|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 3, 2019 2:32:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Straight Story (1999, David Lynch) I like Lynch best when he does films with more straight narratives like this of The Straight Story which is essentially a senior citizen road movie. My second favourite film from Lynch behind The Elephant Man. 7/10
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019, Tim Miller) Cinema After years of a mish-mash of different styled sequels to Jim Cameron's initial two Terminator films, Cameron returns to the franchise as Producer and with a story credit for this entry which ignores all other sequels to become a direct sequel to the first two films. Right off the bat this is the best of the post T2 films but that is damning with faint praise. We basically have a soled enough second tier blockbuster that serves as somewhat of a soft reboot for the series. The Structure of the story and pacing are on point but not unlike a lot of studio films that are waving their hands furiously to say how diverse they are this one does a bit of hand waving rather than following that naturally diverse suit of the previous Cameron films and just being a good story with strong female leads. It is not as bad many other transparent attempts in films of the last few years but it does have a few cringe moments. It is also funny that the films action can't look as good as films from 30 years ago. There is too much editing and computer effects in the set pieces, but again.. not as much as many other films of the last few years. Other than those minor quibbles it is a fun enough film and a distant third in the franchise that has set itself up for more needless sequels. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Detour (1945, Edgar G. Ulmer) blu ray This ultra low budget film noir is a wonderfully sleazy affair and a must watch for fans of Noir. 7.5/10
A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski) A very well directed concept horror film where humanity moves in silence to avoid monsters who hunt solely based on sound. Some great set pieces and good character work lifts this above its station. 7/10
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994, Tom Shadyac) blu ray This low budget comedy is the game changing film that not only made Jim Carrey a big screen star but ushered in an era of zany comedy. 7/10
FIRST TIME SHORT FILM VIEWING
The Sitter (1977, Fred Walton) This short film is a telling of the urban legend of “The Babysitter and the Man Upstairs” about a babysitter who is menaced by mysterious and frightening phone calls. This film led to the writer/director to make a full length based on it "When a Stranger Calls", which was a big hit. 7/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Detour BEST ACTOR: Richard Farnsworth - The Straight Story BEST ACTRESS: Emily Blunt - A Quiet Place BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Noah Jupe - A Quiet Place BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Millicent Simmonds BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charlotte Bruus Christensen - A Quiet Place BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - A Quiet Place BEST SCRIPT: Martin Goldsmith - Detour BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar G. Ulmer - Detour
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 3, 2019 3:32:19 GMT
Terminator: Dark Fate - Will see this eventually A Quiet Place - 8/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Annabelle Comes Home (2019) - On Demand Not great, but just fine. I think it falls in the middle of the three; better than the first but not as good as the second. 6.5/10
Creep (2014) - Netflix Unique found-footage horror. A guy gets obsessed with another guy that visits him, but there’s more underneath. 7/10
No One Would Tell (1996) - YouTube 7/10
All Hallows’ Eve (2013) - YouTube Independent anthology horror film about a VHS tape with different stories that revolve around a clown named Art. You may remember me talking about Terrifier, which is the spinoff-sequel that focuses much more on Art. This movie I was pretty disappointed with however, with the tie-in story not making much sense and the individual stories being just okay at best. But the acting is what ultimately kills it for me; it is TERRIBLE, as if the actors weren’t even trying, minus the guy who plays the clown. I at least respect it as a passion project considering the extremely low production value and budget, but that’s about it. Terrifier was much better. 5/10
Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016) - Netflix Much better than the first movie. I liked the story and the characters far more and it has some creepy moments. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - DVD Still enjoy it the same as first viewing. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 3, 2019 4:19:45 GMT
Terminator: Dark Fate - Will see this eventually A Quiet Place - 8/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Annabelle Comes Home (2019) - On Demand Not great, but just fine. I think it falls in the middle of the three; better than the first but not as good as the second. 6.5/10
Creep (2014) - Netflix Unique found-footage horror. A guy gets obsessed with another guy that visits him, but there’s more underneath. 7/10No One Would Tell (1996) - YouTube 7/10All Hallows’ Eve (2013) - YouTube Independent anthology horror film about a VHS tape with different stories that revolve around a clown named Art. You may remember me talking about Terrifier, which is the spinoff-sequel that focuses much more on Art. This movie I was pretty disappointed with however, with the tie-in story not making much sense and the individual stories being just okay at best. But the acting is what ultimately kills it for me; it is TERRIBLE, as if the actors weren’t even trying, minus the guy who plays the clown. I at least respect it as a passion project considering the extremely low production value and budget, but that’s about it. Terrifier was much better. 5/10Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016) - Netflix Much better than the first movie. I liked the story and the characters far more and it has some creepy moments. 7/10Repeat Viewings:House of 1000 Corpses (2003) - DVD Still enjoy it the same as first viewing. 7/10Yooo Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016) - never saw the original cos it looked so awful but i heard good things about this prequel and i like the director and this was pretty damn good , the last third could have been better 6.5/10 House of 1000 Corpses (2003) 1/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 3, 2019 5:27:39 GMT
The Straight Story - My third favorite from Lynch. 7/10 Detour - Good Noir. 7.5/10 A Quiet Place - Have some issues with it, but enjoyed it. 7/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective - Funny stuff. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Last House on the Left (1972, Wes Craven) I found the tone of this one all over the place and some parts were pretty unpleasant. The soundtrack didn't work for the most part, characters act strangely, and the stuff with the cops was just dumb. 4.5/10
April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) This one is a fairly entertaining slasher film with an awesome twist. What holds it back is most of the characters aren't all that memorable and some are easy to confuse. 6.5/10
Clay Pigeons (1998, David Dobkin) I wasn't expecting to enjoy this one so much, but I really enjoyed the story and the mixing of genres. It also has strong performances from Joaquin Phoenix, Vince Vaughn, Georgina Cates, and Janeane Garofalo. 7.5/10
Night of the Eagle (1962, Sidney Hayers) Also known as Burn, Witch, Burn, this one tells a pretty interesting story that gets better as it goes along. The ending was awesome. 7/10
The Queen of Spades (1949, Thorold Dickinson) This has a pretty interesting storyline and it's executed pretty well. Well made and well acted too. 7/10
Night School (1981, Ken Hughes) A more interesting film than I expected. It kept me engaged throughout and has an interesting twist. A few scenes didn't make much sense though and overall it needed work. 6/10
Massacre at Central High (1976, Rene Daalder) This has an interesting premise at its core, but the execution isn't up to par. It feels kind of cheap too and the acting isn't that great, which didn't help. 5/10
Piercing (2018, Nicolas Pesce) This one has good acting from the two leads and held my interest throughout. I feel like it never quite came together though. 6.5/10
The Man Who Could Cheat Death (1959, Terence Fisher) The story of this one could have been done better if you ask me The movie is solid enough though. 6/10
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019, Tyler Nilson & Micahel Schwartz) I had a few issues towards the end, but for the most part this is a well acted and entertaining film with some heart. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Harakiri (1962, Masaki Kobayashi) Brilliant storytelling in this one. Great stuff. 9/10
They Live (1988, John Carpenter) One of Carpenter's best. Very entertaining and I enjoy the social commentary a lot. 8/10
In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) Carpenter's only good movie in the last 30 years. Cool story and it's pretty unsettling and creepy at times. 7.5/10
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A classic right here. Always a great watch. 8.5/10
Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) Beautifully made and thought provoking cinema. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Blade Runner BEST ACTOR - Tatsuya Nakadai (Harakiri) BEST ACTRESS - Mia Wasikowska (Piercing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sean Young (Blade Runner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner) BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Blade Runner) BEST SCRIPT - Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples (Blade Runner) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 3, 2019 6:00:31 GMT
The Straight Story - My third favorite from Lynch. 7/10 Detour - Good Noir. 7.5/10 A Quiet Place - Have some issues with it, but enjoyed it. 7/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective - Funny stuff. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Last House on the Left (1972, Wes Craven) I found the tone of this one all over the place and some parts were pretty unpleasant. The soundtrack didn't work for the most part, characters act strangely, and the stuff with the cops was just dumb. 4.5/10
April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) This one is a fairly entertaining slasher film with an awesome twist. What holds it back is most of the characters aren't all that memorable and some are easy to confuse. 6.5/10
Clay Pigeons (1998, David Dobkin) I wasn't expecting to enjoy this one so much, but I really enjoyed the story and the mixing of genres. It also has strong performances from Joaquin Phoenix, Vince Vaughn, Georgina Cates, and Janeane Garofalo. 7.5/10
Night of the Eagle (1962, Sidney Hayers) Also known as Burn, Witch, Burn, this one tells a pretty interesting story that gets better as it goes along. The ending was awesome. 7/10
The Queen of Spades (1949, Thorold Dickinson) This has a pretty interesting storyline and it's executed pretty well. Well made and well acted too. 7/10
Night School (1981, Ken Hughes) A more interesting film than I expected. It kept me engaged throughout and has an interesting twist. A few scenes didn't make much sense though and overall it needed work. 6/10
Massacre at Central High (1976, Rene Daalder) This has an interesting premise at its core, but the execution isn't up to par. It feels kind of cheap too and the acting isn't that great, which didn't help. 5/10
Piercing (2018, Nicolas Pesce) This one has good acting from the two leads and held my interest throughout. I feel like it never quite came together though. 6.5/10
The Man Who Could Cheat Death (1959, Terence Fisher) The story of this one could have been done better if you ask me The movie is solid enough though. 6/10
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019, Tyler Nilson & Micahel Schwartz) I had a few issues towards the end, but for the most part this is a well acted and entertaining film with some heart. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Harakiri (1962, Masaki Kobayashi) Brilliant storytelling in this one. Great stuff. 9/10
They Live (1988, John Carpenter) One of Carpenter's best. Very entertaining and I enjoy the social commentary a lot. 8/10
In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) Carpenter's only good movie in the last 30 years. Cool story and it's pretty unsettling and creepy at times. 7.5/10
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A classic right here. Always a great watch. 8.5/10
Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) Beautifully made and thought provoking cinema. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Blade Runner BEST ACTOR - Tatsuya Nakadai (Harakiri) BEST ACTRESS - Mia Wasikowska (Piercing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sean Young (Blade Runner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner) BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Blade Runner) BEST SCRIPT - Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples (Blade Runner) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner) April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) I scored it a 6.5/10 on first viewing, dropped to a 5.5 on my second viewing, still fun enough though. Clay Pigeons (1998, David Dobkin) Glad you liked it too, underrated 7.5/10 The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019, Tyler Nilson & Micahel Schwartz) keen to see Harakiri (1962, Masaki Kobayashi) Have you seen the remake? its pretty good too 8/10 They Live (1988, John Carpenter) 8/10 In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) 5.5/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) 7.5/10 Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 3, 2019 6:24:22 GMT
The Straight Story - My third favorite from Lynch. 7/10 Detour - Good Noir. 7.5/10 A Quiet Place - Have some issues with it, but enjoyed it. 7/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective - Funny stuff. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Last House on the Left (1972, Wes Craven) I found the tone of this one all over the place and some parts were pretty unpleasant. The soundtrack didn't work for the most part, characters act strangely, and the stuff with the cops was just dumb. 4.5/10
April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) This one is a fairly entertaining slasher film with an awesome twist. What holds it back is most of the characters aren't all that memorable and some are easy to confuse. 6.5/10
Clay Pigeons (1998, David Dobkin) I wasn't expecting to enjoy this one so much, but I really enjoyed the story and the mixing of genres. It also has strong performances from Joaquin Phoenix, Vince Vaughn, Georgina Cates, and Janeane Garofalo. 7.5/10
Night of the Eagle (1962, Sidney Hayers) Also known as Burn, Witch, Burn, this one tells a pretty interesting story that gets better as it goes along. The ending was awesome. 7/10
The Queen of Spades (1949, Thorold Dickinson) This has a pretty interesting storyline and it's executed pretty well. Well made and well acted too. 7/10
Night School (1981, Ken Hughes) A more interesting film than I expected. It kept me engaged throughout and has an interesting twist. A few scenes didn't make much sense though and overall it needed work. 6/10
Massacre at Central High (1976, Rene Daalder) This has an interesting premise at its core, but the execution isn't up to par. It feels kind of cheap too and the acting isn't that great, which didn't help. 5/10
Piercing (2018, Nicolas Pesce) This one has good acting from the two leads and held my interest throughout. I feel like it never quite came together though. 6.5/10
The Man Who Could Cheat Death (1959, Terence Fisher) The story of this one could have been done better if you ask me The movie is solid enough though. 6/10
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019, Tyler Nilson & Micahel Schwartz) I had a few issues towards the end, but for the most part this is a well acted and entertaining film with some heart. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Harakiri (1962, Masaki Kobayashi) Brilliant storytelling in this one. Great stuff. 9/10
They Live (1988, John Carpenter) One of Carpenter's best. Very entertaining and I enjoy the social commentary a lot. 8/10
In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) Carpenter's only good movie in the last 30 years. Cool story and it's pretty unsettling and creepy at times. 7.5/10
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A classic right here. Always a great watch. 8.5/10
Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) Beautifully made and thought provoking cinema. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Blade Runner BEST ACTOR - Tatsuya Nakadai (Harakiri) BEST ACTRESS - Mia Wasikowska (Piercing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sean Young (Blade Runner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner) BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Blade Runner) BEST SCRIPT - Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples (Blade Runner) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner) April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) I scored it a 6.5/10 on first viewing, dropped to a 5.5 on my second viewing, still fun enough though. Clay Pigeons (1998, David Dobkin) Glad you liked it too, underrated 7.5/10 The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019, Tyler Nilson & Micahel Schwartz) keen to see Harakiri (1962, Masaki Kobayashi) Have you seen the remake? its pretty good too 8/10 They Live (1988, John Carpenter) 8/10 In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) 5.5/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) 7.5/10 Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) 9.5/10 I haven't seen the remake of Harakiri. Not much interest in it to be honest. Just seems pointless.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 3, 2019 6:47:52 GMT
April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) I scored it a 6.5/10 on first viewing, dropped to a 5.5 on my second viewing, still fun enough though. Clay Pigeons (1998, David Dobkin) Glad you liked it too, underrated 7.5/10 The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019, Tyler Nilson & Micahel Schwartz) keen to see Harakiri (1962, Masaki Kobayashi) Have you seen the remake? its pretty good too 8/10 They Live (1988, John Carpenter) 8/10 In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) 5.5/10 Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) 7.5/10 Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) 9.5/10 I haven't seen the remake of Harakiri. Not much interest in it to be honest. Just seems pointless. Oh it is pointless for sure but Takashi Miike does a nice job just like he did with the 13 assassins remake, you gonna see the new Terminator?
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 3, 2019 6:58:11 GMT
A Quiet Place - 2/10 I tried to like this but I just dont. Ace Ventura: Pet Detective - 6/10 Mine: 3 From Hell (2019) - 9/10 - Blu RayChecked this film out again. Fun and nasty as hell. One of my favorite films of the year. House of Frankenstein (1944) - 7/10 - VHSFun classic Universal Monsters film. The Prowler (1981) - 5/10 - DVDWell made slasher film with great effects but has way too many slow spots. The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 10/10 - VHSOne of my favorite horror film and one of my favorite films in general. Only film to really scare me. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000) - 9/10 - DVDHated sequel to TBWP is loved by me. I find it very entertaining and spooky. Blair Witch (2016) - 6/10 - DVDThird entry has its moments but not near up to par as the first film. Leprechaun Returns (2018) - 5/10 - VHS taped from DVDNewest Leprechaun film is an OK watch but not as fun as the first two films. 211 (2018) - 4/10 - DVDNicolas Cage stars as a cop in a bank heist shootout film that uses stock footage from the movie Survivor. Running with the Devil (2019) - 3/10 - DVDNicolas Cage again stars as a cook and drug mule. Pretty basic drug dealer film. 10 Minutes Gone (2019) - 3/10 - DVDLame bank heist film with Bruce Willis and Michael Chiklis. It Follows (2015) - 5/10 - DVDOK horror film has teen girl being stalked by an evil entity after she has sex. Echo Effect aka Chain of Command (2015) - 3/10 - Blu RayDull action film with Steve Austin. Skull Heads (2009) - 5/10 - DVDBizarre horror film about an inbred family and the supernatural forces that surround them. Fender Bender (2016) - 5/10 - DVDSlasher film has psychopath going after people he gets into a fender bender with. Good but a bad ending ruins it. As Night Falls (2010) - 4/10 - DVDNutty film has crazed zombies attacking teens at a party. Only has a 2.7 on IMDB. Its not that bad. Devil's Tower (2014) - 3/10 - DVDJason Mewes stars in this really dumb haunted tower film. The Terror Factor (2007) - 3/10 - DVDLame slasher film. Exit 38 (2006) - 2/10 - DVDBad vampire film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 3, 2019 7:00:04 GMT
I haven't seen the remake of Harakiri. Not much interest in it to be honest. Just seems pointless. Oh it is pointless for sure but Takashi Miike does a nice job just like he did with the 13 assassins remake, you gonna see the new Terminator? Not in theaters, but I'll see it eventually.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 3, 2019 7:10:23 GMT
Oh it is pointless for sure but Takashi Miike does a nice job just like he did with the 13 assassins remake, you gonna see the new Terminator?Not in theaters, but I'll see it eventually. fair enough, no need to really. Its amazing how much money they spend on these new films that cannot match the visual spectical of films in the franchise from 30 years ago
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 3, 2019 7:12:14 GMT
A Quiet Place - 2/10 I tried to like this but I just dont. Ace Ventura: Pet Detective - 6/10 Mine: 3 From Hell (2019) - 9/10 - Blu RayChecked this film out again. Fun and nasty as hell. One of my favorite films of the year. House of Frankenstein (1944) - 7/10 - VHSFun classic Universal Monsters film. The Prowler (1981) - 5/10 - DVDWell made slasher film with great effects but has way too many slow spots. The Blair Witch Project (1999) - 10/10 - VHSOne of my favorite horror film and one of my favorite films in general. Only film to really scare me. Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (2000) - 9/10 - DVDHated sequel to TBWP is loved by me. I find it very entertaining and spooky. Blair Witch (2016) - 6/10 - DVDThird entry has its moments but not near up to par as the first film. Leprechaun Returns (2018) - 5/10 - VHS taped from DVDNewest Leprechaun film is an OK watch but not as fun as the first two films. 211 (2018) - 4/10 - DVDNicolas Cage stars as a cop in a bank heist shootout film that uses stock footage from the movie Survivor. Running with the Devil (2019) - 3/10 - DVDNicolas Cage again stars as a cook and drug mule. Pretty basic drug dealer film. 10 Minutes Gone (2019) - 3/10 - DVDLame bank heist film with Bruce Willis and Michael Chiklis. It Follows (2015) - 5/10 - DVDOK horror film has teen girl being stalked by an evil entity after she has sex. Echo Effect aka Chain of Command (2015) - 3/10 - Blu RayDull action film with Steve Austin. Skull Heads (2009) - 5/10 - DVDBizarre horror film about an inbred family and the supernatural forces that surround them. Fender Bender (2016) - 5/10 - DVDSlasher film has psychopath going after people he gets into a fender bender with. Good but a bad ending ruins it. As Night Falls (2010) - 4/10 - DVDNutty film has crazed zombies attacking teens at a party. Only has a 2.7 on IMDB. Its not that bad. Devil's Tower (2014) - 3/10 - DVDJason Mewes stars in this really dumb haunted tower film. The Terror Factor (2007) - 3/10 - DVDLame slasher film. Exit 38 (2006) - 2/10 - DVDBad vampire film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: The Prowler (1981) you've nailed it, exactly what i would have said too 5/10 The Blair Witch Project (1999) Saw this in the theatre when it came out, not scary, not believable, not good 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 3, 2019 7:18:28 GMT
The Straight Story - My third favorite from Lynch. 7/10 Detour - Good Noir. 7.5/10 A Quiet Place - Have some issues with it, but enjoyed it. 7/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective - Funny stuff. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Last House on the Left (1972, Wes Craven) I found the tone of this one all over the place and some parts were pretty unpleasant. The soundtrack didn't work for the most part, characters act strangely, and the stuff with the cops was just dumb. 4.5/10
April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) This one is a fairly entertaining slasher film with an awesome twist. What holds it back is most of the characters aren't all that memorable and some are easy to confuse. 6.5/10
Clay Pigeons (1998, David Dobkin) I wasn't expecting to enjoy this one so much, but I really enjoyed the story and the mixing of genres. It also has strong performances from Joaquin Phoenix, Vince Vaughn, Georgina Cates, and Janeane Garofalo. 7.5/10
Night of the Eagle (1962, Sidney Hayers) Also known as Burn, Witch, Burn, this one tells a pretty interesting story that gets better as it goes along. The ending was awesome. 7/10
The Queen of Spades (1949, Thorold Dickinson) This has a pretty interesting storyline and it's executed pretty well. Well made and well acted too. 7/10
Night School (1981, Ken Hughes) A more interesting film than I expected. It kept me engaged throughout and has an interesting twist. A few scenes didn't make much sense though and overall it needed work. 6/10
Massacre at Central High (1976, Rene Daalder) This has an interesting premise at its core, but the execution isn't up to par. It feels kind of cheap too and the acting isn't that great, which didn't help. 5/10
Piercing (2018, Nicolas Pesce) This one has good acting from the two leads and held my interest throughout. I feel like it never quite came together though. 6.5/10
The Man Who Could Cheat Death (1959, Terence Fisher) The story of this one could have been done better if you ask me The movie is solid enough though. 6/10
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019, Tyler Nilson & Micahel Schwartz) I had a few issues towards the end, but for the most part this is a well acted and entertaining film with some heart. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Harakiri (1962, Masaki Kobayashi) Brilliant storytelling in this one. Great stuff. 9/10
They Live (1988, John Carpenter) One of Carpenter's best. Very entertaining and I enjoy the social commentary a lot. 8/10
In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) Carpenter's only good movie in the last 30 years. Cool story and it's pretty unsettling and creepy at times. 7.5/10
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A classic right here. Always a great watch. 8.5/10
Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) Beautifully made and thought provoking cinema. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Blade Runner BEST ACTOR - Tatsuya Nakadai (Harakiri) BEST ACTRESS - Mia Wasikowska (Piercing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sean Young (Blade Runner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner) BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Blade Runner) BEST SCRIPT - Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples (Blade Runner) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner) BEST FILM - Blade Runner BEST ACTOR - Tatsuya Nakadai (Harakiri) pretty close with Harrison ford (Blade Runner) BEST ACTRESS - Jamie Lee Curtis) (Halloween) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sean Young (Blade Runner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner) BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Blade Runner) BEST SCRIPT - Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples (Blade Runner) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 3, 2019 15:22:14 GMT
Duck Soup (1933) 6/10
The Haunted Palace (1963) 5/10
Niagara (1953) 7/10
River of No Return (1954) 6/10
2 Days in the Valley (1996) 5/10
Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 3, 2019 15:26:35 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Last House on the Left (1972, Wes Craven) I found the tone of this one all over the place and some parts were pretty unpleasant. The soundtrack didn't work for the most part, characters act strangely, and the stuff with the cops was just dumb. 4.5/10 5/10
Clay Pigeons (1998, David Dobkin)
I wasn't expecting to enjoy this one so much, but I really enjoyed the story and the mixing of genres. It also has strong performances from Joaquin Phoenix, Vince Vaughn, Georgina Cates, and Janeane Garofalo. 7.5/10 Been too long
Night of the Eagle (1962, Sidney Hayers) Also known as Burn, Witch, Burn, this one tells a pretty interesting story that gets better as it goes along. The ending was awesome. 7/10
The Queen of Spades (1949, Thorold Dickinson) This has a pretty interesting storyline and it's executed pretty well. Well made and well acted too. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Harakiri (1962, Masaki Kobayashi)
Brilliant storytelling in this one. Great stuff. 9/10 8/10
They Live (1988, John Carpenter) One of Carpenter's best. Very entertaining and I enjoy the social commentary a lot. 8/10 I also watched this.
In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) Carpenter's only good movie in the last 30 years. Cool story and it's pretty unsettling and creepy at times. 7.5/10
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A classic right here. Always a great watch. 8.5/10 7.5/10
Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) Beautifully made and thought provoking cinema. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Blade Runner BEST ACTOR - Tatsuya Nakadai (Harakiri) BEST ACTRESS - Mia Wasikowska (Piercing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sean Young (Blade Runner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner) BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Blade Runner) BEST SCRIPT - Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples (Blade Runner) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 3, 2019 21:07:37 GMT
Duck Soup (1933) 6/10 The Haunted Palace (1963) 5/10 Niagara (1953) 7/10 River of No Return (1954) 6/10 2 Days in the Valley (1996) 5/10 Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) 4/10 Duck Soup - these dudes are not my thing 4/10 Niagara 5.5
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 3, 2019 22:57:48 GMT
Hello hello, I've got a lot of baggage to unload, you ready here we go:
A quiet place: pretty good movie but the fact that it took me a while to realise I could have their sign anguage subtitled didn't help the experience. 6.5/10 Ace Ventura: 8/10
THIS WEEK:
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998): I really liked this movie when I was a teen and I got a man crush on Josh Hartnet who wore the same kind of necklace I had! Plus my boy from Third rock from the sun, Joseph Gordon-Levitt made a great appearance. The big problem with this movie is that you have to go through half a dozen cheap-shot jump-scares of random people running into each other before, about an hour in, the real terror begins. And once this terror begins, there is about 0 to 1 scary moments. Overall: this is the Halloween movie of my generation and I like it, especially the first 20 minutes but I can understand people saying that it’s a not-so-good movie. My rating: 6.5-7/10
The crow (1994 TV): This is a real fucked up movie. First things first; it’s strange that it’s the first time for me to see this movie because my brother had a T-shirt that I wore when I wanted to look cool and he owned the movie and told me crazy s**t about a guy who got killed making it. But the years passed and it faded like an old memory in my head and now, as I finally got around to watching it, I realized that Bruce Lee’s son actually died shooting this movie and they had to patch holes with CGI and what not. Now the craziest thing of all is all the innuendos and insinuations concerning life and death in the script. It makes his character even creepy and his death even more peculiar and spectacular. A great movie and a greater tragedy...: 8.5-9/10
The strangers (2008 TV): Normally, I enjoy horror movies that don’t involve super-natural but this was bad. It sucked big time and that’s about all I can say. I love Arwen and she has some of the most kissable lips in Middle-earth but yeah, this movie sucks. 4/10
The Conjuring 2 (2016 TV): Well see, this one was good! They managed to pull me in what could have been just another possession/haunted house horror film and I was hooked! It was my first experience with the Warren’s but I’ll be sure to track down all of their work. Maybe I will give Annabelle a second chance after all… (see next review) My rating: 7.5/10
Annabelle (2014 TV): I watched it a whole hour. It was as much as I could get and I doubt it was about to get better. I would rather have seen the doll move instead of just sitting there all the frickin’ time, at least it could’ve been funny. 1/10
I Frankenstein (2014 TV): Normally I watch this kind of movie for the action and the special-effects and the story is secondary. Well in this case, The CGI is so bad that the weak-ass story that was offered was the high point of the movie and it was not enough for me to stick around longer than 40 minutes. 1/10
School of life (2005 TV): This TV-movie starring David Paymerand Ryan Reynolds has the heart at the right place no doubt but, the acting ranges from bad to mediocre, the script varies from predictably cheesy to inoffensively sweet and I started losing interest before I was even half way through. I started doing other stuff but kept it playing in the background. 5/10
LAST WEEK:
The x-Files (1998 TV) : I have seen many episodes from many seasons of the show but it was my first time seeing the movie. For the first half I thought they had toned it down a little and made it a rather uneventful cop/investigation/mystery and found it lacked the tension and creepiness from the show but the second half picked up pretty well. To be honest, I was not even aware there was a sexual tension between Mulder and Scully. I was pretty shocked to find that out! My consensus: a fun addition to the show but fails to capture all of its essence. My rating: 6.5-7/10
White Fang (1991 TV); Man, I had forgotten all about this feel-good movie! I know I saw it as a kid but might as well say it was my first viewing. First off, I had a Siberian Husky for 12 years so I was over-pleased with the canine cast. Secondly, this movie was beautiful, touching and harsh: just like our Canadian winter. If I’m correct, the dog saved the boy’s life 3 times and he saved the dog twice. What a story, what a love! My rating: 8/10
Texas chainsaw massacre (1974 DVD): I had only seen the 2003 remake, which was not bad but not really good either (gave it 5/10) but I admit that this one was very well made. It was beautiful and creepy. It was funny and unsettling. My favorite scene: "wack her grandpa!". My rating: 7.5/10
Chainsaw massacre 3D (2003 Netflix): Okay, I did not pay full attention to the first half of this one has it looked pretty tedious at times but what I saw was not bad at all. I did enjoy the way they turned him into a anti-hero and the gore was fun, with a mix of practical effects and cgi. My rating: 5.5-6/10
WEEK BEFORE :
Easy Rider (1969 TV): I dig this movie man. I really dig it. Its randomness is a bit strong but it made its charms too. The sudden violence was unexpected and had its full effect but I found the second shotgun kill a bit stretched. I would’ve preferred the movie without it but hey, it was still a joyful ride for me. Apparently, the shooting was insane and everyone was high, drunk and fighting each other on set (well, Hopper was). I’m glad they managed to deliver a final product because I quickly realised this movie inspire hundreds and hundreds of road trip/drugs fueled movies. I’d give 7/10 to the first half because it’s a bit pointless at times but the second half was almost perfect with a 9/10 so overall, my rating is: 8/10.
War of the world (2005 TV): First of all, this movie looks great! Congratulations for the amazing special effects 2005. I found the action to be gripping and the story kept me on the edge of my seat. Unlike Easy Rider, the first half was the best part here but overall; Wells, Spielberg, Cruise; good job guys! My rating: 7.5/10
Coneheads (1993 TV): I was too young to know the source material but I loved this movie as a boy. I actually thought it was a hit comedy and that other people loved it too but I now realise, as a young adult, that I’m one of the few. I also enjoyed it a lot after all those years without seeing it. I mean c’mon, it IS funny. Just in the last 20 minutes I can give you small examples: the way the camera goes back to Prymatt after we see their planet for the first time and she’s still sleeping and breathing like a dog. The way Beldar defeats the Garthok with his “golf club” and his look after, the way the human agent keeps acting when he’s on their planet. What else do you want, a cute love story between the most beautiful Conehead girl and my boy Chris Farley? Well you got that too man! Anyways, I love everything Bonnie and Terry Turner touch so, my rating: 8/10
Constantine (2005 TV): I did not like it much when it came out but it was better this time. Still not great but I found that the qualities outweighed the flaws. The cast was good and that cross-gun was a thing to behold. My rating: 6/10
The Shepherd (2008 TV): This movie was better than nothing. As in; it’s better to watch this movie than watch nothing at all, which can’t be said of all JCVD movies of the past decade. That being said, the low-budget is apparent, the script is slightly less intelligent than the one I wrote in fifth grade of high school and it was predictable and borderline pathetic but hey, when your a fan you can enjoy most of it. My rating: 5.5-6/10
Real steel(2011 TV): This is a good father/son movie, if the son is between 5 and 10 years old and the son will enjoy it more than the dad but the dad will also be able to appreciate the quality of the filmmaking to a certain level. In our case, even the mom liked it. Personally, I thought I would’ve enjoyed the robots a bit more but I barely cared about the fights. My rating: 6.5/10
Around the world in 80 days (2004 TV): This movie is like someone telling you a joke but it takes two minutes and a half of intense and funny build up only to end with a punchline that kind of sucks. You laugh anyways, mostly because of all the effort that was put in it. In this case, the fact is, no matter all the remarkable efforts, this is not a hit. I read a review mentioning Johnny Depp for the lead role and, indeed, he would’ve been way better than this Coogan guy. My boy Jackie was there to save the day once more with his charms, charisma and martial arts moves. My rating: 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 3, 2019 23:15:44 GMT
Hello hello, I've got a lot of baggage to unload, you ready here we go: A quiet place: pretty good movie but the fact that it took me a while to realise I could have their sign anguage subtitled didn't help the experience. 6.5/10 Ace Ventura: 8/10 THIS WEEK: Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998): I really liked this movie when I was a teen and I got a man crush on Josh Hartnet who wore the same kind of necklace I had! Plus my boy from Third rock from the sun, Joseph Gordon-Levitt made a great appearance. The big problem with this movie is that you have to go through half a dozen cheap-shot jump-scares of random people running into each other before, about an hour in, the real terror begins. And once this terror begins, there is about 0 to 1 scary moments. Overall: this is the Halloween movie of my generation and I like it, especially the first 20 minutes but I can understand people saying that it’s a not-so-good movie. My rating: 6.5-7/10 The crow (1994 TV): This is a real fucked up movie. First things first; it’s strange that it’s the first time for me to see this movie because my brother had a T-shirt that I wore when I wanted to look cool and he owned the movie and told me crazy s**t about a guy who got killed making it. But the years passed and it faded like an old memory in my head and now, as I finally got around to watching it, I realized that Bruce Lee’s son actually died shooting this movie and they had to patch holes with CGI and what not. Now the craziest thing of all is all the innuendos and insinuations concerning life and death in the script. It makes his character even creepy and his death even more peculiar and spectacular. A great movie and a greater tragedy...: 8.5-9/10 The strangers (2008 TV): Normally, I enjoy horror movies that don’t involve super-natural but this was bad. It sucked big time and that’s about all I can say. I love Arwen and she has some of the most kissable lips in Middle-earth but yeah, this movie sucks. 4/10 The Conjuring 2 (2016 TV): Well see, this one was good! They managed to pull me in what could have been just another possession/haunted house horror film and I was hooked! It was my first experience with the Warren’s but I’ll be sure to track down all of their work. Maybe I will give Annabelle a second chance after all… (see next review) My rating: 7.5/10 Annabelle (2014 TV): I watched it a whole hour. It was as much as I could get and I doubt it was about to get better. I would rather have seen the doll move instead of just sitting there all the frickin’ time, at least it could’ve been funny. 1/10 I Frankenstein (2014 TV): Normally I watch this kind of movie for the action and the special-effects and the story is secondary. Well in this case, The CGI is so bad that the weak-ass story that was offered was the high point of the movie and it was not enough for me to stick around longer than 40 minutes. 1/10 School of life (2005 TV): This TV-movie starring David Paymerand Ryan Reynolds has the heart at the right place no doubt but, the acting ranges from bad to mediocre, the script varies from predictably cheesy to inoffensively sweet and I started losing interest before I was even half way through. I started doing other stuff but kept it playing in the background. 5/10 LAST WEEK: The x-Files (1998 TV) : I have seen many episodes from many seasons of the show but it was my first time seeing the movie. For the first half I thought they had toned it down a little and made it a rather uneventful cop/investigation/mystery and found it lacked the tension and creepiness from the show but the second half picked up pretty well. To be honest, I was not even aware there was a sexual tension between Mulder and Scully. I was pretty shocked to find that out! My consensus: a fun addition to the show but fails to capture all of its essence. My rating: 6.5-7/10 White Fang (1991 TV); Man, I had forgotten all about this feel-good movie! I know I saw it as a kid but might as well say it was my first viewing. First off, I had a Siberian Husky for 12 years so I was over-pleased with the canine cast. Secondly, this movie was beautiful, touching and harsh: just like our Canadian winter. If I’m correct, the dog saved the boy’s life 3 times and he saved the dog twice. What a story, what a love! My rating: 8/10 Texas chainsaw massacre (1974 DVD): I had only seen the 2003 remake, which was not bad but not really good either (gave it 5/10) but I admit that this one was very well made. It was beautiful and creepy. It was funny and unsettling. My favorite scene: "wack her grandpa!". My rating: 7.5/10 Chainsaw massacre 3D (2003 Netflix): Okay, I did not pay full attention to the first half of this one has it looked pretty tedious at times but what I saw was not bad at all. I did enjoy the way they turned him into a anti-hero and the gore was fun, with a mix of practical effects and cgi. My rating: 5.5-6/10 WEEK BEFORE : Easy Rider (1969 TV): I dig this movie man. I really dig it. Its randomness is a bit strong but it made its charms too. The sudden violence was unexpected and had its full effect but I found the second shotgun kill a bit stretched. I would’ve preferred the movie without it but hey, it was still a joyful ride for me. Apparently, the shooting was insane and everyone was high, drunk and fighting each other on set (well, Hopper was). I’m glad they managed to deliver a final product because I quickly realised this movie inspire hundreds and hundreds of road trip/drugs fueled movies. I’d give 7/10 to the first half because it’s a bit pointless at times but the second half was almost perfect with a 9/10 so overall, my rating is: 8/10. War of the world (2005 TV): First of all, this movie looks great! Congratulations for the amazing special effects 2005. I found the action to be gripping and the story kept me on the edge of my seat. Unlike Easy Rider, the first half was the best part here but overall; Wells, Spielberg, Cruise; good job guys! My rating: 7.5/10 Coneheads (1993 TV): I was too young to know the source material but I loved this movie as a boy. I actually thought it was a hit comedy and that other people loved it too but I now realise, as a young adult, that I’m one of the few. I also enjoyed it a lot after all those years without seeing it. I mean c’mon, it IS funny. Just in the last 20 minutes I can give you small examples: the way the camera goes back to Prymatt after we see their planet for the first time and she’s still sleeping and breathing like a dog. The way Beldar defeats the Garthok with his “golf club” and his look after, the way the human agent keeps acting when he’s on their planet. What else do you want, a cute love story between the most beautiful Conehead girl and my boy Chris Farley? Well you got that too man! Anyways, I love everything Bonnie and Terry Turner touch so, my rating: 8/10 Constantine (2005 TV): I did not like it much when it came out but it was better this time. Still not great but I found that the qualities outweighed the flaws. The cast was good and that cross-gun was a thing to behold. My rating: 6/10 The Shepherd (2008 TV): This movie was better than nothing. As in; it’s better to watch this movie than watch nothing at all, which can’t be said of all JCVD movies of the past decade. That being said, the low-budget is apparent, the script is slightly less intelligent than the one I wrote in fifth grade of high school and it was predictable and borderline pathetic but hey, when your a fan you can enjoy most of it. My rating: 5.5-6/10 Real steel(2011 TV): This is a good father/son movie, if the son is between 5 and 10 years old and the son will enjoy it more than the dad but the dad will also be able to appreciate the quality of the filmmaking to a certain level. In our case, even the mom liked it. Personally, I thought I would’ve enjoyed the robots a bit more but I barely cared about the fights. My rating: 6.5/10 Around the world in 80 days (2004 TV): This movie is like someone telling you a joke but it takes two minutes and a half of intense and funny build up only to end with a punchline that kind of sucks. You laugh anyways, mostly because of all the effort that was put in it. In this case, the fact is, no matter all the remarkable efforts, this is not a hit. I read a review mentioning Johnny Depp for the lead role and, indeed, he would’ve been way better than this Coogan guy. My boy Jackie was there to save the day once more with his charms, charisma and martial arts moves. My rating: 5.5/10 Hey SToney Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998): 5/10 feels more a kin to the watered down 90's slashers like I know what you did last summer than a true halloween film. Also very bland direction The crow (1994 TV):saw it in the cinema, did not like 4/10 The strangers (2008 TV): 5.5-6/10 The Conjuring 2 (2016 TV): surprisingly solid sequel/prequel whatever 6/10 The x-Files (1998 TV) : 7/10 the second movie blows btw Texas chainsaw massacre (1974 DVD):nasty stuff 7/10 Easy Rider (1969 TV):3/10 the second half is better but still a slog War of the world (2005 TV): 6/10 Coneheads (1993 TV): 2/10 Constantine (2005 TV): 4/10 Real steel(2011 TV): 4/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 3, 2019 23:41:25 GMT
MINE
The Leopard Man (1943 Jacques Tourneur) - 6.5/10
The King (2019 David Michôd) - 7.5/10
House of Wax (1953 André De Toth) - 6/10
Arctic (2018 Joe Penna) - 5.5/10
Carrie (1976 Brian De Palma) - 7.5/10
Kill, Baby... Kill! (1966 Mario Bava) - 5/10
The Wasp Woman (1959 Roger Corman) - 4/10
The House by the Cemetery (1981 Lucio Fulci) - 3/10
They Live (1988 John Carpenter) - 6.5/10
The Gorgon (1964 Terence Fisher) - 6/10
The Triple Echo (1972 Michael Apted) - 5.5/10
Dreams (1955 Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10
Juarez (1939 William Dieterle) - 7/10
Dagon (2001 Stuart Gordon) - 5/10
Eaten Alive (1976 Tobe Hooper) - 3.5/10
The Ghoul (1933 T. Hayes Hunter) - 4/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Carrie BEST ACTOR - Brian Aherne (Juarez) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (Carrie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gunnar Björnstrand (Dreams) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Inga Landgré (Dreams) BEST DIRECTOR - Brian DePalma (Carrie) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Juarez BEST SCORE - Carrie
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 4, 2019 0:13:14 GMT
MINEThe Leopard Man (1943 Jacques Tourneur) - 6.5/10The King (2019 David Michôd) - 7.5/10
House of Wax (1953 André De Toth) - 6/10 Arctic (2018 Joe Penna) - 5.5/10 Carrie (1976 Brian De Palma) - 7.5/10Kill, Baby... Kill! (1966 Mario Bava) - 5/10The Wasp Woman (1959 Roger Corman) - 4/10
The House by the Cemetery (1981 Lucio Fulci) - 3/10 They Live (1988 John Carpenter) - 6.5/10 The Gorgon (1964 Terence Fisher) - 6/10 The Triple Echo (1972 Michael Apted) - 5.5/10Dreams (1955 Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10 Juarez (1939 William Dieterle) - 7/10 Dagon (2001 Stuart Gordon) - 5/10Eaten Alive (1976 Tobe Hooper) - 3.5/10 The Ghoul (1933 T. Hayes Hunter) - 4/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Carrie BEST ACTOR - Brian Aherne (Juarez) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (Carrie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gunnar Björnstrand (Dreams) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Inga Landgré (Dreams) BEST DIRECTOR - Brian DePalma (Carrie) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Juarez BEST SCORE - Carrie House of Wax - 7/10 Carrie - 8/10 They Live - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2019 2:04:43 GMT
MINEThe Leopard Man (1943 Jacques Tourneur) - 6.5/10The King (2019 David Michôd) - 7.5/10
House of Wax (1953 André De Toth) - 6/10 Arctic (2018 Joe Penna) - 5.5/10 Carrie (1976 Brian De Palma) - 7.5/10Kill, Baby... Kill! (1966 Mario Bava) - 5/10The Wasp Woman (1959 Roger Corman) - 4/10
The House by the Cemetery (1981 Lucio Fulci) - 3/10 They Live (1988 John Carpenter) - 6.5/10 The Gorgon (1964 Terence Fisher) - 6/10 The Triple Echo (1972 Michael Apted) - 5.5/10Dreams (1955 Ingmar Bergman) - 7/10 Juarez (1939 William Dieterle) - 7/10 Dagon (2001 Stuart Gordon) - 5/10Eaten Alive (1976 Tobe Hooper) - 3.5/10 The Ghoul (1933 T. Hayes Hunter) - 4/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Carrie BEST ACTOR - Brian Aherne (Juarez) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (Carrie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gunnar Björnstrand (Dreams) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Inga Landgré (Dreams) BEST DIRECTOR - Brian DePalma (Carrie) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Juarez BEST SCORE - Carrie Carrie (1976 Brian De Palma) - 7.5/10 watching this with audio commentary right now They Live (1988 John Carpenter) - 7.5/10
|
|