|
Post by quagsjonny on Sept 27, 2020 2:55:12 GMT
I accept and appreciate the 31 challenge. We are on a limited schedule at one per night, mon -Thursday. Yes, that's just twenty. Weekends can handle doubles.
-Halloween I & II (2) -Hell Raiser I & II (4) -Friday I, II, IV and X (10) -Elm street I and IV (12) -TMC -Phantasm -scream -Tremors -Evil Dead I & II (18) - Trick 'r 'treat' -Candyman (20)
missing eleven films....
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Sept 27, 2020 8:21:37 GMT
This is my spot and this is my gun This is for progress and this is for fun
FTV: 16 Total: 32 Challenge Completed: 3pm, 10-31-2020.
1. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors Rewatch, 10-3-2020, 7/10.
2. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master Rewatch, 10-4-2020, 7/10.
3. The Babysitter: Killer Queen FTV, 10-5-2020, 2/10.
4. A Chinese Ghost Story FTV, 10-5-2020, 6/10.
5. Halloween (1978) Rewatch, 10-5-2020, 9/10.
6. My Friend Dahmer FTV, 10-6-2020, 6/10.
7. Class of 1984 FTV, 10-7-2020, 5/10.
8. Blood and Black Lace Rewatch, 10-9-2020, 8/10.
9. What Have You Done To Solange Rewatch, 10-10-2020, 5/10.
10. Candyman 2: Farewell to the Flesh FTV, 10-10-2020, 2/10.
11. Candyman 3: Day of the Dead FTV, 10-11-2020, 2/10.
12. Interview with the Vampire Rewatch, 10-12-2020, 6/10.
13. The Lost Boys Rewatch, 10-13-2020, 8/10.
14. Halloween II (1981) Rewatch, 10-13-2020, 5/10.
15. From Dusk Till Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money Rewatch, 10-14-2020, 6/10.
16. From Dusk Till Dawn 3: The Hangman's Daughter FTV, 10-14-2020, 5/10.
17. Dolls (1987) FTV. 10-14-2020. 6/10.
18. The Witches (1990) FTV, 10-14-2020, 6/10.
19. Summer of Fear (1978) FTV, 10-15-2020, 5/10.
20. A Horrible Way To Die Rewatch, 10-16-2020, 8/10.
21. C.H.U.D. FTV, 10-16-2020, 5/10.
22. Critters Attack FTV, 10-17-2020, 3/10.
23. Friday the 13th Part III Rewatch. 10-19-2020, 5/10.
24. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter Rewatch, 10-19-2020, 6/10.
25. You're Next Rewatch, 10-20-20, 8/10.
26. Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed FTV, 10-26-2020, 5/10.
27. Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning FTV, 10-26-2020, 4/10.
28. Trick R Treat (2007/2009) Rewatch, 10-27-2020, 5/10.
29. The Lost Boys: The Thirst FTV, 10-30-2020, 4/10.
30. Three... Extremes FTV, 10-31-1020, 5/10.
31. Scream Rewatch, 10-31-2020, 10/10.
32. The Nightmare Before Christmas Rewatch, 10-31-2929, 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Sept 28, 2020 20:07:19 GMT
I haven't done this challenge before, but this year it's about time that I join in the fun. So this can be my spot.
First Time View: 24Total View: 50
October 1st:
1. Bone Tomahawk (2015; S. Craig Zahler) – Repeat View 6/10
2. Midsommar (2019; Ari Aster) – First Time View 6/10October 2nd:
3. Psycho (1960; Alfred Hitchcock) – Repeat View 8.5/10
4. Psycho II (1983; Richard Franklin) – First Time View 6.5/10
October 3rd
5. Psycho III (1986; Anthony Perkins) – First Time View 5.5/10
6. Haunter (2013; Vincenzo Natali) - Repeat View 6.5/10
October 4th
7. Nightwatch (1997; Ole Bornedal) – Repeat View 6.5/10
October 5th
8. Psycho IV (1990; Mick Garris) – First Time View 4/10
October 6th 9. Silent House (2011; Chris Kentis, Laura Lau) - First Time View 4/10
10. The Possession Of Hannah Grace (2018; Diederik Van Rooijen) - First Time View 3/10
October 7th 11. The Others (2001; Alejandro Amenabar) – Repeat View 7.5/10
12. Evil Dead 2 (1987; Sam Raimi) - First Time View 7/10
October 8th 13. The Haunting (1963; Robert Wise) – First Time View 6/10
October 9th 14. Lake Mungo (2008; Joel Anderson) – Repeat View 7/10
October 10th
15. Scary Stories to tell in the Dark (2019; André Øvredal) - First Time View 3/10
October 11th 16. The Silence Of The Lambs (1991; Jonathan Demme) – Repeat View 8.5/10
October 12th 17. Session 9 (2001; Brad Anderson) – Repeat View 7/10
October 13th
18. The Day of the Beast (1995; Álex de la Iglesia) – First Time View 4/10
19. Vampires (1998; John Carpenter) – First Time View 5/10
October 14th
20. The Secret of Crickley Hall (2012) - First Time View 4/10
21. Nine Miles Down (2009; Anthony Waller) - First Time View 4/10
October 15th 22. The Omen (1976; Richard Donner) – Repeat View 6.5/10
23. The Omen II (1978; Don Taylor) – First Time View 5/10
October 16th 24. The Omen III: The Final Conflict (1981; Graham Baker) -Repeat View 6.5/10
25. Omen IV: The Awakening (1991; Jorge Montesi; Dominique Othenin-Girard) - Repeat View 3/10
26. The Omen (2006; John Moore) – Repeat View 5/10
October 18th
27. Mother! (2017; Darren Aronofsky) – First Time View 2/10
28. Final Destination (2000; James Wong) – Repeat View 7.5/10
October 19th 29. Triangle (2009; Christopher Smith) – Repeat View 7.5/10
30. Final Destination 2 (2002; David R. Ellis) - Repeat View 7/10
October 20th
31. Incident in a Ghostland (2018; Pascal Laugier) – First Time View 2/10
32. Final Destination 3 (2006; James Wong) – Repeat View 7/10
Challenge completed!
October 21st
33. What We Do In The Shadows (2014; Taika Waititi, Jemaine Clement) - First Time View 7/10
October 22nd
34. The Blair Witch Project (1999; Daniel Meyrick, Eduardo Sanchez) - First Time View 1/10
October 23rd 35. American Psycho (2000; Mary Harron) – Repeat View 7.5/10
October 24th
36. Four Flies On Grey Velvet (1971; Dario Argento) – First Time View 6/10
October 25th 37. Sleepy Hollow (1999; Tim Burton) - Repeat View 7/10
October 26th 38. Lake Placid (1999; Steve Miner) – Repeat View 7/10
October 27th
39. I Had A Bloody Good Time At House Harker (2016; Clayton Cogswell) - First Time View 3/10
40. Demonic (2015; Will Canon) - First Time View 2/10
41. The Darkness (2016; Greg McLean) – First Time View 2/10
October 28th 42. Prey (1977; Norman J. Warren) - First Time View 6.5/10
October 29th 43. The Hole In The Ground (2019; Lee Cronin) – First Time View 3/10
44. Scream 3 (2000; Wes Craven) – Repeat View 5/10
October 30th 45. Hellboy (2004; Guillermo Del Toro) – Repeat View 7/10
46. Amsterdamned (1988; Dick Maas) - Repeat View 7.5/10
October 31st 47. Halloween (1978; John Carpenter) – Repeat View 7.5/10
48. Halloween II (1981; Rick Rosenthal) - Repeat View 6/10
49. Trick’r Treat (2007; Michael Dougherty) - Repeat View 7.5/10
50. The Changeling (1980; Peter Medak) - Repeat View 9/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 29, 2020 8:42:57 GMT
I'm not mentally in the space to do this but im gonna try. Hopefully HBO MAX or Youtube can get me enough. Im not gonna try and win but do more than I did last year.
I'm in.
|
|
Squelchy
Sophomore
@squelchy
Posts: 117
Likes: 125
|
Post by Squelchy on Sept 29, 2020 12:19:34 GMT
First-time views in red. 39/31 20/16October 1st:
1. Before I Wake (2016)The mood and the music and the cast kept this going for an hour but it really went off the rails the last half hour. If I could have understood a word the kid was saying I might have guessed the "twist". 6/10 October 2nd:
2. Hush (2016) Another Mike Flanagan movie. Enjoyed this one a lot more. Cast was great, the villain just about stayed this side of cartoonish. The one flaw was that goddamn fake-out, man they are infuriating, such a cheat. Overall a pretty good home-invasion movie though. 7/10
3. The House of the Devil (2009) First saw this in the IFI's Horrorthon 10 or 11 years ago, absolutely loved it but this was my first ever re-watch of it. I think it's been hurt a little in the intervening years by the likes of Strangers Things and Summer of '84 and various other 80's rehashes. It's still very good and very effective though. 8/10
October 3rd:
4. Arachnophobia (1990) Probably close to 30 years since I last watched this. It's aged really well, Daniels is great, it's very funny and it's pretty ruthless. 8/10
5. It: Chapter Two (2019) Man, this got close to interminable but the cast was pretty great and the setting and tone all good. Not a patch on the first part though. 6/10
October 4th:
6. Devil (2010) This might have been a bit god-bothery but it still way exceeded my expectations. Decent tension and very a good cast, who managed to play it nicely straight. 7/10
7. Doctor Sleep (2019) Hey, it's Mike Flanagan season! Caveat: I still think the worst thing about The Shining is the actual shining stuff, which hardly seemed to matter. But this was another that exceeded my expectations, even if it was a bit muddled and shoe-horned in too many references to the original. 7/10
October 5th:
8. The Hunt (2020) Finally got to see this, eh? Yeah, it was fun, Gilpin was great, the early deaths were very funny and the ending worked. The message? I'm not sure I got that. 7/10
October 6th: 9. The Call (2013)This was pretty good and effective while it remained a thriller and really got daft in the last half hour when it morphed into a horror. Berry was good and Eklund was born for this sort of creepy role. 6/10October 7th:10. Pet Sematary (2019)The worst movie I've watched so far. Jason Clarke is no leading man and I like Seimetz but couldn't bring myself to give a crap here. The change to the source material just annoyed me and decent performances from Lithgow and the little girl couldn't drag this one up to anything really worth watching. 5/10October 8th:Slovakia 0-0 Republic of Ireland (Slovakia win 4-2 on penalties) Does this count? It should. OK, no then. October 9th:11. Crawl (2019) Didn't realise this was Aja until the opening credits... he's quite hit and miss. I loved this though, it didn't get too silly for me, the leads sold it well and the effects were largely great. 8/10 12. Ravenous (1999) An old favourite I hadn't revisited in a long, long time. Pleased to see it's aged well; it's still as funny and violent, the cast is in top form and music is still great - I had the soundtrack on CD, once upon a time. 8/10 October 10th:13. The Babysitter (2017)Re-watched because I want to watch the sequel. Didn't find it as much fun this time. 7/10 14. Angel Heart (1987)Another I hadn't watched in a long time. And it's definitely aged well too, unlike Rourke's face. He was special back in those days and the movie itself is still a great mystery while also a real horror. 8/10 October 11th:15. Mayhem (2017) I thought this was a bit messy, the tone was all over the place. And it was definitely not as funny as it maybe thought it was. But it was great to see Yuen in something again and it was fun. 7/10October 12th:16. Ginger Snaps (2000)Another that I hadn't revisited in many years. So many in fact that I had completely forgotten there were any moments of levity at all, but it is quite funny. It's still very good too but man, it is also too darn long. 7/10
October 13th:
17. Southbound (2015) Radio Silence are quite hit and miss for me, as was this. Some stories I enjoyed, some bored me and some just kinda confused me. 6/10
October 14th:
18. The Sacrament (2013) I misremembered this a bit, as I was sure there was a moment of something supernatural occurring. But anyway, my dodgy memory and the brilliant creeping dread contributed to me really enjoying it again. 8/10
October 15th:
19. Bloodline (2018) Couldn't make up my mind about this for a while but the dark ending and Stifler's performance all came together nicely, well, not nicely exactly. 7/10
October 16th:
20. The Innocents (1961) My wife wanted a re-watch of this, having first seen it when I first subjected her to a month of horror. What a classic. 8/10
21. Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Had only seen this once before and I think that was the cut version. Watched it this time with a bunch of people over Twitter, which was fun. 7/10
October 17th:
22. I See You (2019) This was undeniably silly but won me over in that last half hour or so. And inspired me to have a bad dream that night. 7/10
23. Child's Play (1988) Might watch a couple more of these before the month is out, the original is still fun, even if it's a crime to kill off Marty Maraschino so flippantly. 7/10
October 18th:
24. Return to Oz (1985) I had seen a couple clips of this over the years, the Wheelers and the "spare heads" scenes specifically. They were certainly enough for it to earn a Horror genre listing on the IMDb. I liked it a lot overall (more than the original!), though I can totally see why it flopped. 7/10
October 19th:
NA
October 20th:
25. The Final Girls (2015) This skirted close to smug but stayed the good side of it, though it was funnier when they just let the cast muck around rather trying to be all clever and meta. It charmed me by the end, must admit. 7/10.
October 21st:
NA
October 22nd:
26. Child's Play 2 (1990) Not nearly as much fun as the first but there's still some good laughs and kills in there. 6/10
October 23rd:
27. Mandy (2018) How could I forget that I watched this?! I had tried to watch it once before and gave up before the action started... so glad I stuck with it this time, it was as insanely wonderful as I had heard. 8/10
28. Chopping Mall (1986) This is still a good old-fashioned boobs and murder and silliness effort from the 80's. A good time. 6/10
29. Death Ship (1980) Same as the previous Friday I watched this with some people over Twitter, however it was not so much fun this week. An ugly, cheap movie that picked up a bit just as it was ending. 5/10
October 24th:
30. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) Jesus, this was a worse mess of a movie than I remembered. Not even worth sitting through for Winona and (briefly) Monica Bellucci. The costumes the only positive this movie has. 5/10
October 25th:
31. The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005) Great performances in this one but I just can't really get on board fully with god-bothery horror. Was scary at times though. 6/10
32. Dawn of the Dead (2004) Still Snyder's best movie by some distance and one of the best horror remakes of all time. Cast brings a lot to it as well. 8/10
October 26th:
33. Elvira Mistress of the Dark (1988) Enjoyed this a lot more than I did on my first watch a few years ago. Some good laughs and sexy times. 7/10
October 27th:
34. Roald Dahl's The Witches (2020) Another unnecessary cash-grab remake with far too much tiresome voice-over and a lazy reliance on CGI. 4/10
October 28th:
35. You're Next (2011) Maybe my favourite home invasion movie with the "mumblegore" crowd bringing some dark laughs, creative kills and twisty turns. Love this. 8/10
October 29th:
36. Ghost Ship (2002) I know it gets steadily more ridiculous but I'm still a fan of this one... bar the awful nu-metal. 7/10
October 30th:
37. Slaughterhouse Rulez (2018)
This was quite a little dull and took it's time getting going... but it was also very funny at times and good fun. Surprisingly enjoyable. 7/10
October 31st:
38. Halloween (1978) The original and still the best, yearly re-watch. 9/10
39. The Crow (1994) I suppose you may not consider it horror and that's fair enough but since it's a bonus movie this year I'm counting it. It was the first "18 cert" movie I ever saw at the cinema and I still enjoy it 26 years later. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Oct 1, 2020 1:53:39 GMT
10/08/20: House (1986) * [Blu-ray, 2017 Arrow Edition] 10/10/20: The Flesh Eaters (1964) * [DVD, 2005 Dark Sky Films Edition] 10/24/20: The Nest (1987) * [Blu-ray/DVD, 2013 Scream Factory Edition] 10/25/20: Barracuda (1978) * [DVD, 2008 Dark Sky Films Edition] 10/25/20: Land of the Minotaur (1977) * [DVD, Mill Creek Entertainment Edition] 10/26/20: The Godsend (1980) * [DVD, Mill Creek Entertainment Edition]
* First-time viewing
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on Oct 1, 2020 22:02:01 GMT
Will sort this out at work tomorrow
Spoilers below
1. The Hole in the Ground(19) Sort of like an Irish Us. 7
2. Visions(15) kicking off on the Horror Channel in 10 minutes
|
|
|
Post by Sarge on Oct 1, 2020 23:25:50 GMT
2020 HorrorthonFirst time in Bold
- Hostel 2005
- Hostel Part II 2007
- Child's Play 2019
- The Dead 2010
- Trick 2019
- Day of the Dead 1985
- The Wretched 2019
- Dreams in the Witch House 2005
- Piranha 1978
- Truth or Dare 2018
- The Invisible Man 2020
- Friend Request 2016
- The Thing 1982
- The Cloverfield Paradox 2018
- Ready or Not 2019
- The Sandman 2017
- It Chapter Two 2019
- Blood Diner 1987
- Hubie Halloween 2020
- House of Good and Evil 2013
- House on Haunted Hill 1959
- The Black Sleep 1956
- Moose 2015
- The Tenant 1976
- The Living Dead at the Manchester Morgue / Let Sleeping Corpse Lie 1974
- Monster House 2006
- Malevolent 2018
- Body Melt 1993
- Deep Murder 2019
- Crawl 2019
- The Row 2018
- Rabid 1977
- Grotesque 1988
- Scanners 1981
- Nurse 3D 2013
- We Summon the Darkness 2019
- Doctor Sleep 2019
It's a wrap, Happy Halloween! Shorts and TV- Gillymuck 2018 (Hulu)
- The Hug 2018 (Hulu)
- The Box 2018 (Hulu)
- Lippy 2018 (Hulu)
- Carved 2018 (Hulu)
- Swiped to Death 2019 (Hulu)
- Hidden Mother 2019 (Hulu)
- Flagged 2019 (Hulu)
- Monsterland (Hulu series)
- Evil (Netflix)
|
|
|
Post by cybajedi on Oct 2, 2020 0:28:53 GMT
FTV - 27 RV - 10
#Alive (2020) Slightly different take on a zombie film, had a few good moments - 6/10 The Babysitter : Killer Queen (2020) Not bad for a sequel, a few laughs and some good tunes - 6/10 Jaws 2 (1978) My fav genre, creature features, solid sequel - 7/10 World War Z (2013) Decent blockbuster zombie film, not sure if we are getting a sequel - 6/10 Killing Ground (2016) Decent creepy vibe nothing new though - 5/10 Long Weekend (2008) Didn't enjoy this on any level, awful movie - 3/10 Death Note (2017) Not familiar with the comic, bit different but not great - 5/10 Sleepaway Camp (1983) Low budget 80's style, a bit of fun, strange ending - 5/10 Sleepaway Camp 2 (1988) 80's slasher meets Porky's, still fun - 5/10 Sleepaway Camp 3 (1989) Same as number 2 except less boobs - 4/10 Sleepaway Camp 4 (2012) 90% archive footage from the first 3 movies, just awful - 1/10 Halloween 3 (1982) No Mike Myers but a solid creepy story - 6/10 Train to Busan 2 (2020) Not the calibre of the original but a solid sequel - 6/10 The Blob (1958) One of the classics, decent effects for its time - 6/10 Return to Sleepaway Camp (2008) Not great but not terrible given this was made 25 years after the original - 5/10 Harpoon (2019) Surprisingly watchable, kept me interested the whole time - 6/10 Dawn of the Dead (1978) Solid zombie movie, enjoy Romero's work - 7/10 Duel (1971) Quite effective considering the movie is basically one guy and a truck - 6/10 Dawn of the Dead (2004) One of the better remakes going around, hasn't dated like the original - 7/10 Rogue (2007) My fav genre, probably my fav crocodile movie - 6.5/10 The Last House on the Left (1972) Not my kind of movie, didn't enjoy it - 4/10 Crawl (2019) Decent creature/disaster movie, a few great gator kills - 6/10 The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) Bit slow but a creepy vibe, better ending than the remake - 6/10 Ready or Not (2019) Ridiculous concept but entertaining, Samara Weaving is fantastic - 6/10 Lake Placid (1999) A few laughs, decent cast and Betty White swearing like a sailor - 6/10 Dark Age (1988) Aussie croc movie, effects are ok, enjoyed it - 5/10 Jurassic Predator : Xtinction (2014) Awful acting, awful effects, had to finish it to see how bad it got - 2/10 Stan Helsing (2009) Not particularly funny, chore to sit through - 3/10 47 Meters Down : Uncaged (2019) Seen worse shark movies but it wasn't good - 4/10 The Lighthouse (2019) Solid tale of insanity taking over, two great performances from Dafoe and Pattinson - 7/10 Venomous (2001) Felt like a TV movie, pretty lame, unfortunately they left the ending open to a sequel - 3/10
Challenge completed on the 17th.
Big Ass Spider (2013) Easy watch, quite silly but a few laughs - 5/10 The Blair Witch Project (1999) Still has a decent creepy vibe even though found footage horror has been done to death - 5/10 Book of Shadows : Blair Witch 2 (2000) Nothing like the original, terrible story and acting. Awful movie - 2/10 Unnatural (2015) Scientifically engineered polar bear, went in with low expectations and was still disappointed - 2/10 Beacon Point (2016) Camping/Alien abduction story, not very well done - 3/10 Bats (1999) Scientists mess with bats, not too bad the bats looked decent - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by MooseNugget on Oct 2, 2020 6:34:27 GMT
Bold = First Time Viewing
10/1 Apollo 18 (2011) #Saraitda (2020)
10/2 The Thing from Another World (1951)
10/3 The Undead (1957) Mad Love (1935) Mermaid Down (2019)
10/4 Bird Box (2018)
10/6 Phantasm (1979) Survive The Hollow Shoals (2018)
10/7 The Corpse Grinders (1971) Cat People (1942)
10/9 Bride of Frankenstein (1935) Cabin Fever (2002)
First Time Viewing = 11 Rewatch = 2
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 2, 2020 10:49:21 GMT
Alien - FTV (10/2) Red Riding Hood - FTV (10/4) The 4th Floor - FTV (10/4) Wrong Turn - (10/7) The Terror of Hallows Eve - FTV (10/7) Halloween 4 - FTV (10/7) The Collector - (10/8) Behind You - FTV (10/9) Turistas - FTV (10/10) Halloween 5 - FTV (10/11) Blood Fest - (10/11) Halloween 6 - FTV (10/11) Soul Survivor- FTV (10/12) Altered States - FTV (10/13) The Thing (2011) - FTV (10/14) Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - (10/15) Child's Play 3 - FTV (10/16) Frailty - (10/16) The Haunting - (10/19) Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors- (10/19) Welcome Home - (10/19) The Frighteners - FTV (10/20) Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master - (10/21) Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child - (10/21) Final Destination 5 - FTV (10/22) Leprechaun - FTV (10/22) Hollow Man (2000) - (10/26) Gothika - (10/26) The Exorcism of Emily Rose - (10/27) Night of Demons - FTV (10/27) Oculus - (10/30) Exorcist- (10/30) Rose Red - (10/31)
FTV = 17 Total = 33
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Oct 2, 2020 17:11:59 GMT
My rewatches will be marked bold. October 1: The Wicker Man (1973). 8/10. The movie was not so much horror as I had expected, but it was an unsettling mystery thriller between a clash of culture between western Christianity and paganism. The ending was frightening superb. October 2: It (2017). 7/10. Bill Skarsgård was rather effective as Pennywise and the performances from the child actors were really good. I did like the emphasis on the psychological development of the characters over the scary moments, which were entertaining. October 3: The Uninvited (1944). 8/10. Very good haunted house horror film. October 4: Tremors (1990). 7/10. It's a likeable, crowd-pleasing monster horror movie that was akin to those from the 1950s. The worms looked real enough as they used old-fashioned puppetry, which I loved. October 5: Crawl (2019). 7/10. Really good horror film. The CGI used to create the alligators were convincingly realistic and the movie used suspense rather well. October 6: Carrie (2013). 6/10. It's a passable remake that was largely the same movie as the 1976 horror classic. First off, Chloë Grace Moretz is too much of a conventional beauty to be believable as a bullied outsider. I did think Julianne Moore and Judy Greer were excellent in their parts as the religious psycho mom Margaret White and the supportive gym teacher Miss Desjardin. October 7: Didn't watch anything. I watched the vice presidential debate. October 8: Hocus Pocus (1993) . 6/10. This is a strange Halloween comedy that failed with critics, and didn't do well at the box office because it was oddly released during the same summer as Jurassic Park. Somehow, it got a cult following because this movie aired frequently every October on Disney Channel and ABC Family (now re-branded as Freeform). I am not one of the many fans. Bette Midler, Sarah Jessica Parker, and Kathy Nijimy are entertaining as the Sanderson Sisters, and that's it. The plot is rather shapeless, and there's an odd plot point that hinges on virgin shaming. Overall, it's never too scary but not too funny either. October 9: House of Usher (1960). 7/10. A decent adaptation of the Edgar Allan Poe short story that's mostly faithful to the text. It was weird seeing Vincent Price with bleached white hair and not having his signature moustache, but he delivered a performance that captured the paranoia and superstitious aspects of his character. The film had a chilling, gothic atmosphere with interesting visual effects. October 10: Ghost Stories (2017). 7/10. October 11: It: Chapter Two (2019). 7/10. This movie was way more scarier than the first film. The performances from the adult cast members were great. However, this movie shares the same flaws as the first film, which was the overuse of CGI. It was also pretty long on its running time with the second half of the film being mostly abundant on jump scares. October 13: Friday the 13th (1980). 6/10. Yes, I waited this long to finally see the first installment for the first time. That said, it's not much to write home about. I've seen these tropes before and lampooned in other movies. A couple have sex and they are killed by a masked killer. There is a series of grisly murders and a lone girl is the survivor. This movie was pretty much Halloween (1978), but on a summer camp. Heck, even the score was a rip-off of Bernard Hermann's Psycho score. I did like seeing the killer's POV shots which was again borrowed from Halloween, and Betsy Palmer's performance redeemed this movie somewhat. October 14: The Watcher in the Woods (2017). 5/10. A made-for-television adaptation of the book that I can never fully engage in. It had a promising start and the forest scenes had some dreary atmosphere, and I found Anjelica Huston to be rather alright. October 15: The Evil Dead (1981). 7.5/10. I watched this film in conjunction with its 39th anniversary, and this is by far the more goriest, scariest horror films I have ever seen. It's been a long time since I've seen a horror film with this level of blood. The makeup was still convincing, and I did notice the use of stop-motion animation towards the end. Overall, this movie definitely lives up to its reputation. October 16: Psycho II (1983). 6.5/10. Anthony Perkins returns as Norman Bates, and he is indelible in the role as ever. While I disliked the reuse of the famous shower scene as the film's opening, the rest of the movie is actually a creatively well-told slasher thriller that kept me guessing although I watched it before. I did feel the ending detracted from the film. October 17: Don't Look Now (1973). 7/10. Aside from The Witches, Nicolas Roeg's films have never been my cup of tea. Having been a cinematographer, Roeg does excel at providing interesting visual composition, but his way of telling of a narrative comes off as posturing to me. Here, Donald Sutherland and Julie Christie portray grieving parents who recently lost their daughter. Their performances are good here, and the rest of the film does have its share of suspenseful moments. The ending makes the film somewhat of a worthwhile watch, but don't expect a conventional horror film with this title. October 19: - The Exorcist (1973). 8/10. This is one of my favorite horror films of all time. This time, I re-watched the Theatrical Cut, which I find superior to the Director's Cut although I quite liked the spider-walk scene. Ellen Burstyn, Linda Blair, Max von Sydow, and Jason Miller give some stand-out performances. Mercedes McCambridge provides a haunting voice-over as the demon. Compared to the horror films nowadays, the scares don't hold up as well, but the makeup is still convincingly effective. The cuts and bruises on Regan's face look real and authentic.
- Freaks (1932). 7/10. Perhaps, it's needs another rewatch, but I wasn't too enthralled by this movie. It's only an hour long, but it didn't feel like too much was happening. Harry Earles was sweet as the circus dwarf and Olga Baclanova was frightening cruel as Cleopatra, a money-hungry trapeze artist.
October 20: Black Sunday (1960). 8/10. This was a really good horror film. Here, the horror is more in the hands of cinematography which carries a gothic atmosphere. Barbara Steele did wonderful in her dual roles. October 21: Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956). 8/10. Although the film is not scary enough for today's audiences, it's the general idea that the people you know and see everyday can be replaced with a clone that looks, talks, and acts just like them that is generally scary. Nevertheless, I find myself considering the 1978 remake to be the superior film. Unfortunately, I think the film lost a bit of its edge with the re-shot optimistic ending. It would have been better with the original ending, but a la this was made in the 1950s, so it had to have a more upbeat ending. October 22: Didn't watch anything. I watched the final presidential debate. October 23: Sleepy Hollow (1999). 7/10. It was an interesting expansion of the famous Washington Irving short story, which I love reading by the way. It had some great cinematography and production design that captured the spookiness and soon-to-come 19th century of Sleepy Hollow. It was a bit difficult to buy into Christopher Walken being the Headless Horseman. It probably would have been better if Tim Burton had cast a lesser-known actor. Other than that, it had some interesting action and there's one gruesome, cold murder that really disturbed me. October 24: Ju-On: The Grudge (2002). 7/10. I'm not sure what to think of this film. It was an interesting departure from your average horror film. The story was not told in order, but it was fun to put the pieces together in a puzzle. The "ghosts" were merely actors covered with powdery dust, but it was effectively spooky. October 25: Scream (1996). 8/10. Wow, this was a really good meta-horror film that I pushed off watching for years. Ghostface was a terrifying horror movie villain. Sidney Prescott was a pretty good horror heroine that ranks well alongside Laurie Strode and Ripley. It also worked really well as an effective horror film that had me on the edge of my seat while at the same time, it's referencing the infamous tropes it gleefully borrows. October 26: The Love Witch (2016). 7/10. First off, the cinematography was spectacular. It was uniquely shot on 35mm film and it effectively captured the look of films from the 1960s and 1970s. Other than that, I personally found the lead actress to be mesmerizing and beautiful. It was heavy-handed in its feminist approach. October 27: The Haunting (1963). 8/10. Julie Harris is terrific in this classic psychological horror film. The horror in this film comes through the atmosphere and it has you on the edge for most of the film's running time. October 28: Unsane (2016). 7/10. Claire Foy shines in another psychological horror film. Uniquely, this movie was shot with an iPhone. Foy is given enough support from characters played by Juno Temple and Jay Pharaoh, who did well in their parts. October 29: Evil Dead II (1987). 8/10. This is another sequel that matches the original while at the same time, repeating similar story beats from the original. I was pretty impressed with the camera work, which I found to be fluent especially when Ash is running through the cottage while being chased. The film allows for some black humor to come through with exaggerated sound effects and off-beat gags like fountains of fake blood. The makeup still holds up and there was some great stop-motion animation. October 30: The Omen (1976). 7.5/10. This is a really good horror film that relies more on suspense and mystery before it builds up to the violence. Gregory Peck is excellent as Robert Thorn, and Lee Remick, with her vivid blue eyes, really sold you on the experience of the horror. I even found myself impressed with Billie Whitelaw's performance as the creepy, psychotic nanny Mrs. Baylock. The plot is a bit ridiculous in some places. The main highlight of this film is Jerry Goldsmith's Oscar-winning score. October 31: The Lighthouse (2019).
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on Oct 3, 2020 17:48:21 GMT
|
|
Sophiefoxx
Sophomore
@smilesophiesmile
Posts: 407
Likes: 232
|
Post by Sophiefoxx on Oct 5, 2020 1:46:31 GMT
chiming in.. and DONE!
>challenge completed: on October 31st
>movies watched in total: 33 (FTV: 30)
bold = first-timers: 30 italic = repeaters: 3
Oct. 31 - Tenebre (D. Argento, 1982) 8/10 Oct. 31 - Re-Animator (S. Gordon, 1985) 8/10 Oct. 31 - Hellblock 13 (P. Talbot, 1999) 2/10 Oct. 31 - Flesh-Eating Mothers (J.A. Martin, 1988) 4/10 Oct. 31 - Night of the Dead (D. Devine, 2012) 3/10 Oct. 31 - Heartstopper (B. Keen, 2006) 5/10
Oct. 30 - Killer Movie (J. Fisher, 2008) 4/10
Oct. 29 - The Ring (G. Verbinski, 2002) 8/10 Oct. 29 - Ringu (H. Nakata, 1998) 7/10
Oct. 28 - Mark of the Witch (T. Moore, 1970) 7/10 Oct. 28 - Fright Night (C. Gillespie, 2011) 5/10
Oct. 23 - Fright Night (T. Holland, 1985) 7/10
Oct. 21 - The First Purge (G. McMurray, 2018) 5/10 Oct. 21 - The Purge: Election Year (J. DeMonaco, 2016) 6/10 Oct. 21 - The Purge: Anarchy (J. De Monaco, 2014) 6/10 Oct. 21 - The Purge (J. DeMonaco, 2013) 5/10
Oct. 20 - The Slaughter of the Vampires (R. Mauri, 1962) 6/10 Oct. 20 - You Should Have Left (D. Koepp, 2020) 7/10
Oct. 19 - Poltergeist III (G. Sherman, 1988) 6/10 Oct. 19 - Poltergeist II: The Other Side (B. Gibson, 1986) 6/10
Oct. 15 - Poltergeist (T. Hooper, 1982) 7/10
Oct. 13 - The Beast of Hollow Mountain (E. Nassour, 1956) 5/10
Oct. 12 - Blood of the Vampire (H. Cass, 1958) 5/10
Oct. 11 - The Grudge 3 (T. Wilkins, 2009) 6/10
Oct. 10 - The Grudge 2 (T. Shimizu, 2006) 7/10
Oct. 9 - The Grudge (T. Shimizu, 2004) 7/10
Oct. 7 - All the Boys Love Mandy Lane (J. Levine, 2006) 5/10
Oct. 6 - Would You Rather (D. G. Levy, 2012) 6/10
Oct. 4 - Zombie Strippers! (J. Lee, 2008) 5/10
Oct. 3 - Ju-on: The Grudge 2 (T. Shimizu, 2003) 7/10
Oct. 2 - Ju-on: The Grudge (T. Schimizu, 2002) 8/10
Oct. 1 - Jack the Ripper (J. Franco, 1976) 5/10 Oct. 1 - Embrace of the Vampire (A. Goursaud, 1995) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by poelzig on Oct 20, 2020 6:20:07 GMT
I've been haphazardly keeping track of what I watch in several place but I should probably start listing them here. I neglected to list several while watching them sure that I would remember when I started listing here but now I can't remember any of those titles. FTV-First time view.
Oct. 1
1. Body Cam 2020- FTV- Bad choice for first movie and for a FTV. 2. Night of the Living Dead- 1990- Haven't rewatched the remake until now. One of the best horror remakes 3. Matriarch- 2019- FTV- Looks like a UK made for tv movie but it's rated R. Perverse and unpleasant but oddly dull 4. The Posession- 2012- FTV- 5. Childs Play- 2019- FTV- Some good kills but tortured spirit of a satan worshiping serial killer beats bad robot always
Oct. 2
6. Pet Sematary- 2019- FTV- Didn't mind some of the changes but the ending is laughably ridiculous 7. Dracula- 1931- Listen to them. Children of the night. What music they make. 8. House on Haunted Hill- 1958- 9. The Haunting- 1963-
Oct. 3
10. Tales From the Hood- 1995- I still think Rusty Cundieff should be more well known than he is. 11. Countdown- 2019- FTV- Typical PG-13 shit Yawn 12. Anna & the Apocalypse- 2017- FTV- Zombie apocalypse at Christmas in the UK musical and I liked it anyway. 13. Dead Night- 2017- FTV- Barbara Crampton is still hot this movie however was not 14. Evolution- 2001- FTV- Fox Mulder in a comic sci fi horror movie. silly but fun enough. Bugs gross me out tho. 15. Fast Color- 2018- FTV- Interesting post apocalypseish sci fi horror but oddly incomplete with abrupt ending. Did they run out of money? Liked it ok but should have been better.
Oct. 4
16. Beneath Us- 2019- FTV- Annoying amateurish undocumented workers being killed sjw crap. Apt title fo sho. 17. Zombie Strippers!- 2008- FTV- Jenna Jameson Robert Englund Naked goth babes. Painfully bad in every way 18. The Final Girls- 2015- FTV- Really like this one Good cast Movie in a movie slasher comedy thing but cool 19. Fright Night- 2011- Rewatch and it's okay but I still like the original much better. 20. The Raven- 2011- FTV- Remember when John Cusack was in good movies? Seems like a long time ago.
Friday, October 9, 2020
21. The Ghoul (1933)
22. The Black Sleep 1956 FTV 23 Mark of the Vampire (1935)
24 Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Wednesday, October 14, 2020
25. Freaks (1932)
26. The Devil-Doll (1936) 27. The Green Slime 1969
Friday, October 16, 2020
26. The Brain That Wouldn’t Die (1962) This is such a sleazy movie. I love it 27. Carnival of Souls (1962)
28. The Raven (1963) One of my favorite icons of horror mash ups 29. Spider Baby (1964)
30. The Nanny (1965)
31. Dead of Night (1945)
32. Twice-Told Tales (1963)
33. Black Sabbath (1963)
Finished on october 17
Sunday, October 18, 2020
34. The Fearless Vampire Killers (1966)
35. House of Dark Shadows (1970) 36. The Black Cat- 1934 One of my favorite movies as some of you may have noticed
Monday, October 19, 2020
37. Horror of Dracula (1958)
38. The Mummy (1959) 39. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957)
Friday, October 23, 2020
40. Creature of Black Lagoon (1954)
41. The Blob (1958)
42. The Tingler (1959)
43. The Thing From Another World (1951) 44. The Werewolf 1956
Monday, October 26, 2020
45. Madhouse (1974)
46. From Beyond the Grave (1973)
47. Scream and Scream Again (1970) FTV
Thursday, October 29, 2020
48. The Devil-Doll (1936)
49. Indestructible Man (1956)
50. From Hell It Came (1957)
51. Death Curse of Tartu FTV
October 30, 2020
52. Doctor X (1932)
53. The Mask Of Fu Manchu (1932) Kaloff as Fu Manchu Myrna Loy as his daughter. Opium den. Torture traps. 5* 54. The Most Dangerous Game (1932) I wonder if Baron Zaroffs island was near Dr Moreau's? 55. Island of Lost Souls (1932) So many creepy scary faces and another super short super cool pre code horror movie 56. The Mystery Of The Wax Museum (1933) These pre code horrors are as cool as pre code horror comics. 57. The Return of Doctor X (1939) Bogarts oddest role or tied for first at least 58. The Four Skulls of Jonathan Drake (1959) FTV Cant believe collecting actual shrunken heads was a popular fad 59. Eye of the Devil (1966)
60. The Devil’s Bride (1968)
61. The Wicker Man ((1974)
Saturday, October 31, 2020
62. Freaks (1932)
63. The Wolf Man (1941)
The following movies are mostly FTVs I watched on streaming services or on cable but I only wrote down title and year and not day I watched. I'll try to get them listed and give my final totals tonight or at latest tomorrow. Please bear with me.
64. Serial Killers Guide to Life FTV 65. Urban Legends-Final Cut FTV 66. Nightmare Cinema FTV 67. Urban Legends Bloody Mary FTV 68. The Fly 1986 FTV Put off watching this because bugs really gross me out so I assumed Cronenberg + bugs would really amp up the level of disgusting I was right. Prefer the original but I get why people like this one too 69. Cabin in the Woods Rewatch 70. The Prodigy FTV 71. American Horror House FTV 72. Hellbound FTV 73. Christine Rewatch 74. Selfie From Hell FTV 75 Slice FTV 76. I Married a Witch Rewatch 77. Tales of Halloween FTV 78. 10/31 FTV 79. Sanitorium FTV 80. Ninja 3: The Domination FTV 81. Dr Terrors House of Horrors FTV 82. Asylum FTV 83. The Exorcism of Emily Rose FTV
83 total movies watched 35 FTV
|
|
|
Post by K®️ℹ️Z@ on Nov 16, 2020 1:44:56 GMT
Oct 1st - 29th -- None Oct 30th -- The Thing (2011) 🥴 October 31st --The Thing (1982) 😀
|
|