|
Post by Xcalatë on Dec 27, 2020 10:30:21 GMT
21/12 The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020) 6/10 Better Watch Out (2016) 8/10
22/12 Last Christmas (2019) 7/10 Black Christmas (1974) 8/10
23/12 On the 2nd Day of Christmas (1997) 6/10 Krampus (2015) 8/10
24/12 One Magic Christmas (1985) 7/10 Scrooged (1988) 9/10
25/12 The Princess Switch: Switched Again (2020) 5/10 Wonder Woman 1984 (2020) 4/10
26/12 Dead Story (2017) 2/10 Love, Weddings & Other Disasters (2020) 3/10
27/12 The Dumb Girl of Portici (1916) 6/10 Cordelia (2019) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2020 11:51:32 GMT
21/12The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020) 6/10Better Watch Out (2016) 8/1022/12Last Christmas (2019) 7/10 Black Christmas (1974) 8/1023/12On the 2nd Day of Christmas (1997) 6/10Krampus (2015) 8/1024/12One Magic Christmas (1985) 7/10Scrooged (1988) 9/1025/12The Princess Switch: Switched Again (2020) 5/10Wonder Woman 1984 (2020) 4/1026/12Dead Story (2017) 2/10Love, Weddings & Other Disasters (2020) 3/1027/12The Dumb Girl of Portici (1916) 6/10Cordelia (2019) 3/10
Black Christmas (1974) 7/10 Krampus (2015) 3/10 Scrooged (1988) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 27, 2020 14:04:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGMa Rainey's Black Bottom (2020, George C. Wolf) NetflixA fictionalised account of some real ,usicians set in 1927 where tensions rise between Ma Rainey (Viola Davis), her ambitious horn player (Chadwick Boseman)and the white management determined to control the uncontrollable "Mother of the Blues". It is based on Pulitzer Prize winner August Wilson's play and it does feel quite stagey and surprisingly thin on story but the performances are very strong and will most likely be up for awards. 6.5/10 John Q (2002, Nick Cassavetes) Netflix
Denzel Washington plays John Quincy Archibald who takes a hospital emergency room hostage when his insurance won't cover his son's heart transplant. The film is well acted and well enough made and will pass your time fairly easily. 6/10 The Holiday (2006, Nancy Meyers) Netflix
Two women (Cameron Diaz, Kate Winslet) who are troubled with guy-problems swap homes in each other's countries, where they each meet a local guy and fall in love. I do not like Nancy Meyers films much but this was fine and even though it got right up to the line it never crossed it into full cheesey syrupy territory. 6/10 Roadblock (1951, Harold Daniels)
A film noir with a lot of things going on that could have been a mess but it just manages to keep it together. 6/10 Love the Coopers (2015, Jessie Nelson) Netflix
This somewhat syrupy, overly affected film has intertwined stories of four generations of Coopers that unfolds right before the annual family reunion on Christmas Eve. Could have easily been worse. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Godfather Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone (1990, Francis Ford Coppola) blu ray
This is the first time for me seeing the new directors cut of the third film in the Godfather trilogy. It is not remarkably different form the original version, it is a little a leaner and reorders some scenes and intercuts others in a different way. I would need to see both versions closer to one another to say whether it is a better version or not but I think its certainly just as good and effective as the original version. 8/10 Rashomon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) blu ray
This is the first time I have seen this influential classic with such a nice restoration and it really made the film making shine which I thought was a weaker part of the film before this viewing. 7.5/10 Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989, Steven Soderbergh)
I have not seen this film since the early 90's and it help up for the most part. 6.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING Star Trek Voyager (1995, Season 1) Netflix
I really enjoy this series with a new crew on the USS Voyager. Great opening season. Good Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Godfather Coda BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather Coda BEST ACTRESS: Viola Davis - Ma Rainy's Black Bottom BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Eli Wallach - The Godfather Coda BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Taylour Paige - Ma Rainy's Black Bottom BEST EDITING: The Godfather Coda BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather Coda BEST SCRIPT: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Coda BEST SCORE: Carmine Coppola - The Godfather Coda BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Coda 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 27, 2020 14:19:05 GMT
MINEKwaidan (1964 Masaki Kobayashi) - 7.5/10Mr. Nice (2010 Bernard Rose) - 5.5/10 The Jungle Book (1942 Zoltan Korda) - 7.5/10The Proud Rebel (1958 Michael Curtiz) - 7.5/10 Thieves' Highway (1949 Jules Dassin) - 7.5/10A Christmas Carol (1951 Brian Desmond Hurst) - 7.5/10Re-watchesJingle All the Way (1996 Brian Levant) - 5.5/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946 Frank Capra) - 7/10Happiness (1998 Todd Solondz) - 6/10The Big Lebowski (1998 Joel Coen) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Big Lebowski BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Proud Rebel) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dylan Baker (Happiness) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jane Adams (Happiness) BEST DIRECTOR - Joel Coen (The Big Lebowski) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Kwaidan BEST SCORE - The Jungle Book The Big Lebowski (1998 Joel Coen) - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 27, 2020 14:39:38 GMT
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - 7/10 The Holiday - I found it pretty charming and entertaining and the cast of course gives it a boost. 7/10 Rashomon - Great stuff. 8.5/10 Sex, Lies, and Videotape - Just saw this earlier this year and really liked it. 8/10 First Time Viewings: Bad Santa 2 (2016, Mark Waters) It has some good laughs here and there, but overall is a big step down from the first movie. 5.5/10 Santa Claus is Comin' to Town (1970, Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin Jr.) I grew up watching some of these Rankin/Bass animated movies, but I'm not sure I ever saw this one. It's alright. 6/10 Jack Frost (1979, Jules Bass & Arthur Rankin Jr.) This one is alright too. 6/10 Jack Frost (1998, Troy Miller) Pretty weird movie, but it has some solid moments. Can't say I cared much for it overall though. 5.5/10 Anna and the Apocalypse (2017, John McPhail) Basically a zombie, comedy, musical set during Christmas time. Definitely won't be for everyone, but I found it pretty enjoyable. 7/10 Remember the Night (1940, Mitchell Leisen) Christmas movie with Fred MacMurray and Barbara Stanwyck. I enjoyed it. 7/10 Christmas in Connecticut (1945, Peter Godfrey) Another enjoyable Christmas movie with Stanwyck. 7/10 Soul (2020, Pete Docter) Pixar's latest is fun and creative with some good laughs and a nice amount of heart. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewings: The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) Always a fun watch. Gosling is hilarious here and he and Crowe have strong chemistry. The script is a lot of fun too. 8.5/10 Nocturnal Animals (2016, Tom Ford) A well crafted, thought provoking, and intense film with strong performances. 8.5/10 The Ref (1994, Ted Demme) Funny and entertaining Christmas movie with an amusing story and fun performances from the three leads. 7.5/10 Bad Santa (2003, Terry Zwigoff) Billy Bob Thornton is awesome here and the movie is pretty enjoyable. 7/10 How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000, Ron Howard) The sets, costumes, and makeup are great and Jim Carrey gives a fun performance. I feel the story is a bit padded though. 6.5/10 It's a Wonderful Life (1946, Frank Capra) A classic that I love and have watched for Christmas the last several years. 9/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: It's a Wonderful Life BEST ACTOR: James Stewart (It's a Wonderful Life) BEST ACTRESS: Amy Adams (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angourie Rice (The Nice Guys) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Seamus McGarvey (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SCORE: Abel Korzeniowski (Nocturnal Animals) BEST SCRIPT: It's a Wonderful Life BEST DIRECTOR: Frank Capra (It's a Wonderful Life) Anna and the Apocalypse (2017, John McPhail) I'm not really into zombie movies and the music wasn't my taste either, but it's still a likeable little film. 6/10 The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) The idea of teaming Crowe with Golsing is inspired and the two of them deliver, even though Angourie Rice steals every scene she's in. But despite some good laughs, I thought some parts were annoying and the pacifist message seemed rather phony. 5/10 Bad Santa (2003, Terry Zwigoff) As a foul-mouthed comedy it's solid, but it lacks the Christmas spirit. 6/10 How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000, Ron Howard) I agree, that there's not enough plot, but Carrey is great and enjoyed this despite its flaws. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 27, 2020 14:48:20 GMT
21/12The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020) 6/10Better Watch Out (2016) 8/1022/12Last Christmas (2019) 7/10 Black Christmas (1974) 8/1023/12On the 2nd Day of Christmas (1997) 6/10Krampus (2015) 8/1024/12One Magic Christmas (1985) 7/10Scrooged (1988) 9/1025/12The Princess Switch: Switched Again (2020) 5/10Wonder Woman 1984 (2020) 4/1026/12Dead Story (2017) 2/10Love, Weddings & Other Disasters (2020) 3/1027/12The Dumb Girl of Portici (1916) 6/10Cordelia (2019) 3/10
Better Watch Out (2016) 5/10 Black Christmas (1974) 6/10 Krampus (2015) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 27, 2020 14:52:36 GMT
First Time Viewing:
The Dark Crystal (1983; Jim Henson, Frank Oz) - Having not seen the Netflix series I went into this completely unprepared. Technically it's an impressive achievement, but I found the plot and the characters less convincing. 6/10
Security (2017; Alain Desrochers) - Antonio Banderas stars in his own version of Die Hard. This is a typical cheap B-movie with barely an original bone in its body. Banderas is a likeable presence and for a guy with a heart operation a surprisingly convincing action hero, but Ben Kingsley is on autopilot as the villain and the action feels bloodless and PG-13-ish. 4/10
Documentary viewing:
Mountain (2017; - Jennifer Peedom) - Narrated by Willem Dafoe this documentary is about man's fascination with mountains. Instead of telling a chronological story or focusing on some famous mountaineers it's narratively all over the place, jumping from one random location to the next, and disappointingly shallow. It looks quite pretty though. 5/10
TV
Supernatural - Season 10 - I always enjoy watching Supernatural, but wouldn't go as far as to call myself a fan. This was sadly the weakest season so far, it only picked up in the last few episodes, the rest lacked creativity and felt almost boring. 6.5/10
Riviera (2017) - Season 1 -Written and produced by Neil Jordan and John Banville this series about a crooked rich family should've really been much better. It's a dull soap opera with a tired plot which wastes its talented cast. 3/10
Repeat Viewing:
Batman Begins (2005; Christopher Nolan) - A good solid start to the trilogy. 8/10
Clueless (1995; Amy Heckerling) - I hadn't seen this for ages. It's more of a chick flick and it has some of the most ridicuolus costumes ever. I understand that it's a parody, but it's just a bit too much for me. 6/10
Die Hard (1986; John McTiernan) - A seasonal classic, despite what some people might say. 8.5/10
Paddington (2014; Paul King) - Charming family movie. 7.5/10
Paddington 2 (2017; Paul King) - Hugh Grant makes for a fun villain in this turbulent and witty sequel. 8/10
A Street Cat Named Bob (2016; Roger Spottiswoode) - This would be an utterly mediocre film, but the titular tomcat Bob is such a delightful presence, that as a cat lover its impossible to dislike this modest little flick. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 27, 2020 15:01:55 GMT
John Q - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
A Christmas Story (1983) - On Demand Yes, I finally saw this one. I enjoyed it though not as much as some do. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Home Alone (1990) - Blu-ray Still highly enjoy this one, watched at least once a year. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 27, 2020 15:03:55 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Dark Crystal (1983; Jim Henson, Frank Oz) - Having not seen the Netflix series I went into this completely unprepared. Technically it's an impressive achievement, but I found the plot and the characters less convincing. 6/10 Security (2017; Alain Desrochers) - Antonio Banderas stars in his own version of Die Hard. This is a typical cheap B-movie with barely an original bone in its body. Banderas is a likeable presence and for a guy with a heart operation a surprisingly convincing action hero, but Ben Kingsley is on autopilot as the villain and the action feels bloodless and PG-13-ish. 4/10 Documentary viewing: Mountain (2017; - Jennifer Peedom) - Narrated by Willem Dafoe this documentary is about man's fascination with mountains. Instead of telling a chronological story or focusing on some famous mountaineers it's narratively all over the place, jumping from one random location to the next, and disappointingly shallow. It looks quite pretty though. 5/10 TV Supernatural - Season 10 - I always enjoy watching Supernatural, but wouldn't go as far as to call myself a fan. This was sadly the weakest season so far, it only picked up in the last few episodes, the rest lacked creativity and felt almost boring. 6.5/10 Riviera (2017) - Season 1 -Written and produced by Neil Jordan and John Banville this series about a crooked rich family should've really been much better. It's a dull soap opera with a tired plot which wastes its talented cast. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: Batman Begins (2005; Christopher Nolan) - A good solid start to the trilogy. 8/10
Clueless (1995; Amy Heckerling) - I hadn't seen this for ages. It's more of a chick flick and it has some of the most ridicuolus costumes ever. I understand that it's a parody, but it's just a bit too much for me. 6/10 Die Hard (1986; John McTiernan) - A seasonal classic, despite what some people might say. 8.5/10 Paddington (2014; Paul King) - Charming family movie. 7.5/10 Paddington 2 (2017; Paul King) - Hugh Grant makes for a fun villain in this turbulent and witty sequel. 8/10 A Street Cat Named Bob (2016; Roger Spottiswoode) - This would be an utterly mediocre film, but the titular tomcat Bob is such a delightful presence, that as a cat lover its impossible to dislike this modest little flick. 6.5/10 Batman Begins - 7.5/10 Clueless - 8/10 Die Hard - 8/10 Paddington - Not seen since theatres but I remember liking it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 27, 2020 15:07:48 GMT
John Q - 7/10 First Time Viewings:A Christmas Story (1983) - On Demand Yes, I finally saw this one. I enjoyed it though not as much as some do. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Home Alone (1990) - Blu-ray Still highly enjoy this one, watched at least once a year. 8/10Home Alone (1990)
8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 27, 2020 15:36:25 GMT
Repeat Viewings:
The African Queen (1951) 8/10
First Viewings:
Cobra Woman (1944) 6/10
Santa Clause Conquers the Martians (1964) 2/10
Pacific Heights (1990) 6/10
Wild Things (1998) 5/10
Captain Lightfoot (1955) 4/10
Saskatchewan (1954) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 27, 2020 20:19:27 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Dark Crystal (1983; Jim Henson, Frank Oz) - Having not seen the Netflix series I went into this completely unprepared. Technically it's an impressive achievement, but I found the plot and the characters less convincing. 6/10 Security (2017; Alain Desrochers) - Antonio Banderas stars in his own version of Die Hard. This is a typical cheap B-movie with barely an original bone in its body. Banderas is a likeable presence and for a guy with a heart operation a surprisingly convincing action hero, but Ben Kingsley is on autopilot as the villain and the action feels bloodless and PG-13-ish. 4/10 Documentary viewing: Mountain (2017; - Jennifer Peedom) - Narrated by Willem Dafoe this documentary is about man's fascination with mountains. Instead of telling a chronological story or focusing on some famous mountaineers it's narratively all over the place, jumping from one random location to the next, and disappointingly shallow. It looks quite pretty though. 5/10 TV Supernatural - Season 10 - I always enjoy watching Supernatural, but wouldn't go as far as to call myself a fan. This was sadly the weakest season so far, it only picked up in the last few episodes, the rest lacked creativity and felt almost boring. 6.5/10 Riviera (2017) - Season 1 -Written and produced by Neil Jordan and John Banville this series about a crooked rich family should've really been much better. It's a dull soap opera with a tired plot which wastes its talented cast. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: Batman Begins (2005; Christopher Nolan) - A good solid start to the trilogy. 8/10
Clueless (1995; Amy Heckerling) - I hadn't seen this for ages. It's more of a chick flick and it has some of the most ridicuolus costumes ever. I understand that it's a parody, but it's just a bit too much for me. 6/10 Die Hard (1986; John McTiernan) - A seasonal classic, despite what some people might say. 8.5/10 Paddington (2014; Paul King) - Charming family movie. 7.5/10 Paddington 2 (2017; Paul King) - Hugh Grant makes for a fun villain in this turbulent and witty sequel. 8/10 A Street Cat Named Bob (2016; Roger Spottiswoode) - This would be an utterly mediocre film, but the titular tomcat Bob is such a delightful presence, that as a cat lover its impossible to dislike this modest little flick. 6.5/10 The Dark Crystal - the characters aren't very memorable, which holds it back. 6/10 Batman Begins - 9/10 Clueless - 7/10 Die Hard - 9/10 Paddington - 7/10 Paddington 2 - Hugh Grant is awesome here. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2020 21:37:07 GMT
First Time Viewing: The Dark Crystal (1983; Jim Henson, Frank Oz) - Having not seen the Netflix series I went into this completely unprepared. Technically it's an impressive achievement, but I found the plot and the characters less convincing. 6/10 Security (2017; Alain Desrochers) - Antonio Banderas stars in his own version of Die Hard. This is a typical cheap B-movie with barely an original bone in its body. Banderas is a likeable presence and for a guy with a heart operation a surprisingly convincing action hero, but Ben Kingsley is on autopilot as the villain and the action feels bloodless and PG-13-ish. 4/10 Documentary viewing: Mountain (2017; - Jennifer Peedom) - Narrated by Willem Dafoe this documentary is about man's fascination with mountains. Instead of telling a chronological story or focusing on some famous mountaineers it's narratively all over the place, jumping from one random location to the next, and disappointingly shallow. It looks quite pretty though. 5/10 TV Supernatural - Season 10 - I always enjoy watching Supernatural, but wouldn't go as far as to call myself a fan. This was sadly the weakest season so far, it only picked up in the last few episodes, the rest lacked creativity and felt almost boring. 6.5/10 Riviera (2017) - Season 1 -Written and produced by Neil Jordan and John Banville this series about a crooked rich family should've really been much better. It's a dull soap opera with a tired plot which wastes its talented cast. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: Batman Begins (2005; Christopher Nolan) - A good solid start to the trilogy. 8/10
Clueless (1995; Amy Heckerling) - I hadn't seen this for ages. It's more of a chick flick and it has some of the most ridicuolus costumes ever. I understand that it's a parody, but it's just a bit too much for me. 6/10 Die Hard (1986; John McTiernan) - A seasonal classic, despite what some people might say. 8.5/10 Paddington (2014; Paul King) - Charming family movie. 7.5/10 Paddington 2 (2017; Paul King) - Hugh Grant makes for a fun villain in this turbulent and witty sequel. 8/10 A Street Cat Named Bob (2016; Roger Spottiswoode) - This would be an utterly mediocre film, but the titular tomcat Bob is such a delightful presence, that as a cat lover its impossible to dislike this modest little flick. 6.5/10 Dark crystal - loved it in the cinema as a kid but it didn’t hold up as well later 6/10 batmam begins - my favourite Batman film 8/10 clueless 8/10 die hard 8.5 merry Xmas
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2020 21:38:27 GMT
John Q - 7/10 First Time Viewings:A Christmas Story (1983) - On Demand Yes, I finally saw this one. I enjoyed it though not as much as some do. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Home Alone (1990) - Blu-ray Still highly enjoy this one, watched at least once a year. 8/10A Christmas story - not seen in ages 7/10 home alone 8/10 classic
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2020 21:39:41 GMT
Repeat Viewings: The African Queen (1951) 8/10 First Viewings: Cobra Woman (1944) 6/10 Santa Clause Conquers the Martians (1964) 2/10 Pacific Heights (1990) 6/10 Wild Things (1998) 5/10 Captain Lightfoot (1955) 4/10 Saskatchewan (1954) 7/10 The African Queen (1951) 5/10 Pacific Heights (1990) 6.5/10 Wild Things (1998) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 28, 2020 9:28:09 GMT
Yo Dark, Yours: John Q (2002, Nick Cassavetes) 6/10 Rashomon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) 5/10 Mine: 1) The Smurfs 2 2013 (5/10) 2) Smurfs: The Lost Village 2017 (6/10) 3) Snake Eyes 1998 (6/10) 4) Snakes on a Plane 2006 (6/10) 5) Julius Caesar 1953 (3/10) 6) The Naked Spur 1953 (6/10) 7) Snatch 2000 (7/10) 8) Solaris 1972 (4/10) 9) The Rogue Song 1930 (4/10) 10) Brigadoon 1954 (4/10) 11) Snitch 2013 (6/10) 12) Snow Angels 2007 (7/10) 13) Snow Dogs 2002 (5/10) 14) Marty 1955 (6/10) 15) Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 1937 (5/10) 16) Snowball Express 1972 (6/10) 17) Snowden 2016 (7/10) 18) Pete Kelly's Blues 1955 (5/10) On a completely separate note i've only just noticed mslo79 has disappeared. Was it something we said?
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Dec 28, 2020 10:02:52 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGMa Rainey's Black Bottom (2020, George C. Wolf) NetflixA fictionalised account of some real ,usicians set in 1927 where tensions rise between Ma Rainey (Viola Davis), her ambitious horn player (Chadwick Boseman)and the white management determined to control the uncontrollable "Mother of the Blues". It is based on Pulitzer Prize winner August Wilson's play and it does feel quite stagey and surprisingly thin on story but the performances are very strong and will most likely be up for awards. 6.5/10 John Q (2002, Nick Cassavetes) Netflix
Denzel Washington plays John Quincy Archibald who takes a hospital emergency room hostage when his insurance won't cover his son's heart transplant. The film is well acted and well enough made and will pass your time fairly easily. 6/10 The Holiday (2006, Nancy Meyers) Netflix
Two women (Cameron Diaz, Kate Winslet) who are troubled with guy-problems swap homes in each other's countries, where they each meet a local guy and fall in love. I do not like Nancy Meyers films much but this was fine and even though it got right up to the line it never crossed it into full cheesey syrupy territory. 6/10 Roadblock (1951, Harold Daniels)
A film noir with a lot of things going on that could have been a mess but it just manages to keep it together. 6/10 Love the Coopers (2015, Jessie Nelson) Netflix
This somewhat syrupy, overly affected film has intertwined stories of four generations of Coopers that unfolds right before the annual family reunion on Christmas Eve. Could have easily been worse. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Godfather Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone (1990, Francis Ford Coppola) blu ray
This is the first time for me seeing the new directors cut of the third film in the Godfather trilogy. It is not remarkably different form the original version, it is a little a leaner and reorders some scenes and intercuts others in a different way. I would need to see both versions closer to one another to say whether it is a better version or not but I think its certainly just as good and effective as the original version. 8/10 Rashomon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) blu ray
This is the first time I have seen this influential classic with such a nice restoration and it really made the film making shine which I thought was a weaker part of the film before this viewing. 7.5/10 Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989, Steven Soderbergh)
I have not seen this film since the early 90's and it help up for the most part. 6.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING Star Trek Voyager (1995, Season 1) Netflix
I really enjoy this series with a new crew on the USS Voyager. Great opening season. Good Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Godfather Coda BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather Coda BEST ACTRESS: Viola Davis - Ma Rainy's Black Bottom BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Eli Wallach - The Godfather Coda BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Taylour Paige - Ma Rainy's Black Bottom BEST EDITING: The Godfather Coda BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather Coda BEST SCRIPT: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Coda BEST SCORE: Carmine Coppola - The Godfather Coda BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Coda 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. ::we:: I bought the Godfather Coda. Will watch it soon. I heard the beginning is completely different. Yours: John Q 6/10 I remember feeling it was a bit heavy-handed. Denzel was good. The Holiday 7/10 Yeah, I thought it was O.K. Cameron Diaz was fun. Rashomon 9/10 Yep. Classic. Sex, Lies & Videotapes 9/10 Love it, great movie. I heard Soderbergh is preparing a sequel, with the original cast, I think. Mine: Tommaso 8.5/10 It's Abel Ferrara movie, with Willem Dafoe, it's about an American director living in Rome, he has a wife and a little daughter. It's about his life, preparing a new film, running an acting class, his AA metings, his problems with the wife, his sexual fantasies, ecc....It's very autobiographical, experimental too, not for everybody maybe. I loved it, I loved the atmosphere and Willem Dafoe is really great. Class of 1984 8/10 It's about a music teacher, starting his job at a new school, and clashing with the punk gang who basically runs it. I liked it, it's very trashy, it's fun. It gets quite gory too. I liked Perry King, he plays the teacher. Roddy McDowall was good too. Shadow of a Doubt 8.5/10 It's Alfred Hitchcock movie, with Joseph Cotten and Teresa Wright, it's about a girl who discovers that his uncle who just came to visit might be quite shady and maybe a serial killer. Loved it, I thought it was great. The ending felt a bit abrupt though, IMO. Loved Joseph Cotten and Teresa Wright. Scrooged 6/10 It's the verison of A Christmas Carol with Bill Murray, I ended up watching it instead if Trading Places, in the end. Richard Donner directed it. I thought it was so-so, I like Bill Murray, the movie is kind of weak though, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 28, 2020 11:36:33 GMT
Yo Dark, Yours: John Q (2002, Nick Cassavetes) 6/10 Rashomon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) 5/10 Mine: 1) The Smurfs 2 2013 (5/10) 2) Smurfs: The Lost Village 2017 (6/10) 3) Snake Eyes 1998 (6/10) 4) Snakes on a Plane 2006 (6/10) 5) Julius Caesar 1953 (3/10) 6) The Naked Spur 1953 (6/10) 7) Snatch 2000 (7/10) 8) Solaris 1972 (4/10) 9) The Rogue Song 1930 (4/10) 10) Brigadoon 1954 (4/10) 11) Snitch 2013 (6/10) 12) Snow Angels 2007 (7/10) 13) Snow Dogs 2002 (5/10) 14) Marty 1955 (6/10) 15) Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 1937 (5/10) 16) Snowball Express 1972 (6/10) 17) Snowden 2016 (7/10) 18) Pete Kelly's Blues 1955 (5/10) On a completely separate note i've only just noticed mslo79 has disappeared. Was it something we said? Hey SJG 3) Snake Eyes 1998 (4.5/10) 4) Snakes on a Plane 2006 (3/10) 5) Julius Caesar 1953 (6/10) 7) Snatch 2000 (7.5/10) 8) Solaris 1972 (6/10) 14) Marty 1955 (6/10) 15) Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 1937 (6/10) 17) Snowden 2016 (7/10) yesh I noticed a while ago that he has stop posting on any of the f the forums. He did seem to get in a lot of arguments
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 28, 2020 11:40:45 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGMa Rainey's Black Bottom (2020, George C. Wolf) NetflixA fictionalised account of some real ,usicians set in 1927 where tensions rise between Ma Rainey (Viola Davis), her ambitious horn player (Chadwick Boseman)and the white management determined to control the uncontrollable "Mother of the Blues". It is based on Pulitzer Prize winner August Wilson's play and it does feel quite stagey and surprisingly thin on story but the performances are very strong and will most likely be up for awards. 6.5/10 John Q (2002, Nick Cassavetes) Netflix
Denzel Washington plays John Quincy Archibald who takes a hospital emergency room hostage when his insurance won't cover his son's heart transplant. The film is well acted and well enough made and will pass your time fairly easily. 6/10 The Holiday (2006, Nancy Meyers) Netflix
Two women (Cameron Diaz, Kate Winslet) who are troubled with guy-problems swap homes in each other's countries, where they each meet a local guy and fall in love. I do not like Nancy Meyers films much but this was fine and even though it got right up to the line it never crossed it into full cheesey syrupy territory. 6/10 Roadblock (1951, Harold Daniels)
A film noir with a lot of things going on that could have been a mess but it just manages to keep it together. 6/10 Love the Coopers (2015, Jessie Nelson) Netflix
This somewhat syrupy, overly affected film has intertwined stories of four generations of Coopers that unfolds right before the annual family reunion on Christmas Eve. Could have easily been worse. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Godfather Coda: The Death of Michael Corleone (1990, Francis Ford Coppola) blu ray
This is the first time for me seeing the new directors cut of the third film in the Godfather trilogy. It is not remarkably different form the original version, it is a little a leaner and reorders some scenes and intercuts others in a different way. I would need to see both versions closer to one another to say whether it is a better version or not but I think its certainly just as good and effective as the original version. 8/10 Rashomon (1950, Akira Kurosawa) blu ray
This is the first time I have seen this influential classic with such a nice restoration and it really made the film making shine which I thought was a weaker part of the film before this viewing. 7.5/10 Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989, Steven Soderbergh)
I have not seen this film since the early 90's and it help up for the most part. 6.5/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING Star Trek Voyager (1995, Season 1) Netflix
I really enjoy this series with a new crew on the USS Voyager. Great opening season. Good Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Godfather Coda BEST ACTOR: Al Pacino - The Godfather Coda BEST ACTRESS: Viola Davis - Ma Rainy's Black Bottom BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Eli Wallach - The Godfather Coda BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Taylour Paige - Ma Rainy's Black Bottom BEST EDITING: The Godfather Coda BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gordon Willis - The Godfather Coda BEST SCRIPT: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Coda BEST SCORE: Carmine Coppola - The Godfather Coda BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Coda 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. ::we:: I bought the Godfather Coda. Will watch it soon. I heard the beginning is completely different. Yours: John Q 6/10 I remember feeling it was a bit heavy-handed. Denzel was good. The Holiday 7/10 Yeah, I thought it was O.K. Cameron Diaz was fun. Rashomon 9/10 Yep. Classic. Sex, Lies & Videotapes 9/10 Love it, great movie. I heard Soderbergh is preparing a sequel, with the original cast, I think. Mine: Tommaso 8.5/10 It's Abel Ferrara movie, with Willem Dafoe, it's about an American director living in Rome, he has a wife and a little daughter. It's about his life, preparing a new film, running an acting class, his AA metings, his problems with the wife, his sexual fantasies, ecc....It's very autobiographical, experimental too, not for everybody maybe. I loved it, I loved the atmosphere and Willem Dafoe is really great. Class of 1984 8/10 It's about a music teacher, starting his job at a new school, and clashing with the punk gang who basically runs it. I liked it, it's very trashy, it's fun. It gets quite gory too. I liked Perry King, he plays the teacher. Roddy McDowall was good too. Shadow of a Doubt 8.5/10 It's Alfred Hitchcock movie, with Joseph Cotten and Teresa Wright, it's about a girl who doscovers that his uncle who just came to visit might be quite shady and maybe a serial killer. Loved it, I thought it was great. The ending felt a bit abrupt though, IMO. Loved Joseph Cotten and Teresa Wright. Scrooged 6/10 It's the verison of A Christmas Carol with Bill Murray, I eneded up watching it instead if Trading Places, in the end. Richard Donner directed it. I thought it was so-so, I like Bill Murray, the movie is kind of weak though, IMO. Hey billy Class of 1984 6/10 I remember seeing the trailer for this on vhs as a kid and being quite scared to see it. It didn’t end up being so scary Shadow of a Doubt 7.5 good film. One of hitches favourites from his own work Scrooged 6/10 you watched a holiday movie finally 😂
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Dec 28, 2020 12:13:20 GMT
Repeat Viewings: The African Queen (1951) 8/10 First Viewings: Cobra Woman (1944) 6/10 Santa Clause Conquers the Martians (1964) 2/10 Pacific Heights (1990) 6/10 Wild Things (1998) 5/10 Captain Lightfoot (1955) 4/10 Saskatchewan (1954) 7/10 The African Queen (1951) 6.5/10 Wild Things (1998) 8/10
|
|