|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 6, 2019 5:27:41 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) Cinema
Brad Pitt stars in this scifi film that is basically Heart of Darkness (Apocalypse Now) set in space. However unlike Joker that I also saw this week, it may take inspiration from the story plot wise but it does not life imagery, dialogue and entire scenes. I really liked the build in this film and it's really gorgeous. The last third I was not quite as fond of but it did not spoil the film. 7.5-8/10 Touchez Pas Au Grisbi (1954, Jacques Becker) blu ray
In this french crime film, Jean Gabin (La Grande Illusion) plays an aging, world-weary gangster who is double-crossed and forced out of retirement when his best friend is kidnapped and their stash of eight stolen gold bars demanded as ransom. This is a patient film that takes time to set up its characters and mood all leading to a great finale. 7.5/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) CinemaAfter the DC comics connected universe films came in under expectations (although still profitable), DC started planning out some stand alone films and Todd Phillips (Old School, The Hangover) approached them about doing a Joker film in a gritty style akin to The King of Comedy and Taxi Driver. With the film requiring a much lower budget than the usual superhero blockbusters it was green-lit. The talk for the subsequent years of production of it being something we have not seen in the realm of comic book movies before have proved correct, as we have a character study/ drama with this film. In that respect it is a refreshing change. The film is indeed a gritty feeling serious drama with a great central performance from Joaquin Phoenix (Her) that raises the film to another level. As far as the direction goes, the film looks good but my main issue is just how much it apes the two Scorsese films it is inspired by. Taking that tone is one thing but not only does this have similar story moments (also forgivable) but has shots/ scenes that feel duplicated. It will take film buffs out of the movie as they spot these pretty regularly throughout. So depending on how much the shameless aping of King of Comedy and especially Taxi Driver will bother you may effect your score. It bothered me a fair amount at times but I am sure it will bother others more than me and many less. That aside it is a good character study with a memorable lead performance and a welcome change to the mainstream box office. As far as the controversy over subject matter, the people who want to be outraged by things will find things in it to be outraged about but in the end it's just a movie and also it doesn't appear to endorse things has just present a fairly believable story. 7.5/10Johnny O'Clock (1947, Robert Rossen)
A film noir that despite a good cast is overly talkie for far too long, An excellent finale saves it somewhat. 5.5/10 In the Shadow of the Moon (2019, Jim Mickle) Netflix
Finally we get a follow up from the Cold in July director but unfortunately its a cheap looking mess. It does have some moments and certainly is paced well.. but not really good enough. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Assassins (1995, Richard Donner) blu ray'
I do not know why this film got such a hard time critically when it came out. I think it is one of Stallone's best action films. Sure its plot could have been tightened up a bit and Antonio Banderas is way over the top (but a hell of a lot of fun) but the film looks good, is paced well and a satisfying viewing. 7/10 Demolition Man (1993, Marco Brambilla) blu ray
This one is always a blast, good action, good jokes and only a couple of iffy moments. Snipes is on fire here as the villain and Stallone is in good form too. 7/10
Cobra (1986, George P. Cosmatos) blu ray Word is that Stallone was really the director on this one which does not surprise me. Also the film had half an hour of story taken out for supporting characters so that they could squeeze one more session per cinema every day on release. Then a further 10 minutes of blood and violence was removed to secure an R rating. I would really love to see a restored cut. Anyway, I was not a fan of this when i saw it on full frame standard definition tv 30 years ago but this revisit proved fruitful and I enjoyed it quite a bit. 6.5/10
Tango & Cash (1989, Andrei Konchalovsky) blu ray This buddy cop action film starring Sylvester Stallone & Kurt Russell is not really a good film but it does have some fun parts, thanks mostly to the chemistry between the leads. The plot is bad though as are a lot of the supporting characters. The music is particularly bad and the finale is a mess but as I said before, it can still be fun. 5.5/10
The Specialist (1994, Luis Llosa) blu ray This convoluted tale of a woman (Sharon Stone) who entices a bomb expert (Sylvester Stallone) into destroying the mafia that killed her family is not good but still entertaining. James Woods does his scene shewing villain schtick and makes for a good foil. The whole thing is iffy all around but is passable viewing. 5.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ad Astra BEST ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Ad Astra BEST ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - Demolition Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rene Dary - Touchez Pas Au Grisbi BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances Conroy - Joker BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Ad Astra BEST SCORE: Max Richter - Ad Astra (although John Barry's score for the specialist was close) BEST SCRIPT: Jacques Becker - Touchez Pas Au Grisbi BEST DIRECTOR: James Gray - Ad Astra 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by Johnny-Come-Lately on Oct 6, 2019 5:46:15 GMT
I watched a film that I'm surprised I never watched before.
Stir of Echoes 7/10 - Kept me til the end. It does become predictable, but still an overall entertaining film.
Yours:
I saw Tango and Cash in the theaters. Watched it again years later. 6/10
Demolition Man - Was also a cinema view. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 6, 2019 5:48:26 GMT
Ad Astra - glad you liked it. 8.5/10 Tango & Cash - fun movie. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Babysitter (2017, McG) This one is fairly entertaining throughout and has a nice short running time. Some of the humor missed the mark for me and though some parts had good tension, I feel it needed more. Overall it's nothing special, but it's okay. 6/10
Bliss (2019, Joe Begos) I really liked the use of lighting in this one and the soundtrack was good. It's a pretty strange film, but it's interesting. I don't think it quite comes together though. 6.5/10
House of 1000 Corpses (2003, Rob Zombie) Much more consistent than The Devil's Rejects, but also more forgettable. The violence and gore doesn't have much effect on me in this one and Sid Haig is really the only performance that stands out. 5/10
Before I Wake (2016, Mike Flanagan) Any interesting premise, but I think it could have been executed better. 6/10
Premature Burial (1962, Roger Corman) This one is well made and acted and has some nice surprises along the way. 7/10
The Haunted Palace (1963, Roger Corman) Well made and acted with a pretty cool storyline too. 7/10
The Little Shop of Horrors (1960, Roger Corman) Has its moments, such as a young Jack Nicholson's single scene role, but it's just okay overall. 6/10
The Beyond (1981, Lucio Fulci) I found this one pretty boring for the most part. 5/10
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018, Johannes Roberts) Better than the 2008 film, due to better more fleshed out characters, and it's just more engaging. It suffers from some annoying cliches though and the very end was kind of lame. 6.5/10
House of Wax (2005, Jaume Collet-Serra) I saw a couple parts of this one tv several years ago. It's better than I expected, as I actually enjoyed it for the most part. It would have benefited if some of the characters were better though. 6.5/10
Sole Survivor (1984, Thom Eberhardt) This one sounds interesting on paper, but I found it a bit on the dull side. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) I continue to appreciate this one more and more with each viewing. It's a very unique and wonderfully made film, with strong performances, and a terrific sense of atmosphere. Some fantastic scenes in this one and overall a fantastic film. 9/10
Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) A fun one from John Carpenter. Kurt Russell is badass here, it has an awesome score, and a cool story. 7.5/10
The Invitation (2015, Karen Kusama) This one does a good job building tension slowly throughout its running time. It's well shot, the cast is solid, and it has an effective score. 7.5/10
The Strangers (2008, Bryan Bertino) Liv Tyler is pretty good here, but I don't really care enough about her character and the main guy for the film to be effective. It doesn't really set itself apart from other similar films and the very ending is annoying. 5.5/10
Possession (1981, Andrzej Zulawski) A very strange, but engaging film. Isabelle Adjani is terrific. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST ACTRESS - Isabelle Adjani (Possession) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Raffey Cassidy (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thimios Bakatakis (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Escape from New York) BEST SCRIPT - Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST DIRECTOR - Yorgos Lanthimos (The Killing of a Sacred Deer)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 6, 2019 6:07:26 GMT
Assassins - 5/10 Demolition Man - 7/10 Cobra - 8/10 Tango & Cash - 7/10 The Specialist - 4/10 Mine: The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) - 9/10 - DVDGreat and exciting James Bond film. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my favorite horror films. Rob Zombies first film is a savage and brutal gem. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - 9/10 - DVDExcellent portrait of 70s horror. A true horrific classic. Doom: Annihilation (2019) - 4/10 - DVDMovie adaption from the video game is not as bad as the reviews say but still its not very good. Mindless but watchable. The Fanatic (2019) - 5/10 - Blu RayJohn Travolta gives a very awkward performance in this very odd yet amusing film where Travolta stars as a mentally challenged movie obsessed fan who begins to stalk his favorite actor. The film was trashed by critics when it came out 2 months ago but its not that bad or that good. The Last Broadcast (1998) - 7/10 - VHSPretty freaky film about a film crew who gets killed searching for the Jersey Devil. Scarier when I first saw it but still good. The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007) - 6/10 - On LinePretty damn scary film about a film collection of a serial killer and his years of torturing and killing random people. Not great but freaky. Never Hike Alone (2017) - 7/10 - On LineGood love letter to the Friday the 13th series. Slow to start but gets really good as it goes along. Sweet November (2001) - 3/10 - VHSLame romance film with Keanu Reeves and Charlize Theron. Not the worst of its kind but pretty lame. Easter Bunny, Kill! Kill! (2006) - 5/10 - DVDFine enough slasher film has a killer dressed as The Easter Bunny. Three Days in the Woods (2010) - 5/10 - On LineOK in the woods slasher flick. The Ouija Experiment (2013) - 4/10 - DVDPoor yet watchable found footage horror film. Parts of the Family Version 1 (2003) - 3/10 - DVDGory horror film involves zombies and slashers. Parts of the Family Version 2 (2003) - 6/10 - DVDRe-edited version of the film is far better and more watchable than its original version. The Perfect Day (2017) - 1/10 - DVDMade with good intent patriot film is boring as living hell. Dean Cain is one of the top billed stars but is in it for about a minute. The Evading (2007) - 1/10 - DVDBoring and dreadful horror film with no plot. Devil Monster (1946) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst "horror" films ever. Bunch of crappy stock footage. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 6, 2019 6:07:51 GMT
I watched a film that I'm surprised I never watched before. Stir of Echoes 7/10 - Kept me til the end. It does become predictable, but still an overall entertaining film. Yours: I saw Tango and Cash in the theaters. Watched it again years later. 6/10 Demolition Man - Was also a cinema view. 6/10 Yeah Stir of Echoes is ok enough 6/10 I saw demolition man in the theatre too
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 6, 2019 6:12:55 GMT
Ad Astra - glad you liked it. 8.5/10 Tango & Cash - fun movie. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Babysitter (2017, McG) This one is fairly entertaining throughout and has a nice short running time. Some of the humor missed the mark for me and though some parts had good tension, I feel it needed more. Overall it's nothing special, but it's okay. 6/10
Bliss (2019, Joe Begos) I really liked the use of lighting in this one and the soundtrack was good. It's a pretty strange film, but it's interesting. I don't think it quite comes together though. 6.5/10
House of 1000 Corpses (2003, Rob Zombie) Much more consistent than The Devil's Rejects, but also more forgettable. The violence and gore doesn't have much effect on me in this one and Sid Haig is really the only performance that stands out. 5/10
Before I Wake (2016, Mike Flanagan) Any interesting premise, but I think it could have been executed better. 6/10
Premature Burial (1962, Roger Corman) This one is well made and acted and has some nice surprises along the way. 7/10
The Haunted Palace (1963, Roger Corman) Well made and acted with a pretty cool storyline too. 7/10
The Little Shop of Horrors (1960, Roger Corman) Has its moments, such as a young Jack Nicholson's single scene role, but it's just okay overall. 6/10
The Beyond (1981, Lucio Fulci) I found this one pretty boring for the most part. 5/10
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018, Johannes Roberts) Better than the 2008 film, due to better more fleshed out characters, and it's just more engaging. It suffers from some annoying cliches though and the very end was kind of lame. 6.5/10
House of Wax (2005, Jaume Collet-Serra) I saw a couple parts of this one tv several years ago. It's better than I expected, as I actually enjoyed it for the most part. It would have benefited if some of the characters were better though. 6.5/10
Sole Survivor (1984, Thom Eberhardt) This one sounds interesting on paper, but I found it a bit on the dull side. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) I continue to appreciate this one more and more with each viewing. It's a very unique and wonderfully made film, with strong performances, and a terrific sense of atmosphere. Some fantastic scenes in this one and overall a fantastic film. 9/10
Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) A fun one from John Carpenter. Kurt Russell is badass here, it has an awesome score, and a cool story. 7.5/10
The Invitation (2015, Karen Kusama) This one does a good job building tension slowly throughout its running time. It's well shot, the cast is solid, and it has an effective score. 7.5/10
The Strangers (2008, Bryan Bertino) Liv Tyler is pretty good here, but I don't really care enough about her character and the main guy for the film to be effective. It doesn't really set itself apart from other similar films and the very ending is annoying. 5.5/10
Possession (1981, Andrzej Zulawski) A very strange, but engaging film. Isabelle Adjani is terrific. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST ACTRESS - Isabelle Adjani (Possession) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Raffey Cassidy (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thimios Bakatakis (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Escape from New York) BEST SCRIPT - Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST DIRECTOR - Yorgos Lanthimos (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) Yo Cush I was sure you would have seen more of the Stallones. See you are on the october horror quest YOURS House of 1000 Corpses (2003, Rob Zombie) 2/10 The Little Shop of Horrors (1960, Roger Corman) yup 6/10 The Beyond (1981, Lucio Fulci) Has a creepy beginning but i lost interest and did not finish House of Wax (2005, Jaume Collet-Serra) 3/10 Sole Survivor (1984, Thom Eberhardt) yup thats what i though a couple of months back 4.5/10 Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) 7.5/10 The Invitation (2015, Karen Kusama) I remember something about the ending i didnt like, but overall a good low budgeter 6.5/10 The Strangers (2008, Bryan Bertino) 5/10 Possession (1981, Andrzej Zulawski) not my bag 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 6, 2019 6:15:06 GMT
Assassins - 5/10 Demolition Man - 7/10 Cobra - 8/10 Tango & Cash - 7/10 The Specialist - 4/10 Mine: The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) - 9/10 - DVDGreat and exciting James Bond film. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 10/10 - DVDOne of my favorite horror films. Rob Zombies first film is a savage and brutal gem. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - 9/10 - DVDExcellent portrait of 70s horror. A true horrific classic. Doom: Annihilation (2019) - 4/10 - DVDMovie adaption from the video game is not as bad as the reviews say but still its not very good. Mindless but watchable. The Fanatic (2019) - 5/10 - Blu RayJohn Travolta gives a very awkward performance in this very odd yet amusing film where Travolta stars as a mentally challenged movie obsessed fan who begins to stalk his favorite actor. The film was trashed by critics when it came out 2 months ago but its not that bad or that good. The Last Broadcast (1998) - 7/10 - VHSPretty freaky film about a film crew who gets killed searching for the Jersey Devil. Scarier when I first saw it but still good. The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007) - 6/10 - On LinePretty damn scary film about a film collection of a serial killer and his years of torturing and killing random people. Not great but freaky. Never Hike Alone (2017) - 7/10 - On LineGood love letter to the Friday the 13th series. Slow to start but gets really good as it goes along. Sweet November (2001) - 3/10 - VHSLame romance film with Keanu Reeves and Charlize Theron. Not the worst of its kind but pretty lame. Easter Bunny, Kill! Kill! (2006) - 5/10 - DVDFine enough slasher film has a killer dressed as The Easter Bunny. Three Days in the Woods (2010) - 5/10 - On LineOK in the woods slasher flick. The Ouija Experiment (2013) - 4/10 - DVDPoor yet watchable found footage horror film. Parts of the Family Version 1 (2003) - 3/10 - DVDGory horror film involves zombies and slashers. Parts of the Family Version 2 (2003) - 6/10 - DVDRe-edited version of the film is far better and more watchable than its original version. The Perfect Day (2017) - 1/10 - DVDMade with good intent patriot film is boring as living hell. Dean Cain is one of the top billed stars but is in it for about a minute. The Evading (2007) - 1/10 - DVDBoring and dreadful horror film with no plot. Devil Monster (1946) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst "horror" films ever. Bunch of crappy stock footage. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) - 6.5/10 One of the better Moore bonds House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - 2/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 6, 2019 6:21:21 GMT
Ad Astra - glad you liked it. 8.5/10 Tango & Cash - fun movie. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Babysitter (2017, McG) This one is fairly entertaining throughout and has a nice short running time. Some of the humor missed the mark for me and though some parts had good tension, I feel it needed more. Overall it's nothing special, but it's okay. 6/10
Bliss (2019, Joe Begos) I really liked the use of lighting in this one and the soundtrack was good. It's a pretty strange film, but it's interesting. I don't think it quite comes together though. 6.5/10
House of 1000 Corpses (2003, Rob Zombie) Much more consistent than The Devil's Rejects, but also more forgettable. The violence and gore doesn't have much effect on me in this one and Sid Haig is really the only performance that stands out. 5/10
Before I Wake (2016, Mike Flanagan) Any interesting premise, but I think it could have been executed better. 6/10
Premature Burial (1962, Roger Corman) This one is well made and acted and has some nice surprises along the way. 7/10
The Haunted Palace (1963, Roger Corman) Well made and acted with a pretty cool storyline too. 7/10
The Little Shop of Horrors (1960, Roger Corman) Has its moments, such as a young Jack Nicholson's single scene role, but it's just okay overall. 6/10
The Beyond (1981, Lucio Fulci) I found this one pretty boring for the most part. 5/10
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018, Johannes Roberts) Better than the 2008 film, due to better more fleshed out characters, and it's just more engaging. It suffers from some annoying cliches though and the very end was kind of lame. 6.5/10
House of Wax (2005, Jaume Collet-Serra) I saw a couple parts of this one tv several years ago. It's better than I expected, as I actually enjoyed it for the most part. It would have benefited if some of the characters were better though. 6.5/10
Sole Survivor (1984, Thom Eberhardt) This one sounds interesting on paper, but I found it a bit on the dull side. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) I continue to appreciate this one more and more with each viewing. It's a very unique and wonderfully made film, with strong performances, and a terrific sense of atmosphere. Some fantastic scenes in this one and overall a fantastic film. 9/10
Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) A fun one from John Carpenter. Kurt Russell is badass here, it has an awesome score, and a cool story. 7.5/10
The Invitation (2015, Karen Kusama) This one does a good job building tension slowly throughout its running time. It's well shot, the cast is solid, and it has an effective score. 7.5/10
The Strangers (2008, Bryan Bertino) Liv Tyler is pretty good here, but I don't really care enough about her character and the main guy for the film to be effective. It doesn't really set itself apart from other similar films and the very ending is annoying. 5.5/10
Possession (1981, Andrzej Zulawski) A very strange, but engaging film. Isabelle Adjani is terrific. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST ACTRESS - Isabelle Adjani (Possession) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Raffey Cassidy (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thimios Bakatakis (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Escape from New York) BEST SCRIPT - Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST DIRECTOR - Yorgos Lanthimos (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) Yo Cush I was sure you would have seen more of the Stallones. See you are on the october horror quest YOURS House of 1000 Corpses (2003, Rob Zombie) 2/10 The Little Shop of Horrors (1960, Roger Corman) yup 6/10 The Beyond (1981, Lucio Fulci) Has a creepy beginning but i lost interest and did not finish House of Wax (2005, Jaume Collet-Serra) 3/10 Sole Survivor (1984, Thom Eberhardt) yup thats what i though a couple of months back 4.5/10 Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) 7.5/10 The Invitation (2015, Karen Kusama) I remember something about the ending i didnt like, but overall a good low budgeter 6.5/10 The Strangers (2008, Bryan Bertino) 5/10 Possession (1981, Andrzej Zulawski) not my bag 4/10 Yeah I haven't seen a ton of Stallone's movies. First Blood is still the only Rambo I've seen. Even though you gave Sole Survivor a low score, I added it to my watchlist because it sounded interesting.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 6, 2019 6:30:27 GMT
Yo Cush I was sure you would have seen more of the Stallones. See you are on the october horror quest YOURS House of 1000 Corpses (2003, Rob Zombie) 2/10 The Little Shop of Horrors (1960, Roger Corman) yup 6/10 The Beyond (1981, Lucio Fulci) Has a creepy beginning but i lost interest and did not finish House of Wax (2005, Jaume Collet-Serra) 3/10 Sole Survivor (1984, Thom Eberhardt) yup thats what i though a couple of months back 4.5/10 Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) 7.5/10 The Invitation (2015, Karen Kusama) I remember something about the ending i didnt like, but overall a good low budgeter 6.5/10 The Strangers (2008, Bryan Bertino) 5/10 Possession (1981, Andrzej Zulawski) not my bag 4/10 Yeah I haven't seen a ton of Stallone's movies. First Blood is still the only Rambo I've seen. Even though you gave Sole Survivor a low score, I added it to my watchlist because it sounded interesting. yeah it doesnt quite work but certainly an interesting thing to check out
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 6, 2019 6:34:16 GMT
Ad Astra - glad you liked it. 8.5/10 Tango & Cash - fun movie. 7/10
Any interest in my others?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 6, 2019 6:41:07 GMT
Ad Astra - glad you liked it. 8.5/10 Tango & Cash - fun movie. 7/10
Any interest in my others? Touchez Pas Au Grisbi sounds interesting and I'm sure I'll get to Demolition Man eventually. I might see Joker this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 6, 2019 11:45:12 GMT
Any interest in my others? Touchez Pas Au Grisbi sounds interesting and I'm sure I'll get to Demolition Man eventually. I might see Joker this week. Assassins is fun, might be a good bet if you like any of Donner’s other action films
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Oct 6, 2019 14:01:06 GMT
Saw all your Stallones, though not recently. Only 1 I rated was The Specialist 5/10. I'm sure the rest would be in the 5-7 range.
My Week (dominated by horror for the October Horror Challenge):
Land of the Pharaohs (1955)RV TCM 7.5/10. One of those "Cast of Thousands" spectacles popular back in the day. Entertaining.
Ravenswood(2017)FTV Tubi 3/10. Standard haunted abandoned Mental hospital stuff.
Theater of Blood(1973)FTV Hoopla 5.5/10. Vincent Price really chews the scenery.
Hungry Wives(1972)FTV Tubi 6/10. aka Season of the Witch. A somewhat insecure milfy woman decides to become a witch. George Romero directed this with a cast of unknowns (sound familiar?), and while not a classic like his NOTLD, I liked it well enough.
Deep Red(1975)FTV Tubi 5/10. I don't seem to appreciate Argento as much as many.
The Mummy(1959)RV TCM 8/10. My favorite Mummy movie.
Stripped to Kill(1987)FTV Tubi 5/10. Sexploitative horror.
The Snow Woman(1968)FTV YT 7/10. Japanese, English subs. A ghostly witch exists in a cold snowy forest.
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 6, 2019 14:05:50 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Instant Family (2018) - DVD Another movie I watched in class. Surprisingly very good family comedy-drama. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Halloween (1978) - Blu-ray Did a marathon of the series. Pretty sure you already know my thoughts on all of these. 10/10
Halloween II (1981) - Blu-ray 7.5/10
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) - Blu-ray 5.5/10
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) - Blu-ray 8/10
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) - Blu-ray 6/10
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) - Blu-ray Theatrical cut FTR. 7/10
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) - Blu-ray 8/10
Halloween: Resurrection (2002) - Blu-ray 4.5/10
Halloween (2007) - Blu-ray 7/10
Halloween II (2009) - Blu-ray 5.5/10
Halloween (2018) - DVD 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 6, 2019 15:55:48 GMT
First Time Viewings:
House of 1000 Corpses (2003, Rob Zombie)
Much more consistent than The Devil's Rejects, but also more forgettable. The violence and gore doesn't have much effect on me in this one and Sid Haig is really the only performance that stands out. 5/10 A mildly amusing mess.
Before I Wake (2016, Mike Flanagan) Any interesting premise, but I think it could have been executed better. 6/10 7/10 It works for me, but I agree it could have and should have been better.
Premature Burial (1962, Roger Corman) This one is well made and acted and has some nice surprises along the way. 7/10 4.5/10 This movie just doesn't work for me at all.
The Little Shop of Horrors (1960, Roger Corman) Has its moments, such as a young Jack Nicholson's single scene role, but it's just okay overall. 6/10 5/10 Good idea, boring execution. The musical version is much better.
The Beyond (1981, Lucio Fulci) I found this one pretty boring for the most part. 5/10 3.5/10
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018, Johannes Roberts) Better than the 2008 film, due to better more fleshed out characters, and it's just more engaging. It suffers from some annoying cliches though and the very end was kind of lame. 6.5/10 7/10 The cliches didn't bother me at all here, but I agree the ending is a let down.
House of Wax (2005, Jaume Collet-Serra) I saw a couple parts of this one tv several years ago. It's better than I expected, as I actually enjoyed it for the most part. It would have benefited if some of the characters were better though. 6.5/10 5.5/10 It's okay.
Repeat Viewings:
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos)
I continue to appreciate this one more and more with each viewing. It's a very unique and wonderfully made film, with strong performances, and a terrific sense of atmosphere. Some fantastic scenes in this one and overall a fantastic film. 9/10
Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) A fun one from John Carpenter. Kurt Russell is badass here, it has an awesome score, and a cool story. 7.5/10 6/10
The Invitation (2015, Karen Kusama) This one does a good job building tension slowly throughout its running time. It's well shot, the cast is solid, and it has an effective score. 7.5/10
The Strangers (2008, Bryan Bertino) Liv Tyler is pretty good here, but I don't really care enough about her character and the main guy for the film to be effective. It doesn't really set itself apart from other similar films and the very ending is annoying. 5.5/10 3.5/10 Worst ending ever.
Possession (1981, Andrzej Zulawski) A very strange, but engaging film. Isabelle Adjani is terrific. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST ACTRESS - Isabelle Adjani (Possession) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Raffey Cassidy (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thimios Bakatakis (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Escape from New York) BEST SCRIPT - Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST DIRECTOR - Yorgos Lanthimos (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) I agree with all your wins.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 6, 2019 16:16:23 GMT
MINE
Gothic (1986 Ken Russell) - 4.5/10
Dead Heat (1988 Mark Goldblatt) - 5.5/10
Viy (1967 Konstantin Ershov & Georgiy Kropachyov) - 5.5/10
In the Tall Grass (2019 Vincenzo Natali) - 5/10
Dark Water (2002 Hideo Nakata) - 5.5/10
Joker (2019 Todd Phillips) - 7.5/10
Brain Damage (1988 Frank Henenlotter) - 6.5/10
Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017 Issa López) - 6.5/10
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989 Dominique Othenin-Girard) - 5/10
Don't Torture a Duckling (1972 Lucio Fulci) - 7/10
Humanoids from the Deep (1980 Barbara Peeters, Jimmy T. Murakami) - 3.5/10
Train to Busan (2016 Sang-ho Yeon) - 7.5/10
Christmas Evil (1980 Lewis Jackson) - 5/10
Rembrandt (1999 Charles Matton) - 6/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Train to Busan BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS - Hitomi Kuroki (Dark Water) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (Joker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Su-an Kim (Train to Busan) BEST DIRECTOR - Todd Phillips (Joker) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Joker BEST SCORE - Joker
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 6, 2019 18:13:52 GMT
MINE
Gothic (1986 Ken Russell) - 4.5/10
Dead Heat (1988 Mark Goldblatt) - 5.5/10Viy (1967 Konstantin Ershov & Georgiy Kropachyov) - 5.5/10
In the Tall Grass (2019 Vincenzo Natali) - 5/10Dark Water (2002 Hideo Nakata) - 5.5/10
Joker (2019 Todd Phillips) - 7.5/10Brain Damage (1988 Frank Henenlotter) - 6.5/10Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017 Issa López) - 6.5/10 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989 Dominique Othenin-Girard) - 5/10Don't Torture a Duckling (1972 Lucio Fulci) - 7/10 Humanoids from the Deep (1980 Barbara Peeters, Jimmy T. Murakami) - 3.5/10Train to Busan (2016 Sang-ho Yeon) - 7.5/10
Christmas Evil (1980 Lewis Jackson) - 5/10Rembrandt (1999 Charles Matton) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Train to Busan BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS - Hitomi Kuroki (Dark Water) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (Joker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Su-an Kim (Train to Busan) BEST DIRECTOR - Todd Phillips (Joker) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Joker BEST SCORE - Joker Halloween 5 - given that I like the 4th film I should probably dislike this more than I do, but for some reason I didn't. 5/10 Train to Busan - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 6, 2019 21:50:25 GMT
Saw all your Stallones, though not recently. Only 1 I rated was The Specialist 5/10. I'm sure the rest would be in the 5-7 range. My Week (dominated by horror for the October Horror Challenge): Land of the Pharaohs (1955)RV TCM 7.5/10. One of those "Cast of Thousands" spectacles popular back in the day. Entertaining. Ravenswood(2017)FTV Tubi 3/10. Standard haunted abandoned Mental hospital stuff. Theater of Blood(1973)FTV Hoopla 5.5/10. Vincent Price really chews the scenery. Hungry Wives(1972)FTV Tubi 6/10. aka Season of the Witch. A somewhat insecure milfy woman decides to become a witch. George Romero directed this with a cast of unknowns (sound familiar?), and while not a classic like his NOTLD, I liked it well enough. Deep Red(1975)FTV Tubi 5/10. I don't seem to appreciate Argento as much as many. The Mummy(1959)RV TCM 8/10. My favorite Mummy movie. Stripped to Kill(1987)FTV Tubi 5/10. Sexploitative horror. The Snow Woman(1968)FTV YT 7/10. Japanese, English subs. A ghostly witch exists in a cold snowy forest. Yup, the specialist is the worst of the bunch for sure Just The Mummy from yours but not seen in a looooong time
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 6, 2019 21:55:24 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Instant Family (2018) - DVD Another movie I watched in class. Surprisingly very good family comedy-drama. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Halloween (1978) - Blu-ray Did a marathon of the series. Pretty sure you already know my thoughts on all of these. 10/10Halloween II (1981) - Blu-ray 7.5/10Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) - Blu-ray 5.5/10Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) - Blu-ray 8/10Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) - Blu-ray 6/10Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) - Blu-ray Theatrical cut FTR. 7/10Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) - Blu-ray 8/10Halloween: Resurrection (2002) - Blu-ray 4.5/10Halloween (2007) - Blu-ray 7/10Halloween II (2009) - Blu-ray 5.5/10Halloween (2018) - DVD 8/10Heya! Surprised you have not seen any of the Stallones YOURS Halloween (1978) - the classic 7.5/10 Halloween II (1981) - funky 7/10 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 4/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) - Best sequel 7.5/10 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) - fun enough but a wasted opportunity to build on the previous chapter 6/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) theatrical cut is ok. I prefer the other version as it ties into the previous film better 6.5/10 Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) very bland, feels more like the watered down scream/I know what you did last summer era slasher 5/10 Halloween: Resurrection (2002) really ridiculous but has some entertaining moments 5.5/10 Halloween (2007) 1/10 Halloween II (2009) 3/10 Halloween (2018) 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 6, 2019 21:56:54 GMT
MINE
Gothic (1986 Ken Russell) - 4.5/10
Dead Heat (1988 Mark Goldblatt) - 5.5/10Viy (1967 Konstantin Ershov & Georgiy Kropachyov) - 5.5/10
In the Tall Grass (2019 Vincenzo Natali) - 5/10Dark Water (2002 Hideo Nakata) - 5.5/10
Joker (2019 Todd Phillips) - 7.5/10Brain Damage (1988 Frank Henenlotter) - 6.5/10Tigers Are Not Afraid (2017 Issa López) - 6.5/10 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989 Dominique Othenin-Girard) - 5/10Don't Torture a Duckling (1972 Lucio Fulci) - 7/10 Humanoids from the Deep (1980 Barbara Peeters, Jimmy T. Murakami) - 3.5/10Train to Busan (2016 Sang-ho Yeon) - 7.5/10
Christmas Evil (1980 Lewis Jackson) - 5/10Rembrandt (1999 Charles Matton) - 6/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Train to Busan BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS - Hitomi Kuroki (Dark Water) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert DeNiro (Joker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Su-an Kim (Train to Busan) BEST DIRECTOR - Todd Phillips (Joker) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Joker BEST SCORE - Joker Joker (2019 Todd Phillips) - 7.5/10 Brain Damage (1988 Frank Henenlotter) - 6.5/10 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989 Dominique Othenin-Girard) - 6/10 Train to Busan (2016 Sang-ho Yeon) - 6.5/10 Christmas Evil (1980 Lewis Jackson) 5/10
|
|