Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 28, 2019 16:10:06 GMT
this would be mine
1. Dark Knight Rises (2012)
2. Avengers Endgame (2019)
3. Avengers Infinity War (2018)
4. A Dogs Way Home (2019)
5. Shazam (2019)
6. Annabelle Creation (2017)
7. IT (2017)
8. IT Chapter II (2019)
9. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
10. No Good Deed (2014)
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Dec 29, 2019 3:56:32 GMT
Nice picks. Is Annabelle Creation your favorite of the Conjuring universe or did you just not see the others in theater?
|
|
|
Post by Nora on Dec 29, 2019 5:02:39 GMT
1. Kick Ass 2. Isle of Dogs 3. Manchester by the Sea 4. Gone Girl 5. Uncut Gems 6. The big short 7. Hereditary 8. Whiplash 9. Logan 10. Call me by your Name
The Girl With Dragon tattoo, Hell and High water, A Ghost Story, Lobster, Wolf of Wall Street, Prisoners, Birdman and Inception Almost made it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 29, 2019 7:28:40 GMT
Just from what I saw in theaters, which of course isn’t reflective of my best of the decade as I missed quite a bit of great stuff in theaters, mostly from the first half of the 2010s
Roughly in order of my theater experiences, most exciting/interactive to least, not necessarily the order of quality.
Uncut Gems Mission Impossible Fallout Hereditary Blade Runner 2049 The Lighthouse Dunkirk John Wick Chapter 3 Midsommar Alien Covenant (yes, seeing this in theaters was incredibly exciting) Annihilation
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Dec 29, 2019 7:56:17 GMT
I'm just gonna go by the theater experience itself and what benefitted the most from seeing it on the big screen.
Gravity Dunkirk The Hateful Eight 2001: A Space Odyssey The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Hugo The Walk Life of Pi Mad Max: Fury Road The VVitch
|
|
|
Post by Nora on Dec 29, 2019 10:59:24 GMT
Just from what I saw in theaters, which of course isn’t reflective of my best of the decade as I missed quite a bit of great stuff in theaters, mostly from the first half of the 2010s Roughly in order of my theater experiences, most exciting/interactive to least, not necessarily the order of quality. Uncut Gems Mission Impossible Fallout Hereditary Blade Runner 2049 The Lighthouse Dunkirk John Wick Chapter 3 Midsommar Alien Covenant (yes, seeing this in theaters was incredibly exciting) Annihilation aaah i knew i forgot something. Hereditary. Must include.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 29, 2019 11:22:55 GMT
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
3. La La Land
4. The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
5. The Wolf Of Wall Street
6. The Dark Knight Rises
7. True Grit
8. The Social Network
9. Prisoners
10. Blade Runner 2049
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 29, 2019 13:27:49 GMT
Nice picks. Is Annabelle Creation your favorite of the Conjuring universe or did you just not see the others in theater? I didnt see the first conjuring or first annabelle in theatres but i bought both on dvd and i love them Second conjuring - didnt see it inn thratres. But saw it on tv thought it was good I saw the nun. Annabelle creation. And annabelle comes home all in theatres and loved them Looking forward to Conjuring III
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 29, 2019 15:56:59 GMT
I'm just gonna go by the theater experience itself and what benefitted the most from seeing it on the big screen. Gravity Dunkirk The Hateful Eight 2001: A Space Odyssey The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Hugo The Walk Life of Pi Mad Max: Fury Road The VVitch If I ever have a chance to see Gravity imax I’ll be there in a heartbeat. Huge fan and I’ve just the Blu Ray home release. Texas Chainsaw must’ve been wild as well.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Dec 29, 2019 17:40:34 GMT
I have only seen 5 movies at the cinema this decade and i watched all 5 of them this year.
So here is how i rank them. Avengers Endgame Alita Battle Angel Downton Abbey:The Movie Star Wars IX: Rise of Skywalker Captain Marvel
|
|
senan90
Junior Member
@senan90
Posts: 1,452
Likes: 546
|
Post by senan90 on Dec 29, 2019 19:16:10 GMT
1. The Revenant 2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 3. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 4. Once Upon a time in Hollywood 5. Prisoners 6. Blade Runner 2049 7. The Last Jedi 8. Nocturnal Animals 9. True Grit 10. Calvary
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Dec 29, 2019 19:45:28 GMT
I'm just gonna go by the theater experience itself and what benefitted the most from seeing it on the big screen. Gravity Dunkirk The Hateful Eight 2001: A Space Odyssey The Texas Chain Saw Massacre Hugo The Walk Life of Pi Mad Max: Fury Road The VVitch If I ever have a chance to see Gravity imax I’ll be there in a heartbeat. Huge fan and I’ve just the Blu Ray home release. Texas Chainsaw must’ve been wild as well. Gravity in IMAX was so amazing we bought a 3D tv after almost just for that film. Closest I'll ever get to outer space. Also closest I ever want to get to outer space. Lol. TCSM is a whole different beast on the big screen. Really gets in your head. I forgot Apocalypse Now, I'd include that. The helicopter scene felt like you were there. My ears were about to fall off.
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Dec 30, 2019 17:32:33 GMT
1 - Cold War (Poland)
And then in no particular order:
Dunkirk Mad Max: Fury Road Julieta (Almodovar) La La Land Blade Runner 2049 Mission Impossible - Fallout Loveless (Russia) Blue Jasmine (Woody Allen) Frantz (François Ozon)
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Dec 30, 2019 17:35:01 GMT
If I ever have a chance to see Gravity imax I’ll be there in a heartbeat. Huge fan and I’ve just the Blu Ray home release. Texas Chainsaw must’ve been wild as well. Gravity in IMAX was so amazing we bought a 3D tv after almost just for that film. Closest I'll ever get to outer space. Also closest I ever want to get to outer space. Lol. TCSM is a whole different beast on the big screen. Really gets in your head. I forgot Apocalypse Now, I'd include that. The helicopter scene felt like you were there. My ears were about to fall off. "Gravity" is one of only three films that I've seen in IMAX twice. The others were "The Dark Knight" and "Dunkirk".
|
|
|
Post by President Ackbar™ on Dec 30, 2019 17:40:18 GMT
In theater?
That's a tough one, I only go for STAR WARS or Godzilla films, and those aren't exactly Best Picture" material.
I did see La La Land on HBO awhile back, and that was the best film I've seen in years.
|
|
|
Post by Nora on Jan 9, 2020 4:23:17 GMT
Just from what I saw in theaters, which of course isn’t reflective of my best of the decade as I missed quite a bit of great stuff in theaters, mostly from the first half of the 2010s Roughly in order of my theater experiences, most exciting/interactive to least, not necessarily the order of quality. Uncut Gems Mission Impossible Fallout Hereditary Blade Runner 2049 The Lighthouse Dunkirk John Wick Chapter 3 Midsommar Alien Covenant (yes, seeing this in theaters was incredibly exciting) Annihilation probably the closest one (list) to my taste. saw and likes all of these too. (annihilation the lwast of it thiugh)
|
|
|
Post by Nora on Jan 9, 2020 4:24:15 GMT
1. The Revenant 2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 3. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 4. Once Upon a time in Hollywood 5. Prisoners 6. Blade Runner 2049 7. The Last Jedi 8. Nocturnal Animals 9. True Grit 10. Calvary I KNEW I was forgetting something. Loved 3 Billboards.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jan 9, 2020 4:41:22 GMT
- Parasite
- Boyhood
- Manchester by the Sea
- A Separation
- Life of Pi
- Like Father, Like Son
- Amour
- Inside Llewyn Davis
- Blade Runner 2049
- Shoplifters
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Jan 9, 2020 8:03:44 GMT
Blade Runner 2049 (towers above the rest)
Dunkirk (towers above those below as well)
M:I - Fallout The Dark Knight Rises Godzilla 2014 (the atmosphere hit on a different level in a theater) Captain Phillips Inception Toy Story 3 Overlord (not great, but the crowd interaction was fun) Hereditary
|
|
|
Post by HumanFundRecipient on Jan 11, 2020 0:32:49 GMT
Gravity The Shape of Water Inception This is the End Baby Driver The Revenant Gone Girl 12 Years a Slave Blindspotting Snowpiercer
|
|