First horrors watched since last October
All movies are horror according to IMDb and Rotten Tomatoes
All viewings will be First Time Viewings except numbers 10, 27, 45, 78, 79, 80, 82, 83 and 90.
Scores start at 5 and go up or down depending on enjoyment
SPOILERS below
Top 10 so far
1. A Quiet Place
2. Incident in a Ghostland
3. Overlord
Army of Darkness
Better Watch Out
Unfriended: Dark Web
Dark Skies
.....
1. Flatliners(17) I've seen about 100 scarier movies this year and they werent horror. This was lightweight, decent soundtrack early on, put me to sleep but watched the rest this morning. 5.5
2. Schizo(76) Loved the old transport of the 70's and it has the first horror babe of the month, Lynne Frederick(she'll be back later in Phase IV), terrible actress but she gets her kit off. Dodgy movie. 6
3. Jackals(17) America is full of guns, why wasnt there any in this house? Probably gonna have the most unsatisfying ending of the month. 5.5
4. Boogeyman(05) Worst one so far, maybe I'm not in the mood yet. The guy was pouring vodka and red bull with the risk of a boogeyman appearing, sure you only drink that if youre going out partying. 3
5. Boogeyman 2(07) big improvement over the 1st one, sort of Saw level grusomeness. 6
6. Tremors II: Aftershocks(96) the Fred Ward overacting of the month award, goes to Fred Ward. Silly horror fun for all the family. 6
7. Tremors 3: Back to Perfection(01) harmless comedy horror and so stupid. 5.5
8. Sinister 2(15) Got the first jump of the month watching this one, very likeable couple, quiet nasty murderous scenes, directed by an Irish guy who made Citadel. 7
9. Truth or Dare(18) Loved this and I'm going to hell for giving it an 8
10. Event Horizon(97)(rewatch) Not what I remember. It was all downhill after this one for Anderson. 8
11. Overlord(18) Best one so far. I would love 30 of these. 8.5
12. Slaughterhouse Rulez(18) Decent cast but stupid as f$%k. 5
13. The Nun(18) They should have got the hell out of there when the visions started and your man ended up in a buried coffin. 6
14. From the Dark(14) They should have stayed where the electricity was, till the sun came up. 6
15. The Devil's Candy(15) First sighting of Metallica t-shirts this challenge. Theres always a metal horror in there somewhere. 6.25
16. I Remember You(17) Confusing as f$%k but all came together in the end, sort of. 6.5
17. The Dead 2: India(13) cool opening with the credits and good ending, sort of amatuerish throughout, probably had the most difficult to watch killings of the month. 6
18. Tales That Witness Madness(73) this would have traumatised me(like Asylum(72)did) if I saw it back in the day with the haunted bicycle and that bloody tree. 6
19. Personal Shopper(16) Like if Argento made a movie for the iphone kids. 7
20. The Little Stranger(18) First few minutes I thought it was gonna be a borefest but it entertained. Not as scary as Room. 6
21. Nomads(86) made sense in the end
, was interesting seeing McTiernans debut before his next few classics. Theres Adam Ant! 6
22. Outcast(10) liked it, decent beasty by the end, plenty of death, happy. 6.5
23. Fear in the Night(72) Put me to sleep and then I woke up and it almost put me to sleep again. Was ok at the end though. 5
24. The Tall Man(12) totally confusing but it was all explained in a quiet moving ending. 6
25. Scared Stiff(53) this was about as scary as a stiff drink but it was interesting seeing the rubbery Lewis back in the day. 5.5
26. Dark Skies(13) the 2nd really good one of the month and it had a few terrifying spine tingling moments, probably the best abduction movie ever. 8
27. Communion(89)(rw) it was better than I remember and I loved Walkens regular bursts of overacting, got a bit crazy near the end though. 6.5
28. The Vatican Tapes(15) it was the Excorcism tuned up to 11k, it was mad fun and had the naughty evil babe of the month, would love a sequel. 7
29. Downrange(17) loving it! so grusome and silly. Theres no way the shooter could have shot the phone from that angle, unless theres 2 shooters.
Very entertaining ending and I just knew that was gonna happen
7.75
30. Stung(15) I needed a comedy to cheer me up after the football but this was fairly shite. I'll add half a point for the flying cows at the end. 5.5
31. Freaks of Nature(15) May be the maddest fun comedy of the month but I just wasnt in the mood, needed more Patton Oswalt. 6.5
00. Fear Itself(15)(doc) recorded this off BBC last year, IMDb calls it a doc and horror. It was fun trying to name the movies before their name came on screen, had never seen these look so good in HD quality. Liked it and it makes me want to watch It Follows and Exorcist 3 again. 7.5
00. What We Do in the Shadows(19)(Season 1) eps 4(with the cursed hat) and ep 6(Barons night out) may be the funniest things I see this October. 8.25
00. Fear the Walking Dead(15)(Season 1) liked it, only thing I knew about it was it was set in LA and had no idea where it was going. Am a TWD nut so dont care about the haters and am looking forward to the other 64 eps whenever theyre on tv. 8
32. Bad Samaritan(18) I love these kinds of movies, this is in the top 3 so far, Tennant may be the best psycho of the month, he also had the most coolest evil car of the month. 8.25
33. The Clovehitch Killer(18) liked it, best moment of the month is maybe when the son turns up with the gun. A nice little mystery this was. More serial killer movies please. 7.75
34. Still/Born(17) theyre getting more consistently good now, or maybe I'm just getting in the mood. Young mothers stay away from this one, it had plenty of spinetinging jumps. 7.5
35. Ruin Me(17) knew what was going on for most of the time and was wondering how they pulled it off but the ending was not as fun. 6.5
36. Road Games(15) best boobs of the month award goes to Joséphine de La Baume. This had the most "easy to get away from" villains so far. Thought I knew the twist early on and I was sort of right. 7.25
37. Bait(12) started out like baywatch + those horrible shark effects movies but its in the flooded shopping centre now and a bit better. Really enjoyed it. 7.5
38. The Cat and the Canary(78) Almost deleted this after the first few minutes but am glad I didnt. Way more entertaining than the older one I watched in a previous challenge. Best end credits scene of the month. 5.5
39. The Legend of Hell House(73) loved the opening with the music and the credits, a few recent horrors have had those cool old credits on them. After that it bored the pants off me. Loved Roddys fun overacting at the end. May have had an effect if I saw it when young. 5
40. Lifechanger(18) should have kept this for the end of the month with all the other cheery Xmas horrors. Liked it. 6.5
41. The Possession of Hannah Grace(18) Enjoyed it. 7
42. Leprechaun Returns(18) never seen the early ones and this one was surprisingly smart, lots of eco info and smart gals throughout and a cute little baddie. 6.5
43. Terror(78) has the most scariest naked person of the month! But I loved the rest, had your one from Dempsey and Makepiece which maybe the babe of the month. And a flying haunted car. 6.5
44. Mom and Dad(17) the delivery room scene is one of the craziest of the month, really like it a lot and cant understand the low IMDb score. 8
45. The Most Dangerous Game(32)(rw) nice short little classic. The innocence back then. 7
46. A Quiet Place(18) this seasons "Get Out", when you get a great surprise when an actor makes a classic. 9
47. The First Purge(18) I've loved all the Purges, right nasty but good always wins out in the end. Has the kickass horror hero of the month. 8
48. The Dark(18) Mad story and that guys head looked familiar. 7
49. Incident in a Ghostland(18) This is the "never heard of it" surprise of the month, the guy also directed no 24 and the shocking Martyrs years ago. I never look at trailers or reviews, just see is the IMDb score good enough and then we go and hope to be blown away like here. Brilliant twist half way through and thankfully we didnt get another twist at the end. 8.75
50. The Final Girls(15) Lovely. Cant believe this went straight to dvd. 8
51. Stephanie(17) Ideal to watch in a double bill with no 44. 8
52. Possum(18) That was depressing as hell. 1
53. The Quiet Ones(14) Olivia Cookes lovely and good to see Jared Haris in the second challenge in a row. 6
54. The Neon Demon(16) David Lynch like weirdness with the best soundtrack of the month(3 coolest tunes of the month) loved loads and the credits at the end were.. Bond like. Go on, let him direct a Bond. 8
55. The Belko Experiment(16) this seasons Greg McLean horror and I loved it. Spanish California Dreamin scene is one of the best of the month. Ending was way too good to be true, where was that action hero the rest of the movie? 8
56. Thelma(17) this is one superpower movie that Scorcese and Loach etc would enjoy. Had the coolest(and hottest) death scene of the month. 7.75
57. Gnaw(17) had the cutest little monster and neighbour(not Kyle Gass) of the month and a lovely revenge ending. 7.5
58. Unsane(18) great little horror from Soderbergh. 8
59. Berlin Syndrome(17) lovely Teresa Palmers horror this season, her character was so stupid here though, she just needed a very sharp object and to put it in his back loads of times, but the escape is good. 7.75
60. Donkey Punch(08) liked it in the end. Had the most annoying chav Stacey Keach that was the cause of it all. 7.5
61. SiREN(16) great fun! 7
62. The Devil's Doorway(18) not as scary as The Magdalene Sisters(02) 5
63. A Christmas Horror Story(15) was expecting a comedy but it was pretty serious. 6.5
64. Feral(17) feral fun. 6.5
65. Wildling(18) liked this, annoying vegans stay away from this one. 7
66. Victor Crowley(17) didnt know I was gonna to be watching a Hatchet sequel and I loved it. Dylan is the comic horror hero of the month. 8
67. Like.Share.Follow.(17) Play Misty for Me for the kids of today. Had one of the best killings of the month and a funny ending. 8
68. Without Name(16) stay away from the mushrooms kidz! The arty horror of the month. 6.75
69. Unfriended: Dark Web(18) forget the first one but this is good so far, I'd actually love to see a recording of an old horror fan watching one of these computery ones and theyre like wtf am I watching. Nasty stuff but oved it. 8.25
70. Halloween(18) was one of the ones I was looking forward to, great filmmaking but we've seen it all before and as usual he was breathing at the end for the expected sequel. 7
71. The Meg(18)(3D)
looked great and was entertaining and funny with a fine action packed ending. 8
72. Mandy(18) one of the top 5 movies I was looking forward to but the first half put me to sleep and then I woke up and loved the 2nd half and didnt want it to end. Classic Cage! 7.5
73. Better Watch Out(16) has the evil little psycho of the month and the best ending of the month.
8.5
74. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween(18) well done RT's for having this as a horror, it was great fun. 8
75. Django Kill... If You Live, Shoot!(67) this was not a horror and it was fairly shite... but it had an alcoholic parrot that made it all ok in the end. 5
76. The Other Wife(16) this was definately not a horror IMDb! But I enjoyed it. 7
77. Torture Garden(67) pretty meh but liked Jack Palances crazy overacting and the gorgeous Beverly Adams. 5.5
78. Army of Darkness(92)(rw) directors cut it said and I cant remember whether it was the DC cut first time round but I dont care cos it was great fun. 8.5
79. Severance(06)(rw) really enjoying it again. One of the great Bitish horror comedies. Danny Dyer at his best!
8
80. Phase IV(74)(rw) has tragic babe Lynne Frederick and looked cool but it was fairly boring. 5.75
81. Mara(18) did the job. 6
82. Kill List(11)(rw) I do not remember that ending when I seen it years ago, think there was something wrong with my dvr back and bits were missing or maybe I was too drunk. Better than I remember. 8
83. Red Lights(12)(rw) like how did DeNiro levitate?, I dont know about this one but still enjoyed. 6.5
84. Darkness Visible(19) boring as hell but still 4 times better than no 52. 4
85. Perfect Skin(18) Really enjoyed this but why do they cover their skin so much, and the metal in their faces and I wont even mention the horns. 7.5
86. St. Agatha(18) first nun with a gun spotted this Oct. Scarier than The Magdalene Sisters. 6
87. Corbin Nash(18) like it so far and it was fine, but it took itself too seriously. 6
88. The Blackcoat's Daughter(15) Lucy Boyntons lovely and this keeps you guessing and its starting to come together near the end. What the hell happened there! Gonna have to read the synopsis at work tomorrow. 6.5
89. The Midnight Man(16) he was a smart cheating boogieman this guy. 6
90. Drag Me to Hell(09)(rw) what an ending! Would loved to have seen this in a packed cinema back in the day, Raimi throws so many disgusting and hilarious moments at us. 8.5
91. 47 Meters Down(17) sort of like Gravity with sharks. 7.5
Fin
Not as many classics as previous challenges but am still amazed theres so many horrors built up every year
Ones I'm looking forward to next October are Us, Hereditary and Midsommar and probably loads others that I'm not aware of yet