|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 20, 2019 1:47:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Slender Thead (1965, Sydney Pollack) This taut drama thriller sees the great Sidney Poitier (In the Heat of the Night) star as a college volunteer at a crisis centre who gets a call from a suicide caller (Anne Bancroft). Great performances and assured direction from first time director Sydney Pollack (Tootsie). 8/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Ester) This Wickerman-esque horror is very well made and has a great build but I found the finale a little underwhelming. Still one of the best films of the year. 7.5/10
The Art of Self-Defence (2019, Riley Stearns) After being attacked on the street, a young man (Jesse Eisenberg) enlists at a local dojo, led by a charismatic and mysterious sensei, in an effort to learn how to defend himself from future threats. This is a very quirky film but is too on the nose with its agendas making it a little eye rolling at times. 5/10
Two Evil Eyes (1990, George Romero, Dario Argento) Two horror tales based on short stories by Edgar Allan Poe. A greedy wife kills her husband, but not completely. A sleazy reporter adopts a strange black cat. Romero's half was ok but I did not overly care for Argento's. 5/10
Vigilante (1982, William Lustig) This film stars the late Robert Forster (Jackie Brown) who has to extreme measures when the justice system fails him and his family. This is pretty much a Death Wish rip off but way less focused and a pretty poor script. Some of the visuals are good and it’s suitably bleak but lacks a real punch. 3.5/10
Bustin' Loose (1981, Oz Scott, Michael Shultz) This Richard Pryor comedy vehicle plays an ex con who has a deal to driving a bus fall of orphans across country. The script has all teh usual tropes but as soon as the kids enter the picture I was over the film. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) blu ray This buddy cop film set in the 70's was a blast as usual. The world is created perfectly and the characters are so well performed. 8/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Martin (1992, Season One) DVD Martin Lawrence's sitcom is full of great characters and a high hit ration of good episodes in this 27 episode season for HBO. Great Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Nice Guys BEST ACTOR: Sidney Poitier - The Slender Thread BEST ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft - The Slender Thread BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Allesandro Nivola - The Art of Self-Defence BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angourie Rice - The Nice Guys BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pawel Pogorzelski - Midsommar BEST SCORE: Quincy Jones - The Slender Thread BEST SCRIPT: Shane Black - The Nice Guys BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black - The Nice Guys
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 20, 2019 5:17:37 GMT
The Slender Thread - Pretty powerful at times and Bancroft and Poitier are both damn good. 7.5/10 Midsommar - I loved the finale and the film as a whole. 9/10 Two Evil Eyes - I enjoyed both segments. 7/10 The Nice Guys - Very funny and entertaining. Love Gosling in this and Crowe and Rice are really good too. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Insidious (2010, James Wan) This one has some interesting stuff in it, as well as good performances. It never really pulled me in fully though. 6/10
X (1963, Roger Corman) This one tells an interesting story and goes in some unexpected directions. Ray Milland puts in some good work in the lead role and overall I liked this one. 7/10
The Blob (1958, Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr.) Steve McQueen plays a likable lead character in this one and the film moves at a pretty good pace and is fairly entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Blob (1988, Chuck Russell) Different than the original, but also pretty good. This one has a strong final act and some pretty cool effects. 7/10
Black Sunday (1960, Mario Bavo) Some really good sets in this one and an engaging storyline too. 7/10
Black Sabbath (1963, Mario Bavo) I enjoyed all 3 segments in this Italian horror anthology. 7/10
Them! (1954, Gordon Douglas) Enjoyable 50's creature feature with a good cast and some pretty good characters. The giant ants actually looked quite good too. 7/10
Tarantula (1955, Jack Arnold) This one has some good moments, but the story and characters could have been better. 6/10
It Came from Outer Space (1953, Jack Arnold) An interesting alien invasion movie. I liked the story and it has a nice short running time. 7/10
We Own the Night (2007, James Gray) This one has some great moments in it, as well as a good cast. I do feel like it could have been better, but I still liked it. 7/10
Two Lovers (2008, James Gray) An interesting romance film with a strong lead performance from the great Joaquin Phoenix. I thought this one was quite good. 7.5/10
Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972, Robert Fuest) An okay sequel. Has its moments, but just isn't as memorable as the first film. 6/10
The Immigrant (2013, James Gray) This one has an interesting story at its core, but I think the script needed work. It's also the weakest performance I've seen from Joaquin Phoenix. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson)
I already loved this one, but loved it even more this time. It's wonderfully made and features a trio of damn good performances. The central relationship is utterly fascinating and there are some truly magnificent scenes throughout. 9/10
Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) A very unique romantic comedy that is very entertaining and funny, but it also has some very effective drama. Adam Sandler gives his best performance, Emily Watson is good, and Philip Seymour Hoffman damn near steals the show in just 3 short scenes. 8.5/10
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971, Robert Fuest) This one has some beautiful sets, good performances, and a pretty cool storyline. 7/10
Pit and the Pendulum (1961, Roger Corman) This one is good throughout, but the last act is the definite highlight. Probably my favorite Vincent Price performance. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 1 (2015-2016) I saw this first season back when it first came out, but despite enjoying it never watched the other two seasons. I decided to go through all three of them now that the show it over. This season is pretty fun overall, but there is too much bad CGI for my liking. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Phantom Thread BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread) BEST ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 20, 2019 5:58:33 GMT
Two Evil Eyes - 5/10 Vigilante - 5/10 Bustin' Loose - 6/10 Mine: Continuing my October horror marathon. Crawl (2019) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good people vs alligator flick. Pretty basic but well made. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 7/10 - DVDSolid classic zombie film has its slow spots but still is a good watch. The Evil Dead (1981) - 9/10 - DVDExcellent horror film that I watched many times in my teens. Ans is still great today. The Disappearance of Jenna Matheson (2007) - 8/10 - DVDVery good and pretty eerie fake documentary/horror film about a girl who is killed at a party then comes back to life. Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990) - 9/10 - DVDReally nasty and fun third entry in the Leatherface saga. Pretty much the last of the good TCM films. The Veil (2016) - 4/10 - DVDAverage at best horror film about a crazed cult coming back to life. Jessica Alba and Thomas Jane star. Dead of the Nite (2013) - 2/10 - DVDUgly and dull slasher film has Tony Todd advertised but only appears in the beginning and end parts. ABCs of Death 2 (2014) - 3/10 - DVDGross and nasty sequel to the pretty lame original starts out very good but fall downhill and fast. Someone's Knocking at the Door (2009) 3/10 - DVDNasty as hell sexual horror film is just gross but not in a fun way. Tumbling Doll of Flesh (1998) - 2/10 - On LineOne of the most disturbing films I have ever seen. So gross I could barley watch it. However its also really boring. Disgruntled Employee (2012) - 3/10 - On LineWeird and filthy thriller has a janitor torturing employees for over an hour. Gets old fast. King of the Zombies (1941) - 4/10 - DVDOK old horror comedy zombie flick. House of Danger (1934) - 5/10 - DVDAnother OK thriller about two friends who swap lives. Boo! (2018) - 2/10 - DVDVery stupid horror film about a chain letter. V/H/S Viral (2014) - 4/10 - DVDLeast in the VHS series. Best film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 20, 2019 6:05:51 GMT
The Slender Thread - Pretty powerful at times and Bancroft and Poitier are both damn good. 7.5/10 Midsommar - I loved the finale and the film as a whole. 9/10 Two Evil Eyes - I enjoyed both segments. 7/10 The Nice Guys - Very funny and entertaining. Love Gosling in this and Crowe and Rice are really good too. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Insidious (2010, James Wan) This one has some interesting stuff in it, as well as good performances. It never really pulled me in fully though. 6/10
X (1963, Roger Corman) This one tells an interesting story and goes in some unexpected directions. Ray Milland puts in some good work in the lead role and overall I liked this one. 7/10
The Blob (1958, Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr.) Steve McQueen plays a likable lead character in this one and the film moves at a pretty good pace and is fairly entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Blob (1988, Chuck Russell) Different than the original, but also pretty good. This one has a strong final act and some pretty cool effects. 7/10
Black Sunday (1960, Mario Bavo) Some really good sets in this one and an engaging storyline too. 7/10
Black Sabbath (1963, Mario Bavo) I enjoyed all 3 segments in this Italian horror anthology. 7/10
Them! (1954, Gordon Douglas) Enjoyable 50's creature feature with a good cast and some pretty good characters. The giant ants actually looked quite good too. 7/10
Tarantula (1955, Jack Arnold) This one has some good moments, but the story and characters could have been better. 6/10
It Came from Outer Space (1953, Jack Arnold) An interesting alien invasion movie. I liked the story and it has a nice short running time. 7/10
We Own the Night (2007, James Gray) This one has some great moments in it, as well as a good cast. I do feel like it could have been better, but I still liked it. 7/10
Two Lovers (2008, James Gray) An interesting romance film with a strong lead performance from the great Joaquin Phoenix. I thought this one was quite good. 7.5/10
Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972, Robert Fuest) An okay sequel. Has its moments, but just isn't as memorable as the first film. 6/10
The Immigrant (2013, James Gray) This one has an interesting story at its core, but I think the script needed work. It's also the weakest performance I've seen from Joaquin Phoenix. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson)
I already loved this one, but loved it even more this time. It's wonderfully made and features a trio of damn good performances. The central relationship is utterly fascinating and there are some truly magnificent scenes throughout. 9/10
Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) A very unique romantic comedy that is very entertaining and funny, but it also has some very effective drama. Adam Sandler gives his best performance, Emily Watson is good, and Philip Seymour Hoffman damn near steals the show in just 3 short scenes. 8.5/10
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971, Robert Fuest) This one has some beautiful sets, good performances, and a pretty cool storyline. 7/10
Pit and the Pendulum (1961, Roger Corman) This one is good throughout, but the last act is the definite highlight. Probably my favorite Vincent Price performance. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 1 (2015-2016) I saw this first season back when it first came out, but despite enjoying it never watched the other two seasons. I decided to go through all three of them now that the show it over. This season is pretty fun overall, but there is too much bad CGI for my liking. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Phantom Thread BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread) BEST ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
Yo Cush Your Viewings: Insidious (2010,) 5.5 The Blob (1958, Irvin S.) 4/10 The Blob (1988, Chuck Russell) Fun film , good effects,went down a little on my third viewing 6.5 Tarantula (1955, Jack Arnold) Saw as a kid , don’t remember much Two Lovers (2008, James Gray) Maybe his best film 8/10 The Immigrant (2013, James Gray) 5/10 Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) One I really enjoyed but not likely to be a rewatcher 7.5 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) Seen many times 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 20, 2019 6:08:00 GMT
Two Evil Eyes - 5/10 Vigilante - 5/10 Bustin' Loose - 6/10 Mine: Continuing my October horror marathon. Crawl (2019) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good people vs alligator flick. Pretty basic but well made. Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 7/10 - DVDSolid classic zombie film has its slow spots but still is a good watch. The Evil Dead (1981) - 9/10 - DVDExcellent horror film that I watched many times in my teens. Ans is still great today. The Disappearance of Jenna Matheson (2007) - 8/10 - DVDVery good and pretty eerie fake documentary/horror film about a girl who is killed at a party then comes back to life. Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990) - 9/10 - DVDReally nasty and fun third entry in the Leatherface saga. Pretty much the last of the good TCM films. The Veil (2016) - 4/10 - DVDAverage at best horror film about a crazed cult coming back to life. Jessica Alba and Thomas Jane star. Dead of the Nite (2013) - 2/10 - DVDUgly and dull slasher film has Tony Todd advertised but only appears in the beginning and end parts. ABCs of Death 2 (2014) - 3/10 - DVDGross and nasty sequel to the pretty lame original starts out very good but fall downhill and fast. Someone's Knocking at the Door (2009) 3/10 - DVDNasty as hell sexual horror film is just gross but not in a fun way. Tumbling Doll of Flesh (1998) - 2/10 - On LineOne of the most disturbing films I have ever seen. So gross I could barley watch it. However its also really boring. Disgruntled Employee (2012) - 3/10 - On LineWeird and filthy thriller has a janitor torturing employees for over an hour. Gets old fast. King of the Zombies (1941) - 4/10 - DVDOK old horror comedy zombie flick. House of Danger (1934) - 5/10 - DVDAnother OK thriller about two friends who swap lives. Boo! (2018) - 2/10 - DVDVery stupid horror film about a chain letter. V/H/S Viral (2014) - 4/10 - DVDLeast in the VHS series. Best film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Yo Night of the Living Dead (1968) - 6.5-7 The Evil Dead (1981) - seem so many times, used to be my fave of the trilogy,now it’s my third but I still like it 7.5 Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990) - bad film 3/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 20, 2019 6:14:13 GMT
The Slender Thread - Pretty powerful at times and Bancroft and Poitier are both damn good. 7.5/10 Midsommar - I loved the finale and the film as a whole. 9/10 Two Evil Eyes - I enjoyed both segments. 7/10 The Nice Guys - Very funny and entertaining. Love Gosling in this and Crowe and Rice are really good too. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Insidious (2010, James Wan) This one has some interesting stuff in it, as well as good performances. It never really pulled me in fully though. 6/10
X (1963, Roger Corman) This one tells an interesting story and goes in some unexpected directions. Ray Milland puts in some good work in the lead role and overall I liked this one. 7/10
The Blob (1958, Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr.) Steve McQueen plays a likable lead character in this one and the film moves at a pretty good pace and is fairly entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Blob (1988, Chuck Russell) Different than the original, but also pretty good. This one has a strong final act and some pretty cool effects. 7/10
Black Sunday (1960, Mario Bavo) Some really good sets in this one and an engaging storyline too. 7/10
Black Sabbath (1963, Mario Bavo) I enjoyed all 3 segments in this Italian horror anthology. 7/10
Them! (1954, Gordon Douglas) Enjoyable 50's creature feature with a good cast and some pretty good characters. The giant ants actually looked quite good too. 7/10
Tarantula (1955, Jack Arnold) This one has some good moments, but the story and characters could have been better. 6/10
It Came from Outer Space (1953, Jack Arnold) An interesting alien invasion movie. I liked the story and it has a nice short running time. 7/10
We Own the Night (2007, James Gray) This one has some great moments in it, as well as a good cast. I do feel like it could have been better, but I still liked it. 7/10
Two Lovers (2008, James Gray) An interesting romance film with a strong lead performance from the great Joaquin Phoenix. I thought this one was quite good. 7.5/10
Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972, Robert Fuest) An okay sequel. Has its moments, but just isn't as memorable as the first film. 6/10
The Immigrant (2013, James Gray) This one has an interesting story at its core, but I think the script needed work. It's also the weakest performance I've seen from Joaquin Phoenix. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson)
I already loved this one, but loved it even more this time. It's wonderfully made and features a trio of damn good performances. The central relationship is utterly fascinating and there are some truly magnificent scenes throughout. 9/10
Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) A very unique romantic comedy that is very entertaining and funny, but it also has some very effective drama. Adam Sandler gives his best performance, Emily Watson is good, and Philip Seymour Hoffman damn near steals the show in just 3 short scenes. 8.5/10
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971, Robert Fuest) This one has some beautiful sets, good performances, and a pretty cool storyline. 7/10
Pit and the Pendulum (1961, Roger Corman) This one is good throughout, but the last act is the definite highlight. Probably my favorite Vincent Price performance. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 1 (2015-2016) I saw this first season back when it first came out, but despite enjoying it never watched the other two seasons. I decided to go through all three of them now that the show it over. This season is pretty fun overall, but there is too much bad CGI for my liking. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Phantom Thread BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread) BEST ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
Yo Cush Your Viewings: Insidious (2010,) 5.5 The Blob (1958, Irvin S.) 4/10 The Blob (1988, Chuck Russell) Fun film , good effects,went down a little on my third viewing 6.5 Tarantula (1955, Jack Arnold) Saw as a kid , don’t remember much Two Lovers (2008, James Gray) Maybe his best film 8/10 The Immigrant (2013, James Gray) 5/10 Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) One I really enjoyed but not likely to be a rewatcher 7.5 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) Seen many times 8/10 Any interest in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 20, 2019 6:16:20 GMT
Yo Cush Your Viewings: Insidious (2010,) 5.5 The Blob (1958, Irvin S.) 4/10 The Blob (1988, Chuck Russell) Fun film , good effects,went down a little on my third viewing 6.5 Tarantula (1955, Jack Arnold) Saw as a kid , don’t remember much Two Lovers (2008, James Gray) Maybe his best film 8/10 The Immigrant (2013, James Gray) 5/10 Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) One I really enjoyed but not likely to be a rewatcher 7.5 Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) Seen many times 8/10 Any interest in any of the others? It came from outer space probably the most 👍
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 20, 2019 6:22:08 GMT
Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 1 (2015-2016) I saw this first season back when it first came out, but despite enjoying it never watched the other two seasons. I decided to go through all three of them now that the show it over. This season is pretty fun overall, but there is too much bad CGI for my liking. 7/10
Glad you are getting back to finishing this fun series
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 20, 2019 6:28:38 GMT
Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Phantom Thread BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread) BEST ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
BEST FILM - Two lovers BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix - two lovers BEST ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (phantom thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lesley Manville (Phantom thread) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread) BEST SCRIPT - James Gray - two lovers BEST DIRECTOR - James Gray - two lovers
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 20, 2019 6:31:37 GMT
Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Phantom Thread BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread) BEST ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)
BEST FILM - Two lovers BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix - two lovers BEST ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (phantom thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lesley Manville (Phantom thread) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread) BEST SCRIPT - James Gray - two lovers BEST DIRECTOR - James Gray - two lovers No love for PSH in Punch-Drunk Love? I think he's hilarious in it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 20, 2019 6:34:23 GMT
BEST FILM - Two lovers BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix - two lovers BEST ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (phantom thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lesley Manville (Phantom thread) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread) BEST SCRIPT - James Gray - two lovers BEST DIRECTOR - James Gray - two lovers No love for PSH in Punch-Drunk Love? I think he's hilarious in it. I mean it’s a funny little performamce ,I just figured there was a better one in one of the other films and I was gonna look them up to jog my memory but I forgot 🤣
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 20, 2019 6:37:41 GMT
No love for PSH in Punch-Drunk Love? I think he's hilarious in it. I mean it’s a funny little performamce ,I just figured there was a better one in one of the other films and I was gonna look them up to jog my memory but I forgot 🤣 It wasn't a particularly strong week for supporting actor for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 20, 2019 6:39:23 GMT
I mean it’s a funny little performamce ,I just figured there was a better one in one of the other films and I was gonna look them up to jog my memory but I forgot 🤣 It wasn't a particularly strong week for supporting actor for me. Yeah so I found out lol
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Oct 20, 2019 10:43:03 GMT
First Viewings...-Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019) (Oct 16th 2019) - 6/10 (I got pretty much what I expected) Re-watches...-The Grey (2011-2012) (Oct 14th 2019) - 7-7.5/10 (my 4th viewing. my 2nd favorite Liam Neeson movie behind Taken (2008)(7.5-8/10)) -Death Race (2008) UNRATED (Oct 15th 2019) - 5.5-6/10 (was a 6/10) -Death Race 2000 (1975) (Oct 15th 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 6/10. I had not seen it since July 2014. I am not sure how many times I viewed this but I would guess somewhere around 4-5 times) -Mortal Kombat (1995) (Oct 16th 2019) - 5.5-6/10 (barely a Thumbs Up. it's mostly nostalgia for me that keeps this one barely afloat) -Risky Business (1983) (Oct 17th 2019) - 6/10 (was a 7.5-8/10) -Blood Diamond (2006) (Oct 18th 2019) - 6/10 (in Feb 2016 it went from a 9/10 to it's current score and stayed there this time around) -Open Range (2003) (Oct 19th 2019) - 9/10 (was a 10/10. basically I think the first 40 minutes or so damages it (which makes me a bit hesitant on the score I gave it to some degree(i.e. might be a little high)) as if it were not for it being pretty strong for the last 45 minutes, maybe a hour or so, it's score would likely be noticeably lower. come to think of it, it's probably the most inconsistent (in terms of my interest in it as it's a bit weaker earlier on but pretty strong later into the movie) movie I scored a 9/10 or higher. still, I might be a little generous with my 9/10 but I think it finishes strong and has one of the better shootouts in a movie etc which makes me give it some benefit of the doubt for now. I first viewed this back in either 2003 or 2004 and it's still going strong all these years later. it's my #3 Western of all-time and is a bit underrated as it seems to fly off the radar.) -Gran Torino (2008) (Oct 20th 2019) - 10/10 (within my Top 6 movies. this movie still delivers a strong emotional response from me and is not even close to losing it's 10/10 status. while some of the acting can be weak here and there, at the same time I think they tend to click with Eastwood well at the end of the day so I can't really say I would change anything. even some pretty funny bits and pieces here and there to (even though it's not a comedy) ) -Carnage (2011) (Oct 20th 2019) - 7/10 (my 5th viewing and it held steady. it's my 2nd favorite Polanski movie behind The Ninth Gate (1999)(8-8.5/10). it's one of top comedies of the 2010's decade as not many comedies stand out but this one does as I had some good laughs and the way it plays out is a nice change of pace being it takes place in one room nearly the entire movie. it's a dialog/character driven comedy. the cast helps boost it as all four are solid even though I feel Jodie Foster is a bit over dramatic at times.) p.s. and as usual... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------------------------------------ OP's... -The Nice Guys (2016) - 5/10 (before seeing this I thought it could have had a little potential. but in the end it ended up being pretty average/forgettable for me)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 20, 2019 10:48:00 GMT
First Viewings...-Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019) (Oct 16th 2019) - 6/10 (I got pretty much what I expected) Re-watches...-The Grey (2011-2012) (Oct 14th 2019) - 7-7.5/10 (my 4th viewing. my 2nd favorite Liam Neeson movie behind Taken (2008)(7.5-8/10)) -Death Race (2008) UNRATED (Oct 15th 2019) - 5.5-6/10 (was a 6/10) -Death Race 2000 (1975) (Oct 15th 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 6/10. I had not seen it since July 2014. I am not sure how many times I viewed this but I would guess somewhere around 4-5 times) -Mortal Kombat (1995) (Oct 16th 2019) - 5.5-6/10 (barely a Thumbs Up. it's mostly nostalgia for me that keeps this one barely afloat) -Risky Business (1983) (Oct 17th 2019) - 6/10 (was a 7.5-8/10) -Blood Diamond (2006) (Oct 18th 2019) - 6/10 (in Feb 2016 it went from a 9/10 to it's current score and stayed there this time around) -Open Range (2003) (Oct 19th 2019) - 9/10 (was a 10/10. basically I think the first 40 minutes or so damages it (which makes me a bit hesitant on the score I gave it to some degree(i.e. might be a little high)) as if it were not for it being pretty strong for the last 45 minutes, maybe a hour or so, it's score would likely be noticeably lower. come to think of it, it's probably the most inconsistent (in terms of my interest in it as it's a bit weaker earlier on but pretty strong later into the movie) movie I scored a 9/10 or higher. still, I might be a little generous with my 9/10 but I think it finishes strong and has one of the better shootouts in a movie etc which makes me give it some benefit of the doubt for now. I first viewed this back in either 2003 or 2004 and it's still going strong all these years later. it's my #3 Western of all-time and is a bit underrated as it seems to fly off the radar.) -Gran Torino (2008) (Oct 20th 2019) - 10/10 (within my Top 6 movies. this movie still delivers a strong emotional response from me and is not even close to losing it's 10/10 status. while some of the acting can be weak here and there, at the same time I think they tend to click with Eastwood well at the end of the day so I can't really say I would change anything. even some pretty funny bits and pieces here and there to (even though it's not a comedy) ) -Carnage (2011) (Oct 20th 2019) - 7/10 (my 5th viewing and it held steady. it's my 2nd favorite Polanski movie behind The Ninth Gate (1999)(8-8.5/10). it's one of top comedies of the 2010's decade as not many comedies stand out but this one does as I had some good laughs and the way it plays out is a nice change of pace being it takes place in one room nearly the entire movie. it's a dialog/character driven comedy. the cast helps boost it as all four are solid even though I feel Jodie Foster is a bit over dramatic at times.) p.s. and as usual... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------------------------------------ OP's... -The Nice Guys (2016) - 5/10 (before seeing this I thought it could have had a little potential. but in the end it ended up being pretty average/forgettable for me) The Grey (2011-2012) 7.5 I’m a fan too for sure, one of my top Neesans -Mortal Kombat (1995) 5/10 -Risky Business (1983) 6.5 -Gran Torino (2008) (Oct 20th 2019) - it was pretty good but I felt the acting from the main Asians was poor 6.5 -Carnage (2011)solid 6.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 20, 2019 11:00:14 GMT
Not seen any of yours but interested in Midsommar.
First Time Viewings:
House (1986) - YouTube A unique and interesting haunted house movie. William Katt plays a writer who was a former war veteran and moves into her deceased aunt’s house. There’s a good mix of supernatural and psychological horror. 7.5/10
In the Tall Grass (2019) - Netflix Latest Stephen King adaptation for Netflix. It was fine, but the ending was just so nonsensical. 6/10
Blood Rage (1987) - YouTube Slasher movie that takes place on Thanksgiving. Original concept about one brother trying to stop his twin from killing everyone. Has many issues but worth seeing. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - Blu-ray Horror classic, what needs to be said? 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Oct 20, 2019 14:32:39 GMT
None of yours this week.
My Week, continuing with the October Horror Challenge.
Cave of the Living Dead(1964) aka Night of the Vampires. FTV 4/10 TubiTV. Euro-Horror Vampire tale. Nice atmosphere, little logic,even vampire logic.
Jack the Ripper(1976)FTV 7/10 YT. Klaus Kinski as a particularly deranged Ripper.
The Initiation(1984)FTV 5.5/10 Hoopla. Lunatic killing college kids in closed Mall.
Strange Nature (2018)FTV 6/10 Hoopla. Low budget but reasonably well done movie about animal mutations. Tiffany Shepis' presence drew my attention, but she was only in it for about 5 minutes.
Braid(2018)FTV 7/10 Hoopla. 2 young women on the run visit a wealthy but psychotic friend with intention of robbing her. To keep her trust they must play a fantasy role play game with her and little by little they are drawn into her world of madness. Vary strange movie, kind of trippy and surreal at times, not for everyone, but I liked it.
Invisible Ghost (1941)FTV 5/10 YT. Bela Lugosi has a split personality: respected citizen/Homicidal maniac.
The Mummy's Hand (1940)RV 6.5/10 MeTV. This was the scariest movie I saw as a youngster, not quite as scary now.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 20, 2019 14:57:46 GMT
The Final Cut (2004) 5/10
Hotel Mumbai (2019) 4/10
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) 5/10
The Night of the Iguana (1964) 6/10
Transatlantic Tunnel (1935) 4/10
The Mighty Quinn (1989) 7/10
Kid Glove Killer (1942) 6/10
The Big Steal (1949) 7/10
Internal Affairs (1990) 6/10
The Black Cat (1934) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 20, 2019 15:23:10 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Insidious (2010, James Wan) This one has some interesting stuff in it, as well as good performances. It never really pulled me in fully though. 6/10 6.5/10
X (1963, Roger Corman) This one tells an interesting story and goes in some unexpected directions. Ray Milland puts in some good work in the lead role and overall I liked this one. 7/10 6/10
The Blob (1988, Chuck Russell)
Different than the original, but also pretty good. This one has a strong final act and some pretty cool effects. 7/10 6/10
Black Sunday (1960, Mario Bavo) Some really good sets in this one and an engaging storyline too. 7/10 3.5/10
Them! (1954, Gordon Douglas)
Enjoyable 50's creature feature with a good cast and some pretty good characters. The giant ants actually looked quite good too. 7/10 5.5/10
We Own the Night (2007, James Gray)
This one has some great moments in it, as well as a good cast. I do feel like it could have been better, but I still liked it. 7/10 6.5/10
Two Lovers (2008, James Gray) An interesting romance film with a strong lead performance from the great Joaquin Phoenix. I thought this one was quite good. 7.5/10 7/10
Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972, Robert Fuest) An okay sequel. Has its moments, but just isn't as memorable as the first film. 6/10 5/10
The Immigrant (2013, James Gray) This one has an interesting story at its core, but I think the script needed work. It's also the weakest performance I've seen from Joaquin Phoenix. 6/10 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson)
I already loved this one, but loved it even more this time. It's wonderfully made and features a trio of damn good performances. The central relationship is utterly fascinating and there are some truly magnificent scenes throughout. 9/10
Punch-Drunk Love (2002, Paul Thomas Anderson) A very unique romantic comedy that is very entertaining and funny, but it also has some very effective drama. Adam Sandler gives his best performance, Emily Watson is good, and Philip Seymour Hoffman damn near steals the show in just 3 short scenes. 8.5/10 7.5/10
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971, Robert Fuest) This one has some beautiful sets, good performances, and a pretty cool storyline. 7/10 6/10
Pit and the Pendulum (1961, Roger Corman) This one is good throughout, but the last act is the definite highlight. Probably my favorite Vincent Price performance. 7.5/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Phantom Thread BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread) BEST ACTRESS - Vicky Krieps (Phantom Thread) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Punch-Drunk Love) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Punch-Drunk Love) Phantom Thread BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread) We are not on the same page this week. I disliked Black Sunday so much I don't even think I finished it.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 20, 2019 15:55:22 GMT
MINEThe Laundromat (2019 Steven Soderbergh) - 4/10
Bedlam (1946 Mark Robson) - 7/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974 Tobe Hooper) - 7.5/10
Halloween II (1981 Rick Rosenthal) - 5/10 Personal Shopper (2016 Olivier Assayas) - 5.5/10
A Simple Favor (2018 Paul Feig) - 7/10The Lure (2015 Agnieszka Smoczynska) - 6/10El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019 Vince Gilligan) - 7/10 Dog Soldiers (2002 Neil Marshall) - 7/10 Willard (1971 Daniel Mann) - 7/10 All the Colors of the Dark (1972 Sergio Martino) - 5.5/10
The Haunted Strangler (1958 Robert Day) - 5.5/10 The Face of Another (1966 Hiroshi Teshigahara) - 7/10Isle of the Dead (1945 Mark Robson) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Bruce Davison (Willard) BEST ACTRESS Anna Kendrick (A Simple Favor) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Boris Karloff (Bedlam) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Blake Lively (A Simple Favor) BEST DIRECTOR Tobe Hooper (The Texas Chainsaw Massacre) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Lure BEST SCORE
|
|