|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 1, 2019 20:01:50 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Outland (1981, Peter Hyams) This sci-fi film has great sets, a good score, and it tells a pretty good story too. Sean Connery is good in the lead role and the supporting cast is solid. 7/10 6.5/10
Conan the Destroyer (1984, Richard Fleischer)
Good sets and costumes, but it's bogged down by weak side characters and a dull storyline. 5/10 4/10
Conan the Barbarian (2011, Marcus Nispel) A poor and pointless remake. It looks kind of ugly and I just cared less and less as it went along. 4.5/10 3.5/10
RoboCop 2 (1990, Irvin Kershner) Not a very good sequel overall, but it has a few good moments. 5.5/10 6/10
RoboCop 3 (1993, Fred Dekker) A bad and forgettable sequel. 4.5/10 been too long
RoboCop (2014, José Padilha) An extremely watered down PG-13 remake, as I expected. The characters didn't do much for me in this one and they have good actors in supporting roles, but don't give them all that much to do. 4.5/10 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Conan the Barbarian (1982, John Milius) Great sets and costumes, as well as a very good score help make this one work. It's not one of Arnold's best performances, but I still like his character enough to enjoy the movie overall. 7/10 6,5/10
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) May have liked this even slightly more the second time. 9/10 8/10
RoboCop (1987, Paul Verhoeven) A very entertaining film with memorable characters, good satire, and fun action. 8/10 7/10
Singin' in the Rain (1952, Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen) Musicals aren't my favorite genre, but this is a very good one. Well acted and well written with some great moments. 8/10 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Carole Lombard (To Be or Not to Be) Debbie Reynolds (Singin/ in the Rain) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurtwood Smith (RoboCop) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jean Hagen (Singin' in the Rain) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST SCORE - Basil Poledouris (Conan the Barbarian) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) I agree with all of your wins of the ones I have seen.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 1, 2019 20:08:22 GMT
Yes you are right, I should’ve put Sean Penn, I somehow skipped him when I was going through options However I do think it’s lunacy to have meg Ryan anywhere other than the lead actress category for the doors Well if it makes you feel any better I think it's lunacy to have her lead. I agree that Meg Ryan is not lead. Being the most prominent female character in a movie doesn't make her lead unless she actually is lead/co-lead. Even someone like Annette Bening in American Beauty or Mary Tyler Moore in Ordinary People can be argued supporting.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 1, 2019 21:36:54 GMT
The Giver (2014) 6/10
Headhunters (2011) 8/10
Running Scared (2006) 6/10
A View to a Kill (1985) 4/10
Hero (1992) 7/10
Proof of Life (2000) 5/10
Cry Wolf (1947) 6/10
Strait-Jacket (1964) 7/10
Gambit (1967) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 1, 2019 21:49:39 GMT
MINE
The Dead Don't Die (2019 Jim Jarmusch) - 7/10 Dark Phoenix (2019 Simon Kinberg) - 5/10
Agatha (1979 Michael Apted) - 5/10
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019 André Øvredal) - 7/10 The Flim-Flam Man (1967 Irvin Kershner) - 5.5/10Re-watchesGhost World (2001 Terry Zwigoff) - 7/10The Spongebob Squarepants Movie (2004 Stephen Hillenburg & Mark Osborne) - 6/10 Straight Time (1978 Ulu Grosbard) - 7/10The Good Shepherd (2006 Robert DeNiro) - 8/10Any Given Sunday (1999 Oliver Stone) - 7/10Film Awards BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Matt Damon (The Good Shepherd) BEST ACTRESS Thora Birch (Ghost World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Steve Buscemi (Ghost World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Cameron Diaz (Any Given Sunday) BEST DIRECTOR Robert DeNiro (The Good Shepherd) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Robert Richardson BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 1, 2019 21:53:09 GMT
MINE
The Dead Don't Die (2019 Jim Jarmusch) - 7/10 Dark Phoenix (2019 Simon Kinberg) - 5/10
Agatha (1979 Michael Apted) - 5/10
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019 André Øvredal) - 7/10 The Flim-Flam Man (1967 Irvin Kershner) - 5.5/10Re-watchesGhost World (2001 Terry Zwigoff) - 7/10The Spongebob Squarepants Movie (2004 Stephen Hillenburg & Mark Osborne) - 6/10 Straight Time (1978 Ulu Grosbard) - 7/10The Good Shepherd (2006 Robert DeNiro) - 8/10Any Given Sunday (1999 Oliver Stone) - 7/10Film Awards BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Matt Damon (The Good Shepherd) BEST ACTRESS Thora Birch (Ghost World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Steve Buscemi (Ghost World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Cameron Diaz (Any Given Sunday) BEST DIRECTOR Robert DeNiro (The Good Shepherd) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Robert Richardson BEST SCORE Dark Phoenix - 6.5/10 Straight Time - 7.5/10 Any Given Sunday - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 1, 2019 22:03:02 GMT
The Giver (2014) 6/10 Headhunters (2011) 8/10 Running Scared (2006) 6/10 A View to a Kill (1985) 4/10 Hero (1992) 7/10 Proof of Life (2000) 5/10 Cry Wolf (1947) 6/10 Strait-Jacket (1964) 7/10 Gambit (1967) 6/10 Running Scared (2006) 6/10 A View to a Kill (1985) 4/10 Hero (1992) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 1, 2019 22:05:18 GMT
MINE
The Dead Don't Die (2019 Jim Jarmusch) - 7/10 Dark Phoenix (2019 Simon Kinberg) - 5/10
Agatha (1979 Michael Apted) - 5/10
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019 André Øvredal) - 7/10 The Flim-Flam Man (1967 Irvin Kershner) - 5.5/10Re-watchesGhost World (2001 Terry Zwigoff) - 7/10The Spongebob Squarepants Movie (2004 Stephen Hillenburg & Mark Osborne) - 6/10 Straight Time (1978 Ulu Grosbard) - 7/10The Good Shepherd (2006 Robert DeNiro) - 8/10Any Given Sunday (1999 Oliver Stone) - 7/10Film Awards BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Matt Damon (The Good Shepherd) BEST ACTRESS Thora Birch (Ghost World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Steve Buscemi (Ghost World) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Cameron Diaz (Any Given Sunday) BEST DIRECTOR Robert DeNiro (The Good Shepherd) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Robert Richardson BEST SCORE [ Dark Phoenix (2019 Simon Kinberg) - 7/10 Ghost World (2001 Terry Zwigoff) - 6.5 Straight Time (1978 Ulu Grosbard) - 8/10 The Good Shepherd (2006 Robert DeNiro) - 7/10 Any Given Sunday (1999 Oliver Stone) - 6.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 2, 2019 1:30:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThree Faces of Eve (1957, Nunnally Johnson)This award winning classic sees Lee J. Cobb (12 Angry Men) play a doctor who treats a woman (Joanne Woodward) suffering from Multiple Personality Disorder. Woodward is amazing and earned her Oscar here. 7.5/10Day of the Outlaw (1959, Andre De Toth)In what was surely a massive influence on The Hateful Eight (although this is a far superior film) we see Robert Ryan (The Set-up) lead this Western set in a small isolated town in winter. 7/10 Carlito’s Way (1993, Brian De Palma) I have fallen asleep while trying to watch this twice and caught various parts of it on tv over the years. Now I have finally watched it from start to finish and whilst it has a few problems, pacing, believability (a common De Palma problem) it is still one of his better films. I think it was a mistake to give away the ending in the first scene but others may disagree. 6.5/10French Connection IINetflixSo I finally made another attempt on this and finished it. The idea if a fictional sequel to a real life criminal case is an odd one but this isn’t too bad. Like the first film it is patchy until the third act where it shines. 6/10The Book of Henry (2017, Colin Trevorrow) Netflix Wow, what a mess of ideas. I’m surprised this got green lit. There are a couple of well executed scenes but as a whole this is a colossal misfire. 2.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Doors (1991, Oliver Stone)UHD DiscThis biopic of the short lived but prolific band The Doors feels so much bigger and full of vision than any music related biopic I have seen. The direction and editing is awe inspiring with many stunning sequences. From all accounts about a third of the movie was fictionalised and it made out Jim Morrison (Doors lead singer/poet) to be more of an annoying clown than he was in real life which is a shame as that is the one facet that lets the film down... likability. In the end the film celebrates the mythology of the band more than anything else and I am more than fine with that. 8/10Sea of Love (1989, Harold Becker)blu ray This film marked Al Pacino’s return after a four year hiatus when reeling from the epic bomb that was the film Revolution (1985). It was also a very successful return both critically and at the box office. Pacino plays a detective investigating a series of murders who becomes involved with a woman (Ellen Baskin) who may be the culprit. It was shot very shadowy with the old film noirs in mind and is definitely one of the better New York set neo-noirs. The ending might feel a little rushed but is forgivable. 7.5/10The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner)blu ray this endlessly rewatch able adventure follows a group of young misfits who call themselves The Goonies who discover an ancient map and set out on a quest to find a legendary pirate's long-lost treasure in order to save their parents homes from a developer. The only thing that might test people’s patience as it has in other 80’s films featuring kids is the constant yelling and arguing with each other. 7.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGMindhunter (2019, Season Two)NetflixSuperbly crafted, cast and acted. Even better than season One. Superior TelevisionWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Doors BEST ACTOR: Val Kilmer - The Doors BEST ACTRESS: Joanne Woodward - Three Faces of Eve BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Frank Whaley - The Doors BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathleen Quinlan - The Doors BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - The Doors BEST SCORE: Trevor Jones - Sea of Love BEST SCRIPT: Nunnally Johnson - Three Faces of Eve BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone - The Doors 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark Yours: Day of the Outlaw 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I like Robert Ryan. Burl Ives was good too. Carlito's Way 9/10 Glad you enjoyed it. I thought it was great. I actually liked the ending too, even if you know it from the beginning. French Connection II 8/10 I liked it. I prefer the first one, Gene Hackman is great though, and I don't think it ruins the first movie in any way. Loved the ending too, so intense. The Doors 5/10 I saw it a long time ago, I didn't like it much. Sea of Love 8/10 I watched it recently, I had seen just parts of it before, I thought it was pretty good. Both Al Pacino and Ellen Barkin were great. I watched The Goonies ages ago, I don't remember a thing about it. Mine: Submergence 4.5/10 It's Wim Wenders movie with James McAvoy and Alicia Vikander, it's about a British spy who falls in love with a marine biologist. He gets kidnapped by a terrorist group in Somalia, and there's no way for her to know what happened. I didn't like it, I found it pretty dull, the ending too. No Way Out 8/10 It's the movie with Kevin Costner and Gene Hackman about a Navy officer having an affair with the mistress of the politician he's working for. The politician kills her, and he's ordered to start an investigation which is actually coverup. It's a good movie, I like it, it holds up well for me. Sean Young is really good as the mistress. The Naked Jungle 8/10 It's a movie with Charlton Heston and Eleanor Parker, about a mail bride who married a plantation owner in the Amazons, and they have to fight together, when a giant colony of man-eating ants attacks. I liked it, it's kind of trashy, it was fun though, very sensual too. Loved Eleanor Parker. Die Hard 9/10 Hadn't seen it in ages. Classic, I really love it. It's so brilliant. Alan Rickman is great.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2019 1:44:07 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGThree Faces of Eve (1957, Nunnally Johnson)This award winning classic sees Lee J. Cobb (12 Angry Men) play a doctor who treats a woman (Joanne Woodward) suffering from Multiple Personality Disorder. Woodward is amazing and earned her Oscar here. 7.5/10Day of the Outlaw (1959, Andre De Toth)In what was surely a massive influence on The Hateful Eight (although this is a far superior film) we see Robert Ryan (The Set-up) lead this Western set in a small isolated town in winter. 7/10 Carlito’s Way (1993, Brian De Palma) I have fallen asleep while trying to watch this twice and caught various parts of it on tv over the years. Now I have finally watched it from start to finish and whilst it has a few problems, pacing, believability (a common De Palma problem) it is still one of his better films. I think it was a mistake to give away the ending in the first scene but others may disagree. 6.5/10French Connection IINetflixSo I finally made another attempt on this and finished it. The idea if a fictional sequel to a real life criminal case is an odd one but this isn’t too bad. Like the first film it is patchy until the third act where it shines. 6/10The Book of Henry (2017, Colin Trevorrow) Netflix Wow, what a mess of ideas. I’m surprised this got green lit. There are a couple of well executed scenes but as a whole this is a colossal misfire. 2.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Doors (1991, Oliver Stone)UHD DiscThis biopic of the short lived but prolific band The Doors feels so much bigger and full of vision than any music related biopic I have seen. The direction and editing is awe inspiring with many stunning sequences. From all accounts about a third of the movie was fictionalised and it made out Jim Morrison (Doors lead singer/poet) to be more of an annoying clown than he was in real life which is a shame as that is the one facet that lets the film down... likability. In the end the film celebrates the mythology of the band more than anything else and I am more than fine with that. 8/10Sea of Love (1989, Harold Becker)blu ray This film marked Al Pacino’s return after a four year hiatus when reeling from the epic bomb that was the film Revolution (1985). It was also a very successful return both critically and at the box office. Pacino plays a detective investigating a series of murders who becomes involved with a woman (Ellen Baskin) who may be the culprit. It was shot very shadowy with the old film noirs in mind and is definitely one of the better New York set neo-noirs. The ending might feel a little rushed but is forgivable. 7.5/10The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner)blu ray this endlessly rewatch able adventure follows a group of young misfits who call themselves The Goonies who discover an ancient map and set out on a quest to find a legendary pirate's long-lost treasure in order to save their parents homes from a developer. The only thing that might test people’s patience as it has in other 80’s films featuring kids is the constant yelling and arguing with each other. 7.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGMindhunter (2019, Season Two)NetflixSuperbly crafted, cast and acted. Even better than season One. Superior TelevisionWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Doors BEST ACTOR: Val Kilmer - The Doors BEST ACTRESS: Joanne Woodward - Three Faces of Eve BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Frank Whaley - The Doors BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kathleen Quinlan - The Doors BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson - The Doors BEST SCORE: Trevor Jones - Sea of Love BEST SCRIPT: Nunnally Johnson - Three Faces of Eve BEST DIRECTOR: Oliver Stone - The Doors 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark Yours: Day of the Outlaw 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I like Robert Ryan. Burl Ives was good too. Carlito's Way 9/10 Glad you enjoyed it. I thought it was great. I actually liked the ending too, even if you know it from the beginning. French Connection II 8/10 I liked it. I prefer the first one, Gene Hackman is great though, and I don't think it ruins the first movie in any way. Loved the ending too, so intense. The Doors 5/10 I saw it a long time ago, I didn't like it much. Sea of Love 8/10 I watched it recently, I had seen just parts of it before, I thought it was pretty good. Both Al Pacino and Ellen Barkin were great. I watched The Goonies ages ago, I don't remember a thing about it. Mine: Submergence 4.5/10 It's Wim Wenders movie with James McAvoy and Alicia Vikander, it's about a British spy who falls in love with a marine biologist. He gets kidnapped by a terrorist group in Somalia, and there's no way for her to know what happened. I didn't like it, I found it pretty dull, the ending too. No Way Out 8/10 It's the movie with Kevin Costner and Gene Hackman about a Navy officer having an affair with the mistress of the politician he's working for. The politician kills her, and he's ordered to start an investigation which is actually coverup. It's a good movie, I like it, it holds up well for me. Sean Young is really good as the mistress. The Naked Jungle 8/10 It's a movie with Charlton Heston and Eleanor Parker, about a mail bride who married a plantation owner in the Amazons, and they have to fight together, when a giant colony of man-eating ants attacks. I liked it, it's kind of trashy, it was fun though, very sensual too. Loved Eleanor Parker. Die Hard 9/10 Hadn't seen it in ages. Classic, really love it. It's so brilliant. Alan Rickman is great. Hey Billy No Way Out (1987, Roger Donaldson) This is a remake of The Big Clock (1948) or more pointedly they are both based on the same novel. This version moves the setting from the corporate world to a political one and some of the character motivations are switched up. Gene Hackman is in the Charles Laughton role here but it’s one of the few times I haven’t liked his performance. The film works pretty well part of the time and feels clunky in others. 5/10 Die Hard 8.5/10 one of the great villains I recommend Three Faces of Eve
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 2, 2019 2:11:11 GMT
Hi, Dark Yours: Day of the Outlaw 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I like Robert Ryan. Burl Ives was good too. Carlito's Way 9/10 Glad you enjoyed it. I thought it was great. I actually liked the ending too, even if you know it from the beginning. French Connection II 8/10 I liked it. I prefer the first one, Gene Hackman is great though, and I don't think it ruins the first movie in any way. Loved the ending too, so intense. The Doors 5/10 I saw it a long time ago, I didn't like it much. Sea of Love 8/10 I watched it recently, I had seen just parts of it before, I thought it was pretty good. Both Al Pacino and Ellen Barkin were great. I watched The Goonies ages ago, I don't remember a thing about it. Mine: Submergence 4.5/10 It's Wim Wenders movie with James McAvoy and Alicia Vikander, it's about a British spy who falls in love with a marine biologist. He gets kidnapped by a terrorist group in Somalia, and there's no way for her to know what happened. I didn't like it, I found it pretty dull, the ending too. No Way Out 8/10 It's the movie with Kevin Costner and Gene Hackman about a Navy officer having an affair with the mistress of the politician he's working for. The politician kills her, and he's ordered to start an investigation which is actually coverup. It's a good movie, I like it, it holds up well for me. Sean Young is really good as the mistress. The Naked Jungle 8/10 It's a movie with Charlton Heston and Eleanor Parker, about a mail bride who married a plantation owner in the Amazons, and they have to fight together, when a giant colony of man-eating ants attacks. I liked it, it's kind of trashy, it was fun though, very sensual too. Loved Eleanor Parker. Die Hard 9/10 Hadn't seen it in ages. Classic, really love it. It's so brilliant. Alan Rickman is great. Hey Billy No Way Out (1987, Roger Donaldson) This is a remake of The Big Clock (1948) or more pointedly they are both based on the same novel. This version moves the setting from the corporate world to a political one and some of the character motivations are switched up. Gene Hackman is in the Charles Laughton role here but it’s one of the few times I haven’t liked his performance. The film works pretty well part of the time and feels clunky in others. 5/10 Die Hard 8.5/10 one of the great villains I recommend Three Faces of Eve Yes, I was thinking about catching Three Faces of Eve, I like Joanne Woodward. Interested in The Big Clock too. I thought Hackman was O.K. Will Patton is really good in No Way Out, IMO. Yes. Hans Gruber is quite something as a character.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 2, 2019 9:53:05 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Carlito’s Way (1993, Brian De Palma) 6/10
French Connection II 5/10
The Doors (1991, Oliver Stone) 7/10
The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner) 6/10
Mine:
1) Den of Thieves 2018 (7/10)
2) Knowing 2009 (6/10)
3) The Night Listener 2006 (5/10)
4) The Night of the Hunter 1955 (4/10)
5) Night Crossing 1982 (6/10)
6) The Night Flier 1997 (5/10)
7) Night and the City 1992 (6/10)
8) Night at the Museum 2006 (6/10)
9) Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian 2009 (6/10)
10) Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb 2014 (7/10)
11) A Night at the Opera 1935 (4/10)
12) A Night in Old Mexico 2013 (5/10)
13) Night on Earth 1991 (6/10)
14) Night of the Ghouls 1959 (3/10)
15) Nightcrawler 2014 (7/10)
16) Nighthawks 1981 (5/10)
17) Nightmares 1983 (5/10)
18) Nightshift Collection 1994 (4/10)
19) Chasing Mavericks 2012 (6/10)
20) Olympus Has Fallen 2013 (4/10)
21) Guilty Hearts 2006 (4/10)
22) Coriolanus 2011 (2/10)
23) London Has Fallen 2016 (6/10)
24) Nim's Island 2008 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2019 9:57:37 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Carlito’s Way (1993, Brian De Palma) 6/10 French Connection II 5/10 The Doors (1991, Oliver Stone) 7/10 The Goonies (1985, Richard Donner) 6/10 Mine: 1) Den of Thieves 2018 (7/10) 2) Knowing 2009 (6/10) 3) The Night Listener 2006 (5/10) 4) The Night of the Hunter 1955 (4/10) 5) Night Crossing 1982 (6/10) 6) The Night Flier 1997 (5/10) 7) Night and the City 1992 (6/10) 8) Night at the Museum 2006 (6/10) 9) Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian 2009 (6/10) 10) Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb 2014 (7/10) 11) A Night at the Opera 1935 (4/10) 12) A Night in Old Mexico 2013 (5/10) 13) Night on Earth 1991 (6/10) 14) Night of the Ghouls 1959 (3/10) 15) Nightcrawler 2014 (7/10) 16) Nighthawks 1981 (5/10) 17) Nightmares 1983 (5/10) 18) Nightshift Collection 1994 (4/10) 19) Chasing Mavericks 2012 (6/10) 20) Olympus Has Fallen 2013 (4/10) 21) Guilty Hearts 2006 (4/10) 22) Coriolanus 2011 (2/10) 23) London Has Fallen 2016 (6/10) 24) Nim's Island 2008 (6/10) Hey SJG 4) The Night of the Hunter 1955 (5/10) 7) Night and the City 1992 (5.5/10) the original is amazing though 8) Night at the Museum 2006 (3/10) 13) Night on Earth 1991 (7/10) 15) Nightcrawler 2014 (7/10) 20) Olympus Has Fallen 2013 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Sept 2, 2019 18:30:42 GMT
First Viewings...
-A Quiet Place (2018) (Aug 29th 2019) - 5/10 (better than your typical horror movie. but at the end of the day... it's not worth re-watching, even though it was enjoyable enough for a one time viewing)
-Jerry Maguire (1996) (Sep 1st 2019) - 9/10 (within my Top 16 movies. The movie ill remember Cuba Gooding Jr/Renee Zellweger for and is also my #1 Tom Cruise movie (and easily the top movie from this director to). it takes a little while to hit it's stride but it's got some nice moments here and there and finishes strong)
Re-watches...
-Gravity (2013) (Aug 30th 2019) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
--------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Day of the Outlaw (1959) - ?/10 (I have not seen this but ill probably get around to seeing it semi-soon. thanks for the info.)
-Carlito’s Way (1993) - 7/10 (was a 9/10 for me until my most recent viewing in Oct 2018. but anyways I think Scarface (1983)(8/10)/Mission Impossible (1996)(7.5-8/10) and this are the directors top movies). I don't mind the revealing what happens later in the movie in the beginning as it's not about what knowing what happens in movies but whether they capture your interest to a solid degree or not overall etc)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2019 19:33:32 GMT
First Viewings...-A Quiet Place (2018) (Aug 29th 2019) - 5/10 (better than your typical horror movie. but at the end of the day... it's not worth re-watching, even though it was enjoyable enough for a one time viewing) -Jerry Maguire (1996) (Sep 1st 2019) - 9/10 (within my Top 16 movies. The movie ill remember Cuba Gooding Jr/Renee Zellweger for and is also my #1 Tom Cruise movie (and easily the top movie from this director to). it takes a little while to hit it's stride but it's got some nice moments here and there and finishes strong) Re-watches...-Gravity (2013) (Aug 30th 2019) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. -------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Day of the Outlaw (1959) - ?/10 (I have not seen this but ill probably get around to seeing it semi-soon. thanks for the info.) -Carlito’s Way (1993) - 7/10 (was a 9/10 for me until my most recent viewing in Oct 2018. but anyways I think Scarface (1983)(8/10)/Mission Impossible (1996)(7.5-8/10) and this are the directors top movies). I don't mind the revealing what happens later in the movie in the beginning as it's not about what knowing what happens in movies but whether they capture your interest to a solid degree or not overall etc) A quiet place - I thought it was pretty effective 6.510 Jerry Maguire - 7.5 Gravity - went down a bit on most recent viewing 7/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Sept 2, 2019 19:44:48 GMT
Yeah. but come to think of it, it changed a little for me on re-watches...
1st viewing = 6/10 (a mild Thumbs Up) 2nd viewing = 5.5-6/10 (barely a Thumbs Up) 3rd viewing = 6/10
on a side note... I wonder if why it seems it was so praised is because of the 3D? ; because I heard it did 3D well. but the way I see it, if a movie does not work in regular 2D, it's ultimately not that good, because 3D is falsely inflating a movie more because of the fancy effects than the movie itself straight up.
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Sept 2, 2019 20:30:01 GMT
rating thread replies seen.. 5/10 = worth-a-look
agatha (1979) 4 albino alligator (1996) 4 annihilation (2018) 6 any given sunday (1999) 5 conan the barbarian (1982) 4 conan the barbarian (2011) 3 coriolanus (2011) 5 cry wolf (1947) 4 die hard (1988) 6 forrest gump (1994) 5 gambit (1967) 6 ghost world (2001) 7 the giver (2014) 4 a good day to die hard (2013) 3 the good shepherd (2006) 4 gravity (2013) 5 gremlins 2 (1990) 6 hero (1992) 4 hostel (2005) 5 hostel: part ll (2007) 4 knowing (2009) 5 jerry maguire (2009) 6 live free or die hard (2007) 4 london has fallen (2016) 4 the naked jungle (1954) 6 night and the city (1992) 4 night at the museum (2006) 4 a night at the opera (1935) 6 the night flier (1997) 4 the night listener (2006) 2 the night of the hunter (1955) 10 night on earth (1991) 6 nighthawks (1981) 5 nightmares (1983) 3 no way out (1987) 7 olympus has fallen 3 outland (1981) 5 police academy (1984) 3 proof of life (2000) 3 a quiet place (2018) 6 red sonja (1985) 3 robocop (1987) 8 robocop 2 (1990) 5 robocop 3 (1993) 2 robocop (2014) 5 running scared (2006) 4 singing in the rain (1952) 8 straight time (1978) 7 strait-jacket (1964) 5 a view to a kill (1985) 3 willy wonka and the chocolate factory (1971) 6 y tu mama tambien (2001) 7
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 2, 2019 22:54:22 GMT
Oh yeah, let's do this!
Carlito's way: great movie 8.5/10 The doors: in my top 20. 10/10 The goonies: 7.5/10
Mine:
Deadpool 2 (2018 DVD): Man oh man, it’s been a while since I had fun like that! This movie is a blast from start to finish. Deadpool 2, welcome in the f word; your are now in my Top 5 best superhero movies. So long Iron Man. Ah!! My rating: 8.5/10 (I saw the first one at the theatre but only rate it a 7 so this was a solid improvement)
Wild Card (2015 TV): This movie is like Taken without the kidnapping, John Wick without the dog, the equalizer without Denzel. This movie is like a lot of Jason Statham movies; it has a street-puddle-deep plot, average acting and cool action scenes. Nothing new but not bad either. 6/10
The house that Jack built (2018 DVD): This is my kind of horror (violent-psychological-dark-comedy). I prefer this to most horror (haunted house-supernatural-ghost) movies and it was very effective to creep me out. I was not a huge fan of the parts where they showed pictures and spoke about arts (did you need to put the word « art » every two sentences artsy-pantsy ?). The ending (the descent into hell) was indeed pretty artistic and I appreciated it. Dillon did a super fine job and I believed in his character (I always love unpredictableness in a character). This was only my second movie from director Lars von Trier so I wouldn’t be able to decrypt the message like some people seemed to do but I did find many levels of enjoyment in this crazy ride (way better than Melancholia).My rating: 7.5-8/10
Rough Night (2017 TV): I was expecting a forgettable movie we already saw before and I wasn’t totally wrong but, I must admit; this one exceeded my expectations. I would even go as for as to say that I chuckled at least 5 times. You guys know I don’t chuckle a lot. I cry but I don’t chuckle a lot. Anyways, there were a few spots where the movie lost my attention but overall it’s a fun flick to watch with your chick. 6/10
Anna and the apocalypse (2017 Netflix): I had high hopes that this movie would be my redemption song for musicals. Because frankly, I hate them all. After 17 minutes I had endured 2 horrific songs and not much had happened (although I digged the overall vibe), so I thought about turning it off but I decided to stay to see the zombie parts and the violence you know? Well, that was pretty crappy too. But the production is just good enough that I kept giving in bit by bit and by the end I had watched it all. But it sucked. One or two songs were kinda okay but I could list way better Christmas/horrors or zombies movies, and they don’t have crappy music. My rating: 4/10
Attack of the killer tomatoes! (1978 TV): Apparently, some people think this is the worst movie that was ever made. Apparently some people are f***ing stupid. OK that was a bit harsh but I don’t know what they were expecting. Personally, I enjoyed great set designs, a miniature office, a wicked car chase, the hit song Puberty Love and many more treats. Oh and did I mention that the title is Attack of the killer tomatoes? I mean c’mon. And its not even a metaphor. IMO every actor in this movie deserves a trophy for keeping a straight face. Oh and did I mention it was a musical? I finally enjoyed a musical!! Yay!! My rating 5.5-6/10
Un zoo la nuit (1987 TV): “Marcel, recently released from prison, attempt to rebuild his relationship with his girlfriend Julie (now a prostitute) and especially his father Albert (who thinks he's been away on a long trip abroad), while being pursued by two corrupt cops for drug money he's alleged to possess.” Very good film. 7.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 2, 2019 22:58:57 GMT
The Three Faces of Eve - Glad you liked it. I agree Woodward was fantastic. 7.5/10 Carlito's Way - Big fan of this one. 8.5/10 French Connection II - Needs a rewatch. I thought it was decent and Hackman may be even better here than in the first one. 6.5/10 The Doors - It's not entirely accurate of course, but I love the music and Kilmer's performance. 8/10 Sea of Love - I'm a fan. 7/10 The Goonies - Good stuff. 7.5/10 Mindhunter Season 2 - I definitely prefer season 1, but this was still very good. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Outland (1981, Peter Hyams) This sci-fi film has great sets, a good score, and it tells a pretty good story too. Sean Connery is good in the lead role and the supporting cast is solid. 7/10
Trouble in Paradise (1932, Ernst Lubitsch) This one has an enjoyable story and good performances, 7.5/10
To Be or Not to Be (1942, Ernst Lubitsch) This one is well acted and has a good script as well. Some very funny moments throughout and overall it's a good one. 7.5/10
Conan the Destroyer (1984, Richard Fleischer) Good sets and costumes, but it's bogged down by weak side characters and a dull storyline. 5/10
Red Sonja (1985, Richard Fleischer) It has good sets and costumes, but I didn't care much for any of the characters. One character in particular was pretty annoying. 5/10
Conan the Barbarian (2011, Marcus Nispel) A poor and pointless remake. It looks kind of ugly and I just cared less and less as it went along. 4.5/10
RoboCop 2 (1990, Irvin Kershner) Not a very good sequel overall, but it has a few good moments. 5.5/10
RoboCop 3 (1993, Fred Dekker) A bad and forgettable sequel. 4.5/10
RoboCop (2014, José Padilha) An extremely watered down PG-13 remake, as I expected. The characters didn't do much for me in this one and they have good actors in supporting roles, but don't give them all that much to do. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Conan the Barbarian (1982, John Milius) Great sets and costumes, as well as a very good score help make this one work. It's not one of Arnold's best performances, but I still like his character enough to enjoy the movie overall. 7/10
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019, Quentin Tarantino) May have liked this even slightly more the second time. 9/10
RoboCop (1987, Paul Verhoeven) A very entertaining film with memorable characters, good satire, and fun action. 8/10
Singin' in the Rain (1952, Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen) Musicals aren't my favorite genre, but this is a very good one. Well acted and well written with some great moments. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Carole Lombard (To Be or Not to Be) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kurtwood Smith (RoboCop) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jean Hagen (Singin' in the Rain) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST SCORE - Basil Poledouris (Conan the Barbarian) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) Hey yo!! Robocop 9/10 Robocop 2: 5/10 Robocop 3: 6.5/10 Robocop (2014): 6.5-7/10 Singin' in the rain: actually the sole Musical I can say I love. 8.5/10 My week: Deadpool 2 (2018 DVD): Man oh man, it’s been a while since I had fun like that! This movie is a blast from start to finish. Deadpool 2, welcome in the f word; your are now in my Top 5 best superhero movies. So long Iron Man. Ah!! My rating: 8.5/10 (I saw the first one at the theatre but only rate it a 7 so this was a solid improvement) Wild Card (2015 TV): This movie is like Taken without the kidnapping, John Wick without the dog, the equalizer without Denzel. This movie is like a lot of Jason Statham movies; it has a street-puddle-deep plot, average acting and cool action scenes. Nothing new but not bad either. 6/10 The house that Jack built (2018 DVD): This is my kind of horror (violent-psychological-dark-comedy). I prefer this to most horror (haunted house-supernatural-ghost) movies and it was very effective to creep me out. I was not a huge fan of the parts where they showed pictures and spoke about arts (did you need to put the word « art » every two sentences artsy-pantsy ?). The ending (the descent into hell) was indeed pretty artistic and I appreciated it. Dillon did a super fine job and I believed in his character (I always love unpredictableness in a character). This was only my second movie from director Lars von Trier so I wouldn’t be able to decrypt the message like some people seemed to do but I did find many levels of enjoyment in this crazy ride (way better than Melancholia).My rating: 7.5-8/10 Rough Night (2017 TV): I was expecting a forgettable movie we already saw before and I wasn’t totally wrong but, I must admit; this one exceeded my expectations. I would even go as for as to say that I chuckled at least 5 times. You guys know I don’t chuckle a lot. I cry but I don’t chuckle a lot. Anyways, there were a few spots where the movie lost my attention but overall it’s a fun flick to watch with your chick. 6/10 Anna and the apocalypse (2017 Netflix): I had high hopes that this movie would be my redemption song for musicals. Because frankly, I hate them all. After 17 minutes I had endured 2 horrific songs and not much had happened (although I digged the overall vibe), so I thought about turning it off but I decided to stay to see the zombie parts and the violence you know? Well, that was pretty crappy too. But the production is just good enough that I kept giving in bit by bit and by the end I had watched it all. But it sucked. One or two songs were kinda okay but I could list way better Christmas/horrors or zombies movies, and they don’t have crappy music. My rating: 4/10 Attack of the killer tomatoes! (1978 TV): Apparently, some people think this is the worst movie that was ever made. Apparently some people are f***ing stupid. OK that was a bit harsh but I don’t know what they were expecting. Personally, I enjoyed great set designs, a miniature office, a wicked car chase, the hit song Puberty Love and many more treats. Oh and did I mention that the title is Attack of the killer tomatoes? I mean c’mon. And its not even a metaphor. IMO every actor in this movie deserves a trophy for keeping a straight face. Oh and did I mention it was a musical? I finally enjoyed a musical!! Yay!! My rating 5.5-6/10 Un zoo la nuit (1987 TV): “Marcel, recently released from prison, attempt to rebuild his relationship with his girlfriend Julie (now a prostitute) and especially his father Albert (who thinks he's been away on a long trip abroad), while being pursued by two corrupt cops for drug money he's alleged to possess.” Very good film. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2019 23:09:07 GMT
Oh yeah, let's do this! Carlito's way: great movie 8.5/10 The doors: in my top 20. 10/10 The goonies: 7.5/10 Mine: Deadpool 2 (2018 DVD): Man oh man, it’s been a while since I had fun like that! This movie is a blast from start to finish. Deadpool 2, welcome in the f word; your are now in my Top 5 best superhero movies. So long Iron Man. Ah!! My rating: 8.5/10 (I saw the first one at the theatre but only rate it a 7 so this was a solid improvement). Wild Card (2015 TV): This movie is like Taken without the kidnapping, John Wick without the dog, the equalizer without Denzel. This movie is like a lot of Jason Statham movies; it has a street-puddle-deep plot, average acting and cool action scenes. Nothing new but not bad either. 6/10 The house that Jack built (2018 DVD): This is my kind of horror (violent-psychological-dark-comedy). I prefer this to most horror (haunted house-supernatural-ghost) movies and it was very effective to creep me out. I was not a huge fan of the parts where they showed pictures and spoke about arts (did you need to put the word « art » every two sentences artsy-pantsy ?). The ending (the descent into hell) was indeed pretty artistic and I appreciated it. Dillon did a super fine job and I believed in his character (I always love unpredictableness in a character). This was only my second movie from director Lars von Trier so I wouldn’t be able to decrypt the message like some people seemed to do but I did find many levels of enjoyment in this crazy ride (way better than Melancholia).My rating: 7.5-8/10 Rough Night (2017 TV): I was expecting a forgettable movie we already saw before and I wasn’t totally wrong but, I must admit; this one exceeded my expectations. I would even go as for as to say that I chuckled at least 5 times. You guys know I don’t chuckle a lot. I cry but I don’t chuckle a lot. Anyways, there were a few spots where the movie lost my attention but overall it’s a fun flick to watch with your chick. 6/10 Anna and the apocalypse (2017 Netflix): I had high hopes that this movie would be my redemption song for musicals. Because frankly, I hate them all. After 17 minutes I had endured 2 horrific songs and not much had happened (although I digged the overall vibe), so I thought about turning it off but I decided to stay to see the zombie parts and the violence you know? Well, that was pretty crappy too. But the production is just good enough that I kept giving in bit by bit and by the end I had watched it all. But it sucked. One or two songs were kinda okay but I could list way better Christmas/horrors or zombies movies, and they don’t have crappy music. My rating: 4/10 Attack of the killer tomatoes! (1978 TV): Apparently, some people think this is the worst movie that was ever made. Apparently some people are f***ing stupid. OK that was a bit harsh but I don’t know what they were expecting. Personally, I enjoyed great set designs, a miniature office, a wicked car chase, the hit song Puberty Love and many more treats. Oh and did I mention that the title is Attack of the killer tomatoes? I mean c’mon. And its not even a metaphor. IMO every actor in this movie deserves a trophy for keeping a straight face. Oh and did I mention it was a musical? I finally enjoyed a musical!! Yay!! My rating 5.5-6/10 Un zoo la nuit (1987 TV): “Marcel, recently released from prison, attempt to rebuild his relationship with his girlfriend Julie (now a prostitute) and especially his father Albert (who thinks he's been away on a long trip abroad), while being pursued by two corrupt cops for drug money he's alleged to possess.” Very good film. 7.5/10 Hey buddy that version 0f the doors was the new final cur 4K release which is almost identical to the theatrical (I think it’s just one scene omitted). Anyways looks amazing in uhd yours deadpool 2- I have it just a half step behind the original 7.5-8 attack of the killer tomatoes - seen bits, not worth finishing
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 3, 2019 0:41:04 GMT
Hey yo!! Robocop 9/10 Robocop 2: 5/10 Robocop 3: 6.5/10 Robocop (2014): 6.5-7/10 Singin' in the rain: actually the sole Musical I can say I love. 8.5/10 My week: Deadpool 2 (2018 DVD): Man oh man, it’s been a while since I had fun like that! This movie is a blast from start to finish. Deadpool 2, welcome in the f word; your are now in my Top 5 best superhero movies. So long Iron Man. Ah!! My rating: 8.5/10 (I saw the first one at the theatre but only rate it a 7 so this was a solid improvement) Wild Card (2015 TV): This movie is like Taken without the kidnapping, John Wick without the dog, the equalizer without Denzel. This movie is like a lot of Jason Statham movies; it has a street-puddle-deep plot, average acting and cool action scenes. Nothing new but not bad either. 6/10 The house that Jack built (2018 DVD): This is my kind of horror (violent-psychological-dark-comedy). I prefer this to most horror (haunted house-supernatural-ghost) movies and it was very effective to creep me out. I was not a huge fan of the parts where they showed pictures and spoke about arts (did you need to put the word « art » every two sentences artsy-pantsy ?). The ending (the descent into hell) was indeed pretty artistic and I appreciated it. Dillon did a super fine job and I believed in his character (I always love unpredictableness in a character). This was only my second movie from director Lars von Trier so I wouldn’t be able to decrypt the message like some people seemed to do but I did find many levels of enjoyment in this crazy ride (way better than Melancholia).My rating: 7.5-8/10 Rough Night (2017 TV): I was expecting a forgettable movie we already saw before and I wasn’t totally wrong but, I must admit; this one exceeded my expectations. I would even go as for as to say that I chuckled at least 5 times. You guys know I don’t chuckle a lot. I cry but I don’t chuckle a lot. Anyways, there were a few spots where the movie lost my attention but overall it’s a fun flick to watch with your chick. 6/10 Anna and the apocalypse (2017 Netflix): I had high hopes that this movie would be my redemption song for musicals. Because frankly, I hate them all. After 17 minutes I had endured 2 horrific songs and not much had happened (although I digged the overall vibe), so I thought about turning it off but I decided to stay to see the zombie parts and the violence you know? Well, that was pretty crappy too. But the production is just good enough that I kept giving in bit by bit and by the end I had watched it all. But it sucked. One or two songs were kinda okay but I could list way better Christmas/horrors or zombies movies, and they don’t have crappy music. My rating: 4/10 Attack of the killer tomatoes! (1978 TV): Apparently, some people think this is the worst movie that was ever made. Apparently some people are f***ing stupid. OK that was a bit harsh but I don’t know what they were expecting. Personally, I enjoyed great set designs, a miniature office, a wicked car chase, the hit song Puberty Love and many more treats. Oh and did I mention that the title is Attack of the killer tomatoes? I mean c’mon. And its not even a metaphor. IMO every actor in this movie deserves a trophy for keeping a straight face. Oh and did I mention it was a musical? I finally enjoyed a musical!! Yay!! My rating 5.5-6/10 Un zoo la nuit (1987 TV): “Marcel, recently released from prison, attempt to rebuild his relationship with his girlfriend Julie (now a prostitute) and especially his father Albert (who thinks he's been away on a long trip abroad), while being pursued by two corrupt cops for drug money he's alleged to possess.” Very good film. 7.5/10 Deadpool 2 - fun movie. I liked it a bit more than the first one. 7/10 The House That Jack Built - One of my favorites from last year. Damn good performance from Matt Dillon. 8.5/10
|
|