|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 27, 2019 10:56:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Dolemite is My Name (2019, Craig Brewer) Netflix Eddie Murphy portrays real-life legend Rudy Ray Moore, a comedy and rap pioneer who proved naysayers wrong when his hilarious, obscene, kung-fu fighting alter ego, Dolemite, became a 1970s Blaxploitation phenomenon. This is a well made and acted piece. 7-7.5/10
The Addiction (1995, Abel Ferrera) Indie vampire film set in New York starring Lili Taylor (I Shot Andy Warhol) has its own interesting mythology and works pretty well. 6/10
A Kiss Before Dying (1956, Gerd Oswald) This thriller stars Robert Wagner (Hart to Hart) as a ruthless college student resorts to murder in an attempt to marry an heiress. It is fine for a once off viewing. 5.5/10
A Kiss Before Dying (1991, James Dearden) A pretty faithful yet modernised remake of the 56 film that has a great cast (Matt Dillon, Sean Young, Max Von Sydow) but doesn't gel together very well. 4/10
Dracula (1931, Tod Browning) I thought I had seen this and I had indeed seen many parts of this over the years but now the whole thing. The film has great sets but the lack of foley work or music really hurts it and as a result this really lacks punch and is a bit of a chore even at its short length. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) blu ray Still Spielberg's Best film and in my top 50. 9/10
The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) blu ray Watched the theatrical cut which has usually been my favourite. "The Version You've Never Seen Before" was not as good in theatres but on blu ray they removed the annoying cgi editions and I think that is my favorite version now, I will conform on next viewing. Either way it is in my top 100. 8/10
Cruising (1980, William Friedkin) blu ray This is my favourite viewing of the film and it has come up a few notches. 7.5/10
When a Stranger Calls Back (1993, Fred Walton) blu ray This is a belated tv movie sequel to the original theatrical hit (When a Stranger Calls 1979) from the same director and cast. For me it surpasses the original and is good throughout where as the first film had a pretty terrible second act. 7/10
April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) blu ray This slasher has a hot opener and then meanders through some pretty average territory for an hour before a good ending almost saves it. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Tell Me Who I Am(2019, Ed Perkins) Netflix What if every memory that haunts you could be erased? What if something truly horrific had happened to you and the person who loves you most could wipe that from your mind? Would you want them to? This is the ethical dilemma that 18-year-old Marcus Lewis faced when his identical twin Alex awakened after a motorcycle accident and Marcus was the only person Alex recognized. With no memories at all, Alex relied entirely on his brother as he tried to understand who he was. Good Film
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Jaws BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Cruising BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn - The Exorcist BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard Dreyfuss - Jaws BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Blair - The Exorcist BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Butler - Jaws BEST SCORE: John Williams - Jaws BEST SCRIPT: William Peter Blatty - The Exorcist BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Jaws
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Oct 27, 2019 11:03:24 GMT
Mary Queen of Scots (2018)
As a movie ignoring the historical inaccuracies i rate it 7/10 As a movie not ignoring the historical inaccuracies i rate it 3/10
So i will rate it 5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Oct 27, 2019 11:09:27 GMT
A Kiss Before Dying '91 - 5/10 Dracula - 6/10 Jaws - 8/10 The Exorcist - 7/10 April Fool's Day - 5/10 Mine: Continuing my horror marathon. Three from Hell (2019) - 9/10 - Blu RayThird entry of the Firefly family horror series is a gem. Violent, crazy and wildly entertaining. My favorite movie of the year along with Avengers Endgame. The Curse of La Llorona (2019) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK conjuring universe horror film. Pretty generic but watchable. C.H.U.D. (1984) - 10/10 - DVDOne of the movies that got me into horror films. I favorite as a kid and I still love it today. Girls Against Boys (2012) - 5/10 - DVDTwo girls go on a killing spree against guys that hurt them. Just alright. Jokers Poltergeist (aka Joker's Wild) (2016) - 1/10 - YoutubeAwful film that is a horror take on the 2012 Aurora, Colorado shooting. No joke. What a stupid film in every way. When a Stranger Calls Back (1993) - 6/10 - DVDI also saw this one this week. Good sequel to When a Stranger Calls is a little better than the original. House on Haunted Hill (1959) - 6/10 - DVDGood classic 50s horror. Penetration Angst (2003) - 6/10 - DVDReally bizarre horror film involving deadly sex, conjoined twins, killers and hungry genitals. I liked it. Tormented (1960) - 5/10 - DVDAlright Bert I. Gordon horror thriller has a man being haunted by his dead fiance. Blood Runs Cold (2011) - 2/10 - DVDBoring slasher film. Blood Creek (2006) - 3/10 - DVDHorribly edited slasher film has practically nothing going for it. Under the Bed (2012) - 2/10 - DVDBrother have a monster under their bed. Like an R rated Goosebumps episode. Tales from the Grave (2004) - 4/10 - DVDPoor yet amusing anthology horror film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 27, 2019 11:12:09 GMT
Mary Queen of Scots (2018) As a movie ignoring the historical inaccuracies i rate it 7/10 As a movie not ignoring the historical inaccuracies i rate it 3/10 So i will rate it 5/10Not seen this adaptation
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 27, 2019 11:13:39 GMT
A Kiss Before Dying '91 - 5/10 Dracula - 6/10 Jaws - 8/10 The Exorcist - 7/10 April Fool's Day - 5/10 Mine: Continuing my horror marathon. Three from Hell (2019) - 9/10 - Blu RayThird entry of the Firefly family horror series is a gem. Violent, crazy and wildly entertaining. My favorite movie of the year along with Avengers Endgame. The Curse of La Llorona (2019) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK conjuring universe horror film. Pretty generic but watchable. C.H.U.D. (1984) - 10/10 - DVDOne of the movies that got me into horror films. I favorite as a kid and I still love it today. Girls Against Boys (2012) - 5/10 - DVDTwo girls go on a killing spree against guys that hurt them. Just alright. Jokers Poltergeist (aka Joker's Wild) (2016) - 1/10 - YoutubeAwful film that is a horror take on the 2012 Aurora, Colorado shooting. No joke. What a stupid film in every way. When a Stranger Calls Back (1993) - 6/10 - DVDI also saw this one this week. Good sequel to When a Stranger Calls is a little better than the original. House on Haunted Hill (1959) - 6/10 - DVDGood classic 50s horror. Penetration Angst (2003) - 6/10 - DVDReally bizarre horror film involving deadly sex, conjoined twins, killers and hungry genitals. I liked it. Tormented (1960) - 5/10 - DVDAlright Bert I. Gordon horror thriller has a man being haunted by his dead fiance. Blood Runs Cold (2011) - 2/10 - DVDBoring slasher film. Blood Creek (2006) - 3/10 - DVDHorribly edited slasher film has practically nothing going for it. Under the Bed (2012) - 2/10 - DVDBrother have a monster under their bed. Like an R rated Goosebumps episode. Tales from the Grave (2004) - 4/10 - DVDPoor yet amusing anthology horror film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Just this one When a Stranger Calls Back (1993) Looks like we are pretty much on the same page
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 27, 2019 11:33:56 GMT
Dracula - 7.5/10 Jaws - 8/10 The Exorcist - 8/10 April Fool’s Day - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Midsommar (2019) - Online Ari Aster continues to impress after his first outing with this farmland horror. It’s quite intense, has great atmosphere and great directing. I slightly prefer Hereditary but this is also a splendid surprise. 8/10
3 From Hell (2019) - Stream Rob Zombie’s latest film is very hit and miss. While it’s enjoyable with the actors giving their all and some nice carnage candy, it feels too similar to Devil’s Rejects and the lack of Sid Haig was glaring. Still pretty decent but a step-down. 6.5/10
Sleepaway Camp (1983) - YouTube Finally watched these movies. This is a classic slasher film and even though I knew what the twist was, everything leading up to it is pretty damn good. It’s a simple-but-effective movie. 8/10
Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988) - TubiTV A complete different take than the original and yet still a lot of fun. A different actress plays the Angela character and it was an interesting approach for sure. It’s not trying to take itself seriously, and that’s what I like about it. 7/10
Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland (1989) - TubiTV Basically a retread of the second one, but still a fun watch. The kills were weak though and Angela isn’t as much fun here. 6.5/10
Return to Sleepaway Camp (2008) - Online By far the worst of the series. The original director returns yet feels like he didn’t put any effort into it with it feeling like one of those American Pie direct-to-video sequels. The characters don’t add any favours, especially the fat autistic kid, who’s apparently the main character. The only good thing about it were the kills, which were awesome. If I had to recommend avoiding one film in the series, it’s this one. 4/10
House II: The Second Story (1987) - YouTube Another sequel very different from the original, moreso in the story. I like the first one better but I enjoy this too for what it is. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - Netflix A horror classic, and the best of the series by a wide margin. 8.5/10
Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013) - Netflix The direct sequel to the original which I don’t think is as terrible as people say it is. It has a LOT of problems and continuity errors but I kind of enjoy the campiness and nonsensicalness it delivers. Leatherface himself and the gore were also great. It is what it is. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 27, 2019 14:23:56 GMT
Innerspace (1987) 8/10
Hercules, Sampson, and Ulysses (1963) 2/10
The Ladykillers (2004) 3/10
Ma (2019) 7/10
Yesterday (2019) 8/10
Rocketman (2019) 5/10
Joker (2019) 9/10
The Mummy's Hand (1940) 4/10
Night Passage (1957) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 27, 2019 17:43:16 GMT
The Addition - actually just added to my watchlist a few days ago. Dracula - Good sets and a strong performance from Lugosi, but some parts are kind of dull. 6/10 Jaws - My second favorite Spielberg. In my top 40. You're crazy for picking Dreyfuss over Shaw again. 9.5/10 The Exorcist - 8/10 Cruising - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Cremator (1969, Juraj Herz) I liked the editing and the lead actor's performance was good, but it just wasn't nearly as engaging or interesting as it sounded. 5.5/10
Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (1965, Freddie Francis) Pretty good horror anthology right here. I liked the framework story which was set on a train and Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee, and Donald Sutherland all put in some good work. 7/10
Torture Garden (1967, Freddie Francis) This horror anthology gets better as it goes along and has strong performances from Burgess Meredith, Peter Cushing, and Jack Palance. 7/10
The House That Dripped Blood (1971, Peter Duffell) Another fun horror anthology. The Christopher Lee segment was the highlight for me. 7/10
From Beyond the Grave (1974, Kevin Connor) This one has a good performance from Peter Cushing in the framework story and I enjoyed all four segments as well. 7/10
The House That Screamed (1969, Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) This slasher film has an engaging story, solid performances, and a very good ending. I did guess who the killer was, but the reveal was well executed, so I wasn't bothered by it. 7/10
Homicidal (1961, William Castle) This one is pretty good for the most part, but the ending is a bit too close to Psycho, which hurt the film for me. 6.5/10
Session 9 (2001, Brad Anderson) The cast is solid here and the film has some really good moments. I enjoyed the abandoned insane asylum setting. 7/10
The Mummy (1959, Terence Fisher) A solid take on the story. Peter Cushing is good as usual, but I think Christopher Lee is kind of wasted in the title role. 6.5/10
Carnival of Souls (1962, Herk Harvey) I quite liked this one. Candace Hilligoss puts in some strong work in the lead role and the story had a good sense of mystery to it, with a well executed final sequence. 7.5/10
Cure (1997, Kiyoshi Kurosawa) I feel like the pacing could have been better, but this one tells an interesting story and some memorable sequences throughout. 7/10
Cronos (1993, Guillermo del Toro) I enjoyed this one for the first two thirds or so, but I wasn't big on the last act. 6/10
The Devil's Backbone (2001, Guillermo del Toro) I enjoyed this one. Great ending too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) A wonderfully made film with an engaging storyline and some fantastic scenes throughout. Joaquin Phoenix and Philip Seymour Hoffman are incredible. 8.5/10
The Mummy (1932, Karl Freund) I thought this was okay the first time I saw it, but I got into it more this time around. 7/10
Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) This is a fairly entertaining slasher film, but a big step down from its predecessor. The direction just isn't as good as Carpenter's in the original and it suffers from pushing Jamie Lee Curtis to basically a supporting role. There are some memorable kills, but I don't really care about the characters that are getting killed in this one, which also hurts the movie. It's still solid and has its moments. 6/10
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) The best of the sequels. The last act is quite good, including a great ending, which pushes the film up for me. 7/10
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989, Dominique Othenin-Girard) A pretty poor follow up to the fourth film, but it has some good moments and is never boring. 5/10
Onibaba (1964, Kaneto Shindô) This one is well made and acted and has an interesting storyline. 7.5/10
The Bad Sleep Well (1960, Akira Kurosawa) This was overdue for a rewatch and I'm happy to say it held up. I like the story a lot in this one and it has some great moments. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Master BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (The Master) BEST ACTRESS - Candace Hilligoss (Carnival of Souls) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (The Master) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mihai Malaimare Jr. (The Master) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (The Master) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 27, 2019 21:23:22 GMT
Dracula - 7.5/10 Jaws - 8/10 The Exorcist - 8/10 April Fool’s Day - 7/10 First Time Viewings:Midsommar (2019) - Online Ari Aster continues to impress after his first outing with this farmland horror. It’s quite intense, has great atmosphere and great directing. I slightly prefer Hereditary but this is also a splendid surprise. 8/103 From Hell (2019) - Stream Rob Zombie’s latest film is very hit and miss. While it’s enjoyable with the actors giving their all and some nice carnage candy, it feels too similar to Devil’s Rejects and the lack of Sid Haig was glaring. Still pretty decent but a step-down. 6.5/10Sleepaway Camp (1983) - YouTube Finally watched these movies. This is a classic slasher film and even though I knew what the twist was, everything leading up to it is pretty damn good. It’s a simple-but-effective movie. 8/10Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988) - TubiTV A complete different take than the original and yet still a lot of fun. A different actress plays the Angela character and it was an interesting approach for sure. It’s not trying to take itself seriously, and that’s what I like about it. 7/10Sleepaway Camp III: Teenage Wasteland (1989) - TubiTV Basically a retread of the second one, but still a fun watch. The kills were weak though and Angela isn’t as much fun here. 6.5/10Return to Sleepaway Camp (2008) - Online By far the worst of the series. The original director returns yet feels like he didn’t put any effort into it with it feeling like one of those American Pie direct-to-video sequels. The characters don’t add any favours, especially the fat autistic kid, who’s apparently the main character. The only good thing about it were the kills, which were awesome. If I had to recommend avoiding one film in the series, it’s this one. 4/10House II: The Second Story (1987) - YouTube Another sequel very different from the original, moreso in the story. I like the first one better but I enjoy this too for what it is. 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - Netflix A horror classic, and the best of the series by a wide margin. 8.5/10Texas Chainsaw 3D (2013) - Netflix The direct sequel to the original which I don’t think is as terrible as people say it is. It has a LOT of problems and continuity errors but I kind of enjoy the campiness and nonsensicalness it delivers. Leatherface himself and the gore were also great. It is what it is. 6/10Midsommar (2019) - glad you liked it too 7.5 Sleepaway Camp (1983) - A lot of quirky fun 6.5 Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988) - I started it but it was bad and I switched it off The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - 7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 27, 2019 21:24:51 GMT
Innerspace (1987) 8/10 Hercules, Sampson, and Ulysses (1963) 2/10 The Ladykillers (2004) 3/10 Ma (2019) 7/10 Yesterday (2019) 8/10 Rocketman (2019) 5/10 Joker (2019) 9/10 The Mummy's Hand (1940) 4/10 Night Passage (1957) 8/10 Innerspace (1987) 6 (not seen in a long time) Rocketman (2019) 7 Joker (2019) 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 27, 2019 21:32:16 GMT
The Addition - actually just added to my watchlist a few days ago. Dracula - Good sets and a strong performance from Lugosi, but some parts are kind of dull. 6/10 Jaws - My second favorite Spielberg. In my top 40. You're crazy for picking Dreyfuss over Shaw again. 9.5/10 The Exorcist - 8/10 Cruising - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Cremator (1969, Juraj Herz) I liked the editing and the lead actor's performance was good, but it just wasn't nearly as engaging or interesting as it sounded. 5.5/10
Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (1965, Freddie Francis) Pretty good horror anthology right here. I liked the framework story which was set on a train and Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee, and Donald Sutherland all put in some good work. 7/10
Torture Garden (1967, Freddie Francis) This horror anthology gets better as it goes along and has strong performances from Burgess Meredith, Peter Cushing, and Jack Palance. 7/10
The House That Dripped Blood (1971, Peter Duffell) Another fun horror anthology. The Christopher Lee segment was the highlight for me. 7/10
From Beyond the Grave (1974, Kevin Connor) This one has a good performance from Peter Cushing in the framework story and I enjoyed all four segments as well. 7/10
The House That Screamed (1969, Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) This slasher film has an engaging story, solid performances, and a very good ending. I did guess who the killer was, but the reveal was well executed, so I wasn't bothered by it. 7/10
Homicidal (1961, William Castle) This one is pretty good for the most part, but the ending is a bit too close to Psycho, which hurt the film for me. 6.5/10
Session 9 (2001, Brad Anderson) The cast is solid here and the film has some really good moments. I enjoyed the abandoned insane asylum setting. 7/10
The Mummy (1959, Terence Fisher) A solid take on the story. Peter Cushing is good as usual, but I think Christopher Lee is kind of wasted in the title role. 6.5/10
Carnival of Souls (1962, Herk Harvey) I quite liked this one. Candace Hilligoss puts in some strong work in the lead role and the story had a good sense of mystery to it, with a well executed final sequence. 7.5/10
Cure (1997, Kiyoshi Kurosawa) I feel like the pacing could have been better, but this one tells an interesting story and some memorable sequences throughout. 7/10
Cronos (1993, Guillermo del Toro) I enjoyed this one for the first two thirds or so, but I wasn't big on the last act. 6/10
The Devil's Backbone (2001, Guillermo del Toro) I enjoyed this one. Great ending too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) A wonderfully made film with an engaging storyline and some fantastic scenes throughout. Joaquin Phoenix and Philip Seymour Hoffman are incredible. 8.5/10
The Mummy (1932, Karl Freund) I thought this was okay the first time I saw it, but I got into it more this time around. 7/10
Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) This is a fairly entertaining slasher film, but a big step down from its predecessor. The direction just isn't as good as Carpenter's in the original and it suffers from pushing Jamie Lee Curtis to basically a supporting role. There are some memorable kills, but I don't really care about the characters that are getting killed in this one, which also hurts the movie. It's still solid and has its moments. 6/10
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) The best of the sequels. The last act is quite good, including a great ending, which pushes the film up for me. 7/10
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989, Dominique Othenin-Girard) A pretty poor follow up to the fourth film, but it has some good moments and is never boring. 5/10
Onibaba (1964, Kaneto Shindô) This one is well made and acted and has an interesting storyline. 7.5/10
The Bad Sleep Well (1960, Akira Kurosawa) This was overdue for a rewatch and I'm happy to say it held up. I like the story a lot in this one and it has some great moments. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Master BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (The Master) BEST ACTRESS - Candace Hilligoss (Carnival of Souls) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (The Master) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mihai Malaimare Jr. (The Master) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (The Master) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master) Yoo Cronos (1993, Guillermo del Toro) I didn’t like any of this 3/10 The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) Well made and acted but not my bag 4.5 Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) This is Funky fun 6.5-7 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) The best of the sequels. 7.5 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989, Dominique Othenin-Girard) A Wasted opportunity after the good set up part 4 laid out 6/10 Onibaba (1964, Kaneto Shindô) 8/10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960, Akira Kurosawa) I’m overdue on this one too 7-7.5
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 27, 2019 22:06:16 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The House That Dripped Blood (1971, Peter Duffell) Another fun horror anthology. The Christopher Lee segment was the highlight for me. 7/10 6.5/10
The House That Screamed (1969, Narciso Ibáñez Serrador)
This slasher film has an engaging story, solid performances, and a very good ending. I did guess who the killer was, but the reveal was well executed, so I wasn't bothered by it. 7/10
Session 9 (2001, Brad Anderson) The cast is solid here and the film has some really good moments. I enjoyed the abandoned insane asylum setting. 7/10
The Mummy (1959, Terence Fisher) A solid take on the story. Peter Cushing is good as usual, but I think Christopher Lee is kind of wasted in the title role. 6.5/10 6/10
Carnival of Souls (1962, Herk Harvey) I quite liked this one. Candace Hilligoss puts in some strong work in the lead role and the story had a good sense of mystery to it, with a well executed final sequence. 7.5/10 5.5/10
Cure (1997, Kiyoshi Kurosawa) I feel like the pacing could have been better, but this one tells an interesting story and some memorable sequences throughout. 7/10 7.5/10
Cronos (1993, Guillermo del Toro) I enjoyed this one for the first two thirds or so, but I wasn't big on the last act. 6/10
The Devil's Backbone (2001, Guillermo del Toro) I enjoyed this one. Great ending too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) A wonderfully made film with an engaging storyline and some fantastic scenes throughout. Joaquin Phoenix and Philip Seymour Hoffman are incredible. 8.5/10 8/10
The Mummy (1932, Karl Freund) I thought this was okay the first time I saw it, but I got into it more this time around. 7/10 6.5/10
Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) This is a fairly entertaining slasher film, but a big step down from its predecessor. The direction just isn't as good as Carpenter's in the original and it suffers from pushing Jamie Lee Curtis to basically a supporting role. There are some memorable kills, but I don't really care about the characters that are getting killed in this one, which also hurts the movie. It's still solid and has its moments. 6/10 5/10
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) The best of the sequels. The last act is quite good, including a great ending, which pushes the film up for me. 7/10 6/10
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989, Dominique Othenin-Girard) A pretty poor follow up to the fourth film, but it has some good moments and is never boring. 5/10
Onibaba (1964, Kaneto Shindô) This one is well made and acted and has an interesting storyline. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Master The Bad Sleep Well BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
BEST ACTRESS - Candace Hilligoss (Carnival of Souls) Nobuko Otowa (Onibaba) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (The Master) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mihai Malaimare Jr. (The Master) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (The Master) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master) The Bad Sleep Well BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Oct 27, 2019 22:36:38 GMT
MINE
Benny's Video (1992 Michael Haneke) - 6.5/10
Madhouse (1981 Ovidio G. Assonitis) - 5/10
Hell Night (1981 Tom DeSimone) - 5/10
Night of Terror (1933 Benjamin Stoloff) - 4.5/10
Dolemite Is My Name (2019 Craig Brewer) - 7.5/10
The Lighthouse (2019 Robert Eggers) - 8/10
Chimes at Midnight (1965 Orson Welles) - 6.5/10
Scream and Scream Again (1970 Gordon Hessler) - 4/10
The Life of Emile Zola (1937 William Dieterle) - 7.5/10
The Bad Sleep Well (1960 Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10
Invisible Ghost (1941 Joseph H. Lewis) - 6.5/10
Night and the City (1950 Jules Dassin) - 7.5/10
Army of Shadows (1969 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 7.5/10
White Zombie (1932 Victor Halperin) - 7/10
The Trip to Bountiful (1985 Peter Masterson) - 7/10
Gambit (1966 Ronald Neame) - 7/10
Teen Spirit (2018 Max Minghella) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Bad Sleep Well BEST ACTOR - Paul Muni (The Life of Emile Zola) BEST ACTRESS - Geraldine Page (The Trip to Bountiful) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carlin Glynn (The Trip to Bountiful) BEST DIRECTOR - Akira Kurosawa (The Bad Sleep Well) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Army of Shadows BEST SCORE - Chimes at Midnight
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 27, 2019 22:53:35 GMT
MINEBenny's Video (1992 Michael Haneke) - 6.5/10
Madhouse (1981 Ovidio G. Assonitis) - 5/10Hell Night (1981 Tom DeSimone) - 5/10Night of Terror (1933 Benjamin Stoloff) - 4.5/10Dolemite Is My Name (2019 Craig Brewer) - 7.5/10
The Lighthouse (2019 Robert Eggers) - 8/10 Chimes at Midnight (1965 Orson Welles) - 6.5/10 Scream and Scream Again (1970 Gordon Hessler) - 4/10 The Life of Emile Zola (1937 William Dieterle) - 7.5/10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960 Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10 Invisible Ghost (1941 Joseph H. Lewis) - 6.5/10 Night and the City (1950 Jules Dassin) - 7.5/10 Army of Shadows (1969 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 7.5/10White Zombie (1932 Victor Halperin) - 7/10 The Trip to Bountiful (1985 Peter Masterson) - 7/10
Gambit (1966 Ronald Neame) - 7/10Teen Spirit (2018 Max Minghella) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Bad Sleep Well BEST ACTOR - Paul Muni (The Life of Emile Zola) BEST ACTRESS - Geraldine Page (The Trip to Bountiful) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carlin Glynn (The Trip to Bountiful) BEST DIRECTOR - Akira Kurosawa (The Bad Sleep Well) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Army of Shadows BEST SCORE - Chimes at Midnight Dolemite Is My Name (2019 Craig Brewer) -7- 7.5/10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960 Akira Kurosawa) - 7-7.5/10 Night and the City (1950 Jules Dassin) - 8/10 Army of Shadows (1969 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 27, 2019 23:21:25 GMT
The Addition - actually just added to my watchlist a few days ago. Dracula - Good sets and a strong performance from Lugosi, but some parts are kind of dull. 6/10 Jaws - My second favorite Spielberg. In my top 40. You're crazy for picking Dreyfuss over Shaw again. 9.5/10 The Exorcist - 8/10 Cruising - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Cremator (1969, Juraj Herz) I liked the editing and the lead actor's performance was good, but it just wasn't nearly as engaging or interesting as it sounded. 5.5/10
Dr. Terror's House of Horrors (1965, Freddie Francis) Pretty good horror anthology right here. I liked the framework story which was set on a train and Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee, and Donald Sutherland all put in some good work. 7/10
Torture Garden (1967, Freddie Francis) This horror anthology gets better as it goes along and has strong performances from Burgess Meredith, Peter Cushing, and Jack Palance. 7/10
The House That Dripped Blood (1971, Peter Duffell) Another fun horror anthology. The Christopher Lee segment was the highlight for me. 7/10
From Beyond the Grave (1974, Kevin Connor) This one has a good performance from Peter Cushing in the framework story and I enjoyed all four segments as well. 7/10
The House That Screamed (1969, Narciso Ibáñez Serrador) This slasher film has an engaging story, solid performances, and a very good ending. I did guess who the killer was, but the reveal was well executed, so I wasn't bothered by it. 7/10
Homicidal (1961, William Castle) This one is pretty good for the most part, but the ending is a bit too close to Psycho, which hurt the film for me. 6.5/10
Session 9 (2001, Brad Anderson) The cast is solid here and the film has some really good moments. I enjoyed the abandoned insane asylum setting. 7/10
The Mummy (1959, Terence Fisher) A solid take on the story. Peter Cushing is good as usual, but I think Christopher Lee is kind of wasted in the title role. 6.5/10
Carnival of Souls (1962, Herk Harvey) I quite liked this one. Candace Hilligoss puts in some strong work in the lead role and the story had a good sense of mystery to it, with a well executed final sequence. 7.5/10
Cure (1997, Kiyoshi Kurosawa) I feel like the pacing could have been better, but this one tells an interesting story and some memorable sequences throughout. 7/10
Cronos (1993, Guillermo del Toro) I enjoyed this one for the first two thirds or so, but I wasn't big on the last act. 6/10
The Devil's Backbone (2001, Guillermo del Toro) I enjoyed this one. Great ending too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) A wonderfully made film with an engaging storyline and some fantastic scenes throughout. Joaquin Phoenix and Philip Seymour Hoffman are incredible. 8.5/10
The Mummy (1932, Karl Freund) I thought this was okay the first time I saw it, but I got into it more this time around. 7/10
Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) This is a fairly entertaining slasher film, but a big step down from its predecessor. The direction just isn't as good as Carpenter's in the original and it suffers from pushing Jamie Lee Curtis to basically a supporting role. There are some memorable kills, but I don't really care about the characters that are getting killed in this one, which also hurts the movie. It's still solid and has its moments. 6/10
Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) The best of the sequels. The last act is quite good, including a great ending, which pushes the film up for me. 7/10
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989, Dominique Othenin-Girard) A pretty poor follow up to the fourth film, but it has some good moments and is never boring. 5/10
Onibaba (1964, Kaneto Shindô) This one is well made and acted and has an interesting storyline. 7.5/10
The Bad Sleep Well (1960, Akira Kurosawa) This was overdue for a rewatch and I'm happy to say it held up. I like the story a lot in this one and it has some great moments. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Master BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (The Master) BEST ACTRESS - Candace Hilligoss (Carnival of Souls) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (The Master) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mihai Malaimare Jr. (The Master) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (The Master) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master) Yoo Cronos (1993, Guillermo del Toro) I didn’t like any of this 3/10 The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) Well made and acted but not my bag 4.5 Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) This is Funky fun 6.5-7 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) The best of the sequels. 7.5 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989, Dominique Othenin-Girard) A Wasted opportunity after the good set up part 4 laid out 6/10 Onibaba (1964, Kaneto Shindô) 8/10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960, Akira Kurosawa) I’m overdue on this one too 7-7.5 Any interest in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 27, 2019 23:24:25 GMT
MINEBenny's Video (1992 Michael Haneke) - 6.5/10
Madhouse (1981 Ovidio G. Assonitis) - 5/10Hell Night (1981 Tom DeSimone) - 5/10Night of Terror (1933 Benjamin Stoloff) - 4.5/10Dolemite Is My Name (2019 Craig Brewer) - 7.5/10
The Lighthouse (2019 Robert Eggers) - 8/10 Chimes at Midnight (1965 Orson Welles) - 6.5/10 Scream and Scream Again (1970 Gordon Hessler) - 4/10 The Life of Emile Zola (1937 William Dieterle) - 7.5/10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960 Akira Kurosawa) - 8/10 Invisible Ghost (1941 Joseph H. Lewis) - 6.5/10 Night and the City (1950 Jules Dassin) - 7.5/10 Army of Shadows (1969 Jean-Pierre Melville) - 7.5/10White Zombie (1932 Victor Halperin) - 7/10 The Trip to Bountiful (1985 Peter Masterson) - 7/10
Gambit (1966 Ronald Neame) - 7/10Teen Spirit (2018 Max Minghella) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Bad Sleep Well BEST ACTOR - Paul Muni (The Life of Emile Zola) BEST ACTRESS - Geraldine Page (The Trip to Bountiful) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carlin Glynn (The Trip to Bountiful) BEST DIRECTOR - Akira Kurosawa (The Bad Sleep Well) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Army of Shadows BEST SCORE - Chimes at Midnight Scream and Scream Again - 6/10 The Bad Sleep Well - 8/10 Night and the City - 7/10 Army of Shadows - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 27, 2019 23:32:17 GMT
Yoo Cronos (1993, Guillermo del Toro) I didn’t like any of this 3/10 The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) Well made and acted but not my bag 4.5 Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal) This is Funky fun 6.5-7 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little) The best of the sequels. 7.5 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989, Dominique Othenin-Girard) A Wasted opportunity after the good set up part 4 laid out 6/10 Onibaba (1964, Kaneto Shindô) 8/10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960, Akira Kurosawa) I’m overdue on this one too 7-7.5 Any interest in any of the others? Torture garden sounds the most appealing , maybe one or two of the other anthologies , what about you any interest in my others ? Dolemite ?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 28, 2019 0:23:15 GMT
Any interest in any of the others? Torture garden sounds the most appealing , maybe one or two of the other anthologies , what about you any interest in my others ? Dolemite ? Yeah I'll probably check out Dolemite. I also have interest in April Fool's Day and apparently A Kiss Before Dying (1956) is already on my watchlist.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 28, 2019 0:33:47 GMT
Movie Awards: BEST FILM - The Master BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
BEST ACTRESS - Candace Hilligoss (Carnival of Souls) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (The Master) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mihai Malaimare Jr. (The Master) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (The Master) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master) BEST FILM - Onibaba BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (The Master) BEST ACTRESS - Danielle Harris - Halloween 4 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (The Master) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - kiyomi Kurosawa- onibaba BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (The Master) BEST SCRIPT - kenito shindo - onibaba BEST DIRECTOR - Kenito shindo - onibaba
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 28, 2019 0:43:10 GMT
BEST FILM - Onibaba BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (The Master) BEST ACTRESS - Danielle Harris - Halloween 4 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (The Master) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - kiyomi Kurosawa- onibaba BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (The Master) BEST SCRIPT - kenito shindo - onibaba BEST DIRECTOR - Kenito shindo - onibaba BEST FILM: JawsBEST ACTOR: Jason Miller - The ExorcistBEST ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn - The ExorcistBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Shaw - JawsBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Blair - The ExorcistBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Butler - JawsBEST SCORE: John Williams - JawsBEST SCRIPT: JawsBEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Jaws
|
|