|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 28, 2019 0:49:46 GMT
Movie Awards: BEST FILM - The Master BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)
BEST ACTRESS - Candace Hilligoss (Carnival of Souls) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (The Master) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mihai Malaimare Jr. (The Master) BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (The Master) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (The Master) BEST FILM - Onibaba BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (The Master) BEST ACTRESS - Danielle Harris - Halloween 4 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (The Master) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - kiyomi Kurosawa- onibaba BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (The Master) BEST SCRIPT - kenito shindo - onibaba BEST DIRECTOR - Kenito shindo - onibaba Yikes you picked against Pacino, a rarity for you
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 28, 2019 3:05:39 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Dolemite is My Name (2019, Craig Brewer) Netflix
Eddie Murphy portrays real-life legend Rudy Ray Moore, a comedy and rap pioneer who proved naysayers wrong when his hilarious, obscene, kung-fu fighting alter ego, Dolemite, became a 1970s Blaxploitation phenomenon. This is a well made and acted piece. 7-7.5/10 The Addiction (1995, Abel Ferrera)
Indie vampire film set in New York starring Lili Taylor (I Shot Andy Warhol) has its own interesting mythology and works pretty well. 6/10 A Kiss Before Dying (1956, Gerd Oswald)
This thriller stars Robert Wagner (Hart to Hart) as a ruthless college student resorts to murder in an attempt to marry an heiress. It is fine for a once off viewing. 5.5/10 A Kiss Before Dying (1991, James Dearden)
A pretty faithful yet modernised remake of the 56 film that has a great cast (Matt Dillon, Sean Young, Max Von Sydow) but doesn't gel together very well. 4/10 Dracula (1931, Tod Browning)
I thought I had seen this and I had indeed seen many parts of this over the years but now the whole thing. The film has great sets but the lack of foley work or music really hurts it and as a result this really lacks punch and is a bit of a chore even at its short length. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) blu ray Still Spielberg's Best film and in my top 50. 9/10 The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) blu ray
Watched the theatrical cut which has usually been my favourite. "The Version You've Never Seen Before" was not as good in theatres but on blu ray they removed the annoying cgi editions and I think that is my favorite version now, I will conform on next viewing. Either way it is in my top 100. 8/10 Cruising (1980, William Friedkin) blu ray
This is my favourite viewing of the film and it has come up a few notches. 7.5/10 When a Stranger Calls Back (1993, Fred Walton) blu ray
This is a belated tv movie sequel to the original theatrical hit (When a Stranger Calls 1979) from the same director and cast. For me it surpasses the original and is good throughout where as the first film had a pretty terrible second act. 7/10 April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) blu ray
This slasher has a hot opener and then meanders through some pretty average territory for an hour before a good ending almost saves it. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Tell Me Who I Am(2019, Ed Perkins) Netflix
What if every memory that haunts you could be erased? What if something truly horrific had happened to you and the person who loves you most could wipe that from your mind? Would you want them to? This is the ethical dilemma that 18-year-old Marcus Lewis faced when his identical twin Alex awakened after a motorcycle accident and Marcus was the only person Alex recognized. With no memories at all, Alex relied entirely on his brother as he tried to understand who he was. Good Film WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Jaws BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Cruising BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn - The Exorcist BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard Dreyfuss - Jaws BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Blair - The Exorcist BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Butler - Jaws BEST SCORE: John Williams - Jaws BEST SCRIPT: William Peter Blatty - The Exorcist BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Jaws 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm watching Dolemite is My Name this week. I want to watch Cruising too. Yours: The Addiction 7.5/10 Saw it quite some time ago. I remember liking it. A Kiss Before Dying (1991) 7/10 Like The Addiction, saw it a while ago. I remember thinking it was O.K. I never watched the original. Jaws 10/10 Yep. Masterpiece. It might be my favourite from Spielberg too, or close to it. The Exorcist 10/10 Classic. One of my favourite horror movies. "The version you've never seen before" is the one with the walk down the stairs scene? I don't think I've seen When a Stranger Calls Back. It seemed familiar, but I think I'm mixing it up with the first one. Mine: Downton Abbey 6.5/10 Never saw the show, didn't even know much of what it was about. I could follow the movie though, it's a bit dull, it's well acted though. Maggie Smith is really good. The part about the IRA doesn't make much sense, IMO, but still... La Peau Douce 9/10 It's a Francois Truffaut movie, with Francoise Dorleac. It's about a famous writer and intellectual, happily married, who meets a air hostess during a trip to Lisbon, they fall in love, start an affair, and things end up getting messy. Loved it, it's really intense and sensual, so complex, it sticks with you. Francoise Dorleac was really great, so charismatic. I loved the lead actor too, Jean Desailly. The ending is a bit take it or leave it, maybe. I think I'll take it. The Haunted Palace 8/10 It's a Roger Corman movie, with Vincent Price, it's based on Lovecraft and Poe, it's about a man who inherits a mansion who belonged to an ancestor of his who was a necromancer. I like it, it has a great atmosphere, Vincent Price is really good, I liked Debra Paget too. Cop 5/10 It's a movie with James Woods, it's about a cop who discovers there's a serial killer on the loose, who's been killing for quite some time. Didn't like it much, it's kind of messy. Really trashy too. Not in a good way, though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 28, 2019 3:44:33 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Dolemite is My Name (2019, Craig Brewer) Netflix
Eddie Murphy portrays real-life legend Rudy Ray Moore, a comedy and rap pioneer who proved naysayers wrong when his hilarious, obscene, kung-fu fighting alter ego, Dolemite, became a 1970s Blaxploitation phenomenon. This is a well made and acted piece. 7-7.5/10 The Addiction (1995, Abel Ferrera)
Indie vampire film set in New York starring Lili Taylor (I Shot Andy Warhol) has its own interesting mythology and works pretty well. 6/10 A Kiss Before Dying (1956, Gerd Oswald)
This thriller stars Robert Wagner (Hart to Hart) as a ruthless college student resorts to murder in an attempt to marry an heiress. It is fine for a once off viewing. 5.5/10 A Kiss Before Dying (1991, James Dearden)
A pretty faithful yet modernised remake of the 56 film that has a great cast (Matt Dillon, Sean Young, Max Von Sydow) but doesn't gel together very well. 4/10 Dracula (1931, Tod Browning)
I thought I had seen this and I had indeed seen many parts of this over the years but now the whole thing. The film has great sets but the lack of foley work or music really hurts it and as a result this really lacks punch and is a bit of a chore even at its short length. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) blu ray Still Spielberg's Best film and in my top 50. 9/10 The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) blu ray
Watched the theatrical cut which has usually been my favourite. "The Version You've Never Seen Before" was not as good in theatres but on blu ray they removed the annoying cgi editions and I think that is my favorite version now, I will conform on next viewing. Either way it is in my top 100. 8/10 Cruising (1980, William Friedkin) blu ray
This is my favourite viewing of the film and it has come up a few notches. 7.5/10 When a Stranger Calls Back (1993, Fred Walton) blu ray
This is a belated tv movie sequel to the original theatrical hit (When a Stranger Calls 1979) from the same director and cast. For me it surpasses the original and is good throughout where as the first film had a pretty terrible second act. 7/10 April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) blu ray
This slasher has a hot opener and then meanders through some pretty average territory for an hour before a good ending almost saves it. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Tell Me Who I Am(2019, Ed Perkins) Netflix
What if every memory that haunts you could be erased? What if something truly horrific had happened to you and the person who loves you most could wipe that from your mind? Would you want them to? This is the ethical dilemma that 18-year-old Marcus Lewis faced when his identical twin Alex awakened after a motorcycle accident and Marcus was the only person Alex recognized. With no memories at all, Alex relied entirely on his brother as he tried to understand who he was. Good Film WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Jaws BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - Cruising BEST ACTRESS: Ellen Burstyn - The Exorcist BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard Dreyfuss - Jaws BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Blair - The Exorcist BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Bill Butler - Jaws BEST SCORE: John Williams - Jaws BEST SCRIPT: William Peter Blatty - The Exorcist BEST DIRECTOR: Steven Spielberg - Jaws 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm watching Dolemite is My Name this week. I want to watch Cruising too. Yours: The Addiction 7.5/10 Saw it quite some time ago. I remember liking it. A Kiss Before Dying (1991) 7/10 Like The Addiction, saw it a while ago. I remember thinking it was O.K. I never watched the original. Jaws 10/10 Yep. Masterpiece. It might be my favourite from Spielberg too, or close to it. The Exorcist 10/10 Classic. One of my favourite horror movies. "The version you've never seen before" is the one with the walk down the stairs scene? I don't think I've seen When a Stranger Calls Back. It seemed familiar, but I think I'm mixing it up with the first one. Mine: Downton Abbey 6.5/10 Never saw the show, didn't even know much of what it was about. I could follow the movie though, it's a bit dull, it's well acted though. Maggie Smith is really good. The part about the IRA doesn't make much sense, IMO, but still... La Peau Douce 9/10 It's a Francois Truffaut movie, with Francoise Dorleac. It's about a famous writer and intellectual, happily married, who meets a air hostess during a trip to Lisbon, they fall in love, start an affair, and things end up getting messy. Loved it, it's really intense and sensual, so complex, it sticks with you. Francoise Dorleac was really great, so charismatic. I loved the lead actor too, Jean Desailly. The ending is a bit take it or leave it, maybe. I think I'll take it. The Haunted Palace 8/10 It's a Roger Corman movie, with Vincent Price, it's based on Lovecraft and Poe, it's about a man who inherits a mansion who belonged to an ancestor of his who was a necromancer. I like it, it has a great atmosphere, Vincent Price is really good, I liked Debra Paget too. Cop 5/10 It's a movie with James Woods, it's about a cop who discovers there's a serial killer on the loose, who's been killing for quite some time. Didn't like it much, it's kind of messy. Really trashy too. Not in a good way, though. Hey Billy Yup the spiderwalk is one of the added scenes to the version youve never seen. None of yours this week although a month or so back I tried to watch Cop and ended up switching it off
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 28, 2019 3:44:49 GMT
BEST FILM - Onibaba BEST ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (The Master) BEST ACTRESS - Danielle Harris - Halloween 4 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (The Master) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - kiyomi Kurosawa- onibaba BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (The Master) BEST SCRIPT - kenito shindo - onibaba BEST DIRECTOR - Kenito shindo - onibaba Yikes you picked against Pacino, a rarity for you haha I have seen The Exorcist a lot more recently, but Jason Miller is damn good in it. Pacino is very good too of course, as is Roy Scheider in Jaws.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 28, 2019 3:46:20 GMT
Yikes you picked against Pacino, a rarity for you haha I have seen The Exorcist a lot more recently, but Jason Miller is damn good in it. Pacino is very good too of course, as is Roy Scheider in Jaws. Yeah I was spoilt for choices for actor wins with Exorcist and Jaws alone
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Oct 28, 2019 6:34:21 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-Top Gun (1986) (Oct 21st 2019) - 7/10 (was a 7-7.5/10. still, as you know, it's pretty much the movie that made Tom Cruise and I am looking forward to sequel in 2020)
-Hard Times (1975) (Oct 22nd 2019) - 7-7.5/10 (was a 7/10. it's my 3rd viewing and my 2nd favorite Charles Bronson movie behind Once Upon a Time in the West (1968))
-Rolling Thunder (1977) (Oct 23rd 2019) - 7/10 (my 4th viewing and it held steady. apparently Quentin Tarantino likes this one from what I seen online)
-Troy (2004) (DirectorsCut) (Oct 24th-25th 2019(largely 24th)) - 6-6.5/10 (my 3rd favorite movie of these kinds of movies behind Braveheart (1995)(10/10)/Gladiator (2000)(8/10))
-The Age of Adaline (2015) (Oct 25th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. this is my 2nd viewing. my favorite movie with Harrison Ford in it which I am sure I am in the minority there given Indiana Jones etc and I think it's my favorite performance of him from what I have seen to. if I recall correctly I think you thought Harrison Ford gave a good performance to when I first viewed this movie in Jan 2019)
-Total Recall (1990) (Oct 26th 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (one of Arnold's better movies and my favorite from the director)
-Moon (2009) (Oct 27th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 8/10. it gets better later into the movie but takes a while to get to that level as it's a bit slower earlier on. so overall I dropped my score a bit since my overall interest in the movie took a hit even though it's still among my favorite movies)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Jaws (1975) - 5/10 (this was solid for me in the past. but at this point, after Munich (2005) fell off not long ago, none of Spielberg's movies score above a 6/10 for me even though I realize I am in the minority since Spielberg is probably THE biggest name in the industry. so clearly many must like at least some of his movies to a higher degree I suspect. hell, there was about nine movies (possibly a bit more) of his I thought stood out at some point in the past but have since dropped off. o well, stuff happens ) -The Exorcist (1973) - 5/10 (I liked this on my initial viewing but it did not hold up on my 2nd viewing. but I am aware it was quite popular back-in-the-day.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 28, 2019 7:30:54 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-Top Gun (1986) (Oct 21st 2019) - 7/10 (was a 7-7.5/10. still, as you know, it's pretty much the movie that made Tom Cruise and I am looking forward to sequel in 2020)
-Hard Times (1975) (Oct 22nd 2019) - 7-7.5/10 (was a 7/10. it's my 3rd viewing and my 2nd favorite Charles Bronson movie behind Once Upon a Time in the West (1968))
-Rolling Thunder (1977) (Oct 23rd 2019) - 7/10 (my 4th viewing and it held steady. apparently Quentin Tarantino likes this one from what I seen online)
-Troy (2004) (DirectorsCut) (Oct 24th-25th 2019(largely 24th)) - 6-6.5/10 (my 3rd favorite movie of these kinds of movies behind Braveheart (1995)(10/10)/Gladiator (2000)(8/10))
-The Age of Adaline (2015) (Oct 25th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. this is my 2nd viewing. my favorite movie with Harrison Ford in it which I am sure I am in the minority there given Indiana Jones etc and I think it's my favorite performance of him from what I have seen to. if I recall correctly I think you thought Harrison Ford gave a good performance to when I first viewed this movie in Jan 2019)
-Total Recall (1990) (Oct 26th 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (one of Arnold's better movies and my favorite from the director)
-Moon (2009) (Oct 27th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 8/10. it gets better later into the movie but takes a while to get to that level as it's a bit slower earlier on. so overall I dropped my score a bit since my overall interest in the movie took a hit even though it's still among my favorite movies)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Jaws (1975) - 5/10 (this was solid for me in the past. but at this point, after Munich (2005) fell off not long ago, none of Spielberg's movies score above a 6/10 for me even though I realize I am in the minority since Spielberg is probably THE biggest name in the industry. so clearly many must like at least some of his movies to a higher degree I suspect. hell, there was about nine movies (possibly a bit more) of his I thought stood out at some point in the past but have since dropped off. o well, stuff happens ) -The Exorcist (1973) - 5/10 (I liked this on my initial viewing but it did not hold up on my 2nd viewing. but I am aware it was quite popular back-in-the-day.) Top Gun (1986) 7.5/10 hope the sequel has something to offer -Hard Times (1975) 7/10 keen to rewatch -Rolling Thunder (1977) 5/10 maybe less -Troy (2004) I dunno what cut I saw but it did not leave much of an impression 5/10 -The Age of Adaline (2015) 7.5/10 im a fan -Total Recall (1990) 8/10 -Moon (2009) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 28, 2019 10:55:56 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've seen a few of yours this week:
Dracula (1931, Tod Browning) 5/10
Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) 7/10
The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) 6/10
Cruising (1980, William Friedkin) 5/10
Mine:
1) Biker Boyz 2003 (4/10)
2) Jack and His Friends 1992 (5/10)
3) Just Cause 1995 (5/10)
4) Orphans of the Storm 1921 (5/10)
5) Child's Play 2019 (6/10)
6) Class Action 1991 (6/10)
7) Gardens of Stone 1987 (6/10)
8) Higher Learning 1995 (7/10)
9) The Best of Enemies 2019 (6/10)
10) The Dead Don't Die 2019 (6/10)
11) Deep Cover 1992 (4/10)
12) Delirious 2006 (7/10)
13) Cherry 2000 1987 (5/10)
14) Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 2005 (6/10)
15) Operation Dumbo Drop 1995 (5/10)
16) Blood Red 1989 (4/10)
17) The Mule 2018 (7/10)
18) Oscar 1991 (5/10)
19) Akeelah and the Bee 2006 (6/10)
20) Armored 2009 (6/10)
21) Fled 1996 (5/10)
22) Hoodlum 1997 (6/10)
23) Osmosis Jones 2001 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 28, 2019 11:46:43 GMT
Hey Dark, I've seen a few of yours this week: Dracula (1931, Tod Browning) 5/10 Jaws (1975, Steven Spielberg) 7/10 The Exorcist (1973, William Friedkin) 6/10 Cruising (1980, William Friedkin) 5/10 Mine: 1) Biker Boyz 2003 (4/10) 2) Jack and His Friends 1992 (5/10) 3) Just Cause 1995 (5/10) 4) Orphans of the Storm 1921 (5/10) 5) Child's Play 2019 (6/10) 6) Class Action 1991 (6/10) 7) Gardens of Stone 1987 (6/10) 8) Higher Learning 1995 (7/10) 9) The Best of Enemies 2019 (6/10) 10) The Dead Don't Die 2019 (6/10) 11) Deep Cover 1992 (4/10) 12) Delirious 2006 (7/10) 13) Cherry 2000 1987 (5/10) 14) Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 2005 (6/10) 15) Operation Dumbo Drop 1995 (5/10) 16) Blood Red 1989 (4/10) 17) The Mule 2018 (7/10) 18) Oscar 1991 (5/10) 19) Akeelah and the Bee 2006 (6/10) 20) Armored 2009 (6/10) 21) Fled 1996 (5/10) 22) Hoodlum 1997 (6/10) 23) Osmosis Jones 2001 (6/10) Hey S 5) Child's Play 2019 (3/10) 7) Gardens of Stone 1987 (5/10) 8) Higher Learning 1995 (5.5/10) 10) The Dead Don't Die 2019 (6/10) 13) Cherry 2000 1987 (7/10) 14) Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 2005 (6/10) 17) The Mule 2018 (7/10) 20) Armored 2009 (6/10) 23) Osmosis Jones 2001 (3/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 28, 2019 13:00:13 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm watching Dolemite is My Name this week. I want to watch Cruising too. Yours: The Addiction 7.5/10 Saw it quite some time ago. I remember liking it. A Kiss Before Dying (1991) 7/10 Like The Addiction, saw it a while ago. I remember thinking it was O.K. I never watched the original. Jaws 10/10 Yep. Masterpiece. It might be my favourite from Spielberg too, or close to it. The Exorcist 10/10 Classic. One of my favourite horror movies. "The version you've never seen before" is the one with the walk down the stairs scene? I don't think I've seen When a Stranger Calls Back. It seemed familiar, but I think I'm mixing it up with the first one. Mine: Downton Abbey 6.5/10 Never saw the show, didn't even know much of what it was about. I could follow the movie though, it's a bit dull, it's well acted though. Maggie Smith is really good. The part about the IRA doesn't make much sense, IMO, but still... La Peau Douce 9/10 It's a Francois Truffaut movie, with Francoise Dorleac. It's about a famous writer and intellectual, happily married, who meets a air hostess during a trip to Lisbon, they fall in love, start an affair, and things end up getting messy. Loved it, it's really intense and sensual, so complex, it sticks with you. Francoise Dorleac was really great, so charismatic. I loved the lead actor too, Jean Desailly. The ending is a bit take it or leave it, maybe. I think I'll take it. The Haunted Palace 8/10 It's a Roger Corman movie, with Vincent Price, it's based on Lovecraft and Poe, it's about a man who inherits a mansion who belonged to an ancestor of his who was a necromancer. I like it, it has a great atmosphere, Vincent Price is really good, I liked Debra Paget too. Cop 5/10 It's a movie with James Woods, it's about a cop who discovers there's a serial killer on the loose, who's been killing for quite some time. Didn't like it much, it's kind of messy. Really trashy too. Not in a good way, though. Hey Billy Yup the spiderwalk is one of the added scenes to the version youve never seen. None of yours this week although a month or so back I tried to watch Cop and ended up switching it off I watched that version of The Exorcist then. Still great, but I prefer the theatrical cut. Yes, I found that scene impressive, but it didn't add that much, IMO. Yes, Cop is definitely not that good.
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Oct 28, 2019 22:34:02 GMT
nothing new this week, dad.
thread viewing summary 5/10 = worth a look
the addiction 6 the age of adaline 5 april fool's day 2 army of shadows 8 biker boyz 3 c.h.u.d. 3 carnival of souls 6 cherry 2000 5 class action 5 cop 6 cronos 6 cruising 3 cure 6 deep cover 7 the devil's backbone 6 dr. terror's house of horrors 5 dracula '31 7 the exorcist 8 fled 3 from beyond the grave 6 gambit '66 6 gardens of stone 4 girls against boys 1 halloween 4 3 hard times '75 7 the haunted palace 5 hell night 3 higher learning 5 hoodlum 4 house on haunted hill '59 4 the house that dripped blood 5 house ll 1 innerspace 4 invisible ghost 3 jaws 9 just cause 4 a kiss before dying '56 6 a kiss before dying '91 2 kiss kiss bang bang 4 the life of emile zola 8 the master 6 moon 6 the mummy '32 7 the mummy '59 5 night and the city '50 8 night passage 4 onibaba 7 scream and scream again 4 session 9 6 sleepaway camp 3 TCM 8 top gun 4 tormented '60 2 torture garden 5 total recall 7 the trip to bountiful 6 troy 5 under the bed 2 white zombie 6
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 28, 2019 22:38:20 GMT
Hey Billy Yup the spiderwalk is one of the added scenes to the version youve never seen. None of yours this week although a month or so back I tried to watch Cop and ended up switching it off I watched that version of The Exorcist then. Still great, but I prefer the theatrical cut. Yes, I found that scene impressive, but it didn't add that much, IMO. Yes, Cop is definitely not that good. there are some great scenes with Cobb added to the end which i missed when rewatching the theatrical cut
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 29, 2019 2:27:38 GMT
I watched that version of The Exorcist then. Still great, but I prefer the theatrical cut. Yes, I found that scene impressive, but it didn't add that much, IMO. Yes, Cop is definitely not that good. there are some great scenes with Cobb added to the end which i missed when rewatching the theatrical cut I love Lee J. Cobb in the movie. I would need to rewatch the "version you've never seen before" cut though, it's been a good while. I don't really remember his new scenes in the end.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 29, 2019 4:24:15 GMT
there are some great scenes with Cobb added to the end which i missed when rewatching the theatrical cut I love Lee J. Cobb in the movie. I would need to rewatch the "version you've never seen before" cut though, it's been a good while. I don't really remember his new scenes in the end. Definitely worth a look
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 29, 2019 18:32:13 GMT
I love Lee J. Cobb in the movie. I would need to rewatch the "version you've never seen before" cut though, it's been a good while. I don't really remember his new scenes in the end. Definitely worth a look Yep. I'll watch it again, sooner or later.
|
|