|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 28, 2020 19:35:32 GMT
First Time Viewing: Krampus (2015; Michael Dougherty) – This Christmas horror comedy is a largely toothless affair populated by obnoxious characters and full of loud jump scares. The Krampus is a cool villain and would’ve deserved a much better movie. 3/10 Loving Vincent (2017; - Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman) – This movie is unique because it consists almost entirely of original Van Gogh paintings recreated by 100 painters by hand, which are used to tell a story about the artist’s last letter to his brother. You can tell there was a lot of passion invested into this film as it looks unlike anything you’ll ever see. But I feel a bit similar about it as I did about Sin City as unlike as these movies are. While Sin City felt too much like a moving comic book, this was like a constantly moving painting. The rotoscopy technique used meant that each picture was constantly flickering, which made it uncomfortable to look at. It is also unfortunate that this wasn’t shot in widescreen which would’ve made for a more immersive experience. The plot covers some of the same ground as Julian Schnabel’s recent At Eternity’s Gate without having the live-action movies emotional impact. 4/10 Pulp Fiction (1994; Quentin Tarantino) – This was a real disappointment. I even started a thread about it. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Thunderball (1965; Terence Young) – After three excellent outings the Bond franchise began to lose its edge in this fourth instalment. Connery is still very charismatic and it has enough good moments, but it’s also sometimes slowly paced, lacks a menacing villain and suffers from overlong underwater scenes. 6.5/10 Yankee (1966; Tinto Brass) – While he’s best known today for his softcore flicks like the infamous Caligula, there was apparently a time when Tinto Brass had the ambition of becoming a serious filmmaker. This western has not the most original plot but some really creative visuals and a catchy title tune by Nini Rosso making it an above average example of the genre. 6.5/10 Go (Doug Liman; 1999) – Really entertaining episode movie. For me this is the better Pulp Fiction. It has a great script in that everything ties together at the end and there are a lot of funny moments. The actors are also very natural. Weirdly the cast seems to be made up of people most of whom have become has-beens by now. It made me wonder whatever happened to Breckin Meyer, Scott Wolfe, Taye Diggs, Nathan Bexton and Jay Mohr? 8/10
TV
Life (2009) – Season 1 – One of my favourite crime shows and for me still Damian Lewis’ best role. 8/10
Krampus - yeah I never got the buzz this one received at the time 3/10 pulp Fiction - in my top 50 9/10 thunderball - 7/10 go - I don’t remember it super well other than being a little underwhelmed 5.5
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jun 28, 2020 19:42:46 GMT
22/06 Willow (1988) 7/10 VFW (2019) 6/10
23/06 The Wrong Missy (2020) 6/10 Driven (2019) 2/10
24/06 Widow's Walk (2019) 4/10 Rock the Kasbah (2015) 5/10
25/06 Bird on a Wire (1990) 7/10 Days of the Bagnold Summer (2019) 4/10
26/06 Artemis Fowl (2020) 3/10 Here Awhile (2019) 7/10
27/06 The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018) 7/10 Think Like a Dog (2020) 3/10
28/06 365 dni (2020) 1/10 Ode to Joy (2019) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 28, 2020 19:54:51 GMT
22/06Willow (1988) 7/10VFW (2019) 6/1023/06The Wrong Missy (2020) 6/10Driven (2019) 2/1024/06Widow's Walk (2019) 4/10Rock the Kasbah (2015) 5/1025/06Bird on a Wire (1990) 7/10Days of the Bagnold Summer (2019) 4/1026/06Artemis Fowl (2020) 3/10Here Awhile (2019) 7/1027/06The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018) 7/10Think Like a Dog (2020) 3/1028/06365 dni (2020) 1/10Ode to Joy (2019) 8/10 Just two of yours Willow (1988) 6/10 Bird on a Wire (1990) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 28, 2020 20:39:42 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Pride of the Yankees (1942, Sam Wood) I don't care about baseball, but I found this movie engaging thanks largely to the performances from Gary Cooper, Teresa Wright, and Walter Brennan. 7/10 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings: Inglourious Basterds (2009, Quentin Tarantino) Brilliant. 10/10 9/10Bunny Lake is Missing (1965, Otto Preminger) Good thriller with solid performances and an engaging story with some nice twists. 7.5/10 7/10Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, John Hughes) Funny and entertaining comedy classic, with a fun cast and memorable characters. 7.5/10 7/10
Good Time (2017, Safdie Brothers) Robert Pattinson is very good here and the film itself is really good too, with some terrific moments. 8/10 7/10
Movie Awards: BEST FILM: Inglourious Basterds BEST ACTOR: Robert Pattinson (Good Time) BEST ACTRESS: Jean Arthur (The Talk of the Town) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Kruger (Inglourious Basterds) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Robert Richardson (Inglourious Basterds) BEST SCORE: Oneohtirx Point Never (Good Time) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 28, 2020 21:13:58 GMT
MINE
Whirlpool (1950 Otto Preminger) - 6/10
Captains Courageous (1937 Victor Fleming) - 7/10
Woman of the Year (1942 George Stevens) - 6/10
Private Resort (1985 George Bowers) - 5.5/10
Winter Kills (1979 William Richert) - 6/10
7500 (2019 Patrick Vollrath) - 6/10
The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (1952 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7.5/10
The Palm Beach Story (1942 Preston Sturges) - 6/10
Dreamchild (1985 Gavin Millar) - 6/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice BEST ACTOR - Freddie Bartholomew (Captain Courageous) BEST ACTRESS - Claudette Colbert (The Palm Beach Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Spencer Tracy (Captain Courageous) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary Astor (The Palm Beach Story) BEST DIRECTOR - Yasujirô Ozu (The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice BEST SCORE - Dreamchild
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 28, 2020 21:23:28 GMT
MINE
Whirlpool (1950 Otto Preminger) - 6/10
Captains Courageous (1937 Victor Fleming) - 7/10Woman of the Year (1942 George Stevens) - 6/10Private Resort (1985 George Bowers) - 5.5/10 Winter Kills (1979 William Richert) - 6/10 7500 (2019 Patrick Vollrath) - 6/10
The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (1952 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7.5/10The Palm Beach Story (1942 Preston Sturges) - 6/10Dreamchild (1985 Gavin Millar) - 6/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice BEST ACTOR - Freddie Bartholomew (Captain Courageous) BEST ACTRESS - Claudette Colbert (The Palm Beach Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Spencer Tracy (Captain Courageous) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary Astor (The Palm Beach Story) BEST DIRECTOR - Yasujirô Ozu (The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice BEST SCORE - Dreamchild Captains Courageous - 7.5/10 Woman of the Year - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 28, 2020 22:30:36 GMT
MINE
Whirlpool (1950 Otto Preminger) - 6/10
Captains Courageous (1937 Victor Fleming) - 7/10Woman of the Year (1942 George Stevens) - 6/10Private Resort (1985 George Bowers) - 5.5/10 Winter Kills (1979 William Richert) - 6/10 7500 (2019 Patrick Vollrath) - 6/10
The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (1952 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7.5/10The Palm Beach Story (1942 Preston Sturges) - 6/10Dreamchild (1985 Gavin Millar) - 6/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice BEST ACTOR - Freddie Bartholomew (Captain Courageous) BEST ACTRESS - Claudette Colbert (The Palm Beach Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Spencer Tracy (Captain Courageous) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Mary Astor (The Palm Beach Story) BEST DIRECTOR - Yasujirô Ozu (The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice BEST SCORE - Dreamchild Whirlpool (1950 Otto Preminger) - 6.5-7 Winter Kills (1979 William Richert) - on my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 29, 2020 10:18:59 GMT
Hey Dark,
For the first time in quite a while i've not seen any of yours
Mine: 1) Rising Sun 1993 (7/10)
2) Risky Business 1983 (7/10)
3) A River Runs Through It 1992 (5/10)
4) River's Edge 1986 (6/10)
5) The River 1984 (6/10)
6) Road House 1989 (7/10)
7) Arizona 1940 (6/10)
8) Onward 2020 (6/10)
9) The Raid: Redemption 2011 (7/10)
10) The Picture of Dorian Gray 1945 (6/10)
11) The Raid 2 2014 (8/10)
12) The House on 92nd Street 1945 (5/10)
13) Music for Millions 1944 (6/10)
14) Road to Perdition 2002 (5/10)
15) Experiment Perilous 1944 (5/10)
16) RV 2006 (6/10)
17) The Road 2009 (7/10)
18) Roberta 1935 (4/10)
19) Pride of the Marines 1945 (5/10)
20) Robin Hood 1973 (6/10)
21) Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 1991 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 29, 2020 10:25:26 GMT
Hey Dark, For the first time in quite a while i've not seen any of yours Mine: 1) Rising Sun 1993 (7/10) 2) Risky Business 1983 (7/10) 3) A River Runs Through It 1992 (5/10) 4) River's Edge 1986 (6/10) 5) The River 1984 (6/10) 6) Road House 1989 (7/10) 7) Arizona 1940 (6/10) 8) Onward 2020 (6/10) 9) The Raid: Redemption 2011 (7/10) 10) The Picture of Dorian Gray 1945 (6/10) 11) The Raid 2 2014 (8/10) 12) The House on 92nd Street 1945 (5/10) 13) Music for Millions 1944 (6/10) 14) Road to Perdition 2002 (5/10) 15) Experiment Perilous 1944 (5/10) 16) RV 2006 (6/10) 17) The Road 2009 (7/10) 18) Roberta 1935 (4/10) 19) Pride of the Marines 1945 (5/10) 20) Robin Hood 1973 (6/10) 21) Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 1991 (7/10) 1) Rising Sun 1993 (7.5/10) seen this a bunch 2) Risky Business 1983 (6.5/10) 6) Road House 1989 (6.5/10) 9) The Raid: Redemption 2011 (3/10) 10) The Picture of Dorian Gray 1945 (6/10) 14) Road to Perdition 2002 (6/10) 17) The Road 2009 (6/10) 20) Robin Hood 1973 (6/10) 21) Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 1991 (4/10) not seen in 25 years though
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 29, 2020 11:59:10 GMT
Hey Dark, For the first time in quite a while i've not seen any of yours Mine: 1) Rising Sun 1993 (7/10) 2) Risky Business 1983 (7/10) 3) A River Runs Through It 1992 (5/10) 4) River's Edge 1986 (6/10) 5) The River 1984 (6/10) 6) Road House 1989 (7/10) 7) Arizona 1940 (6/10) 8) Onward 2020 (6/10) 9) The Raid: Redemption 2011 (7/10) 10) The Picture of Dorian Gray 1945 (6/10) 11) The Raid 2 2014 (8/10) 12) The House on 92nd Street 1945 (5/10) 13) Music for Millions 1944 (6/10) 14) Road to Perdition 2002 (5/10) 15) Experiment Perilous 1944 (5/10) 16) RV 2006 (6/10) 17) The Road 2009 (7/10) 18) Roberta 1935 (4/10) 19) Pride of the Marines 1945 (5/10) 20) Robin Hood 1973 (6/10) 21) Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 1991 (7/10) 1) Rising Sun 1993 (6/10) 6) Road House 1989 (7/10) 9) The Raid: Redemption 2011 (6/10) 11) The Raid 2 2014 (6/10) 14) Road to Perdition 2002 (6/10) 17) The Road 2009 (4/10) 21) Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 1991 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 29, 2020 12:55:03 GMT
First Time Viewing: Krampus (2015; Michael Dougherty) – This Christmas horror comedy is a largely toothless affair populated by obnoxious characters and full of loud jump scares. The Krampus is a cool villain and would’ve deserved a much better movie. 3/10 Loving Vincent (2017; - Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman) – This movie is unique because it consists almost entirely of original Van Gogh paintings recreated by 100 painters by hand, which are used to tell a story about the artist’s last letter to his brother. You can tell there was a lot of passion invested into this film as it looks unlike anything you’ll ever see. But I feel a bit similar about it as I did about Sin City as unlike as these movies are. While Sin City felt too much like a moving comic book, this was like a constantly moving painting. The rotoscopy technique used meant that each picture was constantly flickering, which made it uncomfortable to look at. It is also unfortunate that this wasn’t shot in widescreen which would’ve made for a more immersive experience. The plot covers some of the same ground as Julian Schnabel’s recent At Eternity’s Gate without having the live-action movies emotional impact. 4/10 Pulp Fiction (1994; Quentin Tarantino) – This was a real disappointment. I even started a thread about it. 4/10 Repeat Viewing: Thunderball (1965; Terence Young) – After three excellent outings the Bond franchise began to lose its edge in this fourth instalment. Connery is still very charismatic and it has enough good moments, but it’s also sometimes slowly paced, lacks a menacing villain and suffers from overlong underwater scenes. 6.5/10 Yankee (1966; Tinto Brass) – While he’s best known today for his softcore flicks like the infamous Caligula, there was apparently a time when Tinto Brass had the ambition of becoming a serious filmmaker. This western has not the most original plot but some really creative visuals and a catchy title tune by Nini Rosso making it an above average example of the genre. 6.5/10 Go (Doug Liman; 1999) – Really entertaining episode movie. For me this is the better Pulp Fiction. It has a great script in that everything ties together at the end and there are a lot of funny moments. The actors are also very natural. Weirdly the cast seems to be made up of people most of whom have become has-beens by now. It made me wonder whatever happened to Breckin Meyer, Scott Wolfe, Taye Diggs, Nathan Bexton and Jay Mohr? 8/10
TV
Life (2009) – Season 1 – One of my favourite crime shows and for me still Damian Lewis’ best role. 8/10
Pulp Fiction (1994; Quentin Tarantino) 6/10 Thunderball (1965; Terence Young) 6/10 Go (Doug Liman; 1999) 6/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 3, 2020 0:14:59 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Parallax View (1974, Alan J. Pakula)
Thus solid conspiracy thriller sees Warren Beatty as an ambitious reporter who gets in trouble while investigating a senator's assassination which leads to a vast conspiracy involving a multinational corporation. The film starts with a bang but has a few silly moments throughout which stretch credibility too far for the mood they are setting. I am not a fan of Warren Beatty as an actor but he is passable enough here. 6/10 Humanity and Paper Balloons (1937, Sadao Yamanaka)
Set in a Japanese slum we follow the lives of two neighbours, one of a happy-go-lucky gambler and the other of a poor ronin. I was expecting a little more from this film with its lofty reputation but I found the narrative a little disjointed and the acting a little off in places. 5.5/10 The Blue Gardenia (1953, Fritz Lang)
This Film Noir is surprisingly plainly directed considering the directors pedigree. Anne Baxter is good in the lead but the film lacks the tension needed. 5.5/10 The Boy and His Dog (1975, L,Q, Jones)
This film has an interesting set up of a young man (Don Johnson) and his telepathic dog who wander a post-apocalyptic wasteland. I quite like the location they used for the setting also but the story wasn't great and the protagonist is a rapist so it is hard to get behind him. 5/10 Message in a Bottle (1999, Luis Mandoki)
This romantic drama stars Robin Wright (The Princess Bride) as a woman who discovers a tragic love letter in a bottle on a beach, and is determined to track down its author. The film is pretty sentimental as well as overly drawn out but may appeal to some but this is not my kind of film. 4/10 Dirty Work (1998, Bob Saget)
I love Norm MacDonald as a stand-up but he isn't or at least was not a good actor when this film was made, especially not for a lead role. The comedy did work on occasion but on the whole this felt like an unpolished attempt at this kind of film. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Breaking Away (1979, Peter Yates) blu ray
A great coming of age film about a small-town boy obsessed with the Italian cycling team who vies for the affections of a college girl. Great script and performances all around. 8/10 Up in the Air (2009, Jason Reitman) blu ray
Fun tale starring George Clooney as a man who is constantly flying around the country for his job, so much that he barely visits his basic one bedroom apartment. The rest of the cast are great too, the ending may be divisive but i liked it despite being disappointed at the characters turn. 7/10 Bridesmaids (2011, Paul Feig) Netflix
Funny and consistent comedy with a good cast. 7/10 The War of the Worlds (1953, Byron Haskin)
This early film version of the classic HG Wells novel is a mixed bag. The structure and acting are not great but it does have some cool effects and montages. 5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Close Encounters of the third Kind (2020, Michael Mazzola)
Somewhat a follow up to an earlier documentary 'Unacknowledged', this one gets a bit weirder especially in the second half. Good though. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Breaking Away BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - Up in the Air BEST ACTRESS: Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dennis Quaid - Breaking Away BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Barrie - Breaking Away BEST EDITING: Dana E. Glauberman - Up in the Air BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew F. Leonetti - Breaking Away BEST SCRIPT: Steve Tesich - Breaking Away BEST SCORE: Rolfe Kent - Up in the Air BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Yates - Breaking Away 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm curious about Blue Gardenia. And I definitley want to watch Breaking Away. I just saw some parts of The Boy and His Dog, it seemed kind of weird. Yours: The Parallax View 8/10 I liked it, the ending too, but I do prefer Three Days of the Condor. Message in a Bottle 6.5/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember thinking it wasn't bad and that I liked Robin Wright and Paul Newman. Up in the Air 8/10 Yeah, I thought it was good, maybe a bit overrated. Bridesmaid 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit overrated too. The War of the Worlds (1953) 8/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember liking it. Mine: When Harry Met Sally 7.5/10 I hadn't seen it in ages, it's fun, I like Billy Crystal, but I do feel that it's a bit overrated (I repeat myself today... ). The Italian Job (1969) 8.5/10 The original with Michael Caine. Love it, it's pretty different from the remake, it's a satire as well, it's very funny. Love Michael Caine. Noel Coward too. The ending is just fantastic, no way a studio would go for something like that now. Underworld USA 8/10 It's Samuel Fuller movie, with Cliff Robertson, it's about an ex con who wants revenge against the mob bosses that years before had beaten his father to death. I liked it, it's pretty good, I thought Cliff Robertson was good, maybe a bit over the top. I liked the lead actress too, Dolores Dorn. Rocky 9/10 The first one. Still the best one, IMO. Loved Burt Young, the cast is really great in general.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2020 2:21:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Parallax View (1974, Alan J. Pakula)
Thus solid conspiracy thriller sees Warren Beatty as an ambitious reporter who gets in trouble while investigating a senator's assassination which leads to a vast conspiracy involving a multinational corporation. The film starts with a bang but has a few silly moments throughout which stretch credibility too far for the mood they are setting. I am not a fan of Warren Beatty as an actor but he is passable enough here. 6/10 Humanity and Paper Balloons (1937, Sadao Yamanaka)
Set in a Japanese slum we follow the lives of two neighbours, one of a happy-go-lucky gambler and the other of a poor ronin. I was expecting a little more from this film with its lofty reputation but I found the narrative a little disjointed and the acting a little off in places. 5.5/10 The Blue Gardenia (1953, Fritz Lang)
This Film Noir is surprisingly plainly directed considering the directors pedigree. Anne Baxter is good in the lead but the film lacks the tension needed. 5.5/10 The Boy and His Dog (1975, L,Q, Jones)
This film has an interesting set up of a young man (Don Johnson) and his telepathic dog who wander a post-apocalyptic wasteland. I quite like the location they used for the setting also but the story wasn't great and the protagonist is a rapist so it is hard to get behind him. 5/10 Message in a Bottle (1999, Luis Mandoki)
This romantic drama stars Robin Wright (The Princess Bride) as a woman who discovers a tragic love letter in a bottle on a beach, and is determined to track down its author. The film is pretty sentimental as well as overly drawn out but may appeal to some but this is not my kind of film. 4/10 Dirty Work (1998, Bob Saget)
I love Norm MacDonald as a stand-up but he isn't or at least was not a good actor when this film was made, especially not for a lead role. The comedy did work on occasion but on the whole this felt like an unpolished attempt at this kind of film. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Breaking Away (1979, Peter Yates) blu ray
A great coming of age film about a small-town boy obsessed with the Italian cycling team who vies for the affections of a college girl. Great script and performances all around. 8/10 Up in the Air (2009, Jason Reitman) blu ray
Fun tale starring George Clooney as a man who is constantly flying around the country for his job, so much that he barely visits his basic one bedroom apartment. The rest of the cast are great too, the ending may be divisive but i liked it despite being disappointed at the characters turn. 7/10 Bridesmaids (2011, Paul Feig) Netflix
Funny and consistent comedy with a good cast. 7/10 The War of the Worlds (1953, Byron Haskin)
This early film version of the classic HG Wells novel is a mixed bag. The structure and acting are not great but it does have some cool effects and montages. 5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Close Encounters of the third Kind (2020, Michael Mazzola)
Somewhat a follow up to an earlier documentary 'Unacknowledged', this one gets a bit weirder especially in the second half. Good though. Good Documentary WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Breaking Away BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - Up in the Air BEST ACTRESS: Vera Farmiga - Up in the Air BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dennis Quaid - Breaking Away BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Barbara Barrie - Breaking Away BEST EDITING: Dana E. Glauberman - Up in the Air BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew F. Leonetti - Breaking Away BEST SCRIPT: Steve Tesich - Breaking Away BEST SCORE: Rolfe Kent - Up in the Air BEST DIRECTOR: Peter Yates - Breaking Away 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm curious about Blue Gardenia. And I definitley want to watch Breaking Away. I just saw some parts of The Boy and His Dog, it seemed kind of weird. Yours: The Parallax View 8/10 I liked it, the ending too, but I do prefer Three Days of the Condor. Message in a Bottle 6.5/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember thinking it wasn't bad and that I liked Robin Wright and Paul Newman. Up in the Air 8/10 Yeah, I thought it was good, maybe a bit overrated. Bridesmaid 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit overrated too. The War of the Worlds (1953) 8/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember liking it. Mine: When Harry Met Sally 7.5/10 I hadn't seen it in ages, it's fun, I like Billy Crystal, but I do feel that it's a bit overrated (I repeat myself today... ). The Italian Job (1969) 8.5/10 The original with Michael Caine. Love it, it's pretty different from the remake, it's a satire as well, it's very funny. Love Michael Caine. Noel Coward too. The ending is just fantastic, no way a studio would go for something like that now. Underworld USA 8/10 It's Samuel Fuller movie, with Cliff Robertson, it's about an ex con who wants revenge against the mob bosses that years before had beaten his father to death. I liked it, it's pretty good, I thought Cliff Robertson was good, maybe a bit over the top. I liked the lead actress too, Dolores Dorn. Rocky 9/10 The first one. Still the best one, IMO. Loved Burt Young, the cast is really great in general. Yo billly! Original Italian job has been on my watchlist for ages. Strangely never seen when Harry met sally Underworld USA - I liked it 6.5/10 Rocky - yup it’s a classic, just outside my top 100 8/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 3, 2020 14:41:31 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm curious about Blue Gardenia. And I definitley want to watch Breaking Away. I just saw some parts of The Boy and His Dog, it seemed kind of weird. Yours: The Parallax View 8/10 I liked it, the ending too, but I do prefer Three Days of the Condor. Message in a Bottle 6.5/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember thinking it wasn't bad and that I liked Robin Wright and Paul Newman. Up in the Air 8/10 Yeah, I thought it was good, maybe a bit overrated. Bridesmaid 7/10 I thought it was O.K., a bit overrated too. The War of the Worlds (1953) 8/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember liking it. Mine: When Harry Met Sally 7.5/10 I hadn't seen it in ages, it's fun, I like Billy Crystal, but I do feel that it's a bit overrated (I repeat myself today... ). The Italian Job (1969) 8.5/10 The original with Michael Caine. Love it, it's pretty different from the remake, it's a satire as well, it's very funny. Love Michael Caine. Noel Coward too. The ending is just fantastic, no way a studio would go for something like that now. Underworld USA 8/10 It's Samuel Fuller movie, with Cliff Robertson, it's about an ex con who wants revenge against the mob bosses that years before had beaten his father to death. I liked it, it's pretty good, I thought Cliff Robertson was good, maybe a bit over the top. I liked the lead actress too, Dolores Dorn. Rocky 9/10 The first one. Still the best one, IMO. Loved Burt Young, the cast is really great in general. Yo billly! Original Italian job has been on my watchlist for ages. Strangely never seen when Harry met sally Underworld USA - I liked it 6.5/10 Rocky - yup it’s a classic, just outside my top 100 8/10 You should like the original Italian Job, I think. I actually enjoyed the remake, but the original is on another level. Watch When Harry Met Sallly, if you get the chance. From Rob Reiner, Stand by Me and Misery are better though, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 3, 2020 19:11:50 GMT
Yo billly! Original Italian job has been on my watchlist for ages. Strangely never seen when Harry met sally Underworld USA - I liked it 6.5/10 Rocky - yup it’s a classic, just outside my top 100 8/10 You should like the original Italian Job, I think. I actually enjoyed the remake, but the original is on another level. Watch When Harry Met Sallly, if you get the chance. From Rob Reiner, Stand by Me and Misery are better though, IMO. Y Yeah remake was ok, I’ve tried to catch the original online a couple of times with no luck.. yet
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jul 4, 2020 11:43:48 GMT
You should like the original Italian Job, I think. I actually enjoyed the remake, but the original is on another level. Watch When Harry Met Sallly, if you get the chance. From Rob Reiner, Stand by Me and Misery are better though, IMO. Y Yeah remake was ok, I’ve tried to catch the original online a couple of times with no luck.. yet I have the DVD, I bought it blind, it was a good idea.
|
|