|
Post by Sulla on Feb 20, 2017 15:19:25 GMT
Name some of your favorite war movies.
1. A Bridge Too Far (1977) 2. Cross Of Iron (1977) 3. The Thin Red Line (1998) 4. Apocalypse Now (1979) 5. The Blue Max (1966) 6. The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) 7. Zulu (1964) 8. Gettysburg (1993) 9. Waterloo (1970) 10. Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale (2011) 11. The Eagle Has Landed (1976) 12. The Battle Of Britain (1969) 13. Midway (1976) 14. Spartacus (1960) 15. Saving Private Ryan (1998) 16. Enemy At The Gates (2001) 17. Full Metal Jacket (1987) 18. Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970) 19. Letters From Iwo Jima (2006) 20. Gods And Generals (2003) 21. Empire Of The Sun (1987) 22. Breaker Morant (1980) 23. My Way (2011) 24. Centurion (2010) 25. Flame and Citron (2008)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2017 16:04:01 GMT
Sulla, great list, however, you missed "Glory" - final assault scene on Ft Wagner is , in my opinion, the BEST battle scene in any movie, anywhere, anytime.
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Feb 20, 2017 22:37:11 GMT
Glory is a fine movie, but it's farther down on my list. After repeated viewings, movies have way of growing on me until they become favorites. I only saw Glory once and that was over 20 years ago. I'll give it another look as soon as I rejoin Netflix.
|
|
kaasa
Sophomore
@kaasa
Posts: 283
Likes: 72
|
Post by kaasa on Feb 21, 2017 9:57:13 GMT
Brian De Palma's Casualties of War (1989) starring Michael J. Fox and Sean Penn.
|
|
|
Post by fangirl1975 on Feb 21, 2017 21:11:02 GMT
The Dirty Dozen is my personal favorite war movie.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 21, 2017 21:12:46 GMT
White Tiger 2012 was pretty good, just saw that one recently.
Apocalypse Now would be somewhere at the top of the list.
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Feb 22, 2017 3:21:07 GMT
White Tiger 2012 was pretty good, just saw that one recently. Hmm, I haven't heard of that one, but it looks interesting. I'll see if I can find a copy. Thanks!
|
|
|
Post by taylorfirst1 on Feb 22, 2017 20:06:54 GMT
Great list but you left off "The Longest Day", "Attack", "Pork Chop Hill" and a few others.
|
|
paislene
Junior Member
@paislene
Posts: 1,181
Likes: 509
|
Post by paislene on Feb 22, 2017 23:30:34 GMT
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 23, 2017 0:56:11 GMT
Tremendous list! A couple favourites; A Midnight Clear, Castle Keep, The Siege of Firebase Gloria, Platoon and Cross of Iron.
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Feb 24, 2017 2:09:18 GMT
Tremendous list! A couple favourites; A Midnight Clear, Castle Keep, The Siege of Firebase Gloria, Platoon and Cross of Iron. I always liked The Siege of Firebase Gloria, but it has been many years since I last watched it. The last time I was on Netflix, they didn't have it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 24, 2017 3:26:30 GMT
Sulla, how about an oldie but a goodie....."55 Days at Peking" (1963), Charlton Heston...about the Boxer Rebellion in China 1898....some pretty good battle scenes as I remember it.
Also, what are your thoughts about "The Alamo" - either the old version or the remake? I like the modern remake...
|
|
|
Post by Spock on Feb 24, 2017 4:57:23 GMT
The Hunt for Red October Platoon Saving Private Ryan Das Boot Tora Tora Tora Gods and Generals
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Feb 24, 2017 5:48:30 GMT
Sulla, how about an oldie but a goodie....."55 Days at Peking" (1963), Charlton Heston...about the Boxer Rebellion in China 1898....some pretty good battle scenes as I remember it. Also, what are your thoughts about "The Alamo" - either the old version or the remake? I like the modern remake... I just watched 55 Days... again two weeks ago. Over half a century old and it still holds up well. I like that ad hoc cannon they used. Heston was in some pretty good war movies. Some day I'd like to get a copy of The Buccaneer (1958) and The War Lord (1965). WWII vet, David Niven, made a few good ones himself. I'm sure I saw the John Wayne Alamo when I was young, but I don't remember it. I have the modern Billy Bob version and I think it's great. The special effects in the modern movies are almost always better, although sometimes the technology is abused. Example: Flyboys has biplanes making turns at odd angles which are probably impossible.
I get the impression that some people in this thread think I've listed the best 25 war films. I have a sizeable dvd collection and those are only my top favorites. I also like many of the ones others have named. The Longest Day is great because it includes the British landing zones. But Private Ryan makes my list for what I consider to be the best depiction of an amphibious assault in cinema history.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Feb 24, 2017 7:34:53 GMT
Tremendous list! A couple favourites; A Midnight Clear, Castle Keep, The Siege of Firebase Gloria, Platoon and Cross of Iron. I always liked The Siege of Firebase Gloria, but it has been many years since I last watched it. The last time I was on Netflix, they didn't have it. I don't think I ever came across anything negative about it, but sadly it seems to be the shadow of the other popular war films that decade. I watched it for the first time a couple years back when I was on a Wings Hauser kick and I was really impressed.
|
|
|
|
Post by chalk2 on Feb 26, 2017 0:44:52 GMT
While I enjoy all kinds of War movies from different war periods I am partial to any from the World War 2 period.
I have seen more than I can remember and list but these are some in no particular order (some may have been mentioned),
The Thin Red Line A Bridge Too Far The Bridge On The River Kwai The Hiding Place Tora Tora Tora Midway Stalag 17 Schindler's List The Dirty Dozen Patton The Guns Of Navarone Force 10 From Navarone The Battle Of Britain Pearl Harbor Red Tails The Longest Day The Great Escape Fury Das Boot U571 Empire Of The Sun Flying Leathernecks Raid On Rommel Where Eagles Dare Saving Private Ryan The Eagle Has Landed Memphis Belle Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo MacArthur Kelly's Heroes The Big Red One Inglourious Basterds Enemy At The Gates Victory The Keep (Nazi/horror)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 26, 2017 20:04:33 GMT
Saving Private Ryan
Hacksaw Ridge
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 27, 2017 2:07:09 GMT
The Big Parade / King Vidor (1925) All Quiet On The Western Front / Lewis Milestone (1930) The Dawn Patrol / Edmund Goulding (1938) The 49th Parallel / Michael Powell (1941) In Which We Serve / Noel Coward and David Lean (1942) One Of Our Aircraft Is Missing / Michael Powell and Emric Pressburger (1942) Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo / Mervyn LeRoy (1944) They Were Expendable / John Ford (1945) A Walk In the Sun / Lewis Milestone (1945) The Sands Of Iwo Jima / Allan Dwan (1949) Twelve O’Clock High / Henry King (1949) The Steel Helmet / Samuel Fuller (1951) Mister Roberts / John Ford, Mervyn Leroy (1955) Pork Chop Hill / Lewis Milestone (1959) The Americanization Of Emily / Arthur Penn (1964) The War Game / Peter Watkins (1965) L’Armée Des Ombres (Army Of Shadows) / Jean-Pierre Melville (1969) Castle Keep / Sydney Pollack (1969) Ran / Akira Kurosawa (1985) Full Metal Jacket / Stanley Kubrick (1987)
|
|
sgtpowers
Sophomore
@sgtpowers
Posts: 147
Likes: 17
|
Post by sgtpowers on Feb 27, 2017 10:40:09 GMT
I know Band of Brothers (2001) isn't a 'movie', but it is the best war series/show/film/movie of all time, by far. Here some other personal favorites.
Flags of our Fathers (2006) (in my opinion even better than Saving Private Ryan. Really underrated movie...a fucking 7,1 on IMDB?!) Stalingrad (1993) The Pacific (2010) (mini series) Glory (1989) Black Hawk Down (2001) A Bridge Too Far (1977) Full Metal Jacket (1987) Platoon (1986) Apocalypse Now (1979) The Pianist (2002) Der Untergang (2004) Soldaat van Oranje (1977)
And some more.
I like also many classic WW2 movies, but the problem I have with them is most aren't "serious", or unrealistic, I don't like that. For example Fury (2014)..too much Hollywood for me.
|
|