william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 4, 2019 2:08:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Straight Story (1999, David Lynch)
I like Lynch best when he does films with more straight narratives like this of The Straight Story which is essentially a senior citizen road movie. My second favourite film from Lynch behind The Elephant Man. 7/10 Terminator: Dark Fate (2019, Tim Miller) Cinema
After years of a mish-mash of different styled sequels to Jim Cameron's initial two Terminator films, Cameron returns to the franchise as Producer and with a story credit for this entry which ignores all other sequels to become a direct sequel to the first two films. Right off the bat this is the best of the post T2 films but that is damning with faint praise. We basically have a soled enough second tier blockbuster that serves as somewhat of a soft reboot for the series. The Structure of the story and pacing are on point but not unlike a lot of studio films that are waving their hands furiously to say how diverse they are this one does a bit of hand waving rather than following that naturally diverse suit of the previous Cameron films and just being a good story with strong female leads. It is not as bad many other transparent attempts in films of the last few years but it does have a few cringe moments. It is also funny that the films action can't look as good as films from 30 years ago. There is too much editing and computer effects in the set pieces, but again.. not as much as many other films of the last few years. Other than those minor quibbles it is a fun enough film and a distant third in the franchise that has set itself up for more needless sequels. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Detour (1975, Edgar G. Ulmer) blu ray
This ultra low budget film noir is a wonderfully sleazy affair and a must watch for fans of Noir. 7.5/10 A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski)
A very well directed concept horror film where humanity moves in silence to avoid monsters who hunt solely based on sound. Some great set pieces and good character work lifts this above its station. 7/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994, Tom Shadyac) blu ray
This low budget comedy is the game changing film that not only made Jim Carrey a big screen star but ushered in an era of zany comedy. 7/10 FIRST TIME SHORT FILM VIEWING
The Sitter (1977, Fred Walton)
This short film is a telling of the urban legend of “The Babysitter and the Man Upstairs” about a babysitter who is menaced by mysterious and frightening phone calls. This film led to the writer/director to make a full length based on it "When a Stranger Calls", which was a big hit. 7/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Detour BEST ACTOR: Richard Farnsworth - The Straight Story BEST ACTRESS: Emily Blunt - A Quiet Place BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Noah Jupe - A Quiet Place BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Millicent Simmonds BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charlotte Bruus Christensen - A Quiet Place BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - A Quiet Place BEST SCRIPT: Martin Goldsmith - Detour BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar G. Ulmer - Detour 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Maybe I'll check out Terminator: Dark Fate, but I really didn't like the trailers much. Yours: The Straight Story 9/10 Loved it, I found it very moving. The acting was great. Detour 9/10 Great film, really loved it. You wrote 1975, I thought there was a 70s remake of it, at first. Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, besides that I thought it was fun. Mine: Evil Dead 2 7.5/10 The sequel. I like it, it's fun, the effects were incredible, so creative, I like Bruce Campbell too. Rashomon 9/10 The Akira Kurosawa's movie, with Toshiro Mifune. loved it, so complex, human too. Toshiro Mifune was really charismatic. I loved the main actress too, Machiko Kyo. Torn Curtain 7/10 Alfred Hitchcock movie, with Paul Newman and Julie Andrews. It's about an American scientist who seemingly goes to East Berlin, in the 60s, to defect. It's O.K. I thought it was a bit dull in parts. A lot of scenes are cool though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2019 2:29:42 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Straight Story (1999, David Lynch)
I like Lynch best when he does films with more straight narratives like this of The Straight Story which is essentially a senior citizen road movie. My second favourite film from Lynch behind The Elephant Man. 7/10 Terminator: Dark Fate (2019, Tim Miller) Cinema
After years of a mish-mash of different styled sequels to Jim Cameron's initial two Terminator films, Cameron returns to the franchise as Producer and with a story credit for this entry which ignores all other sequels to become a direct sequel to the first two films. Right off the bat this is the best of the post T2 films but that is damning with faint praise. We basically have a soled enough second tier blockbuster that serves as somewhat of a soft reboot for the series. The Structure of the story and pacing are on point but not unlike a lot of studio films that are waving their hands furiously to say how diverse they are this one does a bit of hand waving rather than following that naturally diverse suit of the previous Cameron films and just being a good story with strong female leads. It is not as bad many other transparent attempts in films of the last few years but it does have a few cringe moments. It is also funny that the films action can't look as good as films from 30 years ago. There is too much editing and computer effects in the set pieces, but again.. not as much as many other films of the last few years. Other than those minor quibbles it is a fun enough film and a distant third in the franchise that has set itself up for more needless sequels. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Detour (1975, Edgar G. Ulmer) blu ray
This ultra low budget film noir is a wonderfully sleazy affair and a must watch for fans of Noir. 7.5/10 A Quiet Place (2018, John Krasinski)
A very well directed concept horror film where humanity moves in silence to avoid monsters who hunt solely based on sound. Some great set pieces and good character work lifts this above its station. 7/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994, Tom Shadyac) blu ray
This low budget comedy is the game changing film that not only made Jim Carrey a big screen star but ushered in an era of zany comedy. 7/10 FIRST TIME SHORT FILM VIEWING
The Sitter (1977, Fred Walton)
This short film is a telling of the urban legend of “The Babysitter and the Man Upstairs” about a babysitter who is menaced by mysterious and frightening phone calls. This film led to the writer/director to make a full length based on it "When a Stranger Calls", which was a big hit. 7/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Detour BEST ACTOR: Richard Farnsworth - The Straight Story BEST ACTRESS: Emily Blunt - A Quiet Place BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Noah Jupe - A Quiet Place BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Millicent Simmonds BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Charlotte Bruus Christensen - A Quiet Place BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - A Quiet Place BEST SCRIPT: Martin Goldsmith - Detour BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar G. Ulmer - Detour 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Maybe I'll check out Terminator: Dark Fate, but I really didn't like the trailers much. Yours: The Straight Story 9/10 Loved it, I found it very moving. The acting was great. Detour 9/10 Great film, really loved it. You wrote 1975, I thought there was a 70s remake of it, at first. Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, besides that I thought it was fun. Mine: Evil Dead 2 7.5/10 The sequel. I like it, it's fun, the effects were incredible, so creative, I like Bruce Campbell too. Rashomon 9/10 The Akira Kurosawa's movie, with Toshiro Mifune. loved it, so complex, human too. Toshiro Mifune was really charismatic. I loved the main actress too, Machiko Kyo. Torn Curtain 7/10 Alfred Hitchcock movie, with Paul Newman and Julie Andrews. It's about an American scientist who seemingly goes to East Berlin, in the 60s, to defect. It's O.K. I thought it was a bit dull in parts. A lot of scenes are cool though. Hey billy oops sorry about the typo on detour , fixed now. dark date is pretty skippable as are all the sequels yours Evil Dead 2 8/10 great blend of horror and comedy, super inventive visuals Rashomon 7.5 Torn Curtain 7.5 underrated Hitch
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 4, 2019 3:20:16 GMT
Hi, Dark. Maybe I'll check out Terminator: Dark Fate, but I really didn't like the trailers much. Yours: The Straight Story 9/10 Loved it, I found it very moving. The acting was great. Detour 9/10 Great film, really loved it. You wrote 1975, I thought there was a 70s remake of it, at first. Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 7.5/10 I don't remember it that well, besides that I thought it was fun. Mine: Evil Dead 2 7.5/10 The sequel. I like it, it's fun, the effects were incredible, so creative, I like Bruce Campbell too. Rashomon 9/10 The Akira Kurosawa's movie, with Toshiro Mifune. loved it, so complex, human too. Toshiro Mifune was really charismatic. I loved the main actress too, Machiko Kyo. Torn Curtain 7/10 Alfred Hitchcock movie, with Paul Newman and Julie Andrews. It's about an American scientist who seemingly goes to East Berlin, in the 60s, to defect. It's O.K. I thought it was a bit dull in parts. A lot of scenes are cool though. Hey billy oops sorry about the typo on detour , fixed now. dark date is pretty skippable as are all the sequels yours Evil Dead 2 8/10 great blend of horror and comedy, super inventive visuals Rashomon 7.5 Torn Curtain 7.5 underrated Hitch Well, I liked Terminator 2, but, yeah, I agree on the rest. I would watch a 70s remake of Detour, I guess. I'm not the biggest fan of Torn Curtain.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2019 4:01:34 GMT
Hey billy oops sorry about the typo on detour , fixed now. dark date is pretty skippable as are all the sequels yours Evil Dead 2 8/10 great blend of horror and comedy, super inventive visuals Rashomon 7.5 Torn Curtain 7.5 underrated Hitch Well, I liked Terminator 2, but, yeah, I agree on the rest. I would watch a 70s remake of Detour, I guess. I'm not the biggest fan of Torn Curtain. Well I was actually meaning the sequels to the first two films 🤣
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 4, 2019 4:49:49 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015) (Oct 28th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. this is my 3rd viewing. I think it's got a solid blend of action/comedy as I think it's mostly carried by Cavill/Hammer going back and fourth at each other etc)
-Meet Joe Black (1998) (Oct 29th 2019) - 8/10 (was a 7.5-8/10. my favorite Brad Pitt/Anthony Hopkins movie. NOTE: I have not seen Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) yet but I don't expect it to reach solid 8/10 level)
-Wonder Woman (2017) (Oct 30th 2019) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing. it's good enough overall but hits some weaker stretches here and there)
-Justice League (2017) (Oct 31st 2019) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing. basically same as above)
-Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) (Oct 31st 2019) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing. basically same as above)
-The Heat (2013) UNRATED (Nov 2nd 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady. it's got to be my favorite female lead straight comedy overall as I can't think of nothing else that even challenges it. with that said... some of it's attempted jokes fall flat but I had a decent laugh here and there and is ultimately carried by McCarthy/Bullock)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
----------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) - NS (but I plan on seeing it eventually. but I have a feeling ill agree with you about your CGI comments as you can sort of just notice this is a little off from trailers etc. all-in-all... I expect it will be better than T4 (2009) (5/10) for me at the very least in terms of where it ranks in the series and could be a bit higher as I think there is a good chance ill give it a 6/10 (maybe a 6-6.5/10 at best))
-A Quiet Place (2018) - 5/10 (it's one of those movies that was a good one time viewing but I have no desire to re-watch it even though it does what it does fairly well etc)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2019 5:02:30 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...-The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015) (Oct 28th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. this is my 3rd viewing. I think it's got a solid blend of action/comedy as I think it's mostly carried by Cavill/Hammer going back and fourth at each other etc) -Meet Joe Black (1998) (Oct 29th 2019) - 8/10 (was a 7.5-8/10. my favorite Brad Pitt/Anthony Hopkins movie. NOTE: I have not seen Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) yet but I don't expect it to reach solid 8/10 level) -Wonder Woman (2017) (Oct 30th 2019) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing. it's good enough overall but hits some weaker stretches here and there) -Justice League (2017) (Oct 31st 2019) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing. basically same as above) -Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) (Oct 31st 2019) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing. basically same as above) -The Heat (2013) UNRATED (Nov 2nd 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady. it's got to be my favorite female lead straight comedy overall as I can't think of nothing else that even challenges it. with that said... some of it's attempted jokes fall flat but I had a decent laugh here and there and is ultimately carried by McCarthy/Bullock) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ---------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) - NS (but I plan on seeing it eventually. but I have a feeling ill agree with you about your CGI comments as you can sort of just notice this is a little off from trailers etc. all-in-all... I expect it will be better than T4 (2009) (5/10) for me at the very least in terms of where it ranks in the series and could be a bit higher as I think there is a good chance ill give it a 6/10 (maybe a 6-6.5/10 at best)) -A Quiet Place (2018) - 5/10 (it's one of those movies that was a good one time viewing but I have no desire to re-watch it even though it does what it does fairly well etc) The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015) surprisingly good, a lot of people didn’t see this, had a bad trailer but it turned out pretty well 6.5 -Meet Joe Black (1998) 6.5 -Wonder Woman (2017) 6.5 -Justice League (2017) 5.5-6 -Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) 5.5 -The Heat (2013) enjoyable buddy cop stuff 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 4, 2019 10:56:24 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week:
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994, Tom Shadyac) 5/10
Mine: 1) The Others 2001 (7/10)
2) Out of Africa 1985 (5/10)
3) Out of Sight 1998 (6/10)
4) Out of the Past 1947 (5/10)
5) Out of Time 2003 (6/10)
6) Outbreak 1995 (7/10)
7) Outcast 2014 (4/10)
8) In My Country 2004 (6/10)
9) The Outfit 1973 (6/10)
10) Outland 1981 (6/10)
11) The Outsiders 1983 (6/10)
12) The Outlaw Josey Wales 1976 (6/10)
13) Over Her Dead Body 2008 (6/10)
14) Over the Top 1987 (6/10)
15) Overlord 2018 (7/10)
16) The Ox-Bow Incident 1942 (7/10)
17) Oz the Great and Powerful 2013 (5/10)
18) P.S. 2004 (5/10)
19) P.S. I Love You 2007 (6/10)
20) Pacific Rim 2013 (6/10)
21) Pacific Rim: Uprising 2018 (7/10)
22) The Pacifier 2005 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2019 12:03:23 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994, Tom Shadyac) 5/10 Mine: 1) The Others 2001 (7/10) 2) Out of Africa 1985 (5/10) 3) Out of Sight 1998 (6/10) 4) Out of the Past 1947 (5/10) 5) Out of Time 2003 (6/10) 6) Outbreak 1995 (7/10) 7) Outcast 2014 (4/10) 8) In My Country 2004 (6/10) 9) The Outfit 1973 (6/10) 10) Outland 1981 (6/10) 11) The Outsiders 1983 (6/10) 12) The Outlaw Josey Wales 1976 (6/10) 13) Over Her Dead Body 2008 (6/10) 14) Over the Top 1987 (6/10) 15) Overlord 2018 (7/10) 16) The Ox-Bow Incident 1942 (7/10) 17) Oz the Great and Powerful 2013 (5/10) 18) P.S. 2004 (5/10) 19) P.S. I Love You 2007 (6/10) 20) Pacific Rim 2013 (6/10) 21) Pacific Rim: Uprising 2018 (7/10) 22) The Pacifier 2005 (6/10) Yoo 1) The Others 2001 (6/10 4) Out of the Past 1947 (5/10) 5) Out of Time 2003 (7/10) 9) The Outfit 1973 (7.5/10) 10) Outland 1981 (7.5/10) 11) The Outsiders 1983 (6/10) 14) Over the Top 1987 (5/10) 16) The Ox-Bow Incident 1942 (7/10) 17) Oz the Great and Powerful 2013 (6/10) 20) Pacific Rim 2013 (4/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 4, 2019 18:34:09 GMT
Well, I liked Terminator 2, but, yeah, I agree on the rest. I would watch a 70s remake of Detour, I guess. I'm not the biggest fan of Torn Curtain. Well I was actually meaning the sequels to the first two films 🤣 ah, O.K. I think Terminator 3 is not good but kind of watchable, I didn't care for Salvation and Genisys is truly terrible.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 4, 2019 23:30:52 GMT
Well I was actually meaning the sequels to the first two films 🤣 ah, O.K. I think Terminator 3 is not good but kind of watchable, I didn't care for Salvation and Genisys is truly terrible. Speaking of sequels, are you going to check out Doctor Sleep?
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 6, 2019 0:19:25 GMT
ah, O.K. I think Terminator 3 is not good but kind of watchable, I didn't care for Salvation and Genisys is truly terrible. Speaking of sequels, are you going to check out Doctor Sleep? Maybe. On DVD or streaming more likely. It's another one that doesn't look that good to me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 6, 2019 2:07:52 GMT
Speaking of sequels, are you going to check out Doctor Sleep? Maybe. On DVD or streaming more likely. It's another one that doesn't look that good to me. Yeah the trailer does not do it for me but I like some of the directors other work
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 6, 2019 20:48:45 GMT
Maybe. On DVD or streaming more likely. It's another one that doesn't look that good to me. Yeah the trailer does not do it for me but I like some of the directors other work I liked Oculus. I saw just the beginning of Gerald's Game. Maybe I'll finish it. Haven't seen his other work.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 7, 2019 8:45:43 GMT
Yeah the trailer does not do it for me but I like some of the directors other work I liked Oculus. I saw just the beginning of Gerald's Game. Maybe I'll finish it. Haven't seen his other work. Oculus and Geralds Game are great, his Ouija prequel is surprisingly good but his best is his netflix series The Haunting of Hill House
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 7, 2019 10:23:47 GMT
I liked Oculus. I saw just the beginning of Gerald's Game. Maybe I'll finish it. Haven't seen his other work. Oculus and Geralds Game are great, his Ouija prequel is surprisingly good but his best is his netflix series The Haunting of Hill House Haven't seen any of the Ouija movies. I might check out his Netflix show.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 7, 2019 10:28:53 GMT
Oculus and Geralds Game are great, his Ouija prequel is surprisingly good but his best is his netflix series The Haunting of Hill House Haven't seen any of the Ouija movies. I might check out his Netflix show. I never saw the first ouija movie, supposed to be awful, the prequel is solid though
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 8, 2019 1:22:59 GMT
Haven't seen any of the Ouija movies. I might check out his Netflix show. I never saw the first ouija movie, supposed to be awful, the prequel is solid though O.K., I might check out that too.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 9, 2019 1:25:59 GMT
The Straight Story - My third favorite from Lynch. 7/10 Detour - Good Noir. 7.5/10 A Quiet Place - Have some issues with it, but enjoyed it. 7/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective - Funny stuff. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Last House on the Left (1972, Wes Craven) I found the tone of this one all over the place and some parts were pretty unpleasant. The soundtrack didn't work for the most part, characters act strangely, and the stuff with the cops was just dumb. 4.5/10
April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) This one is a fairly entertaining slasher film with an awesome twist. What holds it back is most of the characters aren't all that memorable and some are easy to confuse. 6.5/10
Clay Pigeons (1998, David Dobkin) I wasn't expecting to enjoy this one so much, but I really enjoyed the story and the mixing of genres. It also has strong performances from Joaquin Phoenix, Vince Vaughn, Georgina Cates, and Janeane Garofalo. 7.5/10
Night of the Eagle (1962, Sidney Hayers) Also known as Burn, Witch, Burn, this one tells a pretty interesting story that gets better as it goes along. The ending was awesome. 7/10
The Queen of Spades (1949, Thorold Dickinson) This has a pretty interesting storyline and it's executed pretty well. Well made and well acted too. 7/10
Night School (1981, Ken Hughes) A more interesting film than I expected. It kept me engaged throughout and has an interesting twist. A few scenes didn't make much sense though and overall it needed work. 6/10
Massacre at Central High (1976, Rene Daalder) This has an interesting premise at its core, but the execution isn't up to par. It feels kind of cheap too and the acting isn't that great, which didn't help. 5/10
Piercing (2018, Nicolas Pesce) This one has good acting from the two leads and held my interest throughout. I feel like it never quite came together though. 6.5/10
The Man Who Could Cheat Death (1959, Terence Fisher) The story of this one could have been done better if you ask me The movie is solid enough though. 6/10
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019, Tyler Nilson & Micahel Schwartz) I had a few issues towards the end, but for the most part this is a well acted and entertaining film with some heart. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Harakiri (1962, Masaki Kobayashi) Brilliant storytelling in this one. Great stuff. 9/10
They Live (1988, John Carpenter) One of Carpenter's best. Very entertaining and I enjoy the social commentary a lot. 8/10
In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) Carpenter's only good movie in the last 30 years. Cool story and it's pretty unsettling and creepy at times. 7.5/10
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A classic right here. Always a great watch. 8.5/10
Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) Beautifully made and thought provoking cinema. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Blade Runner BEST ACTOR - Tatsuya Nakadai (Harakiri) BEST ACTRESS - Mia Wasikowska (Piercing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sean Young (Blade Runner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner) BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Blade Runner) BEST SCRIPT - Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples (Blade Runner) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner) Im planing on watching They Live this weekend Im planing to buy Halloween soon so I can see it for the first time Blade Runner: Yes sir. 9/10 I got a shit load: THIS WEEK: Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998): I really liked this movie when I was a teen and I got a man crush on Josh Hartnet who wore the same kind of necklace I had! Plus my boy from Third rock from the sun, Joseph Gordon-Levitt made a great appearance. The big problem with this movie is that you have to go through half a dozen cheap-shot jump-scares of random people running into each other before, about an hour in, the real terror begins. And once this terror begins, there is about 0 to 1 scary moments. Overall: this is the Halloween movie of my generation and I like it, especially the first 20 minutes but I can understand people saying that it’s a not-so-good movie. My rating: 6.5-7/10 The crow (1994 TV): This is a real fucked up movie. First things first; it’s strange that it’s the first time for me to see this movie because my brother had a T-shirt that I wore when I wanted to look cool and he owned the movie and told me crazy s**t about a guy who got killed making it. But the years passed and it faded like an old memory in my head and now, as I finally got around to watching it, I realized that Bruce Lee’s son actually died shooting this movie and they had to patch holes with CGI and what not. Now the craziest thing of all is all the innuendos and insinuations concerning life and death in the script. It makes his character even creepy and his death even more peculiar and spectacular. A great movie and a greater tragedy...: 8.5-9/10 The strangers (2008 TV): Normally, I enjoy horror movies that don’t involve super-natural but this was bad. It sucked big time and that’s about all I can say. I love Arwen and she has some of the most kissable lips in Middle-earth but yeah, this movie sucks. 4/10 The Conjuring 2 (2016 TV): Well see, this one was good! They managed to pull me in what could have been just another possession/haunted house horror film and I was hooked! It was my first experience with the Warren’s but I’ll be sure to track down all of their work. Maybe I will give Annabelle a second chance after all… (see next review) My rating: 7.5/10 Annabelle (2014 TV): I watched it a whole hour. It was as much as I could get and I doubt it was about to get better. I would rather have seen the doll move instead of just sitting there all the frickin’ time, at least it could’ve been funny. 1/10 I Frankenstein (2014 TV): Normally I watch this kind of movie for the action and the special-effects and the story is secondary. Well in this case, The CGI is so bad that the weak-ass story that was offered was the high point of the movie and it was not enough for me to stick around longer than 40 minutes. 1/10 School of life (2005 TV): This TV-movie starring David Paymerand Ryan Reynolds has the heart at the right place no doubt but, the acting ranges from bad to mediocre, the script varies from predictably cheesy to inoffensively sweet and I started losing interest before I was even half way through. I started doing other stuff but kept it playing in the background. 5/10 LAST WEEK: The x-Files (1998 TV) : I have seen many episodes from many seasons of the show but it was my first time seeing the movie. For the first half I thought they had toned it down a little and made it a rather uneventful cop/investigation/mystery and found it lacked the tension and creepiness from the show but the second half picked up pretty well. To be honest, I was not even aware there was a sexual tension between Mulder and Scully. I was pretty shocked to find that out! My consensus: a fun addition to the show but fails to capture all of its essence. My rating: 6.5-7/10 White Fang (1991 TV); Man, I had forgotten all about this feel-good movie! I know I saw it as a kid but might as well say it was my first viewing. First off, I had a Siberian Husky for 12 years so I was over-pleased with the canine cast. Secondly, this movie was beautiful, touching and harsh: just like our Canadian winter. If I’m correct, the dog saved the boy’s life 3 times and he saved the dog twice. What a story, what a love! My rating: 8/10 Texas chainsaw massacre (1974 DVD): I had only seen the 2003 remake, which was not bad but not really good either (gave it 5/10) but I admit that this one was very well made. It was beautiful and creepy. It was funny and unsettling. My favorite scene: "wack her grandpa!". My rating: 7.5/10 Chainsaw massacre 3D (2003 Netflix): Okay, I did not pay full attention to the first half of this one has it looked pretty tedious at times but what I saw was not bad at all. I did enjoy the way they turned him into a anti-hero and the gore was fun, with a mix of practical effects and cgi. My rating: 5.5-6/10 WEEK BEFORE : Easy Rider (1969 TV): I dig this movie man. I really dig it. Its randomness is a bit strong but it made its charms too. The sudden violence was unexpected and had its full effect but I found the second shotgun kill a bit stretched. I would’ve preferred the movie without it but hey, it was still a joyful ride for me. Apparently, the shooting was insane and everyone was high, drunk and fighting each other on set (well, Hopper was). I’m glad they managed to deliver a final product because I quickly realised this movie inspire hundreds and hundreds of road trip/drugs fueled movies. I’d give 7/10 to the first half because it’s a bit pointless at times but the second half was almost perfect with a 9/10 so overall, my rating is: 8/10. War of the world (2005 TV): First of all, this movie looks great! Congratulations for the amazing special effects 2005. I found the action to be gripping and the story kept me on the edge of my seat. Unlike Easy Rider, the first half was the best part here but overall; Wells, Spielberg, Cruise; good job guys! My rating: 7.5/10 Coneheads (1993 TV): I was too young to know the source material but I loved this movie as a boy. I actually thought it was a hit comedy and that other people loved it too but I now realise, as a young adult, that I’m one of the few. I also enjoyed it a lot after all those years without seeing it. I mean c’mon, it IS funny. Just in the last 20 minutes I can give you small examples: the way the camera goes back to Prymatt after we see their planet for the first time and she’s still sleeping and breathing like a dog. The way Beldar defeats the Garthok with his “golf club” and his look after, the way the human agent keeps acting when he’s on their planet. What else do you want, a cute love story between the most beautiful Conehead girl and my boy Chris Farley? Well you got that too man! Anyways, I love everything Bonnie and Terry Turner touch so, my rating: 8/10 Constantine (2005 TV): I did not like it much when it came out but it was better this time. Still not great but I found that the qualities outweighed the flaws. The cast was good and that cross-gun was a thing to behold. My rating: 6/10 The Shepherd (2008 TV): This movie was better than nothing. As in; it’s better to watch this movie than watch nothing at all, which can’t be said of all JCVD movies of the past decade. That being said, the low-budget is apparent, the script is slightly less intelligent than the one I wrote in fifth grade of high school and it was predictable and borderline pathetic but hey, when your a fan you can enjoy most of it. My rating: 5.5-6/10 Real steel(2011 TV): This is a good father/son movie, if the son is between 5 and 10 years old and the son will enjoy it more than the dad but the dad will also be able to appreciate the quality of the filmmaking to a certain level. In our case, even the mom liked it. Personally, I thought I would’ve enjoyed the robots a bit more but I barely cared about the fights. My rating: 6.5/10 Around the world in 80 days (2004 TV): This movie is like someone telling you a joke but it takes two minutes and a half of intense and funny build up only to end with a punchline that kind of sucks. You laugh anyways, mostly because of all the effort that was put in it. In this case, the fact is, no matter all the remarkable efforts, this is not a hit. I read a review mentioning Johnny Depp for the lead role and, indeed, he would’ve been way better than this Coogan guy. My boy Jackie was there to save the day once more with his charms, charisma and martial arts moves. My rating: 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 9, 2019 8:39:02 GMT
The Straight Story - My third favorite from Lynch. 7/10 Detour - Good Noir. 7.5/10 A Quiet Place - Have some issues with it, but enjoyed it. 7/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective - Funny stuff. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Last House on the Left (1972, Wes Craven) I found the tone of this one all over the place and some parts were pretty unpleasant. The soundtrack didn't work for the most part, characters act strangely, and the stuff with the cops was just dumb. 4.5/10
April Fool's Day (1986, Fred Walton) This one is a fairly entertaining slasher film with an awesome twist. What holds it back is most of the characters aren't all that memorable and some are easy to confuse. 6.5/10
Clay Pigeons (1998, David Dobkin) I wasn't expecting to enjoy this one so much, but I really enjoyed the story and the mixing of genres. It also has strong performances from Joaquin Phoenix, Vince Vaughn, Georgina Cates, and Janeane Garofalo. 7.5/10
Night of the Eagle (1962, Sidney Hayers) Also known as Burn, Witch, Burn, this one tells a pretty interesting story that gets better as it goes along. The ending was awesome. 7/10
The Queen of Spades (1949, Thorold Dickinson) This has a pretty interesting storyline and it's executed pretty well. Well made and well acted too. 7/10
Night School (1981, Ken Hughes) A more interesting film than I expected. It kept me engaged throughout and has an interesting twist. A few scenes didn't make much sense though and overall it needed work. 6/10
Massacre at Central High (1976, Rene Daalder) This has an interesting premise at its core, but the execution isn't up to par. It feels kind of cheap too and the acting isn't that great, which didn't help. 5/10
Piercing (2018, Nicolas Pesce) This one has good acting from the two leads and held my interest throughout. I feel like it never quite came together though. 6.5/10
The Man Who Could Cheat Death (1959, Terence Fisher) The story of this one could have been done better if you ask me The movie is solid enough though. 6/10
The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019, Tyler Nilson & Micahel Schwartz) I had a few issues towards the end, but for the most part this is a well acted and entertaining film with some heart. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Harakiri (1962, Masaki Kobayashi) Brilliant storytelling in this one. Great stuff. 9/10
They Live (1988, John Carpenter) One of Carpenter's best. Very entertaining and I enjoy the social commentary a lot. 8/10
In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter) Carpenter's only good movie in the last 30 years. Cool story and it's pretty unsettling and creepy at times. 7.5/10
Halloween (1978, John Carpenter) A classic right here. Always a great watch. 8.5/10
Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) Beautifully made and thought provoking cinema. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Blade Runner BEST ACTOR - Tatsuya Nakadai (Harakiri) BEST ACTRESS - Mia Wasikowska (Piercing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sean Young (Blade Runner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jordan Cronenweth (Blade Runner) BEST SCORE - Vangelis (Blade Runner) BEST SCRIPT - Hampton Fancher & David Webb Peoples (Blade Runner) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Blade Runner) Im planing on watching They Live this weekend Im planing to buy Halloween soon so I can see it for the first time Blade Runner: Yes sir. 9/10 I got a shit load: THIS WEEK: Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998): I really liked this movie when I was a teen and I got a man crush on Josh Hartnet who wore the same kind of necklace I had! Plus my boy from Third rock from the sun, Joseph Gordon-Levitt made a great appearance. The big problem with this movie is that you have to go through half a dozen cheap-shot jump-scares of random people running into each other before, about an hour in, the real terror begins. And once this terror begins, there is about 0 to 1 scary moments. Overall: this is the Halloween movie of my generation and I like it, especially the first 20 minutes but I can understand people saying that it’s a not-so-good movie. My rating: 6.5-7/10 The crow (1994 TV): This is a real fucked up movie. First things first; it’s strange that it’s the first time for me to see this movie because my brother had a T-shirt that I wore when I wanted to look cool and he owned the movie and told me crazy s**t about a guy who got killed making it. But the years passed and it faded like an old memory in my head and now, as I finally got around to watching it, I realized that Bruce Lee’s son actually died shooting this movie and they had to patch holes with CGI and what not. Now the craziest thing of all is all the innuendos and insinuations concerning life and death in the script. It makes his character even creepy and his death even more peculiar and spectacular. A great movie and a greater tragedy...: 8.5-9/10 The strangers (2008 TV): Normally, I enjoy horror movies that don’t involve super-natural but this was bad. It sucked big time and that’s about all I can say. I love Arwen and she has some of the most kissable lips in Middle-earth but yeah, this movie sucks. 4/10 The Conjuring 2 (2016 TV): Well see, this one was good! They managed to pull me in what could have been just another possession/haunted house horror film and I was hooked! It was my first experience with the Warren’s but I’ll be sure to track down all of their work. Maybe I will give Annabelle a second chance after all… (see next review) My rating: 7.5/10 Annabelle (2014 TV): I watched it a whole hour. It was as much as I could get and I doubt it was about to get better. I would rather have seen the doll move instead of just sitting there all the frickin’ time, at least it could’ve been funny. 1/10 I Frankenstein (2014 TV): Normally I watch this kind of movie for the action and the special-effects and the story is secondary. Well in this case, The CGI is so bad that the weak-ass story that was offered was the high point of the movie and it was not enough for me to stick around longer than 40 minutes. 1/10 School of life (2005 TV): This TV-movie starring David Paymerand Ryan Reynolds has the heart at the right place no doubt but, the acting ranges from bad to mediocre, the script varies from predictably cheesy to inoffensively sweet and I started losing interest before I was even half way through. I started doing other stuff but kept it playing in the background. 5/10 LAST WEEK: The x-Files (1998 TV) : I have seen many episodes from many seasons of the show but it was my first time seeing the movie. For the first half I thought they had toned it down a little and made it a rather uneventful cop/investigation/mystery and found it lacked the tension and creepiness from the show but the second half picked up pretty well. To be honest, I was not even aware there was a sexual tension between Mulder and Scully. I was pretty shocked to find that out! My consensus: a fun addition to the show but fails to capture all of its essence. My rating: 6.5-7/10 White Fang (1991 TV); Man, I had forgotten all about this feel-good movie! I know I saw it as a kid but might as well say it was my first viewing. First off, I had a Siberian Husky for 12 years so I was over-pleased with the canine cast. Secondly, this movie was beautiful, touching and harsh: just like our Canadian winter. If I’m correct, the dog saved the boy’s life 3 times and he saved the dog twice. What a story, what a love! My rating: 8/10 Texas chainsaw massacre (1974 DVD): I had only seen the 2003 remake, which was not bad but not really good either (gave it 5/10) but I admit that this one was very well made. It was beautiful and creepy. It was funny and unsettling. My favorite scene: "wack her grandpa!". My rating: 7.5/10 Chainsaw massacre 3D (2003 Netflix): Okay, I did not pay full attention to the first half of this one has it looked pretty tedious at times but what I saw was not bad at all. I did enjoy the way they turned him into a anti-hero and the gore was fun, with a mix of practical effects and cgi. My rating: 5.5-6/10 WEEK BEFORE : Easy Rider (1969 TV): I dig this movie man. I really dig it. Its randomness is a bit strong but it made its charms too. The sudden violence was unexpected and had its full effect but I found the second shotgun kill a bit stretched. I would’ve preferred the movie without it but hey, it was still a joyful ride for me. Apparently, the shooting was insane and everyone was high, drunk and fighting each other on set (well, Hopper was). I’m glad they managed to deliver a final product because I quickly realised this movie inspire hundreds and hundreds of road trip/drugs fueled movies. I’d give 7/10 to the first half because it’s a bit pointless at times but the second half was almost perfect with a 9/10 so overall, my rating is: 8/10. War of the world (2005 TV): First of all, this movie looks great! Congratulations for the amazing special effects 2005. I found the action to be gripping and the story kept me on the edge of my seat. Unlike Easy Rider, the first half was the best part here but overall; Wells, Spielberg, Cruise; good job guys! My rating: 7.5/10 Coneheads (1993 TV): I was too young to know the source material but I loved this movie as a boy. I actually thought it was a hit comedy and that other people loved it too but I now realise, as a young adult, that I’m one of the few. I also enjoyed it a lot after all those years without seeing it. I mean c’mon, it IS funny. Just in the last 20 minutes I can give you small examples: the way the camera goes back to Prymatt after we see their planet for the first time and she’s still sleeping and breathing like a dog. The way Beldar defeats the Garthok with his “golf club” and his look after, the way the human agent keeps acting when he’s on their planet. What else do you want, a cute love story between the most beautiful Conehead girl and my boy Chris Farley? Well you got that too man! Anyways, I love everything Bonnie and Terry Turner touch so, my rating: 8/10 Constantine (2005 TV): I did not like it much when it came out but it was better this time. Still not great but I found that the qualities outweighed the flaws. The cast was good and that cross-gun was a thing to behold. My rating: 6/10 The Shepherd (2008 TV): This movie was better than nothing. As in; it’s better to watch this movie than watch nothing at all, which can’t be said of all JCVD movies of the past decade. That being said, the low-budget is apparent, the script is slightly less intelligent than the one I wrote in fifth grade of high school and it was predictable and borderline pathetic but hey, when your a fan you can enjoy most of it. My rating: 5.5-6/10 Real steel(2011 TV): This is a good father/son movie, if the son is between 5 and 10 years old and the son will enjoy it more than the dad but the dad will also be able to appreciate the quality of the filmmaking to a certain level. In our case, even the mom liked it. Personally, I thought I would’ve enjoyed the robots a bit more but I barely cared about the fights. My rating: 6.5/10 Around the world in 80 days (2004 TV): This movie is like someone telling you a joke but it takes two minutes and a half of intense and funny build up only to end with a punchline that kind of sucks. You laugh anyways, mostly because of all the effort that was put in it. In this case, the fact is, no matter all the remarkable efforts, this is not a hit. I read a review mentioning Johnny Depp for the lead role and, indeed, he would’ve been way better than this Coogan guy. My boy Jackie was there to save the day once more with his charms, charisma and martial arts moves. My rating: 5.5/10 H20 - Wasn't a big fan of this one overall, but it had its moments. 5.5/10 The Crow - Didn't care for it. 5.5/10 The Stranger - It's okay. 6/10 Conjuring 2 - Decent. 6.5/10 Annabelle - 5/10 The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - 7/10 Texas Chainsaw 3D - You put 2003, but did you mean 2013? 5/10 for 2003. 3.5/10 for 2013 Easy Rider - Needs a rewatch. 6/10 War of the Worlds - I'm a fan. 7.5/10
|
|