Post by stonekeeper on Nov 13, 2020 20:23:42 GMT
Im here!
The shining: yep 8/10
Dr Sleep: bought it.
Mine:
anna (2011 TV): This is a diamond in the rough. Okay, a diamond in the very rough. It had Luc Besson vibes all over it with a touch of The X-Files and the story was compelling for amateurs of the genre but it needed some polishing. Overall, it’s a thrilling ride. 7/10
Suspiria (1977 DVD): Although I enjoyed the 2018 version a bit more, I found that this one was closer to a true horror movie. The soundtrack alone is enough to give me nightmares, the dude that did the set designs must have been tripping and the story did not waste a second to freak the shits out of me. Good job, really. I wish the picture quality would’ve been better with this DVD but I still managed to enjoy this creepy movie. Here are two tomatoereviews I like:
“Argento accomplishes so much simply through lighting and music - which goes a long way to compensate for the stilted dialogue and awkward character interactions”
“Argento works so hard for his effects -- throwing around shock cuts, colored lights, and peculiar camera angles -- that it would be impolite not to be a little frightened.” My rating: 7/10
The craft (1996): Most of the scenes I remembered from this movie where the magic related ones, like the levitation, the hair loss in the shower or the snakes but strangely, as a teen movie I would rated it a 7 and as a witch movie a 6. So overall: 6.5/10
Goon: last of the enforcers (2017 Netflix): I was 100% sure I had seen this sequel but apparently not. It was good when it was hockey related but the subplots were a bit tiresome. Fortunately, most of the scenes were hockey related so overall, not as entertaining as the first one but still, a fun movie. 6/10
The redeemer aka Class reunion massacre (1978 tubi): I stumbled upon this title while searching for another movie and decided to watch it after reading a few reviews and reading a bit about it but it was a total disappointment and waste of time. 3/10
Clueless (1995 Netflix): (yes, you inspired me) I’ve said it before and I will say it again; 1995 is the best year for movies and this is just another one of its gems. Alicia Silverstone was my first TV crush and this was the first movie I saw from her. Plus after all this time the movie still managed to make me laugh. So yeah, loved it then, still like it now. My rating: 7/10
The shining: yep 8/10
Dr Sleep: bought it.
Mine:
anna (2011 TV): This is a diamond in the rough. Okay, a diamond in the very rough. It had Luc Besson vibes all over it with a touch of The X-Files and the story was compelling for amateurs of the genre but it needed some polishing. Overall, it’s a thrilling ride. 7/10
Suspiria (1977 DVD): Although I enjoyed the 2018 version a bit more, I found that this one was closer to a true horror movie. The soundtrack alone is enough to give me nightmares, the dude that did the set designs must have been tripping and the story did not waste a second to freak the shits out of me. Good job, really. I wish the picture quality would’ve been better with this DVD but I still managed to enjoy this creepy movie. Here are two tomatoereviews I like:
“Argento accomplishes so much simply through lighting and music - which goes a long way to compensate for the stilted dialogue and awkward character interactions”
“Argento works so hard for his effects -- throwing around shock cuts, colored lights, and peculiar camera angles -- that it would be impolite not to be a little frightened.” My rating: 7/10
The craft (1996): Most of the scenes I remembered from this movie where the magic related ones, like the levitation, the hair loss in the shower or the snakes but strangely, as a teen movie I would rated it a 7 and as a witch movie a 6. So overall: 6.5/10
Goon: last of the enforcers (2017 Netflix): I was 100% sure I had seen this sequel but apparently not. It was good when it was hockey related but the subplots were a bit tiresome. Fortunately, most of the scenes were hockey related so overall, not as entertaining as the first one but still, a fun movie. 6/10
The redeemer aka Class reunion massacre (1978 tubi): I stumbled upon this title while searching for another movie and decided to watch it after reading a few reviews and reading a bit about it but it was a total disappointment and waste of time. 3/10
Clueless (1995 Netflix): (yes, you inspired me) I’ve said it before and I will say it again; 1995 is the best year for movies and this is just another one of its gems. Alicia Silverstone was my first TV crush and this was the first movie I saw from her. Plus after all this time the movie still managed to make me laugh. So yeah, loved it then, still like it now. My rating: 7/10