|
Post by twothousandonemark on Apr 20, 2017 14:22:08 GMT
Cliche, yet I don't see this here yet...
1. Prisoner of Azkaban A+ ...my #35 all time ...fantastic visuals & cinematography ...room to breathe, the single film without Voldemort ...fun, exciting, moving, memorable. Great all around.
2. Half Blood Prince A ...I actually love how fun & lighthearted it is ...2nd best looking HP film ...strong final act.
3. Deathly Hallows 1 A ...the one 'outside' of the wizarding world, romping around real locations is awesome ...the 'camping' element was great as were its emotional charges. DH animated short ftw.
4. Philosopher's Stone A- ...sure it's a super long translation, & yet Columbus laid so much groundwork that remained welcome throughout the entire saga. Foundation requires exposition & this one covered everything.
5. Deathly Hallows 2 B+ ...all I can think is the action ...wish there was a stronger more memorable (& emotional) payoff to the saga than throwing the Elder Wand in 2 over the side & walking away.
6. Chamber of Secrets B+ ...grown on me the most ...sure it's still a kids movie, yet it's fun & engrossing.
7. Order of the Phoenix B ...Dumbledore v Voldemort duel saves this from being Umbridge's film - the worst character of the saga & it's not close. Shortest run time also helps.
8. Goblet of Fire B ...lots of action, not much else for me ...bloated, + the Yule Ball act takes forever & is deeply unmemorable.
Fantastic Beasts doesn't have Harry so for me it'll not be canon to the HP saga. It'll be its own thing.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 20, 2017 15:22:33 GMT
The Hewlett-Packard films?!?
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Apr 23, 2017 0:47:39 GMT
The Hewlett-Packard films?!?Yes. Now get on with it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 27, 2017 21:56:28 GMT
1. Prisoner of Azkaban 2. Deathly Hallows- Part 2 3. Half-Blood Prince 4. Goblet of Fire 5. Order of the Phoenix 6. Chamber of Secrets 7. Sorcerer's Stone 8. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 9. Deathly Hallows- Part 1 10. The Crimes of Grindelwald
|
|
|
Post by NewtJorden on Nov 6, 2017 15:57:01 GMT
1. Deathly Hallows - Part 2 2. Half-Blood Prince 3. Chamber of Secrets 4. Fantastic Beasts 5. Order of the Phoenix 6. Philosopher's Stone 7. Goblet of Fire 8. Deathly Hallows - Part 1 9. Prisoner of Azkaban
And yes, Prisoner of Azkaban is my least favorite.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 20, 2017 18:46:31 GMT
Deathly Hallows Part Two
The Prisoner of Azkaban
The Goblet of Fire
The Chamber of Secrets
Deathly Hallows Part One
The Sorcerer's Stone
The Half-blood Prince
The Order of the Phoenix
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 22, 2017 9:12:01 GMT
There is only one film in the series that is excellent and that is:
1. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007): 10/10
The good films:
2. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005): 8/10 3. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004): 8/10
The awful and terrible films:
4. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002): 3/10 5. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 (2010): 2/10
The unwatchable films:
6. Harry Potter and Sorcerer's Stone (2001): 0/10 7. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 (2011): 0/10 8. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009): 0/10
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Apr 28, 2018 21:56:58 GMT
I’d probably rate them like this…
1. The Prisoner of Azkaban
2. The Chamber of Secrets [this one has gone pretty far up for me since the last time I saw it… It’s a retread of Sorcerer’s Stone, absolutely, but it’s a more accomplished and better-organized retread]
3. The Sorcerer’s Stone
4. The Goblet of Fire
5. The Deathly Hallows: Part I
6. The Deathly Hallows: Part II
7. The Half-Blood Prince
8. The Order of the Phoenix
|
|
|
Post by louise on Apr 29, 2018 19:18:56 GMT
I enjoyed them in descending order from first to last. Philosopher's Stone is the most entertaining, Deathly Hallows the least.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Apr 30, 2018 3:09:26 GMT
I enjoyed them in descending order from first to last. Philosopher's Stone is the most entertaining, Deathly Hallows the least. I have thought about how the series evolved rather than stay in one lane as it were. The closest I've deduced is I can compartmentalize into pairs - TPS & COS are the children's movies, POA & GOF are the coming of age films, OOTP & HBP are the teen years, DH 1 & 2 the denouement.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Jun 23, 2018 6:48:23 GMT
HBP DHP2 PoA OotP DHP1 CoS PS -FB GoF
|
|
|
Post by scabab on Aug 29, 2018 5:17:30 GMT
I'm not the biggest Harry Potter buff but I suppose.
Goblet of Fire Deathly Hallows 2 Prisoner of Azkaban Order of the Phoenix Chamber of Secrets The Philosophers Stone Half Blood Prince Death Hallows 1
|
|
|
Post by darkpast on Oct 11, 2018 5:18:54 GMT
Prisoner of Azkaban is the only great film the first 2 are forgettable the others are about even
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Nov 4, 2018 8:47:16 GMT
I haven’t watched any of these films for a while, so I’m just going off of how much I can recall enjoying them.
This my own personal ranking of the films, from my favourite to least favourite...
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005).
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009).
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004).
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002).
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2 (2011).
Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (2001).
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 (2010).
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007).
|
|