|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 13, 2019 5:40:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Naked Street (1955, Maxwell Shane) This feels underrated to me as it is well made with a great cast putting in good work. You have Anthony Quinn (Lawrence of Arabia), Farley Granger (Strangers on a Train), Peter Graves (Airplane!) and Anne Bancroft (The Graduate). 6.5/10
Black Angel (1946, Roy William Neill) This film noir has a classic set up of a man who is convicted of a singer's murder, his wife tries to prove him innocent...aided by the victim's ex-husband. The film has some great noir moments despite being a very familiar type story. A great cast elevates the material, worth checking out. 6.5/10
The Second Woman (1950, James V. Kern) This film feels reminiscent of Hitchcock's Rebecca (1940) in many ways, only not as good. Still worth checking out though. 6/10
I Love Trouble (1948, S. Sylvan Simon) A wealthy man hires a detective to investigate his wife's past. The detective (Franchot Tone) discovers that the wife had been a dancer and left her home town with an actor which only leads to more mysteries about her past. A pretty good detective noir for sure. 6/10
Dementia 13 (1963, Francis Ford Coppola) Famous B movie producer Roger Corman wanted something like Psycho and a Young Franci Ford Coppola tried to deliver it to him. This cheap film sees a scheming widow hatch a bold plan to get her hands on the inheritance, unaware that she is targeted by an axe-wielding murderer who lurks in the family's estate. The film show flashes of what Coppola would become but on the whole does not work. 4.5/10
The Ward (2010, John Carpenter) John Carpenter's return to film making 9 years after a string of duds pretty much retired him unfortunately feels like a paycheck movie. There does not feel like there is much love or attention given to the direction in this pretty bland horror set in a mental asylum. It does get a little bit better in the second half and exceeds some of his other latter day films. 4/10
Ghosts of Mars (2001, John Carpenter) So I finally completed Ghosts of Mars which was the film I had been putting off to complete the John Carpenter filmography, which is now done. What can I say, it was worse than expected and one of the worst films I have ever seen. Set on Mars with the red planet filling in for the old west, we have a group of police going to a small town to pick up a criminal. However when they get there it has become a ghost town... the ghosts of Mars! So yes, it is not a great set up but more could have been done with it than was done here. Sure it has a bad script but the execution of the material by Carpenter is the biggest offender. The direction is very poor, the editing style is bizarre and the story structure of constant flash backs and flashbacks within flashbacks is a disaster. The design of the villains is laughable and the score by John Carpenter and the band Anthrax is the pits. So despite a name director, some good set design for the pretty strong cast to play in, this is a mess and a misfire of epic proportions. 1/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Sisters (1972, Brian De Palma) blu ray This early De Palma film is one of his best but as per usual borrows a lot of tropes from Hitchcock. Jennifer Salt (Plat it Again Sam)plays a Staten Island journalist who witnesses a murder in the neighboring apartment of a French-Canadian model, but the police do not believe that the crime took place. With the help of a private detective, she seeks out the truth. It is a very creepy film and won't be for everyone. 7.5/10
Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter UHD Disc In one of Kurt Russell's many iconic characters he is sent into the Prison island of Manhattan to retrieve the President. Great mood for the film which is mostly good through out bar a few patches that seem to be rushed. 7.5/10
Christine (1983, John Carpenter) UHD Disc This is one of my favourite Steven King adaptions. Carpenter creates an excellent mood with this one. 7.5/10
Nick and Norahs Excellent Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) blu ray Michael Cera (Scott Pilgrim) plays a High school student Nick O'Leary who is a member of the Queercore band The Jerk Offs. He meets college-bound Norah Silverberg (Kat Dennings) when she asks him to be her boyfriend for five minutes. Very funny and sweet. 7.5/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, Season One) blu ray The Clone Wars tv series is going to be resurrected next year for a seventh season on Disney + so I decided to rewatch the first 6 seasons. The first two seasons suffer from some cringey stuff from the prequels but are a lot better than the animated Clone wars film that proceeded season one as an intro to the show. Season 3 is where things really pick up and take the show to sensational levels but as it is, this first season is... Solid Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Sisters BEST ACTOR: Dan Duryea - Black Angel BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Salt - Sisters BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: William Finley - Sisters BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margot Kidder - Sisters BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Donald M. Morgan - Christine BEST SCORE: John Carpenter, Alan Howarth - Christine BEST SCRIPT: Brian De Palma, Louisa Rose - Sisters BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Sisters
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 13, 2019 7:05:09 GMT
The Ward - I thought it was solid enough at first, but the jump scares got out of end towards the end and the twist was stupid. 5/10 Ghosts of Mars - I didn't mind it too much. 5/10 Sisters - 7/10 Escape from New York - watched it last week. 7.5/10 Christine - watched it two weeks ago. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
It Chapter Two (2019, Andy Muschietti) A mixed bag for me. There was some very good stuff in here, but at the same time some scenes were handled kind of poorly. I also don't think it was as intense as it needed to be. 6/10
Holidays (2016) An okay horror anthology. 6/10
Bubba Ho-Tep (2002, Don Coscarelli) A fun film with an entertaining storyline. Bruce Campbell is awesome here and Ossie Davis was good too. 7/10
My Name Is Bruce (2007, Bruce Campbell) A funny and entertaining film. 7/10
Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) I wasn't expecting to like this so much, but I absolutely loved it. It's a great character piece that is well written and directed, has good cinematography, a memorable score, and some excellent scenes throughout. Joaquin Phoenix gives a fantastic performance which elevates the film to the next level. 9/10
Jennifer's Body (2009, Karyn Kusama) This one actually has a pretty interesting premise, but I could have been better executed. It's still somewhat entertaining though. 6/10
Booksmart (2019, Olivia Wilde) I enjoyed the second half of this one, which had some really good stuff, but an uneven first half holds it back. 6.5/10
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019, André Øvredal) Not what I expected, but I ended up enjoying it. It's pretty intense at parts and quite creepy and unsettling too. 7/10
The Lion King (2019, Jon Favreau) As pointless as I expected. The animated film is very emotional, but I felt almost nothing while watching this one. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
It (2017, Andy Muschietti) I still have some problems with it, but overall I did enjoy this one a bit more on this viewing. 7/10
Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) Kurt Russell is awesome here and the film itself is quite fun. 7.5/10
Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) Held up well for me. An entertaining and emotional finale to the infinity saga. 8/10
The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) A low budget classic. 8/10
Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) A wonderful blend of comedy and horror. 8/10
Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) Weakest of the trilogy, but still pretty fun. 7/10
Paranormal Activity (2007, Oren Peli) It has some creepy moments (including the ending), but overall it's just okay. 6/10
The Witch (2015, Robert Eggers) Well made and acted film with a good storyline and some great scenes present. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Joker BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS - Anya Taylor-Joy (The Witch) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Ineson (The Witch) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kate Dickie (The Witch) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jarin Blaschke (The Witch) BEST SCORE - Hildur Guđnadóttir (Joker) BEST SCRIPT - Todd Phillips & Scott Silver (Joker) BEST DIRECTOR - Todd Phillips (Joker)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 13, 2019 7:17:16 GMT
The Ward - I thought it was solid enough at first, but the jump scares got out of end towards the end and the twist was stupid. 5/10 Ghosts of Mars - I didn't mind it too much. 5/10 Sisters - 7/10 Escape from New York - watched it last week. 7.5/10 Christine - watched it two weeks ago. 8/10 First Time Viewings: ith a good storyline and some great scenes present.
8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Joker BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS - Anya Taylor-Joy (The Witch) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Ineson (The Witch) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kate Dickie (The Witch) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jarin Blaschke (The Witch) BEST SCORE - Hildur Guđnadóttir (Joker) BEST SCRIPT - Todd Phillips & Scott Silver (Joker) BEST DIRECTOR - Todd Phillips (Joker) Yo Cush It Chapter Two (2019, Andy Muschietti) Thought the first one was garbage, might catch this when it comes to netflix Bubba Ho-Tep (2002, Don Coscarelli) agreed 7/10 My Name Is Bruce (2007) pretty bad but still some entertainment value 5/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) you Saw my thoughts last week 7.5 Jennifer's Body (2009, Karyn Kusama) 4.5 Booksmart (2019, Olivia Wilde) 5/10 The Lion King (2019, Jon Favreau) no interest It (2017, Andy Muschietti) One of my worst of that year 4/10 Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) Kurt Russell is awesome here and the film itself is quite fun. Big fan, saw it in the cinema 7.5-8/10 Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) 6/10 The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) A low budget classic. Indeed 7.5/10 Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) A wonderful blend of comedy and horror. Indeed 8/10 Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) its a hoot, which version did you watch. I prefer the ending of the directors cut but the pacing of the theatrical 7.5 The Witch (2015, Robert Eggers) great mood, look forward to his new one 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 13, 2019 8:08:48 GMT
The Ward - I thought it was solid enough at first, but the jump scares got out of end towards the end and the twist was stupid. 5/10 Ghosts of Mars - I didn't mind it too much. 5/10 Sisters - 7/10 Escape from New York - watched it last week. 7.5/10 Christine - watched it two weeks ago. 8/10
Any interest in my others ?
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 13, 2019 8:27:33 GMT
Dementia 13 - 2/10 The Ward - 4/10 Ghosts of Mars - 6/10 Escape from New York - 5/10 Christine - 7/10 Nick and Norahs Excellent Playlist - 3/10 Mine: Continuing my October horror marathon. Annabelle Comes Home (2019) - 5/10 - DVDOK continuation of The Conjuring films. Why was this rated R? Its a total PG-13 film. V/H/S/2 (2013) - 6/10 - DVDSequel to the anthology film is an improvement over the first. 3 of the 4 film stories are solid but the first one is really bad. Camp Blood 4 (2016) -2/10 - DVDI enjoyed the first two Camp Blood films. 3 is OK. Part 4 is a huge disappointment. Its a bunch of of nonsense. Poorly written, directed and filmed. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - 10/10 - DVDOne of mt favorite horror films. As nasty, funny and crazy as a film can get. German Chainsaw Massacre (1990) - 1/10 - On LineAwful...really awful rip off of the 1974 classic that is just flat out really stupid. Burying the Ex (2014) - 6/10 - DVDJoe Dante directed film involves a young man who can not break up with his girlfriend who is a zombie. Not bad. The Toybox (2018) - 4/10 - DVDOK but kinda dumb film involving a haunted RV. Denise Richards and Mischa Barton star. The Cleaning Lady (2018) - 4/10 - DVDWatchable horror film that is about a deformed cleaning lady who becomes obsessed with the woman she cleans for. Gehenna: Where Death Lives (2016) - 3/10 - DVDBoring film has developers looking for a location on Saipan stumble into a subterrran bunker from WWII and can not get out. Lance Lance Henriksen's name is on the poster but is only in the film for about 30 seconds. Cannibal Farm (2017) - 4/10 - DVDOK Texas Chainsaw Massacre like slasher film. Scared to Death (1947) - 5/10 - DVDNot bad Bela Lugosi horror/comedy. The Mermaid: Lake of the Dead (2018) - 3/10 - DVDForgettable evil girl in the water movie. 6 Dead Souls aka Circle (2010) - 4/10 - DVDAgain just an OK slasher film. Grave Halloween (2013) - 3/10 - DVDBoring haunted forest film. Fear Clinic (2014) - 2/10 - DVDRobert Englund stars a scientist having people face their fears. Very uninteresting. American Guinea Pig: Bouquet of Guts and Gore (2014) - 1/10 -On LineTerrible horror film has two girls getting tortured and thats it. Trash. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 13, 2019 9:00:08 GMT
Dementia 13 - 2/10 The Ward - 4/10 Ghosts of Mars - 6/10 Escape from New York - 5/10 Christine - 7/10 Nick and Norahs Excellent Playlist - 3/10 Mine: Continuing my October horror marathon. Annabelle Comes Home (2019) - 5/10 - DVDOK continuation of The Conjuring films. Why was this rated R? Its a total PG-13 film. V/H/S/2 (2013) - 6/10 - DVDSequel to the anthology film is an improvement over the first. 3 of the 4 film stories are solid but the first one is really bad. Camp Blood 4 (2016) -2/10 - DVDI enjoyed the first two Camp Blood films. 3 is OK. Part 4 is a huge disappointment. Its a bunch of of nonsense. Poorly written, directed and filmed. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - 10/10 - DVDOne of mt favorite horror films. As nasty, funny and crazy as a film can get. German Chainsaw Massacre (1990) - 1/10 - On LineAwful...really awful rip off of the 1974 classic that is just flat out really stupid. Burying the Ex (2014) - 6/10 - DVDJoe Dante directed film involves a young man who can not break up with his girlfriend who is a zombie. Not bad. The Toybox (2018) - 4/10 - DVDOK but kinda dumb film involving a haunted RV. Denise Richards and Mischa Barton star. The Cleaning Lady (2018) - 4/10 - DVDWatchable horror film that is about a deformed cleaning lady who becomes obsessed with the woman she cleans for. Gehenna: Where Death Lives (2016) - 3/10 - DVDBoring film has developers looking for a location on Saipan stumble into a subterrran bunker from WWII and can not get out. Lance Lance Henriksen's name is on the poster but is only in the film for about 30 seconds. Cannibal Farm (2017) - 4/10 - DVDOK Texas Chainsaw Massacre like slasher film. Scared to Death (1947) - 5/10 - DVDNot bad Bela Lugosi horror/comedy. The Mermaid: Lake of the Dead (2018) - 3/10 - DVDForgettable evil girl in the water movie. 6 Dead Souls aka Circle (2010) - 4/10 - DVDAgain just an OK slasher film. Grave Halloween (2013) - 3/10 - DVDBoring haunted forest film. Fear Clinic (2014) - 2/10 - DVDRobert Englund stars a scientist having people face their fears. Very uninteresting. American Guinea Pig: Bouquet of Guts and Gore (2014) - 1/10 -On LineTerrible horror film has two girls getting tortured and thats it. Trash. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: V/H/S/2 (2013) - mixed bag just like the first one 5/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) - 5.5-6 It is one crazy sequel, hopper is fun
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 13, 2019 9:54:49 GMT
The Ward - I thought it was solid enough at first, but the jump scares got out of end towards the end and the twist was stupid. 5/10 Ghosts of Mars - I didn't mind it too much. 5/10 Sisters - 7/10 Escape from New York - watched it last week. 7.5/10 Christine - watched it two weeks ago. 8/10 First Time Viewings: ith a good storyline and some great scenes present.
8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Joker BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS - Anya Taylor-Joy (The Witch) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Ineson (The Witch) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kate Dickie (The Witch) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jarin Blaschke (The Witch) BEST SCORE - Hildur Guđnadóttir (Joker) BEST SCRIPT - Todd Phillips & Scott Silver (Joker) BEST DIRECTOR - Todd Phillips (Joker) Yo Cush It Chapter Two (2019, Andy Muschietti) A mixed bag for me. There was some very good stuff in here, but at the same time some scenes were handled kind of poorly. I also don't think it was as intense as it needed to be. 6/10 Holidays (2016) An okay horror anthology. 6/10 Bubba Ho-Tep (2002, Don Coscarelli) A fun film with an entertaining storyline. Bruce Campbell is awesome here and Ossie Davis was good too. 7/10 My Name Is Bruce (2007, Bruce Campbell) A funny and entertaining film. 7/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) I wasn't expecting to like this so much, but I absolutely loved it. It's a great character piece that is well written and directed, has good cinematography, a memorable score, and some excellent scenes throughout. Joaquin Phoenix gives a fantastic performance which elevates the film to the next level. 9/10 Jennifer's Body (2009, Karyn Kusama) This one actually has a pretty interesting premise, but I could have been better executed. It's still somewhat entertaining though. 6/10 Booksmart (2019, Olivia Wilde) I enjoyed the second half of this one, which had some really good stuff, but an uneven first half holds it back. 6.5/10 Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019, André Øvredal) Not what I expected, but I ended up enjoying it. It's pretty intense at parts and quite creepy and unsettling too. 7/10 The Lion King (2019, Jon Favreau) As pointless as I expected. The animated film is very emotional, but I felt almost nothing while watching this one. 5/10 Repeat Viewings: It (2017, Andy Muschietti) I Thought the first one was garbage, might catch this when it comes to netflix Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) Kurt Russell is awesome here and the film itself is quite fun. Big fan, saw it in the cinema 7.5-8/10 Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) 6/10 The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) A low budget classic. Indeed 7.5/10 Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) A wonderful blend of comedy and horror. Indeed 8/10 Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) its a hoot, which version did you watch. I prefer the ending of the directors cut but the pacing of the theatrical 7.5 The Witch (2015, Robert Eggers) great mood, look forward to his new one 7.5 The theatrical. I've never seen the director's cut, but I've seen the ending and I prefer the theatrical's ending.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 13, 2019 10:00:25 GMT
The Ward - I thought it was solid enough at first, but the jump scares got out of end towards the end and the twist was stupid. 5/10 Ghosts of Mars - I didn't mind it too much. 5/10 Sisters - 7/10 Escape from New York - watched it last week. 7.5/10 Christine - watched it two weeks ago. 8/10
Any interest in my others ? The Naked Street and Black Angel sound interesting. I was actually thinking about watching Dementia 13 soon.
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 13, 2019 10:10:24 GMT
Would you say that Ghosts of Mars is worse than Vampires? I haven’t seen it yet. Christine - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Joker (2019) - Theatres Highly enjoyed it. I wasn’t too mad it was like Taxi Driver, cause I now know it was more of an homage, and Joaquin Phoenix knocked it out of the park. Better than any DCEU movie so far. 8/10
The Amityville Horror (2005) - Stream Solid remake that I honestly consider to be an improvement over the original. I still like the original but this one had more to offer, IMO. Ryan Reynolds was pretty good in it too. 7.5/10
Amityville: The Awakening (2017) - Netflix Meh. Wasn’t terrible but not good either. This is the one with Bella Thorne. 5.5/10
The Exorcist III (1990) - TubiTV Been wanting to check this thing out and I finally did. Very well done and this is easily the best sequel. The true sequel to The Exorcist. 7.5/10
Exorcist: The Beginning (2004) - DVD Had this on DVD for a while but never got around to it. Pretty pointless prequel that doesn’t do much for me. Better than Exorcist II, but that’s not saying much. 5/10
Night of the Demons (1988) - YouTube Quite an entertaining flick. Love that it has a Halloween setting and the stuff that happens is fun. 7/10
Critters Attack! (2019) - Stream The latest installment of the franchise. As a TV movie it’s cheap and looks and feels like it. As for the movie itself, it’s not up to par with the first two, but more on the level of 3 and 4. I need to watch them again to determine how I really feel. 5/10
Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice (1993) - Online The first sequel in the series doesn’t really do much for me although the kills and the climax were really fun. It’s not that bad actually. 6/10
Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest (1995) - DVD This one was surprisingly pretty decent. Liked the kid villain in this one quite a bit. 6.5/10
Children of the Corn IV: The Gathering (1996) - DVD Meh. Pretty underwhelming. Seeing Naomi Watts was cool though. 5.5/10
Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror (1998) - DVD A bit weaker than the fourth one. At this point the franchise is really getting repetitive. 5.5/10
Train to Busan (2016) - Netflix Heard about how hyped this movie was. And man did it live up to it. Greatly made zombie film from Korea and quite tearjerking at times. 8/10
Candyman: Day of the Dead (1999) - Online At this moment the latest Candyman movie, and the weakest. 5/10
Suspiria (2018) - Online This remake isn’t as good as the Argento classic, but for what it was it was freaky and disturbing. It’s a very different film from its original counterpart but a welcome one. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Children of the Corn (1984) - YouTube Had to rewatch this to freshen my memory before getting into the sequels. Still good but not exactly a classic. 7/10
Annabelle: Creation (2017) - Netflix Still a pretty good prequel and a stepup over the first film. Need to see Annabelle Comes Home now. 7/10
Se7en (1995) - Netflix Still a classic thriller with a great ending. 8/10
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Oct 13, 2019 10:20:19 GMT
yours.. the naked street (1955) - 5 black angel (1946) - 6 the second woman (1950) - 4 i love trouble (1948) - 5 the ward (2010) - 2 dementia 13 (1963) - 5 ghosts of mars (2001) - 4 sisters (1972) - 6 escape from new york (1981) - 5 christine (1983) - 5
not yours.. phantom thread (2017) - 7 9 (2009) - 6 fantastic mr. fox (2009) - 6 paranorman (2012) - 5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 13, 2019 11:44:42 GMT
Any interest in my others ? The Naked Street and Black Angel sound interesting. I was actually thinking about watching Dementia 13 soon. Yeah dementia 13 is worth a view at least for being an early Coppola
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 13, 2019 12:34:54 GMT
Would you say that Ghosts of Mars is worse than Vampires? I haven’t seen it yet. Christine - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Joker (2019) - Theatres Highly enjoyed it. I wasn’t too mad it was like Taxi Driver, cause I now know it was more of an homage, and Joaquin Phoenix knocked it out of the park. Better than any DCEU movie so far. 8/10The Amityville Horror (2005) - Stream Solid remake that I honestly consider to be an improvement over the original. I still like the original but this one had more to offer, IMO. Ryan Reynolds was pretty good in it too. 7.5/10Amityville: The Awakening (2017) - Netflix Meh. Wasn’t terrible but not good either. This is the one with Bella Thorne. 5.5/10The Exorcist III (1990) - TubiTV Been wanting to check this thing out and I finally did. Very well done and this is easily the best sequel. The true sequel to The Exorcist. 7.5/10Exorcist: The Beginning (2004) - DVD Had this on DVD for a while but never got around to it. Pretty pointless prequel that doesn’t do much for me. Better than Exorcist II, but that’s not saying much. 5/10Night of the Demons (1988) - YouTube Quite an entertaining flick. Love that it has a Halloween setting and the stuff that happens is fun. 7/10Critters Attack! (2019) - Stream The latest installment of the franchise. As a TV movie it’s cheap and looks and feels like it. As for the movie itself, it’s not up to par with the first two, but more on the level of 3 and 4. I need to watch them again to determine how I really feel. 5/10Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice (1993) - Online The first sequel in the series doesn’t really do much for me although the kills and the climax were really fun. It’s not that bad actually. 6/10Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest (1995) - DVD This one was surprisingly pretty decent. Liked the kid villain in this one quite a bit. 6.5/10Children of the Corn IV: The Gathering (1996) - DVD Meh. Pretty underwhelming. Seeing Naomi Watts was cool though. 5.5/10Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror (1998) - DVD A bit weaker than the fourth one. At this point the franchise is really getting repetitive. 5.5/10Train to Busan (2016) - Netflix Heard about how hyped this movie was. And man did it live up to it. Greatly made zombie film from Korea and quite tearjerking at times. 8/10Candyman: Day of the Dead (1999) - Online At this moment the latest Candyman movie, and the weakest. 5/10Suspiria (2018) - Online This remake isn’t as good as the Argento classic, but for what it was it was freaky and disturbing. It’s a very different film from its original counterpart but a welcome one. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Children of the Corn (1984) - YouTube Had to rewatch this to freshen my memory before getting into the sequels. Still good but not exactly a classic. 7/10Annabelle: Creation (2017) - Netflix Still a pretty good prequel and a stepup over the first film. Need to see Annabelle Comes Home now. 7/10Se7en (1995) - Netflix Still a classic thriller with a great ending. 8/10Yes Mars is my new bottom carpenter but both Mars abdVampires are in my bottom 100 Yours Joker (2019) - you saw my thoughts last week 7.5 The Exorcist III a favourite of mine 8/10 Exorcist: The Beginning (2004) - 4/10 Night of the Demons (1988) - 5/10 Train to Busan (2017) fun enough 6.5 Children of the Corn (1984) - been too long Se7en (1995) - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 13, 2019 12:35:45 GMT
yours.. the naked street (1955) - 5black angel (1946) - 6the second woman (1950) - 4i love trouble (1948) - 5the ward (2010) - 2dementia 13 (1963) - 5ghosts of mars (2001) - 4sisters (1972) - 6escape from new york (1981) - 5christine (1983) - 5not yours.. phantom thread (2017) - 79 (2009) - 6fantastic mr. fox (2009) - 6paranorman (2012) - 5Phantom thread - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 13, 2019 14:11:10 GMT
Tales of Terror (1962) 5/10
Death Hunt (1981) 6/10
Set It Off (1996) 7/10
The Viking Queen (1967) 5/10
The Seventh Victim (1943) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 13, 2019 14:44:19 GMT
Tales of Terror (1962) 5/10 Death Hunt (1981) 6/10 Set It Off (1996) 7/10 The Viking Queen (1967) 5/10 The Seventh Victim (1943) 4/10 Death Hunt (1981) Ben on my watchlist for ages The Seventh Victim (1943) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 13, 2019 14:45:14 GMT
Tales of Terror (1962) 5/10 Death Hunt (1981) 6/10 Set It Off (1996) 7/10 The Viking Queen (1967) 5/10 The Seventh Victim (1943) 4/10 Death Hunt (1981) Ben on my watchlist for ages The Seventh Victim (1943) 5/10 Same. It was on television just by happenstance last week.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 13, 2019 21:14:51 GMT
First Time Viewings:
It Chapter Two (2019, Andy Muschietti) A mixed bag for me. There was some very good stuff in here, but at the same time some scenes were handled kind of poorly. I also don't think it was as intense as it needed to be. 6/10 5.5/10
Bubba Ho-Tep (2002, Don Coscarelli)
A fun film with an entertaining storyline. Bruce Campbell is awesome here and Ossie Davis was good too. 7/10 6/10
My Name Is Bruce (2007, Bruce Campbell) A funny and entertaining film. 7/10 6/10
Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) I wasn't expecting to like this so much, but I absolutely loved it. It's a great character piece that is well written and directed, has good cinematography, a memorable score, and some excellent scenes throughout. Joaquin Phoenix gives a fantastic performance which elevates the film to the next level. 9/10 8/10
Jennifer's Body (2009, Karyn Kusama) This one actually has a pretty interesting premise, but I could have been better executed. It's still somewhat entertaining though. 6/10 4.5/10
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019, André Øvredal)
Not what I expected, but I ended up enjoying it. It's pretty intense at parts and quite creepy and unsettling too. 7/1
Repeat Viewings:
It (2017, Andy Muschietti)
I still have some problems with it, but overall I did enjoy this one a bit more on this viewing. 7/10
Big Trouble in Little China (1986, John Carpenter) Kurt Russell is awesome here and the film itself is quite fun. 7.5/10 6.5/10
Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) Held up well for me. An entertaining and emotional finale to the infinity saga. 8/10 7.5/10
The Evil Dead (1981, Sam Raimi) A low budget classic. 8/10 7/10
Evil Dead II (1987, Sam Raimi) A wonderful blend of comedy and horror. 8/10 7/10
Army of Darkness (1992, Sam Raimi) Weakest of the trilogy, but still pretty fun. 7/10
Paranormal Activity (2007, Oren Peli) It has some creepy moments (including the ending), but overall it's just okay. 6/10 7/10
The Witch (2015, Robert Eggers) Well made and acted film with a good storyline and some great scenes present. 8/10 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Joker BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) BEST ACTRESS - Anya Taylor-Joy (The Witch) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Ineson (The Witch) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kate Dickie (The Witch) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jarin Blaschke (The Witch) BEST SCORE - Hildur Guđnadóttir (Joker) BEST SCRIPT - Todd Phillips & Scott Silver (Joker) BEST DIRECTOR - Todd Phillips (Joker) I more or less agree with your wins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 13, 2019 21:36:26 GMT
Any interest in my others ? The Naked Street and Black Angel sound interesting. I was actually thinking about watching Dementia 13 soon. Yikes , I was half asleep when I responded last night and I didn’t do your first time views, have edited my original response to include them 👍
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 13, 2019 21:38:13 GMT
MINE
House (1977 Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) - 6.5/10
Ghoulies II (1987 Albert Band) - 6/10
Cure (1997 Kiyoshi Kurosawa) - 7.5/10
Kuroneko (1968 Kaneto Shindô) - 7/10
Godzilla (1954 Ishirô Honda) - 7/10
The Bat (1959 Crane Wilbur) - 5.5/10
Fido (2006 Andrew Currie) - 6.5/10
Ju-on: The Grudge (2002 Takashi Shimizu) - 7/10
The Hole in the Ground (2019 Lee Cronin) - 4.5/10
Prophecy (1979 John Frankenheimer) - 3.5/10
Re-watches
The Lost Boys (1987 Joel Schumacher) - 7/10
The Dark Half (1993 George A. Romero) - 5.5/10
Drag Me To Hell (2009 Sam Raimi) - 6/10
Darkman (1990 Sam Raimi) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Cure BEST ACTOR - Kôji Yakusho (Cure) BEST ACTRESS - Nobuko Otowa (Kuroneko) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Masato Hagiwara (Cure) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrie-Anne Moss (Fido) BEST DIRECTOR - Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Cure) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cure BEST SCORE - Darkman
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 13, 2019 21:44:39 GMT
MINEHouse (1977 Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) - 6.5/10
Ghoulies II (1987 Albert Band) - 6/10
Cure (1997 Kiyoshi Kurosawa) - 7.5/10 Kuroneko (1968 Kaneto Shindô) - 7/10
Godzilla (1954 Ishirô Honda) - 7/10 The Bat (1959 Crane Wilbur) - 5.5/10
Fido (2006 Andrew Currie) - 6.5/10 Ju-on: The Grudge (2002 Takashi Shimizu) - 7/10 The Hole in the Ground (2019 Lee Cronin) - 4.5/10
Prophecy (1979 John Frankenheimer) - 3.5/10 Re-watches
The Lost Boys (1987 Joel Schumacher) - 7/10
The Dark Half (1993 George A. Romero) - 5.5/10
Drag Me To Hell (2009 Sam Raimi) - 6/10
Darkman (1990 Sam Raimi) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Cure BEST ACTOR - Kôji Yakusho (Cure) BEST ACTRESS - Nobuko Otowa (Kuroneko) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Masato Hagiwara (Cure) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrie-Anne Moss (Fido) BEST DIRECTOR - Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Cure) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cure BEST SCORE - Darkman House (1977 Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) 4.5 Kuroneko (1968 Kaneto Shindô) - 6.5/10 Godzilla (1954 Ishirô Honda) - 5/10 Ju-on: The Grudge (2002 Takashi Shimizu) - 4.5/10 The Lost Boys (1987 Joel Schumacher) - 8/10 The Dark Half (1993 George A. Romero) - 4.5/10 Drag Me To Hell (2009 Sam Raimi) - 6.5/10 Darkman (1990 Sam Raimi) 7/10
|
|