|
Post by lowtacks86 on Jan 1, 2020 23:39:46 GMT
Cool. I have never tried 3 & 4 but I might try 3 given your thumbs up. lowtacks86 I just watched the 3rd part. I would say it was Okay. They should probably have kept Charles Dance alive a bit longer but introduction of religious cult followers added a bit of newness. Ripley's boyfriend? Eh maybe, I dunno if keeping him alive longer would have added much to the film. Which version did you watch? One version has the alien spawning from an ox, the other from a dog. I think the dog one makes more sense, since it doesn't look anything like an ox.
|
|
|
Post by Aj_June on Jan 1, 2020 23:44:33 GMT
lowtacks86 I just watched the 3rd part. I would say it was Okay. They should probably have kept Charles Dance alive a bit longer but introduction of religious cult followers added a bit of newness. Ripley's boyfriend? Eh maybe, I dunno if keeping him alive longer would have added much to the film. Which version did you watch? One version has the alien spawning from an ox, the other from a dog. I think the dog one makes more sense, since it doesn't look anything like an ox. The one from ox. They should have kept him alive so as to cause an infighting between Charles Dance Dance and the religious fanatics. Didn't happen much between prisoners except for the lunatic one killing another for the want of seeing the dragon. Is the 4th part any good?
|
|
|
Post by lowtacks86 on Jan 1, 2020 23:54:21 GMT
Ripley's boyfriend? Eh maybe, I dunno if keeping him alive longer would have added much to the film. Which version did you watch? One version has the alien spawning from an ox, the other from a dog. I think the dog one makes more sense, since it doesn't look anything like an ox. The one from ox. They should have kept him alive so as to cause an infighting between Charles Dance Dance and the religious fanatics. Didn't happen much between prisoners except for the lunatic one killing another for the want of seeing the dragon. Is the 4th part any good? "Is the 4th part any good?" It's generally considered the worst of the original films (not counting the AvP films and prequels). I think it's OK though, it's a bit of a retread of the 2nd film (more action than horror). It's got Brad Dourif hamming it up, so at least there's that:
|
|
|
Post by Aj_June on Jan 1, 2020 23:57:45 GMT
|
|
|
Post by onethreetwo on Jan 1, 2020 23:58:59 GMT
Evil Dead 2013. People have a hate boner for it because the lead is a woman, but it is hardcore af. Just brutal gore. An absolute insane bloodfest and I don't think I can be friends with anyone that doesn't get giddy just thinking about it.
Jk but still. It's gloriously over the top hardcore shi-ot. People need to give in to the awesomeness.
|
|
senan90
Junior Member
@senan90
Posts: 1,452
Likes: 546
|
Post by senan90 on Jan 2, 2020 4:08:12 GMT
Alien 3, very underrated. Not as good as the first two obviously, but a pretty good ending to the original trilogy. Cool. I have never tried 3 & 4 but I might try 3 given your thumbs up. What makes it great is that it can be viewed as a stand alone piece. It's an excellent film; very bleak, melancholic and eerie. The soundtrack by Elliot Goldenthal is outstanding.
|
|
|
Post by Aj_June on Jan 19, 2020 0:27:27 GMT
The Last Starfighter (1984) -As Star Wars knockoffs go - this one is just too good to dismiss as such. OK, basic plot details are familiar, not to mention a whiff of Tron with the video game angle. But if I had to be brutally honest - as much as I like Tron, that film has not dated well. The Last Starfighter was different in its early use of CGI by using to actually depict a real environment and not just computer graphics (hello Wrath of Khan), or a computer world (Tron). And while at times, the graphics can be obvious, this was far ahead of it's time in how they were used. The hero's Gunstar has become something of an icon, often popping up on Best Movie Spaceships polls, it looks the business - especially as the hero's one is a prototype with tougher armour, more weapons and "Death Blossom" mode. But FX are not what the film completely relies on. We get a pretty likable cast, a memorable villain, but two standout performances that should have got more credit than they did. Robert Preston as intergalactic hustler Centauri helps kick the film in high gear when he shows up in his DeLorean-influenced Starcar. He is hilarious. Dan O'Herlihy in heavy makeup as the reptilian Grig also proves to be a big standout, and indeed, becomes a major asset when he comes to pilot Alex's assigned Gunstar. Just small moments between him and Alex when they share pictures of their families and loved ones have more of an emotional feel to it than throwing lots of FX shots in your face. He proves especially funny with his attempts to rouse Alex having the opposite effect, particularly when after liftoff, he informs Alex that they are the only ship going into battle against an entire armada of warships approaching. Watched it finally. A good clean enjoyable movie which makes you feel like living your childhood. The best thing about it was the childish simplicity that they assumed we ought to have for watching this film.
|
|
|
Post by Zos on Jan 20, 2020 9:44:57 GMT
Battlefield Earth.
Nah, only kidding, it's a pile of steaming shit.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 21, 2020 3:06:03 GMT
No. Sorry, but it's a terrible film. I can understand it - IMO the book is impossible to film.
Right there with you. I love this film, and only partly in an 'entertainingly bad' kind of way. Yes, it's "Seven Samurai in space", but that's a good story, dammit! I love how all the alien races are so well drawn, each with motivations and characteristics that make sense and work well into the story.
I honestly wish they'd worked more world-building in. Apparently they had a whole backstory worked out where there was a massive galactic war that ended a decade or so ago. That's a driving force behind a lot of the film - the war destroyed civilisation, leaving the remnants of the military forces to scavenge in the ruins. That's what Sador is, a former military commander who now has to forage for supplies. That's why his men are all injured and mutated - those are war wounds. And the war left most food supplies destroyed, that's why he needs Akir. It's why Shad goes out into the Galaxy expecting to find bustling busy ports and space stations, but instead everywhere he goes is ruined and abandoned.
I always thought that was such a fascinating backstory, it explains most of the weirdness of the film so well, but they never even mention it.
And how great is Shad when Robert Vaughn dies?
"Prepare a meal." "A meal?" "Full course. And then bury it with him. That was our agreement; a meal and a place to hide."
Hmm, didn't care for this one all that much honestly. I like the "game as a test" concept, but I didn't care for the fake-Alex scenes. And the effects were poor, compared to the model work I was seeing in other films.
I was just too old for this one, 17 when it came out.
|
|
|
Post by gadreel on Jan 21, 2020 20:09:53 GMT
Battlefield Earth. Nah, only kidding, it's a pile of steaming shit. I have literally tried watching that three times, the third I put it on in the background while I worked in a video shop, even as background Ihad to turn it off after 40 minutes.
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Jan 21, 2020 20:22:51 GMT
Battle Beyond the Stars
Cayman of the Lambda Zone was pretty cool.
Also when Sador gets the alien arm.
A problem with Alien 3 is that the only new character was really sympathetic was Charles Dance--and the most annoying character is the one who survived (in the theatrical version).
Alien 4 takes the "outsider as central character" to extremes since all the survivors at the end are freaks in one way or another.
|
|
|
Post by koskiewicz on Jan 26, 2020 15:24:23 GMT
Dolph Lundgren films, in general.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Jan 29, 2020 12:01:33 GMT
Plenty of movies that are not made in Hollywood/USA
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jan 29, 2020 18:50:23 GMT
Plenty of movies that are not made in Hollywood/USA
In my mind only a small amount stand out that are not in the English language, which are...
1)Angel-A (2005) - 9/10
2)The Artist and the Model (2012-2013) - 7-7.5/10
3)The Passion of the Christ (2004) - 7/10
-)Priceless (2006) -)Malena (2000) 6)Anthony Zimmer (2005) - 6.5-7/10
Honorable Mentions(i.e. 6-6.5/10): Le Samourai (1967)/Miss Bala (2011)/Venus in Fur (2013-2014)(my 3rd favorite Polanski movie behind The Ninth Gate/Carnage).
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Jan 29, 2020 18:56:50 GMT
Plenty of movies that are not made in Hollywood/USA
In my mind only a small amount stand out that are not in the English language, which are...
1)Angel-A (2005) - 9/10
2)The Artist and the Model (2012-2013) - 7-7.5/10
3)The Passion of the Christ (2004) - 7/10
-)Priceless (2006) -)Malena (2000) 6)Anthony Zimmer (2005) - 6.5-7/10
Honorable Mentions(i.e. 6-6.5/10): Le Samourai (1967)/Miss Bala (2011)/Venus in Fur (2013-2014)(my 3rd favorite Polanski movie behind The Ninth Gate/Carnage).
Ok
|
|
|
Post by Aj_June on Sept 27, 2020 4:26:04 GMT
|
|
|
Post by progressiveelement on Sept 27, 2020 15:23:17 GMT
I have Dragonslayer on DVD. It's a pretty good film. It's a Disney-Paramount co-production, but it's quite a bit darker in tone than usual Disney fare. Dragon is cool.
|
|