|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 22, 2019 18:33:17 GMT
The Woman Who Wouldn't Die (1965) 4/10 Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) 7/10 The Long Duel (1967) 5/10 Vicki (1953) 7/10 Escape from Zahrain (1962) 6/10 Beverly Hills Cop II (1987) 5/10 Richard Jewell (2019) 8/10 Criss Cross (1949) 6/10 6 Underground (2019) 6/10 Klaus (2019) 8/10 Beverly Hills Cop II (1987) 6.5 Richard Jewell (2019) Ken to see Criss Cross (1949) 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 22, 2019 18:34:19 GMT
Jumanji 2 10/10 Star Wars (2019) 9/10 we both saw star wars š
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 22, 2019 19:35:10 GMT
MINEJoker (2019 Todd Phillips) - 8/10
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (2019 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10The Two Popes (2019 Fernando Meirelles) - 6.5/10Bombshell (2019 Jay Roach) - 7/10 Tokyo Twilight (1957 YasujirƓ Ozu) - 7.5/10 I Lost My Body (2019 JƩrƩmy Clapin) - 8/10 The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019 Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz) - 7/10
Wild Oats (2016 Andy Tennant) - 5.5/10 The Farewell (2019 Lulu Wang) - 6.5/10
Uncut Gems (2019 Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie) - 9/10
Holiday Affair (1949 Don Hartman) - 7/10 Sanjuro (1962 Akira Kurosawa) - 6.5/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems) BEST ACTRESS Janet Leigh (Holiday Affair) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Nicole Kidman (Bombshell) BEST DIRECTOR Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Joker BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 22, 2019 19:50:21 GMT
MINEJoker (2019 Todd Phillips) - 8/10
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (2019 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10The Two Popes (2019 Fernando Meirelles) - 6.5/10Bombshell (2019 Jay Roach) - 7/10 Tokyo Twilight (1957 YasujirƓ Ozu) - 7.5/10 I Lost My Body (2019 JƩrƩmy Clapin) - 8/10 The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019 Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz) - 7/10
Wild Oats (2016 Andy Tennant) - 5.5/10 The Farewell (2019 Lulu Wang) - 6.5/10
Uncut Gems (2019 Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie) - 9/10
Holiday Affair (1949 Don Hartman) - 7/10 Sanjuro (1962 Akira Kurosawa) - 6.5/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems) BEST ACTRESS Janet Leigh (Holiday Affair) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Nicole Kidman (Bombshell) BEST DIRECTOR Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Joker BEST SCORE Joker (2019 Todd Phillips) - 7 Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (2019 Quentin Tarantino) - 7.5/10 The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019 Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz) - 6.5/10 Uncut Gems (2019 Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie) - 7.5/10 Sanjuro (1962 Akira Kurosawa) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 22, 2019 19:56:16 GMT
MINEJoker (2019 Todd Phillips) - 8/10
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood (2019 Quentin Tarantino) - 8/10The Two Popes (2019 Fernando Meirelles) - 6.5/10Bombshell (2019 Jay Roach) - 7/10 Tokyo Twilight (1957 YasujirƓ Ozu) - 7.5/10 I Lost My Body (2019 JƩrƩmy Clapin) - 8/10 The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019 Tyler Nilson & Michael Schwartz) - 7/10
Wild Oats (2016 Andy Tennant) - 5.5/10 The Farewell (2019 Lulu Wang) - 6.5/10
Uncut Gems (2019 Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie) - 9/10
Holiday Affair (1949 Don Hartman) - 7/10 Sanjuro (1962 Akira Kurosawa) - 6.5/10 Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Adam Sandler (Uncut Gems) BEST ACTRESS Janet Leigh (Holiday Affair) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Nicole Kidman (Bombshell) BEST DIRECTOR Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie (Uncut Gems) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Joker BEST SCORE Joker - 9/10 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 9/10 The Two Popes - 7/10 I Lost My Body - 7.5/10 The Peanut Butter Falcon - 7/10 The Farewell - 7.5/10 Uncut Gems - 8/10 Sanjuro - 8/10 Best Film - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Best Actor - Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) Best Actress - Awkwafina (The Farewell) Best Supporting Actor - Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) Best Supporting Actress - Julia Butters (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) Best Director - Quentin Tarantino Best Cinematography - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Best Score - I Lost My Body
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 22, 2019 20:42:45 GMT
Joker - 9/10 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 9/10 The Two Popes - 7/10 I Lost My Body - 7.5/10 The Peanut Butter Falcon - 7/10 The Farewell - 7.5/10 Uncut Gems - 8/10 Sanjuro - 8/10 Best Film - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Best Actor - Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) Best Actress - Awkwafina (The Farewell) Best Supporting Actor - Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) Best Supporting Actress - Julia Butters (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) Best Director - Quentin Tarantino Best Cinematography - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Best Score - I Lost My Body You gonna check our Watchmen Cush?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 22, 2019 20:44:22 GMT
Joker - 9/10 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 9/10 The Two Popes - 7/10 I Lost My Body - 7.5/10 The Peanut Butter Falcon - 7/10 The Farewell - 7.5/10 Uncut Gems - 8/10 Sanjuro - 8/10 Best Film - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Best Actor - Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) Best Actress - Awkwafina (The Farewell) Best Supporting Actor - Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) Best Supporting Actress - Julia Butters (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) Best Director - Quentin Tarantino Best Cinematography - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Best Score - I Lost My Body You gonna check our Watchmen Cush? I'll probably get to it sometime.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Dec 22, 2019 21:44:14 GMT
The Death of Superman (2018) 6.5/10 A Christmas Prince (2017) 5/10 A Christmas Prince: The Royal Wedding (2018) 3.5/10 A Christmas Prince: The Royal Baby (2019) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2019 0:55:13 GMT
The Death of Superman (2018) 6.5/10 A Christmas Prince (2017) 5/10 A Christmas Prince: The Royal Wedding (2018) 3.5/10 A Christmas Prince: The Royal Baby (2019) 3/10 Iāll probably see death of Superman eventually
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 23, 2019 2:00:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGUncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers)Not quite as good as their last film but still very good, this one follows Adam Sandler as a jewel dealer whoās life is in free fall as things go wrong, It is a very tense and entertaining film with a superb central performance from Sandler. 7.5/10Star Wars:The Rise of Skywalker (2019, JJ Abrams) CinemaTo discuss this third film in the sequel trilogy one must go back to the last film (The Last Jedi) which was made by someone with disdain for Star Wars and itās fans. He created a āfilmā that shat all over the set up of the first part of the trilogy and also did not advance the story or characters with any conceivable direction, essentially killing any momentum and depriving the trilogy of a second act. So JJ Abrams had quite the task to undertake with not only this being the final film in the trilogy but the final film in the āskywalker sagaā and had no second act to build from. Essentially what they have had to do is make two films worth of plot and cram it into one film which makes this an overly fast paced, choppy story that dies not have any quieter moments to balance it out. That said Abrams did what he could and I can happily report that he reversed every decision made in the last Jedi to one extent or another. It is obvious that Abrams hates that film and has gone out of his way to expunge it from having to be viewed at all. Now you can easily skip episode 8 and still get the whole story. Despite itās many problems this film is visually stunning and returns to the characters having charming (although rushed) adventures. Also the one is back to natural junior rather than the bad Saturday Night Live parody type tone the last Jedi took and the film feels like Star Wars again. There was much more Leia than I expected and it was handled very well with Carrie Fishers send off being very respectful. I did not love the ending but none of it was insulting and in the end taken in context of where the franchise had been left this was probably as good as we could hope for and I am somewhat satisfied. 7/10Leave her to Heaven (1945, John Stahl)The story of a writer who falls in love with a young socialite and they're soon married. But her obsessive love for him threatens to be the undoing of them both, and everyone else around them. This is a visually stunning technicolor film and plays a pretty good drama thriller. 6.5/10Once Upon a Deadpool (2018, David Leitch)This is the pg13 version of Deadpool 2 that adds a Princess Bride parody intercut throughout with Deadpool reading to Fred Savage (The Princess Bride); whilst removing all the R rated content. The film is still funny although lacks bite but the Princess Bride stuff all works really well. 6.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGScarface (1983, Brian De Palma) UHDMuch like last weeks Mission Impossible rewatch, this film has suffered many poor transfers .... until now with this gorgeous UHD. I appreciated the film more this time but it is still rather bloated and over the top. 7.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGWatchmen (2019, Season One)This serves as a sequel to the classic graphic novel of the same name. Taking place many years later with a lot of new characters and a sprinkle of classics... I was doubtful this would work but it was great. Great Television Survivor (2019, Season Thirty Nine) Average season of a great show that has been surpassed by the Australian version. Okay TelevisionWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Scarface BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler - Uncut Gems BEST ACTRESS: Gene Tierney - Leave her to Heaven BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Bauer - Scarface BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Mastrantonio - Scarface BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - Scarface BEST SCRIPT: Safdie Brothers - Uncut Gems BEST SCORE: Daniel Lopitan - Uncut Gems BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Scarface 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Can't wait to watch Uncut Gems. I'm curious about Leave Her to Heaven. Yours: Star Wars: The Rise of the Skywalker 7/10 I thought it was O.K. A mess, and it felt too long, but I thought it was fun, especially in the middle. Some of the twists felt cheesy, IMO, some were O.K. I loved the cameo...Well, I don't want to spoil it. I liked Daisy Ridley and Keri Russell. Deadpool 2 7.5/10 I didn't see the Once Upon a Deadpool cut, but I enjoyed the theatrical one. Scarface (1983) 8/10 I like it a lot, Al Pacino is fantastic. The cast is great in general, loved Robert Loggia too. I like it visually too. It does feel over the top maybe, a bit like a melodrama I like that though. Mine (besides Star Wars: Rise of the Skywalker): Tango and Cash 6/10 The movie with Stallone and Kurt Russell. O.K., I still feel it's really messy, but I thought the second part was fun, I guess. Freaks 10/10 Tod Browning movie. Masterpiece, IMO. I really think it's fantastic, it's so human, moving too, and I love the ending. It gets very surreal.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2019 2:26:55 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGUncut Gems (2019, Safdie Brothers)Not quite as good as their last film but still very good, this one follows Adam Sandler as a jewel dealer whoās life is in free fall as things go wrong, It is a very tense and entertaining film with a superb central performance from Sandler. 7.5/10Star Wars:The Rise of Skywalker (2019, JJ Abrams) CinemaTo discuss this third film in the sequel trilogy one must go back to the last film (The Last Jedi) which was made by someone with disdain for Star Wars and itās fans. He created a āfilmā that shat all over the set up of the first part of the trilogy and also did not advance the story or characters with any conceivable direction, essentially killing any momentum and depriving the trilogy of a second act. So JJ Abrams had quite the task to undertake with not only this being the final film in the trilogy but the final film in the āskywalker sagaā and had no second act to build from. Essentially what they have had to do is make two films worth of plot and cram it into one film which makes this an overly fast paced, choppy story that dies not have any quieter moments to balance it out. That said Abrams did what he could and I can happily report that he reversed every decision made in the last Jedi to one extent or another. It is obvious that Abrams hates that film and has gone out of his way to expunge it from having to be viewed at all. Now you can easily skip episode 8 and still get the whole story. Despite itās many problems this film is visually stunning and returns to the characters having charming (although rushed) adventures. Also the one is back to natural junior rather than the bad Saturday Night Live parody type tone the last Jedi took and the film feels like Star Wars again. There was much more Leia than I expected and it was handled very well with Carrie Fishers send off being very respectful. I did not love the ending but none of it was insulting and in the end taken in context of where the franchise had been left this was probably as good as we could hope for and I am somewhat satisfied. 7/10Leave her to Heaven (1945, John Stahl)The story of a writer who falls in love with a young socialite and they're soon married. But her obsessive love for him threatens to be the undoing of them both, and everyone else around them. This is a visually stunning technicolor film and plays a pretty good drama thriller. 6.5/10Once Upon a Deadpool (2018, David Leitch)This is the pg13 version of Deadpool 2 that adds a Princess Bride parody intercut throughout with Deadpool reading to Fred Savage (The Princess Bride); whilst removing all the R rated content. The film is still funny although lacks bite but the Princess Bride stuff all works really well. 6.5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGScarface (1983, Brian De Palma) UHDMuch like last weeks Mission Impossible rewatch, this film has suffered many poor transfers .... until now with this gorgeous UHD. I appreciated the film more this time but it is still rather bloated and over the top. 7.5/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGWatchmen (2019, Season One)This serves as a sequel to the classic graphic novel of the same name. Taking place many years later with a lot of new characters and a sprinkle of classics... I was doubtful this would work but it was great. Great Television Survivor (2019, Season Thirty Nine) Average season of a great show that has been surpassed by the Australian version. Okay TelevisionWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Scarface BEST ACTOR: Adam Sandler - Uncut Gems BEST ACTRESS: Gene Tierney - Leave her to Heaven BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steven Bauer - Scarface BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mary Mastrantonio - Scarface BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John A. Alonzo - Scarface BEST SCRIPT: Safdie Brothers - Uncut Gems BEST SCORE: Daniel Lopitan - Uncut Gems BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Scarface 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Can't wait to watch Uncut Gems. I'm curious about Leave Her to Heaven. Yours: Star Wars: The Rise of the Skywalker 7/10 I thought it was O.K. A mess, and it felt too long, but I thought it was fun, especially in the middle. Some of the twists felt cheesy, IMO, some were O.K. It did feel like a B movie to me, but I don't mind that. I loved the cameo...Well, I don't want to spoil it. I liked Daisy Ridley and Keri Russell. Deadpool 2 7.5/10 I didn't see the Once Upon a Deadpool cut, but I enjoyed the theatrical one. Scarface (1983) 8/10 I like it a lot, Al Pacino is fantastic. The cast is great in general, loved Robert Loggia too. I like it visually too. It does feel over the top maybe, a bit like a melodrama I like that though. Mine (besides Star Wars: Rise of the Skywalker): Tango and Cash 6/10 The movie with Stallone and Kurt Russell. O.K., I still feel it's really messy, but I thought the second part was fun, I guess. Freaks 10/10 Tod Browning movie. Masterpiece, IMO. I really think it's fantastic, it's so human, moving too, and I love the ending. It gets very surreal. hey buddy š Glad you had fun at Star Wars too! tango and cash 6/10 š
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 23, 2019 2:58:30 GMT
Hi, Dark. Can't wait to watch Uncut Gems. I'm curious about Leave Her to Heaven. Yours: Star Wars: The Rise of the Skywalker 7/10 I thought it was O.K. A mess, and it felt too long, but I thought it was fun, especially in the middle. Some of the twists felt cheesy, IMO, some were O.K. I loved the cameo...Well, I don't want to spoil it. I liked Daisy Ridley and Keri Russell. Deadpool 2 7.5/10 I didn't see the Once Upon a Deadpool cut, but I enjoyed the theatrical one. Scarface (1983) 8/10 I like it a lot, Al Pacino is fantastic. The cast is great in general, loved Robert Loggia too. I like it visually too. It does feel over the top maybe, a bit like a melodrama I like that though. Mine (besides Star Wars: Rise of the Skywalker): Tango and Cash 6/10 The movie with Stallone and Kurt Russell. O.K., I still feel it's really messy, but I thought the second part was fun, I guess. Freaks 10/10 Tod Browning movie. Masterpiece, IMO. I really think it's fantastic, it's so human, moving too, and I love the ending. It gets very surreal. hey buddy š Glad you had fun at Star Wars too! tango and cash 6/10 š Yeah. I wonder if George Lucas is thinking about buying Star Wars back now, though. You should give Freaks a try.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 23, 2019 10:33:03 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week:
Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) 5/10
Mine: 1) The Last Gladiators 2011 (7/10)
2) Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch 2005 (5/10)
3) Girl Vs. Monster 2012 (5/10)
4) The Open House 2018 (4/10)
5) A Free Soul 1931 (5/10)
6) Hell's Angels 1930 (6/10)
7) Morocco 1930 (4/10)
8) Parasite 2019 (7/10)
9) Our Dancing Daughters 1928 (3/10)
10) The Parent Trap 1998 (6/10)
11) Angel Has Fallen 2019 (5/10)
12) Coquette 1929 (3/10)
13) Clean Slate 1994 (5/10)
14) The Dawn Patrol 1930 (6/10)
15) Arrowsmith 1931 (5/10)
16) The Champ 1931 (6/10)
17) Drishyam 2013 (4/10)
18) Dead Space 1991 (3/10)
19) Grand Hotel 1932 (6/10)
20) Little Caesar 1931 (5/10)
21) Lady and the Tramp 2019 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2019 15:48:00 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) 5/10 Mine: 1) The Last Gladiators 2011 (7/10) 2) Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch 2005 (5/10) 3) Girl Vs. Monster 2012 (5/10) 4) The Open House 2018 (4/10) 5) A Free Soul 1931 (5/10) 6) Hell's Angels 1930 (6/10) 7) Morocco 1930 (4/10) 8) Parasite 2019 (7/10) 9) Our Dancing Daughters 1928 (3/10) 10) The Parent Trap 1998 (6/10) 11) Angel Has Fallen 2019 (5/10) 12) Coquette 1929 (3/10) 13) Clean Slate 1994 (5/10) 14) The Dawn Patrol 1930 (6/10) 15) Arrowsmith 1931 (5/10) 16) The Champ 1931 (6/10) 17) Drishyam 2013 (4/10) 18) Dead Space 1991 (3/10) 19) Grand Hotel 1932 (6/10) 20) Little Caesar 1931 (5/10) 21) Lady and the Tramp 2019 (5/10) Yooo, just two this week 8) Parasite 2019 (7.5/10) 13) Clean Slate 1994 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 23, 2019 16:25:42 GMT
First Time Viewing: Across The Universe (2007, Julie Taymor) ā 3/10 This seems to be a love or hate type of film, unfortunately for me it didnāt work at all. Itās incomprehensible how anyone can make the Beatleās songs sound bad, but these people managed to do just that. The Carer (2016, JĆ”nos EdelĆ©nyi) ā 5/10 Mildly entertaining dramedy about an elderly British actor (Brian Cox) suffering from parkinsonās disease and his young Hungarian carer. Tricked (2012, Paul Verhoeven) ā 8/10 This was a test where thousands of amateur writers sent in scripts for a film, originally supposed to be made with a non-professional cast but Verhoeven was displeased with all of the scripts and only used some ideas from them he also ended up hiring professional actors. Itās a simple movie of just about 45 min., but immensely entertaining. 4:44 Last Day on Earth (2011, Abel Ferrara) ā 2/10 Terrible, like a cheap home video. Itās clear Dafoe only signed up for this because he was friends with the director.
Pig (2011, Henry Barrial) ā 4/10 Mementoesque thriller about a man with memory loss which is let down by slow pacing and cheap production values. Playing By Heart (1998, Willard Carroll) ā 5/10 Itās astonishing what a delightful young woman Angelina Jolie was 20 years ago. Her heartfelt and energetic performance makes this verbose relationship drama almost worth watching. The rest of a great cast: Dennis Quaid, Gilian Anderson, Madeleine Stowe, Sean Connery, Gena Rowlands, Ellen Burstyn is largely wasted. Repeat Viewing: Love, Actually (2003, Richard Curtis) ā 6/10 Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) ā 9/10 Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin) ā 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2019 16:38:04 GMT
First Time Viewing: Across The Universe (2007, Julie Taymor) ā 3/10 This seems to be a love or hate type of film, unfortunately for me it didnāt work at all. Itās incomprehensible how anyone can make the Beatleās songs sound bad, but these people managed to do just that. The Carer (2016, JĆ”nos EdelĆ©nyi) ā 5/10 Mildly entertaining dramedy about an elderly British actor (Brian Cox) suffering from parkinsonās disease and his young Hungarian carer. Tricked (2012, Paul Verhoeven) ā 8/10 This was a test where thousands of amateur writers sent in scripts for a film, originally supposed to be made with a non-professional cast but Verhoeven was displeased with all of the scripts and only used some ideas from them he also ended up hiring professional actors. Itās a simple movie of just about 45 min., but immensely entertaining. 4:44 Last Day on Earth (2011, Abel Ferrara) ā 2/10 Terrible, like a cheap home video. Itās clear Dafoe only signed up for this because he was friends with the director.
Pig (2011, Henry Barrial) ā 4/10 Mementoesque thriller about a man with memory loss which is let down by slow pacing and cheap production values. Playing By Heart (1998, Willard Carroll) ā 5/10 Itās astonishing what a delightful young woman Angelina Jolie was 20 years ago. Her heartfelt and energetic performance makes this verbose relationship drama almost worth watching. The rest of a great cast: Dennis Quaid, Gilian Anderson, Madeleine Stowe, Sean Connery, Gena Rowlands, Ellen Burstyn is largely wasted. Repeat Viewing: Love, Actually (2003, Richard Curtis) ā 6/10 Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) ā 9/10 Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin) ā 8/10 Just see. Your repeat viewings love actually - 5.5 watchable schlock die hard - 8/10 classic die hard 2 - poorly made goofy sequel but Willis is very watchable 6/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 24, 2019 1:06:18 GMT
Ho Ho Ho!
I hadn't even hear of uncut gems. Looks like a gem indeed! OUAD: I saw that a the store the other day and really wondered what it was. Googled it and yeah, it looks like a cool option for the youth. Scarface: 10/10 Watchmen does look like a good show. I saw the first 15 mins of the first episode.
My week:
Magic Mike (2012 TV): I felt I had to watch this one because I heard only good things about it. Mainly, I was told that āitās way more than just a movie about Tatum stripping for the horny little girlsā. It wasnāt bad indeed but I found it to be only ok and forgot all about it the day after. Also, it was pretty obvious that it wasnāt Tatum busting the dance moves and it took some of the magic out of the Mike. My rating: 5/10
Mr. Magoriumās Wonder Emporium (2007 TV): Overall, this was a nice little film but I think it would have been better if it had been directed my boy Terry Gilliam. The story wasnāt really that good and unfortunately, the last 5 minutes was so over-cheesy it lost a whole point right there. My rating: 5/10
Annabelle: Creation (2017 Netflix): Even if I hated the first movie so bad I couldnāt finish it, I decided to give this one a try because it actually looked good. And it was. I like what a reviewer said: āA prequel of Annabelle, which was the prequel of The Conjuring. Absolutely nobody asked for this. Nobody wanted this. No one. But, thankfully (surprising, right?) we got it. Ā» I have to agree! My rating: 6.5/10
A league of their own (1992 TV): Aah, it was so nice seeing this movie again for the first time since the goodāol 90ās. I liked it back then and with that nostalgia factor I just love it now. There is something about a good looking gal whoās not scared to get dirty to get to third base that just gets to me, I guess. The last 10 minutes were so-so though. 7.5/10
Marriage story (2019 Netflix): Iād give Johansson a 6, her haircut a 2, Iād give Driver a 8, his shirt a 4. I love courtroom dramas and Iād give the lawyers a 9. Iād give the first hour a 6 and the second hour and a half a 7.5. I gradually went from Ā« barely caring at all for what the characters said Ā» to Ā« afraid to miss one single word of what they said Ā». It felt a touch too theatrical at times, as if I could feel the actor thinking: Ā« all right its my turn, here I go! Ā». It was a bit treacly at times too. It was also a comedy; I remember having two solid laughs: one at the sneeze and another at the knife scene. My rating: 7 /10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2019 1:43:10 GMT
Ho Ho Ho! I hadn't even hear of uncut gems. Looks like a gem indeed! OUAD: I saw that a the store the other day and really wondered what it was. Googled it and yeah, it looks like a cool option for the youth. Scarface: 10/10 Watchmen does look like a good show. I saw the first 15 mins of the first episode. My week: Magic Mike (2012 TV): I felt I had to watch this one because I heard only good things about it. Mainly, I was told that āitās way more than just a movie about Tatum stripping for the horny little girlsā. It wasnāt bad indeed but I found it to be only ok and forgot all about it the day after. Also, it was pretty obvious that it wasnāt Tatum busting the dance moves and it took some of the magic out of the Mike. My rating: 5/10 Mr. Magoriumās Wonder Emporium (2007 TV): Overall, this was a nice little film but I think it would have been better if it had been directed my boy Terry Gilliam. The story wasnāt really that good and unfortunately, the last 5 minutes was so over-cheesy it lost a whole point right there. My rating: 5/10 Annabelle: Creation (2017 Netflix): Even if I hated the first movie so bad I couldnāt finish it, I decided to give this one a try because it actually looked good. And it was. I like what a reviewer said: āA prequel of Annabelle, which was the prequel of The Conjuring. Absolutely nobody asked for this. Nobody wanted this. No one. But, thankfully (surprising, right?) we got it. Ā» I have to agree! My rating: 6.5/10 A league of their own (1992 TV): Aah, it was so nice seeing this movie again for the first time since the goodāol 90ās. I liked it back then and with that nostalgia factor I just love it now. There is something about a good looking gal whoās not scared to get dirty to get to third base that just gets to me, I guess. The last 10 minutes were so-so though. 7.5/10 Marriage story (2019 Netflix): Iād give Johansson a 6, her haircut a 2, Iād give Driver a 8, his shirt a 4. I love courtroom dramas and Iād give the lawyers a 9. Iād give the first hour a 6 and the second hour and a half a 7.5. I gradually went from Ā« barely caring at all for what the characters said Ā» to Ā« afraid to miss one single word of what they said Ā». It felt a touch too theatrical at times, as if I could feel the actor thinking: Ā« all right its my turn, here I go! Ā». It was a bit treacly at times too. It was also a comedy; I remember having two solid laughs: one at the sneeze and another at the knife scene. My rating: 7 /10 Yo dude Magic Mike (2012 TV): I Thought it was a very nicely made, well acted solid drama 6.5 Mr. Magoriumās Wonder Emporium (2007 TV): 6/10 A league of their own (1992 TV): Iāve not seen in aloooong time, I remember it being ok 6.5 Marriage story (2019 Netflix) Great acting 7.5
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Dec 28, 2019 7:00:58 GMT
I am a bit late posting, but here goes...
First Viewings...
-Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) (Dec 17th 2019) - 5/10 (I got about what I expected from it in that it's decent enough for a one time viewing but is ultimately not a movie ill re-watch. I figure those who like the 1st movie will probably like this one to since it's more the same with a decent cast.)
Re-watches...
-The Great Outdoors (1988) (Dec 21st 2019) - 5.5-6/10 (barely a Thumbs Up. it was a 6/10 but fizzled a bit this time around. Nov 2015 was my previous viewing. I would not be surprised if it's mostly a nostalgia thing on why I give it a Thumbs Up instead of a Thumbs Down. but it's pretty much the worst of the main three John Candy movies that I remember John Candy for which is... 1)Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) 2)Uncle Buck (1989) and this movie here in the 3rd spot)
-The Limits of Control (2009) (Dec 22nd 2019) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady. it's pretty much carried by the mood of the movie as it's a slow paced movie but I don't find it dull as my interest in it holds pretty steady throughout it.)
p.s. and as usual... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Uncut Gems (2019) - NS (but I plan on seeing this one. still, in the end when I think of the name Adam Sandler, 'Happy Gilmore (1996)' is the first movie I affiliate him with and even recently he basically mentioned fans seem to bring up Happy Gilmore the most to em etc on Inside the NBA on TNT within the last week or so. but anyways, there is not many movies left for 2019 that ill see, but this along with Ford v Ferrari/Terminator: Dark Fate etc is among a handful or so ill eventually see before I am pretty much done with 2019)
-Scarface (1983) - 8/10 (I think it being over-the-top is partially what really makes it unique and helps make it stand out and it's got some memorable scenes etc. this along with S1m0ne (2002) are my #1 Al Pacino movies. but Scarface fluctuated a bit in it's score for me as it was a 10/10 for years, then dropped back to a 7/10 in Dec 2016, then in July 2019 went back to a SOLID 8/10. so it's currently within my Top 39 movies. on a side note... in the Scarface (2006-2007) video game it starts off at the end area of the movie and instead of dying you basically shoot your way out of the situation and seek revenge etc. I still need to get around to finishing it though as I started it several months ago (maybe even a year-ish by now(?)) but have been slacking. I suspect ill eventually finish it.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 28, 2019 14:47:51 GMT
I am a bit late posting, but here goes... First Viewings...-Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) (Dec 17th 2019) - 5/10 (I got about what I expected from it in that it's decent enough for a one time viewing but is ultimately not a movie ill re-watch. I figure those who like the 1st movie will probably like this one to since it's more the same with a decent cast.) Re-watches...-The Great Outdoors (1988) (Dec 21st 2019) - 5.5-6/10 (barely a Thumbs Up. it was a 6/10 but fizzled a bit this time around. Nov 2015 was my previous viewing. I would not be surprised if it's mostly a nostalgia thing on why I give it a Thumbs Up instead of a Thumbs Down. but it's pretty much the worst of the main three John Candy movies that I remember John Candy for which is... 1)Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) 2)Uncle Buck (1989) and this movie here in the 3rd spot) -The Limits of Control (2009) (Dec 22nd 2019) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady. it's pretty much carried by the mood of the movie as it's a slow paced movie but I don't find it dull as my interest in it holds pretty steady throughout it.) p.s. and as usual... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Uncut Gems (2019) - NS (but I plan on seeing this one. still, in the end when I think of the name Adam Sandler, 'Happy Gilmore (1996)' is the first movie I affiliate him with and even recently he basically mentioned fans seem to bring up Happy Gilmore the most to em etc on Inside the NBA on TNT within the last week or so. but anyways, there is not many movies left for 2019 that ill see, but this along with Ford v Ferrari/Terminator: Dark Fate etc is among a handful or so ill eventually see before I am pretty much done with 2019) -Scarface (1983) - 8/10 (I think it being over-the-top is partially what really makes it unique and helps make it stand out and it's got some memorable scenes etc. this along with S1m0ne (2002) are my #1 Al Pacino movies. but Scarface fluctuated a bit in it's score for me as it was a 10/10 for years, then dropped back to a 7/10 in Dec 2016, then in July 2019 went back to a SOLID 8/10. so it's currently within my Top 39 movies. on a side note... in the Scarface (2006-2007) video game it starts off at the end area of the movie and instead of dying you basically shoot your way out of the situation and seek revenge etc. I still need to get around to finishing it though as I started it several months ago (maybe even a year-ish by now(?)) but have been slacking. I suspect ill eventually finish it.) Yoo Zombieland 2 - I enjoyed the first one but not that motivated to see the sequel, will see eventually Iām sure The great outdoors - not seen since I t came out but wasnāt a fan 4/10 Limits of control - looks nice, good score but I didnāt connect with it 4/10
|
|