|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 26, 2020 10:04:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Motherless Brooklyn (2019, Ed Norton) This passion project of Ed Norton’s sees him Star, direct and write for the screen from a novel. I have not read the novel but the movie owes a great debt to Chinatown and not just cos it’s a neo-noir but it has a surprising amount of similar elements. Of course it is nowhere near in the league of Chinatown but it is still pretty good. It feels like it maybe needed more money behind it and a director with more visual flare. The cast is great though and it is a shame this film didn’t do better. 7/10
Richard Jewell (2019, Clint Eastwood) This is the true story of an American security guard who saves thousands of lives from an exploding bomb at the 1996 Olympics, but is vilified by journalists and the press who reported that he was a terrorist. The film is directed in a very straight forward fashion but the real success of this story is the acting from Paul Walter Hauser (I,Tonya) who is amazing in the title role as Richard Jewell. 7/10
Honey Boy (2019, Alma Ha'rel) Shia Lebeouf (Peanut Butter Falcon) bears his soul and his childhood in this movie where he plays the father from his own childhood with Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea) and Noah Jupe (A Quiet Place) playing a 22 and 12 year old version of Shia respectively. It is a well enough made film with great performances all around. 7/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Woman on the Run (1950, Norman Foster) blu ray This great San Francisco set noir is a real treat. It has parallel stories of a man trying to stay hidden from a killer he witnessed murdering someone and his estranged wife trying to find him and discovering there is more to him than she ever knew. It is a well made and well acted film with snappy dialogue and save for one poorly put together shot in the finale that I assume was cobbled together after the fact and after the budget was gone, it is top shelf noir all the way. 7.5/10
Primal Fear (1996, Gregory Hoblit) blu ray Ed Norton (Fight Club) made a big splash in his first Film role here winning the Golden Globe and being nominated for an Oscar whilst elevating this solid thriller. Norton plays an altar boy who is accused of murdering a priest and Richard Gere (The Cotton Club) plays his lawyer in this entertaining courtroom thriller with a great cast. Some of the subplots may be under cooked but none of it matters when you have strong work being done in the leads. 7/10
Alice (1990, Woody Allen) blu ray This Manhattan set fantasy film sees a spoiled Manhattan housewife re-evaluating her life after visiting a Chinatown healer. It is quirky and fun, also maybe a bit underseen but it also could have had 10-15 minutes trimmed out to tighten it up. 7/10
Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen) blu ray For me this might nudge Interiors (which I will rewatch soon) out of the way to be Woody Allen’s best straight drama. Great cast and writing as usual, this stark drama has so many great scenes but may have needed a stronger ending. 7/10
The Cotton Club encore (1984, Frances Ford Coppola) blu ray It's been a while since I saw the theatrical cut of The Cotton Club so I am not sure how different the Encore edition (directors cut) is but I can report that it is still a hot mess of a film. Not that there isn’t a lot to admire in the film which has some great period set design, costumes and a superb cast. The film doesn’t have a solid through line but has a lot of memorable scenes and is worth a look. Also Dianne Lane secures her place in History as one of the most beautiful women to ever appear on film. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Australian Survivor (2019, Season Four) tv Proving once again to be superior to the great American show. Great TV
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Woman on the Run BEST ACTOR: Paul Walter Hauser - Richard Jewell BEST ACTRESS: Ann Sheridan - Woman on the Run BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Norton - Primal Fear BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis - Another Woman BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hal Mohr - Woman on the Run BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Another Woman BEST SCORE: Arthur Lange, Emil Newman - Woman on the Run BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Alice
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 26, 2020 11:28:42 GMT
Primal Fear - 5/10 Another Woman - 2/10 Mine: Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019) - 7/10 - DVDFun Spider-Man film does its job to entertain but not the best Marvel movie out there. Friday the 13th (1980) - 9/10 - DVDGreat original slasher classic. Countdown (2019) - 3/10 - Blu RayPretty Lame horror film about a killer phone app. Some Girl (1998) - 5/10 - VHSOK drama about a group of friends with issues. Girl on the 3rd Floor (2019) - 2/10 - DVDPretty terrible and really gross film about a simple haunted house. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 26, 2020 11:47:30 GMT
Primal Fear - 5/10 Another Woman - 2/10 Mine: Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019) - 7/10 - DVDFun Spider-Man film does its job to entertain but not the best Marvel movie out there. Friday the 13th (1980) - 9/10 - DVDGreat original slasher classic. Countdown (2019) - 3/10 - Blu RayPretty Lame horror film about a killer phone app. Some Girl (1998) - 5/10 - VHSOK drama about a group of friends with issues. Girl on the 3rd Floor (2019) - 2/10 - DVDPretty terrible and really gross film about a simple haunted house. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019) - 5.5 Friday the 13th (1980) - 7/10 Girl on the 3rd Floor (2019) - Switched it off
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 26, 2020 12:27:43 GMT
Not seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
None
Repeat Viewings:
Cars (2006) - Disney+ I know it isn’t technically one of the best Pixar movies but it is a childhood favourite of mine. It’s also the best of the Cars movies by far. 7/10
Coco (2017) - Disney+ 8/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 26, 2020 14:36:59 GMT
Nothing but the Truth (2008) 6/10
Brian Banks (2019) 7/10
Charade (1963) 8/10
Escape (1940) 6/10
A Perfect Getaway (2009) 8/10
Body and Soul (1947) 5/10
The Wrath of God (1972) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 26, 2020 15:52:50 GMT
Not seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:None Repeat Viewings:Cars (2006) - Disney+ I know it isn’t technically one of the best Pixar movies but it is a childhood favourite of mine. It’s also the best of the Cars movies by far. 7/10Coco (2017) - Disney+ 8/10Cars is my lowest ranked Pixar film, a rare miss for them 3/10 Coco - gorgeous film 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 26, 2020 15:54:19 GMT
Nothing but the Truth (2008) 6/10 Brian Banks (2019) 7/10 Charade (1963) 8/10 Escape (1940) 6/10 A Perfect Getaway (2009) 8/10 Body and Soul (1947) 5/10 The Wrath of God (1972) 6/10 Charade - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 26, 2020 20:25:30 GMT
Motherless Brooklyn - Glad you liked it. 8/10 Richard Jewell - Hauser should have been nominated. 7.5/10 Honey Boy - I also watched it this week. Primal Fear - I really liked it. One of Norton's best performances. 8/10 Alice - 7/10 Another Woman - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Honey Boy (2019, Alma Har'el) This one was written by Shia LaBeouf and apparently based on his own life. I thought it was quite good, with Labeouf's performance in particular impressing me. 7.5/10
Z.P.G. (1972, Michael Campus) This one isn't very well known or very well liked, but I thought it had an interesting premise that was executed pretty well. 7/10
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989, Peter Greenway) The two leads are really good here, I liked the score, the cinematography (especially the lighting) is good, and the sets and costumes are excellent. I found it to have some fantastic moments throughout and overall I thought it was a terrific movie. 8.5/10
A Hidden Life (2019, Terrence Malick) Malick's latest is beautifully shot as expected and I found the story to hold my interest the whole way through, despite being nearly 3 hours. 7/10
Champagne (1928, Alfred Hitchcock) This early Hitchcock has some strong moments, but never completely pulled me in. 6/10
They Live by Night (1948, Nicholas Ray) Pretty good Noir, with a solid storyline and a good cast. 7/10
Rich and Strange (1931, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock with some strong moments, but it never fully came together. 6/10
The Lives of Others (2006, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) I didn't love it like many people do, but I thought it was good. 7.5/10
Shivers (1975, David Cronenberg) Cronenberg's debut has a pretty interesting premise and I liked the execution. Pretty unsettling and intense at times. 7/10
Demon Seed (1977, Donald Cammell) This one mostly worked, but didn't quite come together fully for me. Still worth a watch. 6.5/10
Color Out of Space (2019, Richard Stanley) This one is well shot, has a good score, and it's quite disturbing at times, but also manages to be pretty funny. The whole cast is solid, with Nicolas Cage of course being the highlight. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
THX 1138 (1971, George Lucas) Got into this one a lot more this time. Terrific set and sound design and the score and story are good too. 7/10
The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) A classic. Always a good time. 9/10
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) Great sequel. 8.5/10
Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch) The last 35-40 minutes are still my least favorite part, but I definitely appreciated that part more this time and enjoyed the film as a whole more this time. Great atmosphere throughout and Naomi Watts is terrific. 7.5/10
Blackmail (1929, Alfred Hitchcock) Hitchcock's first sound film. He wasn't at his peak yet, but it's pretty good. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Terminator BEST ACTOR: Michael Gambon (1989, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (Mulholland Dr.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgement Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jörg Widmer (A Hidden Life) BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) BEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd (The Terminator) BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron (Terminator 2: Judgement Day)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 26, 2020 21:23:04 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989, Peter Greenway) The two leads are really good here, I liked the score, the cinematography (especially the lighting) is good, and the sets and costumes are excellent. I found it to have some fantastic moments throughout and overall I thought it was a terrific movie. 8.5/10 8/10
The Lives of Others (2006, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) I didn't love it like many people do, but I thought it was good. 7.5/10 7/10
Shivers (1975, David Cronenberg) Cronenberg's debut has a pretty interesting premise and I liked the execution. Pretty unsettling and intense at times. 7/10 4.5/10 I think the exact opposite
Demon Seed (1977, Donald Cammell) This one mostly worked, but didn't quite come together fully for me. Still worth a watch. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
THX 1138 (1971, George Lucas) Got into this one a lot more this time. Terrific set and sound design and the score and story are good too. 7/10
The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) A classic. Always a good time. 9/10
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) Great sequel. 8.5/10 10/10
Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch) The last 35-40 minutes are still my least favorite part, but I definitely appreciated that part more this time and enjoyed the film as a whole more this time. Great atmosphere throughout and Naomi Watts is terrific. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Terminator Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST ACTOR: Michael Gambon (1989, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (Mulholland Dr.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy) Robert Patrick (Terminator 2: Judgment Day) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgement Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jörg Widmer (A Hidden Life) Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) Terminator 2: Judgment Day BEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd (The Terminator) BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron (Terminator 2: Judgement Day)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 26, 2020 21:48:20 GMT
MINE
Yours, Mine and Ours (1968 Melville Shavelson) - 5.5/10
Blackboard Jungle (1955 Richard Brooks) - 7.5/10
Career Girls (1997 Mike Leigh) - 7.5/10
The Art of Self-Defense (2019 Riley Stearns) - 6/10
The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight (1971 James Goldstone) - 3.5/10
The Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family (1941 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10
Pain and Glory (2019 Pedro Almodóvar) - 7.5/10
Jojo Rabbit (2019 Taika Waititi) - 7/10
TV Movie
The Spell (1977 Lee Philips) - 4.5/10
Television
Monk: Season 5 (2006-2007) - 7/10
Monk: Season 6 (2007-2008) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Blackboard Jungle BEST ACTOR - Glenn Ford (Blackboard Jungle) BEST ACTRESS - Lynda Steadman (Career Girls) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Mark Benton (Career Girls) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit) BEST DIRECTOR - Pedro Almodóvar (Pain and Glory) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jojo Rabbit BEST SCORE - Pain and Glory
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 26, 2020 22:08:25 GMT
MINEYours, Mine and Ours (1968 Melville Shavelson) - 5.5/10Blackboard Jungle (1955 Richard Brooks) - 7.5/10Career Girls (1997 Mike Leigh) - 7.5/10The Art of Self-Defense (2019 Riley Stearns) - 6/10The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight (1971 James Goldstone) - 3.5/10The Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family (1941 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10Pain and Glory (2019 Pedro Almodóvar) - 7.5/10Jojo Rabbit (2019 Taika Waititi) - 7/10TV Movie The Spell (1977 Lee Philips) - 4.5/10Television
Monk: Season 5 (2006-2007) - 7/10
Monk: Season 6 (2007-2008) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Blackboard Jungle BEST ACTOR - Glenn Ford (Blackboard Jungle) BEST ACTRESS - Lynda Steadman (Career Girls) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Mark Benton (Career Girls) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit) BEST DIRECTOR - Pedro Almodóvar (Pain and Glory) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jojo Rabbit BEST SCORE - Pain and Glory The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight - 5/10 Pain and Glory - 7.5/10 Jojo Rabbit - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 26, 2020 22:29:47 GMT
First Time Viewing:
American Gothic (John Hough; 1987) – I only became aware of this movie recently, because someone mentioned it on the horror board. It seemed interesting so I gave it a try. On the surface this is your typical 80s slasher effort. A group of young people is forced to have an emergency landing on a small island in the Pacific Northwest. There they come across a family of incestuous hillbillies led by Yvonne De Carlo and Rod Steiger who unsurprisingly are up to no good. Soon our young friends start dying horrible deaths. It’s of course complete bollocks. While technically it’s better made than a majority of these type of films it doesn’t really work on several levels. Director Hough who had already ruined Richard Matheson’s The Legend Of Hell House again shows that he has little affinity for the horror genre. There is very little tension and some scenes are unintentionally funny. The younger actors lack screen presence but at least Steiger is convincing as the pater familias even managing to imbue his character with a certain morbid melancholia. 4/10
Outland (Peter Hyams; 1981) – This has been described as High Noon in space, but when I think of a western I think of large open vistas and spectacular landscapes, Outland on the other hand takes place almost entirely inside a space station. It’s a cramped, dark place bustling with constant activity like a beehive. The plot is very simple, yet you have to pay attention because it’s told in such an un-showy dry way. Sean Connery plays a sheriff on a mining colony in space who comes across a drug-running operation after several workers who were addicts died. Connery is great in the lead and he has some able support from Frances Sternhagen, while his antagonist is played by the always reliable Peter Boyle who unfortunately doesn’t have an awful lot to do. Peter Hyams does a solid job as a director but one can’t help feeling that in different hands this could’ve been more exciting. 6/10
Bad Boys For Life (Adil El Arbi; Bilal Fallah; 2020) – For me this is the best of the series. Great chemistry between Lawrence and Smith, some excellent comedy and enjoyably over the top action scenes. 7/10
TV
Salamander Season 1 (2012-2013) – Another recommendation from this board. A Belgian series about a bank robbery. After 66 safety deposit boxes in a private bank have been robbed the banks’s director and the people affected try to keep the robbery secret, because of the sensitive material that was stolen from them. A policeman however starts digging into the matter after receiving a hint from a confidential informant. It starts out promisingly but soon becomes more and more preposterous. There is a large conspiracy with members of the Belgian elite involved and just too much implausible stuff keeps happening. 4/10
Repeat Viewing:
Mr. Brooks (Bruce A. Evans; 2007) – One of the better serial killer films of recent years, which isn’t saying much. Kevin Costner as the uptight business man and William Hurt as his murderous alter ego are huge fun to watch, but the same can’t be said about Demi Moore’s police detective. The whole subplot involving her divorce could’ve easily been excised. It doesn’t help that Moore’s acting is pretty atrocious even Dane Cook outshines her as a sleazy blackmailer/wannabe serial killer. It’s entertaining enough though. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 26, 2020 22:34:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Motherless Brooklyn (2019, Ed Norton)
This passion project of Ed Norton’s sees him Star, direct and write for the screen from a novel. I have not read the novel but the movie owes a great debt to Chinatown and not just cos it’s a neo-noir but it has a surprising amount of similar elements. Of course it is nowhere near in the league of Chinatown but it is still pretty good. It feels like it maybe needed more money behind it and a director with more visual flare. The cast is great though and it is a shame this film didn’t do better. 7/10 Richard Jewell (2019, Clint Eastwood)
This is the true story of an American security guard who saves thousands of lives from an exploding bomb at the 1996 Olympics, but is vilified by journalists and the press who reported that he was a terrorist. The film is directed in a very straight forward fashion but the real success of this story is the acting from Paul Walter Hauser (I,Tonya) who is amazing in the title role as Richard Jewell. 7/10 Honey Boy (2019, Alma Ha'rel)
Shia Lebeouf (Peanut Butter Falcon) bears his soul and his childhood in this movie where he plays the father from his own childhood with Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea) and Noah Jupe (A Quiet Place) playing a 22 and 12 year old version of Shia respectively. It is a well enough made film with great performances all around. 7/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGWoman on the Run (1950, Norman Foster) blu ray
This great San Francisco set noir is a real treat. It has parallel stories of a man trying to stay hidden from a killer he witnessed murdering someone and his estranged wife trying to find him and discovering there is more to him than she ever knew. It is a well made and well acted film with snappy dialogue and save for one poorly put together shot in the finale that I assume was cobbled together after the fact and after the budget was gone, it is top shelf noir all the way. 7.5/10 Primal Fear (1996, Gregory Hoblit) blu ray
Ed Norton (Fight Club) made a big splash in his first Film role here winning the Golden Globe and being nominated for an Oscar whilst elevating this solid thriller. Norton plays an altar boy who is accused of murdering a priest and Richard Gere (The Cotton Club) plays his lawyer in this entertaining courtroom thriller with a great cast. Some of the subplots may be under cooked but none of it matters when you have strong work being done in the leads. 7/10 Alice (1990, Woody Allen) blu ray
This Manhattan set fantasy film sees a spoiled Manhattan housewife re-evaluating her life after visiting a Chinatown healer. It is quirky and fun, also maybe a bit underseen but it also could have had 10-15 minutes trimmed out to tighten it up. 7/10 Another Woman (1988, Woody Allen) blu ray
For me this might nudge Interiors (which I will rewatch soon) out of the way to be Woody Allen’s best straight drama. Great cast and writing as usual, this stark drama has so many great scenes but may have needed a stronger ending. 7/10 The Cotton Club encore (1984, Frances Ford Coppola) blu ray
It's been a while since I saw the theatrical cut of The Cotton Club so I am not sure how different the Encore edition (directors cut) is but I can report that it is still a hot mess of a film. Not that there isn’t a lot to admire in the film which has some great period set design, costumes and a superb cast. The film doesn’t have a solid through line but has a lot of memorable scenes and is worth a look. Also Dianne Lane secures her place in History as one of the most beautiful women to ever appear on film. 6/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGAustralian Survivor (2019, Season Four) tv
Proving once again to be superior to the great American show. Great TVWEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Woman on the Run BEST ACTOR: Paul Walter Hauser - Richard Jewell BEST ACTRESS: Ann Sheridan - Woman on the Run BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Norton - Primal Fear BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis - Another Woman BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hal Mohr - Woman on the Run BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Another Woman BEST SCORE: Arthur Lange, Emil Newman - Woman on the Run BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Alice Primal Fear (1996, Gregory Hoblit)
Good solid thriller with a star-making turn by Norton. I always thought the final twist was a tad predictable though it's still a competent genre movie.
7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 26, 2020 22:41:44 GMT
Motherless Brooklyn - Glad you liked it. 8/10 Richard Jewell - Hauser should have been nominated. 7.5/10 Honey Boy - I also watched it this week. Primal Fear - I really liked it. One of Norton's best performances. 8/10 Alice - 7/10 Another Woman - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Honey Boy (2019, Alma Har'el) This one was written by Shia LaBeouf and apparently based on his own life. I thought it was quite good, with Labeouf's performance in particular impressing me. 7.5/10
Z.P.G. (1972, Michael Campus) This one isn't very well known or very well liked, but I thought it had an interesting premise that was executed pretty well. 7/10
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989, Peter Greenway) The two leads are really good here, I liked the score, the cinematography (especially the lighting) is good, and the sets and costumes are excellent. I found it to have some fantastic moments throughout and overall I thought it was a terrific movie. 8.5/10
A Hidden Life (2019, Terrence Malick) Malick's latest is beautifully shot as expected and I found the story to hold my interest the whole way through, despite being nearly 3 hours. 7/10
Champagne (1928, Alfred Hitchcock) This early Hitchcock has some strong moments, but never completely pulled me in. 6/10
They Live by Night (1948, Nicholas Ray) Pretty good Noir, with a solid storyline and a good cast. 7/10
Rich and Strange (1931, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock with some strong moments, but it never fully came together. 6/10
The Lives of Others (2006, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) I didn't love it like many people do, but I thought it was good. 7.5/10
Shivers (1975, David Cronenberg) Cronenberg's debut has a pretty interesting premise and I liked the execution. Pretty unsettling and intense at times. 7/10
Demon Seed (1977, Donald Cammell) This one mostly worked, but didn't quite come together fully for me. Still worth a watch. 6.5/10
Color Out of Space (2019, Richard Stanley) This one is well shot, has a good score, and it's quite disturbing at times, but also manages to be pretty funny. The whole cast is solid, with Nicolas Cage of course being the highlight. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
THX 1138 (1971, George Lucas) Got into this one a lot more this time. Terrific set and sound design and the score and story are good too. 7/10
The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) A classic. Always a good time. 9/10
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) Great sequel. 8.5/10
Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch) The last 35-40 minutes are still my least favorite part, but I definitely appreciated that part more this time and enjoyed the film as a whole more this time. Great atmosphere throughout and Naomi Watts is terrific. 7.5/10
Blackmail (1929, Alfred Hitchcock) Hitchcock's first sound film. He wasn't at his peak yet, but it's pretty good. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Terminator BEST ACTOR: Michael Gambon (1989, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (Mulholland Dr.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgement Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jörg Widmer (A Hidden Life) BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) BEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd (The Terminator) BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron (Terminator 2: Judgement Day) The Lives of Others (2006, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
Compared to most other contemporary German movies this is probably a masterpiece (hint most current German movies are AWFUL). Ulrich Mühe is great in one of the lead roles but this is the type of film I have little intention of rewatching.
7/10
The Terminator (1984, James Cameron)
Still Cameron's finest hour.
9/10
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron)
It doesn't really hold a candle to the first one there is just too much silliness and the effects haven't aged well.
6/10
Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch)
Lynch's masterpiece.
9/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jan 26, 2020 22:44:58 GMT
Nothing but the Truth (2008) 6/10 Brian Banks (2019) 7/10 Charade (1963) 8/10 Escape (1940) 6/10 A Perfect Getaway (2009) 8/10 Body and Soul (1947) 5/10 The Wrath of God (1972) 6/10 Charade (1963) 9/10
A Perfect Getaway (2009) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 26, 2020 22:55:34 GMT
Motherless Brooklyn - Glad you liked it. 8/10 Richard Jewell - Hauser should have been nominated. 7.5/10 Honey Boy - I also watched it this week. Primal Fear - I really liked it. One of Norton's best performances. 8/10 Alice - 7/10 Another Woman - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Honey Boy (2019, Alma Har'el) This one was written by Shia LaBeouf and apparently based on his own life. I thought it was quite good, with Labeouf's performance in particular impressing me. 7.5/10
Z.P.G. (1972, Michael Campus) This one isn't very well known or very well liked, but I thought it had an interesting premise that was executed pretty well. 7/10
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989, Peter Greenway) The two leads are really good here, I liked the score, the cinematography (especially the lighting) is good, and the sets and costumes are excellent. I found it to have some fantastic moments throughout and overall I thought it was a terrific movie. 8.5/10
A Hidden Life (2019, Terrence Malick) Malick's latest is beautifully shot as expected and I found the story to hold my interest the whole way through, despite being nearly 3 hours. 7/10
Champagne (1928, Alfred Hitchcock) This early Hitchcock has some strong moments, but never completely pulled me in. 6/10
They Live by Night (1948, Nicholas Ray) Pretty good Noir, with a solid storyline and a good cast. 7/10
Rich and Strange (1931, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock with some strong moments, but it never fully came together. 6/10
The Lives of Others (2006, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) I didn't love it like many people do, but I thought it was good. 7.5/10
Shivers (1975, David Cronenberg) Cronenberg's debut has a pretty interesting premise and I liked the execution. Pretty unsettling and intense at times. 7/10
Demon Seed (1977, Donald Cammell) This one mostly worked, but didn't quite come together fully for me. Still worth a watch. 6.5/10
Color Out of Space (2019, Richard Stanley) This one is well shot, has a good score, and it's quite disturbing at times, but also manages to be pretty funny. The whole cast is solid, with Nicolas Cage of course being the highlight. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
THX 1138 (1971, George Lucas) Got into this one a lot more this time. Terrific set and sound design and the score and story are good too. 7/10
The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) A classic. Always a good time. 9/10
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) Great sequel. 8.5/10
Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch) The last 35-40 minutes are still my least favorite part, but I definitely appreciated that part more this time and enjoyed the film as a whole more this time. Great atmosphere throughout and Naomi Watts is terrific. 7.5/10
Blackmail (1929, Alfred Hitchcock) Hitchcock's first sound film. He wasn't at his peak yet, but it's pretty good. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Terminator BEST ACTOR: Michael Gambon (1989, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (Mulholland Dr.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgement Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jörg Widmer (A Hidden Life) BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) BEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd (The Terminator) BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron
(Terminator 2: Judgement Day) Hey Cush looks like we are on the same page fit the most part on our mutual watches. Also despite its flaws cotton club is worth checking out if you get a chance. yours The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989, Peter Greenway) I hated this first time I saw it and on my second viewing I switched it off, it’s visually striking but beyond that I found it to be garbage 2/10 A Hidden Life (2019, Terrence Malick) Will see eventually, I skipped his last one which looked bad to me but this one sounds better They Live by Night (1948, Nicholas Ray) I liked it 6.5/10 The Lives of Others (2006, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) I thought it was pretty great 7.5-8 Color Out of Space (2019, Richard Stanley) I’m about half way through this one, hopefully finish soon. I found it a bit meandering so far THX 1138 (1971, George Lucas) Funnily I was just thinking about this film yesterday, I’m due a rewatch 7/10 The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) A classic. Always a good time. 9/10 Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) 6.5/10 Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch) Well due to its history it’s a very compromised final product and the last section in particular 6/10 Blackmail (1929, Alfred Hitchcock) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 26, 2020 22:57:01 GMT
MINEYours, Mine and Ours (1968 Melville Shavelson) - 5.5/10Blackboard Jungle (1955 Richard Brooks) - 7.5/10Career Girls (1997 Mike Leigh) - 7.5/10The Art of Self-Defense (2019 Riley Stearns) - 6/10The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight (1971 James Goldstone) - 3.5/10The Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family (1941 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10Pain and Glory (2019 Pedro Almodóvar) - 7.5/10Jojo Rabbit (2019 Taika Waititi) - 7/10TV Movie The Spell (1977 Lee Philips) - 4.5/10Television
Monk: Season 5 (2006-2007) - 7/10
Monk: Season 6 (2007-2008) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Blackboard Jungle BEST ACTOR - Glenn Ford (Blackboard Jungle) BEST ACTRESS - Lynda Steadman (Career Girls) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Mark Benton (Career Girls) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit) BEST DIRECTOR - Pedro Almodóvar (Pain and Glory) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jojo Rabbit BEST SCORE - Pain and Glory Blackboard Jungle (1955 Richard Brooks) - 6.5/10 The Art of Self-Defense (2019 Riley Stearns) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 26, 2020 22:58:57 GMT
First Time Viewing: American Gothic (John Hough; 1987) – I only became aware of this movie recently, because someone mentioned it on the horror board. It seemed interesting so I gave it a try. On the surface this is your typical 80s slasher effort. A group of young people is forced to have an emergency landing on a small island in the Pacific Northwest. There they come across a family of incestuous hillbillies led by Yvonne De Carlo and Rod Steiger who unsurprisingly are up to no good. Soon our young friends start dying horrible deaths. It’s of course complete bollocks. While technically it’s better made than a majority of these type of films it doesn’t really work on several levels. Director Hough who had already ruined Richard Matheson’s The Legend Of Hell House again shows that he has little affinity for the horror genre. There is very little tension and some scenes are unintentionally funny. The younger actors lack screen presence but at least Steiger is convincing as the pater familias even managing to imbue his character with a certain morbid melancholia. 4/10 Outland (Peter Hyams; 1981) – This has been described as High Noon in space, but when I think of a western I think of large open vistas and spectacular landscapes, Outland on the other hand takes place almost entirely inside a space station. It’s a cramped, dark place bustling with constant activity like a beehive. The plot is very simple, yet you have to pay attention because it’s told in such an un-showy dry way. Sean Connery plays a sheriff on a mining colony in space who comes across a drug-running operation after several workers who were addicts died. Connery is great in the lead and he has some able support from Frances Sternhagen, while his antagonist is played by the always reliable Peter Boyle who unfortunately doesn’t have an awful lot to do. Peter Hyams does a solid job as a director but one can’t help feeling that in different hands this could’ve been more exciting. 6/10 Bad Boys For Life (Adil El Arbi; Bilal Fallah; 2020) – For me this is the best of the series. Great chemistry between Lawrence and Smith, some excellent comedy and enjoyably over the top action scenes. 7/10 TV Salamander Season 1 (2012-2013) – Another recommendation from this board. A Belgian series about a bank robbery. After 66 safety deposit boxes in a private bank have been robbed the banks’s director and the people affected try to keep the robbery secret, because of the sensitive material that was stolen from them. A policeman however starts digging into the matter after receiving a hint from a confidential informant. It starts out promisingly but soon becomes more and more preposterous. There is a large conspiracy with members of the Belgian elite involved and just too much implausible stuff keeps happening. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Mr. Brooks (Bruce A. Evans; 2007) – One of the better serial killer films of recent years, which isn’t saying much. Kevin Costner as the uptight business man and William Hurt as his murderous alter ego are huge fun to watch, but the same can’t be said about Demi Moore’s police detective. The whole subplot involving her divorce could’ve easily been excised. It doesn’t help that Moore’s acting is pretty atrocious even Dane Cook outshines her as a sleazy blackmailer/wannabe serial killer. It’s entertaining enough though. 6/10 Outland -7-7.5 love the set design, reminds me of the world from the first Alien, great score too. Enjoyable enough story (taken from High Noon) Mr Brooks - solid 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 26, 2020 23:03:33 GMT
Motherless Brooklyn - Glad you liked it. 8/10 Richard Jewell - Hauser should have been nominated. 7.5/10 Honey Boy - I also watched it this week. Primal Fear - I really liked it. One of Norton's best performances. 8/10 Alice - 7/10 Another Woman - 7/10 )
The two leads are really good here, I liked the score, the cinematography (especially the lighting) is good, and the sets and costumes are excellent. I found it to have some fantastic moments throughout and overall I thought it was a terrific movie. 8.5/10
A Hidden Life (2019, Terrence Malick) Malick's latest is beautifully shot as expected and I found the story to hold my interest the whole way through, despite being nearly 3 hours. 7/10
Champagne (1928, Alfred Hitchcock) This early Hitchcock has some strong moments, but never completely pulled me in. 6/10
They Live by Night (1948, Nicholas Ray) Pretty good Noir, with a solid storyline and a good cast. 7/10
Rich and Strange (1931, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock with some strong moments, but it never fully came together. 6/10
The Lives of Others (2006, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) I didn't love it like many people do, but I thought it was good. 7.5/10
Shivers (1975, David Cronenberg) Cronenberg's debut has a pretty interesting premise and I liked the execution. Pretty unsettling and intense at times. 7/10
Demon Seed (1977, Donald Cammell) This one mostly worked, but didn't quite come together fully for me. Still worth a watch. 6.5/10
Color Out of Space (2019, Richard Stanley) This one is well shot, has a good score, and it's quite disturbing at times, but also manages to be pretty funny. The whole cast is solid, with Nicolas Cage of course being the highlight. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
THX 1138 (1971, George Lucas) Got into this one a lot more this time. Terrific set and sound design and the score and story are good too. 7/10
The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) A classic. Always a good time. 9/10
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) Great sequel. 8.5/10
Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch) The last 35-40 minutes are still my least favorite part, but I definitely appreciated that part more this time and enjoyed the film as a whole more this time. Great atmosphere throughout and Naomi Watts is terrific. 7.5/10
Blackmail (1929, Alfred Hitchcock) Hitchcock's first sound film. He wasn't at his peak yet, but it's pretty good. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Terminator BEST ACTOR: Michael Gambon (1989, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (Mulholland Dr.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgement Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jörg Widmer (A Hidden Life) BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) BEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd (The Terminator) BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron (Terminator 2: Judgement Day) Also you should give Woman on the Run a blast 👍
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 26, 2020 23:06:45 GMT
Motherless Brooklyn - Glad you liked it. 8/10 Richard Jewell - Hauser should have been nominated. 7.5/10 Honey Boy - I also watched it this week. Primal Fear - I really liked it. One of Norton's best performances. 8/10 Alice - 7/10 Another Woman - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Honey Boy (2019, Alma Har'el) This one was written by Shia LaBeouf and apparently based on his own life. I thought it was quite good, with Labeouf's performance in particular impressing me. 7.5/10
Z.P.G. (1972, Michael Campus) This one isn't very well known or very well liked, but I thought it had an interesting premise that was executed pretty well. 7/10
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989, Peter Greenway) The two leads are really good here, I liked the score, the cinematography (especially the lighting) is good, and the sets and costumes are excellent. I found it to have some fantastic moments throughout and overall I thought it was a terrific movie. 8.5/10
A Hidden Life (2019, Terrence Malick) Malick's latest is beautifully shot as expected and I found the story to hold my interest the whole way through, despite being nearly 3 hours. 7/10
Champagne (1928, Alfred Hitchcock) This early Hitchcock has some strong moments, but never completely pulled me in. 6/10
They Live by Night (1948, Nicholas Ray) Pretty good Noir, with a solid storyline and a good cast. 7/10
Rich and Strange (1931, Alfred Hitchcock) Another early Hitchcock with some strong moments, but it never fully came together. 6/10
The Lives of Others (2006, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) I didn't love it like many people do, but I thought it was good. 7.5/10
Shivers (1975, David Cronenberg) Cronenberg's debut has a pretty interesting premise and I liked the execution. Pretty unsettling and intense at times. 7/10
Demon Seed (1977, Donald Cammell) This one mostly worked, but didn't quite come together fully for me. Still worth a watch. 6.5/10
Color Out of Space (2019, Richard Stanley) This one is well shot, has a good score, and it's quite disturbing at times, but also manages to be pretty funny. The whole cast is solid, with Nicolas Cage of course being the highlight. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
THX 1138 (1971, George Lucas) Got into this one a lot more this time. Terrific set and sound design and the score and story are good too. 7/10
The Terminator (1984, James Cameron) A classic. Always a good time. 9/10
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron) Great sequel. 8.5/10
Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch) The last 35-40 minutes are still my least favorite part, but I definitely appreciated that part more this time and enjoyed the film as a whole more this time. Great atmosphere throughout and Naomi Watts is terrific. 7.5/10
Blackmail (1929, Alfred Hitchcock) Hitchcock's first sound film. He wasn't at his peak yet, but it's pretty good. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Terminator BEST ACTOR: Michael Gambon (1989, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover) BEST ACTRESS: Naomi Watts (Mulholland Dr.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Shia LaBeouf (Honey Boy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Linda Hamilton (Terminator 2: Judgement Day) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jörg Widmer (A Hidden Life) BEST SCORE: Brad Fiedel (The Terminator) BEST SCRIPT: James Cameron & Gale Anne Hurd (The Terminator) BEST DIRECTOR: James Cameron (Terminator 2: Judgement Day) The Lives of Others (2006, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
Compared to most other contemporary German movies this is probably a masterpiece (hint most current German movies are AWFUL). Ulrich Mühe is great in one of the lead roles but this is the type of film I have little intention of rewatching.
7/10
The Terminator (1984, James Cameron)
Still Cameron's finest hour.
9/10
Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1991, James Cameron)
It doesn't really hold a candle to the first one there is just too much silliness and the effects haven't aged well.
6/10
Mulholland Dr. (2001, David Lynch)
Lynch's masterpiece.
9/10
That I don't agree with at all.
|
|