going through options However I do think it’s lunacy to have meg Ryan anywhere other than the lead actress category for the doors
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 1, 2019 7:03:17 GMT
Carlito’s Way - 6/10 French Connection II - 6/10 The Doors - 5/10 Sea of Love - 8/10 The Goonies - 4/10 Mine: Cult of Chucky (2017) - 8/10 - Blu RayFun Chucky sequel is not the best of the series but is still highly enjoyable. Ghost House (2017) - 5/10 - DVDPossession horror film is alright but tries to hard to scare the viewer. Bundy and the Green River Killer (2019) - 2/10 - DVDLow budget serial killer film is way too dull to enjoy. Really amature film. Hard Target 2 (2016) - 5/10 - DVDLong awaited sequel to 1993s Hard Target is not as good as the first but has some good action. Annihilation (2018) - 2/10 - DVDPopular Sci-Fi film I did not enjoy at all. There was nothing enjoyable or amusing here. I seen far better cheesy 50s sci-fi films. Albino Alligator (1996) - 6/10 - VHSKevin Spaceys first directed film is a pretty good thriller. Nothing great but an amusing hostage film. Crystal Fairy and the Magical Cactus (2013) - 3/10 - DVDWeird road film with Michael Cera and Gaby Hoffmann. Likeable performances but is way to dumb to enjoy. Y tu mamá también (2001) - 2/10 - DVDSleazy road film that many loved. I did see what was so great about it. Freeloaders (2012) - 5/10 - DVDFine but forgettable comedy about 5 lazy friends trying to live without working. Killers (2010) - 4/10 - DVDKatherine Heigl, Ashton Kutcher and Tom Selleck star in this semi dark comedy that could have been better if they made it darker. It plays it all too safe. Police Academy (1984) - 9/10 - DVDGreat and very funny comedy classic of the 80s. Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment (1985) - 9/10 - DVDAlthough not as well liked as the first I always really enjoyed this enjoyable sequel. I love the first 6 Police Acamy films. They are classics of my childhood. Lycan (2017) - 3/10 - DVDA werewolf film with no werewolfs. Very forgettable horror film. Not sure how this got a 6.3 on IMDB. The Lighthouse (2016) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the dullest most boring films ever made. Basically two guys in a lighthouse. Thats it.I got this at Redbox and it said this was a horror film. Its not. The Dark (2018) - 4/10 - DVDA zombie girl befriends a boy with no eyes. Killing ensues. OK at best. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 1, 2019 7:09:06 GMT
Carlito’s Way - 6/10 French Connection II - 6/10 The Doors - 5/10 Sea of Love - 8/10 The Goonies - 4/10 Mine: Cult of Chucky (2017) - 8/10 - Blu RayFun Chucky sequel is not the best of the series but is still highly enjoyable. Ghost House (2017) - 5/10 - DVDPossession horror film is alright but tries to hard to scare the viewer. Bundy and the Green River Killer (2019) - 2/10 - DVDLow budget serial killer film is way too dull to enjoy. Really amature film. Hard Target 2 (2016) - 5/10 - DVDLong awaited sequel to 1993s Hard Target is not as good as the first but has some good action. Annihilation (2018) - 2/10 - DVDPopular Sci-Fi film I did not enjoy at all. There was nothing enjoyable or amusing here. I seen far better cheesy 50s sci-fi films. Albino Alligator (1996) - 6/10 - VHSKevin Spaceys first directed film is a pretty good thriller. Nothing great but an amusing hostage film. Crystal Fairy and the Magical Cactus (2013) - 3/10 - DVDWeird road film with Michael Cera and Gaby Hoffmann. Likeable performances but is way to dumb to enjoy. Y tu mamá también (2001) - 2/10 - DVDSleazy road film that many loved. I did see what was so great about it. Freeloaders (2012) - 5/10 - DVDFine but forgettable comedy about 5 lazy friends trying to live without working. Killers (2010) - 4/10 - DVDKatherine Heigl, Ashton Kutcher and Tom Selleck star in this semi dark comedy that could have been better if they made it darker. It plays it all too safe. Police Academy (1984) - 9/10 - DVDGreat and very funny comedy classic of the 80s. Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment (1985) - 9/10 - DVDAlthough not as well liked as the first I always really enjoyed this enjoyable sequel. I love the first 6 Police Acamy films. They are classics of my childhood. Lycan (2017) - 3/10 - DVDA werewolf film with no werewolfs. Very forgettable horror film. Not sure how this got a 6.3 on IMDB. The Lighthouse (2016) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the dullest most boring films ever made. Basically two guys in a lighthouse. Thats it.I got this at Redbox and it said this was a horror film. Its not. The Dark (2018) - 4/10 - DVDA zombie girl befriends a boy with no eyes. Killing ensues. OK at best. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Cult of Chucky (2017) - big step down from curse 5.5 Annihilation 7.5/10 Crystal Fairy and the Magical Cactus (2013) - 6/10 Y tu mamá también (2001) - 7/10 Police Academy (1984) 7/10 Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment (1985) - 6/10 best of he sequels .. all down hill from here
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 1, 2019 7:10:05 GMT
I would have gone with Sean Penn (Carlito) for supporting actor and probably Meg Ryan (The Doors) for supporting actress. Yes you are right, I should’ve put Sean Penn, I somehow skipped him when I was going through options However I do think it’s lunacy to have meg Ryan anywhere other than the lead actress category for the doors Well if it makes you feel any better I think it's lunacy to have her lead.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 1, 2019 7:21:08 GMT
Yes you are right, I should’ve put Sean Penn, I somehow skipped him when I was going through options However I do think it’s lunacy to have meg Ryan anywhere other than the lead actress category for the doors Well if it makes you feel any better I think it's lunacy to have her lead. Any interest in Day of the Outlaw?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 1, 2019 7:30:49 GMT
Well if it makes you feel any better I think it's lunacy to have her lead. Any interest in Day of the Outlaw? Yeah it was actually already on my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 1, 2019 7:35:13 GMT
Any interest in Day of the Outlaw? Yeah it was actually already on my watchlist. Yeah it was on mine for a while too, good quality stream on YouTube
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Sept 1, 2019 8:27:18 GMT
you.. three faces of eve 6 day of the outlaw 6 carlito's way 7 french connection ll 4 the doors 5 sea of love 7 the goonies 4
ranked review.. hereditary (2018) 6 mission: impossible - fallout (2018) 6 the predator (2018) 5 high-rise (2015-uk) 5 hidden figures (2016) 5 mission: impossible - ghost protocol (2011) 5 money monster (2016) 4
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 1, 2019 8:38:23 GMT
you.. three faces of eve 6day of the outlaw 6carlito's way 7french connection ll 4the doors 5sea of love 7the goonies 4ranked review.. hereditary (2018) 6mission: impossible - fallout (2018) 6the predator (2018) 5high-rise (2015-uk) 5hidden figures (2016) 5mission: impossible - ghost protocol (2011) 5money monster (2016) 4hereditary (2018) 5.5 mission: impossible - fallout (2018) 8/10 the predator (2018) 2/10 high-rise (2015-uk) switched it off hidden figures (2016) 6 mission: impossible - ghost protocol (2011) 7.5 money monster (2016) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 1, 2019 11:26:41 GMT
The Goonies - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019) - Theatres Well made horror film from a series of books that I never read. I liked the way they handled the stories to come to life and the movie was surprisingly pretty creepy. So far probably my favourite horror movie of 2019. 8/10
Brightburn (2019) - Stream Very solid superhero(?) horror movie. It’s basically a “what if” scenario if someone like Superman turned to the dark side. 7.5/10
Live Free or Die Hard (2007) - DVD Found a box full of DVDs being tossed out from one of the neighbours who were moving. This is one of the ones I grabbed and kept. Lucky me huh? Anyway, this one is pretty good. Being PG-13 wasn’t a major disadvantage to the movie, either. I think I prefer the first three overall, though. 7/10
A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - Stream Well it isn’t as bad as people say it is, but yeah, definitely the weakest one. 6/10
Retro Puppet Master (1999) - Stream The 7th installment focuses on Toulon when he was young derailing his origins, and made different puppets before. They’re not given much to do, and it makes the movie pretty uninteresting. Still it has its moments and I enjoyed it more than Curse. 4.5/10
Demonic Toys (1992) - Stream This is another Full Moon movie that involves killer toys. It’s alright but the B-movie stuff is ramped up to 11 here. I prefer the first Puppet Master over it. 6.5/10
Hostel: Part II (2007) - YouTube Well not as good as the original but I still enjoyed it. It’s probably even gorier and insane than the first one. 7/10
The Expendables (2010) - Blu-ray Fun ensemble action movie, although I would’ve liked to see more action stars in their glory. Maybe the sequel will improve upon that. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971) - Netflix A classic. Saw this on TV many times and enjoyed it. Never realized that seeing it in its entirety that they go to the factory in the second half. 8/10
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) - Blu-ray This movie is slowly growing on me now. The first is still superior, but this one is fun. 7/10
Forrest Gump (1994) - Netflix A heartwarming tale. One of Hanks’ and Zemeckis’ best. Sure it may not have deserved its BP Oscar as some others at the time, but that doesn’t mean it’s bad. 8/10
Hostel (2005) - DVD Most people see this as mindless gore, but I liked the commentary in this. Also a great movie. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 1, 2019 12:13:25 GMT
The Goonies - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019) - Theatres Well made horror film from a series of books that I never read. I liked the way they handled the stories to come to life and the movie was surprisingly pretty creepy. So far probably my favourite horror movie of 2019. 8/10Brightburn (2019) - Stream Very solid superhero(?) horror movie. It’s basically a “what if” scenario if someone like Superman turned to the dark side. 7.5/10Live Free or Die Hard (2007) - DVD Found a box full of DVDs being tossed out from one of the neighbours who were moving. This is one of the ones I grabbed and kept. Lucky me huh? Anyway, this one is pretty good. Being PG-13 wasn’t a major disadvantage to the movie, either. I think I prefer the first three overall, though. 7/10A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - Stream Well it isn’t as bad as people say it is, but yeah, definitely the weakest one. 6/10Retro Puppet Master (1999) - Stream The 7th installment focuses on Toulon when he was young derailing his origins, and made different puppets before. They’re not given much to do, and it makes the movie pretty uninteresting. Still it has its moments and I enjoyed it more than Curse. 4.5/10Demonic Toys (1992) - Stream This is another Full Moon movie that involves killer toys. It’s alright but the B-movie stuff is ramped up to 11 here. I prefer the first Puppet Master over it. 6.5/10Hostel: Part II (2007) - YouTube Well not as good as the original but I still enjoyed it. It’s probably even gorier and insane than the first one. 7/10The Expendables (2010) - Blu-ray Fun ensemble action movie, although I would’ve liked to see more action stars in their glory. Maybe the sequel will improve upon that. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971) - Netflix A classic. Saw this on TV many times and enjoyed it. Never realized that seeing it in its entirety that they go to the factory in the second half. 8/10Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) - Blu-ray This movie is slowly growing on me now. The first is still superior, but this one is fun. 7/10Forrest Gump (1994) - Netflix A heartwarming tale. One of Hanks’ and Zemeckis’ best. Sure it may not have deserved its BP Oscar as some others at the time, but that doesn’t mean it’s bad. 8/10Hostel (2005) - DVD Most people see this as mindless gore, but I liked the commentary in this. Also a great movie. 8/10Yo, that’s a lot of movies this week Live Free or Die Hard (2007) - 7/10 A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - pretty bad 3/10 Hostel: Part II (2007) - 4/10 The Expendables (2010) Feels like a missed opportunity a lot of the time 5/10 Willy Wonka and the Chocolate 8/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) - 6.5 Forrest Gump (1994) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 1, 2019 13:09:59 GMT
The Goonies - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019) - Theatres Well made horror film from a series of books that I never read. I liked the way they handled the stories to come to life and the movie was surprisingly pretty creepy. So far probably my favourite horror movie of 2019. 8/10Brightburn (2019) - Stream Very solid superhero(?) horror movie. It’s basically a “what if” scenario if someone like Superman turned to the dark side. 7.5/10Live Free or Die Hard (2007) - DVD Found a box full of DVDs being tossed out from one of the neighbours who were moving. This is one of the ones I grabbed and kept. Lucky me huh? Anyway, this one is pretty good. Being PG-13 wasn’t a major disadvantage to the movie, either. I think I prefer the first three overall, though. 7/10A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - Stream Well it isn’t as bad as people say it is, but yeah, definitely the weakest one. 6/10Retro Puppet Master (1999) - Stream The 7th installment focuses on Toulon when he was young derailing his origins, and made different puppets before. They’re not given much to do, and it makes the movie pretty uninteresting. Still it has its moments and I enjoyed it more than Curse. 4.5/10Demonic Toys (1992) - Stream This is another Full Moon movie that involves killer toys. It’s alright but the B-movie stuff is ramped up to 11 here. I prefer the first Puppet Master over it. 6.5/10Hostel: Part II (2007) - YouTube Well not as good as the original but I still enjoyed it. It’s probably even gorier and insane than the first one. 7/10The Expendables (2010) - Blu-ray Fun ensemble action movie, although I would’ve liked to see more action stars in their glory. Maybe the sequel will improve upon that. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971) - Netflix A classic. Saw this on TV many times and enjoyed it. Never realized that seeing it in its entirety that they go to the factory in the second half. 8/10Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) - Blu-ray This movie is slowly growing on me now. The first is still superior, but this one is fun. 7/10Forrest Gump (1994) - Netflix A heartwarming tale. One of Hanks’ and Zemeckis’ best. Sure it may not have deserved its BP Oscar as some others at the time, but that doesn’t mean it’s bad. 8/10Hostel (2005) - DVD Most people see this as mindless gore, but I liked the commentary in this. Also a great movie. 8/10Yo, that’s a lot of movies this week Live Free or Die Hard (2007) - 7/10 A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - pretty bad 3/10 Hostel: Part II (2007) - 4/10 The Expendables (2010) Feels like a missed opportunity a lot of the time 5/10 Willy Wonka and the Chocolate 8/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) - 6.5 Forrest Gump (1994) - 6/10 Wait, you didn’t see the first Hostel?
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Sept 1, 2019 13:50:39 GMT
Carlito's Way: I'm normally not a fan of De Palma, but I thought he did a good job with this one. 7/10
Day of the Outlaw: I must have seen this, as I rarely missed a western in my youth, but I'm not sure. I'll have to keep my eye out for it.
My Week:
Dirty Girl(2010)FTV DVD. Needed a few $$ on my Amazon order to get free shipping and this was only $6+ so I gave it a shot. Somewhat silly, but good cast makes unlikely scenarios, if not totally believable, at least watchable. 5/10
Sharkansas Women's Prison Massacre(2016)FTV Tubi. Land sharks stalk shapely women's prison escapees. It is what it is. 4/10
Cemetery Without Crosses(1969)FTV Kanopy. Decent Spaghetti western. 6/10
Count Dracula's Great Love(1973)FTV Tubi. Eurohorror with Paul Naschy and some nice looking victims. Not much logic, even by Vampire standards. 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 1, 2019 19:53:09 GMT
Yo, that’s a lot of movies this week Live Free or Die Hard (2007) - 7/10 A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) - pretty bad 3/10 Hostel: Part II (2007) - 4/10 The Expendables (2010) Feels like a missed opportunity a lot of the time 5/10 Willy Wonka and the Chocolate 8/10 Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) - 6.5 Forrest Gump (1994) - 6/10 Wait, you didn’t see the first Hostel? Nope caught the 2nd one on tv
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 1, 2019 19:54:00 GMT
Carlito's Way: I'm normally not a fan of De Palma, but I thought he did a good job with this one. 7/10 Day of the Outlaw: I must have seen this, as I rarely missed a western in my youth, but I'm not sure. I'll have to keep my eye out for it. My Week: Dirty Girl(2010)FTV DVD. Needed a few $$ on my Amazon order to get free shipping and this was only $6+ so I gave it a shot. Somewhat silly, but good cast makes unlikely scenarios, if not totally believable, at least watchable. 5/10 Sharkansas Women's Prison Massacre(2016)FTV Tubi. Land sharks stalk shapely women's prison escapees. It is what it is. 4/10 Cemetery Without Crosses(1969)FTV Kanopy. Decent Spaghetti western. 6/10 Count Dracula's Great Love(1973)FTV Tubi. Eurohorror with Paul Naschy and some nice looking victims. Not much logic, even by Vampire standards. 4.5/10 None of yours this week bud
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 1, 2019 19:56:04 GMT
Wait, you didn’t see the first Hostel? Nope caught the 2nd one on tv Ah, I see now.
|
|