|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2019 0:14:26 GMT
Blue Streak (1999) 5/10 Full Metal Jacket (1987) 7/10 Game Change (2012) 6/10 The Vengeance of Ursus (1961) 3/10 The Big Game (1936) 4/10 Blue Streak (1999) 6/10 I quite enjoy this one Full Metal Jacket (1987) 8.5/10 in my top 100
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 16, 2019 1:59:19 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. SO I WAS JUST ABOUT FINISHED WRITING THIS AND THEN THE COMPUTER CRASHED SO THIS IS GONNA BE A SHORTER VERSION THAN USUAL SORRY
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Charlie Says (2018, Mary Harron)
Another Manson centric film that came out this year. It is a bit of a mess narrative wise although gets better in second half. Good performances from Matt Smith (Doctor Who) as Manson (although he is too tall) and Hannah Murray (Game of Thrones) as one of the Manson girls. 6/10 The Strange Woman(1946, Edgar G. Ulmer)
Dark film starring the gorgeous Heddy Lamar and one of my favourites George Sanders who unfortunately was miscast here. 6/10 The Dead Don't Die (2019, Jim Jarmusch)
Jarmusch's all star zombie flick has a great first half and then meanders off into nothingness. 6/10 Domino (2019, Brian De Palma)
This film is pretty much trash and was apparently taken out of De Palmas hand and re edited. Either way, one of his worst. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) UHD Disc
The greatest, visuals, sound, madness. This is on another level higher than almost anything else ever. Will watch the final cut version soon. 10/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) blu ray
Bleak thriller, makes up for story and character short comings with great style. 7.5/10 The Fog (1980, John Carpenter)
Gave this another go because I want to like it more, its visually stylish but pretty vapid with lack of real chracters. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Hip Hop Evolution (2019, Season Three) Netflix
Another good season of this short documentary series covering the history of Hip Hop Good Television Bill Burr: Paper Tiger (2019, Stand Up Special) NetflixFunny indeed. Good Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Apocalypse Now BEST ACTOR: Martin Sheen - Apocalypse Now BEST ACTRESS: Heddy Lamar - The Strange Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - Apocalypse Now BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gwyneth Paltrow - Se7en BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vittorio Storaro - Apocalypse Now BEST SCORE: Carmine Coppola - Apocalypse Now BEST SCRIPT: John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The Dead Don't Die 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I thought it was fun. It gets pretty dark. Domino 3/10 Yep. I thought it was crap too. Apocalypse Now 10/10 Yep, masterpiece. I'm curious about the new cut too. Have you seen the Redux version? Se7en 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but, yeah loved it. So intense. The Fog (1980) 8/10 I liked it, loved the atmosphere. The score too. Mine: Vox Lux 8.5/10 The movie with Natalie Portman. It's about a music student, who's the only survivor of a school shooting, she makes a song about it, a record company signs her in, and she becomes a pop sensation. But that's just part of it though. Loved it, it's insane, it's a great satire, better to watch it without knowing anything about it, IMO. I can get that it's not for everybody, but, yeah, loved it. Natalie Portman is great. Loved Stacy Martin and Jude Law too. A Good Marriage 8/10 It's an Eric Rohmer movie, it's about a girl who dumps her married lover, decides to get married herself, and puts her eyes on the cousin of her best friend for it. I found it charming, it's not my favourite of his, but I liked it. Pushover 8/10 It's a movie with Fred MacMurray and Kim Novak, it's about a cop who falls for the girlfriend of a bank robber, they decide to get rid of the robber, keep the money, and run away with together. I like it, it's pretty well made, both Fred MacMurray and Kim Novak are good. The Rider 8.5/10 It's Chloè Zhao movie, about a cowboy who competes in rodeos, but gets a serious head injury, and has to come to term with the fact that he might have to give up that life. Loved it, I found it intense, touching too. The actors are all actual cowboys. I thought Brady Jundreau, the lead, was pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2019 3:23:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. SO I WAS JUST ABOUT FINISHED WRITING THIS AND THEN THE COMPUTER CRASHED SO THIS IS GONNA BE A SHORTER VERSION THAN USUAL SORRY
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Charlie Says (2018, Mary Harron)
Another Manson centric film that came out this year. It is a bit of a mess narrative wise although gets better in second half. Good performances from Matt Smith (Doctor Who) as Manson (although he is too tall) and Hannah Murray (Game of Thrones) as one of the Manson girls. 6/10 The Strange Woman(1946, Edgar G. Ulmer)
Dark film starring the gorgeous Heddy Lamar and one of my favourites George Sanders who unfortunately was miscast here. 6/10 The Dead Don't Die (2019, Jim Jarmusch)
Jarmusch's all star zombie flick has a great first half and then meanders off into nothingness. 6/10 Domino (2019, Brian De Palma)
This film is pretty much trash and was apparently taken out of De Palmas hand and re edited. Either way, one of his worst. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) UHD Disc
The greatest, visuals, sound, madness. This is on another level higher than almost anything else ever. Will watch the final cut version soon. 10/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) blu ray
Bleak thriller, makes up for story and character short comings with great style. 7.5/10 The Fog (1980, John Carpenter)
Gave this another go because I want to like it more, its visually stylish but pretty vapid with lack of real chracters. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Hip Hop Evolution (2019, Season Three) Netflix
Another good season of this short documentary series covering the history of Hip Hop Good Television Bill Burr: Paper Tiger (2019, Stand Up Special) NetflixFunny indeed. Good Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Apocalypse Now BEST ACTOR: Martin Sheen - Apocalypse Now BEST ACTRESS: Heddy Lamar - The Strange Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Marlon Brando - Apocalypse Now BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Gwyneth Paltrow - Se7en BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vittorio Storaro - Apocalypse Now BEST SCORE: Carmine Coppola - Apocalypse Now BEST SCRIPT: John Milius & Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - Apocalypse Now 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The Dead Don't Die 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I thought it was fun. It gets pretty dark. Domino 3/10 Yep. I thought it was crap too.  Apocalypse Now 10/10 Yep, masterpiece. I'm curious about the new cut too. Have you seen the Redux version? Se7en 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but, yeah loved it. So intense. The Fog (1980) 8/10 I liked it, loved the atmosphere. The score too. Mine:  Vox Lux 8.5/10 The movie with Natalie Portman. It's about a music student, who's the only survivor of a school shooting, she makes a song about it, a record company signs her in, and she becomes a pop sensation. But that's just part of it though. Loved it, it's insane, it's a great satire, better to watch it without knowing anything about it, IMO. I can get that it's not for everybody, but, yeah, loved it. Natalie Portman is great. Loved Stacy Martin and Jude Law too. A Good Marriage 8/10 It's an Eric Rohmer movie, it's about a girl who dumps her married lover, decides to get married herself, and puts her eyes on the cousin of her best friend for it. I found it charming, it's not my favourite of his, but I liked it. Pushover 8/10 It's a movie with Fred MacMurray and Kim Novak, it's about a cop who falls for the girlfriend of a bank robber, they decide to get rid of the robber, keep the money, and run away with together. I like it, it's pretty well made, both Fred MacMurray and Kim Novak are good. The Rider 8.5/10 It's Chloè Zhao movie, about a cowboy who competes in rodeos, but gets a serious head injury, and has to come to term with the fact that he might have to give up that life. Loved it, I found it intense, touching too. The actors are all actual cowboys. I thought Brady Jundreau, the lead, was pretty good. Hey Billy Yeah seen redux, far inferior to the theatrical. Not seen any of yours this week, I’ll check out lux though
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2019 5:15:19 GMT
Is Se7en your number one Fincher? Yes. It just edges out Fight Club, which used to hold the top spot. How’s your 2019 view count going? Mine is the lowest it’s been in years
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 16, 2019 5:33:31 GMT
Yes. It just edges out Fight Club, which used to hold the top spot. How’s your 2019 view count going? Mine is the lowest it’s been in years I've seen 34 2019 releases so far, but I only like (7/10 or higher) 13 of them, which is pretty bad.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2019 9:22:12 GMT
How’s your 2019 view count going? Mine is the lowest it’s been in years I've seen 34 2019 releases so far, but I only like (7/10 or higher) 13 of them, which is pretty bad. yeah im lower than that in all respects, high hopes for The Irishman though
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 16, 2019 9:22:46 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've seen three of yours:
Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) 7/10
Se7en (1995, David Fincher) 10/10
The Fog (1980, John Carpenter) 5/10
Mine:
1) The American 2010 (6/10)
2) City Heat 1984 (5/10)
3) Coogan's Bluff 1968 (6/10)
4) Nosferatu 1922 (5/10)
5) Ambush at Cimarron Pass 1958 (5/10)
6) Fantastic Mr. Fox 2009 (4/10)
7) The Descendants 2011 (7/10)
8) Hail, Caesar! 2016 (4/10)
9) The Hard Corps 2006 (5/10)
10) The Ides of March 2011 (6/10)
11) Intolerable Cruelty 2003 (6/10)
12) The Men Who Stare at Goats 2009 (6/10)
13) Murder Mystery 2019 (6/10)
14) Norbit 2007 (4/10)
15) Norman 2016 (6/10)
16) The North Avenue Irregulars 1979 (5/10)
17) North by Northwest 1959 (6/10)
18) Nothing But Trouble 1991 (4/10)
19) Nothing in Common 1986 (7/10)
20) Notorious 1946 (7/10)
21) Now You See Him, Now You Don't 1972 (4/10)
22) Now and Then 1995 (5/10)
23) Nowhere to Run 1993 (6/10)
24) The Nutty Professor 1996 (6/10)
25) Nutty Professor II: The Klumps 2000 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2019 9:57:31 GMT
Hey Dark, I've seen three of yours: Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) 7/10 Se7en (1995, David Fincher) 10/10 The Fog (1980, John Carpenter) 5/10 Mine: 1) The American 2010 (6/10) 2) City Heat 1984 (5/10) 3) Coogan's Bluff 1968 (6/10) 4) Nosferatu 1922 (5/10) 5) Ambush at Cimarron Pass 1958 (5/10) 6) Fantastic Mr. Fox 2009 (4/10) 7) The Descendants 2011 (7/10) 8) Hail, Caesar! 2016 (4/10) 9) The Hard Corps 2006 (5/10) 10) The Ides of March 2011 (6/10) 11) Intolerable Cruelty 2003 (6/10) 12) The Men Who Stare at Goats 2009 (6/10) 13) Murder Mystery 2019 (6/10) 14) Norbit 2007 (4/10) 15) Norman 2016 (6/10) 16) The North Avenue Irregulars 1979 (5/10) 17) North by Northwest 1959 (6/10) 18) Nothing But Trouble 1991 (4/10) 19) Nothing in Common 1986 (7/10) 20) Notorious 1946 (7/10) 21) Now You See Him, Now You Don't 1972 (4/10) 22) Now and Then 1995 (5/10) 23) Nowhere to Run 1993 (6/10) 24) The Nutty Professor 1996 (6/10) 25) Nutty Professor II: The Klumps 2000 (5/10) Yoooooooooooooooo 1) The American 2010 (8/10) one of my top films of the decade 7) The Descendants 2011 (6.5/10) 8) Hail, Caesar! 2016 (4/10) 10) The Ides of March 2011 (6/10) 12) The Men Who Stare at Goats 2009 (5/10) 14) Norbit 2007 (4/10) 17) North by Northwest 1959 (9/10) IN MY TOP 20 18) Nothing But Trouble 1991 (2/10) 20) Notorious 1946 (7.5/10) 23) Nowhere to Run 1993 (5/10) 24) The Nutty Professor 1996 (6/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 16, 2019 10:44:29 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The Dead Don't Die 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, I thought it was fun. It gets pretty dark. Domino 3/10 Yep. I thought it was crap too. Apocalypse Now 10/10 Yep, masterpiece. I'm curious about the new cut too. Have you seen the Redux version? Se7en 8.5/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but, yeah loved it. So intense. The Fog (1980) 8/10 I liked it, loved the atmosphere. The score too. Mine: Vox Lux 8.5/10 The movie with Natalie Portman. It's about a music student, who's the only survivor of a school shooting, she makes a song about it, a record company signs her in, and she becomes a pop sensation. But that's just part of it though. Loved it, it's insane, it's a great satire, better to watch it without knowing anything about it, IMO. I can get that it's not for everybody, but, yeah, loved it. Natalie Portman is great. Loved Stacy Martin and Jude Law too. A Good Marriage 8/10 It's an Eric Rohmer movie, it's about a girl who dumps her married lover, decides to get married herself, and puts her eyes on the cousin of her best friend for it. I found it charming, it's not my favourite of his, but I liked it. Pushover 8/10 It's a movie with Fred MacMurray and Kim Novak, it's about a cop who falls for the girlfriend of a bank robber, they decide to get rid of the robber, keep the money, and run away with together. I like it, it's pretty well made, both Fred MacMurray and Kim Novak are good. The Rider 8.5/10 It's Chloè Zhao movie, about a cowboy who competes in rodeos, but gets a serious head injury, and has to come to term with the fact that he might have to give up that life. Loved it, I found it intense, touching too. The actors are all actual cowboys. I thought Brady Jundreau, the lead, was pretty good. Hey Billy Yeah seen redux, far inferior to the theatrical. Not seen any of yours this week, I’ll check out lux though I didn't mind Redux actually. They say Cotton Club director's cut is great. I'm definitely going to watch it (I like the theatrical cut too though... ) Vox Lux is worth it, IMO. You should check out Pushover too, it's a nice film noir.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2019 11:08:10 GMT
Hey Billy Yeah seen redux, far inferior to the theatrical. Not seen any of yours this week, I’ll check out lux though I didn't mind Redux actually. They say Cotton Club director's cut is great. I'm definitely going to watch it (I like the theatrical cut too though... ) Vox Lux is worth it, IMO. You should check out Pushover too, it's a nice film noir. I like both leads in pushover so I’ll add it to my watchlist Yeah I like cotton club looking forward to the new remastered extended cut *edit just realized pushover is already on my watchlist
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 16, 2019 17:38:46 GMT
I didn't mind Redux actually. They say Cotton Club director's cut is great. I'm definitely going to watch it (I like the theatrical cut too though... ) Vox Lux is worth it, IMO. You should check out Pushover too, it's a nice film noir. I like both leads in pushover so I’ll add it to my watchlist Yeah I like cotton club looking forward to the new remastered extended cut *edit just realized pushover is already on my watchlist I think the new Cotton Club cut will be released in theatres too, I seem to remember reading something about it. It would be cool to watch it in a theatre.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 16, 2019 22:06:28 GMT
I like both leads in pushover so I’ll add it to my watchlist Yeah I like cotton club looking forward to the new remastered extended cut *edit just realized pushover is already on my watchlist I think the new Cotton Club cut will be released in theatres too, I seem to remember reading something about it. It would be cool to watch it in a theatre. [ Yes but I think it will be in limited release on select cities
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Sept 17, 2019 7:56:38 GMT
FTV: Crawl -6/10 Seven Psychopaths -9/10 Bad Times at the El Royale -8/10
Repeat: Captain America: The First Avenger -5/10 The Goonies -7/10 Ghostbusters (1984) -7/10
BEST FILM: Seven Psychopaths BEST ACTOR: Jeff Bridges - Bad Times at the El Royale BEST ACTRESS: Kaya Scodelario - Crawl BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Seven Psychopaths BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Martha Plimpton - The Goonies BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bad Times at the El Royale BEST SCORE: Ghostbusters BEST SCRIPT: Seven Psychopaths BEST DIRECTOR: Martin McDonagh - Seven Psychopaths
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 17, 2019 8:07:05 GMT
FTV: Crawl -6/10 Seven Psychopaths -9/10 Bad Times at the El Royale -8/10 Repeat: Captain America: The First Avenger -5/10 The Goonies -7/10 Ghostbusters (1984) -7/10 BEST FILM: Seven Psychopaths BEST ACTOR: Jeff Bridges - Bad Times at the El Royale BEST ACTRESS: Kaya Scodelario - Crawl BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Rockwell - Seven Psychopaths BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Martha Plimpton - The Goonies BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bad Times at the El Royale BEST SCORE: Ghostbusters BEST SCRIPT: Seven Psychopaths BEST DIRECTOR: Martin McDonagh - Seven Psychopaths Yooo Seven Psychopaths -6/10 Bad Times at the El Royale -4.5 Captain America: The First Avenger -7.5 The Goonies -7.5 Ghostbusters (1984) -8.5
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Sept 17, 2019 20:57:07 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week
Re-watches...
nothing this week
NOTE: I have been re-watching Dexter (2006-2013) (my 2nd viewing) since Sep 6th as I suspect my general movie viewings will be low until I finish it.
p.s. as usual... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Apocalypse Now (1979) - 5/10 (it peaked at a solid 8/10 for me in the past but the movie no longer works for me even though I will agree the cinematography is above average)
-Se7en (1995) - 5/10 (Fincher is one of the most overrated directors on IMDb as his movies tend to be forgettable)
-Hip Hop Evolution (2019) - I have not seen this but rap music was definitely at it's peak in the 1990's in my mind as that's what I grew up listening to as I listed to nothing but that from 1992-1993 (pretty much started on 'Dr. Dre - The Chronic (1992)') through about 2004-2005. now I don't really listen to rap anymore but when I do it's almost always going to be something from the 1990's. I would say rap music as a whole peaked for me in 1998 with Master P's record company 'No-Limit Records' as after that year basically started the decline of general rap looking back on it. so basically for me you could say 1992-1998 (maybe 1992-1999) rap was at it's overall peak for me where it was the 'Dre Day' song from that The Chronic CD and 'What's my name' from Snoop Dogg's Doggystyle (1993) that really got me into rap music (hell, I still have the recording of 'What's my name' from the radio on cassette tape from Oct 22nd 1993. I don't use the tape but I still have it for nostalgia sake.) or you could say music in general as prior to that stuff I just never really cared for music in those days. so I would have been about 13 years old back in those days til about my mid-20's before rap just did not cut it for me as I never thought I would get tired of it back in those days and never thought I would like other music, but it happened.
-Bill Burr: Paper Tiger (2019) - NS (I have not seen it yet, but I will before the year is finished. but probably within the next month or so.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 17, 2019 21:17:23 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week Re-watches...nothing this week NOTE: I have been re-watching Dexter (2006-2013) (my 2nd viewing) since Sep 6th as I suspect my general movie viewings will be low until I finish it. p.s. as usual... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Apocalypse Now (1979) - 5/10 (it peaked at a solid 8/10 for me in the past but the movie no longer works for me even though I will agree the cinematography is above average) -Se7en (1995) - 5/10 (Fincher is one of the most overrated directors on IMDb as his movies tend to be forgettable) -Hip Hop Evolution (2019) - I have not seen this but rap music was definitely at it's peak in the 1990's in my mind as that's what I grew up listening to as I listed to nothing but that from 1992-1993 (pretty much started on 'Dr. Dre - The Chronic (1992)') through about 2004-2005. now I don't really listen to rap anymore but when I do it's almost always going to be something from the 1990's. I would say rap music as a whole peaked for me in 1998 with Master P's record company 'No-Limit Records' as after that year basically started the decline of general rap looking back on it. so basically for me you could say 1992-1998 (maybe 1992-1999) rap was at it's overall peak for me where it was the 'Dre Day' song from that The Chronic CD and 'What's my name' from Snoop Dogg's Doggystyle (1993) that really got me into rap music (hell, I still have the recording of 'What's my name' from the radio on cassette tape from Oct 22nd 1993. I don't use the tape but I still have it for nostalgia sake.) or you could say music in general as prior to that stuff I just never really cared for music in those days. so I would have been about 13 years old back in those days til about my mid-20's before rap just did not cut it for me as I never thought I would get tired of it back in those days and never thought I would like other music, but it happened. -Bill Burr: Paper Tiger (2019) - NS (I have not seen it yet, but I will before the year is finished. but probably within the next month or so.) Best seasons of dexter for me are the first 2
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 18, 2019 2:23:13 GMT
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 20, 2019 20:24:10 GMT
Im here!
Apocalypse Now: altough I only saw it for the first time a few years ago, I agree with you. 10/10
Se7en: great movie. 8-8.5/10
Hip Hop Evolution looks very good.
Me:
Three Ninjas (1992 DVD): If you ask me, this is a classic. I can’t rate it as high as other children movies that share that same nostalgic feeling but it does make the list (neverending story, The wizard, Indian in the cupboard, home alone, small soldiers...). I respect the fact that they made a movie with heroes either under 10 yrs old or over 60 and I like how the kids crank their arms before punching the bad guys, amongst other cool things. The last 30 minutes is memorable for all he right reasons. My rating: 7/10
Deadpool (2016 TV) : After loving Deadpool 2 so much a week ago (rated it 8.5) I decided to revisit the original because after seeing it at the theatre with some friends, all I took from it was the cool humour, the flashy violence and a thin plot (rated it 7). This time, through all this, I noticed the chemistry, the love story and the heart. My new rating: 8/10
La pazza Gioia (“Like Crazy” 2016 TV): “Two quite different women escape a mental institution to see Tuscany in a stolen car and get to know each other.” The first hour and a half of this Italian movie is a 6/10 and the last 30 minutes a 9/10, thanks to emotionally charged scenes that payed off for all the momentum building. My rating: 7/10
The Lobster (2015 Roku TV): The Favorite was in my top 3 best films of 2018 but was the sole movie from this director I had ever seen so I was anxious to knock off more of his titles. Unfortunately, I failed to connect with this one. It has good ideas, interesting first half but the scenes in the forest were long, boring and felt like something I could shoot with friends. I also found the way the characters spoke (as if they were slightly mentally challenged) was fun for a while but got cumbersome. My rating: 5.5/10
The rocketeer (1991 TV): This is a light and playful movie for which I did not care much. The hero kind a sucked to be honest. All he had was good looks, a mean right hook and a jet pack, that’s it. They played it a bit too safe and the result is bland. At least I got to see young Jennifer Connelly. 5/10
Dark City (1998 DVD)This movie was not what I was expecting and yet what I expected was somewhere in there. This movie is similar to a dozen others but yet it is unique. The first half was more like a dark comedy and the second half was like a dark acid trip. A shaky lead actor is supported by a strong cast, the adequately outdated special effects are awesome and I got to see young Jennifer Connelly again. 8/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 20, 2019 20:32:15 GMT
Apocalypse Now - 10/10 Se7en - 10/10 The Fog - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999, Jim Jarmusch) This one has some very good moments here and there, but for the most part I was never really fully invested in the story. 6/10
Coffee and Cigarettes (2003, Jim Jarmusch) There are some good segments in this one, but some of the others weren't all that great. 6/10
The Eyes of My Mother (2016, Nicolas Pesce) This is an interesting horror film that is beautifully shot in black and white. It's nice and short and has some memorable sequences throughout. 7/10
The Raven (1935, Lew Landers) Bela Lugosi and Boris Karloff put in some good work in this one and it never outstays its welcome. 7/10
Island of Lost Souls (1932, Erle C. Kenton) This was adapted from the H.G. Wells novel The Island of Doctor Moreau and stars a young Charles Laughton as the Doctor. The whole cast is good and the film has some really good moments in it. 7/10
Child's Play (2019, Lars Klevberg) Definitely not as bad as it could have been. In fact it's actually fairly entertaining for the most part and I enjoyed Mark Hamill as the voice of Chucky. The finale brings it down a bit, but overall it's far from being the worst horror remake out there. It's entirely pointless though. 5.5/10
Yesterday (2019, Danny Boyle) This one has an interesting concept and is never boring, but I can't help but feel like they didn't really take full advantage of the main plot line. 6/10
Satanic Panic (2019, Chelsea Stardust) I only just heard of this one this week (and apparently it just came out this week too), but it sounded like it could be fun. At first I wasn't so sure about it, but I found myself enjoying it more and more as it went along. There are some very memorable sequences, a few standout performances, and a nice mix of comedy and horror. 7/10
Broken Flowers (2005, Jim Jarmusch) Bill Murray shows of his dramatic chops in this one. Good cast all around and I enjoyed the story. 7/10
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019, Jon Watts) There's some good stuff in this one, but much of the humor didn't work for me and there's a twist that wasn't surprising at all. I also wasn't wowed by any of the action scenes. It's not boring at least, but I thought it was just okay overall. 6/10
Open Water (2003, Chris Kentis) This is one of the more popular shark movies, but it didn't do much for me. It lacks tension and thrills and it doesn't really kick into high gear until the last 15 minutes. I also thought the way it was shot made it look and feel cheap. 5/10
Ghost Stories (2017, Jeremy Dyson & Andy Nyman) This one has an interesting structure to it, but I found the first act a bit on the dull side. After that it started to get good, but it never quite recovered from the rocky start. 6.5/10
Lake Placid (1999, Steve Miner) This one is pretty cheesy at times, but I actually found it pretty enjoyable for the most part. The cast is good and the characters are actually solid. There were a few things that held it back a bit, but overall it's probably better than it should be. 6.5/10
The Loved Ones (2009, Sean Byrne) This one tells an interesting story and is quite disturbing at times. Robin McLeavy is very good in her role. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Black Swan (2010, Darren Aronofsky) Aronosky's best and one of my favorites of the decade. 9/10
Child's Play (1988, Tom Holland) An entertaining horror film with some very good sequences. 7/10
The Wrestler (2008, Darren Aronofsky) A pretty powerful film with strong performances. 8/10
The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) A horror classic. The effects are incredible. 8.5/10
Murder Party (2007, Jeremy Saulnier) Not for everyone, but I enjoy the insanity of it. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Black Swan BEST ACTOR - Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler) BEST ACTRESS - Natalie Portman (Black Swan) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Vincent Cassel (Black Down) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Matthew Libatique (Black Swan) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Thing) BEST SCRIPT - Andres Heinz, Mark Heyman, & John J. Laughlin (Black Swan) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan) Ghost Dog: I really digged it. Here was my review: I can’t put the finger on what exactly made this such a perfect watch but every single scene had something good to offer. The music was adequate, solid acting, cool characters and unique cinematography but its greatness lies in the vibe, it’s hard to describe. The story is traditional yet, peculiar; the hero is torpid yet larger than life. This is my fav from Jarmush now. When a movie makes you care a lot about something you don’t normally care about at all, it’s a good sign. In this case, it’s pigeons. I did loved them pigeons with a passion. 8.5/10 Broken Flowers: meh. 5.5/10 Black Swan: My favorite director. 8.5/10 The Wrestler: 8/10 The thing: you wacthed some good stuff this week man! 8.5/10 Murder Party: An okay build-up to a solid ending. Yep. 7/10 Mine: Three Ninjas (1992 DVD): If you ask me, this is a classic. I can’t rate it as high as other children movies that share that same nostalgic feeling but it does make the list (neverending story, The wizard, Indian in the cupboard, home alone, small soldiers...). I respect the fact that they made a movie with heroes either under 10 yrs old or over 60 and I like how the kids crank their arms before punching the bad guys, amongst other cool things. The last 30 minutes is memorable for all he right reasons. My rating: 7/10 Deadpool (2016 TV) : After loving Deadpool 2 so much a week ago (rated it 8.5) I decided to revisit the original because after seeing it at the theatre with some friends, all I took from it was the cool humour, the flashy violence and a thin plot (rated it 7). This time, through all this, I noticed the chemistry, the love story and the heart. My new rating: 8/10 La pazza Gioia (“Like Crazy” 2016 TV): “Two quite different women escape a mental institution to see Tuscany in a stolen car and get to know each other.” The first hour and a half of this Italian movie is a 6/10 and the last 30 minutes a 9/10, thanks to emotionally charged scenes that payed off for all the momentum building. My rating: 7/10 The Lobster (2015 Roku TV): The Favorite was in my top 3 best films of 2018 but was the sole movie from this director I had ever seen so I was anxious to knock off more of his titles. Unfortunately, I failed to connect with this one. It has good ideas, interesting first half but the scenes in the forest were long, boring and felt like something I could shoot with friends. I also found the way the characters spoke (as if they were slightly mentally challenged) was fun for a while but got cumbersome. My rating: 5.5/10 The rocketeer (1991 TV): This is a light and playful movie for which I did not care much. The hero kind a sucked to be honest. All he had was good looks, a mean right hook and a jet pack, that’s it. They played it a bit too safe and the result is bland. 5/10 Dark City (1998 DVD)This movie was not what I was expecting and yet what I expected was somewhere in there. This movie is similar to a dozen others but yet it is unique. The first half was more like a dark comedy and the second half was like a dark acid trip. A shaky lead actor is supported by a strong cast, the adequately outdated special effects are awesome and I got to see young Jennifer Connelly again. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 20, 2019 20:50:55 GMT
Ghost Dog: I really digged it. Here was my review: I can’t put the finger on what exactly made this such a perfect watch but every single scene had something good to offer. The music was adequate, solid acting, cool characters and unique cinematography but its greatness lies in the vibe, it’s hard to describe. The story is traditional yet, peculiar; the hero is torpid yet larger than life. This is my fav from Jarmush now. When a movie makes you care a lot about something you don’t normally care about at all, it’s a good sign. In this case, it’s pigeons. I did loved them pigeons with a passion. 8.5/10 Broken Flowers: meh. 5.5/10 Black Swan: My favorite director. 8.5/10 The Wrestler: 8/10 The thing: you wacthed some good stuff this week man! 8.5/10 Murder Party: An okay build-up to a solid ending. Yep. 7/10 Mine: Three Ninjas (1992 DVD): If you ask me, this is a classic. I can’t rate it as high as other children movies that share that same nostalgic feeling but it does make the list (neverending story, The wizard, Indian in the cupboard, home alone, small soldiers...). I respect the fact that they made a movie with heroes either under 10 yrs old or over 60 and I like how the kids crank their arms before punching the bad guys, amongst other cool things. The last 30 minutes is memorable for all he right reasons. My rating: 7/10 Deadpool (2016 TV) : After loving Deadpool 2 so much a week ago (rated it 8.5) I decided to revisit the original because after seeing it at the theatre with some friends, all I took from it was the cool humour, the flashy violence and a thin plot (rated it 7). This time, through all this, I noticed the chemistry, the love story and the heart. My new rating: 8/10 La pazza Gioia (“Like Crazy” 2016 TV): “Two quite different women escape a mental institution to see Tuscany in a stolen car and get to know each other.” The first hour and a half of this Italian movie is a 6/10 and the last 30 minutes a 9/10, thanks to emotionally charged scenes that payed off for all the momentum building. My rating: 7/10 The Lobster (2015 Roku TV): The Favorite was in my top 3 best films of 2018 but was the sole movie from this director I had ever seen so I was anxious to knock off more of his titles. Unfortunately, I failed to connect with this one. It has good ideas, interesting first half but the scenes in the forest were long, boring and felt like something I could shoot with friends. I also found the way the characters spoke (as if they were slightly mentally challenged) was fun for a while but got cumbersome. My rating: 5.5/10 The rocketeer (1991 TV): This is a light and playful movie for which I did not care much. The hero kind a sucked to be honest. All he had was good looks, a mean right hook and a jet pack, that’s it. They played it a bit too safe and the result is bland. 5/10 Dark City (1998 DVD)This movie was not what I was expecting and yet what I expected was somewhere in there. This movie is similar to a dozen others but yet it is unique. The first half was more like a dark comedy and the second half was like a dark acid trip. A shaky lead actor is supported by a strong cast, the adequately outdated special effects are awesome and I got to see young Jennifer Connelly again. 8/10 Deadpool - 7/10 The Lobster - Liked the first half, but the second half was a bit disappointing. 6.5/10 The Rocketeer - I enjoyed it. 7/10
|
|