|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 22, 2019 6:56:50 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
That Cold Day in the Park (1969, Robert Altman) This little thriller is very good and for quite a while did not feel like an Altman film much but about half way through you start to see early signs of his overlapping conversation style that he became known for. 7-7.5/10
Vox Lux (2018, Brady Corbet) This film sets itself apart from other rising pop star films of recent years with an unusual set of circumstances brings unexpected success to the lead of the film played by two actresses and different ages. 7-7.5/10
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman) This meta slasher is quite bold with its choices and successful with enough of them to make this a pretty decent viewing. 6.5/10
The Bigamist (1953, Ida Lupinio) This drama with some noir elements follows a man secretly married to two women who feels the pressure of his deceit. It's solid all around. 6/10
Pushover (1954, Richard Quine) Fred MacMurray (Double Indemnity) plays an undercover cop who falls for the beautiful girlfriend of a bank robber on the run and together they double-cross the hood and the cops. The direction does not have the flair of the better noir films and the first half is a bit slow. however the tension in the second half make the film worthwhile. Also of note for being Kim Novak's (Vertigo) lead debut. 6/10
Cecil (2019, Spenser Fritz) Set in 1996 and 4th grader, Cecil Stevens, is reminded of his terrible lisp every time he says his name. To avoid social travesty, Cecil decides to change his hard to pronounce name. It s a quirky oddball film that starts to wear out its welcome even at its short length but has some cool moments. 5.5/10
Cecil B. DeMented (2000, John Waters) I like the anti establishment sentiment of this film about an independent film director (Stephen Dorff) and his renegade group of teenage filmmakers who kidnap an A-list Hollywood actress (Melanie Griffith)and force her to star in their underground film. It has some stuff going for it, like good music and a good cast but ultimately the film is not great. 5-5.5/10
Rambo: Last Blood (2019, Adrian Grunberg) Cinema Well this was a miss-fire, they should've left it with the perfect ending for the series that the last film had. 4/10
Child's Play (2019, Lars Klevberg) Well this film would have been a little better if it was not sold as a Child's Play film but even then it is not great 2.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) UHD disc This is an infinitely re-watchable tale of boy and his mother who move to California for her new job. He struggles to fit in, as a group of karate students starts to bully him for dating a rich girl from their clique. It's up to the Japanese maintenance man to teach him karate. 8.5/10
In Cold Blood (1967, Richard Brooks) blu ray Based on Truman Capote's revolutionary true crime novel we follow the story of a botched robbery that results in the brutal murder of a rural family. Two drifters elude police, in the end coming to terms with their own mortality and the repercussions of their vile atrocity. Stunningly shot with top notch performances and an unforgettable score from Quincy Jones (In the Heat of the Night). 8.5/10
To Live and Die in LA (1985, William Friedkin) In this true crime thriller William Peterson (Manhunter) plays a fearless Secret Service agent who will stop at nothing to bring down the counterfeiter who killed his partner. The film has some great scenes and stylish flourishes but is not Friedkin's best work and is a little but all over the place. It is still gritty and thrilling but the song choices and some of the scoring really do not serve this film well. 6/10
Phantom of the Paradise (1974, Brian De Palma) And so my De Palma quest that involved 6 first time viewings and 6 rewatches is complete. This one moved up slightly for me but I still find it an uneven mess. 4/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1981, Season Two) blu ray Well after a very camp but still fun first season they shuffled up the format of the show to tell some more serious stories and in the style of Battlestar Galactica meets Star Trek. It is a better season over all but does have a few real dud episodes. Good Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Karate Kid BEST ACTOR: Robert Blake - In Cold Blood BEST ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis - That Cold Day in the Park BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita - The Karate Kid BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Randee Heller - The Karate Kid BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall - In Cold Blood BEST SCORE: Quincy Jones - In Cold Blood BEST SCRIPT: Robert Mark Kamen - The Karate Kid BEST DIRECTOR: John G. Avildsen - The Karate Kid
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 22, 2019 7:05:43 GMT
Vox Lux - Portman gives my favorite performance of last year. 8/10 Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon - Very clever and funny slasher parody. 7.5/10 The Bigamist - 7/10 Child's Play - 5.5/10 The Karate Kid - been too long In Cold Blood - 8/10 To Live and Die in L.A. - 7/10 Phantom of the Paradise - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Train to Busan (2016, Sang-ho Yeon) This Korean zombie movie has been on my radar for quite a while and I'm glad I finally got to it. There are some memorable characters, good action, some nice tension, and it also packs a good emotional punch. 7.5/10
Dead End (2003, Jean-Baptiste Andrea & Fabrice Canepa) This one is nice and short and never boring. It also has pretty good performances. I thought the tone was a bit odd though and I think they went a bit overboard with the humor. It felt like they were trying to make a comedy, but I think it would have worked better as more of a straight up horror movie. 6/10
The Body Snatcher (1945, Robert Wise) This one has a pretty good story and some memorable sequences. Boris Karloff is awesome here. 7/10
Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981, Frank De Felitta) An interesting premise is put to waste here. I just didn't really care about what was going on in this one. 5/10
The City of the Dead (1960, John Moxey) This one has an engaging storyline and is well acted across the board. There are some very good scenes present, including a terrific ending. 7.5/10
The Limits of Control (2009, Jim Jarmusch) This one is a bit vague, but it's well shot, has a few really good moments, and I found it engaging. 7/10
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013, Jim Jarmusch) Not your typical vampire movie, but I liked that about it. The leads are good, it's well shot, has a very good soundtrack, and some standout scenes. 7/10
Witchfinder General (1968, Michael Reeves) Pretty good Vincent Price movie with some strong moments throughout. 7/10
Paterson (2016, Jim Jarmusch) This one doesn't have much of story, but it's well acted and engaging. 7/10
The Dead Don't Die (2019, Jim Jarmusch) Jarmusch's latest is his take on the zombie film. It has a strong cast, fun characters, good zombie action, and some nice doses of humor. 7/10
Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) This one looks stunning, has a very good score, and an engaging story that packs an emotional punch. Brad Pitt puts in some strong work in the lead role and I really cared about his character and his journey. Great stuff right here and one of the best of the year. 8.5/10
Scream and Scream Again (1970, Gordon Hessler) I watched this for the Vincent Price, Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee combo. Cushing is only in one scene though and the other two aren't in it a ton either. The film is just kind of a mess and a bit confusing too. The finale shifts focus to Price's character and actually get quite interesting, which gave the film a boost. It didn't entirely save it though. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Good the Bad the Weird (2008, Jee-woon Kim) This Korean western has fun characters, good pacing, and some fantastic action sequences. 8/10
Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) A highly engaging and thought provoking film. Wonderfully made and acted too. 8.5/10
Requiem for a Dream (2000, Darren Aronofsky) The last 15-20 minutes of this one are incredible and elevate an already very good film. 8.5/10
Oldboy (2003, Chan-wook Park) A very good revenge thriller with some shocking twists. Min-sik Choi is very good in the lead role. 8/10
The Lost Boys (1987, Joel Schumacher) When I watched this a few years ago it didn't quite work for me. This time around I got into it more and ended up having a good time with it. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Mother! BEST ACTOR - Min-sik Choi (Oldboy) BEST ACTRESS - Ellen Burstyn (Requiem for a Dream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Connelly (Requiem for a Dream) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte van Hoytema (Ad Astra) BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (Requiem for a Dream) BEST SCRIPT - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 22, 2019 7:09:59 GMT
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon - 6/10 The Karate Kid - 7/10 Phantom of the Paradise - 4/10 Mine: Holmes and Watson (2018) - 2/10 - DVDUnfunny and downright terrible comedy parody of the detective and his assistant. Not a single joke worked not did I laugh once. Speed Kills (2018) - 4/10 - DVDJohn Travolta is a boat salesman who gets mixed up with drug lords. Kinda dull yet watchable. Dead Water (2019) - 4/10 - DVDThree friends go on a boat trip not knowing something sinister is planned. Live and Let Die (1973) - 10/10 - DVDExcellent and fun James Bond adventure. The Extra Man (2010) - 2/10 - DVDDumb comedy with Kevin Kline is just as bad as Holmes and Watson. Carjacked (2011) - 6/10 - DVDFlawed but entertaining film has a man talking a mother and son hostage in her car. Cowboys and Aliens (2011) - 4/10 - DVDJust as it sounds. Money For Nothing (1993) - 5/10 - VHSMan finds over a million in cash that fell of a armored car. Amusing enough but does not really work as a comedy. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 22, 2019 7:16:34 GMT
Vox Lux - Portman gives my favorite performance of last year. 7.5/10 Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon - Very clever and funny slasher parody. 7.5/10 The Bigamist - 7/10 Child's Play - 5.5/10 The Karate Kid - been too long In Cold Blood - 8/10 To Live and Die in L.A. - 7/10 Phantom of the Paradise - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Train to Busan (2016, Sang-ho Yeon) This Korean zombie movie has been on my radar for quite a while and I'm glad I finally got to it. There are some memorable characters, good action, some nice tension, and it also packs a good emotional punch. 7.5/10
Dead End (2003, Jean-Baptiste Andrea & Fabrice Canepa) This one is nice and short and never boring. It also has pretty good performances. I thought the tone was a bit odd though and I think they went a bit overboard with the humor. It felt like they were trying to make a comedy, but I think it would have worked better as more of a straight up horror movie. 6/10
The Body Snatcher (1945, Robert Wise) This one has a pretty good story and some memorable sequences. Boris Karloff is awesome here. 7/10
Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981, Frank De Felitta) An interesting premise is put to waste here. I just didn't really care about what was going on in this one. 5/10
The City of the Dead (1960, John Moxey) This one has an engaging storyline and is well acted across the board. There are some very good scenes present, including a terrific ending. 7.5/10
The Limits of Control (2009, Jim Jarmusch) This one is a bit vague, but it's well shot, has a few really good moments, and I found it engaging. 7/10
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013, Jim Jarmusch) Not your typical vampire movie, but I liked that about it. The leads are good, it's well shot, has a very good soundtrack, and some standout scenes. 7/10
Witchfinder General (1968, Michael Reeves) Pretty good Vincent Price movie with some strong moments throughout. 7/10
Paterson (2016, Jim Jarmusch) This one doesn't have much of story, but it's well acted and engaging. 7/10
The Dead Don't Die (2019, Jim Jarmusch) Jarmusch's latest is his take on the zombie film. It has a strong cast, fun characters, good zombie action, and some nice doses of humor. 7/10
Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) This one looks stunning, has a very good score, and an engaging story that packs an emotional punch. Brad Pitt puts in some strong work in the lead role and I really cared about his character and his journey. Great stuff right here and one of the best of the year. 8.5/10
Scream and Scream Again (1970, Gordon Hessler) I watched this for the Vincent Price, Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee combo. Cushing is only in one scene though and the other two aren't in it a ton either. The film is just kind of a mess and a bit confusing too. The finale shifts focus to Price's character and actually get quite interesting, which gave the film a boost. It didn't entirely save it though. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Good the Bad the Weird (2008, Jee-woon Kim) This Korean western has fun characters, good pacing, and some fantastic action sequences. 8/10
Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) A highly engaging and thought provoking film. Wonderfully made and acted too. 8.5/10
Requiem for a Dream (2000, Darren Aronofsky) The last 15-20 minutes of this one are incredible and elevate an already very good film. 8.5/10
Oldboy (2003, Chan-wook Park) A very good revenge thriller with some shocking twists. Min-sik Choi is very good in the lead role. 8/10
The Lost Boys (1987, Joel Schumacher) When I watched this a few years ago it didn't quite work for me. This time around I got into it more and ended up having a good time with it. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Mother! BEST ACTOR - Min-sik Choi (Oldboy) BEST ACTRESS - Ellen Burstyn (Requiem for a Dream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Connelly (Requiem for a Dream) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte van Hoytema (Ad Astra) BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (Requiem for a Dream) BEST SCRIPT - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) Hey Cush, Yes she was very good, so was the girl who played the character in the first half of the film. It is a shame she did not get more recognition YOURS Train to Busan (2016, Sang-ho Yeon) I had fun with it for sure 6.5-7/10 The Body Snatcher (1945, Robert Wise) Keen to see, I like Robert Wise Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981, Frank De Felitta) Pretty good for a tv movie 6/10 The Limits of Control (2009, Jim Jarmusch) I liked the look and the score but found it dull and Bill Murray was not good which is rare 4.5/10 Only Lovers Left Alive (2013, Jim Jarmusch) Love it 7.5/10 Paterson (2016, Jim Jarmusch) not a fan overly 5/10 The Dead Don't Die (2019, Jim Jarmusch) You saw my thoughts last week, poor second half lowered it for me 6/10 Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) Will probably see it next week Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) keen to rewatch some time 7/10 Requiem for a Dream (2000, Darren Aronofsky) 7/10 Oldboy (2003, Chan-wook Park) 7/10 The Lost Boys (1987, Joel Schumacher) 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 22, 2019 7:17:42 GMT
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon - 6/10 The Karate Kid - 7/10 Phantom of the Paradise - 4/10 Mine: Holmes and Watson (2018) - 2/10 - DVDUnfunny and downright terrible comedy parody of the detective and his assistant. Not a single joke worked not did I laugh once. Speed Kills (2018) - 4/10 - DVDJohn Travolta is a boat salesman who gets mixed up with drug lords. Kinda dull yet watchable. Dead Water (2019) - 4/10 - DVDThree friends go on a boat trip not knowing something sinister is planned. Live and Let Die (1973) - 10/10 - DVDExcellent and fun James Bond adventure. The Extra Man (2010) - 2/10 - DVDDumb comedy with Kevin Kline is just as bad as Holmes and Watson. Carjacked (2011) - 6/10 - DVDFlawed but entertaining film has a man talking a mother and son hostage in her car. Cowboys and Aliens (2011) - 4/10 - DVDJust as it sounds. Money For Nothing (1993) - 5/10 - VHSMan finds over a million in cash that fell of a armored car. Amusing enough but does not really work as a comedy. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Just the Bond from yours Live and Let Die (1973) - some silly fun 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 22, 2019 7:24:19 GMT
Hey Cush, Yes she was very good, so was the girl who played the character in the first half of the film. It is a shame she did not get more recognition YOURS Train to Busan (2016, Sang-ho Yeon) I had fun with it for sure 6.5-7/10 The Body Snatcher (1945, Robert Wise) Keen to see, I like Robert Wise Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981, Frank De Felitta) Pretty good for a tv movie 6/10 The Limits of Control (2009, Jim Jarmusch) I liked the look and the score but found it dull and Bill Murray was not good which is rare 4.5/10 Only Lovers Left Alive (2013, Jim Jarmusch) Love it 7.5/10 Paterson (2016, Jim Jarmusch) not a fan overly 5/10 The Dead Don't Die (2019, Jim Jarmusch) You saw my thoughts last week, poor second half lowered it for me 6/10 Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) Will probably see it next week Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) keen to rewatch some time 7/10 Requiem for a Dream (2000, Darren Aronofsky) 7/10 Oldboy (2003, Chan-wook Park) 7/10 The Lost Boys (1987, Joel Schumacher) 7.5-8 Yeah the other actress in Vox Lux is good too. I'll be interested to see what you think of Ad Astra. Brad Pitt is in my top 2 of the year so far.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 22, 2019 7:31:44 GMT
Hey Cush, Yes she was very good, so was the girl who played the character in the first half of the film. It is a shame she did not get more recognition YOURS Train to Busan (2016, Sang-ho Yeon) I had fun with it for sure 6.5-7/10 The Body Snatcher (1945, Robert Wise) Keen to see, I like Robert Wise Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981, Frank De Felitta) Pretty good for a tv movie 6/10 The Limits of Control (2009, Jim Jarmusch) I liked the look and the score but found it dull and Bill Murray was not good which is rare 4.5/10 Only Lovers Left Alive (2013, Jim Jarmusch) Love it 7.5/10 Paterson (2016, Jim Jarmusch) not a fan overly 5/10 The Dead Don't Die (2019, Jim Jarmusch) You saw my thoughts last week, poor second half lowered it for me 6/10 Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) Will probably see it next week Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) keen to rewatch some time 7/10 Requiem for a Dream (2000, Darren Aronofsky) 7/10 Oldboy (2003, Chan-wook Park) 7/10 The Lost Boys (1987, Joel Schumacher) 7.5-8 Yeah the other actress in Vox Lux is good too. I'll be interested to see what you think of Ad Astra. Brad Pitt is in my top 2 of the year so far. Any interest in the Altman I saw this week?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 22, 2019 7:34:20 GMT
Yeah the other actress in Vox Lux is good too. I'll be interested to see what you think of Ad Astra. Brad Pitt is in my top 2 of the year so far. Any interest in the Altman I saw this week? Yes. Any interest in any of the others I watched?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 22, 2019 8:25:27 GMT
Any interest in the Altman I saw this week? Yes. Any interest in any of the others I watched? Just the two I mentioned body snatcher and ad astra
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 22, 2019 11:44:28 GMT
Child’s Play 2019 - Damn that’s a low rating, I liked it. 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) - Netflix Wasn’t sure what to feel about this one going into it with the mixed reviews since I loved the first Kingsman. Luckily, I enjoyed it. Of course though the first was better. 7/10
The Shack (2017) - DVD Watched this in class for an assignment. It’s okay at best. Sam Worthington loses his daughter and comes across God him/herself in the shack. Sounds like a dumb premise but at least it has heart. 6/10
Ouija (2014) - Netflix Yeah...this movie isn’t very good. Pretty boring and lame but not the worst thing out there. 4.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Sept 22, 2019 14:08:07 GMT
That Cold Day in the Park: How could I not like a movie with Sandy Dennis? 7/10
To Live and Die in L.A.: Don't remember much, but I gave it a 5/10.
My Week:
House of Usher(1960)RV TCM. Vincent Price and Myrna Fahey as siblings of a family with "peculiarities of temperament". 7/10
To Have and Have Not(1944)FTV TCM. Missed this the last time it was on TCM's menu. I think I would have enjoyed it more without Walter Brennan's comic relief. 6.5/10
Duck Soup(1933)RV TCM. Perhaps the Marx Brothers' most absurd movie. Only they could pull off such silliness. 7/10
Twilight Zone: The Movie(1983)FTV Starz. Anthology with 4 segments. Not as good as the series, but then, what could be? 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 22, 2019 16:02:40 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Dead End (2003, Jean-Baptiste Andrea & Fabrice Canepa) This one is nice and short and never boring. It also has pretty good performances. I thought the tone was a bit odd though and I think they went a bit overboard with the humor. It felt like they were trying to make a comedy, but I think it would have worked better as more of a straight up horror movie. 6/10
The City of the Dead (1960, John Moxey) This one has an engaging storyline and is well acted across the board. There are some very good scenes present, including a terrific ending. 7.5/10 7/10
The Limits of Control (2009, Jim Jarmusch) This one is a bit vague, but it's well shot, has a few really good moments, and I found it engaging. 7/10
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013, Jim Jarmusch) Not your typical vampire movie, but I liked that about it. The leads are good, it's well shot, has a very good soundtrack, and some standout scenes. 7/10 6.5/10
Paterson (2016, Jim Jarmusch) This one doesn't have much of story, but it's well acted and engaging. 7/10
The Dead Don't Die (2019, Jim Jarmusch) Jarmusch's latest is his take on the zombie film. It has a strong cast, fun characters, good zombie action, and some nice doses of humor. 7/10
Scream and Scream Again (1970, Gordon Hessler)
I watched this for the Vincent Price, Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee combo. Cushing is only in one scene though and the other two aren't in it a ton either. The film is just kind of a mess and a bit confusing too. The finale shifts focus to Price's character and actually get quite interesting, which gave the film a boost. It didn't entirely save it though. 6/10
Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky)
A highly engaging and thought provoking film. Wonderfully made and acted too. 8.5/10 9/10
Requiem for a Dream (2000, Darren Aronofsky) The last 15-20 minutes of this one are incredible and elevate an already very good film. 8.5/10
Oldboy (2003, Chan-wook Park) A very good revenge thriller with some shocking twists. Min-sik Choi is very good in the lead role. 8/10 6.5/10
The Lost Boys (1987, Joel Schumacher) When I watched this a few years ago it didn't quite work for me. This time around I got into it more and ended up having a good time with it. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Mother! BEST ACTOR - Min-sik Choi (Oldboy) Brad Pitt (Ad Astra) BEST ACTRESS - Ellen Burstyn (Requiem for a Dream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Connelly (Requiem for a Dream) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte van Hoytema (Ad Astra) BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (Requiem for a Dream) BEST SCRIPT - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 22, 2019 16:32:57 GMT
MINE
The Ape (1940 William Nigh) - 7/10
My Name is Bruce (2007 Bruce Campbell) - 6/10
Burn, Witch, Burn (1962 Sidney Hayers) - 7/10
The House That Screamed (1969 Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) - 7/10
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019 David Leitch) - 4/10
Ad Astra (2019 James Gray) - 8.5/10
In Fabric (2018 Peter Strickland) - 7/10
Hotel Mumbai (2018 Anthony Maras) - 7.5/10
Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985 Guy Hamilton) - 7/10
When Justice Fails (1999 Allan A. Goldstein) - 4/10
One-Eyed Jacks (1961 Marlon Brando) - 7.5/10
Witchfinder General (1968 Michael Reeves) - 7/10
Lady in a Cage (1964 Walter Grauman) - 7/10
Harry and Walter Go to New York (1976 Mark Rydell) - 5.5/10
Onibaba (1964 Kaneto Shindô) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Ad Astra BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (One-Eyed Jacks) BEST ACTRESS - Nobuko Otowa (Onibaba) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Caan (Lady in a Cage) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Pina Pellicer (One-Eyed Jacks) BEST DIRECTOR - James Gray (Ad Astra) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ad Astra BEST SCORE - Onibaba
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 22, 2019 18:33:33 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Dead End (2003, Jean-Baptiste Andrea & Fabrice Canepa) This one is nice and short and never boring. It also has pretty good performances. I thought the tone was a bit odd though and I think they went a bit overboard with the humor. It felt like they were trying to make a comedy, but I think it would have worked better as more of a straight up horror movie. 6/10
The City of the Dead (1960, John Moxey) This one has an engaging storyline and is well acted across the board. There are some very good scenes present, including a terrific ending. 7.5/10 7/10
The Limits of Control (2009, Jim Jarmusch) This one is a bit vague, but it's well shot, has a few really good moments, and I found it engaging. 7/10
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013, Jim Jarmusch) Not your typical vampire movie, but I liked that about it. The leads are good, it's well shot, has a very good soundtrack, and some standout scenes. 7/10 6.5/10
Paterson (2016, Jim Jarmusch) This one doesn't have much of story, but it's well acted and engaging. 7/10
The Dead Don't Die (2019, Jim Jarmusch) Jarmusch's latest is his take on the zombie film. It has a strong cast, fun characters, good zombie action, and some nice doses of humor. 7/10
Scream and Scream Again (1970, Gordon Hessler)
I watched this for the Vincent Price, Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee combo. Cushing is only in one scene though and the other two aren't in it a ton either. The film is just kind of a mess and a bit confusing too. The finale shifts focus to Price's character and actually get quite interesting, which gave the film a boost. It didn't entirely save it though. 6/10
Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky)
A highly engaging and thought provoking film. Wonderfully made and acted too. 8.5/10 9/10
Requiem for a Dream (2000, Darren Aronofsky) The last 15-20 minutes of this one are incredible and elevate an already very good film. 8.5/10
Oldboy (2003, Chan-wook Park) A very good revenge thriller with some shocking twists. Min-sik Choi is very good in the lead role. 8/10 6.5/10
The Lost Boys (1987, Joel Schumacher) When I watched this a few years ago it didn't quite work for me. This time around I got into it more and ended up having a good time with it. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Mother! BEST ACTOR - Min-sik Choi (Oldboy) Brad Pitt (Ad Astra) BEST ACTRESS - Ellen Burstyn (Requiem for a Dream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Connelly (Requiem for a Dream) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte van Hoytema (Ad Astra) BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (Requiem for a Dream) BEST SCRIPT - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) Pitt is a close runner up.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 22, 2019 18:40:42 GMT
MINEThe Ape (1940 William Nigh) - 7/10My Name is Bruce (2007 Bruce Campbell) - 6/10Burn, Witch, Burn (1962 Sidney Hayers) - 7/10The House That Screamed (1969 Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) - 7/10Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019 David Leitch) - 4/10Ad Astra (2019 James Gray) - 8.5/10
In Fabric (2018 Peter Strickland) - 7/10Hotel Mumbai (2018 Anthony Maras) - 7.5/10Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985 Guy Hamilton) - 7/10When Justice Fails (1999 Allan A. Goldstein) - 4/10
One-Eyed Jacks (1961 Marlon Brando) - 7.5/10 Witchfinder General (1968 Michael Reeves) - 7/10Lady in a Cage (1964 Walter Grauman) - 7/10 Harry and Walter Go to New York (1976 Mark Rydell) - 5.5/10Onibaba (1964 Kaneto Shindô) - 7.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Ad Astra BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (One-Eyed Jacks) BEST ACTRESS - Nobuko Otowa (Onibaba) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Caan (Lady in a Cage) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Pina Pellicer (One-Eyed Jacks) BEST DIRECTOR - James Gray (Ad Astra) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ad Astra BEST SCORE - Onibaba Ad Astra - 8.5/10 One-Eyed Jacks - 7.5/10 Witchfinder General - 7/10 Lady in a Cage - 7.5/10 Onibaba - 7.5/10 Best Picture - Ad Astra Best Actor - Brad Pitt (Ad Astra) Best Actress - Olivia de Havilland (Lady in a Cage) Best Supporting Actor - James Caan (Lady in a Cage) Best Supporting Actress - Ann Sothern (Lady in a Cage) Best Director - James Gray (Ad Astra) Best Cinematography - Ad Astra Best Score - Ad Astra
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 22, 2019 18:48:58 GMT
Yes. Any interest in any of the others I watched? Just the two I mentioned body snatcher and ad astra BEST FILM: In Cold BloodBEST ACTOR: Robert Blake - In Cold BloodBEST ACTRESS: Angela Goethals - Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie VernonBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jude Law - Vox LuxBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Natalie Portman - Vox LuxBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall - In Cold BloodBEST SCORE: Quincy Jones - In Cold BloodBEST SCRIPT: - Brady Corbet - Vox LuxBEST DIRECTOR: Richard Brooks - In Cold Blood
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 22, 2019 23:54:32 GMT
Child’s Play 2019 - Damn that’s a low rating, I liked it. 8/10 First Time Viewings:Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) - Netflix Wasn’t sure what to feel about this one going into it with the mixed reviews since I loved the first Kingsman. Luckily, I enjoyed it. Of course though the first was better. 7/10The Shack (2017) - DVD Watched this in class for an assignment. It’s okay at best. Sam Worthington loses his daughter and comes across God him/herself in the shack. Sounds like a dumb premise but at least it has heart. 6/10Ouija (2014) - Netflix Yeah...this movie isn’t very good. Pretty boring and lame but not the worst thing out there. 4.5/10Repeat Viewings:None Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) - yeah it was fine 6-6.5 first one a decent chunk better though Ouija (2014) - Never saw this one, heard it was bad, I did however see the much more praised prequel which i did like.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 22, 2019 23:56:18 GMT
That Cold Day in the Park: How could I not like a movie with Sandy Dennis? 7/10 To Live and Die in L.A.: Don't remember much, but I gave it a 5/10. My Week: House of Usher(1960)RV TCM. Vincent Price and Myrna Fahey as siblings of a family with "peculiarities of temperament". 7/10 To Have and Have Not(1944)FTV TCM. Missed this the last time it was on TCM's menu. I think I would have enjoyed it more without Walter Brennan's comic relief. 6.5/10 Duck Soup(1933)RV TCM. Perhaps the Marx Brothers' most absurd movie. Only they could pull off such silliness. 7/10 Twilight Zone: The Movie(1983)FTV Starz. Anthology with 4 segments. Not as good as the series, but then, what could be? 6/10 To Have and Have Not(1944) 6.5-7/10 Duck Soup(1933) been a long time but not really a fan of these types of comedies 4.5/10 Twilight Zone: The Movie(1983) not seen in ages, i remember the segments were of mixed quality, overall a 6/10 sounds about right
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 22, 2019 23:57:38 GMT
MINEThe Ape (1940 William Nigh) - 7/10My Name is Bruce (2007 Bruce Campbell) - 6/10Burn, Witch, Burn (1962 Sidney Hayers) - 7/10The House That Screamed (1969 Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) - 7/10Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019 David Leitch) - 4/10Ad Astra (2019 James Gray) - 8.5/10
In Fabric (2018 Peter Strickland) - 7/10Hotel Mumbai (2018 Anthony Maras) - 7.5/10Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985 Guy Hamilton) - 7/10When Justice Fails (1999 Allan A. Goldstein) - 4/10
One-Eyed Jacks (1961 Marlon Brando) - 7.5/10 Witchfinder General (1968 Michael Reeves) - 7/10Lady in a Cage (1964 Walter Grauman) - 7/10 Harry and Walter Go to New York (1976 Mark Rydell) - 5.5/10Onibaba (1964 Kaneto Shindô) - 7.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Ad Astra BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (One-Eyed Jacks) BEST ACTRESS - Nobuko Otowa (Onibaba) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - James Caan (Lady in a Cage) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Pina Pellicer (One-Eyed Jacks) BEST DIRECTOR - James Gray (Ad Astra) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Ad Astra BEST SCORE - Onibaba My Name is Bruce (2007 Bruce Campbell) - 5/10 Burn, Witch, Burn (1962 Sidney Hayers) - 7/10 Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins (1985 Guy Hamilton) - 5.5/10 One-Eyed Jacks (1961 Marlon Brando) - 7.5/10 Onibaba (1964 Kaneto Shindô) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 23, 2019 0:04:25 GMT
Vox Lux - Portman gives my favorite performance of last year. 8/10 Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon - Very clever and funny slasher parody. 7.5/10 The Bigamist - 7/10 Child's Play - 5.5/10 The Karate Kid - been too long In Cold Blood - 8/10 To Live and Die in L.A. - 7/10 Phantom of the Paradise - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Train to Busan (2016, Sang-ho Yeon) This Korean zombie movie has been on my radar for quite a while and I'm glad I finally got to it. There are some memorable characters, good action, some nice tension, and it also packs a good emotional punch. 7.5/10
Dead End (2003, Jean-Baptiste Andrea & Fabrice Canepa) This one is nice and short and never boring. It also has pretty good performances. I thought the tone was a bit odd though and I think they went a bit overboard with the humor. It felt like they were trying to make a comedy, but I think it would have worked better as more of a straight up horror movie. 6/10
The Body Snatcher (1945, Robert Wise) This one has a pretty good story and some memorable sequences. Boris Karloff is awesome here. 7/10
Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981, Frank De Felitta) An interesting premise is put to waste here. I just didn't really care about what was going on in this one. 5/10
The City of the Dead (1960, John Moxey) This one has an engaging storyline and is well acted across the board. There are some very good scenes present, including a terrific ending. 7.5/10
The Limits of Control (2009, Jim Jarmusch) This one is a bit vague, but it's well shot, has a few really good moments, and I found it engaging. 7/10
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013, Jim Jarmusch) Not your typical vampire movie, but I liked that about it. The leads are good, it's well shot, has a very good soundtrack, and some standout scenes. 7/10
Witchfinder General (1968, Michael Reeves) Pretty good Vincent Price movie with some strong moments throughout. 7/10
Paterson (2016, Jim Jarmusch) This one doesn't have much of story, but it's well acted and engaging. 7/10
The Dead Don't Die (2019, Jim Jarmusch) Jarmusch's latest is his take on the zombie film. It has a strong cast, fun characters, good zombie action, and some nice doses of humor. 7/10
Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) This one looks stunning, has a very good score, and an engaging story that packs an emotional punch. Brad Pitt puts in some strong work in the lead role and I really cared about his character and his journey. Great stuff right here and one of the best of the year. 8.5/10
Scream and Scream Again (1970, Gordon Hessler) I watched this for the Vincent Price, Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee combo. Cushing is only in one scene though and the other two aren't in it a ton either. The film is just kind of a mess and a bit confusing too. The finale shifts focus to Price's character and actually get quite interesting, which gave the film a boost. It didn't entirely save it though. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Good the Bad the Weird (2008, Jee-woon Kim) This Korean western has fun characters, good pacing, and some fantastic action sequences. 8/10
Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) A highly engaging and thought provoking film. Wonderfully made and acted too. 8.5/10
Requiem for a Dream (2000, Darren Aronofsky) The last 15-20 minutes of this one are incredible and elevate an already very good film. 8.5/10
Oldboy (2003, Chan-wook Park) A very good revenge thriller with some shocking twists. Min-sik Choi is very good in the lead role. 8/10
The Lost Boys (1987, Joel Schumacher) When I watched this a few years ago it didn't quite work for me. This time around I got into it more and ended up having a good time with it. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Mother! BEST ACTOR - Min-sik Choi (Oldboy) BEST ACTRESS - Ellen Burstyn (Requiem for a Dream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Connelly (Requiem for a Dream) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte van Hoytema (Ad Astra) BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (Requiem for a Dream) BEST SCRIPT - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST FILM - The Lost BoysBEST ACTOR - Min-sik Choi (Oldboy) BEST ACTRESS - Ellen Burstyn (Requiem for a Dream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kiefer Sutherland - The Lost BoysBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dianne Weist - The Lost Boys
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman - The Lost BoysBEST SCORE - Boris - Limits of ControlBEST SCRIPT - Jan Fischer & James Jeremais - The Lost BoysBEST DIRECTOR - Joel Schumacher - The Lost Boys
|
|