|
Post by oftrollorigins on Oct 9, 2019 21:18:14 GMT
I'd put any of the Pierce Brosnan Bonds in the bottom list. I want to like The World is Not Enough on the basis of Jonathan Pryce, but they had the gall to make him one of the weakest villains in the series. Dr. NoFrom Russia With Loveand Goldfinger go on my top three list. Pryce was in Tomorrow Never Dies and that film has grown on me despite its weaknesses. The musical score is superb.
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Oct 9, 2019 21:19:52 GMT
I'd put any of the Pierce Brosnan Bonds in the bottom list. I want to like The World is Not Enough on the basis of Jonathan Pryce, but they had the gall to make him one of the weakest villains in the series. Dr. NoFrom Russia With Loveand Goldfinger go on my top three list. Pryce was in Tomorrow Never Dies and that film has grown on me despite its weaknesses. The musical score is superb. Overall I'm not a fan of the Brosnan films, but Tomorrow Never Dies has grown on me as well. Pryce adds class to the film quite a bit.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 9, 2019 21:20:53 GMT
It's the only way I can pick 3 I actually dislike. Never Say Never Again falls apart at the end like Die Another Day but the rest of it ain’t bad, if rather weird. I'm a big fan of Thunderball, so Never Say Never Again just pales in comparison.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 9, 2019 21:23:15 GMT
Top 31. GoldenEye 2. Skyfall 3. Thunderball Bottom 3- Casino Royale (1967) 1. Diamonds Are Forever 2. Live and Let Die - Never Say Never Again 3. The Spy Who Loved Me Why The Spy Who Loved Me over, say, Moonraker? Because it is boring. That simple. The story and events in the movie just completely disinterested me. The villain and Bond girls also bored me. Moonraker, Die Another Day etc. are so ridiculous that they are entertaining. The first half of Moonraker and Die Another Day are legitimately good imo and the second halves are so OTT campy that they then just become dumb fun. I am not much of a fan of James Bond movies in general though, so my taste in them is a lot different than most people's. From Russia For Love for example is another one that just completely bores me except for when the villains are on screen.
|
|
|
Post by oftrollorigins on Oct 9, 2019 21:23:51 GMT
Pryce was in Tomorrow Never Dies and that film has grown on me despite its weaknesses. The musical score is superb. Overall I'm not a fan of the Brosnan films, but Tomorrow Never Dies has grown on me as well. Pryce adds class to the film quite a bit. I only really like Goldeneye from the Brosnan years but TND has gotten better with time.
|
|
|
Post by amyghost on Oct 9, 2019 21:27:08 GMT
I'd put any of the Pierce Brosnan Bonds in the bottom list. I want to like The World is Not Enough on the basis of Jonathan Pryce, but they had the gall to make him one of the weakest villains in the series. Dr. NoFrom Russia With Loveand Goldfinger go on my top three list. Pryce was in Tomorrow Never Dies and that film has grown on me despite its weaknesses. The musical score is superb. Dammit, I always get that mixed up . Senior moment time! Insert correct title and my thoughts remain the same about the film. TWINE actually might have been a decent Bond offering had it not been for Brosnan, who just never worked in the role for me.
|
|
Toxicalicity
Junior Member
@toxicalicity
Posts: 1,944
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by Toxicalicity on Oct 9, 2019 21:38:07 GMT
Top: 1. GoldenEye 2. Casino Royale 3. The Spy Who Loved Me Bottom: 1A. Thunderball 1B. Never Say Never Again
2. Diamonds Are Forever 3. Dr. No Yeah, I'm not a Connery fan. Thunderball?!?! Yeah. Those underwater sequences alone are the absolute worst.
|
|
|
Post by oftrollorigins on Oct 9, 2019 21:45:56 GMT
Pryce was in Tomorrow Never Dies and that film has grown on me despite its weaknesses. The musical score is superb. Dammit, I always get that mixed up . Senior moment time! Insert correct title and my thoughts remain the same about the film. TWINE actually might have been a decent Bond offering had it not been for Brosnan, who just never worked in the role for me. What wrecked TWINE for me was Denise Richards.
|
|
|
Post by oftrollorigins on Oct 9, 2019 21:46:16 GMT
Yeah. Those underwater sequences alone are the absolute worst. Blasphemy!!
|
|
|
Post by amyghost on Oct 9, 2019 21:46:53 GMT
Dammit, I always get that mixed up . Senior moment time! Insert correct title and my thoughts remain the same about the film. TWINE actually might have been a decent Bond offering had it not been for Brosnan, who just never worked in the role for me. What wrecked TWINE for me was Denise Richards. LOL, that, and that atrocious closing line.
|
|
|
Post by oftrollorigins on Oct 9, 2019 21:46:59 GMT
Why The Spy Who Loved Me over, say, Moonraker? Because it is boring. That simple. The story and events in the movie just completely disinterested me. The villain and Bond girls also bored me. Moonraker, Die Another Day etc. are so ridiculous that they are entertaining. The first half of Moonraker and Die Another Day are legitimately good imo and the second halves are so OTT campy that they then just become dumb fun. I am not much of a fan of James Bond movies in general though, so my taste in them is a lot different than most people's. From Russia For Love for example is another one that just completely bores me except for when the villains are on screen. Did you like Dr No?
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 9, 2019 21:50:17 GMT
Huge fan of the series. Most I give an 8,9 or 10. With 3 exceptions.
TOP
1) Licence To Kill - 10/10 2) The World is Not Enough- 10/10 3) For Your Eyes Only - 10/10
BOTTOM
1) Quantum of Solace - 3/10 2) Diamonds are Forever - 5/10 3) The Man with the Golden Gun - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 9, 2019 21:52:53 GMT
Because it is boring. That simple. The story and events in the movie just completely disinterested me. The villain and Bond girls also bored me. Moonraker, Die Another Day etc. are so ridiculous that they are entertaining. The first half of Moonraker and Die Another Day are legitimately good imo and the second halves are so OTT campy that they then just become dumb fun. I am not much of a fan of James Bond movies in general though, so my taste in them is a lot different than most people's. From Russia For Love for example is another one that just completely bores me except for when the villains are on screen. Did you like Dr No? Yes.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 9, 2019 21:53:06 GMT
Can A View to a Kill be that bad when it has Christopher Walker as the bad guy? I love AVTAK. Its my 7th favorite Bond film.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Oct 9, 2019 22:21:09 GMT
1. From Russia With Love 2. Thunderball 3. Dr. No
1. Spectre 2. Octopussy 3. A View to a Kill
|
|
|
Post by oftrollorigins on Oct 9, 2019 23:48:08 GMT
Favourite 3: The Spy Who Loved Me A View To A Kill For Your Eyes Only All subjective really, but once Dalton left the series in the 80’s, I lost interest. Big Roger Moore fan I see.
|
|
|
Post by oftrollorigins on Oct 9, 2019 23:48:55 GMT
1. From Russia With Love 2. Thunderball 3. Dr. No 1. Spectre 2. Octopussy 3. A View to a Kill Octopussy has an outstanding opening with the midget jet.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Oct 9, 2019 23:59:13 GMT
Best:
1. Licence to Kill 2. The Living Daylights 3. Octopussy
Worst:
1. Never Say Never Again 2. Tomorrow Never Dies/The World Is Not Enough/Die Another Day 3. Casino Royale
|
|
kingslayer
Sophomore
@kingslayer
Posts: 263
Likes: 120
|
Post by kingslayer on Oct 10, 2019 0:12:26 GMT
Seeing these lists just reminds me how Bond films can be divisive, might as well be toppings on pizza. Best: 1. Casino Royale (2006) 2. Goldfinger 3. GoldenEye (Boris makes the film, "I am INVINCIBLE!!!!") Worst: 1. Live and Let Die 2. A View to Kill 3. Moonraker
|
|
|
Post by oftrollorigins on Oct 10, 2019 2:12:16 GMT
Best: 1. Licence to Kill 2. The Living Daylights 3. Octopussy Worst: 1. Never Say Never Again 2. Tomorrow Never Dies/The World Is Not Enough/Die Another Day 3. Casino Royale A fellow Dalton fan and a License to Kill lover to boot! What an underrated Bond film. Dalton was my first Bond and his two films are both great.
|
|