|
Post by teleadm on May 2, 2020 18:53:44 GMT
Comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters are welcome and much appreciated.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 2, 2020 19:16:35 GMT
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on May 2, 2020 19:52:35 GMT
Hi all,I hope everyone is having a good weekend. I wrapped up one of my recent viewing themes,and continued another with... Nordic cinema:Final week. The Famous Five In Trouble (1970) 5 Transferring the English countryside mystery adventures for rural Denmark, co-writer/(with Gunter Ebert-who later wrote Jess Franco's Hellhole Women (1981) )director Katrine Hedman & cinematographer Mikael Salomon (later cinematographer on The Abyss (1989)) bring a whimsical atmosphere to the adventure in long gliding panning shots following the five entering town, and swift whip-pans around streets as the five outwit the baddies. Along with some terribly filmed outdoor scenes shot in total darkness (!) Hedman poorly tries to alter the reserved origins of the characters, by having them all dress down to their underwear to escape, despite having made it clear earlier that none of the gang would do anything like that in front of each other. Cycling from Enid Blyton's book, the writers catch the spirit of the book most in the five catching up with relatives as they get set for adventure. Bringing a 4th child into the mix who is a total brat, the writers disappointing offer little sense of unity or friendship between the gang, and the dry mystery/adventure never hitting the can-do fun,which made them the famous five. I decided to do a double bill of Famous Five,and: Second Coming of Eva (1974) 10 Enlightening the congregation of viewers with the first coming of Eva in the opening shot, writer/director Mac Ahlberg & cinematographer Andreas Bellis keep the mood established from the opening shot, with a highly erotic, glossy atmosphere of slick bright lighting showing the enthusiasm of the cast in the best light, and trim panning shots catching every wave of lust from each corner of the school. Filming the frisky frolics inside a real university, Ahlberg and Bellis show a unexpected interest in offering a full rear view of the location, going out to the grounds when backed by Claes Oesterdahl's blazing psychedelic score to catch couples in the midst of passion on "magic hour",going back in for funny Benny Hill-style sped-up film slap-stick gags, and a blending of Oesterdahl's score with a scream making the walls shake. Sending Eva to improve her carnal knowledge grades at school, the screenplay by Ahlberg bends Eva receiving a saucy welcome with cheeky Comedy antics of a school inspector putting this school for scoundrels under risk of getting shut. Playing the straight man, Jack Frank gives a good boo-hiss turn as school inspector Mr. Elliot,whilst fittie centrefold Brigitte Maier sizzles on screen as a fellow student, and Teresa Svensson brings wide-eyed excitement to the second coming. Sensuous Sorceress (1970) 7 Whilst sadly having visible signs of cuts made with hard edits, (the only version around is 76 minutes,not the 99 minutes this site lists.) co-writer/(with Inge Ivarson) director Torgny Wickman is still thankfully able to sow a erotic-charged Horror atmosphere from Hedvig's hypnotic naked dance moves,and bedside wide-shots of Sven taking his partner to a possessed climax. Breaking a cross and chucking it on a fire (press those buttons Torgny!) Wickman flexes the erotic with delightfully kitsch horror shocks, from Hedvig openly sowing her next voodoo doll in front of everyone (!) to slam-dunk zoom-ins on the latest killed victim, all firmly held together with a disembodied arm crawling across the house. Entering the house looking all prim and proper, fittie Anita Sanders gives a great vibrant turn as Anna, whose increasing fear over if what she sees in the house is real, is worn by Sanders with a growing ease of Anna letting her hair down round Hedvig. Keeping Anna and Sven (and the viewer) in her grasp the moment they enter the home, raunchy Solveig Andersson gives a wickedly hot-wire turn as Hedvig, cackling with glee when stabbing her latest voodoo doll, and seductively swaying round the house to get all under her trance,as Hedvig is gazed on by 1000 eyes. Exit (2006) 7 Looking super fresh faced, Alexander Skarsgard's gives a terrific turn as Klerking, thanks to Skarsgard giving Klerking a youthful, trusting innocence, which unknown to Klerking makes him stand at odds in this cut-throat Nordic Noir business world (a major recurring theme of the genre.) Speaking directly to the viewer in the opening that you can't hold any ethics if you want to become rich in the business world, Mads Mikkelsen gives a terrifically layered turn as Skepphult, who Mikkelsen brings out a frantic awkwardness in Skepphult kicking back at those framing him of murder,whilst retaining a wry Noir cynicism, which becomes fully reflective in the twist ending. Based on a novel by Jesper Karrbrink and Hakan Ramsin which has sadly not been translated into English, the screenplay by writer/director Peter Lindmark takes the slick innocent man on the run Thriller genre, and exits it through the Nordic Noir door,as Skepphult attempts to find out who is framing him, by offering to pay off those working with the killer, so that they work with him instead! At first exiting Skepphult on the run with what appears to be a upbeat ending, Lindmark takes a step back, deliriously bringing Skepphult back full circle to his cynical, calculating businessman, who has no desire to exit that world. Trollhunter (2010) 8 Taking a sly editing of a real life comment shown at the end and expanding it to the fantastical, the screenplay by writer/director Andre Ovredal treads on the Found Footage genre with a humorous streak, from the folk tale charm Ovredal gives the lone troll hunter Hans (played with a fantastic deadpan seriousness by Otto Jespersen) travelling round the wilderness countryside taking care of troll outbreaks. Bringing the folklore tales of trolls into the modern world with a surprising thoughtful message about humans actually being the ones who have done the most damage via destruction of troll habitat, Ovredal merrily plays on fairy tales such as Three Billy Goats Gruff,and in outsider film maker Thomas and his crew's initial sceptic view being changed as they and the audience are taught by Hans more about his trade. Filmed in the forests and mountains of Western Norway, the CGI effects director Ovredal & cinematographer Hallvard Braein bring the trolls to life with is spectacular, with flash lights at night reflecting on the hairs on the trolls and frosty wide-shots nailing the scale in height between humans and trolls. Splattering Thomas and the film crew with the aftermath of Hans latest kill,Ovredal and Braein bring a wildlife-style documentary atmosphere to the Found Footage genre,in shaky zoom-ins on catching unexpected sightings and jolts when Thomas changes the camera to night vision during a long night of troll hunting. Shudder exclusives:Week 4. Aterrados (2017) 8 Shaking not only a house,but a neighbourhood to the core, writer/director Demian Rugna & cinematographer Mariano Suarez closely work with Damian Montes Calabro on a immaculate sound design, sliding sanity out of the street with a scraping industrial grind drilling into Funes fears,that the makers pull back to lone shrieking scraps shattering Jano's nerves. Slamming a terrified victim from wall to wall in the opening, Rugna and Calabro line the street with a gritty yellow sand appearance, a fittingly rough canvas to build castles of deformed faces and frozen in time corpses. Holding onto Funes trying to put the fumes out of his mind, Rugna slings stylish long panning shots siding next to Funes attempting to bring the terrified into daylight. Offering a neighbourly welcome to Funes and Jano, the screenplay by Rugna intensely brings a paranoia to the duo in the ghostly lurking of the creature, staying unseen to them,but reflecting to the audience in windows and a video camera. Cracking the household foundations with a thrilling twist into Sci-Fi, Rugna keeps the earth moving under the feet of Jano and Funes, with revelations that bring focus to the blood sucking terror, balanced with tightening the screws on Funes getting hit in the heart. Putting everything under a microscope, Norberto Gonzalo gives a terrific turn as Jano,who Gonzalo holds with a rational calm of logically chipping away at what has been terrifying the street, until Jano hits a raw spot. Knocking the front door down, Maximiliano Ghione gives a excellent performance as Funes, whose determination is giving a gravitas by Ghione, that Ghione gradually crackles to bits,by leaving Funes terrified. The Corpse of Anna Fritz (2015) 7. Laying dead on a cold steel morgue table, Alba Ribas gives a incredibly raw performance as Fritz, whose frozen, anguished face is held by Ribas with the abuse inflicted upon Anna. Entering as three frat boys who clash from their first sighting of Anna's body, Cristian Valencia, Albert Carbo and Bernat Saumell give great turns as Ivan, Pau and Javi abrasively stand at utter odds with each other, from Valencia keeping Ivan on a short fuse, Caro pushing Pau round as the flunky, and Saumell running Javi as the guy trying to be the voice of reason to calm things down. Bringing Fritz into the morgue as a background radio plays out her obituary, co-writer/(with Isaac P. Creus) director Hector Hernandez Vicens & cinematographer Ricard Canyellas place on the table a lean and mean Horror atmosphere, with Vicens and Canyellas stylishly using the one location for pristine wide-shots clean of any morals from the trio. Abusing Anna's body, Vicens carefully stays away from presenting the horrific acts in a overly indulgent, sleazy manner , by closing the camera in on tight close-ups to Fritz's innocent face as horrific abuse is inflicted on her. Matching the limited location with just a handful of character, the screenplay by Vicens and Creus take the acts the guys do, and tightly twist the repercussions that unfold from their actions, bringing them at deadly odds with each other. Disrespecting Anna in life from her films and continuing to the most extreme level in her passing, the writers display a sharp twist which starkly confronts the trio of over what they did to the Anna. Shrew's Nest (2014) 10 Whilst Montse is an agoraphobic, co-writer/(with Sofia Cuenca/Angel Amoros and Emma Tusell) co-director Juanfer Andres,and fellow co-director Esteban Roel are joined by cinematographer/co-writer Amoros in taking the horror out of the darkness and into magnificently tailored lighting. Set in the 1950's, the directors elegantly shine the household in angelic lighting flickering up the meek wallpaper and brightening the dour Gothic dresses Montse wears. Knowing every corner of the house, the directors follow Montse with a incredible tracking shot going through the maze of the home, and reaching the exit of a in-camera trick shot going back to Montse's childhood. Bedding a atmosphere of impending despair, from the shivering under blue light fear of sister Nina in the corner of each room, to the stomping on bloody rage wide-shots pinning Carlos on the bed with the eyes of Montse always watching over him. Bringing Carlos into the middle of the sisters with a broken leg, the writers superbly dress intimate Gothic Melodrama with the brittle outbreak of abrasive Horror. Painting her out of the corner, the writers create a detailed character portrait of Montse, whose layers since childhood the writers peel away to display the events which still haunt her, and the terror which grips Carlos and Nina, from the realisation that Montse wants them to join,and stay in her own maze. Left in bed for the entire film, Hugo Silva gives a terrific turn as Carlos, whose face and voice Silva marks with initial relaxation turning into frustration and utter horror,as Silva has Carlos become away that there is nowhere to run. Weighed down with less of the historical darkness that haunts her sister,Nadia de Santiago gives a shimmering performance as Nina,whose love and compassion for Montse and her challenging condition,Santiago burns at the edges as her sister takes it to a extreme level. Terrified of her sister and Carlos leaving her, Macarena Gomez is utterly mesmerising as Montse, whose every moment in life Gomez has weighed down by the horrors of the past, causing Montse to break out in a rage over Carlos and Nina wanting to leave the nest. Blood Quantum (2019) 6 Spending time with the Mi'gmaq reserve of Red Crow in 1981 before the zombie apocalypse begins, writer/director/editor/co-composer (with Joe Barrucco) Jeff Barnaby & cinematographer Michel St-Martin gaze at the land of the Mi'gmaq's before the colonial invasion from the zombies, in graceful, blunt-tint wide-shots at the lifestyle which is about to be destroyed. Whilst the fast-moving zombies run in to splash plenty of splatter across the screen, Barnaby and St-Martin oddly make the vast zombie outbreak feel extremely limited, due to the camera being confine to mid-shots and freezing in the (what is meant to be) outdoor locations, when characters run off the set. Going back to the social commentary of George Romero,the screenplay by Barnaby (who grew up on the Listuguj reserve in Quebec, Canada) brings a striking personal quality, in the Indigenous being immune to the infection, (only white people become zombies) and having to decide if they should risk a new zombie outbreak of violent white men /allow, so that survivors of infected communities can stay on their land. Other flicks: Blackout (1985) 8 For what would become the last film he would make before moving to TV episodes, director Douglas Hickox is joined by future The Silence of the Lambs and The Sixth Sense cinematographer Tak Fujimoto in giving this early HBO film the sawn-off intensity Hickox fired up in Sitting Target,that would break out over a decade later on HBO with the classic OZ series. Leaving a mark that keeps Steiner on the case for over 7 years, Hickox shoves the camera into the aftermath of the family murder,and burns up hope of a open & shut case with whip-pans towards the lone,knocked out survivor in a burning car. Fading in from a blackout 7 years later with the lone survivor in the car (which had two people sat in it) unable to remember if he was the masked killer, Hickox continues to build on his long narrow corridor panning shots bringing to light a atmosphere of fear over if Devlin is innocent,or if he has suppressed memories. Appearing to be shot on video, Hickox clearly uses the format to add a menacing edge to the mysterious killer,whose black mask blends into the black video fuzz. Taking Devlin (a wonderful Keith Carradine, who walks the line of Devlin being sincerely innocent,and a lingering doubt over his forgotten memories) out of the hospital and into a relationship with nurse Graham, (a chirpy Kathleen Quinlan) the screenplay by David Ambrose, Richard Smiths, Richard Parks & Les Alexander tightly coil the Thriller ambiguity by having Devlin's attempt to keep memories before his blackout closed off, which come up against cop Steiner (a fittingly hard-nosed Richard Widmark) determined to push on with clearing up what happened 7 years ago,by bringing light to the blackout.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 2, 2020 21:29:37 GMT
The Mysterious Mr. M / Lewis D. Collins, Vernon Keays (1946). Universal Pictures. 13 chapter Saturday kids’ matinee programmer. A missing inventor, Dr. Kittridge, has drawn up plans for a submarine as big as an ocean liner which could travel as fast. Kittridge had divided his plans into parts and hidden them all over the Universal back lot. Serial vet Dennis Moore is Grant Farrell, a federal agent assigned to collect the plans and prevent foreign spies from getting their hands on them. The title Mr. M is the whispered voice that sends orders to his scheming minions via phonograph record. At the end of each 15-minute chapter, Farrell is seemingly either shot, blown up, burned up, crashed in an airplane, jumped out of an airplane with a faulty parachute, has driven his car over a cliff or met some other kind of inescapable doom. SEE another exciting chapter next week at this theater. It is all total nonsense, of course, but I grew up watching serials and I can’t help it but I just love them. 7 The Chapter 1 ending Limitless / Neil Burger (2011). Mildly entertaining but not very thought provoking sci-fi thriller based on the unsupportable and long ago debunked idea that we only use 20% (sometimes you hear 10%) of our brains so what if we could harness 100% brain power. How cool would that be?” Well, the sad fact is that we already use 100% of our brains but only a part is useful for cognition, the rest keeps our body running. (Luc Besson’s “Lucy” from 2014 also taps this pseudoscience as a premise.) The story: Depressed and creatively blocked writer Eddie Mora (Bradley Cooper) runs into the drug dealing brother of his ex-wife. The brother claims to now be a chemical company consultant and offers Eddie a sample of a new FDA tested pill to boost brain power. Well, everything he says is a lie but one pill allows Eddie to write half of the novel he was blocked on in one night. Eddie soon learns that he needs to keep taking the drug to maintain, that there are unexpected side effects, and that Dark Forces are behind the creation of the pill. Abbie Cornish is Eddie’s on and off girlfriend. She has a good scene where she has to take one of the pills to figure out how to escape a killer. Robert DeNiro is a financial wizard who hires Eddie. A harmless enough time waster, I suppose, for science fiction movie buffs. The Lighthouse / Robert Eggers (2019). Cinematography by Jarin Blaschke. This was the same director/cinematographer team that brought us the innovative and mysterious “The VVitch” (2015). Like their earlier film, the story of “The Lighthouse” is another foray into mysterious what-is-really-happening-here unexplainable mystery with black and white cinematography – but in the case of “Lighthouse” it is more like black and a very dim gray. A “dark” film in literal terms as well as figurative. Two men, an old seaman, Tom (Willem Dafoe) and novice Ephraim (Robert Pattinson), are to spend a four week tour on a remote rock with the title edifice, maintaining the light and the buildings with the new guy doing most of the work. When a bad storm that could go on for weeks extends their stay, things get crazy. First, the good news. The acting from the only two cast members couldn’t be equaled. Dafoe’s old salt (at times he falls into a Robert Newton pirate voice) is alternately fatherly to Ephraim and then turn around to be a cruel taskmaster. Pattinson continues to rack up an impressive resume as his character’s grip begins to crumble first, or so it seems. While I really enjoyed “The VVitch,” the murky (both senses of the word) Lighthouse just seemed to get on my nerves even though watching the two talented actors try to out act each other kept me going through to the end. VIDEOS OF LIVE STREAMING EVENTS OFFERED FREE DURING QUARANTINE National Theatre Live: Twelfth Night / Stage Director Simon Godman (2017). Set in a fanciful modern world (the country of Illyria is a dreamlike fantasy to start with) this colorful and imaginative staging from the National Theatre in London is a real delight to experience. The first in a cast of equals is Tamsin Greig (who I understand in a well known comedy actor in the U.K.) as Malvolia (a gender switch from Malvolio), the household and property manager of the grieving Olivia, who is strict, authoritarian, and greatly disliked by those who work for her. The comedy is light and bright but the sub-plot of the servants, and guests, of Olivia taking their revenge against Malvolia turn the proceedings decidedly dark. The two tones are balanced precisely. Greig’s performance, especially in her last scene, is a treasure. Tamsin Greig as Malvolia National Theatre Live: Frankenstein / Danny Boyle (2011). Johnny Lee Miller takes the role of the monster and Benedict Cumberbatch is the title creator of said monster (the two men alternated the roles during the play’s run) in an adaptation of the classic novel by Nick Dear. Another cast member familiar to moviegoers is Naomie Harris as Victor Frankenstein’s fiancé, Elizabeth. To quote a review originally about the film of “Inherit The Wind,” this “Frankenstein” is the acting battle of the year, heavyweight division. The first meeting of man and monster at about the half-way point is great thrilling scene for the audience and a battle of words and ideas between the two characters. This should be available on YouTube through next Thursday, May 7 so check it out. Stratford (Ont.) Shakespeare Festival: King Lear / Antoni Cimolino (2015). Coming from the much respected Stratford Shakespeare Festival, Colm Feore leads the cast as the deluded King of ancient England. Wonderfully acted, this production (available on YouTube) is cleanly spoken and accessible. One thing I have noticed about recent stagings of Shakespeare’s tragedies is how much humor is mixed in with the serious matter and how these modern productions are bringing it out. I noticed many laughs in the recent Hamlet and R&J I have seen and reviewed. The same is true for King Lear. Edmund, for example, is quite the witty and sarcastic villain. His observations about the goings-on around him and his own actions can bring laughter. One knock on Shakespeare that I sometimes run across is that his comedies, his jokes, are no longer funny even when they are understandable. The three tragedies already mentioned (Hamlet, R&J, Lear) plus the comedy Twelfth Night completely disprove that accusation.
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on May 2, 2020 21:50:14 GMT
Also Season 4 of Sherlock 4 episodes - Now You See Him - Jack Cassidy Last Salute to the Commodore - Robert Vaughn Fade in to Murder - William Shatner Butterfly in Shades of Grey - William Shatner I cheated - turned off Battlefield Earth after 40 minutes.
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on May 2, 2020 22:01:11 GMT
Here is the movies that Tele watched: I've read that many were disappointed after seeing a trailer that more or less promised a totally different movie. As it it is it's a rather boring movie with some great special effects and ideas. Downsizing human's was also believe it or no the subject of Tod Browning's The Devil-Doll 1936, for the better of humans, lot's of meat and beefs. I was not the right audience for this movie! 6/10 Maybe Genevieve Bujold's finest hours as the doctor who ask's uncomfortable questions, as why some persons die after simple operations. Since there is more to it than meet's the eye. It builds up the story slowly but it is very much worth the ride, can she trust Richard Widmark, Rip Torn or Michael Douglas? Poor but healthy persons die, and their organs is big business... I had totally forgotten what a great movie this was. 8/10 aka The Mercenary 1968. Jack Palance has one of the worst wigs i've seen with fake curls, but on the other hand Ennio Morricone composed one hell of a rousing score. Franco Nero is a man for hire even in a revolotion, here playing a Pole (as from Poland), helping a Mexican revolutionary in the early stages (Tony Musante). Action and comedy is mixed, not always successfully. Giovanna Ralli, she was beautiful, breathtaking beauty! Not my cuo of tea or in this case tequila on the rocks, but it's better to have seen before having an opinion. 7/10 A Hammer movie that I had nearly never heard about. A young girl knows that her father-in-law murdered her father, married her mother, who he has just killed using gas and as the titel says used a snorkel to survive and hide! Not giving anything away or spoilers since it's stated very early in this well made Hammer movie. It has a very clever ending that I offcourse won't give away. Peter van Eyck makes the perfect smooth but evil step father, pretending to be hurt to get affection and sadly succeeds too often. 7,5/10 aka Back to the Wall, and I must confess shamefully that this is the first time i've heard Jeanne Moreau speak French! Moreau plays the wife of a wealthy industrialist, while he is away she has a lover, a young wanna-be actor, but one day the Industrialist comes home one day early, first feels jealousy but then comes up with a revenge blackmail plot instead so he can see them in pain and enjoy their panic...Maybe there is a few question marks along the way... Watched French version with English subtitles Nearly nobody has seen this movie according to our old site, it's worth better, 7,5/10 from me A lonely cavalry fort is nearly abandoned, the only way to escape is on a river in boats that not even the natives dares to ride. US Cavalry in boats, never seen that before, as it is there are obstacles downriver reminicent of The African Queen, and not done better. Dana is a man with a past, once a great miltary, but with slaughter changed his mind, Piper's father was Dana's superior once, so there is a love conflict there. Hamilton Burger, sorry William Talman makes a good antagonist. There is unfortunatly some really awful back projecton as they travel down the river. I wanted to like it 6/10 This is a good little who-done-it, police inspector can reveal that he have seen a murder committed since he was in the company of an out of marriage female companion. If he reveals he might loose his license, so should he reveal the truth. The girl with the revealing evening dress in the poster, well it wasn't like that in the movie, though she was manipulating! Nifty low-budgeter! 7,5/10 Lone Lighthouse keeper only like the company of people he found in a an old log who has been dead for over 100 years after a wreck on Lake Michigan's Canadian side. I have to admit here and now, I didn't understand this movie! If this would have been taken serious it could have been a rather good little Universal horror movie, but somewhere along the way someone decided that it should be a comedy instead, and not just comedy, really bad and enervating comedy too. Nat Pendleton's punchy dumb boxer is such an old cliché that nearly sinks this movie, as it's about a liner heading for New Zealand that sinks and survivors lands on an island were everyone speaks English. The Mad doctor of the title have or haven't come up with a cure to wake up the dead... For Atwill and Merkel fans only. And that was my week, before I leave you for this week, some great snack before bedtime, a plate of Danish smørrebrød: Ta hvad du bahager! Hvergang Time to read what exiting things others have watched! and take your time posting, no hurry!
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on May 2, 2020 22:28:15 GMT
What'd you think of those^ two movies, wmcclain? I watched both not too long ago and enjoyed them. Also Season 4 of Sherlock What'd you think of Sherlock Season 4, OldAussie?
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on May 2, 2020 22:29:08 GMT
The Forest (2016). Bedazzled (2000). Scream (1996). Scream 2 (1997). Scream 3 (2000). Scream 4 (2011).
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on May 2, 2020 22:33:01 GMT
Scream (1996). Scream 2 (1997). Scream 3 (2000). Scream 4 (2011).
I love those picture scrolls you've made for the four 'Scream' films, revealing so many characters. You and wmcclain are very good at making scrolls. Thanks.
|
|
|
Post by RiP, IMDb on May 2, 2020 23:56:55 GMT
imdb.com/title/tt0062035
imdb.com/title/tt0037441
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 3, 2020 0:34:29 GMT
What'd you think of those^ two movies, wmcclain? I watched both not too long ago and enjoyed them. Second viewing for both. Brave has a lot of funny bits. In this case recognizing the voice actors, particularly Kelly MacDonald and Emma Thompson, increases my viewing pleasure. Begin Again: pleasant if you like to see how music is made. It all sounds much alike but that's typical of singer-songwriter material.
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on May 3, 2020 2:04:14 GMT
National Theatre Live: Twelfth Night / Stage Director Simon Godman (2017). Set in a fanciful modern world (the country of Illyria is a dreamlike fantasy to start with) this colorful and imaginative staging from the National Theatre in London is a real delight to experience. The first in a cast of equals is Tamsin Greig (who I understand in a well known comedy actor in the U.K.) as Malvolia (a gender switch from Malvolio), the household and property manager of the grieving Olivia, who is strict, authoritarian, and greatly disliked by those who work for her. The comedy is light and bright but the sub-plot of the servants, and guests, of Olivia taking their revenge against Malvolia turn the proceedings decidedly dark. The two tones are balanced precisely. Greig’s performance, especially in her last scene, is a treasure. Tamsin Greig as Malvolia National Theatre Live: Frankenstein / Danny Boyle (2011). Johnny Lee Miller takes the role of the monster and Benedict Cumberbatch is the title creator of said monster (the two men alternated the roles during the play’s run) in an adaptation of the classic novel by Nick Dear. Another cast member familiar to moviegoers is Naomie Harris as Victor Frankenstein’s fiancé, Elizabeth. To quote a review originally about the film of “Inherit The Wind,” this “Frankenstein” is the acting battle of the year, heavyweight division. The first meeting of man and monster at about the half-way point is great thrilling scene for the audience and a battle of words and ideas between the two characters. This should be available on YouTube through next Thursday, May 7 so check it out. Excellent,enticing reviews Mike. After kicking myself over missing NT's Treasure Island,I decided to use a YouTube converter,and save Twelfth Night for a upcoming viewing. Staying at the NT,what did you think about Frankenstein's production design,linking the story to the era of the industrial revolution? A reunion interview with Tamsin Greig and director Simon Godwin from this year,remembering Twelfth Night:
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on May 3, 2020 2:21:46 GMT
@chalice_Of_Evil As much as I like the show, it seems each season tries to "out-clever" what has gone before. So it's worth seeing but it's now so far removed from the source material it has nowhere else to go. The final episode went close to "jumping the shark". Shutter Island meets Silence of the Lambs.
|
|
cschultz2
Freshman
@cschultz2
Posts: 91
Likes: 414
|
Post by cschultz2 on May 3, 2020 3:54:04 GMT
"The Big Sick" Distributed by Amazon Studios and Lionsgate Films, 124 Minutes, Rated R:
In "The Big Sick," a stand-up comedian of strict Pakistani Muslim ancestry and a Caucasian psychology student conduct a cross-cultural American romance. Although the relationship eventually founders, it’s inadvertently rekindled when the girl experiences a life-threatening illness and the comic to his own surprise finds himself drawn to her hospital bedside...and bonding with her conservative family.
Written by comic Kumail Nanjiani and former psychologist Emily V. Gordon and based on their own real-life worlds-colliding romance, "The Big Sick" was one of the most well-reviewed films of 2017 and a real Cinderella story at the nation’s box office. Placed into a limited release on June 23 of that year, the picture opened to a wider pattern on July 14 because of audience acclaim, and continued adding more and more theaters until it was playing practically everywhere.
Starring in the movie, essentially playing a slightly fictionalized version of himself, is standup comic Kumail Nanjiani, while spouse and co-writer Gordon is renamed Emily Gardner and played by the wonderful Zoe Kazan, familiar to some viewers from the old HBO miniseries "Olive Kitteridge." Both actors turn in performances which are terrifically endearing—always funny, sometimes infuriating, occasionally exasperating, but invariably and incomparably human, honest, and truthful. The picture itself, while flawed, rings just as true as the actors' performances.
About halfway through the movie, old pros Ray Romano and Holly Hunter turn up as Emily's parents. And one small problem with "The Big Sick"—if it is a problem—is that the always-reliable Romano with his deadpan observations and hangdog delivery turns in the movie's most sidesplitting moments...in what is essentially a straight dramatic role. Likewise, the Academy Award-winning Hunter shows the youngsters a thing or two about acting. And when the unlikely team of Hunter and Romano appears together onscreen, the picture really begins to zing and hum.
Produced by Barry Mendel and Judd Apatow for Apatow Productions and directed by Michael Showalter, "The Big Sick" is one romantic comedy which works beautifully in its entirety, through moments both heartwarming and heartbreaking. Viewers might well find themselves laughing and crying at the same time, early and often, throughout the picture. Despite the sometimes-tragic nature of the drama, this is one romance—and one motion picture—you’ll find yourself rooting for.
Among Nanjiani’s standup comic friends are familiar SNL veteran Aidy Bryant and the multi-talented Bo Burnham, who earned impressive critical notices the following year as the director and writer of the comedy “Eighth Grade.” Playing Nanjiani’s traditionalist father is Bollywood superstar Anupam Kher, familiar to American audiences as Dr, Kapoor on television’s “New Amsterdam.” Nanjiani and director Michael Showalter collaborated again for the comedy “The Lovebirds,” originally set for theatrical release but now scheduled to premiere next month on Netflix.
Rated R for language concerns and some sexual references.
“A Hard Day’s Night” Distributed by United Artists, 87 Minutes, Rated G:
Once Upon a More Uncomplicated Time, a quartet of young musicians from England burst like a meteor onto the world’s entertainment scene, infused rock ‘n roll music with pop and classical sensibilities, and made modern music trends palatable for not only rebellious teenagers but also older mainstream audiences.
Over the course of the next six years, the four young men not only changed the course of music history, but also influenced almost every other aspect of life on the planet--style, fashion, manners, politics, and even humor. Occasionally even their idle observations sometimes became front page news, and their impact caused cultural shifts which continue to affect us to this day. As a character in 2019’s hit movie “Yesterday” correctly observed, “A world without The Beatles is a world that’s infinitely worse.”
“A Hard Day’s Night” captures The Beatles--John, Paul, George, and Ringo--at the beginning of their career together, a fanciful snapshot of the four most famous young men in the world, still in their early twenties, living in the calm eye of a global storm of their own creation. Directed in black-and-white in a fast-moving quasi-documentary style by innovative filmmaker Richard Lester from a freewheeling script by writer Alun Owen that exaggerates the elemental character traits of the group’s individual members, “A Hard Day’s Night” captures the viewer’s attention from its explosive opening chord until the final jangling note of its closing credits.
In “A Hard Day’s Night,” while the band has their hands full with a hectic schedule of concerts, personal appearances, television performances, and travel from “a train and a room, a car and a room, and a room and a room,” the members of the group also find themselves babysitting Paul’s mischievous grandfather while simultaneously contending with an identity crisis in the hapless Ringo...a problem provoked partially by a conversation between the drummer their “clean old man” temporary charge.
But the plot’s just an excuse for a breathless 87-minute blast of comedy, music, dancing, singing, all swirling like a kaleidoscope around the most irreverently engaging entertainment personalities since the Marx Brothers in their 1930s prime. Besides their raw musical talents, The Beatles might’ve been the fastest and funniest comedy quartet since Groucho and company, and in this wonderful little picture they leave the viewer breathless with delight and exhausted with mirth. A major influence on both Monty Python and Saturday Night Live, seeing The Beatles in their prime might be a real revelation to some--as quick with a quip or a droll observation as they are with a hit song.
“A Hard Day’s Night” shows the viewer the idealism and innocence of the early 1960s in all its optimistic glory, and rocks the beginning of the 20th century’s most turbulent decade with a half dozen or so classic pop compositions by band members John Lennon and Paul McCartney that’ll make even older viewers want to get up and dance. For younger viewers, this is how modern entertainment began. For those who are old enough to remember, watch “A Hard Day’s Night” one more time...and feel young again.
“A Hard Day’s Night” is appropriate viewing for the entire family.
“Miss Sloane” Distributed by EuropaCorp, 127 Minutes, Rated R:
Sometimes a problem or a complex situation can be clarified by examining it through the impartial eyes of people unaffected by the issue. And that’s both the primary strength and the major weakness of “Miss Sloane,” a political drama released by a combination of independent motion picture production companies, originally distributed in the United States by EuropaCorp USA, and now streaming on Amazon Prime.
“Miss Sloane” takes a quintessential and controversial American issue—gun control—and places it squarely into the hands of European filmmakers. And although the film’s producers insisted in 2016 that the picture was not intended as a tirade or a criticism of United States laws governing access to firearms, it’s nearly impossible to see the picture from any other perspective.
Set in the world of Washington insiders and political power brokers, “Miss Sloane” details the experiences of a fictional lobbyist, Elizabeth Sloane, described as the most formidable and sought-after political activist in the nation’s capital. Miss Sloane, we are told, is known equally for her intelligence, her cunning and ruthlessness, and her single-minded pursuit of success by any means.
When new legislation is proposed and gains traction in Congress which would increase accountability and background checks on gun buyers, Sloane is assigned by her firm’s director to work with the National Rifle Association to defeat the bill. But on a whim of principle, Sloane impulsively decides to leave the firm for a more sympathetic agency, and instead use her particular skills in an effort to have the controversial legislation enacted.
Written by first-time screenwriter Jonathan Perera, a British citizen living in South Korea, the genesis of the picture occurred when Perera happened to see a television documentary on Jack Abramoff, the former American lobbyist convicted and imprisoned in 2006 for mail fraud, conspiracy to bribe public officials, and tax evasion. Perera’s completed script was optioned by Europe’s Filmnation Entertainment, where it attracted the attention of British filmmaker John Madden, then best known for directing 1998’s “Shakespeare in Love.”
“Miss Sloane” is an extremely well-made little drama, with sterling production values and a customarily brilliant performance by Jessica Chastain in the difficult and vastly unsympathetic title role. Employing ruby red lips and an icy blue-eyed stare against her alabaster pallor, with dark power suits and fingernails lacquered black, Chastain’s characterization of Sloane is of a person so single-minded and focused that she seems barely human—a bloodless, pill-popping, bullets-for-breakfast Princess of Darkness preaching a gospel of trump cards, earthquakes, and accomplishment at any cost.
While supported ably by a cast including such old pros as Sam Waterston, John Lithgow, Dylan Baker, and Christine Baranski, Chastain is in firm control of the screen from the first frame of film to the last, although she’s nearly matched in power and intensity by British actor Mark Strong, sporting an eminently persuasive American accent as Sloane’s employer. The versatile Strong also appeared as Chastain’s CIA boss in 2012’s “Zero Dark Thirty.”
“Miss Sloane” stakes its claim in what is nominally writer Aaron Sorkin’s territory, but with Sorkin’s signature rat-a-tat American vernacular dialogue filtered through the European sensibilities of screenwriter Perera. Where Sorkin could’ve made the words leap and soar, the rhythm of Perera’s phrasing is often labored and flat and the tempo plodding and stagey, like swing music played by a marching band. And the jaw-dropping denouement of “Miss Sloane” needs to be seen to be believed...although in retrospect clues are scattered like crumbs throughout the picture.
Dating from the earliest film adaptations of Dickens’ “A Christmas Carol” and “A Tale of Two Cities” through “Schindler’s List” and up to the present time, a popular device of motion pictures has always been the amoral character who experiences an epiphany of conscience,and as a result becomes an altruist and an humanitarian. And that general description fits “Miss Sloane.”
But lying beneath the moralistic fiber of “Miss Sloane” is a rich vein of cynicism. The tone of the movie is uneven enough to unnerve the NRA and other opponents of gun control, who at the time of its original release unsurprisingly took to openly criticizing the picture, even in some cases without having even seen it. And with a debate in the United States as vehement as the regulation of firearms, any uneven handling of the issue, no matter how well-intentioned, will inevitably result in division and dissention.
Although director Madden at the time of the picture’s release acknowledged candidly that he expected an enormously different and more sympathetic political climate to prevail in the United States by the time of their picture’s release—i.e. the election of a certain female US president—the point remains the same: When a contentious political situation is presented in a manner which is more favorably weighted to one side of the debate, drama can run the inherent risk of becoming propaganda.
Although thematically relevant, sharply intelligent, deeply effective, and extremely well-crafted, “Miss Sloane” probably—and unfortunately—cannot be judged as anything other than a curio, and a fascinating failure in its intent. While it’s revealing to view the argument through European eyes, possibly in the hands of American filmmakers “Miss Sloane” could’ve found the moderation it needed to examine the issues more fully. “Miss Sloane” aims high, but ultimately misses its mark by pulling just a little too hard to the left.
“Miss Sloane” is rated R for adult language and some sexuality.
“Lizzie” Distributed by Saban Films and Roadside Attractions, 105 Minutes, Rated R:
As almost every former schoolboy of a certain age knows,
Lizzie Borden took an ax, And gave her mother forty whacks. And when she saw what she had done, She gave her father forty-one.
And it likely speaks volumes about the effectiveness of popular verse that when the ax begins to swing at about the halfway point of the new motion picture “Lizzie,” the viewer’s mind almost automatically begins to count the number of strokes the title character administers to her stepmother and, a few minutes later, her father.
But it also speaks well of the movie’s fidelity to the facts of the case that the number of whacks dispensed by the younger Borden in the picture ultimately tops off in the teens, as in the actual 1892 murders--eighteen and eleven respectively, instead of the low forties suggested by the famous Mother Goose rhyme.
The events surrounding the real-life murders of Andrew Borden and his second wife Abby--first wife Sarah, Lizzie’s biological mother, died when Lizzie was three--have been the subject of two previous film productions: “The Legend of Lizzie Borden,” a 1975 television movie featuring actress Elizabeth Montgomery in her post-”Bewitched” years as Borden, and a 2014 Lifetime television network production entitled “Lizzie Borden Took an Ax” starring actress Christina Ricci as the young Lizzie.
Directed by Craig William Macneill from a screenplay by Bryce Kass, “Lizzie” is mostly accurate to historical detail...at least in the beginning. Lizzie Borden is depicted as equal parts feminist pioneer and social outcast. Unmarried at the age of 32, Lizzie and her older sister Emma live in the home of their father and stepmother. A successful and prosperous furniture and textiles magnate, Andrew Borden rules his home with an iron will.
As a result of the domineering Andrew, the Bordens’ modest Fall River, Massachusetts home is austere and airless enough to seemingly stifle life itself, although Lizzie in plain defiance of her repressive father is shown to occasionally attend theater and social functions unescorted--scandalous in 1892. Lizzie additionally suffers from epilepsy and is subject to occasional seizures, a medical condition often misunderstood in less-enlightened times.
Into this emotional powder keg steps Bridget Sullivan, an Irish immigrant about Lizzie’s age. Penniless and desperate for work, Bridget arrives at the Borden house to begin employment as a live-in maid...a position which also occasionally requires the young woman to provide involuntary clandestine sexual favors for her lascivious employer. Still, Lizzie finds in Bridget a kindred spirit, confidante, and friend.
At this point in the narrative, the picture begins to transition into a speculative drama, plainly inspired by mystery author Ed McBain’s 1984 novel “Lizzie.” A chance encounter between Lizzie and Bridget blossoms into romance and intimacy. And when Lizzie overhears in a conversation between her father and his business manager that Andrew intends to disinherit his rebellious daughter and possibly commit her to an asylum, the repressed Lizzie and the abused Bridget conspire to kill their tormentor before the modifications to his will can be completed.
“Lizzie” benefits strongly from the empathetic performances of the three actors occupying the picture’s central roles. One of our most fearless actresses, Chloe Sevigny displays a remarkably nuanced combination of vulnerability, shrewdness, and resolve in the title role. Hope and despair seem to inhabit her otherwise dispassionate eyes in equal measure in a characterization that’s effective enough to be at times painful to watch. This is a Lizzie Borden for the #MeToo generation.
Kristen Stewart belies her sullen and often controversial persona to appear persuasively delicate and wounded as Bridget. Tabloid notoriety aside, Stewart is actually a fine actress, although in “Lizzie” her Irish lilt makes her dialogue sometimes difficult to decipher. And veteran actor Jamey Sheridan, familiar to viewers from his role on television’s “Homeland,” plays against type as the monstrous Andrew, and his performance is that much more effective as a result.
Ultimately “Lizzie” becomes a viable biographical picture, a fascinating character drama, and as a result of its release date (September 14, 2018) was an unusually respectable entry into the 2018 Halloween sweepstakes. This is a picture, after all, in which the focal point of the drama is a double ax murder, a difficult activity to portray with taste and restraint. And while it’s not unnecessarily graphic, the brutality of the scene is still potent enough to compete with exploitation films’ big boys like “Halloween” and “Friday the 13th.”
But viewed exclusively from its perspective as a horror picture, most of the impact of the film is generated by the domineering Andrew Borden rather than his violent and supremely messy death. The aura of fear and repressive dread Andrew creates and trails in his wake, and the growing sense of desperation and slow death of the soul reflected in the eyes of his youngest daughter, are as difficult to witness than the manner in which he’s eventually dispatched.
“Lizzie” is rated R for violence and grisly images, sensuality and nudity, and implied rape.
“Black and Blue” Distributed by Screen Gems Pictures, 108 Minutes, Rated R:
Powerhouse performances and taut direction made all the difference in “Black and Blue,” an urban thriller from Screen Gems, the subsidiary of Sony Entertainment that formerly licensed Columbia Pictures productions for television broadcast.
In “Black and Blue,” a rookie New Orleans police officer and US Army veteran of Kandahar witnesses the gangland-style execution of the surrogate son of a local crimelord by a few of her colleagues, including her temporary partner. Detected by the executioners and wearing a body camera which records the event, the rookie cop needs to make a run for it...into an inner city neighborhood where police officers are considered enemies.
Framed for the murder by the guilty parties and trying to elude both the cops and the criminals who’ve placed a bounty on her head, the rookie cop begins an odyssey to safety at police headquarters, shunned by wary and distrustful civilians, hoping only to stay alive long enough to deliver her body camera footage to law enforcement administration.
Written by Peter A. Dowling, the veteran British screenwriter and filmmaker responsible for 2014’s “Reasonable Doubt,” “Black and Blue” on the strength of the story alone would probably be a routine urban crime drama, little distinguished in quality from a typical cable television drama or a drive-in exploitation picture from the 1970s. But lightning bolt direction by Deon Taylor (“The Intruder,” “Traffik”), fast and gritty photography by Italian cinematographer Dante Spinotto, and breathless editing by Peck Prior produce a little thriller that ranks among the best of the decade.
But really selling “Black and Blue” to the audience are its compelling and richly empathetic performances, led by Naomie Harris as the rookie cop and Tyrese Gibson as the reluctant Good Samaritan who risks his life to save hers. Known for her appearances as Eve Moneypenny in the James Bond thrillers and as the irresponsible mother in 2016’s Academy Award-winning “Moonlight,” the British-born Harris inhabits the role of the rookie officer with a sense of tightly-controlled emotions on the raw edge of panic. If she sometimes seem shrill...well, with nowhere to run and nobody to trust, wouldn’t you be too?
Tyrese Gibson, familiar to audiences for both his music career and his role as Roman Pearce in the “Fast and Furious” series of action pictures, establishes himself as a persuasive dramatic actor with his appearance in “Black and Blue.” Displaying a laconic, low-key acting style that gives him the ability to project authority even when his character’s being harassed and threatened by crooked, bigoted cops, speaking with reassuring tones in a voice so deep that it seems to be rumbling forth from the earth's mantle, Gibson’s eyes as the sympathetic grocery store manager project a vastly different reality. This actor’s talent is instinctive, and extremely well delivered.
“Black and Blue” is rated R for violence and language concerns.
“Countdown” Distributed by STX Entertainment, 90 Minutes, Rated PG-13:
...or “Final Destination” for teens and younger audiences.
The “oh, come on” factor is sky-high in “Countdown,” a supernatural horror picture from STX Entertainment that looks like it came from the horror specialists at Blumhouse Productions, but didn’t.
In “Countdown,” a new computer app called Countdown supposedly gives a user information relative to the date and time of his death. Rookie hospital nurse Quinn Harris on an impulse downloads the Countdown app onto her smartphone and is surprised to discover the program predicts her death will occur in three days. As the app’s predictions prove accurate to other Countdown users, the horrified Harris feverishly attempts to outwit the program, and prevent her imminent death.
With plot holes, inconsistencies, inaccuracies, continuity problems, and leading characters who either die or disappear abruptly, “Countdown” seems to have been produced by filmmakers who skipped Narrative Structure 101 classes while enrolled in film school. The final result looks like rookie writer and director Justin Dec assembled the picture from outtakes from better movies, and edited them together in time for the Halloween holiday in a cookie cutter style more reminiscent of a carnival funhouse than a coherent and persuasive motion picture.
As the rookie nurse, Elizabeth Lail displays a certain Jennifer Lawrence quality but lacks J-Law’s signature courage and resolve. And in fact, most of the film is populated with stilted performances by nervous-looking people walking through a virtual glossary of horror movie jump scares and cliches. Only writer, comedian, and podcaster Tom Segura hits a bullseye in a peripheral performance as a smarmy and sarcastic computer technician who just might be able to defeat Countdown...for a price. Where’s the FCC when you really need them?
“Countdown” is rated PG-13 for terror, violence, bloody images, suggestive material, language, and thematic elements. Skip it.
“The Current War” Distributed by 101 Studios, 107 Minutes, Rated PG-13:
Delayed for nearly two years by scandal and re-edited by its director for its general release, the historical drama “The Current War” finally managed to drift indifferently into movie theaters across the United States and Canada and then to a video release. And the verdict? Well, the movie’s...eh, interesting. Which is what a person usually says about a dryly informative but fairly bloodless and even boring historical drama, just as a means of being polite.
Set mostly in the years between the invention of the light bulb in 1879 and the opening of the Chicago World’s Fair in 1893, “The Current War” depicts the professional rivalry between inventor Thomas Edison and industrial engineer George Westinghouse. The picture details the battle between the two to determine whose electrical system will deliver power to cities and towns across America, culminating in the beginnings of the international industrial conglomerates General Electric and...well, Westinghouse.
Edison advocates the use of DC--Direct Current--to carry electricity into America’s homes, but his system is expensive and limited in range. The more practical and budget-conscious entrepreneur Westinghouse sets out to prove that AC--Alternating Current--is more effective in carrying electricity over greater distances, and can significantly lower the cost of energy use. Pretty compelling stuff, eh?
The plot thickens when the brilliant mechanical engineer and futurist Nicola Tesla departs Edison’s employment because of the inventor’s unwillingness to consider his ideas, and eventually joins company with Westinghouse. Simultaneously, after long resisting entreaties by the US government to invent new weapons for use in warfare, the pacifist Edison attempts to smear Westinghouse’s public reputation by associating the businessman’s “deadly” Alternating Current system with the development of the electric chair for use in capital punishment.
Filled with memorable dialogue, ingenious cinematic touches, and frequent colorful speechifying by Benedict Cumberbatch as Edison and Michael Shannon as Westinghouse, as well as occasional maternal scolding from Tom Holland’s Samuel Insull and fussy theorizing from Nicholas Hoult’s Nicola Tesla, “The Current War” still turns out to be a fairly tough slog through American History 101, about as lively as a powerpoint presentation at an energy seminar or a stroll through a wax museum.
Part of the problem is that the screenplay by Pittsburgh-born playwright Michael Mitnick is short on exposition and character development: Even after two hours of debating the relative merits of DC and AC, it’s difficult for the viewer to grasp the difference between the two systems...or why we should care. And although the audience gets brief glimpses of the personal lives of the monolithic historical figures involved (Katherine Waterston’s Mrs. Westinghouse is a real pistol), it’s the respective electrical currents rather than the lives of Westinghouse or Edison which form the dynamic of this dusty saunter through the history books.
Using the same broadly Midwestern American tones he employed as the title character in 2018’s “The Grinch,” actor Benedict Cumberbatch contributes his customary studied performance as Thomas Edison, breathing what little life he can into a role that’s never allowed to develop beyond a passable cosmetic resemblance to the photos of Edison you see in the encyclopedia. Conversely, the twinkle in Michael Shannon’s eyes suggests he’s having a ball playing George Westinghouse, taking a big bite out of his role and chewing the scenery with relish. Shannon provides the only fun contained in this otherwise airless museum piece.
In various stages of production since 2012, “The Current War” first premiered in its original version at the Toronto International Film Festival in September of 2017, and was scheduled for release in the United States and Canada two months later, in November of 2017. Originally the property of The Weinstein Company, the picture was pulled from the company’s release schedule after the sexual abuse allegations against company founder Harvey Weinstein. Distribution rights were eventually sold at auction and purchased by the independent 101 Studios.
During the interim, director Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, also the filmmaker behind 2015’s acclaimed “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl,” discovered a final cut privilege in the producer’s contract, and used the clause to enable the filming of five additional scenes for the picture while trimming ten minutes from the picture’s original running time.
“The Current War” ends with a brief scene depicting Edison’s inventing the motion picture camera, an event which might’ve made for a vastly more entertaining movie...although one you’re unlikely to see produced by the US film corporations in the near future: During the early years of the 20th century, the laws of the eastern United States were mostly unenforceable in the west. The early film pioneers relocated the fledgling industry from New York to Hollywood in part to avoid paying royalties to the New Jersey-based Edison for the use of his equipment. Some people just can’t get a break in the movie business.
“The Current War” is rated PG-13 for some disturbing and violent images and thematic elements.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on May 3, 2020 7:09:58 GMT
@chalice_Of_Evil As much as I like the show, it seems each season tries to "out-clever" what has gone before. So it's worth seeing but it's now so far removed from the source material it has nowhere else to go. The final episode went close to "jumping the shark". Shutter Island meets Silence of the Lambs. I can understand that. For me personally, Season 3 was the one I liked the least. I actually didn't mind Season 4 or the final episode. I thought the actress they got to play Eurus did a good job. Yes, she would fall into the category of 'all-knowing'/'all-seeing' villain who seems omniscient...but then Moriarty felt that way too. Eurus' games with Sherlock, Watson and Mycroft was the first actual interesting thing I felt happened in the season (after the reveal of Eurus playing three different roles in the previous episode). I realise I'm probably in the 'minority' with this opinion, but that's okay. I was fine with how the show ended (but it probably should've actually ended with Season 2). So many shows don't seem to know when to quit. I'm currently watching the final season of that other Sherlock-in-modern-times show, Elementary, on TV here.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 3, 2020 7:57:09 GMT
The Garden of Women-1954-Japan outdated tradition vs. new ideology at a girls school Z-1969-France corruption is afoot in the French government David and Lisa-1962 Look, look, what do you see, a spectacular movie staring at me Torrid Zone-1940 Cagney's mustache battles bandits and Ann Sheridan's one liners and her 14 karat Umph. The Purple Plain-1954 pilot loses it after he loses his wife. Gets it back when he meets somebody. Teorema-1968-Italy An entire family seduces Terence Stamp and his baby blues. Passing Fancy-1933-Japan single father tries to get back in the game and his son objects. Ozu silent film D.O.A.-1949- A dead guy looking for his killer runs more than any character in Chariot's of Fire ever did. Crazed Fruit-1956-Japan Teenage angst in Japan Ceddo-1977-Senegal religion and politics in an African tribe Down by Law-1986 3 guys escape from jail and start an adventure King of the Ants-2003 A man double crosses then seeks revenge on one of the Baldwin boys. Dead and Buried-1981 Something strange is happening in the sleepy town of Potter's Bluff. Not many films star Freddy Krueger and Grandpa Joe! Sleep Tight-2011-Spain A man makes it his life's work to make happy people sad in the most strange and creepy ways possible Ben X-2007-Belgium A look inside the world of a bullied autistic teenager Even the Rain-2010-Spain While making a film about the treatment of Indians 500 years ago a film crew gets involved in a dispute with Indians and water rights Double Happiness-1994 Young Asian woman fighting tradition at home and fitting inton modern society 1945-2017-Hungary secrets and karma in a Hungarian village when 2 strangers come to town shortly after WW2 Europa Report-2013 First manned mission to Jupiter has a few surprises Once Upon a Time in Hollywood-2019 Ahhhh, what could've been...
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 3, 2020 12:13:17 GMT
It Came from Outer Space (1953) 5/10
Parasite (2019) 9/10
Fatal Attraction (1987) 8/10
Shaft (1971) 6/10
The Gambler from Natchez (1954) 7/10
Circus World (1964) 5/10
Driving Miss Daisy (1989) 7/10
House of Bamboo (1955) 5/10
300: Rise of an Empire (2014) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by claudius on May 3, 2020 12:34:21 GMT
Sunday ARTHUR THE KING (1985) 35TH ANNIVERSARY TV-Movie (made in 1982) with Dyan Cannon visiting Stonehenge and ending up in a dimensional cave with Merlin (Edward Woodward) and Nimue (Lucy Guttenberg) who tell her the fall of King Arthur (Malcolm MacDowell) by his half-sister Morgan LeFay (Candice Bergen). First watched this (in its truncated video form entitled MERLIN AND THE SWORD) in the summer of 1995. Back then, I knew of MacDowell, Cannon, Woodward, Bergen, Michael Cough, and Liam Neeson. By now I’ve recognized Philip Sayer, Peter Ryecart, Guttenberg, and Rupert Everett. My viewing is the full 140 min version on Internet Archive. I also watched on Youtube the CBS commercials that played on its broadcast in April 26, 1985, among them THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE (a CBS bit where a network star honors an American from past to present, in this case John Walsh) and a promo for the upcoming Mini-Series CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS.
DAVID COPPERFIELD (1986) “Episode Three” David becomes a man again, with introductions to Paul Brightwell’s Uriah Heep, Nyree Dawn Porter’s Mrs. Steerforth, and Francesca Hall (who had played Clara) as Dora. Just Entertainment PAL DVD.
JUST ONE OF THE GUYS (1985) 35TH ANNIVERSARY. 1980s comedy of aspiring female Journalism student (Joyce Hysner) masquerading as a man in a different school. First saw commercials of this in the 1980s, but didn’t really watch it until the 1990s. RCA Columbia VHS.
Tuesday THE SLAYERS (2000) “Dash! Run For It! My Magic Doesn’t Work!” 25TH ANNIVERSARY Lina Inverse is temporary depowered, because…it’s that time of the month. Japanese with English Subtitles. Sculptor Software DVD.
MOBILE SUIT GUNDAM WING (2000) “The Victoria Nightmare” 25TH ANNIVERSARY Gundam pilot Wufei gets the spotlight. The first appearances of antagonist female confidantes Lady Une (Trieze) and Lieutenant Noin (Zechs). Japanese with English Subtitles. Bandai DVD.
Thursday THE DIVORCEE (1930) 90TH ANNIVERSARY MGM adaptation of Ex-Wife about a cuckolded wife (Norma Shearer’s Oscar-winning role) having her own affair, finds her adulterous husband won’t forgive her in this double standard, and then quits the marriage to find love. First read of this film from Jerry Vermyle’s THE FILMS OF THE THIRTIES, but didn’t get to see it until the millennium. Warner DVD.
ARABIAN NIGHTS (2000) 20TH ANNIVERSARY Back in the turning of the century, the networks made a renaissance of the Mini-Series, with all-star adaptations of classic fantasies. This one takes the legend of Scherenzade (Mili Avital) averting execution with her tales to her husband. Here, the sultan (Dougary Scott), driven mad by betrayal from wife and brother (James Frain), has his problems slowly treated by Scherenzade’s stories. Among the tales include Ali Baba (Rufus Sewell and Tcheky Karyo), Aladdin (Jason Scott Lee and John Leguizamo), the Poor Hunchback, the Sultan and the Beggar, and the Three Brothers. Also starring Alan Bates, Andy Serkis, Jane Lapotaire, Jim Carter, and Burt Kwouk. First saw this on ABC on its premiere in 2000, interested by its emphasis of strong female characterizations. Hallmark Entertainment VHS.
TENCHI MUYO TV (1995) “No Need For Partners” 25TH ANNIVERSARY After setting up the established cast, the series comes to its own by introducing Kiyone, Mihoshi’s long-suffering partner (she did appear in the OVA, although only in flashback separate from the main story and cast). Having watched TENCHI MUYO IN LOVE first, I had already known about Kiyone, and was initially puzzled by her absence in the OVA. I first saw this episode in its edited form on Cartoon Network in 2000. It was the first Anime I watched on DVD (getting it on October 2000), and subsequently the first episode I watched in its Japanese & English Subtitled form, which is what I am viewing it today. Pioneer DVD.
THE ROSE OF VERSAILLIES (1980) “Andre, a Blue Lemon” 40TH ANNIVERSARY Japanese with English Subtitles. Right Stuf DVD.
IN SEARCH OF (1981) “Eva Braun” Episode of the IN SEARCH OF… series, narrated by Leonard Nimoy. It discusses, via home movies and reeanactments, Eva Braun’s fateful relationship to Hitler and her suicide, and the possibility (at the time) that she actually survived the suicide pact. Interviews include the infamous David Irving. I first saw this on Arts & Entertainment in the Fall of 1991. This was my first film experience of the Bunker story (comic books like WHAT IF THE INVADERS STAYED TOGETHER AFTER WORLD WAR II and THE LAST DAYS OF THE JUSTICE SOCIETY informed me of what happened). YouTube.
Friday THE FOOL OF THE WORLD AND THE FLYING SHIP (1990) 30TH ANNIVERSARY. Stop-motion special by Cosgrove-Hall (COUNT DUCKULA, THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS) of what was one of storytelling’s first super-gifted group. I have seen many variations of this story from Folklore (Baron Munchausen), Anime (GRIMMS FAIRY TALES), and Animation (a picture book montage narrated humorously by Robin Williams). Revelations PAL DVD.
Saturday AN EASTERN WESTERNER (1920) 100TH ANNIVERSARY. Harold Lloyd comedy has our milquetoast hero sent to the Wild West. Music composed by Carl Davis, who uses motifs like the “William Tell Overture”/THE LONE RANGER piece as well as- when the villains ride off masked- “The Ride of the Valkyries,” definitely a nod to the infamous KKK ride in THE BIRTH OF A NATION (come to think of it, aside from HOLLYWOOD and D.W. GRIFFITH: FATHER OF FILM, I don’t think Davis ever did a score for the 1915 film). Criterion BluRay.
BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER (2000) “Full Moon Rising” 20TH ANNIVERSARY. Seth Green makes his last ‘real’ appearance as Oz (his final appearance will be in a dream fantasy at Season’s end), coming back seemingly cured to get back with Willow…except that Willow has moved on with Tara, in a relationship that deeply struck for Gay/LBGT portraits in the Media. FoxVideo DVD.
ANGEL (2000) “Sanctuary” 20TH ANNIVERSARY The conclusion of the crossover “Faith” storyline brings in Buffy (in her final appearance in the spinoff) and the Watchers’ Operatives strike force (from BUFFY’S “Who Are You?”) to conflict with Angel’s stand to protect the Rogue Slayer. Fox Video DVD.
Watched parts of: NARUTO SHIPPUDEN (2015) “The New Chunin Exams,” “The Chunin Exams Begin,” “The Three Questions”, “One Worthy of a Leader,” “The Night Before the Chunin Exams,” “Demon Desert Survival” Episodes of the “In Naruto’s Footsteps” Arc, telling what the Konoha 10 were doing during the time skip; In this case, becoming Chunins. This storyline was also the first filler storyline made after the series concluding THE LAST: NARUTO THE MOVIE, a harbinger that Studio Perriot was not going to soon finish the series at that time (It will take 2 years and four months). English Dubbed. Viz Media DVD.
The continuation of the 75TH Anniversary of the end of Hitler continued as I watched parts of the following films on the days of April 26 to April 30 (Hitler’s suicide) and May 1. I would see four depictions of Hitler’s marriage to Eva (five if you count IN SEARCH OF) & their suicide (although tell the truth, most of them have the action happen off screen), three depictions of Hitler’s reaction to Himmler’s betrayal and the execution of Braun’s brother-in-law, the burning of the bodies, two depictions of Frau Goebbels poisoning her children, what’s left of the Bunker crew escaping the place (the secretaries doing smallpox make-up to evade lustful Russian soldiers), and one depiction of the Goebbels suicide.
THE BUNKER (1981) George Schaefer’s TV film of the Last Days, starring Anthony Hopkins as Hitler, Susan Blakeley as Eva, Piper Laurie as Frau Goebbels, Richard Jordan as Speer, with Michel Kitchen, Marvin Jarvis, Julian Fellowes, Michael Lonsdale, and David Swift (Napoleon to Hopkins’ Pierre in WAR AND PEACE). I first saw the second part of this film in the Winter of 1992-93. I finally saw the whole film on HBO Video VHS in December 2002. For this anniversary viewing, I watched it on Youtube.
HITLER: THE LAST TEN DAYS (1973) Alec Guinness plays Hitler in this dramatization, using a great amount of stock footage to contrast the reality to Hitler’s lack thereof. First saw this on Arts & Entertainment back in the summer of 1993. Back then, the only actor I knew was Guinness. In later years, I would discover Simon Ward, Joss Ackland, Julian Glover, Diane Cliento, Eric Porter, Sheila Gish & John Bennett (Soames and Bossiney from THE FORSYTE SAGA). Olive Films DVD.
WAR AND REMEMBRANCE THE LAST CHAPTER (1989) The final episode of the WWII mini-series has Steven Berkoff end things through the eyes of Wouk’s fictional character General Von Roon (Jeremy Kemp). MPI Video DVD.
DOWNFALL (2004) German-Language film dealing with the Last Days through the eyes of his secretary. First saw this on DVD in the summer of 2006. Sony Pictures DVD.
Earliest film watched this Month: IVANHOE (1913) Latest film watched this Month: AMERICAN MASTERS “Margaret Mitchell: American Rebel” (2012)
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 3, 2020 14:57:21 GMT
morrisondylanfan “what did you think about Frankenstein's production design, linking the story to the era of the industrial revolution?”Well, I was concentrating so hard on action and acting that I didn’t pay much attention to historical setting except that it was vaguely 18th century or thereabouts. When that big noisy machine came rolling in during the second scene, I thought briefly of steampunk but since that was not carried through, setting didn’t occupy me much but the Industrial Revolution makes sense. I hope you will see Twelfth Night soon and enjoy its own particular approach to time and setting.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on May 3, 2020 16:31:16 GMT
Charly (1968) Read the short story, Flowers for Algernon, in high school english class, and its taken until now to track this down and see it at last. It's sci-fi, but it's also a sentimental and bittersweet story of a mentally challenged man who is tested upon and becomes a genius, and everything that comes about as a result. Cliff Robertson produced and starred in this, based on a TV production from the same material. Then he shot out of nowhere and won Best Actor for it at the Oscars. He's very good portraying both versions of Charly, you really get invested in him. Taxi Driver (1976) I remember finally renting this back when I was becoming so serious about cinema and movies and actors. De Niro was still on a role at that time so it was decided that he was The Actor that I should compare all others to. Rewatching it now, it seems a bit more sinister than when I first saw it. It just seems more like a thing that might happen now, the news is full of loners who strike out at society in violent ways. For this reason, the movie doesn't seem "dated" as some may put it, it makes it seem more relevant than ever. I loved the NYC of 1976, a feast for the eyes, seeing how gritty it all was. Martin Scorsese's scene in the back of the taxi is a real treat. That job interview scene where De Niro asks, "What's moonlighting?" and he's in the same movie as Cybill Shepherd had me rolling my eyes! My only complaint was the pink blood at the end. Was this a thing in the 70's, not having red blood in your movie? I recall seeing orange blood in something from that era as well. Killer Inside: The Mind of Aaron Hernandez (2020) Immediately was fascinated by this true crime tale. Learning all the back story expanded my view of the case, and just proves that people are complicated beyond measure. Aaron Hernandez was different things to different people, that is for damn sure. The facts are laid out so that the reasons for why he did the things he did are left up to you to decide, you are not told why, you are left to wonder why. I don't need some documentary telling me what to think, I appreciate being given the facts to make up my own mind. Was it the strict father who pushed hard for him to be in football? Was it the horrible home life with his parents fighting? Was it the gang mentality of his peers in the area he grew up in? Was it the stress of concealing his bisexuality in the macho world he lived in? Was it that he had sociopath tendencies? Was it the CTE? Or was it simply a combination of several of these things to make him wreck his own life and others? I like that this showed the very painful impact of the victims families. Although hard to watch, it doesn't just glorify their deaths for sensation, and paints a very sad reality for the loved ones. Odin Lloyd's mother is one of the strongest women ever committed to film. Your heart breaks for her and the other families. All of this adds up to a very sad tale, overall, and is a perfect example of how to ruin lives. Bonehill Road (2017) Poorly made, low-budget werewolf flick. Most of the acting is bad, although there are a few moments here and there. Too many extreme close-ups for most of the movie. The makeup was poor, and cuts and bruises were never in the same place twice. The werewolves themselves looked like someone ordered a werewolf costume online from each of the most famous werewolf movies and then threw them on screen. Having gotten all that out of my system, I kinda enjoyed this movie. It's all those things I said above, and yet, rolls along and entertains you anyway. Werewolf stories are not as common as vampire or ghost stories, so you make do with what you get. One thing that impressed me was the werewolf transformation scene. For a movie with a budget of seemingly $100, it was practical and believable. I've seen far worse attempts in movies with more money. It's a trashy good time, just have fun with it. Don't expect it to ever rise out of the cinema dumpster in dwells in and you'll be just fine. Freaks (2018) A sci-fi / mystery / thriller that starts off so confusing and annoying that you'll want to quit watching...but hang in there, it gets better. It takes the idea of mutants among us from X-Men and delivers a meaner story and much, much less latex costumes and blue people. In fact, this all becomes obvious well into the movie, at first you're not sure where this is headed. It builds at a slower pace, but it does get there. Lexy Kolker as young Chloe is outstanding! Extraction (2020) Chris Hemsworth as Tyler Rake, Australian mercenary for hire, is very John Wick-ish, in that, he kills nearly everyone he meets. And yes, *spoiler* at least one poor bastard is done in with an actual rake! It's a solid action movie, seems a bit like a video game in places. Rake is tasked with rescuing the teenage son of an Indian drug lord in Bangladesh. He really takes a liking to him, so much so, that he kills half the population of Asia to save him. It's excessive, yeah, but so much fun too. Thank you to Netflix for gifting us a cool action flick in this time in which new movies of any kind are lacking. I guess this makes them the #1 movie studio right now? Comic Nerd Fanboy Freakout Moment: Thor vs. Hellboy (David Harbour)!!! Born To Win (1971) Probably more effective in its time, but we've all seen much more intense junkie stories since. Still, I love seeing NYC in the early 70's and young Robert De Niro (who nearly got fired for stealing scenes completely from the leads). Superbad (2007) I needed some laughter immediately so I reached out and rewatched this. I'd forgotten how many F-bombs there were! Gets a little (a lot, actually) crazy! Bill Hader and Seth Rogen as the police are the best part, in my opinion! Voyage (1993 TVM) Two couples on a yacht in the Mediterranean sail into danger...hey, that would have been a better title for an early 90's cable TV movie, " Sail Into Danger!" It's predictable and not well constructed. Eric Roberts does his usual grinning maniac bit, poor Rutger Hauer is good but the script lets him down and he's supposed to be the same age as Roberts and Karen Allen, and he's clearly not. Connie Nielsen (secretly my wife, don't tell anyone) is on hand to act weird and sexy. Karen Allen is an actress I would, and have, watched in anything, and the trend continuous here. Black Dog (1998) An action movie featuring Patrick Swayze, Randy Travis and Meat Loaf? Holy flippin' catfish, it's like the holy trinity of cinematic casting brilliance! Okay, calm down, it's not The Wild Bunch or anything, but seeing these three names above the marquee certainly must have incited riots amongst the general 1998 movie-going public! This movie completely ignores the opportunity to have all three sing a theme song together, it would have topped that Sting/Rod Stewart/Bryan Adams sing-a-long from the 1993 version of The Three Musketeers, no question. Alas, it was not to be... Black Dog is an okay action movie, a sort of Road House Hits the Road. Lots of fairly original scenes of trucks and cars crashing, racing and other general vehicular mayhem. If you're some kinda movie elitist, then you will probably never watch this anyway. It's mission is to entertain and then be forgotten about a day later, and it does all that. Office Uprising (2018) "We have a killer severance package." Clever office-zombie comedy. It's as if The Belko Experiment somehow got adapted as a sitcom, and this was the pilot. Apparently, it's similar to another movie called Mayhem, but I'm as of now, unfamiliar with it. Several chuckles to be had, could have been funnier, but the cast are so good and so likeable that they fill in any gaps you may notice. If you've ever worked in an office, you will find something to relate to here. Nice to see Zachary Levi (as "Anusbaum") in villain-mode. The Belko Experiment (2016) Delightfully disgusting and violent, and so similar to Office Uprising, that I decided to rewatch it, this time with a family member. Not for movie fans who dislike exploding heads or bashed in heads. The Incredible Jessica James (2017) Two people, both fresh from a broken relationship, start dating each other, while still trying to get over their exes. Plenty of great dialogue and mostly realistic observations add up to a really fun movie. It's funny, but not goofy funny, it's more relatable funny. It never follows the more traditional rom-com road map like most movies do. Jessica Williams is really impressive in a lead role, and Chris O'Dowd has been a welcome screen presence ever since The I.T. Crowd. Escape Plan 2: Hades (2017) Sequel in which everyone acts robotic and unemotionless, not unlike the viewer while watching it. Has some good ideas but never capitalizes on them, too bad. Sets up for a third movie! Never thought I'd say this, but where is Schwarzenegger when you need him to add some human warmth? He's needed here, badly. Escape Room (2017) When I saw the little puzzle box I knew none of these idiots had seen Hellraiser and were all going to die. Apparently, there are another fifty movies also called Escape Room, all released within the last few years...who knew?!? There's even another Escape Room also released in 2017, so confusing. Assimilate (2019) Every generation has their own version of Invasion of the Body Snatchers, this is the millennial version, and it's not bad. I just wonder why it keeps getting remade so often when there's already like four versions already? This version starts out like a completely different movie, however, and the sinister aspect is revealed gradually. I'm gonna be honest here: This movie was a random last-minute Netflix selection after getting tired of looking, and I had no idea that it was a remake at all until I saw it unfold watching the movie. It was a pleasant surprise for me and I enjoyed it...but maybe we won't need another version again in fifteen years, okay Hollywood? This often-told sci-fi tale can be seen as an allegory for our times, just like all the previous versions were too, during the periods in which they were released. The tiny aliens were very bug-like, they looked like the Covid-19 germs to me when shown floating through the air. It was not intended by the filmmakers at the time, but it seems extra sinister nowadays. The Kentucky Fried Movie (1977) Wild and crazy skit movie made by the ZAZ team a few years before birthing their classic, Airplane! Not as funny as that movie, but a few laughs to be found, although by now some of them seem corny or pervy. Obsessed (2009) "You think you're crazy? I'll show you crazy! Just try me, bitch!" A great cast slightly elevates this Lifetime-type movie above the usual tripe that attempts to duplicate Fatal Attraction. Seeing Beyoncé kicking ass helps make up for any shortcomings this movie has. Welcome Home (2018) An American couple (Aaron Paul and Emily Ratajkowski) vacationing in Italy are harassed by someone for unknown reasons. An okay thriller-time killer. Has more shower scenes than a Janet Leigh retrospective! This is one couple that likes to keep clean! Nice scenery of Italy makes this a littler more interesting. Point Blank (2019) Two men, one criminal, one male nurse, race against time to save a pregnant woman from corrupt cops, with the help of the local criminals. This was a fun action movie with heart and some real twists and turns. Have a great movie week!
|
|