Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 23, 2017 14:55:03 GMT
Time to list / discuss what you watched last week, horror related and otherwise.
My week:
Double Exposure (1983)
The Cat O'Nine Tails (1971) FTV
Critters 2: The Main Course (1988)
The Klansman (1974) FTV
Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985)
The Bloody Judge (1970) FTV
Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986)
Ed and His Dead Mother (1993) FTV
The Fog (1980)
The People That Time Forgot (1977) FTV
The Neptune Factor (1973) FTV
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Apr 23, 2017 16:57:45 GMT
My Week:
The Other Side of the Door(2016)FTV 3/10 Not believable, not scary, not even creepy.
Lights Out(2016)FTV 7/10 Malevolent spirit can appear only in the dark. Simple premise, but well done.
Night of the Lepus(1972)RV 3/10 Wolf sized killer bunnies on a rampage. Worse than my long term memory told me.
|
|
|
Post by fangirl1975 on Apr 23, 2017 17:23:16 GMT
The Mad Ghoul on Svengoolie.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Apr 25, 2017 7:36:21 GMT
Beetlejuice (1988) 9/10 Last Rites (1980) FTV 6/10 Nightflyers (1987) 4/10 Dark Was The Night (2014) FTV 6/10 Genocide (1968) FTV 7/10 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) FTV 8/10
Ice Palace (Is-Slottet) (1987) FTV 8/10
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Apr 25, 2017 7:41:34 GMT
Time to list / discuss what you watched last week, horror related and otherwise. My week: Double Exposure (1983) The Cat O'Nine Tails (1971) FTV Critters 2: The Main Course (1988) The Klansman (1974) FTV Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) The Bloody Judge (1970) FTV Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986) Ed and His Dead Mother (1993) FTV The Fog (1980) The People That Time Forgot (1977) FTV The Neptune Factor (1973) FTV That's a nice, varied bunch films. How does "The Bloody Judge" compare to other Franco films?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 25, 2017 20:22:15 GMT
Time to list / discuss what you watched last week, horror related and otherwise. My week: Double Exposure (1983) The Cat O'Nine Tails (1971) FTV Critters 2: The Main Course (1988) The Klansman (1974) FTV Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) The Bloody Judge (1970) FTV Poltergeist II: The Other Side (1986) Ed and His Dead Mother (1993) FTV The Fog (1980) The People That Time Forgot (1977) FTV The Neptune Factor (1973) FTV That's a nice, varied bunch films. How does "The Bloody Judge" compare to other Franco films?
It's more serious minded than a lot of Francos' ultra trashy 1970s output. Good production values; it's a solid period piece. Of course, it's still got some exploitative elements - and a great performance by Sir Christopher Lee.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Apr 26, 2017 10:35:28 GMT
That's a nice, varied bunch films. How does "The Bloody Judge" compare to other Franco films?
It's more serious minded than a lot of Francos' ultra trashy 1970s output. Good production values; it's a solid period piece. Of course, it's still got some exploitative elements - and a great performance by Sir Christopher Lee.
Cheers. I wasn't a fan of the three Lee/Franco films I've previously watched. But at least this one does look somewhat better and Lee looking more interested.
|
|
|
Post by profondorosso on Apr 28, 2017 6:31:02 GMT
Flatliners (1990) - 7/10 Disappearance (2002) - 7/10 The Nest (1988) - 4/10 Tenebrae (1982) - 7/10 Zombie Cheerleader Camp (2007) - 3/10
The Angry Birds Movie (2016) - 7/10
|
|