|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 29, 2019 3:22:59 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Strongroom (1962, Vernon Sewell) Solid and well paced British crime film with good use of tension. 7/10
The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950, Felix E. Feist) The great Lee J. Cobb (The Exorcist, 12 Angry Men) plays a veteran homicide detective who has witnessed his socialite girlfriend kill her husband and sees his inexperienced brother assigned to the case. Solid film noir, Cobb is always great but so is John Dall (Rope). 6.5-7
And Soon the Darkness (1970, Robert Fuest) Two young English women go on a cycling tour of the French countryside. When one of them goes missing under strange circumstances, the other begins to search for her. This one works pretty well. 6-6.5
Juste avant la nuit (1971, Claude Chabrol) A love triangle, murder, deception and guilt all delivered in a very austere way. 6/10
Don't Talk to Strange Men (1962, Pat Jackson) This UK film see's an innocent girl groomed" over the telephone to nearly becomes the victim of the attacker only to put her younger sisters life in grave danger. Its an easy enough watch and does not out wear its welcome. 6/10
Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019, Scott Auckerman) Netflix This film takes Zach Galifanakis's internet mock talk show and adds a fairly mundane road movie to it. The interview sections are still good but teh highlight are the bloopers over the credits. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week
REPEAT TV VIEWING
V (1983, The Original Mini-series) blu ray In 1983 V was a large TV event pitting the question of what would happen if we had a large scale contact from another race of beings. It is still a great series that touches on holocaust themes. Great Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Strongroom BEST ACTOR: Lee J. Cobb - The Man Who Cheated Himself BEST ACTRESS: Jane Wyatt - The Man Who Cheated Himself BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Dall - The Man Who Cheated Himself BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janina Faye - Don't Talk to Strange Men BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen Dade - Don't Talk to Strange Men BEST SCORE: Johnny Gregory - Strong Room BEST SCRIPT: Richard Harris & Max Marquis - Strong Room BEST DIRECTOR: Vernon Sewell - Strongroom
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 29, 2019 6:09:33 GMT
Didnt see any of yours. Mine: Films Childs Play (2019) - 3/10 - DVDLame remake of the Chucky franchise that could have been its own film. It didnt need to be Chucky. I felt very little for this film yet not one of the worst horror remakes out there. The Departed (2006) - 9/10 - Blu RayGreat crime thriller that ranks among of Martin Scorsese's best along with Taxi Driver. The Archer (2017) - 6/10 - DVDA young girl gets wrongly imprisoned in juvenile detention center where she is abused but breaks out and battles for her freedom. Low budget thriller is not too bad despite its flaws. Worth seeing. Cold Pursuit (2019) - 5/10 - DVDComedic thriller with Liam Neeson has him going out for vengeance for those responsible for his sons death. Its OK. A Score to Settle (2019) - 5/10 - DVDNicolas Cage plays a guy locked up for 19 years for a killing he did not do. Now he is out for vengeance. Not of of Cage's best nor worst films. Avengement (2019) - 3/10 - DVDKinda boring film with Scott Atkin holding a bar of people hostage as he tales his tale of violence and imprisonment. Some good fight scenes though. Trash Fire (2015) - 5/10 - DVDReally bizarre film about a man and his girlfriend returning to his childhood home to face his crazed grandmother and burnt sister. Muriel's Wedding (1994) - 6/10 - VHSSurprisingly a pretty interesting film about a young woman who steals money from her parents to finance a vacation where she finds and reinvents herself. 99 Homes (2014) - 6/10 - DVDGood film about a unemployed single father and his mother who get kicked out of their home and the fight he does to get it back and has him turning to everything he hated. A Touch of Class (1973) - 3/10 - VHSDull film about a cheating couple and their love spree. Jurassic Attack (2013) - 1/10 - DVDAwful dinosaur vs. humans film. Just stick with Jurassic Park. The History of Rock and Roll: "The '70s: Have a Nice Decade" (1995) - 6/10 - VHSDecent documentary of 70s rock. National Treasure 2: Book of Secrets (2007) - 5/10 - DVDOK sequel to the Nic Cage film. Beta Test (2016) - 4/10 - DVDMan get a chip put in his neck to control him through a video game. Interesting idea needed more of a budget. Brute Sanity (2017) - 1/10 - DVDAbout as bad as a film could get. I did not get the plot at all but it involved virtual reality helmets made from styrofoam. Moonrise Kingdom (2012) - 3/10 - DVDI really dont get the films of Wes Anderson. TV: South Park - Mexican Joker (2019) - 7/10Solid first episode for this season. Mystery Science Theater 3000 - Overdrawn At the Memory Bank - 10/10One of the best episode of the series. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 29, 2019 6:10:03 GMT
It seems like I've seen a bunch of yours the last few weeks, none this week though. First Time Viewings:
The Ape (1940, William Nigh) This one is very short and I found the story engaging. Well acted too. 7/10
Horror Express (1972, Eugenio Martin) An engaging horror film with a cool story, nice use of its train setting, and some strong performances. 7.5/10
Asylum (1972, Roy Ward Baker) Pretty good horror anthology with good performances and some fun twists. 7/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) Hard to put into words my thoughts on this one, but I absolutely loved it. I found it gripping from the start and it's wonderfully made, with some unforgettable moments. 9/10
Crawl (2019, Alexandre Aja) Didn't care for this one much. It has its moments, and a short running time, but I was never really fully invested in what was going on. 5.5/10
In Fabric (2018, Peter Strickland) A unique and engaging film right here. It's strange, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Little Odessa (1994, James Gray) James Gray's debut features a strong lead performance from Tim Roth and a good supporting cast too. There are some really good moments in this one and overall I liked it. 7/10
The Yards (2000, James Gray) This one has good performances from its star cast and tells an interesting story. 7/10
Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932, Robert Florey) This one has a pretty interesting story and a good performance from Bela Lugosi. 7/10
The Vault of Horror (1973, Roy Ward Baker) The follow up to Tales from the Crypt isn't as good, but I still liked it. The ending isn't exactly a surprise, but I enjoyed the different segments, especially the last one. 7/10
The Tomb of Ligeia (1964, Roger Corman) Vincent Price stars in this Edgar Allan Poe adaptation. It's well made and has some really good moments. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Handmaiden (2016, Chan-wook Park) Liked this even more the second time around. Fantastic stuff right here. 8.5/10
Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) Well crafted horror/family drama with a terrific performance from Toni Collette. Some great moments in this one. 8/10
Ravenous (1999, Antonia Bird) Under seen and underrated and it has one of the best scores of all time. 8/10
Tales from the Crypt (1972, Freddie Francis) Good anthology right here. I enjoy all five stories and the ending is fantastic. 7.5/10
Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) Nothing spectacular, but I think it's pretty fun. 7/10
Christine (1983, John Carpenter) Underrated John Carpenter film. I like this one a lot. Keith Gordon puts in some strong work, it has lots of memorable scenes, a great soundtrack, and it's entertaining throughout. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Midsommar BEST ACTOR - Keith Gordon (Christine) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Hereditary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Cushing (Tales from the Crypt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ellen Burstyn (The Yards) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar) BEST SCORE - Damon Albarn & Michael Nyman (Ravenous) BEST SCRIPT - Chan-wook Park & Seo-kyeong Jeong (The Handmaiden) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Aster (Midsommar)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 29, 2019 8:36:52 GMT
Didnt see any of yours. Mine: Films Childs Play (2019) - 3/10 - DVDLame remake of the Chucky franchise that could have been its own film. It didnt need to be Chucky. I felt very little for this film yet not one of the worst horror remakes out there. The Departed (2006) - 9/10 - Blu RayGreat crime thriller that ranks among of Martin Scorsese's best along with Taxi Driver. The Archer (2017) - 6/10 - DVDA young girl gets wrongly imprisoned in juvenile detention center where she is abused but breaks out and battles for her freedom. Low budget thriller is not too bad despite its flaws. Worth seeing. Cold Pursuit (2019) - 5/10 - DVDComedic thriller with Liam Neeson has him going out for vengeance for those responsible for his sons death. Its OK. A Score to Settle (2019) - 5/10 - DVDNicolas Cage plays a guy locked up for 19 years for a killing he did not do. Now he is out for vengeance. Not of of Cage's best nor worst films. Avengement (2019) - 3/10 - DVDKinda boring film with Scott Atkin holding a bar of people hostage as he tales his tale of violence and imprisonment. Some good fight scenes though. Trash Fire (2015) - 5/10 - DVDReally bizarre film about a man and his girlfriend returning to his childhood home to face his crazed grandmother and burnt sister. Muriel's Wedding (1994) - 6/10 - VHSSurprisingly a pretty interesting film about a young woman who steals money from her parents to finance a vacation where she finds and reinvents herself. 99 Homes (2014) - 6/10 - DVDGood film about a unemployed single father and his mother who get kicked out of their home and the fight he does to get it back and has him turning to everything he hated. A Touch of Class (1973) - 3/10 - VHSDull film about a cheating couple and their love spree. Jurassic Attack (2013) - 1/10 - DVDAwful dinosaur vs. humans film. Just stick with Jurassic Park. The History of Rock and Roll: "The '70s: Have a Nice Decade" (1995) - 6/10 - VHSDecent documentary of 70s rock. National Treasure 2: Book of Secrets (2007) - 5/10 - DVDOK sequel to the Nic Cage film. Beta Test (2016) - 4/10 - DVDMan get a chip put in his neck to control him through a video game. Interesting idea needed more of a budget. Brute Sanity (2017) - 1/10 - DVDAbout as bad as a film could get. I did not get the plot at all but it involved virtual reality helmets made from styrofoam. Moonrise Kingdom (2012) - 3/10 - DVDI really dont get the films of Wes Anderson. TV: South Park - Mexican Joker (2019) - 7/10Solid first episode for this season. Mystery Science Theater 3000 - Overdrawn At the Memory Bank - 10/10One of the best episode of the series. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Childs Play (2019) - 2.5 you saw my thoughts the other week The Departed (2006) - 4.5/10 weak Cold Pursuit (2019) I saw the original which was pretty average, I imagine this is the same 99 Homes (2014) - 6.5/10 - I dig it too, makes a good double feature with the big short Moonrise Kingdom (2012) - 3/10 - im not a fan
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 29, 2019 8:39:21 GMT
It seems like I've seen a bunch of yours the last few weeks, none this week though. First Time Viewings:
The Ape (1940, William Nigh) This one is very short and I found the story engaging. Well acted too. 7/10
Horror Express (1972, Eugenio Martin) An engaging horror film with a cool story, nice use of its train setting, and some strong performances. 7.5/10
Asylum (1972, Roy Ward Baker) Pretty good horror anthology with good performances and some fun twists. 7/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) Hard to put into words my thoughts on this one, but I absolutely loved it. I found it gripping from the start and it's wonderfully made, with some unforgettable moments. 9/10
Crawl (2019, Alexandre Aja) Didn't care for this one much. It has its moments, and a short running time, but I was never really fully invested in what was going on. 5.5/10
In Fabric (2018, Peter Strickland) A unique and engaging film right here. It's strange, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Little Odessa (1994, James Gray) James Gray's debut features a strong lead performance from Tim Roth and a good supporting cast too. There are some really good moments in this one and overall I liked it. 7/10
The Yards (2000, James Gray) This one has good performances from its star cast and tells an interesting story. 7/10
Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932, Robert Florey) This one has a pretty interesting story and a good performance from Bela Lugosi. 7/10
The Vault of Horror (1973, Roy Ward Baker) The follow up to Tales from the Crypt isn't as good, but I still liked it. The ending isn't exactly a surprise, but I enjoyed the different segments, especially the last one. 7/10
The Tomb of Ligeia (1964, Roger Corman) Vincent Price stars in this Edgar Allan Poe adaptation. It's well made and has some really good moments. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Handmaiden (2016, Chan-wook Park) Liked this even more the second time around. Fantastic stuff right here. 8.5/10
Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) Well crafted horror/family drama with a terrific performance from Toni Collette. Some great moments in this one. 8/10
Ravenous (1999, Antonia Bird) Under seen and underrated and it has one of the best scores of all time. 8/10
Tales from the Crypt (1972, Freddie Francis) Good anthology right here. I enjoy all five stories and the ending is fantastic. 7.5/10
Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) Nothing spectacular, but I think it's pretty fun. 7/10
Christine (1983, John Carpenter) Underrated John Carpenter film. I like this one a lot. Keith Gordon puts in some strong work, it has lots of memorable scenes, a great soundtrack, and it's entertaining throughout. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Midsommar BEST ACTOR - Keith Gordon (Christine) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Hereditary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Cushing (Tales from the Crypt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ellen Burstyn (The Yards) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar) BEST SCORE - Damon Albarn & Michael Nyman (Ravenous) BEST SCRIPT - Chan-wook Park & Seo-kyeong Jeong (The Handmaiden) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Aster (Midsommar) Hey Cush I didnt find time to get Ad Astra this week, hopefully next week YOURS The Handmaiden (2016, Chan-wook Park) I dig 7/10 Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) 6/10 Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) Im not sure i finished it, didnt like Christine (1983, John Carpenter) Underrated John Carpenter indeed 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 29, 2019 9:25:24 GMT
None of yours this week.
First Time Viewings:
Rambo: Last Blood (2019) - Theatres It is what it is. Pretty much liked it as much as the last three. Fits right in the middle; not as good as 1 or 4, but slightly better than 2 and 3. I just wish it didn’t end up feeling so rushed at the end (which is fitting since it is the shortest one). 7/10
House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - Stream In memory of the late Sid Haig. It’s quite a disturbing film but I enjoy the craziness of it. Pretty good for Zombie’s debut. 7/10
The Devil’s Rejects (2005) - Stream Thought this one was even better. Liked how it wasn’t like a typical slasher like the first one, even though I think both are fun in their own right. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
First Blood (1982) - Online Still the best of them all. 8/10
Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) - Stream Very silly but it’s a blast to watch. 7/10
Rambo III (1988) - Online Weakest of the series, but still pretty fun. 7/10
Rambo (2008) - Netflix Still the best sequel. Violent and entertaining stuff. 7/10
The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - Stream Enjoy it a bit more now on this viewing, but not completely a favourite yet. 7.5/10
Psycho (1960) - Netflix All-time classic. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 29, 2019 9:30:04 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:Rambo: Last Blood (2019) - Theatres It is what it is. Pretty much liked it as much as the last three. Fits right in the middle; not as good as 1 or 4, but slightly better than 2 and 3. I just wish it didn’t end up feeling so rushed at the end (which is fitting since it is the shortest one). 7/10House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - Stream In memory of the late Sid Haig. It’s quite a disturbing film but I enjoy the craziness of it. Pretty good for Zombie’s debut. 7/10The Devil’s Rejects (2005) - Stream Thought this one was even better. Liked how it wasn’t like a typical slasher like the first one, even though I think both are fun in their own right. 8/10Repeat Viewings:First Blood (1982) - Online Still the best of them all. 8/10Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) - Stream Very silly but it’s a blast to watch. 7/10Rambo III (1988) - Online Weakest of the series, but still pretty fun. 7/10Rambo (2008) - Netflix Still the best sequel. Violent and entertaining stuff. 7/10The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - Stream Enjoy it a bit more now on this viewing, but not completely a favourite yet. 7.5/10Psycho (1960) - Netflix All-time classic. 8.5/10Rambo: Last Blood (2019) - Theatres massive come down 4/10 House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - Stream 2/10 First Blood (1982) - Online Still the best of them all. 8/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) - Stream has its moments 5.5/10 Rambo III (1988) - Online 3/10 Rambo (2008) - Netflix 7.5/10 The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - Stream love it 8/10 Psycho (1960) - Netflix 9/10 in my top 50
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 29, 2019 9:57:32 GMT
None of yours this week. First Time Viewings:Rambo: Last Blood (2019) - Theatres It is what it is. Pretty much liked it as much as the last three. Fits right in the middle; not as good as 1 or 4, but slightly better than 2 and 3. I just wish it didn’t end up feeling so rushed at the end (which is fitting since it is the shortest one). 7/10House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - Stream In memory of the late Sid Haig. It’s quite a disturbing film but I enjoy the craziness of it. Pretty good for Zombie’s debut. 7/10The Devil’s Rejects (2005) - Stream Thought this one was even better. Liked how it wasn’t like a typical slasher like the first one, even though I think both are fun in their own right. 8/10Repeat Viewings:First Blood (1982) - Online Still the best of them all. 8/10Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) - Stream Very silly but it’s a blast to watch. 7/10Rambo III (1988) - Online Weakest of the series, but still pretty fun. 7/10Rambo (2008) - Netflix Still the best sequel. Violent and entertaining stuff. 7/10The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - Stream Enjoy it a bit more now on this viewing, but not completely a favourite yet. 7.5/10Psycho (1960) - Netflix All-time classic. 8.5/10Rambo: Last Blood (2019) - Theatres massive come down 4/10 House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - Stream 2/10 First Blood (1982) - Online Still the best of them all. 8/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) - Stream has its moments 5.5/10 Rambo III (1988) - Online 3/10 Rambo (2008) - Netflix 7.5/10 The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - Stream love it 8/10 Psycho (1960) - Netflix 9/10 in my top 50 Just curious as to why you rate HO1KC so low?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 29, 2019 12:11:14 GMT
Rambo: Last Blood (2019) - Theatres massive come down 4/10 House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - Stream 2/10 First Blood (1982) - Online Still the best of them all. 8/10 Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) - Stream has its moments 5.5/10 Rambo III (1988) - Online 3/10 Rambo (2008) - Netflix 7.5/10 The Return of the Living Dead (1985) - Stream love it 8/10 Psycho (1960) - Netflix 9/10 in my top 50 Just curious as to why you rate HO1KC so low? I just thought it was straight up garbage from bell to bell, which ive thought of all the rob zombie films I’ve seen
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 29, 2019 12:19:31 GMT
Just curious as to why you rate HO1KC so low? I just thought it was straight up garbage from bell to bell, which ive thought of all the rob zombie films I’ve seen Fair enough. What did you think of Sid Haig’s performance (if you remember it)?
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Sept 29, 2019 13:59:24 GMT
The closest I've come to any of yours was I once started watching the remake of And Soon the Darkness(2010 with Amber Heard) but got bored and DNF.
My Week:
Gold of the Amazon Women(1979)FTV Tubi. Poorly written and acted adventure with pretty women throwing spears and shooting arrows at villains trying to steal their gold. Anita Ekberg and Donald Pleasence are wasted. 3/10
Rapture(1965)FTV FXM. Unbalanced young girl develops obsessive crush on escaped prisoner. Nicely shot in B&W. 6.5/10
House(1977)FTV TCM. Very bizarre Japanese horror comedy. It's kind of like a haunted house in Wonderland. Have a feeling I might like it more on a 2nd viewing when I know what's going on and don't have to concentrate so much on reading the subs. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 29, 2019 16:50:02 GMT
I just thought it was straight up garbage from bell to bell, which ive thought of all the rob zombie films I’ve seen Fair enough. What did you think of Sid Haig’s performance (if you remember it)? I don’t remember what I thought sorry
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 29, 2019 16:51:16 GMT
The closest I've come to any of yours was I once started watching the remake of And Soon the Darkness(2010 with Amber Heard) but got bored and DNF. My Week: Gold of the Amazon Women(1979)FTV Tubi. Poorly written and acted adventure with pretty women throwing spears and shooting arrows at villains trying to steal their gold. Anita Ekberg and Donald Pleasence are wasted. 3/10 Rapture(1965)FTV FXM. Unbalanced young girl develops obsessive crush on escaped prisoner. Nicely shot in B&W. 6.5/10 House(1977)FTV TCM. Very bizarre Japanese horror comedy. It's kind of like a haunted house in Wonderland. Have a feeling I might like it more on a 2nd viewing when I know what's going on and don't have to concentrate so much on reading the subs. 7/10 Yeah I’ve not seen the remake but it doesn’t appear well liked House - bizarre indeed 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 29, 2019 17:14:46 GMT
Fair enough. What did you think of Sid Haig’s performance (if you remember it)? I don’t remember what I thought sorry That’s fine.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 29, 2019 17:40:44 GMT
It seems like I've seen a bunch of yours the last few weeks, none this week though. First Time Viewings:
The Ape (1940, William Nigh) This one is very short and I found the story engaging. Well acted too. 7/10
Horror Express (1972, Eugenio Martin) An engaging horror film with a cool story, nice use of its train setting, and some strong performances. 7.5/10
Asylum (1972, Roy Ward Baker) Pretty good horror anthology with good performances and some fun twists. 7/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) Hard to put into words my thoughts on this one, but I absolutely loved it. I found it gripping from the start and it's wonderfully made, with some unforgettable moments. 9/10
Crawl (2019, Alexandre Aja) Didn't care for this one much. It has its moments, and a short running time, but I was never really fully invested in what was going on. 5.5/10
In Fabric (2018, Peter Strickland) A unique and engaging film right here. It's strange, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Little Odessa (1994, James Gray) James Gray's debut features a strong lead performance from Tim Roth and a good supporting cast too. There are some really good moments in this one and overall I liked it. 7/10
The Yards (2000, James Gray) This one has good performances from its star cast and tells an interesting story. 7/10
Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932, Robert Florey) This one has a pretty interesting story and a good performance from Bela Lugosi. 7/10
The Vault of Horror (1973, Roy Ward Baker) The follow up to Tales from the Crypt isn't as good, but I still liked it. The ending isn't exactly a surprise, but I enjoyed the different segments, especially the last one. 7/10
The Tomb of Ligeia (1964, Roger Corman) Vincent Price stars in this Edgar Allan Poe adaptation. It's well made and has some really good moments. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Handmaiden (2016, Chan-wook Park) Liked this even more the second time around. Fantastic stuff right here. 8.5/10
Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) Well crafted horror/family drama with a terrific performance from Toni Collette. Some great moments in this one. 8/10
Ravenous (1999, Antonia Bird) Under seen and underrated and it has one of the best scores of all time. 8/10
Tales from the Crypt (1972, Freddie Francis) Good anthology right here. I enjoy all five stories and the ending is fantastic. 7.5/10
Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) Nothing spectacular, but I think it's pretty fun. 7/10
Christine (1983, John Carpenter) Underrated John Carpenter film. I like this one a lot. Keith Gordon puts in some strong work, it has lots of memorable scenes, a great soundtrack, and it's entertaining throughout. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Midsommar BEST ACTOR - Keith Gordon (Christine) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Hereditary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Cushing (Tales from the Crypt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ellen Burstyn (The Yards) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar) BEST SCORE - Damon Albarn & Michael Nyman (Ravenous) BEST SCRIPT - Chan-wook Park & Seo-kyeong Jeong (The Handmaiden) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Aster (Midsommar) Hey Cush I didnt find time to get Ad Astra this week, hopefully next week YOURS The Handmaiden (2016, Chan-wook Park) I dig 7/10 Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) 6/10 Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) Im not sure i finished it, didnt like Christine (1983, John Carpenter) Underrated John Carpenter indeed 7.5/10 Interested in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 29, 2019 19:29:01 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Ape (1940, William Nigh) This one is very short and I found the story engaging. Well acted too. 7/10
Horror Express (1972, Eugenio Martin) An engaging horror film with a cool story, nice use of its train setting, and some strong performances. 7.5/10 6.5/10
Asylum (1972, Roy Ward Baker) Pretty good horror anthology with good performances and some fun twists. 7/10 5.5/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) Hard to put into words my thoughts on this one, but I absolutely loved it. I found it gripping from the start and it's wonderfully made, with some unforgettable moments. 9/10
In Fabric (2018, Peter Strickland)
A unique and engaging film right here. It's strange, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Little Odessa (1994, James Gray) James Gray's debut features a strong lead performance from Tim Roth and a good supporting cast too. There are some really good moments in this one and overall I liked it. 7/10
The Yards (2000, James Gray) This one has good performances from its star cast and tells an interesting story. 7/10 The Tomb of Ligeia (1964, Roger Corman)
Vincent Price stars in this Edgar Allan Poe adaptation. It's well made and has some really good moments. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Handmaiden (2016, Chan-wook Park) Liked this even more the second time around. Fantastic stuff right here. 8.5/10
Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) Well crafted horror/family drama with a terrific performance from Toni Collette. Some great moments in this one. 8/10 7/10
Ravenous (1999, Antonia Bird) Under seen and underrated and it has one of the best scores of all time. 8/10
Tales from the Crypt (1972, Freddie Francis) Good anthology right here. I enjoy all five stories and the ending is fantastic. 7.5/10
Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) Nothing spectacular, but I think it's pretty fun. 7/10 5.5/10
Christine (1983, John Carpenter) Underrated John Carpenter film. I like this one a lot. Keith Gordon puts in some strong work, it has lots of memorable scenes, a great soundtrack, and it's entertaining throughout. 8/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Midsommar BEST ACTOR - Keith Gordon (Christine) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Hereditary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Cushing (Tales from the Crypt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ellen Burstyn (The Yards) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar) BEST SCORE - Damon Albarn & Michael Nyman (Ravenous) BEST SCRIPT - Chan-wook Park & Seo-kyeong Jeong (The Handmaiden) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Aster (Midsommar) I don't even remember Ellen Burstyn being in The Yards, but it has been 15 years since I watched it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 29, 2019 19:43:00 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Ape (1940, William Nigh) This one is very short and I found the story engaging. Well acted too. 7/10
Horror Express (1972, Eugenio Martin) An engaging horror film with a cool story, nice use of its train setting, and some strong performances. 7.5/10 6.5/10
Asylum (1972, Roy Ward Baker) Pretty good horror anthology with good performances and some fun twists. 7/10 5.5/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) Hard to put into words my thoughts on this one, but I absolutely loved it. I found it gripping from the start and it's wonderfully made, with some unforgettable moments. 9/10
In Fabric (2018, Peter Strickland)
A unique and engaging film right here. It's strange, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Little Odessa (1994, James Gray) James Gray's debut features a strong lead performance from Tim Roth and a good supporting cast too. There are some really good moments in this one and overall I liked it. 7/10
The Yards (2000, James Gray) This one has good performances from its star cast and tells an interesting story. 7/10 The Tomb of Ligeia (1964, Roger Corman)
Vincent Price stars in this Edgar Allan Poe adaptation. It's well made and has some really good moments. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Handmaiden (2016, Chan-wook Park) Liked this even more the second time around. Fantastic stuff right here. 8.5/10
Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) Well crafted horror/family drama with a terrific performance from Toni Collette. Some great moments in this one. 8/10 7/10
Ravenous (1999, Antonia Bird) Under seen and underrated and it has one of the best scores of all time. 8/10
Tales from the Crypt (1972, Freddie Francis) Good anthology right here. I enjoy all five stories and the ending is fantastic. 7.5/10
Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) Nothing spectacular, but I think it's pretty fun. 7/10 5.5/10
Christine (1983, John Carpenter) Underrated John Carpenter film. I like this one a lot. Keith Gordon puts in some strong work, it has lots of memorable scenes, a great soundtrack, and it's entertaining throughout. 8/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Midsommar BEST ACTOR - Keith Gordon (Christine) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Hereditary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Cushing (Tales from the Crypt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ellen Burstyn (The Yards) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar) BEST SCORE - Damon Albarn & Michael Nyman (Ravenous) BEST SCRIPT - Chan-wook Park & Seo-kyeong Jeong (The Handmaiden) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Aster (Midsommar) I don't even remember Ellen Burstyn being in The Yards, but it has been 15 years since I watched it. It wasn't a great week for supporting actress.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 29, 2019 20:02:29 GMT
MINE
The Prisoner of Second Avenue (1975 Melvin Frank) - 7/10
A suddenly-unemployed executive (Jack Lemmon) suffers a nervous breakdown. Also starring Anne Bancroft.
Curse of the Puppet Master (1998 David DeCoteau) - 5/10
A scientist attempts to master the art of transferring people's souls into puppets.
Necronomicon: Book of Dead (1993 Christophe Gans, Shûsuke Kaneko & Brian Yuzna) - 4.5/10
H.P. Lovecraft (Jeffrey Combs), the well-known horror writer, is looking in the late thirties after the book 'Necronomicon'. He finds it guarded by monks in an old library. He then copies some stories from it, which unfold for our eyes- and his. Also starring Bruce Payne and David Warner.
The Doctor (1991 Randa Haines) - 5.5/10
When a self-centered doctor (William Hurt) is diagnosed with cancer, he becomes better able to empathize with his patients and appreciate a life outside his career. Also starring Christine Lahti, Elizabeth Perkins, Mandy Patinkin.
Crawl (2019 Alexandre Aja) - 4.5/10
A young woman (Kaya Scodelario), while attempting to save her father (Barry Pepper) during a category 5 hurricane, finds herself trapped in a flooding house and must fight for her life against alligators.
The Hiding Place (1975 James F. Collier) - 7/10
During WW2, a Dutch family caught hiding Jews is sent to a concentration camp where their Christian faith helps them endure the hardships. Starring Jeannette Clift and Julie Harris.
The Resurrected (1991 Dan O'Bannon) - 6.5/10
Charles Dexter Ward's (Chris Sarandon) wife enlists the help of a private detective (John Terry) to find out what her husband is up to in a remote cabin owned by his family for centuries.
The Associate (1996 Donald Petrie) - 6/10
A comedy about making it on Wall Street. Prejudices are hard to break and Laurel Ayres (Whoopi Goldberg) quickly learns that in order for people to take her seriously she has to work for an older white man or be one. Also starring Dianne Wiest and Eli Wallach.
Bloodline (2018 Henry Jacobson) - 5.5/10
Evan (Seann William Scott) values family above all else, and anyone who gets between him, his wife, and newborn son learns that the hard way. But when it comes to violent tendencies, it seems the apple doesn't fall far from the tree.
The Queen of Spades (1949 Thorold Dickinson) - 7/10
An elderly countess (Edith Evans) strikes a bargain with the devil and exchanges her soul for the ability to always win at cards. An army officer (Anton Walbrook) is desperate to find out her secret.
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Hiding Place BEST ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (The Prisoner of Second Avenue) BEST ACTRESS - Jeannette Clift (The Hiding Place) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Sarandon (The Resurrected) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dianne Wiest (The Associate) BEST DIRECTOR - James F. Collier (The Hiding Place) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Queen of Spades BEST SCORE - The Hiding Place
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 29, 2019 22:08:08 GMT
Hey Cush I didnt find time to get Ad Astra this week, hopefully next week YOURS The Handmaiden (2016, Chan-wook Park) I dig 7/10 Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) 6/10 Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) Im not sure i finished it, didnt like Christine (1983, John Carpenter) Underrated John Carpenter indeed 7.5/10 Interested in any of the others? Yup Horror Express, cos you gave it a good rating and its set on a train which i like. I will see Midsommar eventually too even though i found Hereditary very patchy Any of mine?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 29, 2019 22:09:48 GMT
MINEThe Prisoner of Second Avenue (1975 Melvin Frank) - 7/10A suddenly-unemployed executive (Jack Lemmon) suffers a nervous breakdown. Also starring Anne Bancroft. Curse of the Puppet Master (1998 David DeCoteau) - 5/10A scientist attempts to master the art of transferring people's souls into puppets. Necronomicon: Book of Dead (1993 Christophe Gans, Shûsuke Kaneko & Brian Yuzna) - 4.5/10H.P. Lovecraft (Jeffrey Combs), the well-known horror writer, is looking in the late thirties after the book 'Necronomicon'. He finds it guarded by monks in an old library. He then copies some stories from it, which unfold for our eyes- and his. Also starring Bruce Payne and David Warner. Crawl (2019 Alexandre Aja) - 4.5/10A young woman (Kaya Scodelario), while attempting to save her father (Barry Pepper) during a category 5 hurricane, finds herself trapped in a flooding house and must fight for her life against alligators. The Hiding Place (1975 James F. Collier) - 7/10
During WW2, a Dutch family caught hiding Jews is sent to a concentration camp where their Christian faith helps them endure the hardships. Starring Jeannette Clift and Julie Harris. The Resurrected (1991 Dan O'Bannon) - 6.5/10
Charles Dexter Ward's (Chris Sarandon) wife enlists the help of a private detective (John Terry) to find out what her husband is up to in a remote cabin owned by his family for centuries. The Associate (1996 Donald Petrie) - 6/10
A comedy about making it on Wall Street. Prejudices are hard to break and Laurel Ayres (Whoopi Goldberg) quickly learns that in order for people to take her seriously she has to work for an older white man or be one. Also starring Dianne Wiest and Eli Wallach. Bloodline (2018 Henry Jacobson) - 5.5/10
Evan (Seann William Scott) values family above all else, and anyone who gets between him, his wife, and newborn son learns that the hard way. But when it comes to violent tendencies, it seems the apple doesn't fall far from the tree. The Queen of Spades (1949 Thorold Dickinson) - 7/10An elderly countess (Edith Evans) strikes a bargain with the devil and exchanges her soul for the ability to always win at cards. An army officer (Anton Walbrook) is desperate to find out her secret. Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Hiding Place BEST ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (The Prisoner of Second Avenue) BEST ACTRESS - Jeannette Clift (The Hiding Place) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Sarandon (The Resurrected) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dianne Wiest (The Associate) BEST DIRECTOR - James F. Collier (The Hiding Place) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Queen of Spades BEST SCORE - The Hiding Place None of these, Queen of Spades sounds interesting
|
|