Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
A Rainy Day in New York (2019, Woody Allen)
So after the financiers (Amazon) dropped this film from their release schedule (because of the resurfacing of baseless accusations from over 25 years ago) and a legal battle for the distribution rights, the latest Woody Allen film has finally had cinematic releases in most countries around the world outside of North America. After all this I can now report it was worth the wait as this wonderfully light and whimsical film set in New York (obviously) is an absolute delight.
The story follows a young couple (Timothy Chalamet, Elle Fanning) who arrive in New York for a weekend where they are met with bad weather and a series of adventures and misadventures. It is a well paced film with a lot of interesting characters along the way. I have seen more visually stunning Allen films but this one does look good and have a few beautifully framed scenes that will stay with me. All the actors bring a lot of charm to this story and I would say this is my favourite Woody Allen film since Blue Jasmine (2013).
So in these bleak times if you want something with some light charm to make you feel better while you pass 90 minutes, I recommend this one and at this stage this is in my top five for the year.
7.5/10
Marriage Story (2019, Noah Baumbach)
Netflix
Noah Baumbach's incisive and compassionate look at a marriage breaking up and a family staying together.
Wonderful acting and some beautifully framed scenes well edited.
7.5/10
The Letter (1940, William Wyler)
Bette Davis plays the wife of a rubber plantation administrator, she shoots a man to death and claims it was self-defence, but a letter in her own hand may prove her undoing.
The beginning of this film is wonderfully cinematic, ther middle of the film is a bit of a chore but it finishes strong.
6.5/10
All the Money in the World (2017, Ridley Scott)
The true story of the kidnapping of 16-year-old John Paul Getty III and the desperate attempt by his devoted mother to convince his billionaire grandfather Jean Paul Getty to pay the ransom.
These kind of stories are right in my wheelhouse and this one does a solid enough job with the material.
6/10
Moontide (1942, Archie Mayo)
It is nice to see Jean Gabin (The Port of Shadows) appear in an American film. This one was originally helmed by Fritz Lang but was replaced early on. The actors do a good job with some pretty languid material and it is only a couple of beautifully made visual sequences that save the film from a lower score.
4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Leon: The Professional (1994, Luc Besson)
blu ray
Still the directors best film with wonderful action scenes and character moments giving you a well balanced film. A great debut from Natalie Portman (Jackie) and Jean Reno (Ronin) is great as always.
8/10
Deconstructing Harry (1997, Woody Allen)
This is the first time I have rewatched this well regarded film since it came out and I appreciated it much more this time. It is a really raucous and crazy film with a great pace.
7.5/10
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008, Wood Allen)
blu ray
I had forgotten how great this stunning film set in Spain was. Great cast, great dialogue, certainly a contender for best of that year.
7.5/10
What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice (1969, Lee H Katzin)
blu ray
Geraldine Page (Interiors) is wonderful as an ageing widow who hides a deadly secret which she will do anything to keep buried.
A very fun film, only hampered by a score that feels like its more suited to television. A great supporting performance from Ruth Gordon (Harold and Maude, Rosemarys Baby) goes a long way to raising this film also.
6.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY FILM VIEWING
Orson Welles: The One-Man Band (1995, Vassili Silovic)
blu ray
Documentary that focuses mostly on Welles unfinished works. It is a little bit messy in its presentation but still fascinating.
Good Doco'
REPEAT DOCUMENTARY FILM VIEWING
F for Fake (1973, Orson Welles)
blu ray
Welles visual essay mixing fact with fiction. Well made, entertaining.
Good Doco'
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Wu-Tang Clan: of Mics and Men (2019)
tv
This 4 part documentary about the history of the epic rap groupo is very frank and compelling viewing.
Good Doco'
Ad Vitam (2018, Season One)
Netflix
In a future where regeneration technology lets humans live indefinitely, a cop and a troubled young woman investigate a strange wave of youth suicides.
Good Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Leon: The Professional
BEST ACTOR: Adam Driver - Marriage Story
BEST ACTRESS: Natalie Pornman - Leon: The Professional
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Marriage Story
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Penelope Cruz - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Javier Aguirres - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Deconstructing Harry
BEST SCORE: Eric Serra - Leon: The Professional
BEST DIRECTOR: Luc Besson - Leon: The Professional
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible)
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
Hi, Dark.
A bit late...
I've been meaning to watch F for Fake.
Yours:
A Rainy Day in New York 7.5/10
Glad you liked it. More than me probably,
but I enjoyed it, I found it funny and charming.
Marriage Story 9/10
Yep, I thought it was great too.
Agree on the acting.
Leon: The Professional 8/10
I like it. I do prefer Nikita though, I think.
Deconstructing Henry 8/10
Yeah, I liked it too. It's a pretty tough movie, actually.
Vicki Cristina Barcelona 8/10
Haven't seen it in a while, but I remember liking it.
I might have seen Whatever Happened to Aunt Alice, I'm not sure.
Mine:
Knives Out 7.5/10
It's Rian Johnson's new movie with Daniel Craig, I enjoyed it. I'd watch other movies with private detective Benoit Blanc, I think.
Black Rain 8/10
It's Ridley Scott movie, with Michael Douglas, about a New York cop who has to extradite a Yakuza boss to Japan, but once there he escapes. I like it, it holds up really well. Loved Ken Takakura. Michael Douglas is good too.
Crawl 8.5/10
It's the movie with Kaya Scodelario, about a girl and her father stuck into a house invaded by alligators during a hurricane. I thought it was a blast, actually. Really loved it.
So tense, gory too. Kaya Scodelario was great.