drspaceman
Sophomore
@drspaceman
Posts: 344
Likes: 37
|
Post by drspaceman on Feb 19, 2017 15:04:18 GMT
Arrival - 1/10 - We get it Hollywood, we are a bunch of idiots prone to hysteria and violence and that is why aliens don't visit us. This is the worst movie that I have paid to watch in a long time. Blade Runner is fucked.
Sharky's Machine - 5/10 - Pretty mediocre thriller made slightly interesting by the humour and the characters. The first 20 minutes were intriguing but everything gets boring when the story gets moving.
John Wick 2 - 6/10 - Just an hour and a half of action sequences. But not totally boring. The transgender assassin was hot as hell.
Quatermass and the Pit - 8/10
|
|
brownrice
Sophomore
@brownrice
Posts: 108
Likes: 5
|
Post by brownrice on Feb 19, 2017 15:41:32 GMT
Hacksaw Ridge - solid war movie with some good war scenes, average first half. 7/10
John Wick 2 - good action flick, a little poorly paced but some really great action. 7/10
Doctor Strange - usual superhero flick with some interesting stuff. 6/10
I like Denis Villeneuve but I agree, he is extremely overrated as was Arrival.
|
|
|
Post by pimpinainteasy on Feb 19, 2017 15:52:01 GMT
JOMONTE SUVISHESHANGAL - its ok when dulqer salman stares at women or eve teases them on cycles. its like a remake of jacobinte swargarajyam but with a sathyan anthikad, back to the roots ending (5/10).
BEFIKRE - a film to make all the unfit people feel like shit. (3/10)
AE DIL HAIN MUSHKIL - indians are cool now. the rest of the world better accept us. (3/10)
SILENCE - i couldnt feel bad for the persecuted christians because they are anti-alcohol. i guess upper class hollywood scorsese who has good genes doesnt care whether the people of keraka drinks alcohol or not. (5/10)
DEVI - i enjoyed leching at TAMANA. but prabhudeva sucks despite his dancing. the guy who came up with the storyline needs to be given an award. (3/10)
BAAR BAAR DEKHO - now even indians can make deep films about life like SLIDING DOORS.so what if it stars two of the worst leading male and female ever? the indie-rock twee pop title score is very very annoying. (3/10)
anyway, i dont blame all the people who made the indian movies mentioned above. as a race, most of us are desperate to become white. DIL CHAHTA HAIN was just the beginning.
|
|
achitturi
New Member
@achitturi
Posts: 30
Likes: 1
|
Post by achitturi on Feb 19, 2017 19:10:47 GMT
Finally saw Rogue One, it was quite well done. Felicity Jones can't act and has very wooden facial expressions, and the characters aren't as memorable as they are in previous Star Wars films. But the plot is well-constructed and it's a very sleek, well-made movie overall. The scene where Darth Vader slaughters the rebels one-by-one in the pitch-dark hallway is really good.
|
|
|
Post by pimpinainteasy on Feb 20, 2017 2:59:57 GMT
frankly BEFIKRE had loads of beautiful women who were eye candy. maybe 4 or 5 on 10.
|
|
|
Post by mummersfarce on Feb 20, 2017 16:54:53 GMT
Hacksaw Ridge - Another oscar nominated movie of the year which didnt quite live upto my expectations. It would have worked even better as an out and guerrilla warfare movie minus our lead character(and his arc). Have decided I dont like that Andrew Garfield guy as much as I thought I did. Vince Vaughn as a hardass training sergeant was laughable. That avatar guy wasnt so convincing as well. Teresa Palmer looked gorgeous though. Cant remember the last movie where an actress looked as beautiful as she did in this one.
7/10
|
|
drspaceman
Sophomore
@drspaceman
Posts: 344
Likes: 37
|
Post by drspaceman on Feb 20, 2017 17:32:01 GMT
Hacksaw Ridge - Another oscar nominated movie of the year which didnt quite live upto my expectations. It would have worked even better as an out and guerrilla warfare movie minus our lead character(and his arc). Have decided I dont like that Andrew Garfield guy as much as I thought I did. Vince Vaughn as a hardass training sergeant was laughable. That avatar guy wasnt so convincing as well. Teresa Palmer looked gorgeous though. Cant remember the last movie where an actress looked as beautiful as she did in this one. 7/10 Hacksaw Ridge felt like old school Oscar bait. I still kind of liked it though. Margot Robbie is far more captivating than Teresa Palmer. She sticks out even in unwatchable turds like Suicide Squad and Tarzan.
|
|
|
Post by themanwithnoshame on Feb 20, 2017 18:46:16 GMT
" Teresa Palmer looked gorgeous though. "
She should perhaps play Diana Palmer then in a reboot of The Phantom.
|
|
|
Post by pimpinainteasy on Feb 21, 2017 4:04:22 GMT
+100
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 23, 2017 21:08:37 GMT
Eureka - 7/10. The story was sincere and had some interesting insights on trauma, but the overlong duration and the oxcart pace really killed it for me. The story was rich in details, but the form of the film numbed my patience for any lasting epiphany.
|
|
|
Post by pimpinainteasy on Feb 25, 2017 13:36:30 GMT
SPLIT - (5.5/10) - weird looking heroine - her head had a weird shape. the film took itself way too seriously. thats the problem with filmakers of today. shyamalan has almost no sense of humor. or it is reigned in. i predict that this film will be remade in all languages across india.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 26, 2017 20:40:10 GMT
The Good Thief - 4/10. Style over substance. The characters act all smart and witty, but can't dare to breach the template they've been cast in. They cite Picasso and probability throughout the film, but their actions are predictable and never challenge the genre. Reminds me of Indian girls.
|
|
|
Post by amit654321 on Feb 26, 2017 21:25:19 GMT
Jolly llb 2. It wasn't bad neither it was too good. It is worth a watch for bollywood fans. Akki was as usual good in his role, annu kapoor was ok, the muslim girl played by sayani gupta was brilliant and the judge was the best played by saurabh shukla. The last half an hour was over the top kind of thing for a climax but inamul haq was the best thing for that character. I am going for split tomorrow. There is no spoiler alert kind of thing here.
|
|
nicermog
Sophomore
@nicermog
Posts: 774
Likes: 55
|
Post by nicermog on Feb 26, 2017 22:47:44 GMT
Thinking of watching Moonlight tonight.
|
|
|
Post by rajdubeykubrick on Feb 27, 2017 1:48:33 GMT
Moonlight - 8/10. What a beautiful movie, it is dark and captivating. Mahershala Ali and Naomi Harris rock.
Tucker & Dale vs Evil - 6/10. Funny at times but loses its steam
Office Space - 6/10. Same as above
|
|
|
Post by pimpinainteasy on Feb 27, 2017 3:18:57 GMT
me and my wife were supposed to watch THE WALK yesterday night but i got drunk and fell asleep.
|
|
|
Post by Aj_June on Feb 27, 2017 4:03:06 GMT
I am thinking about watching The Beguiled (1971). pimpinainteasy, have you seen it man? i hope i won't invest time on a bad movie.
|
|
|
Post by pimpinainteasy on Feb 27, 2017 5:05:47 GMT
I am thinking about watching The Beguiled (1971). pimpinainteasy , have you seen it man? i hope i won't invest time on a bad movie. its awesome man. man bhai is also a big fan of the film. strongly recommend it.
|
|
nicermog
Sophomore
@nicermog
Posts: 774
Likes: 55
|
Post by nicermog on Feb 27, 2017 17:29:12 GMT
Moonlight - 8/10. What a beautiful movie, it is dark and captivating. Mahershala Ali and Naomi Harris rock. Tucker & Dale vs Evil - 6/10. Funny at times but loses its steam Office Space - 6/10. Same as above wtf office space is amazing
|
|
drspaceman
Sophomore
@drspaceman
Posts: 344
Likes: 37
|
Post by drspaceman on Feb 28, 2017 2:21:11 GMT
The Wailing - Pretty decent Korean thriller about witchcraft. It's ripe for a Indian remake since belief in black magic is pretty big in rural India. 6/10
Brotherhood of the Wolf - It's a kung fu/horror movie set in 18th century France. It's mixes a bunch of genres without turning into crap. 7/10
|
|