It seems De Palma is growing on you.
Casualties of War - Pretty powerful . Beautiful score from Morricone. 7.5/10
Dressed to Kill - 7/10
The Fury - 7/10
Snake Eyes - Enjoyed it for the most part, but I felt the twist was revealed too early on. 6.5/10
Strangers on a Train - One of my favorites. 9/10
Dracula - Drags in parts and Keanu is pretty bad, but it has wonderful sets, costumes, makeup, and a damn good score. 7/10
Blow Out - 7.5/10
Death Proof - A blast. 8.5/10
Back to the Future Part III - Weakest of the three, but I still really enjoy it. 8/10
Hi, Mom! - The parts with De Niro are interesting, but the other parts not so much. 5.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Cop Car (2015, Jon Watts)
I was interested in this when it first came out, but completely forgot about it as time went on. I finally got around to it and ended up enjoying it. The story was interesting and it was pretty well executed.
7/10
Mystery Train (1989, Jim Jarmusch)
This one tells three stories that all take place in Memphis. Nothing spectacular, but I liked it.
7/10
Night on Earth (1991, Jim Jarmusch)
This one has 5 different segments, all about taxi drivers in different cities around the world. It's a rare film of this kind where I actually liked all the segments pretty much equally. Good stuff.
7.5/10
The Exterminating Angel (1962, Luis Buñuel)
Well made and engaging throughout. Definitely one that makes you think.
7/10
Dead Man (1995, Jim Jarmusch)
This one has some slick black and white photography and a strange, but engaging storyline.
7/10
Silent Movie (1976, Mel Brooks)
Has it's moments, but is just okay overall.
6/10
High Anxiety (1977, Mel Brooks)
This one also has its moments, but is just okay overall.
6/10
History of the World: Part 1 (1981, Mel Brooks)
I actually enjoyed the first third or so of this one, but then it became less funny and entertaining as it went along.
6/10
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016, Taika Waititi)
I enjoyed this one. Well acted and plenty of laughs.
7/10
Dracula: Dead and Loving It (1995, Mel Brooks)
Has a few good moments, but just isn't that funny or entertaining on the whole.
5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Observe and Report (2009, Jody Hill)
Didn't enjoy this one as much as the first time. It has some laughs, but I didn't find it as funny this time. It's just kind of dumb and Seth Rogen's character is a bit too unlikable.
5.5/10
Panic Room (2002, David Fincher)
Lesser Fincher, but still quite good. Very intense at times and well acted across the board.
7.5/10
The Hateful Eight: Extended Version (2015, Quentin Tarantino)
Decided to check out the extended cut on Netflix. The added stuff was interesting to see, but I think the film is fine without it.
9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Hateful Eight
BEST ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (The Hateful Eight)
BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (Panic Room)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walton Goggins (The Hateful Eight)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight)
BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)
BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight)
BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight)