|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 15, 2019 7:44:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
SO I WAS JUST ABOUT FINISHED WRITING THIS AND THEN THE COMPUTER CRASHED SO THIS IS GONNA BE A SHORTER VERSION THAN USUAL SORRY
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Charlie Says (2018, Mary Harron) Another Manson centric film that came out this year. It is a bit of a mess narrative wise although gets better in second half. Good performances from Matt Smith (Doctor Who) as Manson (although he is too tall) and Hannah Murray (Game of Thrones) as one of the Manson girls. 6/10
The Strange Woman(1946, Edgar G. Ulmer) Dark film starring the gorgeous Heddy Lamar and one of my favourites George Sanders who unfortunately was miscast here. 6/10
The Dead Don't Die (2019, Jim Jarmusch) Jarmusch's all star zombie flick has a great first half and then meanders off into nothingness. 6/10
Domino (2019, Brian De Palma) This film is pretty much trash and was apparently taken out of De Palmas hand and re edited. Either way, one of his worst. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) UHD Disc The greatest, visuals, sound, madness. This is on another level higher than almost anything else ever. Will watch the final cut version soon. 10/10
Se7en (1995, David Fincher) blu ray Bleak thriller, makes up for story and character short comings with great style. 7.5/10
The Fog (1980, John Carpenter) Gave this another go because I want to like it more, its visually stylish but pretty vapid with lack of real chracters. 4.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Hip Hop Evolution (2019, Season Three) Netflix Another good season of this short documentary series covering the history of Hip Hop Good Television
Bill Burr: Paper Tiger (2019, Stand Up Special) Netflix Funny indeed. Good Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Apocalypse Now BEST ACTOR: Martin Sheen - Apocalypse Now BEST ACTRESS: Heddy Lamar - The Strange Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - Apocalypse Now BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gwyneth Paltrow - Se7en BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vittorio Storaro - Apocalypse Now BEST SCORE: Carmine Coppola - Apocalypse Now BEST SCRIPT: John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 15, 2019 7:53:28 GMT
Apocalypse Now - 10/10 Se7en - 10/10 The Fog - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999, Jim Jarmusch) This one has some very good moments here and there, but for the most part I was never really fully invested in the story. 6/10
Coffee and Cigarettes (2003, Jim Jarmusch) There are some good segments in this one, but some of the others weren't all that great. 6/10
The Eyes of My Mother (2016, Nicolas Pesce) This is an interesting horror film that is beautifully shot in black and white. It's nice and short and has some memorable sequences throughout. 7/10
The Raven (1935, Lew Landers) Bela Lugosi and Boris Karloff put in some good work in this one and it never outstays its welcome. 7/10
Island of Lost Souls (1932, Erle C. Kenton) This was adapted from the H.G. Wells novel The Island of Doctor Moreau and stars a young Charles Laughton as the Doctor. The whole cast is good and the film has some really good moments in it. 7/10
Child's Play (2019, Lars Klevberg) Definitely not as bad as it could have been. In fact it's actually fairly entertaining for the most part and I enjoyed Mark Hamill as the voice of Chucky. The finale brings it down a bit, but overall it's far from being the worst horror remake out there. It's entirely pointless though. 5.5/10
Yesterday (2019, Danny Boyle) This one has an interesting concept and is never boring, but I can't help but feel like they didn't really take full advantage of the main plot line. 6/10
Satanic Panic (2019, Chelsea Stardust) I only just heard of this one this week (and apparently it just came out this week too), but it sounded like it could be fun. At first I wasn't so sure about it, but I found myself enjoying it more and more as it went along. There are some very memorable sequences, a few standout performances, and a nice mix of comedy and horror. 7/10
Broken Flowers (2005, Jim Jarmusch) Bill Murray shows of his dramatic chops in this one. Good cast all around and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019, Jon Watts) There's some good stuff in this one, but much of the humor didn't work for me and there's a twist that wasn't surprising at all. I also wasn't wowed by any of the action scenes. It's not boring at least, but I thought it was just okay overall. 6/10
Open Water (2003, Chris Kentis) This is one of the more popular shark movies, but it didn't do much for me. It lacks tension and thrills and it doesn't really kick into high gear until the last 15 minutes. I also thought the way it was shot made it look and feel cheap. 5/10
Ghost Stories (2017, Jeremy Dyson & Andy Nyman) This one has an interesting structure to it, but I found the first act a bit on the dull side. After that it started to get good, but it never quite recovered from the rocky start. 6.5/10
Lake Placid (1999, Steve Miner) This one is pretty cheesy at times, but I actually found it pretty enjoyable for the most part. The cast is good and the characters are actually solid. There were a few things that held it back a bit, but overall it's probably better than it should be. 6.5/10
The Loved Ones (2009, Sean Byrne) This one tells an interesting story and is quite disturbing at times. Robin McLeavy is very good in her role. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Black Swan (2010, Darren Aronofsky) Aronosky's best and one of my favorites of the decade. 9/10
Child's Play (1988, Tom Holland) An entertaining horror film with some very good sequences. 7/10
The Wrestler (2008, Darren Aronofsky) A pretty powerful film with strong performances. 8/10
The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) A horror classic. The effects are incredible. 8.5/10
Murder Party (2007, Jeremy Saulnier) Not for everyone, but I enjoy the insanity of it. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Black Swan BEST ACTOR - Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Black Swan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Vincent Cassel (Black Down) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Matthew Libatique (Black Swan) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Thing) BEST SCRIPT - Andres Heinz, Mark Heyman, & John J. Laughlin (Black Swan) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 15, 2019 9:33:32 GMT
Apocalypse Now - 8/10 Se7en - 8/10 The Fog - 5/10 Mine: John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019) - 8/10 - Blu RayExciting third chapter in the Wick saga is very well done and very exciting. About as good as the first two. Taxi Driver (1976) - 9/10 - DVDGreat classic 70s character study of a taxi driver slowly but surely losing it in the big city. The Hateful Eight (2015) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my favorite films of the last decade. Entertaining and thrilling western. Jennifer Jason Leigh steals the show. American Violence (2017) - 4/10 - DVDBruce Dern and Denise Richards star in this drama/thriller about a man on death row who tells his life story and how he got there. Seems kinds amachurish and it tries to have us find sympathy for a killer which fails for me. Friend Request (2016) - 5/10 - DVDOK teen horror film that is entertaining enough but pretty forgettable overall. Play or Die (2019) - 2/10 - DVDDull and lifeless survival horror film. All leading up to an awful confusing end. Finding Amanda (2008) - 6/10 - DVDMatthew Broderick is an uncle searching to find and help his teenage niece who is a prostitute. Pretty funny dark comedy. The Comedian (2016) - 5/10 - DVDWatchable but not too funny film with a good cast has Robert De Niro as a rude and broke former famous stand up Comedian. Cassandra's Dream (2007) - 3/10 - DVDBoring Woody Allen thriller with a decent story. One Night at McCool's (2001) - 5/10 - VHSOK comedy involving three guys and one girl who they all fall for. Balls Out: Gary the Tennis Coach (2009) - 2/10 - DVDUnfunny and really stupid comedy about a janitor who takes over a high school tennis team. Grandma (2015) - 5/10 - DVDA teenager facing an unplanned pregnancy seeks help her grandma to get an abortion. Dark comedy has a very solid performance from Lily Tomlin. This Is Where I Leave You (2014) - 2/10 - DVDBoring and not remotely interesting family drama/comedy. Love the Coopers (2015) - 4/10 - DVDAnother family comedy/drama but this one is far better than This Is Where I Leave You but still not very good. The Strange Ones (2018) - 1/10 - DVDAwful, boring and unbearable thriller has a kid and his abductor going on a road trip. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 15, 2019 9:35:14 GMT
Murder Party (2007, Jeremy Saulnier)
Not for everyone, but I enjoy the insanity of it. 7/10
I very much like that film. Its actually one of my dads favorite movies.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 15, 2019 10:13:52 GMT
Apocalypse Now - 10/10 Se7en - 10/10 The Fog - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999, Jim Jarmusch) This one has some very good moments here and there, but for the most part I was never really fully invested in the story. 6/10
Coffee and Cigarettes (2003, Jim Jarmusch) There are some good segments in this one, but some of the others weren't all that great. 6/10
The Eyes of My Mother (2016, Nicolas Pesce) This is an interesting horror film that is beautifully shot in black and white. It's nice and short and has some memorable sequences throughout. 7/10
The Raven (1935, Lew Landers) Bela Lugosi and Boris Karloff put in some good work in this one and it never outstays its welcome. 7/10
Island of Lost Souls (1932, Erle C. Kenton) This was adapted from the H.G. Wells novel The Island of Doctor Moreau and stars a young Charles Laughton as the Doctor. The whole cast is good and the film has some really good moments in it. 7/10
Child's Play (2019, Lars Klevberg) Definitely not as bad as it could have been. In fact it's actually fairly entertaining for the most part and I enjoyed Mark Hamill as the voice of Chucky. The finale brings it down a bit, but overall it's far from being the worst horror remake out there. It's entirely pointless though. 5.5/10
Yesterday (2019, Danny Boyle) This one has an interesting concept and is never boring, but I can't help but feel like they didn't really take full advantage of the main plot line. 6/10
Satanic Panic (2019, Chelsea Stardust) I only just heard of this one this week (and apparently it just came out this week too), but it sounded like it could be fun. At first I wasn't so sure about it, but I found myself enjoying it more and more as it went along. There are some very memorable sequences, a few standout performances, and a nice mix of comedy and horror. 7/10
Broken Flowers (2005, Jim Jarmusch) Bill Murray shows of his dramatic chops in this one. Good cast all around and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019, Jon Watts) There's some good stuff in this one, but much of the humor didn't work for me and there's a twist that wasn't surprising at all. I also wasn't wowed by any of the action scenes. It's not boring at least, but I thought it was just okay overall. 6/10
Open Water (2003, Chris Kentis) This is one of the more popular shark movies, but it didn't do much for me. It lacks tension and thrills and it doesn't really kick into high gear until the last 15 minutes. I also thought the way it was shot made it look and feel cheap. 5/10
Ghost Stories (2017, Jeremy Dyson & Andy Nyman) This one has an interesting structure to it, but I found the first act a bit on the dull side. After that it started to get good, but it never quite recovered from the rocky start. 6.5/10
Lake Placid (1999, Steve Miner) This one is pretty cheesy at times, but I actually found it pretty enjoyable for the most part. The cast is good and the characters are actually solid. There were a few things that held it back a bit, but overall it's probably better than it should be. 6.5/10
The Loved Ones (2009, Sean Byrne) This one tells an interesting story and is quite disturbing at times. Robin McLeavy is very good in her role. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Black Swan (2010, Darren Aronofsky) Aronosky's best and one of my favorites of the decade. 9/10
Child's Play (1988, Tom Holland) An entertaining horror film with some very good sequences. 7/10
The Wrestler (2008, Darren Aronofsky) A pretty powerful film with strong performances. 8/10
The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) A horror classic. The effects are incredible. 8.5/10
Murder Party (2007, Jeremy Saulnier) Not for everyone, but I enjoy the insanity of it. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Black Swan BEST ACTOR - Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Black Swan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Vincent Cassel (Black Down) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Matthew Libatique (Black Swan) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Thing) BEST SCRIPT - Andres Heinz, Mark Heyman, & John J. Laughlin (Black Swan) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan) Hey Cush Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999, Jim Jarmusch) My second favourite Jarmusch and just outside my top 100 8/10 Coffee and Cigarettes (2003, Jim Jarmusch) Mixed bag for sure 6/10 The Eyes of My Mother (2016, Nicolas Pesce) Pretty bleak 6.5-7 Island of Lost Souls (1932, Erle C. Kenton) I’m a Laughton fan so might give it a go Broken Flowers (2005, Jim Jarmusch) My favourite Jarmusch and just outside my top 100 8-8.5 Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019, Jon Watts) Jake was good 6/10 Open Water (2003, Chris Kentis) 6/10 Lake Placid (1999, Steve Miner) Silly fun 6/10 The Loved Ones (2009, Sean Byrne) 4.5 Black Swan (2010, Darren Aronofsky) might rewatch this soon 7-7.5 Child's Play (1988, Tom Holland) An entertaining horror film. 7.5 The Wrestler (2008, Darren Aronofsky) A pretty powerful film. 8/10 The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) 10/10 Murder Party (2007, Jeremy Saulnier) Not my bag 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 15, 2019 10:16:30 GMT
Apocalypse Now - 8/10 Se7en - 8/10 The Fog - 5/10 Mine: John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019) - 8/10 - Blu RayExciting third chapter in the Wick saga is very well done and very exciting. About as good as the first two. Taxi Driver (1976) - 9/10 - DVDGreat classic 70s character study of a taxi driver slowly but surely losing it in the big city. The Hateful Eight (2015) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my favorite films of the last decade. Entertaining and thrilling western. Jennifer Jason Leigh steals the show. American Violence (2017) - 4/10 - DVDBruce Dern and Denise Richards star in this drama/thriller about a man on death row who tells his life story and how he got there. Seems kinds amachurish and it tries to have us find sympathy for a killer which fails for me. Friend Request (2016) - 5/10 - DVDOK teen horror film that is entertaining enough but pretty forgettable overall. Play or Die (2019) - 2/10 - DVDDull and lifeless survival horror film. All leading up to an awful confusing end. Finding Amanda (2008) - 6/10 - DVDMatthew Broderick is an uncle searching to find and help his teenage niece who is a prostitute. Pretty funny dark comedy. The Comedian (2016) - 5/10 - DVDWatchable but not too funny film with a good cast has Robert De Niro as a rude and broke former famous stand up Comedian. Cassandra's Dream (2007) - 3/10 - DVDBoring Woody Allen thriller with a decent story. One Night at McCool's (2001) - 5/10 - VHSOK comedy involving three guys and one girl who they all fall for. Balls Out: Gary the Tennis Coach (2009) - 2/10 - DVDUnfunny and really stupid comedy about a janitor who takes over a high school tennis team. Grandma (2015) - 5/10 - DVDA teenager facing an unplanned pregnancy seeks help her grandma to get an abortion. Dark comedy has a very solid performance from Lily Tomlin. This Is Where I Leave You (2014) - 2/10 - DVDBoring and not remotely interesting family drama/comedy. Love the Coopers (2015) - 4/10 - DVDAnother family comedy/drama but this one is far better than This Is Where I Leave You but still not very good. The Strange Ones (2018) - 1/10 - DVDAwful, boring and unbearable thriller has a kid and his abductor going on a road trip. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: [ Taxi Driver (1976) - 10/10 one of four I give this rating to The Hateful Eight (2015) - 4/10 my least from QT Friend Request (2016) - 5/10 Cassandra's Dream (2007) - 6.5 leads playing against type was cool
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 15, 2019 11:37:23 GMT
Apocalypse Now - 8/10 Se7en - 8/10 The Fog - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
It: Chapter Two (2019) - Theatres Very good sequel. I thought it was better than the second part of the miniseries but not quite as good as its predecessor. Guess I honestly do like the kids storyline better. The performances were all great from the adults, though, and it has some effective scenes. 7.5/10
Grease (1978) - Netflix Good musical. Everybody knows about it so I won’t talk much. 8/10
Dirty Dancing (1987) - Netflix Pretty decent romance about dancing, although it is what it is. 7/10
Casino (1995) - Netflix Solid Scorsese. De Niro, Pesci and Stone were all great leads. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - TV AMC was having a marathon of Parts 1-6 and the remake on Friday the 13th. I was able to catch this one when I got home. Still one of the best of the series. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 15, 2019 12:09:17 GMT
Apocalypse Now - 8/10 Se7en - 8/10 The Fog - 8/10 First Time Viewings:It: Chapter Two (2019) - Theatres Very good sequel. I thought it was better than the second part of the miniseries but not quite as good as its predecessor. Guess I honestly do like the kids storyline better. The performances were all great from the adults, though, and it has some effective scenes. 7.5/10Grease (1978) - Netflix Good musical. Everybody knows about it so I won’t talk much. 8/10Dirty Dancing (1987) - Netflix Pretty decent romance about dancing, although it is what it is. 7/10Casino (1995) - Netflix Solid Scorsese. De Niro, Pesci and Stone were all great leads. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - TV AMC was having a marathon of Parts 1-6 and the remake on Friday the 13th. I was able to catch this one when I got home. Still one of the best of the series. 8/10It: Chapter Two (2019) - I guess i see it on Netflix eventually but not too interested Grease (1978) - 6/10 Dirty Dancing (1987) - been too long Casino (1995) - 9/10 in my top 50 Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986) - This marks the beginning of the zombie era of Jason voorhees, it’s kinda fun but a little but neutered 6.5
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Sept 15, 2019 12:52:20 GMT
Apocalypse Now. Some parts great, some parts not so much. 7.5/10
Se7en. Interesting, but depressing. 7/10
The Fog. Adrienne Barbeau & Jamie Lee Curtis make it watchable. 5.5/10
My Week:
The Bird With the Chrystal Plumage(1970)FTV YT. Argento's first. 5.5/10 Opera(1987)FTV Tubi. Argento 17 years later. 6/10 Both Argento films were well shot and held my interest, but I couldn't shake the feeling that both could've (should've?) been better.
Female(1933)FTV TCM. Ruth Chatterton as an aggressive President of an automobile company, and not always acting in the most ethical manner. "Unethical, my foot! What's that got to do with business?" The ending I'm sure would be considered politically incorrect by today's standards, but hey, it was over 80 years ago. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 15, 2019 12:59:45 GMT
Apocalypse Now. Some parts great, some parts not so much. 7.5/10 Se7en. Interesting, but depressing. 7/10 The Fog. Adrienne Barbeau & Jamie Lee Curtis make it watchable. 5.5/10 My Week: The Bird With the Chrystal Plumage(1970)FTV YT. Argento's first. 5.5/10 Opera(1987)FTV Tubi. Argento 17 years later. 6/10 Both Argento films were well shot and held my interest, but I couldn't shake the feeling that both could've (should've?) been better. Female(1933)FTV TCM. Ruth Chatterton as an aggressive President of an automobile company, and not always acting in the most ethical manner. "Unethical, my foot! What's that got to do with business?" The ending I'm sure would be considered politically incorrect by today's standards, but hey, it was over 80 years ago. 6.5/10 Not seen
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 15, 2019 18:27:14 GMT
Apocalypse Now - 10/10 Se7en - 10/10 The Fog - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999, Jim Jarmusch) This one has some very good moments here and there, but for the most part I was never really fully invested in the story. 6/10
Coffee and Cigarettes (2003, Jim Jarmusch) There are some good segments in this one, but some of the others weren't all that great. 6/10
The Eyes of My Mother (2016, Nicolas Pesce) This is an interesting horror film that is beautifully shot in black and white. It's nice and short and has some memorable sequences throughout. 7/10
The Raven (1935, Lew Landers) Bela Lugosi and Boris Karloff put in some good work in this one and it never outstays its welcome. 7/10
Island of Lost Souls (1932, Erle C. Kenton) This was adapted from the H.G. Wells novel The Island of Doctor Moreau and stars a young Charles Laughton as the Doctor. The whole cast is good and the film has some really good moments in it. 7/10
Child's Play (2019, Lars Klevberg) Definitely not as bad as it could have been. In fact it's actually fairly entertaining for the most part and I enjoyed Mark Hamill as the voice of Chucky. The finale brings it down a bit, but overall it's far from being the worst horror remake out there. It's entirely pointless though. 5.5/10
Yesterday (2019, Danny Boyle) This one has an interesting concept and is never boring, but I can't help but feel like they didn't really take full advantage of the main plot line. 6/10
Satanic Panic (2019, Chelsea Stardust) I only just heard of this one this week (and apparently it just came out this week too), but it sounded like it could be fun. At first I wasn't so sure about it, but I found myself enjoying it more and more as it went along. There are some very memorable sequences, a few standout performances, and a nice mix of comedy and horror. 7/10
Broken Flowers (2005, Jim Jarmusch) Bill Murray shows of his dramatic chops in this one. Good cast all around and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019, Jon Watts) There's some good stuff in this one, but much of the humor didn't work for me and there's a twist that wasn't surprising at all. I also wasn't wowed by any of the action scenes. It's not boring at least, but I thought it was just okay overall. 6/10
Open Water (2003, Chris Kentis) This is one of the more popular shark movies, but it didn't do much for me. It lacks tension and thrills and it doesn't really kick into high gear until the last 15 minutes. I also thought the way it was shot made it look and feel cheap. 5/10
Ghost Stories (2017, Jeremy Dyson & Andy Nyman) This one has an interesting structure to it, but I found the first act a bit on the dull side. After that it started to get good, but it never quite recovered from the rocky start. 6.5/10
Lake Placid (1999, Steve Miner) This one is pretty cheesy at times, but I actually found it pretty enjoyable for the most part. The cast is good and the characters are actually solid. There were a few things that held it back a bit, but overall it's probably better than it should be. 6.5/10
The Loved Ones (2009, Sean Byrne) This one tells an interesting story and is quite disturbing at times. Robin McLeavy is very good in her role. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Black Swan (2010, Darren Aronofsky) Aronosky's best and one of my favorites of the decade. 9/10
Child's Play (1988, Tom Holland) An entertaining horror film with some very good sequences. 7/10
The Wrestler (2008, Darren Aronofsky) A pretty powerful film with strong performances. 8/10
The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) A horror classic. The effects are incredible. 8.5/10
Murder Party (2007, Jeremy Saulnier) Not for everyone, but I enjoy the insanity of it. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Black Swan BEST ACTOR - Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Black Swan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Vincent Cassel (Black Down) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Matthew Libatique (Black Swan) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Thing) BEST SCRIPT - Andres Heinz, Mark Heyman, & John J. Laughlin (Black Swan) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan) Hey Cush Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999, Jim Jarmusch) My second favourite Jarmusch and just outside my top 100 8/10 Coffee and Cigarettes (2003, Jim Jarmusch) Mixed bag for sure 6/10 The Eyes of My Mother (2016, Nicolas Pesce) Pretty bleak 6.5-7 Island of Lost Souls (1932, Erle C. Kenton) I’m a Laughton fan so might give it a go Broken Flowers (2005, Jim Jarmusch) My favourite Jarmusch and just outside my top 100 8-8.5 Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019, Jon Watts) Jake was good 6/10 Open Water (2003, Chris Kentis) 6/10 Lake Placid (1999, Steve Miner) Silly fun 6/10 The Loved Ones (2009, Sean Byrne) 4.5 Black Swan (2010, Darren Aronofsky) might rewatch this soon 7-7.5 Child's Play (1988, Tom Holland) An entertaining horror film. 7.5 The Wrestler (2008, Darren Aronofsky) A pretty powerful film. 8/10 The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) 10/10 Murder Party (2007, Jeremy Saulnier) Not my bag 4/10 I'll be watching The Dead Don't Die soon. I only have 4 left from Jarmusch including that one.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 15, 2019 20:19:23 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999, Jim Jarmusch) This one has some very good moments here and there, but for the most part I was never really fully invested in the story. 6/10
Coffee and Cigarettes (2003, Jim Jarmusch) There are some good segments in this one, but some of the others weren't all that great. 6/10 6.5/10
Child's Play (2019, Lars Klevberg) Definitely not as bad as it could have been. In fact it's actually fairly entertaining for the most part and I enjoyed Mark Hamill as the voice of Chucky. The finale brings it down a bit, but overall it's far from being the worst horror remake out there. It's entirely pointless though. 5.5/10
Broken Flowers (2005, Jim Jarmusch) Bill Murray shows of his dramatic chops in this one. Good cast all around and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019, Jon Watts) There's some good stuff in this one, but much of the humor didn't work for me and there's a twist that wasn't surprising at all. I also wasn't wowed by any of the action scenes. It's not boring at least, but I thought it was just okay overall. 6/10 5/10
Open Water (2003, Chris Kentis) This is one of the more popular shark movies, but it didn't do much for me. It lacks tension and thrills and it doesn't really kick into high gear until the last 15 minutes. I also thought the way it was shot made it look and feel cheap. 5/10
Lake Placid (1999, Steve Miner) This one is pretty cheesy at times, but I actually found it pretty enjoyable for the most part. The cast is good and the characters are actually solid. There were a few things that held it back a bit, but overall it's probably better than it should be. 6.5/10 5.5/10
The Loved Ones (2009, Sean Byrne) This one tells an interesting story and is quite disturbing at times. Robin McLeavy is very good in her role. 7/10 3/10
Repeat Viewings:
Black Swan (2010, Darren Aronofsky) Aronosky's best and one of my favorites of the decade. 9/10 8.5/10
Child's Play (1988, Tom Holland) An entertaining horror film with some very good sequences. 7/10
The Wrestler (2008, Darren Aronofsky) A pretty powerful film with strong performances. 8/10
The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) A horror classic. The effects are incredible. 8.5/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Black Swan BEST ACTOR - Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Black Swan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Vincent Cassel (Black Down) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Matthew Libatique (Black Swan) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Thing) BEST SCRIPT - Andres Heinz, Mark Heyman, & John J. Laughlin (Black Swan) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
I agree with your wins.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 15, 2019 20:52:43 GMT
Mine
Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988 James Signorelli) - 5.5/10
Crazy Mama (1975 Jonathan Demme) - 3.5/10
The Fanatic (2019 Fred Durst) - 4/10
Book Club (2018 Bill Holderman) - 7/10
I Love Trouble (1994 Charles Shyer) - 4.5/10
Child's Play (2019 Lars Klevberg) - 5.5/10
The Death and Life of John F. Donovan (2018 Xavier Dolan) - 7/10
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019 Jon Watts) - 5/10
Wrong Is Right (1982 Richard Brooks) - 5.5/10
Rio Grande (1950 John Ford) - 5.5/10
Mermaids (1990 Richard Benjamin) - 5/10
Anastasia (1956 Anatole Litvak) - 7/10
Bite the Bullet (1975 Richard Brooks) - 6.5/10
Transylvania 6-5000 (1985 Rudy De Luca) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Anastasia BEST ACTOR - Yul Brynner (Anastasia) BEST ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Anastasia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jacob Tremblay (The Death and Life of John F. Donovan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helen Hayes (Anastasia) BEST DIRECTOR - Anatole Litvak (Anastasia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rio Grande BEST SCORE - Bite the Bullet
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 15, 2019 21:03:05 GMT
MineElvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988 James Signorelli) - 5.5/10
Crazy Mama (1975 Jonathan Demme) - 3.5/10
The Fanatic (2019 Fred Durst) - 4/10Book Club (2018 Bill Holderman) - 7/10
I Love Trouble (1994 Charles Shyer) - 4.5/10Child's Play (2019 Lars Klevberg) - 5.5/10The Death and Life of John F. Donovan (2018 Xavier Dolan) - 7/10Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019 Jon Watts) - 5/10Wrong Is Right (1982 Richard Brooks) - 5.5/10 Rio Grande (1950 John Ford) - 5.5/10 Mermaids (1990 Richard Benjamin) - 5/10 Anastasia (1956 Anatole Litvak) - 7/10
Bite the Bullet (1975 Richard Brooks) - 6.5/10 Transylvania 6-5000 (1985 Rudy De Luca) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Anastasia BEST ACTOR - Yul Brynner (Anastasia) BEST ACTRESS - Ingrid Bergman (Anastasia) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jacob Tremblay (The Death and Life of John F. Donovan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helen Hayes (Anastasia) BEST DIRECTOR - Anatole Litvak (Anastasia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Rio Grande BEST SCORE - Bite the Bullet Child's Play (2019 Lars Klevberg) - 2.5/10 Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019 Jon Watts) - 5.5-6 Rio Grande (1950 John Ford) - 5/10 Anastasia (1956 Anatole Litvak) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 15, 2019 22:35:37 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Black Swan BEST ACTOR - Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Black Swan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Vincent Cassel (Black Down) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Matthew Libatique (Black Swan) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Thing) BEST SCRIPT - Andres Heinz, Mark Heyman, & John J. Laughlin (Black Swan) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
BEST FILM - The ThingBEST ACTOR - Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Black Swan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jeffrey Wright - Broken FlowersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dean Cundey - The ThingBEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Thing) BEST SCRIPT - Bill Lancaster - The ThingBEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter - The Thing
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 15, 2019 22:42:13 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Black Swan BEST ACTOR - Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Black Swan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Vincent Cassel (Black Down) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Matthew Libatique (Black Swan) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Thing) BEST SCRIPT - Andres Heinz, Mark Heyman, & John J. Laughlin (Black Swan) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
BEST FILM - The ThingBEST ACTOR - Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Black Swan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jeffrey Wright - Broken FlowersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dean Cundey - The ThingBEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Thing) BEST SCRIPT - Bill Lancaster - The ThingBEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter - The Thing BEST FILM: Se7enBEST ACTOR: Morgan Freeman - Se7enBEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Se7enBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gwyneth Paltrow - Se7enBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vittorio Storaro - Apocalypse NowBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - Se7enBEST SCRIPT: Andrew Kevin Walker - Se7enBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now
Your picks for Actor, Supporting Actor, Score, and Script are all very close second place for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 15, 2019 23:21:55 GMT
BEST FILM - The ThingBEST ACTOR - Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Black Swan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jeffrey Wright - Broken FlowersBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dean Cundey - The ThingBEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Thing) BEST SCRIPT - Bill Lancaster - The ThingBEST DIRECTOR - John Carpenter - The Thing BEST FILM: Se7enBEST ACTOR: Morgan Freeman - Se7enBEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Se7enBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gwyneth Paltrow - Se7enBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vittorio Storaro - Apocalypse NowBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - Se7enBEST SCRIPT: Andrew Kevin Walker - Se7enBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now
Your picks for Actor, Supporting Actor, Score, and Script are all very close second place for me. Is Se7en your number one Fincher?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 15, 2019 23:23:08 GMT
BEST FILM: Se7enBEST ACTOR: Morgan Freeman - Se7enBEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kevin Spacey - Se7enBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gwyneth Paltrow - Se7enBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vittorio Storaro - Apocalypse NowBEST SCORE: Howard Shore - Se7enBEST SCRIPT: Andrew Kevin Walker - Se7enBEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now
Your picks for Actor, Supporting Actor, Score, and Script are all very close second place for me. Is Se7en your number one Fincher? Yes. It just edges out Fight Club, which used to hold the top spot.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2019 0:04:56 GMT
Is Se7en your number one Fincher? Yes. It just edges out Fight Club, which used to hold the top spot. Fight Club was my long time number one fincher, edged out by Zodiac
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 16, 2019 0:05:17 GMT
Blue Streak (1999) 5/10
Full Metal Jacket (1987) 7/10
Game Change (2012) 6/10
The Vengeance of Ursus (1961) 3/10
The Big Game (1936) 4/10
|
|