|
Post by miike80 on Dec 7, 2019 9:05:38 GMT
John Carpenter 1. The Thing 2. Halloween 3. Big Trouble In Little China Takeshi Kitano 1. Hana Bi 2. Kikujiro 3. Brother Hitchcock 1. North By Northwest 2. Psycho 3. The Birds Tarantino 1. Reservoir Dogs 2. Pulp Fiction 3. Kill Bill Vol.1 Wes Anderson 1. The Royal Tenenbaums 2. Fantastic Mr Fox 3. Grand Budapest Hotel Coen Brothers 1. Raising Arizona 2. Hudsucker Proxy 3. Big Lebowski Michael Powell (& Presburger) 1. A Matter of Life and Death 2. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp 3. Peeping Tom Spielberg 1. Jaws 2. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind 3. Raiders Of The Lost Ark Scorsese 1. Taxi Driver 2. Goodfellas 3. After Hours Edgar Wright 1. Hot Fuzz 2. Shaun Of The Dead 3. Scott Pilgrim It's always great to see some love for Kitano
|
|
|
Post by anthonyrocks on Dec 11, 2019 4:15:10 GMT
1. Christopher Nolan
The Dark Knight Rises The Dark Knight Batman Begins
2. Steven Spielberg
Jaws Duel Jurassic Park
3. James Cameron
Aliens Titanic The Abyss
4. John Carpenter
John Carpenter's THE THING Escape From New York Halloween
5. JJ Abrams
Star Wars: The Force Awakens Star Trek (2009) Star Trek Into Darkness
6. Wes Craven
Scream 4 Scream 2 Scream 3
7. Ridley Scott
Alien The Martian Prometheus
8. Tim Burton
Batman Returns Sleepy Hollow Batman
9. Roland Emmerich
Independence Day Stargate The Day After Tomorrow
10. Ron Howard
Apollo 13 Solo: A Star Wars Story A Beautiful Mind
|
|
alejandro
Sophomore
Formerly Algroth
@alejandro
Posts: 109
Likes: 69
|
Post by alejandro on Dec 11, 2019 4:35:07 GMT
Andrei Tarkovsky
1. The Mirror 2. Sacrifice 3. Stalker
Shohei Imamura
1. Black Rain 2. Profound Desires of the Gods 3. Vengeance Is Mine
Wojciech Has
1. The Hour-Glass Sanatorium 2. The Saragossa Manuscript 3. The Doll
Masaki Kobayashi
1. Harakiri 2. Kwaidan 3. The Human Condition trilogy
Akira Kurosawa
1. Seven Samurai 2. High and Low 3. Kagemusha
Béla Tarr
1. The Turin Horse 2. Satantango 3. Werckmeister Harmonies
Alain Resnais
1. Last Year in Marienbad 2. Providence 3. Hiroshima Mon Amour
Isao Takahata
1. Grave of the Fireflies 2. Only Yesterday 3. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
Carl Th. Dreyer
1. The Passion of Joan of Arc 2. Day of Wrath 3. Vampyr
Jacques Tati
1. Mon Oncle 2. Playtime 3. The Vacations of M. Hulot
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Dec 11, 2019 11:27:56 GMT
Wojciech Has1. The Hour-Glass Sanatorium2. The Saragossa Manuscript3. The Doll Not familiar with these, but love most of the stuff on your list. Will have to check out Has.
|
|
alejandro
Sophomore
Formerly Algroth
@alejandro
Posts: 109
Likes: 69
|
Post by alejandro on Dec 11, 2019 12:01:07 GMT
Wojciech Has1. The Hour-Glass Sanatorium2. The Saragossa Manuscript3. The Doll Not familiar with these, but love most of the stuff on your list. Will have to check out Has. Same for yours! I think the director's wonderful, sort of a missing link between Buñuel and Gilliam. The Hour-Glass Sanatorium is an absolute trip, a colourful and stunning surreal satire on the institutions of Poland, featuring all manner of eye-popping sets, choreographies, sequences shots, you name it. Just wonderfully creative all around. The Saragossa Manuscript is often cited as his best and with reason, also being considered as a favorite by the likes of Buñuel, Coppola and the likes - it's also very oneiric and playful, but much of its interest as a story lies in how it seems to stack narratives within narratives, especially during its second half. Can especially recommend these two first, but lemme know your thoughts on the three!
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Dec 11, 2019 12:43:07 GMT
Not familiar with these, but love most of the stuff on your list. Will have to check out Has. Same for yours! I think the director's wonderful, sort of a missing link between Buñuel and Gilliam. The Hour-Glass Sanatorium is an absolute trip, a colourful and stunning surreal satire on the institutions of Poland, featuring all manner of eye-popping sets, choreographies, sequences shots, you name it. Just wonderfully creative all around. The Saragossa Manuscript is often cited as his best and with reason, also being considered as a favorite by the likes of Buñuel, Coppola and the likes - it's also very oneiric and playful, but much of its interest as a story lies in how it seems to stack narratives within narratives, especially during its second half. Can especially recommend these two first, but lemme know your thoughts on the three! They sound very promising. Hope I can get to them soon.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 12, 2019 18:30:46 GMT
Joon-ho Bong
1. Memories of Murder (2003) 2. The Host (2006) 3. Parasite (2019)
John Carpenter
1. The Thing (1982) 2. Big Trouble In Little China (1986) 3. In The Mouth Of Madness (1994)
Joel & Ethan Coen
1. Miller's Crossing (1990) 2. The Big Lebowski (1998) 3. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
David Cronenberg
1. Videodrome (1983) 2. Naked Lunch (1991) 3. Existenz (1999)
Guillermo Del Toro
1. Hellboy (2004) 2. Pan's Labyrinth (2006) 3. Pacific Rim (2013)
Terry Gilliam
1. The Fisher King (1991) 2. 12 Monkeys (1995) 3. Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas (1998)
Takashi Miike
1. Gozu (2003) 2. Crows Zero (2007) 3. Blade Of The Immortal (2017)
Takeshi Kitano
1. Kikujiro (1999) 2. Dolls (2002) 3. Zatoichi (2003)
Chan-wook Park
1. I'm A Cyborg, But That's OK (2006) 2. Thirst (2009) 3. The Handmaiden (2016)
Quentin Tarantino
1. Pulp Fiction (1994) 2. Jackie Brown (1997) 3. The Hateful Eight (2015)
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Dec 14, 2019 18:26:28 GMT
Looking through My Favorite Movies real quick ill go with the following for now (IN NO ORDER)...
-Andrew Niccol (Lord of War (2005)/S1m0ne (2002)/Gattaca (1997)/Good Kill (2014))
-Sam Mendes (Road to Perdition (2002)/Skyfall (2012)/Spectre (2015))
-Sergio Leone (The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)/Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)/For a Few Dollars More (1965))
-Alexander Payne (The Descendants (2011)/Nebraska (2013)/Sideways (2004). Honorable Mention... About Schmidt (2002))
-Jason Reitman (Up in the Air (2009)/Young Adult (2011)/Men, Women & Children (2014))
-Tony Scott (The Last Boy Scout (1991)/Deja Vu (2006)/Top Gun (1986)/Days of Thunder (1990))
-Martin Scorsese (The Color of Money (1986)/The Departed (2006)/Casino (1995)/The Aviator (2004)/The Irishman (2019))
-Brian De Palma (Scarface (1983)/Mission Impossible (1996)/Carlito's Way (1993))
-Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained (2012)/Pulp Fiction (1994)/Kill Bill Vol 2 (2004)/The Hateful Eight (2015))
-Coen Bro's (True Grit (2010)/Barton Fink (1991)/Blood Simple (1984)/O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000))
NOTE: I know the OP only asked for my three favorite movies from each director but instead ill just list the movies from those directors I score a 7 or higher.
p.s. I would imagine if I stick to directors who have three or more movies I score a 7/10 or higher that's going to really limit the field as it probably won't be much over the ten I have listed above off the top of my head.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 2, 2020 10:04:20 GMT
Not familiar with these, but love most of the stuff on your list. Will have to check out Has. Same for yours! I think the director's wonderful, sort of a missing link between Buñuel and Gilliam. The Hour-Glass Sanatorium is an absolute trip, a colourful and stunning surreal satire on the institutions of Poland, featuring all manner of eye-popping sets, choreographies, sequences shots, you name it. Just wonderfully creative all around. The Saragossa Manuscript is often cited as his best and with reason, also being considered as a favorite by the likes of Buñuel, Coppola and the likes - it's also very oneiric and playful, but much of its interest as a story lies in how it seems to stack narratives within narratives, especially during its second half. Can especially recommend these two first, but lemme know your thoughts on the three! Saw the first two. Both fascinating films with a lot to take in that will no doubt benefit from a second viewing. Definitely see the Bunuel and Gilliam comparison, particularly in The Hour-Glass Sanatorium, which really captures the feeling of being in a dream.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 2, 2020 16:44:39 GMT
1) Steven Spielberg
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Jaws
Jurassic Park
2) Alfred Hitchcock
North by Northwest
Psycho
Foreign Correspondent
3) John Ford
The Searchers
How the West was Won
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
4) Christopher Nolan
Batman Begins
The Dark Knight
Inception
5) Hayao Miyazaki
Porco Rosso
Castle in the Sky
Princess Mononoke
6) Michael Curtiz
Casablanca
The Adventures of Robin Hood
Dodge City
7) John Huston
The Maltese Falcon
Key Largo
The Man Who Would be King
8) Clint Eastwood
The Outlaw Josey Wales
In the Line of Fire
Richard Jewell
9) the Coen Brothers
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
True Grit
Fargo
10) Howard Hawks
Only Angels have Wings
Bringing Up Baby
Hatari
|
|