|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 11, 2020 9:36:09 GMT
Classic Japanese exploitation, non-narrative experiments and perhaps the most opulent film I've come across. An interesting year, if nothing else
8 Lady Snowblood [Japan] Ludwig [Italy] Female Prisoner Scorpion: Beast Stable [Japan] Coup d'Etat [Japan] Hotel Monterey [Belgium] [documentary, no dialogue]
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jan 11, 2020 15:43:38 GMT
Not just the Best but ALL the non-English Language films I have seen from 1973, lol
Shurayukihime (Lady Snowblood) / Toshiya Fujita [Japan] Il Mio Nome É Nessuno (My Name Is Nobody) / Tonino Valerii [Italy] Shin Zatôichi Monogatari: Kasama No Chimatsuri (Zatôichi #25: Zatôichi’s Conspiracy) / Kimiyoshi Yasuda [Japan] Kozure Ôkami: Meifumadô (Lone Wolf And Cub: Baby Cart In The Land Of Demons) [Literal English title: At The Crossroads Of Hell] / Kenji Misumi [Japan] La Montaña Sagrada (The Holy Mountain) / Alejandro Jodorowski [Mexico]
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 11, 2020 22:45:19 GMT
Not just the Best but ALL the non-English Language films I have seen from 1973, lol La Montaña Sagrada (The Holy Mountain) / Alejandro Jodorowski [Mexico] I've had a few years like that, particularly when I went through the 80s. Hoping to finally get around to The Holy Mountain this year.
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Jan 12, 2020 2:22:44 GMT
Classic Japanese exploitation, non-narrative experiments and perhaps the most opulent film I've come across. An interesting year, if nothing else 8 Lady Snowblood [Japan] Ludwig [Italy] Female Prisoner Scorpion: Beast Stable [Japan] Coup d'Etat [Japan] Hotel Monterey [Belgium] [documentary, no dialogue] Turkish Delight - 9.5 Amarcord - 9.2 I didn't really care for "Last Tango in Paris" and I have yet to see "Day For Night".
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jan 12, 2020 4:01:40 GMT
Classic Japanese exploitation, non-narrative experiments and perhaps the most opulent film I've come across. An interesting year, if nothing else 8 Lady Snowblood [Japan] Ludwig [Italy] Female Prisoner Scorpion: Beast Stable [Japan] Coup d'Etat [Japan] Hotel Monterey [Belgium] [documentary, no dialogue] Turkish Delight - 9.5 Amarcord - 9.2 I didn't really care for "Last Tango in Paris" and I have yet to see "Day For Night". I've not yet seen Turkish Delight or Armacord (one I really should get to, I still have a lot of catching up to do with Fellini). Last Tango and Day For Night didn't quite make the cut for me.
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Jan 12, 2020 17:15:39 GMT
I don't have a favorite for this year... yet. La Montaña Sagrada (The Holy Mountain) / Alejandro Jodorowski [Mexico] 1/10 6/10
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jan 13, 2020 12:14:31 GMT
1. Scenes from a Marriage (Sweden) 2. Day for Night (France) 3. Fantastic Planet (France) 4. Amarcord (Italy) 5. Spirit of the Beehive (Spain)
I’m not a huge fan of the last two on my list but slim pickings for me for this year...
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Jan 13, 2020 12:47:15 GMT
Amarcord (Italy) Spirit of the Beehive (Spain) 6 and 7/10
|
|