|
Post by nostromo on Oct 28, 2019 13:50:26 GMT
So, top 5 movies of 2019 not in the english language? [Theatrical releases where I live in 2019]
I'll go:
1.Leto 2.Capernaum 3.Parasite 4.Birds of Passage 5.Happy as Lazzaro
Honourable mentions to Aniara, And Breathe Normally
|
|
|
Post by nostromo on Oct 29, 2019 11:50:50 GMT
Does anyone watch films that are not from Los Angeles nowadays?
|
|
|
Post by amit654321 on Oct 30, 2019 0:05:50 GMT
Does anyone watch films that are not from Los Angeles nowadays? There is no one here to reply. I hope the admin deletes all the icb thread too just like he changed the name from Indian cinema to world cinema. Once there was hitler now a "SOCIAL MEDIA HITLER". I think he might block me also after this post. anyways i watched "parasite" and i really liked it. Will check out the others from your list.
|
|
driftin
Sophomore
@driftin
Posts: 144
Likes: 93
|
Post by driftin on Nov 1, 2019 3:51:40 GMT
1. Monos (easily makes my top 5 of the decade for any language) 2. Parasite 3. Long Day's Journey Into Night 4. Shadow 5. The Farewell
|
|
|
Post by nostromo on Nov 4, 2019 13:16:35 GMT
1. Monos (easily makes my top 5 of the decade for any language) 2. Parasite 3. Long Day's Journey Into Night 4. Shadow 5. The Farewell I really want to see Monos. It looks absolutely incredible.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Nov 5, 2019 12:22:20 GMT
I've only seen Parasite so far, which I loved. But I have multiple foreign language movies on my watchlist, including: Portrait of a Lady on Fire (which I'll probably see this Friday), Monos, Bacurau, Beanpole, Capernaum, The Farewell & Long Day's Journey Into Night. I also watched High Life (English language, but directed by Claire Denis) and I liked that a lot, even though I still prefer Parasite by a very big margin.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Nov 21, 2019 0:26:45 GMT
Only seen 9 2019 titles so far and only one non-English language one, Children of the Sea, a decent anime.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Nov 28, 2019 0:47:23 GMT
I list Capernaum and Happy as Lazzaro for 2018.
2019, so far...
Parasite Pain & Glory And Then We Danced
...I haven't had the chance to see anything else as of yet.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 16, 2019 18:29:53 GMT
I'm light on foreign language films this year. I've watched so many, but only two of them actually from 2019: Parasite and Pain and Glory. Difficult to imagine either of them not making my eventual list if I'd seen the required 5.
Monos I'm trying to get a hold of. It looks interesting on premise alone.
I liked Burning (2018) quite a bit. Liked Cold War (2018) a lot.
For films I've seen this year but not of the 2019 variety, I really liked Cold War (2018), Deprisa Deprisa (1981), Cria Cuervos (1976), El Sur (1983), The Silence (1963), Autumn Sonata (1978), Shame (1968), Z (1969), The Confession (1970), Farewell to Dream (1956), Pale Flower (1964) and Double Suicide (1969).
My list from this point forward:
Monos (2019)
Come and See (1985) Boost (2016)
The Farewell (2019)
Shoplifters (2018)
The Story of the Last Chrysanthemum (1939)
The Handmaiden (2016)
The Virgin Spring (1960)
State of Siege (1972)
Mommy (2014) and whatever Bong Joon Ho is up to.
Worth mentioning (as are they all, but not enough time in a day) I watched a French Canadian movie (Quebec movie?) called Chien De Garde (Family First) which just missed the 2019 cutoff. It's good. Small film, probably independent, nobody recognizable (to me anyways).
Two brothers are enforcers for their local mob uncle, they live at home with their recovering alcoholic mother, the elder of the two is in school and in a serious relationship and the younger brother is unstable, clingy, overzealous and violent.
Mommy also looked really interesting. It's another French-Canadian film.
Click the link and you'll find this intriguing image:
Looks delightfully unsettling.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Dec 16, 2019 19:58:33 GMT
I'm light on foreign language films this year. I've watched so many, but only two of them actually from 2019: Parasite and Pain and Glory. Difficult to imagine either of them not making my eventual list if I'd seen the required 5. Monos I'm trying to get a hold of. It looks interesting on premise alone. I liked Burning (2018) quite a bit. Liked Cold War (2018) a lot. For films I've seen this year but not of the 2019 variety, I really liked Cold War (2018), Deprisa Deprisa (1981), Cria Cuervos (1976), El Sur (1983), The Silence (1963), Autumn Sonata (1978), Shame (1968), Z (1969), The Confession (1970), Farewell to Dream (1956), Pale Flower (1964) and Double Suicide (1969). There are "best of year" threads going for all years, so far back to 1994 (I hope to continue with them back to 1950). Feel free to post in any of those. As you can see from some of the responses, you don't need to post 5 films in each. Just looking for participation in the hope of getting some discussion going and reviving the World Cinema board a little.
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Jan 18, 2020 23:31:20 GMT
1982 (Lebanon), GISAENGCHUNG (South Korea) and J'AI PERDU MON CORPS (France). 8/10 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 18, 2020 23:51:50 GMT
Still very behind on 2019 titles, only seen 14 so far and only 3 non-English language titles. Only one that slightly stands out is:
8 A Girl Missing [Japan]
Will have to return to this thread again later this year
|
|
clayton12
Sophomore
@clayton12
Posts: 130
Likes: 81
|
Post by clayton12 on Jan 19, 2020 6:49:29 GMT
Will have to return to this thread again later this year LOL - I'm hoping that by the end of this year, I might be able to put together a half-decent list for 2018!
As for the ten 2019 films I've seen to date, there's three that stand above the rest for me. In chronological order:
Parasite (Bong Joon-ho) - South Korea Send Me to the Clouds (Teng Congcong) - Mainland China Gone with the Light (Dong Runnian) - Mainland China
The two Chinese titles are far better than their imdb ratings might otherwise suggest.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Jan 19, 2020 14:23:37 GMT
Parasite - 10/10 Portrait of a Lady on Fire - 10/10 For Sama - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Jan 19, 2020 14:54:15 GMT
Portrait of a Lady on Fire - 10/10 7/10
|
|
clayton12
Sophomore
@clayton12
Posts: 130
Likes: 81
|
Post by clayton12 on Jan 25, 2021 4:09:35 GMT
Okay … there’s enough water under the bridge for me to put up a top 5 of 2019 list. In no particular order:
Parasite (Bong Joon-ho) – I kind of didn’t want to include this, with a feeling that’s it is way too much of an obvious choice given all the hype. But when I saw it back in mid-2019, my thoughts were firmly in the “yee-hah, Bong’s back at the top of his game!!!” territory.
First Love(Takashi Miike) – just a ridiculous amount of fun.
A Sun (Chung Mong-Hong) – not so much a tearjerker as a hardcore sobfest, it took me two sittings to get through.
My Prince Edward (Norris Wong) – a plot that’s wrapped firmly within the rom-com mould, with all the trappings and tropes of the genre on display, except that the film deliberately isn’t funny or romantic. Better Days might have won all the awards, but this was the best film coming out of Hong Kong that year.
Only the Animals (Dominik Moll) – plays out like watching a crime thriller through the eyes of a detective, with little details constantly causing pennies to drop in the viewer’s mind as they piece together the whodunit – until the mystery is solved and the film meanders into a little more philosophical territory.
Five Honourable Mentions:
Send Me to the Clouds (Teng Congcong) Gone With the Light (Dong Runnian) Another Child (Kim Yoon-seok) We are Little Zombies (Makoto Nagahisa) The House of Us (Yoon Ga-eun)
Just missed out on the top 5 HM’s:
Better Days (Derek Tsang) The Woman and the Gun (Rae Red)
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jan 25, 2021 5:08:29 GMT
Updated
Parasite (South Korea) Corpus Christi (Poland) Pain & Glory (Spain) Matthias & Maxime (Canada) Honeyland (Macedonia)
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 25, 2021 12:41:33 GMT
The gang's all back.
I too, can finally put up a reasonable 2019 Top 5:
Portrait of a Lady on Fire [France] Domains [Japan] Fukuoka [South Korea] Parasite [South Korea] A Girl Missing [Japan]
HM: Sirio [Italy] - a near silent mid length
|
|
|
Post by isabelarooney on Feb 14, 2021 20:04:14 GMT
1 - Pain and Glory (Spain) 2 - Parasite (Korea) 3 - And then we danced (Georgia) 4 - Portrait of a lady on fire (France)) 5 - Edge of democracy (Brazil)
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Apr 27, 2021 15:37:56 GMT
Not seen many non-English in the last few years. My "best" pf 2019 include two genre pieces but excellent examples of the style.
La Gomera (The Whistlers) / Corneliu Porumboiu [Romania] Excellent and intriguing. Romania’s submission for the Foreign Language Oscar. Yip Man 4: The Finale / Wilson Yip [Japan] . Fine musical score and fight choreography by seasoned professionals and a great performance by Donnie Yen.
Hai Phuong (Furie) / Le-Van Kiet [Vietnam] For action and martial arts fans who like some humanity along with their chop socky.
|
|