|
Post by taranofprydain on Jan 6, 2020 22:46:51 GMT
Even though it's not my favorite decade (far from it), I feel like I have to list 40 films. Arranged alphabetically.
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Jan 7, 2020 0:00:41 GMT
Just 5 is hard. I’m going to try to cheat – but just a little bit. At #1 we have a tie. Phoenix / Christian Petzold (2014) The Death Of Stalin / Armando Iannucci (2017) #2 Ida / Pawel Pawlikowski (2013) #3 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / Martin McDonagh (2017) #4 Margaret / Kenneth Lonergan (2011) #5 Incendies (Scorched) / Denis Villeneuve (2010) Three others which, if you ask me later today, may very well move up to my Top 5 in place of another. La Douleur (Memoir Of War) / Emmanuel Finkiel (2017) Much Ado About Nothing / Joss Whedon (2012) The Clouds Of Sils Maria / Olivier Assayas (2014) Documentaries are not normally given the respect of fictional films but occasionally there are some which are riveting, suspenseful, surprising, and structured to deserve to be considered for awards right along side the acted films. Here are a Top 5. Walking The Camino: Six Ways To Santiago / Lydia Smith (2013) Finding Vivian Maier / John Maloof and Charlie Siskel (2013) Tower / Keith Maitland (2016) Three Identical Strangers / Tim Wardle (2018) Apollo 11 / Todd Douglas Miller (2019) The Spy Behind Home Plate / Aviva Kempner (2019) Hi Mike,I hope you are having a good week,and you are more than welcomed to highlight some more outstanding choices (for my IMDb decade list,I went for a top 10! www.imdb.com/list/ls093619734/ ) Having been a fan since his early BBC radio days, one of the main aspects which stood out to me with the superb Death of Stalin, is how Iannucci combined his cracking dialogue with a a gripping, more serious plot than what he had done before. On the excellent Clouds Of Sils Maria on the list,I was wondering what your take is on what happened to Kristen Stewart's character? With my top choice for the decade being a documentary film only featured on a streaming platform, the list you made Mike highlights how much of a firm cinematic footing docs have actually made in the steaming era (from Making of a Murderer getting the kind of viewing numbers Netflix's top fiction shows get, to Won't You Be My Neighbor? becoming the most successful bio doc ever.)
|
|
|
Post by cynthiagreen on Jan 7, 2020 8:47:34 GMT
Just 5 is hard. I’m going to try to cheat – but just a little bit. At #1 we have a tie. Phoenix / Christian Petzold (2014) Hi Mike - I liked PHOENIX too..... I was surprised that the same source material gave us RETURN FROM THE ASHES with Ingrid Thulin & Maximilan Schell from 1965 or so.... (on youtube I think if you curious) but didn't notice this til I read a review of PHOENIX. In truth they are very different takes -and not read novel so no idea which more faithful. They both use the basic premise of a camp survivor undergoing plastic surgery before returning to their husband.... but the earlier one is a dark murder story with a n additional character - a sister (Samantha Eggar) who is now the husband's lover.... a bathtub murder ensues. I'd still rate the newer one higher though although I agreed with critic who said they felt it was missing a third act....... loved that version of "Speak Low". RETURN FROM THE ASHES does have a wonderful Johnny Dankworth score in its favour though...
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Jan 7, 2020 10:32:25 GMT
Starry Eyes (2014). If not too keen on the other four, I liked this inventive faustian horror mix of demonology and Hollywood. Watched it a number of times.
|
|
|
Post by cynthiagreen on Jan 7, 2020 11:32:56 GMT
for this thread... which is shaping up to be a great resource for goodies not on my radar!
And I'll add another 5!
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 7, 2020 11:59:02 GMT
Nice and neat as I have 5 films I rate 10/10. I guess I have a type. 1. From What is Before [2014, Philippines, Lav Diaz] 2. The Turin Horse [2011, Hungary, Bela Tarr] 3. Florentina Hubaldo, CTE [2012, Philippines, Lav Diaz] 4. A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery [2016, Philippines, Lav Diaz] 5. The Assassin [2015, Taiwan, Hou Hsiao-hsien]
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Jan 7, 2020 16:13:34 GMT
My Top Five today are as follows, in no particular order. (Ask me the same question next week and I might come up with a completely different selection): .... Mulholland Drive (2001) David Lynch Of course I included Mulholland Drive from the previous decade to check if anyone ever read my posts. It turned out only biker1 does. My thanks to him, and for sparing me embarrassment by notifying me by private message. I would have eagerly seized the chance to humiliate someone in a large and bold font. Maybe even in color if I already harbored a grudge against that poster. That leaves me a problem, because I had eight contenders for the fifth spot. As you naughty people have already driven a double-decker bus through morrisondylanfan's original prescription of "five only", I will list them all and you can choose me a fifth yourselves: A Separation (2011) Asghar Farhadi After the Storm (2016) Hirokazu Koreeda Cold War (2018) Pawel Pawlikowski Nightcrawler (2014) Dan Gilroy Shoplifters (2018) Hirokazu Koreeda The Salesman (2016) Asghar Farhadi True Grit (2010) Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Winter's Bone (2010) Debra Granik
|
|
|
Post by cynthiagreen on Jan 7, 2020 17:01:45 GMT
My Top Five today are as follows, in no particular order. (Ask me the same question next week and I might come up with a completely different selection): .... Mulholland Drive (2001) David Lynch Of course I included Mulholland Drive from the previous decade to check if anyone ever read my posts. It turned out only biker1 does. My thanks to him, and for sparing me embarrassment by notifying me by private message. I would have eagerly seized the chance to humiliate someone in a large and bold font. Maybe even in color if I already harbored a grudge against that poster. That leaves me a problem, because I had eight contenders for the fifth spot. As you naughty people have already driven a double-decker bus through morrisondylanfan's original prescription of "five only", I will list them all and you can choose me a fifth yourselves: A Separation (2011) Asghar Farhadi After the Storm (2016) Hirokazu Koreeda Cold War (2018) Pawel Pawlikowski Nightcrawler (2014) Dan Gilroy Shoplifters (2018) Hirokazu Koreeda The Salesman (2016) Asghar Farhadi True Grit (2010) Ethan Coen, Joel Coen Winter's Bone (2010) Debra Granik Hey I noticed - I even checked other posts to see if anyone else had drawn ballots from a 20 year period rather than a 10 year one - but I guess I 'm just too polite to use bold fonts to humilate other posters! Actually I'm not... but I wasn't sure anyone pointing it out would be thanked - and also concluded it was rightly OP's job to challenge any infelicitous contributions. But your blatant disregard for the OPs guidance inspired myself - and possibly others - to swell my list beyond 5.
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Jan 8, 2020 21:22:05 GMT
Hi hope you are having a good week Bell,with it being such a recent title,what makes Parasite one of the best films of the decade for you? Thanks.
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Jan 9, 2020 23:12:08 GMT
melancholia (2011-den) a separation (2011-iran) inside llewyn davis (2013) margaret (2011) carol (2015)hm.. tangerine (2015) - for USA 'indie' american honeý (2016) 12 years a slave (2013) Hi Biker,I hope your day is going well,and Llewyn Davis is a superb choice to put on the list, with the soundtrack also being super catchy (and also has some rare versions.)
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Jan 10, 2020 23:50:39 GMT
5 4 3 2 1 Honorary mention (Not a "proper" film - although someone should do it .....Joseph G-L as Prewitt please .. Can't recommend the dvd of the show enough...... Hi cynthia, I hope you are having a good weekend,and that is a fantastic list (Aronofsky scored a real double knock-out with that The Wrestler & Black Swan duo.) For years, Almodóvar was at the top of my list of film makers whose work I really wanted to view. With Skin I live In on your list,I was wondering if you've seen Pain and Glory (2019)? It was my first Almodóvar, and I found it to be a utter delight.
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on Jan 11, 2020 0:19:49 GMT
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Jan 11, 2020 23:49:29 GMT
Hi all,I hope everyone is having a good weekend,and with us having just entered the Roaring Twenties,I want to ask what films from the 2010's were classics for you? Too hard to pick just 5. You are a sadist. I have elsewhere mentioned my dodgy ticker, but my memory is in even worse state. If I tried to think of every movie that had been released over the past decade I would surely blow a fuse. So I have taken the lazy way out and only considered those in my own DVD collection which I can filter by year and rating. I fully appreciate there are at least as many excellent films that I have not acquired for one reason or another and so will escape scrutiny. My Top Five today are as follows, in no particular order. (Ask me the same question next week and I might come up with a completely different selection): Leviathan (2014) Andrey Zvyagintsev Parasite (2019) Joon-ho Bong Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) Tomas Alfredson (I would not expect anyone else to select this one. Kind of a personal history choice). Margaret (Extended Cut) (2011) Kenneth Lonergan Mulholland Drive (2001) David Lynch Hi London, I hope you are having a good weekend and thanks for sharing a terrific list (it took me a minute to "get" the Mulholland listing!) With you saying that Tinker is personal for you,I hope you don't mind me asking what makes it so personal for you? I also want to say thank you for the kind comments about my list (I made a full top 10 list on IMDb-did not want to make the first post on this thread too long! m.imdb.com/list/ls093619734/?ref_=m_urls_ls) Although I've sadly yet to see them,the two other Shakespeare's Vishal Bhardwaj has done are Omkara (2006) (Othello) & Maqbool (2003) (Macbeth)
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Jan 12, 2020 0:41:44 GMT
That is a superb list Spike (with both of us sharing a title in the top 10.) Looking back at the years,I think 2013-2016 offered a incredible run of offerings,The Rover,Faults,Straight Outta Compton, Slow West,Short Term 12, Coherence, A Monster Calls,and Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping,being just some of the dazzling gems that 2013-2016 offers. With you having posted a full list Spike,I'll complete mine,with these being the other 5 that complete my top 10 of the decade: 6: Logan. (2017) Similar to Oculus/Doctor Sleep,I almost gave this spot to Joker, but the claws of the group dynamic, and the rich Western Noir mood allows Logan to take my top CBM of the 2010's. 7: The Raid 2 (2014) One of my most vivid cinema visits of the decade was travelling in the snow to the outskirts of town to catch one of the few screenings of the film (and only 5 or so people were in the audience.) Welsh director Gareth Evans continues his Indonesian adventures with the bone-crunching action of the first Raid, now being played out on a Heroic Bloodshed canvas that Woo and Lam would applaud. 8: Inside Out (2015) During my viewing of the utterly meh Frozen 2 today,I was reminded that Inside Out did everything right that Frozen 2 did wrong-a cast who gave it their all, vibrantly coloured CGI animation, and a invented script which made me care about emotions! 9: The Incident (2014) Stumbling on this by chance after reading Kim Newman praise the excellent (loosely) companion film The Similars, writer/director Isaac Ezban examines a mesmerizing slice of Twilight Zone-style Sci-Fi, where the at first disconnected plot lines, become threaded to a thunderous twist ending. 10: Blue is the Warmest Colour (2015) A Coming of Age love story given the run time reserved for epic blockbusters, co-writer/director Abdellatif Kechiche presents a blockbuster romance bubbling with a quiet warmth in the mesmerizing performances of Adèle Exarchopoulos & Léa Seydoux.
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Jan 12, 2020 17:35:14 GMT
With you saying that Tinker is personal for you, I hope you don't mind me asking what makes it so personal for you? Nothing interesting. I was not an agent of MI6, if that is what you were hoping for! Just pleasant memories of watching the earlier TV series with Alec Guinness with my wife, although I actually think the more recent movie is even better. Gary Oldman is superb when not given the chance to over-act. His best work. Le Carré places the HQ of MI6 at Cambridge Circus, which I used to walk past every morning on my way to work. I actually believed I was walking past the MI6 headquarters, only to find out years later that was not the case. Thanks for the Vishal Bhardwaj information.
|
|
|
Post by cynthiagreen on Jan 12, 2020 17:53:46 GMT
5 4 3 2 1 Honorary mention (Not a "proper" film - although someone should do it .....Joseph G-L as Prewitt please .. Can't recommend the dvd of the show enough...... Hi cynthia, I hope you are having a good weekend,and that is a fantastic list (Aronofsky scored a real double knock-out with that The Wrestler & Black Swan duo.) For years, Almodóvar was at the top of my list of film makers whose work I really wanted to view. With Skin I live In on your list,I was wondering if you've seen Pain and Glory (2019)? It was my first Almodóvar, and I found it to be a utter delight. Hi morrisondylanfan.... Yes I have followed Almodovar since TIE ME UP TIE ME DOWN 30 years ago... not seen PAIN & GLORY but it got raves and out on dvd tomorrow..... SKIN is my second favourite overall with BAD EDUCATION my number one - but KIKA, ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER, TALK TO HER, LIVE FLESH all very good. With France's Francois Ozon and Italy's Luca Guadagnino Almodovar forms a trilumvirate of Must See European directors Ozon's DOUBLE LOVER I have given a nod too. Guadagnino's best is probably A BIGGER SPLASH - a sun drenched remake of LA PISCINE from 1969
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Jan 14, 2020 0:13:58 GMT
Mysteries of Lisbon A Separation Parasite Boyhood Manchester by the Sea hon. mentions The Turin Horse Life of Pi Winter Sleep Like Father, Like Son Amour Hi Rudeboy! I hope you had a good weekend,and thank you for sharing a excellent list. When making my list for the decade, Life of Pi just missed making it. Made when the 3D craze was full-on,Lee showered a remarkable subtle touch to use the 3D to create a depth of field for the still spot-on CGI, which along with the 3D, Lee made sure did not overshadow the intimate story or splendid performances.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Jan 14, 2020 16:56:58 GMT
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on Jan 15, 2020 1:39:45 GMT
True Grit Silver Linings Playbook The Wolf of Wall Street Interstellar Sicario
HM: I, Tonya Phantom Thread Midnight in Paris The Grey
Hi Sulla,I hope you are having a good week,and thank you for sharing a terrific list. Sicario is a a superb choice,with the final point point-blank exchange between Emily Blunt & BDT to be nail-biting. how did you find Sicario 2 to be?
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Jan 15, 2020 2:33:27 GMT
True Grit Silver Linings Playbook The Wolf of Wall Street Interstellar Sicario
HM: I, Tonya Phantom Thread Midnight in Paris The Grey
Hi Sulla,I hope you are having a good week,and thank you for sharing a terrific list. Sicario is a a superb choice,with the final point point-blank exchange between Emily Blunt & BDT to be nail-biting. how did you find Sicario 2 to be? Hello! The past couple of weeks have been rough because I lost my mother and I had to deal with funeral arrangements and stuff. But things are getting better now. Thanks for your kind words.
I don't think Sicario 2 is quite as good as the original. I'm sorry Emily Blunt isn't in it, but I liked it well enough. BDT is super cool. I've become a fan of Taylor Sheridan because I think he tells interesting stories. I'll watch any of his movies and the Yellowstone tv show, too.
|
|