|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 10, 2019 3:05:31 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Doctor Sleep (2019, Mike Flannagan) Cinema
Based on the Stephen King book that is a belated sequel to his book The Shining, this film is in fact more of a direct continuation of the wildly different Kubrick adaptation. Whilst it does follow Kubrick's more ambiguous film, this has a more straight plot driven narrative. The film is pretty strong in its own right however with a good cast and new actors bringing back the characters from the Kubrick film. 7/10 Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch)
So this was the last of David Lynch's full length features I had to see and it was one of his better ones. It's a neo-noir with a straighter narrative than the directors later films but still enough forced weirdness for fans of that sort of thing. 6/10 The Red House (1947, Delmer Daves)
This effective thriller sees an old man (Edward G. Robinson) and his sister (Judith Anderson) concealing a terrible secret from their adopted teen daughter, concerning a hidden abandoned farmhouse, located deep in the woods. 6/10 Scarface (1932, Howard Hawks)
This pre-code gangster film follows an ambitious and nearly insane violent gangster who climbs the ladder of success in the mob. This original version is pretty full on for its day, helped by not having the restrictions of films that came out in later years. 6/10The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019, Tyler Nilson, Mike Schwartz)
This is an easy to watch road film where a down on his luck fisherman (Shia Lebeouf) helps an on the run special needs boy to make his dreams come true. It is well acted and well enough made but lacks grunt. 6/10
Crawl (2019, Alexandre Aja)
This film about a father and daughter trapped in a flooded cellar with killer alligators has a few thrills but even at its short running time i was getting bored of it. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) blu ray
Adapted from the Stephen King book of the same name, Sissy Spacek (JFK) plays Carrie White, a shy, friendless teenage girl who is sheltered by her domineering, religious mother (Piper Laurie). Both actresses were nominated for their performances in this film but an equel star here is De Palma's set piece direction. This is still one of the directors best films if not his best. 8/10 The Shining 1980, Stanley Kubrick) blu ray
This time I watched Kubrick's preferred shorter cut that he made for audiences outside of North America. It might have something to do with it being the version I grew up with but I think it is a much better film than the 25 minute longer cut. The pacing is better and my least favourite scene of Shelley Duvall discovering the hokey looking skeletons during the films climax is no longer there. 7.5-8/10 Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles)
This is my third time watching this highly revered film, I first saw it as a kid I did not really care for it and the second time I liked it a little bit more but the quality of the transfer was lacking. This time I finally saw it in HD on a bigger screen and could really appreciate the visuals which is the films strongest attribute. Between the visuals and structure of the story, people at the time of its release were not ready for it and it was panned and booed. Today it is considered by many to be at least a top 10 film of all timer if not number one. Personally I think its very good but only my third favourite from Welles. 7.5/10 Double Impact (1991, Sheldon Lettich) blu ray
Jean Claude Van Damme (Bloodsport) plays twin brothers who are separated when their parents are murdered but 25 years later they re-unite in order to avenge their parents' death. Of the three JCVD films I watched this week, this is the one that most feels like a real film and other than a couple of slow patches it works pretty well throughout. 6-6.5/10 Death Warrant (1990, Deran Sarafian) blu ray
Jean Claude Van Damme (Bloodsport) stars in this film set in a violent and corrupt prison. He plays a decorated cop who must infiltrate the jail to find answers to a number of inside murders. What he finds is a struggle of life and death tied in to his own past. This film does what it can on a budget and works fairly well. 5/10 Cyborg (1989, Albert Pyun) blu ray
This film has some positives with good sets/locations, wardrobe, cinematography for a low budget post apocalyptic action film. However, a poor script, bad wigs and one of the worst scores I’ve ever heard sink this one a bit. The villain has a great look but a comically bad snarling voice which may be him or someone else looped over, hard to tell in that sound mix. 4/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Movies (2019, Season One) tvThis eight part documentary series explores american cinema through the decades and the cultural, societal and political shifts that framed its evolution. I love montages so this was a fun watch. Good Television Under a Rock With Tig Notaro (2019, Season One)
Comedian Tig Notaro has never paid much attention to pop culture or celebrities, in this show she interviews famous people that she has no idea who they are. Interesting interviews happen as she tries to figure out who they are. Good TelevisionWEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Carrie BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Shining BEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - Carrie BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Cliff Curtis - Doctor Sleep BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Irving - The Shining BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - The Shining BEST SCORE: Wendy Carlos, Rachel Elkind - The Shining BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence D. Cohen - Carrie BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - The Shining 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 10, 2019 4:04:22 GMT
Blue Velvet - My second favorite Lynch. 7.5/10 The Red House - 6/10 Scarface - I much prefer De Palma's remake. 5/10 The Peanut Butter Falcon - You saw my thoughts last week. 7/10 Crawl - 5.5/10 Carrie - 8/10 The Shining - In my top 10. 10/10 Citizen Kane - Due for a rewatch. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Fighting with My Family (2019, Stephen Merchant) This one has a good cast and is pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10
Parasite (2019, Bong Joon-ho) I thought this one was fantastic. It's well made and acted, but the story is what really makes it special. It kept me guessing throughout and I was fully engaged throughout. 9/10
The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) This one is beautifully photographed in black and white, is engaging throughout, and has many terrific sequences. Pattinson and Dafoe elevate the film with their performances. 8.5/10
Motherless Brooklyn (2019, Edward Norton) The reviews for this one don't seem to be all that great, but I really liked it. It's well made, has strong performances, and the story pulled me in from the start. 8/10
The Farewell (2019, Lulu Wang) This one is based on a pretty interesting true story. It's well acted and hits the right emotional notes. 7.5/10
Good Boys (2019, Gene Stupnitsky) Pretty funny and entertaining for the most part, but some other things ultimately held it back for me. 6.5/10
Never Grow Old (2019, Ivan Kavanagh) This one seems to have gone under the radar, but I found it to be an enjoyable western. It's well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. John Cusack steals the show as the main villain. 7/10
Sanshiro Sugata (1943, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's first film has its moments, but never really fully grabbed me 6/10
Sanshiro Sugata, Part Two (1945, Akira Kurosawa) My thoughts on the sequel to Kurosawa's debut are pretty much the same as the first one. 6/10
The Most Beautiful (1944, Akira Kurosawa) This one has some good stuff in it, but I think it would have benefited from better character development. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) Easily the weakest of the trilogy, but it's unique and has some very good moments. 7/10
Assault on Precinct 13 (1976, John Carpenter) Good early Carpenter. It has some memorable characters, a really good score, and it's entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 2 (2016) 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Parasite BEST ACTOR - Robert Pattinson (The Lighthouse) BEST ACTRESS - Florence Pugh (Fighting with My Family) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Motherless Brooklyn) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Assault on Precinct 13) BEST SCRIPT - Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin Wan (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR - Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 10, 2019 4:06:31 GMT
BEST FILM: The Shining BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Shining BEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - Carrie BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dennis Hopper - Blue Velvet BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Piper Laurie - Carrie BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - The Shining BEST SCORE: Wendy Carlos, Rachel Elkind - The Shining BEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson - The Shining BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - The Shining
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 10, 2019 4:20:17 GMT
Blue Velvet - My second favorite Lynch. 7.5/10 The Red House - 6/10 Scarface - I much prefer De Palma's remake. 5/10 The Peanut Butter Falcon - You saw my thoughts last week. 7/10 Crawl - 5.5/10 Carrie - 8/10 The Shining - In my top 10. 10/10 Citizen Kane - Due for a rewatch. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Fighting with My Family (2019, Stephen Merchant) This one has a good cast and is pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10
Parasite (2019, Bong Joon-ho) I thought this one was fantastic. It's well made and acted, but the story is what really makes it special. It kept me guessing throughout and I was fully engaged throughout. 9/10
The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) This one is beautifully photographed in black and white, is engaging throughout, and has many terrific sequences. Pattinson and Dafoe elevate the film with their performances. 8.5/10
Motherless Brooklyn (2019, Edward Norton) The reviews for this one don't seem to be all that great, but I really liked it. It's well made, has strong performances, and the story pulled me in from the start. 8/10
The Farewell (2019, Lulu Wang) This one is based on a pretty interesting true story. It's well acted and hits the right emotional notes. 7.5/10
Good Boys (2019, Gene Stupnitsky) Pretty funny and entertaining for the most part, but some other things ultimately held it back for me. 6.5/10
Never Grow Old (2019, Ivan Kavanagh) This one seems to have gone under the radar, but I found it to be an enjoyable western. It's well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. John Cusack steals the show as the main villain. 7/10
Sanshiro Sugata (1943, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's first film has its moments, but never really fully grabbed me 6/10
Sanshiro Sugata, Part Two (1945, Akira Kurosawa) My thoughts on the sequel to Kurosawa's debut are pretty much the same as the first one. 6/10
The Most Beautiful (1944, Akira Kurosawa) This one has some good stuff in it, but I think it would have benefited from better character development. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) Easily the weakest of the trilogy, but it's unique and has some very good moments. 7/10
Assault on Precinct 13 (1976, John Carpenter) Good early Carpenter. It has some memorable characters, a really good score, and it's entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 2 (2016) 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Parasite BEST ACTOR - Robert Pattinson (The Lighthouse) BEST ACTRESS - Florence Pugh (Fighting with My Family) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Motherless Brooklyn) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Assault on Precinct 13) BEST SCRIPT - Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin Wan (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR - Bong Joon-ho (Parasite) Yo Cush Fighting with My Family (2019, Stephen Merchant) likeable enough stuff 5.5/10 Parasite (2019, Bong Joon-ho) I hear nothing but amazing things, I will see it eventually but as I am not a fan of this director I am not in a super hurry The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) This one is one i'm very eager to see Motherless Brooklyn (2019, Edward Norton) Another one I am eager to see despite tepid reviews Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) the weakest but still good 7/10 Assault on Precinct 13 (1976, John Carpenter) has a couple of moments but overall it bores me 5/10 Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 2 (2016) one to go! woooo
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 10, 2019 4:21:54 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Parasite BEST ACTOR - Robert Pattinson (The Lighthouse) BEST ACTRESS - Florence Pugh (Fighting with My Family) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Motherless Brooklyn) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Assault on Precinct 13) BEST SCRIPT - Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin Wan (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR - Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)
not seen most of your new releases watched yet, so most of the awards would go to Glass by default
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 10, 2019 4:40:36 GMT
Blue Velvet - My second favorite Lynch. 7.5/10 The Red House - 6/10 Scarface - I much prefer De Palma's remake. 5/10 The Peanut Butter Falcon - You saw my thoughts last week. 7/10 Crawl - 5.5/10 Carrie - 8/10 The Shining - In my top 10. 10/10 Citizen Kane - Due for a rewatch. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Fighting with My Family (2019, Stephen Merchant) This one has a good cast and is pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10
Parasite (2019, Bong Joon-ho) I thought this one was fantastic. It's well made and acted, but the story is what really makes it special. It kept me guessing throughout and I was fully engaged throughout. 9/10
The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) This one is beautifully photographed in black and white, is engaging throughout, and has many terrific sequences. Pattinson and Dafoe elevate the film with their performances. 8.5/10
Motherless Brooklyn (2019, Edward Norton) The reviews for this one don't seem to be all that great, but I really liked it. It's well made, has strong performances, and the story pulled me in from the start. 8/10
The Farewell (2019, Lulu Wang) This one is based on a pretty interesting true story. It's well acted and hits the right emotional notes. 7.5/10
Good Boys (2019, Gene Stupnitsky) Pretty funny and entertaining for the most part, but some other things ultimately held it back for me. 6.5/10
Never Grow Old (2019, Ivan Kavanagh) This one seems to have gone under the radar, but I found it to be an enjoyable western. It's well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. John Cusack steals the show as the main villain. 7/10
Sanshiro Sugata (1943, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's first film has its moments, but never really fully grabbed me 6/10
Sanshiro Sugata, Part Two (1945, Akira Kurosawa) My thoughts on the sequel to Kurosawa's debut are pretty much the same as the first one. 6/10
The Most Beautiful (1944, Akira Kurosawa) This one has some good stuff in it, but I think it would have benefited from better character development. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) Easily the weakest of the trilogy, but it's unique and has some very good moments. 7/10
Assault on Precinct 13 (1976, John Carpenter) Good early Carpenter. It has some memorable characters, a really good score, and it's entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
TV Viewings:
Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 2 (2016) 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Parasite BEST ACTOR - Robert Pattinson (The Lighthouse) BEST ACTRESS - Florence Pugh (Fighting with My Family) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Motherless Brooklyn) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Assault on Precinct 13) BEST SCRIPT - Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin Wan (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR - Bong Joon-ho (Parasite) Yo Cush Fighting with My Family (2019, Stephen Merchant) likeable enough stuff 5.5/10 Parasite (2019, Bong Joon-ho) I hear nothing but amazing things, I will see it eventually but as I am not a fan of this director I am not in a super hurry The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) This one is one i'm very eager to see Motherless Brooklyn (2019, Edward Norton) Another one I am eager to see despite tepid reviews Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) the weakest but still good 7/10 Assault on Precinct 13 (1976, John Carpenter) has a couple of moments but overall it bores me 5/10 Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 2 (2016) one to go! woooo Okja is the only other Bong Joon-ho movie that I've seen and I know you did like that one, so I'd be interested to see what you think of Parasite. I need to watch his other movies now. I'm halfway through season 3 of Ash vs Evil Dead, so I should definitely be done by next week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 10, 2019 4:43:14 GMT
Yo Cush Fighting with My Family (2019, Stephen Merchant) likeable enough stuff 5.5/10 Parasite (2019, Bong Joon-ho) I hear nothing but amazing things, I will see it eventually but as I am not a fan of this director I am not in a super hurry The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers) This one is one i'm very eager to see Motherless Brooklyn (2019, Edward Norton) Another one I am eager to see despite tepid reviews Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan) the weakest but still good 7/10 Assault on Precinct 13 (1976, John Carpenter) has a couple of moments but overall it bores me 5/10 Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 2 (2016) one to go! woooo Okja is the only other Bong Joon-ho movie that I've seen and I know you did like that one, so I'd be interested to see what you think of Parasite. I need to watch his other movies now. I'm halfway through season 3 of Ash vs Evil Dead, so I should definitely be done by next week. Yeah ive seen 4 of his and Okja is the only one I've liked Okja 7-7.5 Memories of Murder 5/10 The Host 3.5 Snowpiercer 2/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 10, 2019 5:10:08 GMT
Carrie - 8/10 The Shining - 8.5/10 Citizen Kane - Shit I watched this too 👇
First Time Viewings:
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) - Theatres Better than I first thought it was gonna be. Linda Hamilton was great as is the rest of the cast. Perhaps the best one since T2 although it’s between this and T3 for me. 7/10
Creep 2 (2017) - Netflix Pretty good sequel that is just as good as the first one, if not better. Mark Duplass is great as the villain in these movies. Wonder what they’ll do for the upcoming 3rd movie. 7/10
Citizen Kane (1941) - Netflix Another shock that I haven’t seen this movie. I liked it plentifully although like most old movies I couldn’t get into it fully and need to give it a more attentive watch. 8/10
Cujo (1983) - Amazon Prime So I finally watched this movie in full (saw some of it on television) and I still really enjoyed it. Has great suspense and Dee Wallace is probably at her best. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Terminator (1984) - Blu-ray 8.5/10
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) - Netflix 8/10
Phantasm (1979) - DVD 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 10, 2019 5:24:07 GMT
BEST FILM: The ShiningBEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The ShiningBEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - CarrieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dennis Hopper - Blue VelvetBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Piper Laurie - CarrieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - The ShiningBEST SCORE: Wendy Carlos, Rachel Elkind - The ShiningBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson - The ShiningBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - The Shining Assume you will be seeing Doctor Sleep
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 10, 2019 5:26:58 GMT
Carrie - 8/10 The Shining - 8.5/10 Citizen Kane - Shit I watched this too 👇 First Time Viewings:Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) - Theatres Better than I first thought it was gonna be. Linda Hamilton was great as is the rest of the cast. Perhaps the best one since T2 although it’s between this and T3 for me. 7/10Creep 2 (2017) - Netflix Pretty good sequel that is just as good as the first one, if not better. Mark Duplass is great as the villain in these movies. Wonder what they’ll do for the upcoming 3rd movie. 7/10Citizen Kane (1941) - Netflix Another shock that I haven’t seen this movie. I liked it plentifully although like most old movies I couldn’t get into it fully and need to give it a more attentive watch. 8/10Cujo (1983) - Amazon Prime So I finally watched this movie in full (saw some of it on television) and I still really enjoyed it. Has great suspense and Dee Wallace is probably at her best. 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Terminator (1984) - Blu-ray 8.5/10Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) - Netflix 8/10Phantasm (1979) - DVD 8/10Yoo Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) you saw my thoughts last week 6/10 Citizen Kane (1941) you saw my thoughts this week 7.5/10 Cujo (1983) Not seen since i was a kid The Terminator (1984) in my top 50 9/10 Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) Ed Furlong is annoying 7/10 Phantasm (1979) The tall man is a bit creepy but other than that this film had little to offer me 4/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 10, 2019 6:07:37 GMT
BEST FILM: The ShiningBEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The ShiningBEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - CarrieBEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dennis Hopper - Blue VelvetBEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Piper Laurie - CarrieBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - The ShiningBEST SCORE: Wendy Carlos, Rachel Elkind - The ShiningBEST SCRIPT: Stanley Kubrick & Diane Johnson - The ShiningBEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - The Shining Assume you will be seeing Doctor Sleep Eventually. The things I've heard about it haven't exactly got me excited.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 10, 2019 6:09:14 GMT
Assume you will be seeing Doctor Sleep Eventually. The things I've heard about it haven't exactly got me excited. I’d heard mostly good things and it was better than I expected. Got better as it went on
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 10, 2019 6:52:37 GMT
Eventually. The things I've heard about it haven't exactly got me excited. I’d heard mostly good things and it was better than I expected. Got better as it went on When do The Lighthouse and Motherless Brooklyn come out there?
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 10, 2019 7:45:48 GMT
Blue Velvet - 6/10 Crawl - 6/10 Carrie - 6/10 The Shining - 8/10 Double Impact - 5/10 Death Warrant - 5/10 Cyborg - 2/10 Mine: Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) - 10/10 - DVDA favorite of mine that I watch every November. Yoga Hosers (2016) - 3/10 - Blu RayTwo teen girls battle Nazis and mutant wiener men. Directed by Kevin Smith. He needs to stop smoking weed. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019) - 5/10 - DVDOK horror film based of the book series that I read as a child. The books are better. Shaft (2019) - 7/10 - DVDI was not expecting much from this Shaft addition but this was surprisingly fun and entertaining. Samuel L. Jackson is ulra cool. Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019) - 2/10 - DVDSo much happens in this film yet it still it manages to be really boring. Im just not really a Godzilla man. 3 from Hell (2019) - 9/10 - Blu RaySaw this one again. Great nasty entertainment. The Narrows (2008) - 4/10 - Blu RayOK at best mob story. Instant Death (2017) - 4/10 - DVDBasically Death Wish with Lou Ferrigno Gramps Goes to College (2013) - 1/10 - YoutubeI hate this film. Gramps Goes to College is about a older man (later nicknamed Gramps) who decides to go to college so he can teach people about his faith. Its a preachy, stupid film that is more propaganda than actual film making. Gramps is a very unlikable character. He just goes back to school to preach and be a annoyance to the school system. The whole film comes off like the crazed ramblings of a cranky old man. Then again this film was made by the same people who made one of the most bigoted films ever made The Right to Believe. How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003) - 3/10 - VHSShallow comedy has two not very likable leads setting each other up in a relationship. The Prize Fighter (1979) - 3/10 - VHSUnfunny boxing comedy. 10x10 (2018) - 4/10 - DVDAverage abduction thriller. The Drowning (2016) - 3/10 - Blu RayA psychiatrist is stalked by a former patient of his. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 10, 2019 8:24:46 GMT
I’d heard mostly good things and it was better than I expected. Got better as it went on When do The Lighthouse and Motherless Brooklyn come out there? Not till next year, it’s likely I won’t wait and will catch them online first
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 10, 2019 8:28:26 GMT
Blue Velvet - 6/10 Crawl - 6/10 Carrie - 6/10 The Shining - 8/10 Double Impact - 5/10 Death Warrant - 5/10 Cyborg - 2/10 Mine: Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) - 10/10 - DVDA favorite of mine that I watch every November. Yoga Hosers (2016) - 3/10 - Blu RayTwo teen girls battle Nazis and mutant wiener men. Directed by Kevin Smith. He needs to stop smoking weed. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019) - 5/10 - DVDOK horror film based of the book series that I read as a child. The books are better. Shaft (2019) - 7/10 - DVDI was not expecting much from this Shaft addition but this was surprisingly fun and entertaining. Samuel L. Jackson is ulra cool. Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019) - 2/10 - DVDSo much happens in this film yet it still it manages to be really boring. Im just not really a Godzilla man. 3 from Hell (2019) - 9/10 - Blu RaySaw this one again. Great nasty entertainment. The Narrows (2008) - 4/10 - Blu RayOK at best mob story. Instant Death (2017) - 4/10 - DVDBasically Death Wish with Lou Ferrigno Gramps Goes to College (2013) - 1/10 - YoutubeI hate this film. Gramps Goes to College is about a older man (later nicknamed Gramps) who decides to go to college so he can teach people about his faith. Its a preachy, stupid film that is more propaganda than actual film making. Gramps is a very unlikable character. He just goes back to school to preach and be a annoyance to the school system. The whole film comes off like the crazed ramblings of a cranky old man. Then again this film was made by the same people who made one of the most bigoted films ever made The Right to Believe. How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003) - 3/10 - VHSShallow comedy has two not very likable leads setting each other up in a relationship. The Prize Fighter (1979) - 3/10 - VHSUnfunny boxing comedy. 10x10 (2018) - 4/10 - DVDAverage abduction thriller. The Drowning (2016) - 3/10 - Blu RayA psychiatrist is stalked by a former patient of his. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this week: Hey, just tee we i of yours Planes Trains - not a fan because I can’t stand Steve Martin, only film of his I like is bowfinger 4/10 how to lose a guy in 10 days 2/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 10, 2019 16:17:51 GMT
The Sentinel (2006) 3/10
Magnolia (1999) 5/10
Anna (2019) 3/10
Under the Silver Lake (2019) 6/10
Grace of Monaco (2014) 4/10
Driven (2019) 7/10
House of Usher (1960) 6/10
The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) 7/10
The St. Valentine's Day Massacre (1967) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 10, 2019 17:04:03 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Fighting with My Family (2019, Stephen Merchant) This one has a good cast and is pretty entertaining throughout. 7/10 7.5/10
The Lighthouse (2019, Robert Eggers)
This one is beautifully photographed in black and white, is engaging throughout, and has many terrific sequences. Pattinson and Dafoe elevate the film with their performances. 8.5/10 8/10
Never Grow Old (2019, Ivan Kavanagh) This one seems to have gone under the radar, but I found it to be an enjoyable western. It's well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story. John Cusack steals the show as the main villain. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Glass (2019, M. Night Shyamalan)
Easily the weakest of the trilogy, but it's unique and has some very good moments. 7/10
Assault on Precinct 13 (1976, John Carpenter) Good early Carpenter. It has some memorable characters, a really good score, and it's entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Parasite Motherless Brooklyn BEST ACTOR - Robert Pattinson (The Lighthouse) BEST ACTRESS - Florence Pugh (Fighting with My Family) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Willem Dafoe (The Lighthouse) John Cusack (Never Grow Old) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gugu Mbatha-Raw (Motherless Brooklyn) Yeo-jeong Jo (Parasite) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jarin Blaschke (The Lighthouse) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Assault on Precinct 13) Motherless Brooklyn BEST SCRIPT - Bong Joon-ho & Han Jin Wan (Parasite) BEST DIRECTOR - Bong Joon-ho (Parasite) Edward Norton (Motherless Brooklyn)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 10, 2019 17:20:13 GMT
MINE
Sylvia Scarlett (1935 George Cukor) - 7/10
Slipstream (1989 Steven Lisberger) - 5/10
The Big Shakedown (1934 John Francis Dillon) - 6.5/10
The Firemen's Ball (1967 Milos Forman) - 6.5/10
20,000 Years in Sing Sing (1932 Michael Curtiz) - 6.5/10
The End of Summer (1961 Yasujirô Ozu) - 6.5/10
Motherless Brooklyn (2019 Edward Norton) - 8.5/10
Parasite (2019 Joon-ho Bong) - 8/10
Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) - 7.5/10
Circle of Two (1981 Jules Dassin) - 5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Motherless Brooklyn BEST ACTOR - Edward Norton (Motherless Brooklyn) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Sylvia Scarlett) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alec Guinness (Kind Hearts and Coronets) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Joan Greenwood (Kind Hearts and Coronets) BEST DIRECTOR - Edward Norton (Motherless Brooklyn) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Parasite BEST SCORE - Motherless Brooklyn
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 10, 2019 18:47:03 GMT
MINESylvia Scarlett (1935 George Cukor) - 7/10
Slipstream (1989 Steven Lisberger) - 5/10
The Big Shakedown (1934 John Francis Dillon) - 6.5/10The Firemen's Ball (1967 Milos Forman) - 6.5/1020,000 Years in Sing Sing (1932 Michael Curtiz) - 6.5/10
The End of Summer (1961 Yasujirô Ozu) - 6.5/10 Motherless Brooklyn (2019 Edward Norton) - 8.5/10
Parasite (2019 Joon-ho Bong) - 8/10 Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) - 7.5/10
Circle of Two (1981 Jules Dassin) - 5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Motherless Brooklyn BEST ACTOR - Edward Norton (Motherless Brooklyn) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Sylvia Scarlett) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alec Guinness (Kind Hearts and Coronets) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Joan Greenwood (Kind Hearts and Coronets) BEST DIRECTOR - Edward Norton (Motherless Brooklyn) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Parasite BEST SCORE - Motherless Brooklyn Sylvia Scarlett - 6/10 20,000 Years in Sing Sing - 7/10 I would have gone with Spencer Tracy over Norton.
|
|