SaMcRo
New Member
@samcro
Posts: 16
Likes: 5
|
Post by SaMcRo on Mar 3, 2017 4:03:28 GMT
Hacksaw Ridge Braveheart The Last of the Mohicans Glory The Thin Red Line Black Hawk Down We Were Soldiers Full Metal Jacket
and I can't not mention these two awesome Mini-Series- Band of Brothers The Pacific
|
|
schizkebab
Sophomore
@schizkebab
Posts: 736
Likes: 422
|
Post by schizkebab on Mar 3, 2017 17:24:47 GMT
Apocalypse Now (1979) The Beast (1988) The Enemy Below (1957) Run Silent Run Deep (1958) Das Boot (1981) A Bridge Too Far (1977) A Midnight Clear (1992) Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970) Come and See (1985) Patton (1970) Paths of Glory (1957)
I badly need to watch 'Cross of Iron' sometime; I keep meaning to.
|
|
|
Post by Karl Aksel on Mar 6, 2017 17:09:47 GMT
Sulla, how about an oldie but a goodie....."55 Days at Peking" (1963), Charlton Heston...about the Boxer Rebellion in China 1898....some pretty good battle scenes as I remember it. Also, what are your thoughts about "The Alamo" - either the old version or the remake? I like the modern remake... I just watched 55 Days... again two weeks ago. Over half a century old and it still holds up well. I like that ad hoc cannon they used. Heston was in some pretty good war movies. Some day I'd like to get a copy of The Buccaneer (1958) and The War Lord (1965). WWII vet, David Niven, made a few good ones himself. Hey, thanks for reminding me! I bought the War Lord on DVD a little while back, and since forgot about it. Haven't even seen it yet. Pretty sure I got it off Amazon, though. That aside, I see most of my favourites are already listed. I would like to add the following: Enemy Below Aces High Battle of River Plate Heroes of Telemark Lost Command Too Late the Hero March or Die The Wild Geese These technically qualify: Shogun (mini-series) Ran I was also pleasantly surprised by Beneath Hill 60. My all-time favourite, though, I'll have to give that to Tora! Tora! Tora!. Not only highly entertaining, but one of the most historically accurate war films I have seen, if not the most. "You know, I admire Sir Arthur. He always makes me think that God must be an Englishman." -From one of the movies listed in this thread
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Mar 6, 2017 17:54:37 GMT
Hey, thanks for reminding me! I bought the War Lord on DVD a little while back, and since forgot about it. Haven't even seen it yet. Pretty sure I got it off Amazon, though. That aside, I see most of my favourites are already listed. I would like to add the following: Enemy Below Aces High Battle of River Plate Heroes of Telemark Lost Command Too Late the Hero March or Die The Wild Geese These technically qualify: Shogun (mini-series) Ran I was also pleasantly surprised by Beneath Hill 60. My all-time favourite, though, I'll have to give that to Tora! Tora! Tora!. Not only highly entertaining, but one of the most historically accurate war films I have seen, if not the most.
Thanks! I just checked Amazon for The War Lord. For some reason I thought it wasn't on dvd. Soon it will be mine.
I have The Battle of The River Plate. Here they call it Pursuit Of The Graf Spee. I remember it as being among the first postwar films to depict a German officer as an honorable foe.
I also have The Wild Geese and Beneath Hill 60. The Heroes Of Telemark was on tv a couple of weeks ago. I hadn't seen that one in decades.
I give up. If it's from Waterloo, I don't remember the quote.
|
|
|
Post by Karl Aksel on Mar 6, 2017 19:04:01 GMT
The Heroes Of Telemark was on tv a couple of weeks ago. I hadn't seen that one in decades. Claim to fame: I know the man who was organist in the church scene, there. He was cantor of that church at the time of shooting. And a piece of trivia: the film crew actually caused a fire which destroyed that church. They had long drapes to cover the tall windows to prevent daylight from coming in and ruin the lighting - the drapes unfortunately went all the way down to the floor, and so also draped over the electric heating. Like most churches in Norway, this one was made of wood, so... woosh. It's from 55 Days At Peking - Sir Arthur being played by David Niven.
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Mar 7, 2017 1:53:32 GMT
It's from 55 Days At Peking - Sir Arthur being played by David Niven.
Ha! I was thinking of Sir Arthur Wellesley (Duke of Wellington).
|
|
|
Post by geode on Mar 7, 2017 7:03:04 GMT
Name some of your favorite war movies.
1. A Bridge Too Far (1977) 2. Cross Of Iron (1977) 3. The Thin Red Line (1998) 4. Apocalypse Now (1979) 5. The Blue Max (1966) 6. The Last Of The Mohicans (1992) 7. Zulu (1964) 8. Gettysburg (1993) 9. Waterloo (1970) 10. Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale (2011) 11. The Eagle Has Landed (1976) 12. The Battle Of Britain (1969) 13. Midway (1976) 14. Spartacus (1960) 15. Saving Private Ryan (1998) 16. Enemy At The Gates (2001) 17. Full Metal Jacket (1987) 18. Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970) 19. Letters From Iwo Jima (2006) 20. Gods And Generals (2003) 21. Empire Of The Sun (1987) 22. Breaker Morant (1980) 23. My Way (2011) 24. Centurion (2010) 25. Flame and Citron (2008)
Many good titles here and in other lists in the thread. About a dozen years ago I attended a cinematographer's forum at the Bangkok International Film Festival. There were only a couple of dozen people there, not a whole lot more than cinematographers present. Pierre Lhomme was one of them, and he gave an explanation as a reel of scenes were shown about the restoration of L'armée des ombres which he had shot for Pierre Melville. He explained that he didn't know he was working on a masterpiece at the time. I was skeptical, as I had never heard of the film and I was fairly aware of international films from that era as I had worked art theaters as a projectionist. It turned out that the film had never been released in the U.S. and was virtually unknown there. The full feature was shown, and as I watched I realized that it built slowly in intensity and was indeed a classic about the French resistance in WW II. Army of Shadows
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Mar 7, 2017 9:33:42 GMT
Top 50 - War (ranked in order) Full Metal Jacket (1987) Saving Private Ryan (1998) Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) Gone with the Wind (1939) Lifeboat (1944) The Hurt Locker (2008) No Time for Sergeants (1958) Sergeant York (1941) Cold Mountain (2003) Glory (1989)
MASH (1970) The Alamo (1960) Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970) From Here to Eternity (1953) Platoon (1986) Fury (2014) The African Queen (1951) The Devil's Brigade (1968) Sands of Iwo Jima (1949) The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
The More the Merrier (1943) The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) Mrs. Miniver (1942) The Longest Day (1962) Gettysburg (1993) Run Silent Run Deep (1958) In Harm's Way (1965) The Imitation Game (2014) The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) Joan of Arc (1948)
Midway (1976) They Were Expendable (1945) The White Cliffs of Dover (1944) Born on the Fourth of July (1989) Since You Went Away (1944) Tomorrow Is Forever (1946) Waterloo Bridge (1940) The Dirty Dozen (1967) Friendly Persuasion (1956) Man Hunt (1941)
Patton (1970) Hacksaw Ridge (2016) Lone Survivor (2013) Beau Geste (1939) Mulan (1998) Twelve O'Clock High (1949) Casablanca (1942) Apocalypse Now (1979) Inglourious Basterds (2009) Stairway to Heaven (1946)
**********************************************
(+54 War A-Z) A Farewell to Arms (1932) Air Force (1943) Allied (2016) American Sniper (2014) Behind Enemy Lines (2001) Block-Heads (1938) Body of Lies (2008) Captain Newman, M.D. (1963) Casualties of War (1989) Confirm of Deny (1941) Courage Under Fire (1996) Crash Dive (1943) Crimson Tide (1995) Destination Tokyo (1943) 55 Days at Peking (1963) Flying Leathernecks (1951) Golden Earrings (1947) Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) 'Gung Ho!': The Story of Carlson's Makin Island Raiders (1943) Hamburger Hill (1987) Heartbreak Ridge (1986) Hell Is for Heroes (1962) Hondo (1953) Immortal Sergeant (1943) Lloyds of London (1936) Major Dundee (1965) Pork Chop Hill (1959) Rambo (2008) Rio Lobo (1970) Shenandoah (1965) Sniper (1993) Task Force (1949) The Buccaneer (1958) The Caine Mutiny (1954) The Crusades (1935) The Dawn Patrol (1938) The Desert Fox: The Story of Rommel (1951) The Devil's Disciple (1959) The Fighting 69th (1940) The Green Berets (1968) The Guns of Navarone (1961) The Horse Soldiers (1959) The House of Rothschild (1934) The Littlest Rebel (1935) The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit (1956) The Man Who Never Was (1956) The Plainsman (1936) The Raid (1954) The Shopworn Angel (1938) Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944) 13 Rue Madeleine (1946) 36 Hours (1964) To Have and Have Not (1944) Until They Sail (1957)
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Mar 7, 2017 9:42:34 GMT
Many good titles here and in other lists in the thread. About a dozen years ago I attended a cinematographer's forum at the Bangkok International Film Festival. There were only a couple of dozen people there, not a whole lot more than cinematographers present. Pierre Lhomme was one of them, and he gave an explanation as a reel of scenes were shown about the restoration of L'armée des ombres which he had shot for Pierre Melville. He explained that he didn't know he was working on a masterpiece at the time. I was skeptical, as I had never heard of the film and I was fairly aware of international films from that era as I had worked art theaters as a projectionist. It turned out that the film had never been released in the U.S. and was virtually unknown there. The full feature was shown, and as I watched I realized that it built slowly in intensity and was indeed a classic about the French resistance in WW II. Army of Shadows
Someone recommended that film to me. I have it in my collection, but I only watched it once a few years ago.
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Mar 7, 2017 9:46:51 GMT
Top 50 - War (ranked in order) Full Metal Jacket (1987) Saving Private Ryan (1998) Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) Gone with the Wind (1939) Lifeboat (1944) The Hurt Locker (2008) No Time for Sergeants (1958) Sergeant York (1941) Cold Mountain (2003) Glory (1989) MASH (1970) The Alamo (1960) Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970) From Here to Eternity (1953) Platoon (1986) Fury (2014) The African Queen (1951) The Devil's Brigade (1968) Sands of Iwo Jima (1949) The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) The More the Merrier (1943) The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) Mrs. Miniver (1942) The Longest Day (1962) Gettysburg (1993) Run Silent Run Deep (1958) In Harm's Way (1965) The Imitation Game (2014) The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) Joan of Arc (1948) Midway (1976) They Were Expendable (1945) The White Cliffs of Dover (1944) Born on the Fourth of July (1989) Since You Went Away (1944) Tomorrow Is Forever (1946) Waterloo Bridge (1940) The Dirty Dozen (1967) Friendly Persuasion (1956) Man Hunt (1941) Patton (1970) Hacksaw Ridge (2016) Lone Survivor (2013) Beau Geste (1939) Mulan (1998) Twelve O'Clock High (1949) Casablanca (1942) Apocalypse Now (1979) Inglourious Basterds (2009) Stairway to Heaven (1946) ********************************************** (+54 War A-Z) A Farewell to Arms (1932) Air Force (1943) Allied (2016) American Sniper (2014) Behind Enemy Lines (2001) Block-Heads (1938) Body of Lies (2008) Captain Newman, M.D. (1963) Casualties of War (1989) Confirm of Deny (1941) Courage Under Fire (1996) Crash Dive (1943) Crimson Tide (1995) Destination Tokyo (1943) 55 Days at Peking (1963) Flying Leathernecks (1951) Golden Earrings (1947) Good Morning, Vietnam (1987) 'Gung Ho!': The Story of Carlson's Makin Island Raiders (1943) Hamburger Hill (1987) Heartbreak Ridge (1986) Hell Is for Heroes (1962) Hondo (1953) Immortal Sergeant (1943) Lloyds of London (1936) Major Dundee (1965) Pork Chop Hill (1959) Rambo (2008) Rio Lobo (1970) Shenandoah (1965) Sniper (1993) Task Force (1949) The Buccaneer (1958) The Caine Mutiny (1954) The Crusades (1935) The Dawn Patrol (1938) The Desert Fox: The Story of Rommel (1951) The Devil's Disciple (1959) The Fighting 69th (1940) The Green Berets (1968) The Guns of Navarone (1961) The Horse Soldiers (1959) The House of Rothschild (1934) The Littlest Rebel (1935) The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit (1956) The Man Who Never Was (1956) The Plainsman (1936) The Raid (1954) The Shopworn Angel (1938) Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944) 13 Rue Madeleine (1946) 36 Hours (1964) To Have and Have Not (1944) Until They Sail (1957) Now that's a list!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 9, 2017 2:15:43 GMT
Wesley Crusher, great list! Not sure I agree with Fury being in the Top 50 and not The Battle of Britain though. B of B is really overlooked and is probably the finest NON CGI actual WWII aircraft (for the most part, except for the ME-109's) aerial combat scenes ever filmed.....
|
|
|
Post by Karl Aksel on Mar 10, 2017 11:30:06 GMT
There's also the mini-series Winds of War, as well as the follow-up mini-series War and Remembrance. I remember them having an impact on me when I was a young'n. Oh, and British mini-series Piece of Cake, about a British Spitfire squadron (though in the books it was a Hurricane squadron).
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 10, 2017 13:05:42 GMT
Wow! Great list Wesley. It's good to see Platoon mentioned which is one of my favourite war movies. There is a lot on there i need to check out.
|
|
|
Post by koskiewicz on Mar 13, 2017 18:59:46 GMT
Previously mentioned, "We Were Soldiers" is easily the most accurate portrayal of the Vietnam war in that timeframe. I know...I was in the US military (1969/1971)
|
|
|
Post by The Herald Erjen on Mar 21, 2017 8:52:31 GMT
I only saw it once, but I really liked "Ice Cold in Alex" from 1958.
|
|
|
Post by Jonesy1 on Mar 21, 2017 10:01:44 GMT
I only saw it once, but I really liked "Ice Cold in Alex" from 1958. That film is a classic, and one of my favourites.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 21, 2017 10:03:54 GMT
Stalag 17
|
|
|
Post by The Herald Erjen on Mar 21, 2017 10:06:14 GMT
I only saw it once, but I really liked "Ice Cold in Alex" from 1958. That film is a classic, and one of my favourites. I seem to remember that you liked it. And it had a more accurate depiction of the Qattara Depression than "Play Dirty." Interesting to see Harry Andrews in both of those films, as an admirable sergeant in the former and a despicable general in the latter.
|
|
|
Post by Jonesy1 on Mar 21, 2017 10:21:25 GMT
That film is a classic, and one of my favourites. I seem to remember that you liked it. And it had a more accurate depiction of the Qattara Depression than "Play Dirty." Interesting to see Harry Andrews in both of those films, as an admirable sergeant in the former and a despicable general in the latter. Not seen Play Dirty, judging by the write up it's a similar storyline to Tobruk. I'll see if its on Netflix. I liked Harry Andrews, he was good actor who could turn his hand to any role.
|
|
|
Post by The Herald Erjen on Mar 21, 2017 10:26:41 GMT
I seem to remember that you liked it. And it had a more accurate depiction of the Qattara Depression than "Play Dirty." Interesting to see Harry Andrews in both of those films, as an admirable sergeant in the former and a despicable general in the latter. Not seen Play Dirty, judging by the write up it's a similar storyline to Tobruk. I'll see if its on Netflix. I liked Harry Andrews, he was good actor who could turn his hand to any role. Indeed. Until I looked at his credits on the IMDb I didn't realize how many good films he had played in, and he was always good in them.
|
|